Division 14-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Canton Eagles 10 0 31 2 0
Brownsboro Bears 6 4 23 7 1
Van Vandals 5 5 14 14 0
Wills Point Tigers 5 5 18 10 1
Athens Hornets 4 6 16 11 0
Mabank Panthers 0 10 8 14 1

Canton Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Luce(2 Years As Head Coach, 317 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brad Yudizky; Connor Robison

2018 Record: 29-5 (10-0) District Champions; Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Blayne Clower, Sr, OF (.451, 6 3B, 43 R, 11 2B, 2 HR, 22 SB; 3rd Team All State; 1st team All East Texas; 1st team AD); Johnnie Krawietz, Sr, SS/P (10-1, 0.95 ERA, 101 K, .378, 17 SB; District MVP; 2nd Team All State; 2nd Team All East Texas; District MVP); McGwire Martin, Sr, C (16 R, 10 SB, 15 CS; 2nd Team AD); Simon Miller, Sr, OF/P (.412, 6 3B, 17 SB, 9-1, 1.08 ERA, 95 K; Honorable Mention All State; 2nd Team All East Texas; District Pitcher of the Year); Tyler Massey, Sr, 2B (.333, 8 2B, 26 R; 2nd Team All East Texas; 2nd Team AD); Colbey Johnson, Jr, SS/P (.282, 19 R, 3-0, 2.21 ERA; 1st Team AD); Adam Hudson, Jr, OF; Cameron Sullivan, Sr, 1B/DH (.338, 17 RBI; 2nd Team AD); Dane Herrin, Jr, DH (Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 10-4(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 9-5(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 0-10(W) 5-0-0
02/26 Regular Nevada Community Braves 1-4(W) 6-0-0
02/28 Tournament Elkhart Elks 0-8(W) 7-0-0
02/28 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 16-1(W) 8-0-0
03/01 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 0-17(W) 9-0-0
03/02 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 0-8(W) 10-0-0
03/07 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 1-12(W) 11-0-0
03/08 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 10-0(W) 12-0-0
03/08 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 8-0(W) 13-0-0
03/14 Regular Bullard Brook Hill Guard 16-0(W) 14-0-0
03/15 Regular Kemp Yellow Jackets 2-5(W) 15-0-0
03/19 Regular Rusk Eagles 2-1(W) 16-0-0
03/22 District Wills Point Tigers 0-11(W) 17-0-0
03/26 District Athens Hornets 0-2(W) 18-0-0
03/29 District Mabank Panthers 11-0(W) 19-0-0
03/30 Regular Edgewood Bulldogs 19-6(W) 20-0-0
04/02 District Van Vandals 8-1(W) 21-0-0
04/05 District Brownsboro Bears 5-0(W) 22-0-0
04/09 District Wills Point Tigers 6-9(W) 23-0-0
04/12 District Athens Hornets 1-0(W) 24-0-0
04/16 District Mabank Panthers 0-10(W) 25-0-0
04/18 District Van Vandals 8-0(W) 26-0-0
04/23 District Brownsboro Bears 6-2(W) 27-0-0
04/26 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 9-2(W) 28-0-0
04/27 Regular Mesquite Poteet Pirates 12-6(W) 29-0-0
05/02 Playoff Quinlan Ford Panthers 19-0(W) 30-0-0
05/10 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 1-3(W) 31-0-0
05/11 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-2(L) 31-1-0
05/11 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 4-0(L) 31-2-0

Brownsboro Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Wes Johnston(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Lovett; Jeremy Bumpers

2018 Record: 11-15 (4-6) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Braydon Ballard, Sr, 1B/P (6 W, 4.90 ERA); Carson Booth, Sr, 1B/P (3 W, 4.20 ERA); Jonathon Surlett, Sr, OF (.308); Gage Whermann, Jr, SS (.397); Cole Williams, Jr, 3B (.393); Alex Mendez, Jr, 2B (.287); Kelton Jay, Jr, OF/P (2 W); Hayden Woods, So, OF (.275)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Gladewater Bears 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Cumberland Academy Knights 21-0(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Regular Cumberland Academy Knights 19-1(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament John Tyler Lions 12-0(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Gladewater Bears 3-3(T) 4-0-1
03/01 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 13-3(W) 5-0-1
03/02 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 15-0(W) 6-0-1
03/02 Tournament Cumberland Academy Knights 9-3(W) 7-0-1
03/05 Regular Nevada Community Braves 1-3(W) 8-0-1
03/08 Regular Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 6-4(W) 9-0-1
03/11 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 7-6(W) 10-0-1
03/12 Regular Quinlan Ford Panthers 11-0(W) 11-0-1
03/15 Regular Fairfield Eagles 9-1(W) 12-0-1
03/16 Regular Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 7-2(W) 13-0-1
03/19 Regular Grand Saline Indians 0-14(W) 14-0-1
03/22 District Mabank Panthers 1-13(W) 15-0-1
03/26 District Van Vandals 8-10(L) 15-1-1
03/29 District Athens Hornets 3-5(W) 16-1-1
03/30 Regular Waskom Wildcats 17-4(W) 17-1-1
04/02 District Wills Point Tigers 7-15(W) 18-1-1
04/05 District Canton Eagles 5-0(L) 18-2-1
04/11 District Mabank Panthers 0-13(W) 19-2-1
04/12 District Van Vandals 5-6(W) 20-2-1
04/16 District Athens Hornets 6-1(W) 21-2-1
04/20 District Wills Point Tigers 0-3(L) 21-3-1
04/23 District Canton Eagles 6-2(L) 21-4-1
05/03 Playoff Farmersville Farmers 2-1(W) 22-4-1
05/04 Playoff Farmersville Farmers 2-3(L) 22-5-1
05/04 Playoff Farmersville Farmers 10-0(W) 23-5-1
05/09 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 7-4(L) 23-6-1
05/09 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 1-0(L) 23-7-1

Van Vandals

Team Website:

Coach: Steven LaPrade(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Stanfield; Ryan Hinch

2018 Record: 16-14 (6-4) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Hoss Brewer, Jr, Ut/P (1st Team AD); Chase Richardson, Sr, OF (1st Team AD); Cole Catlin, Jr, DH/OF; Manny Moore, So, SS (Newcomer of the Year); Ry Woodard, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Crandall Pirates 9-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 1-3(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular Harmony Eagles 2-6(L) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 5-1(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 0-4(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 0-9(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-2(L) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 11-7(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 7-2(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Nashville, AR 4-9(L) 5-5-0
03/13 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 4-3(W) 6-5-0
03/14 Regular Bullard Panthers 5-2(L) 6-6-0
03/22 District Athens Hornets 4-0(W) 7-6-0
03/26 District Brownsboro Bears 8-10(W) 8-6-0
03/29 District Wills Point Tigers 6-3(W) 9-6-0
04/02 District Canton Eagles 8-1(L) 9-7-0
04/05 District Mabank Panthers 10-0(W) 10-7-0
04/09 District Athens Hornets 1-2(L) 10-8-0
04/12 District Brownsboro Bears 5-6(L) 10-9-0
04/16 District Wills Point Tigers 10-11(L) 10-10-0
04/18 District Canton Eagles 8-0(L) 10-11-0
04/23 District Mabank Panthers 0-7(W) 11-11-0
04/26 Regular Wills Point Tigers 7-3(L) 11-12-0
05/02 Playoff Nevada Community Braves 7-4(W) 12-12-0
05/03 Playoff Nevada Community Braves 9-8(W) 13-12-0
05/11 Playoff Bullard Panthers 4-2(W) 14-12-0
05/16 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 1-11(L) 14-13-0
05/17 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 0-1(L) 14-14-0

Wills Point Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Todd Staley(5 Years As Head Coach, 158 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colton Lovvorn; Jeff Davis

2018 Record: 13-13 (4-6) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Seth Wilson, Sr, SS (.474, 11 2B, 4 3B, 21 RBI; Offensive Player of the Year); Jayton Oldacre, Sr, 3B (.271, 4 2B, 3 3B, 1 HR, 25 RBI; 1st Team AD); Sam Berberich, Sr, OF (.312, 1 2B, 1 3B, 19 RBI, 24 R; 1st Team AD); Josh Karr, Jr, C (.125, .456 OBP, 1 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R); Josh Brogden, Jr, OF/P (.277, 1 2B, 14 RBI, 14 R, 3-2; 2nd Team AD); Derek Wimberly, Jr, OF (.286, 3 2B, 4 RBI, 17 R; 2nd Team AD); Dyllan Hoover, Jr, 2B (.254, 2 2B, 13 RBI, 10 R; Honorable Mention); Aaron Hardman, So, 1B (.319, 2 2B, 21 RBI, 13 R; 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 2-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Frisco Memorial 4-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Bells Panthers 1-5(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 8-0(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Terrell Tigers 5-1(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 9-0(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 4-0(W) 5-2-0
03/07 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 4-1(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 7-7(T) 6-2-1
03/08 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 4-3(W) 7-2-1
03/12 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 5-4(W) 8-2-1
03/15 Regular Rusk Eagles 2-3(L) 8-3-1
03/15 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 10-0(W) 9-3-1
03/16 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 5-3(W) 10-3-1
03/22 District Canton Eagles 0-11(L) 10-4-1
03/26 District Mabank Panthers 8-4(W) 11-4-1
03/29 District Van Vandals 6-3(L) 11-5-1
03/30 Regular Sunnyvale Raiders 11-5(L) 11-6-1
04/02 District Brownsboro Bears 7-15(L) 11-7-1
04/05 District Athens Hornets 1-3(W) 12-7-1
04/09 District Canton Eagles 6-9(L) 12-8-1
04/12 District Mabank Panthers 0-8(W) 13-8-1
04/16 District Van Vandals 10-11(W) 14-8-1
04/20 District Brownsboro Bears 0-3(W) 15-8-1
04/23 District Athens Hornets 1-5(L) 15-9-1
04/26 Regular Van Vandals 7-3(W) 16-9-1
05/02 Playoff Caddo Mills Foxes 6-0(W) 17-9-1
05/03 Playoff Caddo Mills Foxes 5-4(W) 18-9-1
05/11 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 8-7(L) 18-10-1

Athens Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Aaron Carroll(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Ray; Cody Hines

2018 Record: 14-13-1 (6-2) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kobe Kale, Sr, IF (2nd Team AD); Grant Echols, Sr, IF (2nd Team AD); Trent Harris, Sr, C; Michael Alvarado, Sr, OF (1st Team AD); Kobe Grimes, Jr, IF (2nd Team AD); Chris Garcia, So, OF/P (Newcomer of the Year); Connor Woodard, So, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Henderson Lions 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Troup Tigers 5-0(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 8-0(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 0-11(W) 5-0-0
02/23 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 4-6(W) 6-0-0
02/25 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 0-2(W) 7-0-0
02/28 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 0-6(L) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 3-2(W) 8-1-0
03/01 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 0-4(L) 8-2-0
03/02 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 1-11(L) 8-3-0
03/07 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 2-6(W) 9-3-0
03/07 Tournament Paris Wildcats 8-1(W) 10-3-0
03/08 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 6-5(L) 10-4-0
03/08 Tournament Henderson Lions 3-4(W) 11-4-0
03/15 Regular Waxahachie Life Mustangs 7-0(W) 12-4-0
03/18 Regular Paris Wildcats 5-9(L) 12-5-0
03/22 District Van Vandals 4-0(L) 12-6-0
03/26 District Canton Eagles 0-2(L) 12-7-0
03/29 District Brownsboro Bears 3-5(L) 12-8-0
04/02 District Mabank Panthers 5-7(W) 13-8-0
04/05 District Wills Point Tigers 1-3(L) 13-9-0
04/09 District Van Vandals 1-2(W) 14-9-0
04/12 District Canton Eagles 1-0(L) 14-10-0
04/16 District Brownsboro Bears 6-1(L) 14-11-0
04/18 District Mabank Panthers 5-2(W) 15-11-0
04/23 District Wills Point Tigers 1-5(W) 16-11-0

Mabank Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Kajihiro(3 Years As Head Coach, 28 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gene Nitson; Drew Borsellino ; Joey Rich

2018 Record: 12-13 (4-6)

Returning Starters

Kobey Roberts, Sr, IF/P; Alynn Gentry, Sr, OF; Peyton Johannesen, Sr, P/IF/C; Jake Carter, Sr, IF; Grant McManus, Jr, IF/P/C; Alynn Gentry, Sr, OF; Chandler Carter, Sr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Krum Bobcats 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 3-3(T) 1-0-1
02/22 Tournament New Diana Eagles 2-7(L) 1-1-1
03/01 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 0-15(W) 2-1-1
03/01 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 4-8(W) 3-1-1
03/01 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 0-4(W) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 11-3(L) 4-2-1
03/07 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 4-1(L) 4-3-1
03/07 Tournament Itasca Wampus Cats 4-5(W) 5-3-1
03/08 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 2-5(W) 6-3-1
03/16 Regular Waxahachie Life Mustangs 9-17(W) 7-3-1
03/22 District Brownsboro Bears 1-13(L) 7-4-1
03/23 Regular Nevada Community Braves 2-8(W) 8-4-1
03/26 District Wills Point Tigers 8-4(L) 8-5-1
03/29 District Canton Eagles 11-0(L) 8-6-1
03/30 Regular Grand Saline Indians 5-4(L) 8-7-1
04/02 District Athens Hornets 5-7(L) 8-8-1
04/05 District Van Vandals 10-0(L) 8-9-1
04/11 District Brownsboro Bears 0-13(L) 8-10-1
04/12 District Wills Point Tigers 0-8(L) 8-11-1
04/16 District Canton Eagles 0-10(L) 8-12-1
04/18 District Athens Hornets 5-2(L) 8-13-1
04/23 District Van Vandals 0-7(L) 8-14-1