Division 14-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10 0 20 3 0
Pittsburg Pirates 7 3 16 6 1
Paris Wildcats 4 6 10 14 1
Atlanta Rabbits 4 6 13 12 0
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3 7 9 18 0
Paris North Lamar Panthers 2 8 7 11 2

Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Riley Fincher(4 Years As Head Coach, 132 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Blake Worley; Wace Forga; Brett Hutson

2017 Record: 35-4/9-1; State Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Carson Cox, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Keaton Russo, Jr, C (1st Team AD) Nick Voyles, Jr, P Jackson Cobb, So, INF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Queen City Bulldogs 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Arkadelphia 3-1(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 4-1(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 6-3(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 7-6(W) 5-0-0
03/08 Tournament Ouchita 7-1(W) 6-0-0
03/09 Tournament Horatio 2-7(L) 6-1-0
03/10 Tournament Ashdown 5-4(W) 7-1-0
03/12 Regular Arkansas 4-8(L) 7-2-0
03/16 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-1(W) 8-2-0
03/16 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 9-1(W) 9-2-0
03/17 Regular New Diana Eagles 10-6(L) 9-3-0
03/19 Regular Ashdown 12-1(W) 10-3-0
03/23 District Pittsburg Pirates 6-4(W) 11-3-0
03/26 District Paris Wildcats 18-6(W) 12-3-0
03/29 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-1(W) 13-3-0
04/02 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 10-5(W) 14-3-0
04/07 District Atlanta Rabbits 14-4(W) 15-3-0
04/10 District Pittsburg Pirates 12-3(W) 16-3-0
04/14 District Paris Wildcats 10-0(W) 17-3-0
04/17 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 12-6(W) 18-3-0
04/20 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 13-3(W) 19-3-0
04/24 District Atlanta Rabbits 10-5(W) 20-3-0

Pittsburg Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Tommy Stewart(5 Years As Head Coach, 239 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Newman; AJ Woolley; Luke MacBeath

2017 Record: 20-10/4-6

Returning Starters

Brett McGee, Sr, C/P Chris Garcia, Jr, 3B/1B/P Derrick McCellon, Jr, SS/P Ty Jordan, Jr, OF/P Mason Monts, Jr, OF/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Van Vandals 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 9-6(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 1-1(T) 1-1-1
03/03 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 8-0(W) 2-1-1
03/03 Tournament Athens Hornets 2-0(L) 2-2-1
03/06 Regular Gilmer Buckeyes 3-1(W) 3-2-1
03/08 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 3-2(W) 4-2-1
03/09 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 10-0(W) 5-2-1
03/09 Tournament Nashville 5-3(W) 6-2-1
03/10 Tournament Arkansas 3-1(W) 7-2-1
03/13 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 4-2(L) 7-3-1
03/15 Regular Gladewater Bears 7-4(W) 8-3-1
03/15 Regular Gladewater Bears 5-0(W) 9-3-1
03/23 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 6-4(L) 9-4-1
03/26 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-2(W) 10-4-1
03/30 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 5-0(W) 11-4-1
04/02 District Atlanta Rabbits 3-2(W) 12-4-1
04/06 District Paris Wildcats 2-1(W) 13-4-1
04/10 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 12-3(L) 13-5-1
04/13 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 10-4(W) 14-5-1
04/17 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 10-6(W) 15-5-1
04/20 District Atlanta Rabbits 4-2(L) 15-6-1
04/24 District Paris Wildcats 8-3(W) 16-6-1

Paris Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Bill Sikes(14 Years As Head Coach, 262 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tony Sanders; Grant Chappell; Baily Nelson

2017 Record: 19-12/5-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Zach Norris, Sr, SS/P (2nd Team AD) Daniel Blackmon, Jr, 3B/P Jack Davidson, Jr, 2B Walker Preston, Jr, OF/P Zach Nation, So, C/INF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Bullard Panthers 5-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Athens Hornets 13-3(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 10-1(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Alvarado Indians 13-2(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Bonham Warriors 3-2(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Greenville Lions 4-13(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Henderson Lions 8-0(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Redwater Dragons 2-0(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Tatum Eagles 8-8(T) 4-5-1
03/10 Tournament Athens Hornets 4-1(W) 5-5-1
03/12 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 5-4(L) 5-6-1
03/13 Regular Wills Point Tigers 8-3(L) 5-7-1
03/15 Regular Athens Hornets 1-0(L) 5-8-1
03/16 Regular Bonham Warriors 16-8(W) 6-8-1
03/23 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-3(W) 7-8-1
03/26 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 18-6(L) 7-9-1
03/30 District Atlanta Rabbits 1-0(W) 8-9-1
04/04 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-3(L) 8-10-1
04/06 District Pittsburg Pirates 2-1(L) 8-11-1
04/10 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 5-2(W) 9-11-1
04/14 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10-0(L) 9-12-1
04/17 District Atlanta Rabbits 10-0(W) 10-12-1
04/20 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-4(L) 10-13-1
04/24 District Pittsburg Pirates 8-3(L) 10-14-1

Atlanta Rabbits

Team Website:

Coach: David Hooten(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Puckett; Tyler Johnson

2017 Record: 14-15/4-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Luke Anthony, Sr, OF Andy Samples, Jr, OF Jake Thompson, Jr, C/P (District NOTY) Max Ebarb, So, INF/P (HM AD) Kade Wood, So, INF/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Redwater Dragons 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular New Boston Lions 5-4(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 8-1(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 5-3(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 5-4(L) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 8-3(L) 4-2-0
03/06 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 8-5(W) 5-2-0
03/08 Tournament Center Roughriders 4-5(L) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 10-0(L) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Longview Lobos 6-1(W) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 3-4(W) 7-4-0
03/13 Regular Gilmer Buckeyes 2-1(L) 7-5-0
03/17 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 1-5(L) 7-6-0
03/20 Regular Gladewater Bears 7-5(W) 8-6-0
03/23 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 7-6(W) 9-6-0
03/26 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 9-3(L) 9-7-0
03/30 District Paris Wildcats 1-0(L) 9-8-0
04/02 District Pittsburg Pirates 3-2(L) 9-9-0
04/07 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 14-4(L) 9-10-0
04/09 Regular Arkansas High 11-1(W) 10-10-0
04/10 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 2-1(W) 11-10-0
04/13 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 5-2(W) 12-10-0
04/17 District Paris Wildcats 10-0(L) 12-11-0
04/20 District Pittsburg Pirates 4-2(W) 13-11-0
04/24 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10-5(L) 13-12-0

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Fowler(2 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ricky Rushing; Robert Bennett; Cody Engstrom

2017 Record: 9-18/2-8

Returning Starters

Cutter Webb, Sr, SS/P (.333, 16 RBI, 1st Team AD SS) Bryan Moore, Sr, 3B/P (.250, .341 OBP, 2nd Team AD 3B) Trevarie Hodge, Sr, OF/INF/P Colton Robinson, Sr, OF/INF/P Marzavian Riles, Jr, OF/INF Ethan Brooks, So, C (.322, .385 OBP, 2nd Team AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Texarkana Texas Tigers 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Regular Kilgore Bulldogs 3-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 13-2(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 9-6(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Center Roughriders 12-0(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Rusk Eagles 3-2(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 3-8(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 2-1(W) 4-4-0
03/06 Regular Ashdown, AR 16-14(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Longview Lobos 7-6(L) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 15-0(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Center Roughriders 5-3(L) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 12-0(L) 5-8-0
03/13 Regular Ashdown 5-11(L) 5-9-0
03/17 Regular Genoa 1-9(L) 5-10-0
03/19 Regular Arkansas 5-3(W) 6-10-0
03/19 Regular Arkansas 5-6(L) 6-11-0
03/23 District Atlanta Rabbits 7-6(L) 6-12-0
03/26 District Pittsburg Pirates 6-2(L) 6-13-0
03/29 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 5-1(L) 6-14-0
04/04 District Paris Wildcats 4-3(W) 7-14-0
04/06 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 14-4(W) 8-14-0
04/10 District Atlanta Rabbits 2-1(L) 8-15-0
04/13 District Pittsburg Pirates 10-4(L) 8-16-0
04/17 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 12-6(L) 8-17-0
04/20 District Paris Wildcats 5-4(W) 9-17-0
04/24 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 10-0(L) 9-18-0

Paris North Lamar Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Kent Craig(2 Years As Head Coach, 285 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Iglehart; Chris Smith; Josh Jordan

2017 Record: 18-8/6-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Zeke Wood, Sr, INF/P (.425, 25 RBI, District Offensive POTY) Austin Exum, Sr, INF (.276, 9 RBI, HM AD) Cade Conway, So, OF (.440, 15 RBI, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 12-9(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 12-1(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 4-3(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 4-2(L) 3-1-0
03/08 Tournament Life Red Oak Mustangs 5-5(T) 3-1-1
03/09 Tournament Terrell Tigers 8-8(T) 3-1-2
03/09 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 6-4(L) 3-2-2
03/10 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 19-2(W) 4-2-2
03/13 Regular Mabank Panthers 8-5(W) 5-2-2
03/16 Regular Texarkana Texas Tigers 13-1(L) 5-3-2
03/23 District Paris Wildcats 8-3(L) 5-4-2
03/26 District Atlanta Rabbits 9-3(W) 6-4-2
03/30 District Pittsburg Pirates 5-0(L) 6-5-2
04/02 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10-5(L) 6-6-2
04/06 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 14-4(L) 6-7-2
04/10 District Paris Wildcats 5-2(L) 6-8-2
04/13 District Atlanta Rabbits 5-2(L) 6-9-2
04/17 District Pittsburg Pirates 10-6(L) 6-10-2
04/20 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 13-3(L) 6-11-2
04/24 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 10-0(W) 7-11-2