Division 2-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Lubbock Estacado Matadors 7 3 19 17 0
Levelland Lobos 7 3 22 16 0
Denver City Mustangs 6 4 21 16 1
Lamesa Tornadoes 5 5 15 14 0
Brownfield Cubs 4 6 8 17 0
Seminole Indians 1 9 6 14 1

Lubbock Estacado Matadors

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Llanas(8 Years As Head Coach, 118 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Victor Gomez; Blake Scott

2017 Record: 16-14/6-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Bo Sims, Sr, 3B/P (8-3, 102 K, 2.79 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Victor Maldonado-Briones, Sr, SS (.275, 5 RBI) Alec Banda, Sr, 1B Johnny Gomez, So, 3B (.308, 8 RBI, 2nd Team AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Andrews Mustangs 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Bushland Falcons 13-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 14-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 11-0(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 9-6(W) 3-2-0
02/24 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 8-2(L) 3-3-0
02/27 Regular Plainview Bulldogs 7-2(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 7-6(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Brock Eagles 12-6(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Gruver Greyhounds 3-0(W) 6-4-0
03/03 Tournament Pecos Eagles 5-4(L) 6-5-0
03/03 Tournament Alpine Bucks 5-4(L) 6-6-0
03/06 Regular Idalou Wildcats 6-0(L) 6-7-0
03/08 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 20-3(L) 6-8-0
03/08 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 12-0(L) 6-9-0
03/09 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 20-2(L) 6-10-0
03/09 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 4-0(W) 7-10-0
03/10 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 11-1(L) 7-11-0
03/14 Regular Dalhart Wolves 16-4(W) 8-11-0
03/14 Regular Dalhart Wolves 16-2(W) 9-11-0
03/15 Regular Midland Greenwood Rangers 6-5(W) 10-11-0
03/23 District Lamesa Tornadoes 7-3(L) 10-12-0
03/30 District Brownfield Cubs 12-3(W) 11-12-0
03/30 District Levelland Lobos 21-4(L) 11-13-0
04/03 District Seminole Indians 15-5(W) 12-13-0
04/06 District Denver City Mustangs 8-5(W) 13-13-0
04/10 District Lamesa Tornadoes 2-0(W) 14-13-0
04/13 District Levelland Lobos 5-3(W) 15-13-0
04/17 District Brownfield Cubs 12-11(W) 16-13-0
04/20 District Seminole Indians 10-9(L) 16-14-0
04/24 District Denver City Mustangs 3-0(W) 17-14-0
05/04 Playoff Pampa Harvesters 3-1(L) 17-15-0
05/05 Playoff Pampa Harvesters 6-0(W) 18-15-0
05/05 Playoff Pampa Harvesters 4-0(W) 19-15-0
05/11 Playoff Andrews Mustangs 8-5(L) 19-16-0
05/12 Playoff Andrews Mustangs 4-2(L) 19-17-0

Levelland Lobos

Team Website:

Coach: Brent Paris(6 Years As Head Coach, 96 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Portwood; Jeff Harp; Josh Gibson

2017 Record: 32-6/9-1; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Jorge Mendiaz, Sr, SS/P (District POTY, TXSWA HM AS) Tanner Marrow, Sr, DH/P (1.87 ERA, 1st Team AD DH) Zack Estrada, Sr, 2B (.300, 50 R, 16 RBI, 1st Team AD 2B) Zak Betancourt, So, 1B/P (4-0, 0.32 ERA, 29 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Big Spring Steers 17-11(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Monahans Loboes 11-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 10-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Dumas Demons 2-12(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Wall Hawks 10-4(L) 3-2-0
02/24 Tournament Snyder Tigers 11-7(L) 3-3-0
02/27 Regular Idalou Wildcats 12-3(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Crandall Pirates 10-1(L) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 3-1(W) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Alpine Bucks 4-2(W) 5-5-0
03/02 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 7-6(W) 6-5-0
03/03 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 13-6(L) 6-6-0
03/06 Regular Lovington 12-2(W) 7-6-0
03/08 Tournament Decatur Eagles 11-1(L) 7-7-0
03/08 Tournament Kaufman Lions 7-3(L) 7-8-0
03/09 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 2-1(W) 8-8-0
03/09 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 11-0(L) 8-9-0
03/10 Tournament Crandall Pirates 6-1(L) 8-10-0
03/16 Regular Shallowater Mustangs 6-3(L) 8-11-0
03/17 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 7-6(W) 9-11-0
03/17 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 10-1(W) 10-11-0
03/23 District Brownfield Cubs 3-5(L) 10-12-0
03/30 District Denver City Mustangs 7-4(L) 10-13-0
03/30 District Lubbock Estacado Matadors 21-4(W) 11-13-0
04/03 District Lamesa Tornadoes 15-3(W) 12-13-0
04/06 District Seminole Indians 11-1(W) 13-13-0
04/10 District Brownfield Cubs 9-7(W) 14-13-0
04/13 District Lubbock Estacado Matadors 5-3(L) 14-14-0
04/17 District Denver City Mustangs 4-0(W) 15-14-0
04/20 District Lamesa Tornadoes 9-8(W) 16-14-0
04/24 District Seminole Indians 9-1(W) 17-14-0
04/30 Regular Jim Ned Indians 5-2(W) 18-14-0
05/04 Playoff Dalhart Wolves 5-4(W) 19-14-0
05/05 Playoff Dalhart Wolves 13-3(W) 20-14-0
05/11 Playoff Monahans Loboes 4-2(W) 21-14-0
05/11 Playoff Monahans Loboes 7-1(W) 22-14-0
05/18 Playoff Bushland Falcons 10-0(L) 22-15-0
05/19 Playoff Bushland Falcons 11-0(L) 22-16-0

Denver City Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Gonzales(1 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Taylor

2017 Record: 18-10/5-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Michael Garcia, Sr, OF Ivan Villarreal, Sr, OF Luis Rodriguez, Jr, P Braeden McGary, Jr, SS/P Irvin Minjarez, Jr, 3B Daven Blanco, Jr, 1B Spencer Merian, Jr, OF Fernny Vega, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Stanton Buffaloes 16-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 10-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Wall Hawks 3-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 2-6(W) 4-0-0
02/24 Tournament Monahans Loboes 8-6(L) 4-1-0
02/27 Regular Lovington 8-4(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 5-1(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 3-6(L) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 1-1(T) 6-2-1
03/06 Regular Hale Center Owls 7-0(W) 7-2-1
03/08 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 2-0(L) 7-3-1
03/09 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 6-1(L) 7-4-1
03/10 Tournament Wall Hawks 12-2(L) 7-5-1
03/10 Tournament Midland Trinity School Chargers 16-1(W) 8-5-1
03/10 Tournament Snyder Tigers 7-6(L) 8-6-1
03/13 Regular Andrews Mustangs 11-1(L) 8-7-1
03/15 Regular Grape Creek Eagles 13-0(W) 9-7-1
03/23 District Seminole Indians 18-6(W) 10-7-1
03/27 District Lamesa Tornadoes 8-3(L) 10-8-1
03/30 District Levelland Lobos 7-4(W) 11-8-1
04/03 District Brownfield Cubs 25-1(W) 12-8-1
04/06 District Lubbock Estacado Matadors 8-5(L) 12-9-1
04/10 District Seminole Indians 20-6(W) 13-9-1
04/13 District Lamesa Tornadoes 4-1(W) 14-9-1
04/17 District Levelland Lobos 4-0(L) 14-10-1
04/20 District Brownfield Cubs 10-6(W) 15-10-1
04/24 District Lubbock Estacado Matadors 3-0(L) 15-11-1
04/27 Regular Shallowater Mustangs 10-0(L) 15-12-1
05/04 Playoff Perryton Rangers 8-4(W) 16-12-1
05/05 Playoff Perryton Rangers 11-4(W) 17-12-1
05/11 Playoff Pecos Eagles 12-2(W) 18-12-1
05/12 Playoff Pecos Eagles 6-4(L) 18-13-1
05/12 Playoff Pecos Eagles 7-5(W) 19-13-1
05/18 Playoff Andrews Mustangs 10-4(W) 20-13-1
05/19 Playoff Andrews Mustangs 3-2(L) 20-14-1
05/19 Playoff Andrews Mustangs 8-3(W) 21-14-1
05/25 Playoff Godley Wildcats 9-6(L) 21-15-1
05/26 Playoff Godley Wildcats 10-5(L) 21-16-1

Lamesa Tornadoes

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Alvarez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Garcia; Zane Mauney; Eric Velasquez

2017 Record: 9-14/5-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ethan Minjaris, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD P) Eric Garcia, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD P) David Moreno, Sr, IB/DH/P (2nd Team AD OF) Aaron Villalobos, Sr, C (HM AD C) Justice Baltizar, Sr, 3B/P (1st Team AD INF) Jordan Derrington, Sr, UTIL (District UTIL POTY) Nathan Ruiz, Sr, SS/P Beau Garcia, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Dakota Alexander, Sr, DH/INF (District NOTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 14-11(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Dalhart Wolves 10-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 8-3(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 8-6(L) 3-1-0
02/26 Regular Bushland Falcons 4-0(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 10-2(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Crandall Pirates 6-4(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 6-3(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Gruver Greyhounds 12-2(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 12-4(L) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Reagan County Owls 11-10(W) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 9-0(W) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 22-0(W) 9-4-0
03/10 Tournament Pecos Eagles 12-8(L) 9-5-0
03/15 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 9-2(W) 10-5-0
03/17 Regular Shallowater Mustangs 11-5(L) 10-6-0
03/23 District Lubbock Estacado Matadors 7-3(W) 11-6-0
03/27 District Denver City Mustangs 8-3(W) 12-6-0
03/29 District Seminole Indians 8-1(W) 13-6-0
04/03 District Levelland Lobos 15-3(L) 13-7-0
04/06 District Brownfield Cubs 4-2(W) 14-7-0
04/10 District Lubbock Estacado Matadors 2-0(L) 14-8-0
04/13 District Denver City Mustangs 4-1(L) 14-9-0
04/17 District Seminole Indians 11-9(W) 15-9-0
04/20 District Levelland Lobos 9-8(L) 15-10-0
04/24 District Brownfield Cubs 6-1(L) 15-11-0
04/28 Regular Alpine Bucks 8-3(L) 15-12-0
05/04 Playoff Bushland Falcons 7-5(L) 15-13-0
05/04 Playoff Bushland Falcons 18-8(L) 15-14-0

Brownfield Cubs

Team Website:

Coach: Hector Limon(1 Years As Head Coach, 354 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eric Morin; Jeff Fabila; Keanu Ramos; Mick Limon

2017 Record: 14-10/4-6

Returning Starters

Kris Flores, Sr, 3B/P Adrian Martinez, Sr, UTIL Justin Underwood, Sr, OF Isaias Morin, Jr, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Slaton Tigers 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 11-4(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Bushland Falcons 19-1(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Perryton Rangers 12-8(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Pecos Eagles 4-1(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 6-2(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Alpine Bucks 8-0(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Perryton Rangers 10-4(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Dumas Demons 9-2(L) 2-7-0
03/05 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 7-6(L) 2-8-0
03/08 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 11-0(L) 2-9-0
03/09 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 15-0(L) 2-10-0
03/09 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 18-4(L) 2-11-0
03/12 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 12-9(W) 3-11-0
03/17 Regular Idalou Wildcats 10-3(W) 4-11-0
03/23 District Levelland Lobos 3-5(W) 5-11-0
03/28 District Seminole Indians 11-7(W) 6-11-0
03/30 District Lubbock Estacado Matadors 12-3(L) 6-12-0
04/03 District Denver City Mustangs 25-1(L) 6-13-0
04/06 District Lamesa Tornadoes 4-2(L) 6-14-0
04/10 District Levelland Lobos 9-7(L) 6-15-0
04/13 District Seminole Indians 10-6(W) 7-15-0
04/17 District Lubbock Estacado Matadors 12-11(L) 7-16-0
04/20 District Denver City Mustangs 10-6(L) 7-17-0
04/24 District Lamesa Tornadoes 6-1(W) 8-17-0

Seminole Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Keegan Reynolds(2 Years As Head Coach, 104 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Hawkins; Erik Ortiz

2017 Record: 9-14/1-9

Returning Starters

Adam Salazar, Sr, 2B (.341) Noel Salcido, Sr, OF (.320) Drew Dendy, Sr, 1B/OF (.281) Aron Dominguez, Sr, SS/P (.445, 1st Team AD INF) Alex Menchaca, Sr, 3B (.279) Derick Ruiz, So, C/SS/P (.343, 2nd Team AD P) Earl Neufeld, So, C/1B/OF (.375, 2nd Team AD 1B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Monahans Loboes 11-9(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Dumas Demons 6-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Bushland Falcons 11-0(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 13-12(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 12-9(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Monahans Loboes 5-3(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Permian JV 4-5(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 14-3(W) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 3-3(T) 5-3-1
03/08 Tournament Wall Hawks 10-0(L) 5-4-1
03/15 Regular Big Spring Steers 12-3(L) 5-5-1
03/23 District Denver City Mustangs 18-6(L) 5-6-1
03/28 District Brownfield Cubs 11-7(L) 5-7-1
03/29 District Lamesa Tornadoes 8-1(L) 5-8-1
04/03 District Lubbock Estacado Matadors 15-5(L) 5-9-1
04/06 District Levelland Lobos 11-1(L) 5-10-1
04/10 District Denver City Mustangs 20-6(L) 5-11-1
04/13 District Brownfield Cubs 10-6(L) 5-12-1
04/17 District Lamesa Tornadoes 11-9(L) 5-13-1
04/20 District Lubbock Estacado Matadors 10-9(W) 6-13-1
04/24 District Levelland Lobos 9-1(L) 6-14-1