Division 20-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Navasota Rattlers 8 2 16 6 1
Giddings Buffaloes 6 4 13 9 1
Caldwell Hornets 6 4 14 8 0
La Grange Leopards 6 6 14 12 0
Smithville Tigers 0 10 5 17 0

Navasota Rattlers

Team Website:

Coach: Clayton Ehlert(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ely Whitmire; Chase Ganske

2017 Record: 10-15-2/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Trent Clark, Sr, C/P (1st Team AD C) Jeb Malek, Sr, OF/SS/P (2nd Team AD UTIL) Joseph Gifford, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Micah Mock, Sr, INF (2nd Team AD INF) Clayton Ramsey, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD P) Kaleb Wisnoski, Jr, OF/P (District NOTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament China Spring Cougars 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lorena Leopards 7-5(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 5-2(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 7-2(L) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-7(T) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 4-3(W) 5-1-1
03/06 Regular Bellville Brahmas 13-3(L) 5-2-1
03/08 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 3-2(W) 6-2-1
03/08 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 7-2(W) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 13-3(L) 7-3-1
03/10 Tournament Franklin Lions 5-2(W) 8-3-1
03/13 District Caldwell Hornets 8-4(W) 9-3-1
03/15 District La Grange Leopards 5-1(W) 10-3-1
03/20 District Giddings Buffaloes 5-4(W) 11-3-1
03/24 District Smithville Tigers 7-2(W) 12-3-1
03/29 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 7-2(L) 12-4-1
04/04 District Caldwell Hornets 2-1(W) 13-4-1
04/06 District Caldwell Hornets 2-1(W) 14-4-1
04/10 District La Grange Leopards 1-0(L) 14-5-1
04/13 District La Grange Leopards 5-2(W) 15-5-1
04/17 District Giddings Buffaloes 13-3(W) 16-5-1
04/20 District Giddings Buffaloes 3-2(L) 16-6-1

Giddings Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Bloodworth(1 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travenski Pleasant; Marty Bigham

2017 Record: 16-14/9-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Shelby Becker, Sr, 3B/P (District MVP, THSBCA 1st Team AS) Dylan Best, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Rustin Grimm, Sr, C/P (2nd Team AD C) Trevor Williams, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD P) Caleb Borlack, Jr, 1B (1st Team AD INF) Chandler Hosch, So, 3B (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Bellville Brahmas 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 3-2(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 6-4(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 12-4(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 11-0(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Rogers Eagles 2-2(T) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament Clifton Cubs 9-1(L) 2-4-1
03/06 District La Grange Leopards 1-0(W) 3-4-1
03/08 Tournament Ingleside JV 4-1(W) 4-4-1
03/08 Tournament Palacios Sharks 8-0(W) 5-4-1
03/10 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 9-6(L) 5-5-1
03/15 District Smithville Tigers 8-0(W) 6-5-1
03/16 Regular Columbus Cardinals 14-12(W) 7-5-1
03/20 District Navasota Rattlers 5-4(L) 7-6-1
03/24 District Caldwell Hornets 12-5(L) 7-7-1
03/27 District La Grange Leopards 5-0(L) 7-8-1
03/30 District La Grange Leopards 9-3(W) 8-8-1
04/03 Regular Lexington Eagles 8-1(W) 9-8-1
04/06 Regular Cuero Gobblers 6-5(W) 10-8-1
04/10 District Smithville Tigers 11-2(W) 11-8-1
04/13 District Smithville Tigers 9-8(W) 12-8-1
04/17 District Navasota Rattlers 13-3(L) 12-9-1
04/20 District Navasota Rattlers 3-2(W) 13-9-1

Caldwell Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Toney(4 Years As Head Coach, 57 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kenny Toney; Justin Hale

2017 Record: 15-12/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ethan Blinka, Sr, 1B/P (District Offensive MVP) Will Faust, Sr, 2B/P (2nd Team AD INF) Mitchell Parks, Jr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Kade Sanchez, Jr, SS (District Defensive MVP) Ty Jungman, Jr, UTIL (2nd Team AD INF) Kyle Cunningham, So, UTIL/P Wade Tittle, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Salado Eagles 5-1(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 6-4(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Buffalo Bison 12-0(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 3-1(L) 2-2-0
03/06 District Smithville Tigers 3-2(W) 3-2-0
03/08 Tournament Teague Lions 2-1(W) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament Midway JV 4-7(L) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament A&M Consolidated JV 4-0(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 2-0(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 3-0(W) 7-3-0
03/13 District Navasota Rattlers 8-4(L) 7-4-0
03/15 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 12-1(L) 7-5-0
03/16 Regular Bellville Brahmas 7-6(W) 8-5-0
03/20 District La Grange Leopards 5-1(W) 9-5-0
03/24 District Giddings Buffaloes 12-5(W) 10-5-0
03/26 District Smithville Tigers 6-5(W) 11-5-0
03/29 District Smithville Tigers 3-1(W) 12-5-0
04/04 District Navasota Rattlers 2-1(L) 12-6-0
04/06 District Navasota Rattlers 2-1(L) 12-7-0
04/10 Regular Hempstead Bobcats 11-1(W) 13-7-0
04/17 District La Grange Leopards 9-1(W) 14-7-0
04/20 District La Grange Leopards 6-0(L) 14-8-0

La Grange Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Barber(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wayne Schmidt; Chris Billings

2017 Record: 16-7-1/8-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Travis Ferley, Sr, INF (1st Team All-District) Noah Blackwell, Sr, C Ryan Cooper, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Cole Hensel, Sr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Cameron Chorens, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Weston Aymond, Sr, INF Mason Muras, Jr, INF/P (20-4A Pitcher of the Year) Tyler Johnson, Jr, INF/P Parker Gage, Jr, OF Ryan Becka, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Weimar Wildcats 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 6-5(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 4-2(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Wimberley Texans 7-2(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 5-0(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Longview Lobos 1-0(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Henderson Lions 9-3(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 9-4(L) 5-3-0
03/06 District Giddings Buffaloes 1-0(L) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament La Vernia Bears 3-2(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 8-6(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 7-3(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 5-4(L) 7-6-0
03/13 District Smithville Tigers 9-1(W) 8-6-0
03/15 District Navasota Rattlers 5-1(L) 8-7-0
03/20 District Caldwell Hornets 5-1(L) 8-8-0
03/24 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 10-2(L) 8-9-0
03/27 District Giddings Buffaloes 5-0(W) 9-9-0
03/30 District Giddings Buffaloes 9-3(L) 9-10-0
04/03 District Smithville Tigers 5-1(W) 10-10-0
04/06 District Smithville Tigers 5-0(W) 11-10-0
04/10 District Navasota Rattlers 1-0(W) 12-10-0
04/13 District Navasota Rattlers 5-2(L) 12-11-0
04/17 District Caldwell Hornets 9-1(L) 12-12-0
04/20 District Caldwell Hornets 6-0(W) 13-12-0
04/23 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 9-3(W) 14-12-0

Smithville Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: James Zaruba(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Peterson

2017 Record: 2-18/0-12

Returning Starters

Kaleb Jonas, Sr, OF Caleb Hanna, Sr, C Harley Baranowski, Sr, INF Jayson Laake, Sr, INF Luke Friend, Jr, INF Colby Padgett, Jr, INF Lane Otto, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Burton Panthers 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 11-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 5-4(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 7-6(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Regular Seguin Matadors 7-1(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament La Vernia Bears 10-2(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 7-3(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 8-2(W) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 6-4(L) 3-6-0
03/06 District Caldwell Hornets 3-2(L) 3-7-0
03/10 Regular Holland Hornets 12-7(L) 3-8-0
03/10 Regular Holland Hornets 5-15(W) 4-8-0
03/13 District La Grange Leopards 9-1(L) 4-9-0
03/15 District Giddings Buffaloes 8-0(L) 4-10-0
03/24 District Navasota Rattlers 7-2(L) 4-11-0
03/26 District Caldwell Hornets 6-5(L) 4-12-0
03/29 District Caldwell Hornets 3-1(L) 4-13-0
04/03 District La Grange Leopards 5-1(L) 4-14-0
04/06 District La Grange Leopards 5-0(L) 4-15-0
04/10 District Giddings Buffaloes 11-2(L) 4-16-0
04/13 District Giddings Buffaloes 9-8(L) 4-17-0
04/16 Regular Austin Lanier Vikings 5-8(W) 5-17-0