Division 15-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Kilgore Bulldogs 9 1 26 7 2
Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7 3 17 10 2
Bullard Panthers 5 5 12 16 1
Gladewater Bears 4 6 10 16 0
Gilmer Buckeyes 4 6 18 16 0
Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 1 9 9 16 1

Kilgore Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Charles Foshee(4 Years As Head Coach, 106 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Pippen; Josh Riley; Klint Blankenship

2016 Record: 12-11/4-6

Returning Starters

Collin Pippen, Sr, 3B/2B/P (.311, 4-2, 2nd Team AD 3B) Ren Reynolds, Jr, 2B/SS (.253) Trea Clayton, Jr, OF/P (.286, 1st Team AD) Harley Biggs, Jr, 3B/1B/P (.213, 0-1, 1.48 ERA) Zane Dent, Jr, C/1B/P (.395, 4.5 ERA, 2nd Team AD C) Duece Ervin, So, OF/P (.308, Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 7-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Athens Hornets 6-2(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 18-0(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 7-1(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 5-4(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 3-3(T) 5-1-1
03/04 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-0(L) 5-2-1
03/04 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 1-10(W) 6-2-1
03/09 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 12-11(L) 6-3-1
03/09 Tournament Elkhart Elks 2-8(W) 7-3-1
03/10 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 2-2(T) 7-3-2
03/10 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 5-1(W) 8-3-2
03/11 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 0-4(W) 9-3-2
03/11 Tournament Crandall Pirates 7-3(W) 10-3-2
03/14 Regular Athens Hornets 1-0(L) 10-4-2
03/18 Regular Longview Pine Tree Pirates 8-0(W) 11-4-2
03/25 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 4-2(W) 12-4-2
03/28 District Bullard Panthers 8-2(W) 13-4-2
03/31 District Gilmer Buckeyes 6-1(W) 14-4-2
04/04 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 1-0(W) 15-4-2
04/07 District Gladewater Bears 5-1(W) 16-4-2
04/13 District Bullard Panthers 2-1(W) 17-4-2
04/14 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 6-3(W) 18-4-2
04/18 District Gilmer Buckeyes 9-5(W) 19-4-2
04/21 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7-2(L) 19-5-2
04/25 District Gladewater Bears 5-3(W) 20-5-2
04/28 Regular Newton Eagles 4-3(W) 21-5-2
05/05 Playoff Center Roughriders 13-3(W) 22-5-2
05/06 Playoff Center Roughriders 2-0(W) 23-5-2
05/12 Playoff Mabank Panthers 7-0(W) 24-5-2
05/13 Playoff Mabank Panthers 12-2(W) 25-5-2
05/18 Playoff Gilmer Buckeyes 3-0(L) 25-6-2
05/19 Playoff Gilmer Buckeyes 2-0(W) 26-6-2
05/19 Playoff Gilmer Buckeyes 6-5(L) 26-7-2

Longview Spring Hill Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Eckles(3 Years As Head Coach, 314 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Badgett; Brad Trnavsky

2016 Record: 9-13/5-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Moore, Sr, C/SS (Defensive MVP, TXSWA All-State) Braedon Sims, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD P) Jared Blake, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD P) Christian Rodgers, Jr, 3B (1st Team AD 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 3-2(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Rusk Eagles 4-0(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 1-1(T) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 12-1(L) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 5-5(T) 2-2-2
03/03 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 5-2(W) 3-2-2
03/04 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 5-4(W) 4-2-2
03/09 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 8-0(W) 5-2-2
03/10 Tournament Dodd City Hornets 10-0(W) 6-2-2
03/11 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 6-1(L) 6-3-2
03/17 Regular Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 14-2(L) 6-4-2
03/21 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 2-0(L) 6-5-2
03/25 District Bullard Panthers 5-0(W) 7-5-2
03/28 District Gladewater Bears 7-3(W) 8-5-2
03/31 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 9-5(W) 9-5-2
04/04 District Kilgore Bulldogs 1-0(L) 9-6-2
04/07 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-2(W) 10-6-2
04/12 District Bullard Panthers 7-5(W) 11-6-2
04/13 District Gladewater Bears 5-2(L) 11-7-2
04/18 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 2-1(W) 12-7-2
04/21 District Kilgore Bulldogs 7-2(W) 13-7-2
04/25 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-2(L) 13-8-2
04/28 Regular Troup Tigers 6-3(W) 14-8-2
04/29 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 7-6(W) 15-8-2
05/05 Playoff Rusk Eagles 12-1(W) 16-8-2
05/06 Playoff Rusk Eagles 10-2(W) 17-8-2
05/12 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 3-1(L) 17-9-2
05/13 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10-0(L) 17-10-2

Bullard Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Linder(3 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colin Crawford; Caleb Gibson

2016 Record: 23-3/10-0; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Peyton Miller, Sr, OF/P Josh Chewning, Sr, OF/P Jacob Johnson, Jr, OF/P Nic Costas, Jr, INF/OF Cody Rowan, Jr, INF/P Cleet Bowman, Jr, C/INF Clayton Burnett, Jr, OF Colton Bowman, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Athens Hornets 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Rusk Eagles 7-1(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 3-1(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 12-0(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 8-7(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 2-6(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10-5(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 9-0(W) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 16-3(L) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 5-4(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 11-0(W) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 1-1(T) 5-6-1
03/13 Regular Whitehouse Wildcats 13-1(L) 5-7-1
03/25 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 5-0(L) 5-8-1
03/28 District Kilgore Bulldogs 8-2(L) 5-9-1
03/31 District Gladewater Bears 4-2(W) 6-9-1
04/04 District Gilmer Buckeyes 9-1(L) 6-10-1
04/07 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 14-0(W) 7-10-1
04/08 Regular Hallsville Bobcats 9-1(L) 7-11-1
04/12 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7-5(L) 7-12-1
04/13 District Kilgore Bulldogs 2-1(L) 7-13-1
04/18 District Gladewater Bears 5-3(W) 8-13-1
04/21 District Gilmer Buckeyes 7-5(W) 9-13-1
04/25 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 10-0(W) 10-13-1
04/29 Regular Lindale Eagles 8-3(L) 10-14-1
05/05 Playoff Henderson Lions 7-0(W) 11-14-1
05/06 Playoff Henderson Lions 6-2(L) 11-15-1
05/06 Playoff Henderson Lions 9-2(W) 12-15-1
05/12 Playoff Canton Eagles 4-3(L) 12-16-1

Gladewater Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Hodges(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wesley Johnston; Tony Valladares

2016 Record: 7-13/1-9

Returning Starters

Jace Armstrong, Sr, 1B/3B/P (.600 OBP) Daniel Robertson, Sr, C/P (.978 FP, 11 CS) Cameron Callaway, Sr, OF (.972 FP) Keylono Mack, Jr, DH/1B (.382, 4 2B, 2 HR, 1st Team AD) Chance Phillips, Jr, UTIL/P (2-2, 3.65 ERA) Braiden Vickers, Jr, 3B/P (3.1 ERA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Atlanta Rabbits 2-5(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Grand Saline Indians 3-2(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 22-7(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 10-9(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Tatum Eagles 7-4(W) 4-1-0
03/09 Tournament Nashville 5-11(L) 4-2-0
03/09 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 3-0(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Arkansas High 0-13(L) 5-3-0
03/11 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-5(L) 5-4-0
03/16 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 3-2(W) 6-4-0
03/16 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 4-1(L) 6-5-0
03/17 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 10-4(L) 6-6-0
03/17 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 8-1(L) 6-7-0
03/18 Tournament Van Vandals 5-3(L) 6-8-0
03/25 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-1(W) 7-8-0
03/28 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7-3(L) 7-9-0
03/31 District Bullard Panthers 4-2(L) 7-10-0
04/01 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 18-3(L) 7-11-0
04/04 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 7-5(W) 8-11-0
04/07 District Kilgore Bulldogs 5-1(L) 8-12-0
04/13 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 5-2(W) 9-12-0
04/14 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-0(L) 9-13-0
04/18 District Bullard Panthers 5-3(L) 9-14-0
04/21 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 4-2(W) 10-14-0
04/25 District Kilgore Bulldogs 5-3(L) 10-15-0
04/29 Regular Gilmer Buckeyes 7-2(L) 10-16-0

Gilmer Buckeyes

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Pate(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Phil Pate; Brody Lipsey; Colton Bunn

2016 Record: 12-9/6-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Zach Speers, Sr, OF Jacob Robinson, Sr, UTIL/INF Cameron Bowman, Sr, OF Cade Clemens, Jr, SS/P Ryen Lawhorn, Jr, OF Kollin Hurt, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Longview Lobos 10-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 8-7(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Center Roughriders 13-4(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Henderson Lions 4-3(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 5-6(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 7-4(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 4-2(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Van Vandals 8-3(W) 5-3-0
03/07 Regular Brownsboro Bears 6-1(L) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 5-0(L) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Center Roughriders 5-6(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 7-4(L) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 15-1(W) 6-7-0
03/14 Regular Atlanta Rabbits 2-1(W) 7-7-0
03/21 Regular Paris Wildcats 3-2(W) 8-7-0
03/25 District Gladewater Bears 3-1(L) 8-8-0
03/28 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 5-4(L) 8-9-0
03/31 District Kilgore Bulldogs 6-1(L) 8-10-0
04/04 District Bullard Panthers 9-1(W) 9-10-0
04/07 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-2(L) 9-11-0
04/13 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 4-3(W) 10-11-0
04/14 District Gladewater Bears 3-0(W) 11-11-0
04/18 District Kilgore Bulldogs 9-5(L) 11-12-0
04/21 District Bullard Panthers 7-5(L) 11-13-0
04/25 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-2(W) 12-13-0
04/29 Regular Gladewater Bears 7-2(W) 13-13-0
05/05 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 5-1(W) 14-13-0
05/06 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 3-9(L) 14-14-0
05/06 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 3-0(W) 15-14-0
05/13 Playoff Paris Wildcats 1-0(W) 16-14-0
05/18 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 3-0(W) 17-14-0
05/19 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 2-0(L) 17-15-0
05/19 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 6-5(W) 18-15-0
05/24 Playoff Decatur Eagles 2-0(L) 18-16-0

Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Judd Guidry(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Onken; Rhett Gresham

2016 Record: 9-15/4-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kaleb Golden, Sr, 1B Jaylen Redwine, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Bryce Wages, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Mason Smith, Jr, 2B Jaxon Heckel, So, 3B (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 7-5(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 4-3(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 3-0(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 4-4(T) 2-2-1
03/03 Tournament Rusk Eagles 9-0(L) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 7-4(W) 3-3-1
03/04 Tournament Longview Lobos 8-7(L) 3-4-1
03/09 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 3-2(W) 4-4-1
03/10 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 2-1(L) 4-5-1
03/10 Tournament Emery Weiner Jaguars 9-6(W) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament Rusk Eagles 7-3(W) 6-5-1
03/14 Regular Canton Eagles 7-6(L) 6-6-1
03/14 Regular Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Tigers 2-9(W) 7-6-1
03/17 Regular Palestine Wildcats 11-5(W) 8-6-1
03/20 Regular Whitehouse Wildcats 13-3(L) 8-7-1
03/25 District Kilgore Bulldogs 4-2(L) 8-8-1
03/28 District Gilmer Buckeyes 5-4(W) 9-8-1
03/31 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 9-5(L) 9-9-1
04/04 District Gladewater Bears 7-5(L) 9-10-1
04/07 District Bullard Panthers 14-0(L) 9-11-1
04/13 District Gilmer Buckeyes 4-3(L) 9-12-1
04/14 District Kilgore Bulldogs 6-3(L) 9-13-1
04/18 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-1(L) 9-14-1
04/21 District Gladewater Bears 4-2(L) 9-15-1
04/25 District Bullard Panthers 10-0(L) 9-16-1