Division 16-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Center Roughriders 11 1 23 7 0
Carthage Bulldogs 8 4 17 10 0
Rusk Eagles 6 6 11 12 0
Henderson Lions 4 8 9 17 1
Tatum Eagles 1 11 2 15 1

Center Roughriders

Team Website:

Coach: Kelly Spann(3 Years As Head Coach, 206 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tracy Adair; Ian Angelo; Cayle Bickham

2017 Record: 13-15/4-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Tyler Fountain, Sr, OF Jaxon Covington, Sr, 1B/P Dalton Alexander, Sr, SS/P Clay Snider, Sr, OF/P Christian Lee, Sr, C Logan Mitchell, Sr, 3B/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 5-1(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 12-6(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 5-1(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 12-0(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 11-2(L) 3-2-0
03/06 District Tatum Eagles 13-2(W) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 5-3(L) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 4-5(W) 5-3-0
03/09 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-3(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 2-1(L) 6-4-0
03/13 District Henderson Lions 7-0(W) 7-4-0
03/16 District Carthage Bulldogs 5-3(W) 8-4-0
03/20 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 19-1(W) 9-4-0
03/23 District Rusk Eagles 12-2(W) 10-4-0
03/26 District Tatum Eagles 11-1(W) 11-4-0
03/30 District Henderson Lions 12-4(W) 12-4-0
04/02 District Carthage Bulldogs 3-1(W) 13-4-0
04/07 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 16-10(W) 14-4-0
04/10 District Rusk Eagles 9-1(W) 15-4-0
04/13 District Tatum Eagles 10-2(W) 16-4-0
04/14 Regular Gary Bobcats 7-0(W) 17-4-0
04/17 District Henderson Lions 8-7(W) 18-4-0
04/20 District Carthage Bulldogs 4-1(W) 19-4-0
04/27 District Rusk Eagles 3-1(L) 19-5-0
05/03 Playoff Gladewater Bears 4-1(W) 20-5-0
05/05 Playoff Gladewater Bears 15-2(W) 21-5-0
05/11 Playoff Paris Wildcats 21-0(W) 22-5-0
05/12 Playoff Paris Wildcats 7-1(W) 23-5-0
05/17 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 7-0(L) 23-6-0
05/18 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 3-0(L) 23-7-0

Carthage Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: John Goodwin(3 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lee Berry; Micah Smith; Zeke Dixon

2017 Record: 19-12/11-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Callahan Baldree, Sr, OF/P (5-1, 45 K, District NOTY) Kelan Foster, Sr, 1B/OF/P (1st Team AD 1B) Seth Smith, Jr, INF/P (3-1, 31 K, 2nd Team AD P) Gunner Capps, Jr, C/INF (HM AD C) Baylor Colle, Jr, OF (HM AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Marshall Mavericks 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 13-2(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 3-5(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 7-6(L) 3-1-0
03/06 District Henderson Lions 4-3(W) 4-1-0
03/08 Tournament Bullard Panthers 9-2(W) 5-1-0
03/09 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 13-1(L) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 1-2(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 11-1(L) 6-3-0
03/13 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 6-1(L) 6-4-0
03/13 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 7-6(W) 7-4-0
03/16 District Center Roughriders 5-3(L) 7-5-0
03/20 District Rusk Eagles 4-2(W) 8-5-0
03/23 District Tatum Eagles 19-1(W) 9-5-0
03/26 District Henderson Lions 5-1(W) 10-5-0
04/02 District Center Roughriders 3-1(L) 10-6-0
04/06 District Rusk Eagles 3-1(L) 10-7-0
04/10 District Tatum Eagles 15-2(W) 11-7-0
04/16 District Henderson Lions 13-3(W) 12-7-0
04/20 District Center Roughriders 4-1(L) 12-8-0
04/24 District Rusk Eagles 4-0(W) 13-8-0
04/27 District Tatum Eagles 10-0(W) 14-8-0
04/28 Regular Huntington Red Devils 5-4(W) 15-8-0
05/03 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 6-2(W) 16-8-0
05/05 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-0(W) 17-8-0
05/11 Playoff Canton Eagles 5-2(L) 17-9-0
05/12 Playoff Canton Eagles 5-0(L) 17-10-0

Rusk Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Richard Tucker(2 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Pyle; Robert Arnaud

2017 Record: 12-18; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Colby Peters, Sr, P/1B Parker Milsap, Sr, OF (.406, .533 OBP, 1st Team AD) Andrew Johnson, Sr, OF (.250, .533 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Konner Gayle, Sr, SS/P (.260, .350 OBP, HM AD) Brenden Radcliff, Sr, P/3B (3.84 ERA, 25 K) Andrew Gates, Jr, P/3B (3.35 ERA, Fresh. OTY) Austin Gates, Jr, C (.311, .417 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Canton Eagles 3-2(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 4-1(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3-2(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 8-0(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 11-0(L) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 4-3(W) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 7-3(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Tournament Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Tigers 10-2(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Canton Eagles 2-0(L) 5-4-0
03/13 District Tatum Eagles 7-6(L) 5-5-0
03/16 District Henderson Lions 5-3(W) 6-5-0
03/20 District Carthage Bulldogs 4-2(L) 6-6-0
03/23 District Center Roughriders 12-2(L) 6-7-0
04/02 District Tatum Eagles 9-2(W) 7-7-0
04/04 District Henderson Lions 8-4(L) 7-8-0
04/06 District Carthage Bulldogs 3-1(W) 8-8-0
04/10 District Center Roughriders 9-1(L) 8-9-0
04/17 District Tatum Eagles 17-4(W) 9-9-0
04/20 District Henderson Lions 6-4(W) 10-9-0
04/24 District Carthage Bulldogs 4-0(L) 10-10-0
04/27 District Center Roughriders 3-1(W) 11-10-0
05/03 Playoff Bullard Panthers 10-2(L) 11-11-0
05/04 Playoff Bullard Panthers 10-0(L) 11-12-0

Henderson Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Wesley Colley(2 Years As Head Coach, 222 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob McClain; Ben Beltran

2017 Record: 14-12/7-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Sam Pryor, Sr, P Levi McGee, Sr, C CW Lockridge, Jr, SS/P Drew Galyean, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Athens Hornets 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 6-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 9-3(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 11-3(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament La Grange Leopards 9-3(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 11-10(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 5-7(W) 2-5-0
03/06 District Carthage Bulldogs 4-3(L) 2-6-0
03/08 Tournament Van Vandals 5-2(L) 2-7-0
03/08 Tournament Paris Wildcats 8-0(L) 2-8-0
03/09 Tournament Redwater Dragons 9-0(W) 3-8-0
03/10 Tournament Harmony Eagles 5-5(T) 3-8-1
03/13 District Center Roughriders 7-0(L) 3-9-1
03/16 District Rusk Eagles 5-3(L) 3-10-1
03/20 District Tatum Eagles 10-0(W) 4-10-1
03/23 Regular Huntington Red Devils 6-4(W) 5-10-1
03/26 District Carthage Bulldogs 5-1(L) 5-11-1
03/30 District Center Roughriders 12-4(L) 5-12-1
04/04 District Rusk Eagles 8-4(W) 6-12-1
04/07 District Tatum Eagles 15-2(W) 7-12-1
04/16 District Carthage Bulldogs 13-3(L) 7-13-1
04/17 District Center Roughriders 8-7(L) 7-14-1
04/20 District Rusk Eagles 6-4(L) 7-15-1
04/24 District Tatum Eagles 7-4(W) 8-15-1
04/27 Regular Harmony Eagles 9-10(W) 9-15-1
05/03 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 6-0(L) 9-16-1
05/05 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 6-5(L) 9-17-1

Tatum Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Lacy(1 Years As Head Coach, 74 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brock Grigsby; Shane Myers

2017 Record: 4-19/1-11

Returning Starters

Hunter Foster, Sr, P A.J. Hendrix, Sr C.J. Briggs, Sr Cody Harrington, Sr Klein Bradbury, So, C Luke Lister, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Ore City Rebels 7-5(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 6-2(L) 1-1-0
03/06 District Center Roughriders 13-2(L) 1-2-0
03/08 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 8-0(L) 1-3-0
03/09 Tournament Paris Wildcats 8-8(T) 1-3-1
03/09 Tournament Harmony Eagles 6-2(L) 1-4-1
03/10 Tournament Van Vandals 8-2(L) 1-5-1
03/13 District Rusk Eagles 7-6(W) 2-5-1
03/20 District Henderson Lions 10-0(L) 2-6-1
03/23 District Carthage Bulldogs 19-1(L) 2-7-1
03/26 District Center Roughriders 11-1(L) 2-8-1
04/02 District Rusk Eagles 9-2(L) 2-9-1
04/07 District Henderson Lions 15-2(L) 2-10-1
04/10 District Carthage Bulldogs 15-2(L) 2-11-1
04/13 District Center Roughriders 10-2(L) 2-12-1
04/17 District Rusk Eagles 17-4(L) 2-13-1
04/24 District Henderson Lions 7-4(L) 2-14-1
04/27 District Carthage Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-15-1