Division 5-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Clyde Bulldogs 10 0 26 0 0
Jim Ned Indians 7 3 14 11 0
Coahoma Bulldogs 6 4 15 9 0
Colorado City Wolves 3 7 6 14 0
Stanton Buffaloes 3 7 5 14 1
Merkel Badgers 1 9 4 15 0

Clyde Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Colby Rowley(7 Years As Head Coach, 85 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kody Travis

2016 Record: 26-6/8-0; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Tanner Riley, Sr, SS/P (THSBCA 2nd Team All-State P) John Park, Sr, OF/P (THSBCA 3rd Team All-State OF) Tanner Broadfoot, Sr, 1B/P (.315, 27 RBI, 1st Team AD 1B) Brandon Berry, Sr, 2B (.352, 26 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Payton Lopez, Sr, 3B (.375, 25 R, 1st Team AD INF) Kaden Clark, Sr, OF/P (5-1, 3.61 ERA, 2nd Team AD UTIL) Dylan Cox, Sr, DH (.200, 11 RBI, 2nd Team AD DH) Tyler Crawford, Sr, OF/P (.250, .386 OBP) Payton Laughlin, So, SS/P (7-3, 64 K, 2.22 ERA, Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Comanche Indians 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Olney Cubs 12-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Hamlin Pied Pipers 16-6(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 9-1(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 10-0(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Regular Early Longhorns 10-4(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament Cisco Loboes 19-1(W) 7-0-0
03/03 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 17-3(W) 8-0-0
03/03 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 22-0(W) 9-0-0
03/04 Tournament Seymour Panthers 10-0(W) 10-0-0
03/07 Regular Ballinger Bearcats 16-6(W) 11-0-0
03/09 Tournament Early Longhorns 12-2(W) 12-0-0
03/10 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 8-7(W) 13-0-0
03/10 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 9-1(W) 14-0-0
03/11 Tournament Levelland Lobos 1-0(W) 15-0-0
03/16 Regular Dublin Lions 4-0(W) 16-0-0
03/23 District Stanton Buffaloes 10-0(W) 17-0-0
03/24 District Colorado City Wolves 14-2(W) 18-0-0
03/31 District Merkel Badgers 15-1(W) 19-0-0
04/04 District Coahoma Bulldogs 0-12(W) 20-0-0
04/07 District Jim Ned Indians 3-2(W) 21-0-0
04/11 District Stanton Buffaloes 18-4(W) 22-0-0
04/13 District Colorado City Wolves 10-0(W) 23-0-0
04/18 District Merkel Badgers 17-1(W) 24-0-0
04/21 District Coahoma Bulldogs 0-6(W) 25-0-0
04/25 District Jim Ned Indians 11-6(W) 26-0-0

Jim Ned Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Vincent Lavalee, III(20 Years As Head Coach, 306 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nathan Headrick; Clay Hopkins

2016 Record: 30-5/9-1; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Garrett Frazier, Sr, SS/P (THSBCA 2nd Team All-State) Jonathon Thormeyer, Jr, SS/P (.311, 28 RBI, 2nd Team OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Haskell Indians 34-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Comanche Indians 2-1(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 10-18(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 8-13(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Bangs Dragons 18-7(W) 2-3-0
02/27 Regular Wall Hawks 12-5(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 6-12(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Seymour Panthers 2-4(W) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Cisco Loboes 15-14(W) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 9-7(W) 5-5-0
03/06 Regular Hawley Bearcats 11-10(W) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 9-13(L) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Levelland Lobos 7-17(L) 6-7-0
03/10 Tournament Merkel Badgers 18-2(W) 7-7-0
03/11 Tournament Early Longhorns 11-1(L) 7-8-0
03/21 District Coahoma Bulldogs 11-1(L) 7-9-0
03/24 District Stanton Buffaloes 7-1(W) 8-9-0
03/31 District Colorado City Wolves 10-4(W) 9-9-0
04/04 District Merkel Badgers 18-3(W) 10-9-0
04/07 District Clyde Bulldogs 3-2(L) 10-10-0
04/11 District Coahoma Bulldogs 2-12(W) 11-10-0
04/13 District Stanton Buffaloes 10-0(W) 12-10-0
04/18 District Colorado City Wolves 4-3(W) 13-10-0
04/21 District Merkel Badgers 18-8(W) 14-10-0
04/25 District Clyde Bulldogs 11-6(L) 14-11-0

Coahoma Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Jacobs(5 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan McCallister

2016 Record: 13-17/4-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Alex Biddison, Sr, SS (.397, 23 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Fletcher Mashburn, Sr, OF/P (5-1, .328, 1st Team AD OF) Logan Franklin, Jr, 3B (.259, 2nd Team AD) Braden Pearson, Jr, C (.321, 4 3B, HM AD) Zach Holmes, Jr, OF (.351, HM AD) Adam Clark, Jr, 2B Bracy Bacon, Jr, 1B Joe Manning, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Tahoka Bulldogs 15-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament O'Donnell Eagles 10-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 13-1(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Regular Post Antelopes 14-4(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 5-4(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Van Horn Eagles 14-2(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament McCamey Badgers 1-0(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 2-7(L) 6-2-0
03/07 Regular San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 3-9(L) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament McCamey Badgers 5-4(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Fort Stockton JV 6-7(L) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Stanton Buffaloes 6-5(W) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Reagan County Owls 4-7(L) 8-5-0
03/16 Regular Seminole Indians 5-4(W) 9-5-0
03/21 District Jim Ned Indians 11-1(W) 10-5-0
03/24 District Merkel Badgers 19-6(W) 11-5-0
03/31 District Stanton Buffaloes 11-1(W) 12-5-0
04/04 District Clyde Bulldogs 0-12(L) 12-6-0
04/07 District Colorado City Wolves 6-9(L) 12-7-0
04/11 District Jim Ned Indians 2-12(L) 12-8-0
04/13 District Merkel Badgers 13-3(W) 13-8-0
04/18 District Stanton Buffaloes 13-3(W) 14-8-0
04/21 District Clyde Bulldogs 0-6(L) 14-9-0
04/25 District Colorado City Wolves 12-2(W) 15-9-0

Colorado City Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Tino Silva(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Norman

2016 Record: 5-19/1-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

R. Maxwell, Sr, 1B N. Perez, Sr, 3B/P T. James, Sr, OF/P E. Hernandez, Jr, SS/P G. Silva, Jr, OF J. Munoz, So, C R. Harris, So, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Post Antelopes 8-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament O'Donnell Eagles 8-6(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Tahoka Bulldogs 5-2(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Regular Slaton Tigers 22-7(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Hermleigh Cardinals 0-5(W) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Anson Tigers 1-4(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 0-6(L) 2-5-0
03/07 Regular Ira Bulldogs 22-1(L) 2-6-0
03/10 Regular Anson Tigers 13-0(L) 2-7-0
03/17 Regular Hamlin Pied Pipers 6-4(W) 3-7-0
03/21 District Merkel Badgers 16-8(W) 4-7-0
03/24 District Clyde Bulldogs 14-2(L) 4-8-0
03/31 District Jim Ned Indians 10-4(L) 4-9-0
04/04 District Stanton Buffaloes 11-4(L) 4-10-0
04/07 District Coahoma Bulldogs 6-9(W) 5-10-0
04/11 District Merkel Badgers 13-1(W) 6-10-0
04/13 District Clyde Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-11-0
04/18 District Jim Ned Indians 4-3(L) 6-12-0
04/21 District Stanton Buffaloes 9-6(L) 6-13-0
04/25 District Coahoma Bulldogs 12-2(L) 6-14-0

Stanton Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Jonathan Thiebaud(2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Phillip Hall

2016 Record: 2-12

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Reagan County Owls 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 9-0(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament McCamey Badgers 9-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Midland Christian JV 5-7(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Crane Cranes 6-6(T) 1-3-1
03/09 Tournament Midland Classical Academy Knights 5-0(W) 2-3-1
03/09 Tournament Reagan County Owls 16-2(L) 2-4-1
03/10 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 6-5(L) 2-5-1
03/10 Tournament McCamey Badgers 7-6(L) 2-6-1
03/13 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 5-6(L) 2-7-1
03/23 District Clyde Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-8-1
03/24 District Jim Ned Indians 7-1(L) 2-9-1
03/31 District Coahoma Bulldogs 11-1(L) 2-10-1
04/04 District Colorado City Wolves 11-4(W) 3-10-1
04/07 District Merkel Badgers 20-7(W) 4-10-1
04/11 District Clyde Bulldogs 18-4(L) 4-11-1
04/13 District Jim Ned Indians 10-0(L) 4-12-1
04/18 District Coahoma Bulldogs 13-3(L) 4-13-1
04/21 District Colorado City Wolves 9-6(W) 5-13-1
04/25 District Merkel Badgers 14-12(L) 5-14-1

Merkel Badgers

Team Website:

Coach: Marcus Malone(13 Years As Head Coach, 186 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Flores

2016 Record: 8-11/2-8

Returning Starters

Hayden Byers, Sr, 1B/P (.388, 1st Team AD) Tatian Gonzalez, Sr, 2B (.298, HM AD) Brandon McFall, Sr, INF (.251) Zac Owens, Jr, C/P (.295) Rylan Holloway, So, OF (.264)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 9-1(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Baird Bears 7-17(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Winters Blizzards 3-13(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Cisco Loboes 11-1(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 15-7(W) 3-2-0
03/09 Regular Hamlin Pied Pipers 12-2(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 12-9(L) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 18-0(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 18-2(L) 3-6-0
03/21 District Colorado City Wolves 16-8(L) 3-7-0
03/24 District Coahoma Bulldogs 19-6(L) 3-8-0
03/31 District Clyde Bulldogs 15-1(L) 3-9-0
04/04 District Jim Ned Indians 18-3(L) 3-10-0
04/07 District Stanton Buffaloes 20-7(L) 3-11-0
04/11 District Colorado City Wolves 13-1(L) 3-12-0
04/13 District Coahoma Bulldogs 13-3(L) 3-13-0
04/18 District Clyde Bulldogs 17-1(L) 3-14-0
04/21 District Jim Ned Indians 18-8(L) 3-15-0
04/25 District Stanton Buffaloes 14-12(W) 4-15-0