Division 14-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 9 1 35 4 0
Paris North Lamar Panthers 6 4 18 10 0
Paris Wildcats 5 5 19 12 0
Atlanta Rabbits 4 6 14 15 0
Pittsburg Pirates 4 6 20 10 0
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 2 8 9 18 0

Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Riley Fincher(3 Years As Head Coach, 97 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Blake Worley; Jordan Knight; Paul Phillips

2016 Record: 27-5/9-1; State Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Caleb Bolden, Sr, INF/P (.365, 12-0, 1st Team All-State P) Heath Ferguson, Sr, INF (.309, 1st Team AD) Will Hlavinka, Sr, INF/P (7-0, 1.04 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Connor Ouellette, Sr, INF (.220) Carson Cox, Jr, OF (.362, Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 5-6(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Henderson Lions 12-1(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 9-7(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 11-4(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Regular Arkadelphia 10-0(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 7-3(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bullard Panthers 10-5(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 9-7(W) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 14-4(W) 9-1-0
03/07 Regular Arkansas High 8-4(W) 10-1-0
03/09 Tournament Rusk Eagles 8-9(W) 11-1-0
03/09 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 15-4(W) 12-1-0
03/10 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 9-0(W) 13-1-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 2-3(L) 13-2-0
03/11 Tournament Livingston Lions 12-5(W) 14-2-0
03/17 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 14-2(W) 15-2-0
03/20 Regular Ashdown, AR 17-2(W) 16-2-0
03/25 District Pittsburg Pirates 10-0(W) 17-2-0
03/28 District Paris Wildcats 5-0(W) 18-2-0
03/31 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-2(W) 19-2-0
04/04 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 5-1(W) 20-2-0
04/07 District Atlanta Rabbits 9-2(W) 21-2-0
04/13 District Pittsburg Pirates 9-0(W) 22-2-0
04/14 District Paris Wildcats 11-0(W) 23-2-0
04/18 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 11-1(W) 24-2-0
04/21 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 4-1(L) 24-3-0
04/25 District Atlanta Rabbits 4-3(W) 25-3-0
05/05 Playoff Van Vandals 13-3(W) 26-3-0
05/06 Playoff Van Vandals 8-4(W) 27-3-0
05/12 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-1(W) 28-3-0
05/13 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 10-0(W) 29-3-0
05/18 Playoff Canton Eagles 9-0(W) 30-3-0
05/19 Playoff Canton Eagles 1-0(W) 31-3-0
05/25 Playoff Argyle Eagles 6-1(W) 32-3-0
05/27 Playoff Argyle Eagles 8-0(W) 33-3-0
05/31 Playoff Decatur Eagles 10-2(W) 34-3-0
06/01 Playoff Decatur Eagles 1-0(W) 35-3-0
06/07 Playoff Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 3-1(L) 35-4-0

Paris North Lamar Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Kent Craig(1 Years As Head Coach, 268 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Iglehart; Chris Smith; Josh Jordan

2016 Record: 12-14/7-3; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Sam Cowling, Sr, OF (HM AD) Austin Stephens, Sr, INF Tyler Baird, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Jake Roberts, Sr, INF/P Matt Gibbins, Jr, INF/P (Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 9-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 11-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 6-4(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 1-7(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 7-2(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 10-1(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Princeton Panthers 3-2(W) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Anna Coyotes 14-4(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Princeton Panthers 1-4(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 11-2(W) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Life Red Oak Mustangs 11-1(W) 9-3-0
03/11 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 7-5(W) 10-3-0
03/14 Regular Mabank Panthers 10-1(W) 11-3-0
03/17 Regular Texarkana Texas Tigers 3-2(L) 11-4-0
03/25 District Paris Wildcats 9-0(L) 11-5-0
03/28 District Atlanta Rabbits 2-1(W) 12-5-0
03/31 District Pittsburg Pirates 6-5(W) 13-5-0
04/04 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 5-1(L) 13-6-0
04/07 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 18-1(W) 14-6-0
04/12 District Paris Wildcats 4-2(L) 14-7-0
04/14 District Atlanta Rabbits 9-8(W) 15-7-0
04/19 District Pittsburg Pirates 4-3(L) 15-8-0
04/21 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-1(W) 16-8-0
04/25 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 8-3(W) 17-8-0
05/05 Playoff Mabank Panthers 5-4(W) 18-8-0
05/06 Playoff Mabank Panthers 14-5(L) 18-9-0
05/06 Playoff Mabank Panthers 7-6(L) 18-10-0

Paris Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Bill Sikes(11 Years As Head Coach, 242 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tony Sanders; Grant Chappell; Matt Wolfe

2016 Record: 21-9/6-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Phil Sikes, Sr, SS/P (District Defensive MVP) Cory Allen, Sr, OF Zack Norris, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 9-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Godley Wildcats 3-2(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Alvarado Indians 6-4(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Princeton Panthers 19-11(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Alvarado Indians 6-5(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Krum Bobcats 10-0(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Greenville 5-13(L) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 6-5(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Redwater Dragons 10-1(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Harmony Eagles 8-7(W) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Henderson Lions 8-3(W) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 3-1(W) 10-3-0
03/11 Tournament Athens Hornets 3-2(W) 11-3-0
03/14 Regular Wills Point Tigers 3-1(L) 11-4-0
03/16 Regular Athens Hornets 4-0(W) 12-4-0
03/21 Regular Gilmer Buckeyes 3-2(L) 12-5-0
03/25 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 9-0(W) 13-5-0
03/28 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 5-0(L) 13-6-0
03/31 District Atlanta Rabbits 6-1(L) 13-7-0
04/04 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-3(W) 14-7-0
04/07 District Pittsburg Pirates 2-1(L) 14-8-0
04/12 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 4-2(W) 15-8-0
04/14 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 11-0(L) 15-9-0
04/19 District Atlanta Rabbits 7-1(L) 15-10-0
04/21 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-0(W) 16-10-0
04/25 District Pittsburg Pirates 5-1(W) 17-10-0
05/05 Playoff Brownsboro Bears 2-0(L) 17-11-0
05/06 Playoff Brownsboro Bears 10-1(W) 18-11-0
05/06 Playoff Brownsboro Bears 14-2(W) 19-11-0
05/13 Playoff Gilmer Buckeyes 1-0(L) 19-12-0

Atlanta Rabbits

Team Website:

Coach: David Hooten(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Puckett; Tyler Johnson

2016 Record: 6-13/2-8

Returning Starters

Jose Arrendondo, Sr, 2B BJ Hammonds, Sr, 1B/P Davis Flint, Sr, 1B/P Layton Henson, Sr, SS Christian Oliver, Sr, OF Nick Hale, Sr, OF/P Andy Samples, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Gladewater Bears 2-5(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular New Boston Lions 6-2(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Regular Northside Christian 5-8(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Regular Lufkin Panthers 2-5(L) 1-3-0
03/09 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 3-2(L) 1-4-0
03/10 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 10-2(W) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 11-4(W) 3-4-0
03/11 Tournament Arkansas High 2-3(L) 3-5-0
03/14 Regular Gilmer Buckeyes 2-1(L) 3-6-0
03/16 Tournament Van Vandals 10-6(W) 4-6-0
03/16 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 0-8(L) 4-7-0
03/17 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 3-6(W) 5-7-0
03/17 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 11-0(W) 6-7-0
03/18 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 9-2(W) 7-7-0
03/23 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 10-3(L) 7-8-0
03/28 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 2-1(L) 7-9-0
03/31 District Paris Wildcats 6-1(W) 8-9-0
04/03 Regular Marshall Mavericks 8-7(W) 9-9-0
04/04 District Pittsburg Pirates 5-2(W) 10-9-0
04/07 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 9-2(L) 10-10-0
04/12 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 7-6(W) 11-10-0
04/14 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 9-8(L) 11-11-0
04/19 District Paris Wildcats 7-1(W) 12-11-0
04/21 District Pittsburg Pirates 3-1(L) 12-12-0
04/25 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-3(L) 12-13-0
04/28 Regular Pittsburg Pirates 1-0(W) 13-13-0
05/05 Playoff Canton Eagles 6-2(L) 13-14-0
05/06 Playoff Canton Eagles 5-3(W) 14-14-0
05/06 Playoff Canton Eagles 6-2(L) 14-15-0

Pittsburg Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Tommy Stewart( Years As Head Coach, 219 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Newman; Aaron Pearson; A. J. Woolley

2016 Record: 17-13-1/3-7; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Dalton Warrick Dakota Torrey Jace Wood Cristian Netro Brett McGee Derrick McCellon Chris Garcia, Ty Jordan Mason Monts

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 1-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Grandview Zebras 1-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 1-9(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Grandview Zebras 2-11(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Gunter Tigers 6-7(W) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-3(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Regular Simms Bowie Pirates 12-1(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Regular Simms Bowie Pirates 7-3(W) 6-2-0
03/07 Regular De Kalb Bears 5-2(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 7-0(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Arkansas High 6-5(W) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Nashville 3-2(W) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 8-2(W) 11-2-0
03/16 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 6-1(W) 12-2-0
03/16 Tournament Gladewater Bears 4-1(W) 13-2-0
03/17 Tournament Gladewater Bears 10-4(W) 14-2-0
03/17 Tournament Van Vandals 2-1(L) 14-3-0
03/18 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 3-2(W) 15-3-0
03/25 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10-0(L) 15-4-0
03/28 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-1(L) 15-5-0
03/31 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 6-5(L) 15-6-0
04/04 District Atlanta Rabbits 5-2(L) 15-7-0
04/07 District Paris Wildcats 2-1(W) 16-7-0
04/13 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 9-0(L) 16-8-0
04/14 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-3(W) 17-8-0
04/19 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 4-3(W) 18-8-0
04/21 District Atlanta Rabbits 3-1(W) 19-8-0
04/22 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 3-0(W) 20-8-0
04/25 District Paris Wildcats 5-1(L) 20-9-0
04/28 Regular Atlanta Rabbits 1-0(L) 20-10-0

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Fowler(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ricky Rushing; Trey Norman; Robert Bennett; Cody Engstrom

2016 Record: 6-14/3-7

Returning Starters

Triston Brooks, Sr, C (.474, .552 OBP, 7 2B, HM AD) Jacoby Ross, Sr, INF/OF (.250, .373 OBP, HM AD) Darian Walker, Sr, OF (.316, .409 OBP, HM AD) Rory Baugus, Sr, 1B/OF/P (, 3-3, 3.85 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Garrett Brooks, Sr, INF/OF/P Cutter Webb, Jr, 3B/2B (.352, .478 OBP, 3rd Team AD UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 0-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 9-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Center Roughriders 11-2(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 5-4(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 12-2(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Center Roughriders 8-7(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 7-1(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 7-4(L) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 1-2(L) 2-7-0
03/04 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 9-3(W) 3-7-0
03/07 Regular Fouke 10-14(L) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 0-1(L) 3-9-0
03/09 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 5-7(L) 3-10-0
03/10 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 3-0(W) 4-10-0
03/11 Tournament Gladewater Bears 6-5(W) 5-10-0
03/14 Regular Ashdown 3-2(W) 6-10-0
03/18 Regular Geona 5-1(W) 7-10-0
03/23 District Atlanta Rabbits 10-3(W) 8-10-0
03/28 District Pittsburg Pirates 4-1(W) 9-10-0
03/31 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 5-2(L) 9-11-0
04/04 District Paris Wildcats 6-3(L) 9-12-0
04/07 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 18-1(L) 9-13-0
04/12 District Atlanta Rabbits 7-6(L) 9-14-0
04/14 District Pittsburg Pirates 5-3(L) 9-15-0
04/18 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 11-1(L) 9-16-0
04/21 District Paris Wildcats 4-0(L) 9-17-0
04/25 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-3(L) 9-18-0