Division 1-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Bushland Falcons 7 0 26 8 0
Perryton Rangers 5 3 18 9 0
Pampa Harvesters 3 4 17 11 0
Dalhart Wolves 2 6 7 12 0
Borger Bulldogs 2 6 10 21 0

Bushland Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Randon Johnson(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joel Love; Josh Reynolds; Chuck Tieman

2016 Record: 17-14/8-0; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Bostyn Andrews, Sr, OF (THSBCA 1st Team All-State) Colton Kirkland, Sr, INF/P (1.62 ERA, 1st Team AD) Erik Smith, Sr, DH/INF (.364, 2nd Team AD) Chance Wood, Sr, OF/P (.0.857 ERA, 12 K, HM AD) Colton Moore, Jr, C/INF (.292, 1st Team AD) Logan Ellis, Jr, INF/P (.309, 2nd Team AD) Kade Elliott, Jr, INF (.242, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Childress Bobcats 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Big Spring Steers 11-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 7-9(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 3-4(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 8-7(W) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 9-2(W) 4-2-0
02/27 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 6-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 14-5(L) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Littlefield Wildcats 8-0(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 10-0(W) 7-3-0
03/03 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 7-2(W) 8-3-0
03/04 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 9-1(W) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Canyon Eagles 13-3(L) 9-4-0
03/09 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 13-0(L) 9-5-0
03/10 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 7-3(W) 10-5-0
03/11 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 9-8(L) 10-6-0
03/11 Tournament Dumas Demons 12-4(W) 11-6-0
03/17 Regular Idalou Wildcats 13-0(W) 12-6-0
03/21 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 9-4(W) 13-6-0
03/25 District Borger Bulldogs 12-0(W) 14-6-0
04/03 District Perryton Rangers 5-4(W) 15-6-0
04/04 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 10-5(W) 16-6-0
04/08 District Dalhart Wolves 9-2(W) 17-6-0
04/11 District Pampa Harvesters 12-3(W) 18-6-0
04/14 District Borger Bulldogs 18-2(W) 19-6-0
04/18 District Perryton Rangers 14-7(W) 20-6-0
04/22 Regular Midland High JV 4-3(W) 21-6-0
04/25 District Dalhart Wolves 11-1(W) 22-6-0
05/05 Playoff Lamesa Tornadoes 22-1(W) 23-6-0
05/05 Playoff Lamesa Tornadoes 14-4(W) 24-6-0
05/12 Playoff Pecos Eagles 6-2(W) 25-6-0
05/13 Playoff Pecos Eagles 8-4(W) 26-6-0
05/19 Playoff Levelland Lobos 5-2(L) 26-7-0
05/20 Playoff Levelland Lobos 10-9(L) 26-8-0

Perryton Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Kelly Cowan(8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Sardello; Barrett Olivarez; Brady Fletcher

2016 Record: 16-15/4-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Logan Lamunyon, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD OF) Anthony Castillo, Sr, C/P (1st Team AD P) Nick Watts, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD OF) Mauro Limas, Sr, 2B/P Jody Espinoza, Sr, OF/P Adam Trejo, Jr, SS/P Marco Ramirez, Jr, 3B/DH/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Levelland Lobos 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 18-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Pecos Eagles 7-6(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Monahans Loboes 7-4(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Big Spring Steers 12-10(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 10-3(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 7-3(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 7-6(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Celina Bobcats 12-2(W) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament Littlefield Wildcats 5-12(W) 9-1-0
03/09 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 10-4(W) 10-1-0
03/09 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 15-7(W) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 10-0(L) 11-2-0
03/10 Tournament Dumas Demons 13-3(L) 11-3-0
03/11 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 19-12(L) 11-4-0
03/17 Regular Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 13-0(W) 12-4-0
03/24 Regular Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 16-0(W) 13-4-0
04/03 District Bushland Falcons 5-4(L) 13-5-0
04/04 District Dalhart Wolves 10-0(W) 14-5-0
04/08 District Pampa Harvesters 7-1(W) 15-5-0
04/11 District Borger Bulldogs 11-1(W) 16-5-0
04/18 District Bushland Falcons 14-7(L) 16-6-0
04/22 District Dalhart Wolves 6-5(L) 16-7-0
04/25 District Pampa Harvesters 10-1(W) 17-7-0
04/28 District Borger Bulldogs 16-4(W) 18-7-0
05/05 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 8-2(L) 18-8-0
05/06 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 7-5(L) 18-9-0

Pampa Harvesters

Team Website:

Coach: Kaleb Snelgrooes(8 Years As Head Coach, 85 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Manous; Austin Samulowitz

2016 Record: 20-7/6-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Brendon Woelfle, Sr, SS (.388, 5 2B, 3rd Team All-State) Cody Scarlett, Sr, OF/P (6-2, Newcomer of the Year) Derek Norris, Sr, OF (.357, 5 2B, 20 RBI) Fernando Anguiano, Jr, C (.301, 3 2B, 13 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Childress Bobcats 13-12(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Bangs Dragons 8-0(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 4-3(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 10-5(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Dublin Lions 8-0(W) 4-1-0
03/10 Tournament Graham Steers 3-0(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Nocona Indians 0-10(W) 5-2-0
03/11 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 1-5(L) 5-3-0
03/11 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 6-3(W) 6-3-0
03/14 Regular Amarillo River Road Wildcats 2-1(W) 7-3-0
03/17 Regular Mount St. Mary, OK 4-10(L) 7-4-0
03/18 Regular Little Axe, OK 16-3(W) 8-4-0
03/21 Regular Guymon 6-1(W) 9-4-0
03/25 District Dalhart Wolves 13-12(W) 10-4-0
03/31 Regular Guymon 13-4(W) 11-4-0
04/06 District Borger Bulldogs 6-1(W) 12-4-0
04/08 District Perryton Rangers 7-1(L) 12-5-0
04/11 District Bushland Falcons 12-3(L) 12-6-0
04/13 District Dalhart Wolves 6-5(W) 13-6-0
04/18 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 6-2(L) 13-7-0
04/22 District Borger Bulldogs 9-4(L) 13-8-0
04/25 District Perryton Rangers 10-1(L) 13-9-0
05/05 Playoff Lubbock Estacado Matadors 1-0(W) 14-9-0
05/06 Playoff Lubbock Estacado Matadors 6-5(W) 15-9-0
05/12 Playoff Monahans Loboes 4-1(W) 16-9-0
05/13 Playoff Monahans Loboes 8-6(W) 17-9-0
05/19 Playoff Midland Greenwood Rangers 1-0(L) 17-10-0
05/20 Playoff Midland Greenwood Rangers 5-1(L) 17-11-0

Dalhart Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Shawn Brasher(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 6-18/0-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Stinnett West Texas Comanches 9-8(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Dimmitt Bobcats 1-8(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Boys Ranch Roughriders 3-24(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Sanford-Fritch Eagles 0-13(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Friona Chieftans 7-4(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Stinnett West Texas Comanches 9-8(L) 3-3-0
03/11 Regular Tulia Hornets 10-0(L) 3-4-0
03/15 Regular Lubbock Estacado Matadors 8-6(L) 3-5-0
03/15 Regular Lubbock Estacado Matadors 11-10(W) 4-5-0
03/18 Regular Friona Chieftans 6-2(W) 5-5-0
03/25 District Pampa Harvesters 13-12(L) 5-6-0
04/03 District Borger Bulldogs 4-2(L) 5-7-0
04/04 District Perryton Rangers 10-0(L) 5-8-0
04/08 District Bushland Falcons 9-2(L) 5-9-0
04/13 District Pampa Harvesters 6-5(L) 5-10-0
04/18 District Borger Bulldogs 13-12(W) 6-10-0
04/22 District Perryton Rangers 6-5(W) 7-10-0
04/25 District Bushland Falcons 11-1(L) 7-11-0
05/01 Regular Borger Bulldogs 10-8(L) 7-12-0

Borger Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Denton(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cal Taylor; Mike Lawrence

2016 Record: 8-18/2-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Robert Munoz, Sr, OF/P Austin Saxon, Sr, 1B/P Miguel Rangel, Sr, C/DH Christian Pena, Sr, OF Daniel Hillyer, Jr, 2B Brant Gray, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Clarendon Broncos 5-8(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 9-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Olney Cubs 15-1(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Haskell Indians 0-8(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Hamlin Pied Pipers 3-2(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Regular Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 0-13(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Floydada Whirlwinds 6-0(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Clarendon Broncos 5-4(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Quanah Indians 21-3(W) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Childress Bobcats 8-1(L) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 1-0(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 10-0(L) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Canyon Eagles 10-0(L) 5-8-0
03/10 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 18-0(L) 5-9-0
03/11 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 14-6(L) 5-10-0
03/13 Regular Childress Bobcats 9-8(L) 5-11-0
03/14 Regular Stinnett West Texas Comanches 4-1(L) 5-12-0
03/21 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 4-3(L) 5-13-0
03/25 District Bushland Falcons 12-0(L) 5-14-0
04/03 District Dalhart Wolves 4-2(W) 6-14-0
04/06 District Pampa Harvesters 6-1(L) 6-15-0
04/11 District Perryton Rangers 11-1(L) 6-16-0
04/14 District Bushland Falcons 18-2(L) 6-17-0
04/18 District Dalhart Wolves 13-12(L) 6-18-0
04/22 District Pampa Harvesters 9-4(W) 7-18-0
04/25 Regular Gruver Greyhounds 5-6(W) 8-18-0
04/28 District Perryton Rangers 16-4(L) 8-19-0
05/01 Regular Dalhart Wolves 10-8(W) 9-19-0
05/05 Playoff Levelland Lobos 4-3(W) 10-19-0
05/06 Playoff Levelland Lobos 6-5(L) 10-20-0
05/06 Playoff Levelland Lobos 18-1(L) 10-21-0