Division 20-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Giddings Buffaloes 9 3 16 14 0
La Grange Leopards 8 4 16 7 1
Caldwell Hornets 7 5 15 12 0
Navasota Rattlers 6 6 10 15 2
Smithville Tigers 0 12 2 18 0

Giddings Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Olson(2 Years As Head Coach, 114 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kory Toney; Adam Bloodworth

2016 Record: 17-11-1/5-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

DaCota Kauffman, Sr, 2B (1st Team All-District INF) Brooks Kasper, Sr, SS (HM All-District INF) Rustin Grimm, Jr, OF/P Shelby Becker, Jr, 3B/P Trevor Williams, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Hightower Hurricanes 16-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 2-8(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 0-4(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 8-4(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 12-1(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 9-2(W) 4-3-0
03/07 District La Grange Leopards 6-4(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 7-3(L) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 8-5(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Danbury Panthers 4-2(L) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 8-6(L) 5-7-0
03/16 District Smithville Tigers 23-5(W) 6-7-0
03/21 District Navasota Rattlers 14-3(W) 7-7-0
03/25 District Caldwell Hornets 3-2(W) 8-7-0
03/28 District La Grange Leopards 2-9(W) 9-7-0
03/31 District La Grange Leopards 2-1(L) 9-8-0
04/04 Regular Lexington Eagles 11-8(W) 10-8-0
04/07 Regular La Vernia Bears 4-12(L) 10-9-0
04/13 District Smithville Tigers 5-0(W) 11-9-0
04/13 District Smithville Tigers 14-2(W) 12-9-0
04/20 District Navasota Rattlers 7-6(W) 13-9-0
04/21 District Navasota Rattlers 6-2(L) 13-10-0
04/25 District Caldwell Hornets 8-7(L) 13-11-0
04/28 District Caldwell Hornets 7-4(W) 14-11-0
05/05 Playoff Lampasas Badgers 8-2(W) 15-11-0
05/06 Playoff Lampasas Badgers 2-1(W) 16-11-0
05/06 Playoff Lampasas Badgers 8-3(L) 16-12-0
05/11 Playoff China Spring Cougars 6-4(L) 16-13-0
05/12 Playoff China Spring Cougars 4-3(L) 16-14-0

La Grange Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Barber(2 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wayne Schmidt; Ben Ahrens

2016 Record: 10-13/4-6

Returning Starters

Weston Aymond, Jr, SS (2nd Team AD) Travis Ferley, Jr, 2B Mason Muras, So, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 14-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 12-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 11-1(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Edna Cowboys 4-4(T) 3-0-1
03/02 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 8-4(W) 4-0-1
03/02 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 4-3(W) 5-0-1
03/03 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 5-3(W) 6-0-1
03/07 District Giddings Buffaloes 6-4(L) 6-1-1
03/10 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 7-0(L) 6-2-1
03/14 District Smithville Tigers 5-0(W) 7-2-1
03/16 District Navasota Rattlers 6-5(W) 8-2-1
03/21 District Caldwell Hornets 6-4(W) 9-2-1
03/25 Regular Cuero Gobblers 6-4(W) 10-2-1
03/28 District Giddings Buffaloes 2-9(L) 10-3-1
03/31 District Giddings Buffaloes 2-1(W) 11-3-1
04/04 District Smithville Tigers 5-0(W) 12-3-1
04/07 District Smithville Tigers 10-2(W) 13-3-1
04/11 District Navasota Rattlers 4-3(L) 13-4-1
04/13 District Navasota Rattlers 9-2(W) 14-4-1
04/19 District Caldwell Hornets 5-1(L) 14-5-1
04/21 District Caldwell Hornets 9-2(W) 15-5-1
04/28 Regular Cameron Yoemen 5-4(W) 16-5-1
05/05 Playoff Taylor Ducks 4-1(L) 16-6-1
05/06 Playoff Taylor Ducks 4-0(L) 16-7-1

Caldwell Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Toney(3 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kenny Toney; Justin Hale

2016 Record: 14-14/5-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Dennis Englemann, Sr, 3B/1B/P (1st Team All-District INF) Chance Norman, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District P) Chandler Norman, Sr, 1B/DH (1st Team All-District DH) Kent Smith, Sr, OF/P Ethan Blinka, Jr, 1B/3B/P (1st Team All-District UTIL) Will Faust, Jr, 2B/P (2nd Team All-District INF) Mitchell Parks, So, OF Kade Sanchez, So, SS/2B (1st Team All-District INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Schulenburg Shorthorns 15-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Lexington Eagles 1-6(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 9-4(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 3-4(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 5-2(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Rogers Eagles 2-0(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 10-0(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-0(L) 4-4-0
03/07 District Smithville Tigers 9-2(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 6-8(W) 6-4-0
03/14 District Navasota Rattlers 6-4(W) 7-4-0
03/17 Regular Bellville Brahmas 3-2(W) 8-4-0
03/21 District La Grange Leopards 6-4(L) 8-5-0
03/25 District Giddings Buffaloes 3-2(L) 8-6-0
03/28 District Smithville Tigers 9-6(W) 9-6-0
03/31 District Smithville Tigers 10-0(W) 10-6-0
04/04 District Navasota Rattlers 7-5(W) 11-6-0
04/07 District Navasota Rattlers 5-4(L) 11-7-0
04/10 Regular Lovelady Lions 11-6(W) 12-7-0
04/13 Regular Taylor Ducks 2-0(L) 12-8-0
04/19 District La Grange Leopards 5-1(W) 13-8-0
04/21 District La Grange Leopards 9-2(L) 13-9-0
04/22 Regular Columbus Cardinals 9-6(W) 14-9-0
04/25 District Giddings Buffaloes 8-7(W) 15-9-0
04/28 District Giddings Buffaloes 7-4(L) 15-10-0
05/05 Playoff Salado Eagles 14-2(L) 15-11-0
05/06 Playoff Salado Eagles 6-2(L) 15-12-0

Navasota Rattlers

Team Website:

Coach: Armaro Villarreal(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clayton Ehlert; Chase Ganske; Ely Whitmire

2016 Record: 19-10-1/6-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Trey Serna, Sr, INF/P (.303, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Jeb Malek, Jr, INF/P (.333, .463 OBP, 2nd Team AD INF) Joseph Gifford, Jr, OF/P (.232, 8 2B, 2nd Team AD OF) Trent Clark, Jr, C/P (.200) Dylan Bonnain, So, INF/P (.330, 13 RBI, 1st Team AD INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Danbury Panthers 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 6-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 4-1(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 1-6(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 10-0(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 5-2(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 6-2(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Elkhart Elks 6-2(W) 3-5-0
03/07 Regular Bellville Brahmas 7-2(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 2-2(T) 3-6-1
03/09 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 9-7(W) 4-6-1
03/11 Tournament Rogers Eagles 5-2(L) 4-7-1
03/11 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 2-2(T) 4-7-2
03/14 District Caldwell Hornets 6-4(L) 4-8-2
03/16 District La Grange Leopards 6-5(L) 4-9-2
03/21 District Giddings Buffaloes 14-3(L) 4-10-2
03/25 District Smithville Tigers 6-2(W) 5-10-2
03/31 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 5-2(L) 5-11-2
04/04 District Caldwell Hornets 7-5(L) 5-12-2
04/07 District Caldwell Hornets 5-4(W) 6-12-2
04/11 District La Grange Leopards 4-3(W) 7-12-2
04/13 District La Grange Leopards 9-2(L) 7-13-2
04/20 District Giddings Buffaloes 7-6(L) 7-14-2
04/21 District Giddings Buffaloes 6-2(W) 8-14-2
04/25 District Smithville Tigers 9-2(W) 9-14-2
04/28 District Smithville Tigers 15-0(W) 10-14-2
05/05 Playoff Liberty Hill Panthers 8-2(L) 10-15-2

Smithville Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Clint Wise(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Wayland

2016 Record: 8-14/3-7

Returning Starters

Brandon Call, Sr, INF/P Harley Baranowski, Jr, INF/P Caleb Hanna, Jr, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Luling Eagles 13-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament St. Albert 3-9(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 8-7(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 11-3(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Regular Seguin Matadors 4-6(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 10-3(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 4-0(L) 2-5-0
03/07 District Caldwell Hornets 9-2(L) 2-6-0
03/11 Regular Seguin Matadors 7-1(L) 2-7-0
03/14 District La Grange Leopards 5-0(L) 2-8-0
03/16 District Giddings Buffaloes 23-5(L) 2-9-0
03/25 District Navasota Rattlers 6-2(L) 2-10-0
03/28 District Caldwell Hornets 9-6(L) 2-11-0
03/31 District Caldwell Hornets 10-0(L) 2-12-0
04/04 District La Grange Leopards 5-0(L) 2-13-0
04/07 District La Grange Leopards 10-2(L) 2-14-0
04/13 District Giddings Buffaloes 5-0(L) 2-15-0
04/13 District Giddings Buffaloes 14-2(L) 2-16-0
04/25 District Navasota Rattlers 9-2(L) 2-17-0
04/28 District Navasota Rattlers 15-0(L) 2-18-0