Division 16-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Carthage Bulldogs 11 1 19 12 0
Henderson Lions 7 5 14 12 0
Center Roughriders 5 6 13 15 0
Rusk Eagles 5 6 13 18 0
Tatum Eagles 1 11 4 19 0

Carthage Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: John Goodwin(2 Years As Head Coach, 31 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lee Berry; Josh Ross; Zeke Dixon

2016 Record: 19-7/1-1; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Seth Ballenger, Sr, INF/P (.432, 7 SB, 1st Team AD 3B) Kason Davis, Sr, INF/P (.352, 19 RBI, 1st Team AD 2B) Brewster Griffith, Sr, OF (.327, 12 RBI, 1st Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 5-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 8-7(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Longview Lobos 1-0(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-4(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 11-4(L) 3-2-0
02/28 Regular Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 12-2(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 11-1(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Bullard Panthers 2-6(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 2-10(L) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 14-4(L) 6-4-0
03/08 District Henderson Lions 4-2(W) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 9-1(L) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 3-2(L) 7-6-0
03/10 Tournament Emery Weiner Jaguars 4-0(L) 7-7-0
03/11 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 3-17(W) 8-7-0
03/11 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-0(L) 8-8-0
03/15 Regular Marshall Mavericks 6-5(L) 8-9-0
03/17 District Center Roughriders 1-0(W) 9-9-0
03/21 District Rusk Eagles 3-2(W) 10-9-0
03/27 District Tatum Eagles 9-2(W) 11-9-0
03/28 District Henderson Lions 3-2(W) 12-9-0
04/04 District Center Roughriders 8-2(W) 13-9-0
04/07 District Rusk Eagles 5-4(W) 14-9-0
04/10 District Tatum Eagles 12-1(W) 15-9-0
04/13 District Henderson Lions 6-4(W) 16-9-0
04/21 District Center Roughriders 2-1(W) 17-9-0
04/25 District Rusk Eagles 5-4(L) 17-10-0
04/28 District Tatum Eagles 11-2(W) 18-10-0
05/05 Playoff Gilmer Buckeyes 5-1(L) 18-11-0
05/06 Playoff Gilmer Buckeyes 3-9(W) 19-11-0
05/06 Playoff Gilmer Buckeyes 3-0(L) 19-12-0

Henderson Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Wesley Colley(1 Years As Head Coach, 208 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dakota Alexander; Jacob McClain

2016 Record: 8-11/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kaine Campbell, Sr, 1B/P Nick Parker, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD P) Lanson Simmons, Sr, INF (HM AD 2B) Dalton Simmons, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Longview Lobos 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 12-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 2-3(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 4-3(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 4-1(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 4-5(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 8-3(W) 4-3-0
03/08 District Carthage Bulldogs 4-2(L) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Harmony Eagles 1-9(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Paris Wildcats 8-3(L) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 8-2(L) 5-6-0
03/14 District Center Roughriders 9-4(W) 6-6-0
03/17 District Rusk Eagles 6-3(L) 6-7-0
03/21 District Tatum Eagles 10-3(W) 7-7-0
03/28 District Carthage Bulldogs 3-2(L) 7-8-0
03/31 District Center Roughriders 4-3(W) 8-8-0
04/04 District Rusk Eagles 3-1(W) 9-8-0
04/07 District Tatum Eagles 2-1(L) 9-9-0
04/13 District Carthage Bulldogs 6-4(L) 9-10-0
04/18 District Center Roughriders 1-0(W) 10-10-0
04/21 District Rusk Eagles 10-0(W) 11-10-0
04/25 District Tatum Eagles 9-0(W) 12-10-0
04/28 Regular Harmony Eagles 6-5(W) 13-10-0
05/05 Playoff Bullard Panthers 7-0(L) 13-11-0
05/06 Playoff Bullard Panthers 6-2(W) 14-11-0
05/06 Playoff Bullard Panthers 9-2(L) 14-12-0

Center Roughriders

Team Website:

Coach: Kelly Spann(2 Years As Head Coach, 193 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Ganske; John McGarvey; Ian Angelo

2016 Record: 13-10-1/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jesse Burns, Sr, 2B Michael Ray, Sr, 1B/P Clay Snider, Jr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD P) Dalton Alexander, Jr, SS/2B/P (1st Team AD UTIL) Jaxon Covington, Jr, P (1st Team AD P) Christian Lee, Jr, C/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 4-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 13-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 11-2(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Longview Lobos 7-5(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 8-7(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Lobos 14-1(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Glenbrook 14-0(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 7-5(L) 4-4-0
03/07 District Tatum Eagles 4-0(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 5-6(W) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 5-8(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Longview Lobos 9-7(L) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 4-3(L) 7-6-0
03/14 District Henderson Lions 9-4(L) 7-7-0
03/17 District Carthage Bulldogs 1-0(L) 7-8-0
03/21 Regular Garrison Bulldogs 5-4(W) 8-8-0
03/24 District Rusk Eagles 4-3(W) 9-8-0
03/28 District Tatum Eagles 9-5(W) 10-8-0
03/31 District Henderson Lions 4-3(L) 10-9-0
04/04 District Carthage Bulldogs 8-2(L) 10-10-0
04/08 Regular Woden Eagles 4-12(W) 11-10-0
04/12 District Rusk Eagles 3-1(W) 12-10-0
04/13 District Tatum Eagles 9-4(W) 13-10-0
04/18 District Henderson Lions 1-0(L) 13-11-0
04/21 District Carthage Bulldogs 2-1(L) 13-12-0
04/28 Regular Rusk Eagles 10-6(L) 13-13-0
05/05 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 13-3(L) 13-14-0
05/06 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 2-0(L) 13-15-0

Rusk Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Barnes(5 Years As Head Coach, 60 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Micah Smith; Mark Chalk

2016 Record: 12-18/6-6; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Noah Acker, Sr, OF (.409, .510 OBP, 2nd Team All-State) Mason Woodlee, Sr, OF/INF (.241, .341 OBP) Parker Millsap, Jr, OF (.406, .533 OBP, 1st Team AD) Konner Gayle, Jr, SS (.260, .350 OBP, HM AD) Andrew Johnson, Jr, C (.250, .345 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Trey Keel, Jr, 1B/P (.350, .501 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Colby Peters, Jr, P (4.89 ERA, 29 K, 2nd Team AD) Brenden Radcliff, Jr, P (3.84 ERA, 25 K) Dalton Mabry, So, 2B (.326, .428 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Andrew Gates, So, 3B/P (3.35 ERA, Freshmen of the Year) Austin Gates, So, C/OF/INF (.311, .417 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 9-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 7-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Bullard Panthers 7-1(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Athens Hornets 3-2(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 4-0(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 8-5(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 3-4(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 9-0(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 14-4(L) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Glenbrook 13-2(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 8-9(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 5-6(L) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 3-2(W) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Emery Weiner Jaguars 7-3(L) 7-7-0
03/11 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 7-3(L) 7-8-0
03/14 District Tatum Eagles 16-2(W) 8-8-0
03/17 District Henderson Lions 6-3(W) 9-8-0
03/21 District Carthage Bulldogs 3-2(L) 9-9-0
03/24 District Center Roughriders 4-3(L) 9-10-0
03/25 Regular Lindale Eagles 12-0(L) 9-11-0
03/31 District Tatum Eagles 7-3(W) 10-11-0
04/04 District Henderson Lions 3-1(L) 10-12-0
04/07 District Carthage Bulldogs 5-4(L) 10-13-0
04/12 District Center Roughriders 3-1(L) 10-14-0
04/13 Regular Athens Hornets 4-3(L) 10-15-0
04/18 District Tatum Eagles 13-4(W) 11-15-0
04/21 District Henderson Lions 10-0(L) 11-16-0
04/25 District Carthage Bulldogs 5-4(W) 12-16-0
04/28 Regular Center Roughriders 10-6(W) 13-16-0
05/05 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 12-1(L) 13-17-0
05/06 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 10-2(L) 13-18-0

Tatum Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Terry(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Huffstetler; Shane Myer

2016 Record: 4-15/0-11

Returning Starters

Nick Jackson, Sr, UTIL Chase Dodson, Sr, 3B/P Will Legrand, Sr, OF Nathan McGill, Sr, DH/1B CJ Vandre, Jr, OF/P AJ Hendrix, Jr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 3-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Harmony Eagles 6-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 18-3(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Overton Mustangs 10-9(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Troup Tigers 10-9(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 9-1(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 10-0(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Gladewater Bears 7-4(L) 3-5-0
03/07 District Center Roughriders 4-0(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Athens Hornets 12-1(L) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament Harmony Eagles 9-0(L) 3-8-0
03/11 Tournament Redwater Dragons 15-5(L) 3-9-0
03/14 District Rusk Eagles 16-2(L) 3-10-0
03/21 District Henderson Lions 10-3(L) 3-11-0
03/27 District Carthage Bulldogs 9-2(L) 3-12-0
03/28 District Center Roughriders 9-5(L) 3-13-0
03/31 District Rusk Eagles 7-3(L) 3-14-0
04/07 District Henderson Lions 2-1(W) 4-14-0
04/10 District Carthage Bulldogs 12-1(L) 4-15-0
04/13 District Center Roughriders 9-4(L) 4-16-0
04/18 District Rusk Eagles 13-4(L) 4-17-0
04/25 District Henderson Lions 9-0(L) 4-18-0
04/28 District Carthage Bulldogs 11-2(L) 4-19-0