Division 2-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Pecos Eagles 7 1 18 10 0
Andrews Mustangs 6 2 14 15 1
Seminole Indians 3 4 15 13 1
Monahans Loboes 3 5 13 15 1
Ft. Stockton Panthers 0 7 5 13 1

Pecos Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Oscar Luna(4 Years As Head Coach, 63 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jonathan Wood; Derrick Perez; Gerald Bueno

2018 Record: 19-10-2 (8-0) District Champions

Returning Starters

Jacob Zuniga, Sr, IF/P (.438, 6-3 90K, Pitcher of the Year); Justin Flores, Sr, 3B (.372, 7 2B, 14 RBI, 1st Team AD); Nathan Baca, Jr, SS/P (.376, 3 3B, 15 RBI, Def POY); Isaac Muniz, Jr, 1B/DH (5 2B, 10 RBI, 1st Team AD); Jayden Garza, So, P/IF (.320, 3 2B, 9 RBI, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Alpine Bucks 6-8(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 15-0(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Wall Hawks 11-1(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 14-2(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 4-12(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Dumas Demons 6-1(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 7-1(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Wall Hawks 4-2(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 9-6(W) 5-4-0
03/07 Tournament Reagan County Owls 1-9(W) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 6-5(L) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 0-3(W) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 4-6(W) 8-5-0
03/09 Tournament Big Spring Steers 1-9(L) 8-6-0
03/12 Regular Big Spring Steers 12-6(W) 9-6-0
03/15 Regular Presidio Blue Devils 13-1(W) 10-6-0
03/19 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 4-2(W) 11-6-0
03/22 District Seminole Indians 5-3(W) 12-6-0
03/29 District Andrews Mustangs 11-9(W) 13-6-0
04/02 District Monahans Loboes 9-0(W) 14-6-0
04/05 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 11-1(W) 15-6-0
04/09 District Seminole Indians 5-2(W) 16-6-0
04/12 Regular El Paso Faith Christian Academy Lions 1-2(L) 16-7-0
04/16 District Andrews Mustangs 0-8(L) 16-8-0
04/26 District Monahans Loboes 4-0(W) 17-8-0
05/02 Playoff Fabens Wildcats 12-2(W) 18-8-0
05/10 Playoff Hereford Whitefaces 5-6(L) 18-9-0
05/11 Playoff Hereford Whitefaces 4-6(L) 18-10-0

Andrews Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Morris(4 Years As Head Coach, 45 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Sanchez; Lamar Kello; Scott Kello

2018 Record: 17-16-1 (3-5) Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Zane Moore, Sr, C/P (5-4, 2.52 ERA; 2nd Team AD); Gustavo Rodriguez, Sr, SS/P (.330; 2nd Team AD); Vito Prieto, Sr, 3B/P (.306; 2nd Team AD); Aaron Valenzuela, Sr, 1B/P (1-2, 4.46 ERA); Hunter Manning, Jr, C/P (.330; 2nd Team AD); Christian Nunez, Jr, P/1B (4-2, 3.69 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 5-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 12-3(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Wall Hawks 6-2(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Levelland Lobos 7-7(T) 1-3-1
02/26 Regular Midland Greenwood Rangers 5-4(L) 1-4-1
02/28 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 15-1(L) 1-5-1
02/28 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 12-5(W) 2-5-1
03/01 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 6-4(W) 3-5-1
03/01 Tournament Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 2-15(W) 4-5-1
03/02 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 13-0(L) 4-6-1
03/02 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 8-3(L) 4-7-1
03/05 Regular Denver City Mustangs 1-2(W) 5-7-1
03/07 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 4-2(L) 5-8-1
03/07 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 5-4(L) 5-9-1
03/09 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 4-2(L) 5-10-1
03/09 Tournament Snyder Tigers 5-2(L) 5-11-1
03/15 Regular Snyder Tigers 2-1(W) 6-11-1
03/19 District Monahans Loboes 14-4(W) 7-11-1
03/22 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 13-0(W) 8-11-1
03/26 District Seminole Indians 7-4(L) 8-12-1
03/29 District Pecos Eagles 11-9(L) 8-13-1
04/05 District Monahans Loboes 2-9(W) 9-13-1
04/09 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 2-12(W) 10-13-1
04/12 District Seminole Indians 4-2(W) 11-13-1
04/16 District Pecos Eagles 0-8(W) 12-13-1
05/03 Playoff Clint Mountain View Lobos 2-16(W) 13-13-1
05/04 Playoff Clint Mountain View Lobos 1-12(W) 14-13-1
05/10 Playoff Canyon Eagles 16-6(L) 14-14-1
05/11 Playoff Canyon Eagles 11-1(L) 14-15-1

Seminole Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Keegan Reynolds(3 Years As Head Coach, 115 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Vince Lavallee; Bradley Lee

2018 Record: 5-13-1 (1-10)

Returning Starters

Derick Ruiz, Jr, C/P (.333); Earl Neufeld, Jr, P/OF (.315, 1nd Team AD); Chris Lopez, Sr, 3B/P (.333); Aiden Ward, So, 2B/P (.325); Ryan Stimmel, Jr, 1B/P (.300)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Shallowater Mustangs 9-5(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 5-16(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Wall Hawks 10-0(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Big Spring Steers 5-1(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 5-4(W) 2-3-0
02/25 Regular Abernathy Antelopes 4-12(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Floydada Whirlwinds 3-6(W) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Lovington, NM 5-6(L) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Crane Cranes 1-3(W) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Reagan County Owls 6-8(W) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Wall Hawks 8-0(L) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament Snyder Tigers 11-3(W) 7-5-0
03/08 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 2-2(T) 7-5-1
03/09 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 8-6(L) 7-6-1
03/14 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 8-1(W) 8-6-1
03/22 District Pecos Eagles 5-3(L) 8-7-1
03/26 District Andrews Mustangs 7-4(W) 9-7-1
03/29 District Monahans Loboes 8-1(L) 9-8-1
04/02 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 9-3(W) 10-8-1
04/09 District Pecos Eagles 5-2(L) 10-9-1
04/12 District Andrews Mustangs 4-2(L) 10-10-1
04/16 District Monahans Loboes 5-6(W) 11-10-1
04/26 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 14-2(W) 12-10-1
05/03 Playoff San Elizario Eagles 3-8(W) 13-10-1
05/04 Playoff San Elizario Eagles 8-4(L) 13-11-1
05/04 Playoff San Elizario Eagles 2-3(W) 14-11-1
05/09 Playoff Pampa Harvesters 2-1(W) 15-11-1
05/10 Playoff Pampa Harvesters 2-12(L) 15-12-1
05/10 Playoff Pampa Harvesters 0-12(L) 15-13-1

Monahans Loboes

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Harman(6 Years As Head Coach, 280 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sean Merrick; Blake Moody

2018 Record: 17-15 (4-4) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Irvin Carnero, Jr, 2B (2nd Team AD); Matt Villalobos, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD); Spencer Pharris, Jr, P/1B (2nd Team AD); Alonso Ruiz, So, Ut/P (Newcomer of the Year; All State Honorable Mention); Bradden Kesey, So, OF (Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Midland Greenwood Rangers 17-16(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Dumas Demons 8-4(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Bushland Falcons 6-6(T) 0-2-1
02/21 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 2-11(W) 1-2-1
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 7-3(L) 1-3-1
02/23 Tournament Perryton Rangers 9-19(W) 2-3-1
02/26 Regular Alpine Bucks 7-5(W) 3-3-1
03/01 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 7-0(W) 4-3-1
03/01 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 8-3(W) 5-3-1
03/07 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 7-4(L) 5-4-1
03/07 Tournament Wimberley Texans 6-1(L) 5-5-1
03/08 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 8-7(L) 5-6-1
03/09 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 4-3(W) 6-6-1
03/12 Regular Crane Cranes 3-0(W) 7-6-1
03/12 Regular Crane Cranes 12-2(W) 8-6-1
03/14 Regular Levelland Lobos 8-13(W) 9-6-1
03/15 Regular El Paso Faith Christian Academy Lions 8-0(L) 9-7-1
03/19 District Andrews Mustangs 14-4(L) 9-8-1
03/22 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 14-4(W) 10-8-1
03/26 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 14-4(W) 11-8-1
03/29 District Seminole Indians 8-1(W) 12-8-1
04/02 District Pecos Eagles 9-0(L) 12-9-1
04/05 District Andrews Mustangs 2-9(L) 12-10-1
04/08 Regular Lubbock Estacado Matadors 0-2(L) 12-11-1
04/12 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 3-13(W) 13-11-1
04/16 District Seminole Indians 5-6(L) 13-12-1
04/26 District Pecos Eagles 4-0(L) 13-13-1
05/03 Playoff Clint Lions 12-2(L) 13-14-1
05/04 Playoff Clint Lions 5-4(L) 13-15-1

Ft. Stockton Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Valadez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lance Canterbury; Jeremy Boatright; Corey Walters; Mason Daggett

2018 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Presidio Blue Devils 8-6(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 3-7(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 9-1(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Regular Alpine Bucks 18-2(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Regular San Elizario Eagles 8-9(W) 3-2-0
02/25 Regular Reagan County Owls 14-2(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 3-7(W) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 6-2(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 6-6(T) 4-4-1
03/07 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 4-5(W) 5-4-1
03/13 Regular Levelland Lobos 12-0(L) 5-5-1
03/15 Regular Crane Cranes 18-12(L) 5-6-1
03/19 District Pecos Eagles 4-2(L) 5-7-1
03/22 District Andrews Mustangs 13-0(L) 5-8-1
03/26 District Monahans Loboes 14-4(L) 5-9-1
04/02 District Seminole Indians 9-3(L) 5-10-1
04/05 District Pecos Eagles 11-1(L) 5-11-1
04/09 District Andrews Mustangs 2-12(L) 5-12-1
04/12 District Monahans Loboes 3-13(L) 5-13-1