Division 5-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Clyde Bulldogs 11 1 26 8 0
Jim Ned Indians 10 2 20 10 0
Anson Tigers 8 4 20 10 0
Stanton Buffaloes 4 8 6 17 0
Merkel Badgers 4 8 9 17 0
Coahoma Bulldogs 3 9 9 11 1
Colorado City Wolves 2 10 5 14 0

Clyde Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Colby Rowley(9 Years As Head Coach, 139 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brad Schoonmaker

2018 Record: 25-5/10-0; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Payton Laughlin, Sr, SS/P (1.96 ERA, Hon. Men. All-State) Kendal Morgan, Sr, C (.308, 32 RBI, District C of the Year) Ethan Hawk, Sr, SS/2B (.460, 53 RBI, 3rd Team All-State) Riley Rice, Sr, 1B/P (5-0, 42 K, 2.57 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Payton Burton, Sr, OF/DH (.321, 1st Team AD DH) Christian Deal, Jr, 3B/P (.341, .518 OBP, 1st Team AD INF) Jackson South, Jr, INF/P (3-1, 3.12 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Dylan Neuman, So, OF/P (.400, 29 RBI, 7-2, Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Bangs Dragons 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 2-10(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 3-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 16-13(L) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 9-1(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Regular Ballinger Bearcats 8-0(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Graford Rabbits 12-2(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Holliday Eagles 7-4(W) 7-1-0
03/02 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 12-2(W) 8-1-0
03/02 Tournament Sanger Indians 14-5(W) 9-1-0
03/06 District Coahoma Bulldogs 12-4(W) 10-1-0
03/08 Tournament Troy Trojans 2-6(W) 11-1-0
03/08 Tournament Brownwood Lions 10-0(W) 12-1-0
03/09 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 8-9(L) 12-2-0
03/12 District Stanton Buffaloes 15-3(W) 13-2-0
03/15 District Anson Tigers 4-6(L) 13-3-0
03/19 District Colorado City Wolves 17-0(W) 14-3-0
03/22 District Merkel Badgers 22-11(W) 15-3-0
03/26 Regular Brownwood Lions 6-9(L) 15-4-0
03/29 District Coahoma Bulldogs 12-1(W) 16-4-0
04/02 District Jim Ned Indians 2-0(W) 17-4-0
04/05 District Stanton Buffaloes 1-0(W) 18-4-0
04/09 District Anson Tigers 5-1(W) 19-4-0
04/12 District Colorado City Wolves 8-3(W) 20-4-0
04/16 District Merkel Badgers 6-2(W) 21-4-0
04/18 Regular Muenster Hornets 8-9(L) 21-5-0
04/22 District Jim Ned Indians 5-3(W) 22-5-0
04/26 Regular Muenster Hornets 11-5(L) 22-6-0
05/02 Playoff Bangs Dragons 6-3(W) 23-6-0
05/02 Playoff Bangs Dragons 5-4(W) 24-6-0
05/10 Playoff Bowie Jackrabbits 6-1(W) 25-6-0
05/11 Playoff Bowie Jackrabbits 4-2(W) 26-6-0
05/16 Playoff Brock Eagles 10-0(L) 26-7-0
05/18 Playoff Brock Eagles 8-6(L) 26-8-0

Jim Ned Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Lewis(1 Years As Head Coach, 116 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Kirby; Fred Dietz

2018 Record: 18-11/7-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Reese Bryant, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD INF) Dylan Bryant, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Ty Doty, Sr, 2B (2nd Team AD) Cooper Castro, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Ethan Senne, Sr, P (2nd Team AD) Dylan Bryant, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Caden Martin, So, OF (1st Team AD OF) Cagen Evans, So, P (District P of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 13-14(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 3-2(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 10-11(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Comanche Indians 11-1(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 16-13(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular Wall Hawks 11-1(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Bangs Dragons 3-2(W) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 1-4(L) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Dublin Lions 11-0(W) 5-4-0
03/05 District Merkel Badgers 8-0(W) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 9-7(W) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 8-4(L) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 14-6(W) 8-5-0
03/13 District Coahoma Bulldogs 26-11(W) 9-5-0
03/19 District Stanton Buffaloes 18-0(W) 10-5-0
03/22 District Anson Tigers 12-2(W) 11-5-0
03/26 District Colorado City Wolves 14-0(W) 12-5-0
03/29 District Merkel Badgers 13-0(W) 13-5-0
04/02 District Clyde Bulldogs 2-0(L) 13-6-0
04/05 District Coahoma Bulldogs 4-1(W) 14-6-0
04/12 District Stanton Buffaloes 11-2(W) 15-6-0
04/16 District Anson Tigers 7-0(W) 16-6-0
04/18 District Colorado City Wolves 10-4(W) 17-6-0
04/22 District Clyde Bulldogs 5-3(L) 17-7-0
04/26 Regular Hawley Bearcats 6-4(W) 18-7-0
05/02 Playoff Eastland Mavericks 8-2(W) 19-7-0
05/03 Playoff Eastland Mavericks 10-4(L) 19-8-0
05/04 Playoff Eastland Mavericks 11-1(W) 20-8-0
05/10 Playoff Holliday Eagles 3-2(L) 20-9-0
05/10 Playoff Holliday Eagles 7-2(L) 20-10-0

Anson Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Scotty Nichols( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Hamlin Pied Pipers 18-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Post Antelopes 16-1(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Tahoka Bulldogs 16-0(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Regular Coleman Bluecats 11-1(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 6-10(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 11-1(L) 5-1-0
03/05 Regular Albany Lions 3-5(W) 6-1-0
03/07 Tournament Breckenridge JV 14-2(W) 7-1-0
03/07 Tournament Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 14-3(W) 8-1-0
03/08 Tournament Haskell Indians 1-5(W) 9-1-0
03/09 Tournament Seymour Panthers 5-4(L) 9-2-0
03/12 District Merkel Badgers 11-3(W) 10-2-0
03/15 District Clyde Bulldogs 4-6(W) 11-2-0
03/19 District Coahoma Bulldogs 16-1(W) 12-2-0
03/22 District Jim Ned Indians 12-2(L) 12-3-0
03/26 District Stanton Buffaloes 11-1(W) 13-3-0
03/29 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 1-11(W) 14-3-0
04/02 District Colorado City Wolves 16-11(W) 15-3-0
04/05 District Merkel Badgers 8-7(W) 16-3-0
04/09 District Clyde Bulldogs 5-1(L) 16-4-0
04/12 District Coahoma Bulldogs 8-4(W) 17-4-0
04/16 District Jim Ned Indians 7-0(L) 17-5-0
04/18 District Stanton Buffaloes 5-2(L) 17-6-0
04/24 District Colorado City Wolves 15-5(W) 18-6-0
04/26 Regular Archer City Wildcats 15-5(L) 18-7-0
05/02 Playoff Early Longhorns 16-8(L) 18-8-0
05/04 Playoff Early Longhorns 15-10(W) 19-8-0
05/04 Playoff Early Longhorns 6-5(W) 20-8-0
05/10 Playoff Breckenridge Buckaroos 12-2(L) 20-9-0
05/10 Playoff Breckenridge Buckaroos 13-1(L) 20-10-0

Stanton Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Jonathan Thiebaud(4 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Phillip Hall; Mike Whitson; Alan Ladd

2018 Record: 9-15/3-7

Returning Starters

Noe Ureste, Sr, INF (.381, 16 RBI, 2nd Team AD 1B) David Ochoa, Jr, 2B/CC/C/P (.321, 12 RBI, 1st Team AD UTIL) Ethan Quaid, Jr, OF (.175) Garrett Vanderveen, Jr, 3B/OF/P (.406, 1st Team AD INF) Evan Cox, So, SS/P (.436, 1st Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Midland Classical Academy Knights 7-8(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular McCamey Badgers 8-4(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 13-5(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 8-0(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 2-12(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 14-3(L) 2-4-0
03/05 District Colorado City Wolves 12-11(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 8-2(L) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 6-5(L) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Crane Cranes 7-2(L) 2-8-0
03/12 District Clyde Bulldogs 15-3(L) 2-9-0
03/15 District Coahoma Bulldogs 9-8(L) 2-10-0
03/19 District Jim Ned Indians 18-0(L) 2-11-0
03/22 Regular McCamey Badgers 8-13(L) 2-12-0
03/26 District Anson Tigers 11-1(L) 2-13-0
03/29 District Colorado City Wolves 11-8(W) 3-13-0
04/02 District Merkel Badgers 16-6(L) 3-14-0
04/05 District Clyde Bulldogs 1-0(L) 3-15-0
04/09 District Coahoma Bulldogs 12-2(W) 4-15-0
04/12 District Jim Ned Indians 11-2(L) 4-16-0
04/18 District Anson Tigers 5-2(W) 5-16-0
04/23 District Merkel Badgers 3-0(W) 6-16-0
04/26 Regular Merkel Badgers 13-4(L) 6-17-0

Merkel Badgers

Team Website:

Coach: Marcus Malone(17 Years As Head Coach, 200 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Flores

2018 Record: 8-11/3-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Rylan Holloway, Sr, UTIL David Hadley, Sr, OF Garin Walters, Sr, OF Brayden Martin, Sr, INF CJ Ugalde, Sr, DH/P Jayden Foss, So, 1B/P Riston Houston, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 13-8(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Early Longhorns 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Comanche Indians 10-2(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Regular Comanche Indians 5-4(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Tournament Baird Bears 3-11(W) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 3-0(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Albany Lions 4-0(L) 1-6-0
03/05 District Jim Ned Indians 8-0(L) 1-7-0
03/07 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 7-3(L) 1-8-0
03/08 Tournament Hamlin Pied Pipers 13-1(W) 2-8-0
03/08 Tournament Seymour Panthers 5-3(W) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Haskell Indians 4-6(W) 4-8-0
03/12 District Anson Tigers 11-3(L) 4-9-0
03/15 District Colorado City Wolves 17-7(W) 5-9-0
03/22 District Clyde Bulldogs 22-11(L) 5-10-0
03/26 District Coahoma Bulldogs 14-4(W) 6-10-0
03/29 District Jim Ned Indians 13-0(L) 6-11-0
04/02 District Stanton Buffaloes 16-6(W) 7-11-0
04/05 District Anson Tigers 8-7(L) 7-12-0
04/09 District Colorado City Wolves 7-4(W) 8-12-0
04/16 District Clyde Bulldogs 6-2(L) 8-13-0
04/18 District Coahoma Bulldogs 4-3(L) 8-14-0
04/23 District Stanton Buffaloes 3-0(L) 8-15-0
04/26 Regular Stanton Buffaloes 13-4(W) 9-15-0
05/02 Playoff Cisco Loboes 8-1(L) 9-16-0
05/03 Playoff Cisco Loboes 12-0(L) 9-17-0

Coahoma Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Dustin Glidewell(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Isaac Rodriguez

2018 Record: 10-14-2/7-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Gaige Hill, Jr, C (.314, 1st Team AD) Zack Schneider, Jr, OF (.386, 2nd Team AD) Jonathon Schneider, Jr, DH Seth Brooks, So, 2B (.400 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Ballinger Bearcats 7-5(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Floydada Whirlwinds 4-16(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament O'Donnell Eagles 0-13(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Post Antelopes 6-13(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Regular Post Antelopes 20-8(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Permian JV 3-4(L) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Ozona Lions 2-1(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 3-4(L) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 6-6(T) 6-2-1
03/06 District Clyde Bulldogs 12-4(L) 6-3-1
03/13 District Jim Ned Indians 26-11(L) 6-4-1
03/15 District Stanton Buffaloes 9-8(W) 7-4-1
03/19 District Anson Tigers 16-1(L) 7-5-1
03/22 District Colorado City Wolves 16-1(W) 8-5-1
03/26 District Merkel Badgers 14-4(L) 8-6-1
03/29 District Clyde Bulldogs 12-1(L) 8-7-1
04/05 District Jim Ned Indians 4-1(L) 8-8-1
04/09 District Stanton Buffaloes 12-2(L) 8-9-1
04/12 District Anson Tigers 8-4(L) 8-10-1
04/16 District Colorado City Wolves 5-3(L) 8-11-1
04/18 District Merkel Badgers 4-3(W) 9-11-1

Colorado City Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Tino Silva(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 3-14/1-9

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Floydada Whirlwinds 6-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Tahoka Bulldogs 7-6(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 11-0(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Albany Lions 0-2(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Baird Bears 9-2(W) 3-2-0
03/05 District Stanton Buffaloes 12-11(W) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament McCamey Badgers 1-16(L) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament Crane Cranes 10-1(L) 4-4-0
03/15 District Merkel Badgers 17-7(L) 4-5-0
03/19 District Clyde Bulldogs 17-0(L) 4-6-0
03/22 District Coahoma Bulldogs 16-1(L) 4-7-0
03/26 District Jim Ned Indians 14-0(L) 4-8-0
03/29 District Stanton Buffaloes 11-8(L) 4-9-0
04/02 District Anson Tigers 16-11(L) 4-10-0
04/09 District Merkel Badgers 7-4(L) 4-11-0
04/12 District Clyde Bulldogs 8-3(L) 4-12-0
04/16 District Coahoma Bulldogs 5-3(W) 5-12-0
04/18 District Jim Ned Indians 10-4(L) 5-13-0
04/24 District Anson Tigers 15-5(L) 5-14-0