Division 30-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Hebbronville Longhorns 7 1 12 8 0
San Diego Vaqueros 5 3 9 14 0
George West Longhorns 5 3 15 9 0
Dilley Wolves 3 5 7 11 1
Cotulla Cowboys 0 8 1 19 0

Hebbronville Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Gonzie Trevino(9 Years As Head Coach, 184 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: JJ Maldonado; Chris Saenz

2016 Record: 18-10/11-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jorge Marquez, Sr, SS/P (Offensive Player of the Year) Eddie Pena, Sr, 1B/DH (District DH of the Year) Mike Ibanez, So, C (2nd Team AD) Nico Soliz, So, 3B (1st Team AD 3B) Zach Trevino, So, SS/P (Newcomer of the Year) Meme Gonzalez, So, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Agua Dulce Longhorns 3-13(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 12-4(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 10-1(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 6-10(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 14-1(L) 2-3-0
03/13 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 6-4(W) 3-3-0
03/13 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 14-2(L) 3-4-0
03/14 Regular Bishop Badgers 3-0(L) 3-5-0
03/16 Regular Jourdanton Indians 10-8(W) 4-5-0
03/21 District George West Longhorns 6-3(W) 5-5-0
03/24 District Dilley Wolves 5-4(W) 6-5-0
04/04 District San Diego Vaqueros 11-1(L) 6-6-0
04/07 District Cotulla Cowboys 15-1(W) 7-6-0
04/10 District George West Longhorns 8-6(W) 8-6-0
04/13 District Dilley Wolves 10-0(W) 9-6-0
04/21 District San Diego Vaqueros 17-7(W) 10-6-0
04/25 District Cotulla Cowboys 13-2(W) 11-6-0
05/05 Playoff Mathis Pirates 8-3(L) 11-7-0
05/06 Playoff Mathis Pirates 9-8(L) 11-8-0
05/06 Playoff Mathis Pirates 10-9(W) 12-8-0

San Diego Vaqueros

Team Website:

Coach: Juan Mendietta(4 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Guerrero; Victor Garcia

2016 Record: 8-17/1-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Brian Laso, Sr, SS (.891 FP, 1st Team AD SS) Kevin Oliveira, Sr, OF/P (21 SB) Ralph Saenz, Sr, 2B (.938 FP) Orlando Bernal, Sr, OF (.400, 1st Team AD OF) Ryan Briones, Jr, OF (.316, 11 SB, 2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 9-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 6-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 0-18(L) 1-2-0
02/28 Regular Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 2-0(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Poth Pirates 5-0(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 9-1(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Mathis Pirates 9-2(W) 2-5-0
03/13 Regular Santa Rosa Warriors 5-0(L) 2-6-0
03/15 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 15-5(L) 2-7-0
03/17 Regular Taft Greyhounds 17-3(L) 2-8-0
03/21 District Cotulla Cowboys 4-0(W) 3-8-0
03/24 District George West Longhorns 9-0(L) 3-9-0
03/31 District Dilley Wolves 5-4(W) 4-9-0
04/04 District Hebbronville Longhorns 11-1(W) 5-9-0
04/10 District Cotulla Cowboys 14-4(W) 6-9-0
04/17 District George West Longhorns 6-0(W) 7-9-0
04/18 District Dilley Wolves 11-4(L) 7-10-0
04/21 District Hebbronville Longhorns 17-7(L) 7-11-0
04/26 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 14-10(L) 7-12-0
05/05 Playoff Odem Owls 12-9(L) 7-13-0
05/06 Playoff Odem Owls 14-13(W) 8-13-0
05/06 Playoff Odem Owls 14-7(W) 9-13-0
05/11 Playoff Bishop Badgers 5-0(L) 9-14-0

George West Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Chuck Pawelek(21 Years As Head Coach, 448 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Hohmann; Jason Heirholzer

2016 Record: 14-10/7-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Dennis Jones, Sr, P (9-2, Defensive Player of the Year) Peyton Cox, Sr, 1B/3B (.370, 1st Team AD) Jake Galloway, Sr, 2B (.412, 1st Team AD) Colton McCool, Sr, OF (1.000 FP, 1st Team AD) Fischer Barcak, Sr, OF (.300, 2nd Team AD) Brandon Garcia, Sr, 1B/DH (.308, HM AD) Francisco Ganceras, Sr, SS (HM AD) Colton Moore, So, OF (.212)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 11-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 13-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 7-0(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 9-8(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Regular Poth Pirates 8-5(W) 3-2-0
03/07 Regular Mathis Pirates 4-1(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 2-6(L) 3-4-0
03/14 Regular Edna Cowboys 4-2(W) 4-4-0
03/17 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 1-0(W) 5-4-0
03/18 Regular Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 14-3(W) 6-4-0
03/21 District Hebbronville Longhorns 6-3(L) 6-5-0
03/24 District San Diego Vaqueros 9-0(W) 7-5-0
03/31 District Cotulla Cowboys 16-0(W) 8-5-0
04/04 Regular Jourdanton Indians 4-11(W) 9-5-0
04/07 District Dilley Wolves 4-2(W) 10-5-0
04/10 District Hebbronville Longhorns 8-6(L) 10-6-0
04/17 District San Diego Vaqueros 6-0(L) 10-7-0
04/18 District Cotulla Cowboys 10-0(W) 11-7-0
04/26 District Dilley Wolves 14-5(W) 12-7-0
05/05 Playoff Taft Greyhounds 3-2(W) 13-7-0
05/06 Playoff Taft Greyhounds 9-1(W) 14-7-0
05/11 Playoff Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 8-1(W) 15-7-0
05/12 Playoff Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 1-0(L) 15-8-0
05/12 Playoff Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 8-2(L) 15-9-0

Dilley Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Larry Lumbreras(5 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Lopez

2016 Record: 7-15/3-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Mason Foster, Sr, SS/P Joselito Morales, Sr, 3B/P Anthony Perales, Sr, C/OF Marcus Ramirez, Sr, 1B/P DJ Martinez, Sr, 2B/OF Travis Proctor, Jr, C/3B Jared Aguilar, So, OF/P Julian Cantu, So, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Carrizo Springs Wildcats 7-6(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 9-4(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 0-7(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Hondo Owls 0-6(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 11-0(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Jourdanton Indians 8-8(T) 1-4-1
03/09 Tournament Lytle Pirates 7-4(W) 2-4-1
03/09 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 10-4(W) 3-4-1
03/14 Regular Lytle Pirates 8-3(W) 4-4-1
03/24 District Hebbronville Longhorns 5-4(L) 4-5-1
03/31 District San Diego Vaqueros 5-4(L) 4-6-1
04/04 District Cotulla Cowboys 10-5(W) 5-6-1
04/07 District George West Longhorns 4-2(L) 5-7-1
04/13 District Hebbronville Longhorns 10-0(L) 5-8-1
04/18 District San Diego Vaqueros 11-4(W) 6-8-1
04/21 District Cotulla Cowboys 8-5(W) 7-8-1
04/26 District George West Longhorns 14-5(L) 7-9-1
05/05 Playoff Goliad Tigers 11-5(L) 7-10-1
05/06 Playoff Goliad Tigers 6-5(L) 7-11-1

Cotulla Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Gabriel Perez( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sebastian Velasquez; Tony Garcia

2016 Record: 5-20/0-9; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Tres Garcia, Sr, 3B/P Andrew Sierra, Sr, OF Carlos Garcia, Sr, OF/P David Ryan Perez, Jr, OF/C/P Justin Alba, So, C Duran Garcia, So, 2B Jarik Ramirez, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Charlotte Trojans 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Goliad Tigers 9-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Agua Dulce Longhorns 9-10(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Kenedy Lions 1-3(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Regular Carrizo Springs Wildcats 7-0(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 9-3(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Lytle Pirates 5-4(L) 1-6-0
03/07 Regular Natalia Mustangs 16-2(L) 1-7-0
03/13 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 18-7(L) 1-8-0
03/14 Regular Jourdanton Indians 12-0(L) 1-9-0
03/17 Regular Carrizo Springs Wildcats 15-3(L) 1-10-0
03/18 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 15-1(L) 1-11-0
03/21 District San Diego Vaqueros 4-0(L) 1-12-0
03/31 District George West Longhorns 16-0(L) 1-13-0
04/04 District Dilley Wolves 10-5(L) 1-14-0
04/07 District Hebbronville Longhorns 15-1(L) 1-15-0
04/10 District San Diego Vaqueros 14-4(L) 1-16-0
04/18 District George West Longhorns 10-0(L) 1-17-0
04/21 District Dilley Wolves 8-5(L) 1-18-0
04/25 District Hebbronville Longhorns 13-2(L) 1-19-0