Division 30-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
George West Longhorns 8 0 17 5 0
Hebbronville Longhorns 6 2 13 10 2
San Diego Vaqueros 3 5 12 19 1
Dilley Wolves 2 6 5 19 0
Cotulla Cowboys 1 7 2 17 0

George West Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Chuck Pawelek(24 Years As Head Coach, 484 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Hohlman; Jayson Heirholzer

2017 Record: 15-10/5-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Devin Naylor, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD UTIL) Colton Moore, Jr, OF Dakota Wallek, Jr, C (.438 OBP, 2nd Team AD C) Kyle Garcia, So, SS/C/P Bisente Gancares, So, 1B/P (.324, 55 K, 1st Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 10-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Regular St. Joseph 8-4(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Regular Premont Cowboys 11-1(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Regular Poth Pirates 9-3(W) 3-2-0
03/06 Regular Poteet Aggies 8-4(W) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament La Feria Lions 8-2(W) 5-2-0
03/08 Tournament Falfurrias JV 12-0(W) 6-2-0
03/09 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 5-0(L) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 10-0(L) 6-4-0
03/13 Regular Edna Cowboys 6-5(W) 7-4-0
03/16 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 10-0(W) 8-4-0
03/20 District Hebbronville Longhorns 8-7(W) 9-4-0
03/23 District San Diego Vaqueros 13-5(W) 10-4-0
03/27 District Cotulla Cowboys 11-0(W) 11-4-0
04/03 District Dilley Wolves 11-9(W) 12-4-0
04/06 District Hebbronville Longhorns 5-4(W) 13-4-0
04/13 District San Diego Vaqueros 6-3(W) 14-4-0
04/16 District Cotulla Cowboys 5-2(W) 15-4-0
04/25 District Dilley Wolves 6-0(W) 16-4-0
05/05 Playoff Mathis Pirates 7-1(W) 17-4-0
05/11 Playoff Falfurrias Bulls 1-0(L) 17-5-0

Hebbronville Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Gonzie Trevino( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 12-8/7-1; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 3-2(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 6-6(T) 1-0-1
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 4-1(W) 2-0-1
03/02 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 17-4(L) 2-1-1
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 4-4(T) 2-1-2
03/08 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 12-6(W) 3-1-2
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 4-0(L) 3-2-2
03/09 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 7-10(W) 4-2-2
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 10-2(L) 4-3-2
03/13 Regular Bishop Badgers 4-2(L) 4-4-2
03/15 Regular Gregory-Portland Wildcats 10-7(L) 4-5-2
03/20 District George West Longhorns 8-7(L) 4-6-2
03/23 District Dilley Wolves 10-1(W) 5-6-2
03/24 Regular Premont Cowboys 28-5(W) 6-6-2
03/29 District San Diego Vaqueros 7-1(W) 7-6-2
04/03 District Cotulla Cowboys 10-1(W) 8-6-2
04/06 District George West Longhorns 5-4(L) 8-7-2
04/13 District Dilley Wolves 10-0(W) 9-7-2
04/17 District Falfurrias Bulls 6-5(W) 10-7-2
04/20 District San Diego Vaqueros 11-0(W) 11-7-2
04/24 District Cotulla Cowboys 13-1(W) 12-7-2
04/27 Regular Sinton Pirates 1-2(L) 12-8-2
05/03 Playoff Goliad Tigers 9-2(L) 12-9-2
05/05 Playoff Goliad Tigers 1-3(W) 13-9-2
05/05 Playoff Goliad Tigers 7-3(L) 13-10-2

San Diego Vaqueros

Team Website:

Coach: Juan Mendietta(5 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Guerrero; Victor Garcia

2017 Record: 9-13-5-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Anthony Perez, Jr, 3B (.304, .429 OBP, HM AD) Ariel Salaiz, Jr, P Jeron Adams, So, C (.303, .410 OBP, Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 6-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 7-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 12-2(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 3-13(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Regular Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 17-3(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Mathis Pirates 6-5(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament London Pirates 6-2(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Odem Owls 7-3(W) 3-5-0
03/07 Regular Premont Cowboys 10-0(W) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 10-7(L) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 3-1(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Falfurrias JV 4-4(T) 4-7-1
03/10 Tournament Odem Owls 4-1(W) 5-7-1
03/12 Regular Santa Rosa Warriors 4-3(W) 6-7-1
03/14 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 10-4(L) 6-8-1
03/16 Regular Taft Greyhounds 7-4(L) 6-9-1
03/20 District Cotulla Cowboys 5-4(L) 6-10-1
03/23 District George West Longhorns 13-5(L) 6-11-1
03/27 District Dilley Wolves 6-4(W) 7-11-1
03/29 District Hebbronville Longhorns 7-1(L) 7-12-1
04/03 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 5-0(L) 7-13-1
04/06 District Cotulla Cowboys 14-8(W) 8-13-1
04/13 District George West Longhorns 6-3(L) 8-14-1
04/16 District Dilley Wolves 16-8(W) 9-14-1
04/20 District Hebbronville Longhorns 11-0(L) 9-15-1
04/24 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 5-15(L) 9-16-1
04/28 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 7-5(W) 10-16-1
05/04 Playoff Taft Greyhounds 3-2(L) 10-17-1
05/05 Playoff Taft Greyhounds 8-1(W) 11-17-1
05/05 Playoff Taft Greyhounds 9-3(W) 12-17-1
05/11 Playoff Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 11-8(L) 12-18-1
05/12 Playoff Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 16-2(L) 12-19-1

Dilley Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Larry Lumbreras(6 Years As Head Coach, 62 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gabe Garza; Jose Rocha

2017 Record: 7-11-1/3-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Peirce Ramirez, Sr, 2B Travis Proctor, Jr, C/3B Jesus Olivarez, Jr, 1B/Of/P Jared Aguilar, So, OF/P Julian Cantu, So, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Carrizo Springs Wildcats 19-9(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 5-3(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Devine Warhorses 8-0(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 8-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 7-3(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 9-10(L) 0-6-0
03/05 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 12-2(L) 0-7-0
03/08 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 5-4(W) 1-7-0
03/10 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 9-11(L) 1-8-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-11(L) 1-9-0
03/13 Regular Lytle Pirates 5-9(L) 1-10-0
03/23 District Hebbronville Longhorns 10-1(L) 1-11-0
03/27 District San Diego Vaqueros 6-4(L) 1-12-0
03/29 District Cotulla Cowboys 7-6(W) 2-12-0
04/03 District George West Longhorns 11-9(L) 2-13-0
04/13 District Hebbronville Longhorns 10-0(L) 2-14-0
04/16 District San Diego Vaqueros 16-8(L) 2-15-0
04/20 District Cotulla Cowboys 5-4(W) 3-15-0
04/25 District George West Longhorns 6-0(L) 3-16-0
04/27 Regular Charlotte Trojans 9-6(L) 3-17-0
05/03 Playoff Odem Owls 5-3(W) 4-17-0
05/05 Playoff Odem Owls 1-11(L) 4-18-0
05/05 Playoff Odem Owls 7-6(W) 5-18-0
05/11 Playoff Banquete Bulldogs 14-4(L) 5-19-0

Cotulla Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Gabriel Perez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sabastian Velasquez; Anthony Garcia; Mack Oliphant

2017 Record: 1-19/0-8

Returning Starters

David Ryan Perez, Sr, C/P (2nd Team AD P) Taylor Cason, Sr, OF Jarek Ramirez, Jr, SS/2B Duran Garcia, Jr, 2B/SS/P (2nd Team AD 2B) Jorge Gonzalez, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Davin Garcia, Jr, 1B (1st Team AD DH) Ricardo Viesca, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Charlotte Trojans 8-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 9-0(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Regular Carrizo Springs Wildcats 8-2(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Regular Sabinal Yellow Jackets 9-2(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Regular Sabinal Yellow Jackets 8-5(L) 1-4-0
03/06 Regular Natalia Mustangs 17-7(L) 1-5-0
03/12 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 16-6(L) 1-6-0
03/13 Regular Jourdanton Indians 17-1(L) 1-7-0
03/14 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 7-3(L) 1-8-0
03/17 Regular Lytle Pirates 14-5(L) 1-9-0
03/17 Regular Lytle Pirates 12-2(L) 1-10-0
03/20 District San Diego Vaqueros 5-4(W) 2-10-0
03/27 District George West Longhorns 11-0(L) 2-11-0
03/29 District Dilley Wolves 7-6(L) 2-12-0
04/03 District Hebbronville Longhorns 10-1(L) 2-13-0
04/06 District San Diego Vaqueros 14-8(L) 2-14-0
04/16 District George West Longhorns 5-2(L) 2-15-0
04/20 District Dilley Wolves 5-4(L) 2-16-0
04/24 District Hebbronville Longhorns 13-1(L) 2-17-0