Division 22-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
West Orange-Stark Mustangs 10 0 26 4 1
Silsbee Tigers 8 2 26 6 0
Bridge City Cardinals 5 5 21 14 0
Orangefield Bobcats 4 6 18 10 0
Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 2 8 12 14 0
Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 1 9 10 14 0

West Orange-Stark Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Shea Landry(5 Years As Head Coach, 85 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Pickering; Rick Butler; Zane Anderson

2016 Record: 18-13-1/6-6; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Jack Dallas, Sr, INF/C/P (All-State) Ryan Ragsdale, Sr, 3B/P (AD) K.J. Miller, SR, 2B/OF/P (All-State) Ronald Carter, Sr, OF Keyshawn Holman, Sr, OF; B.B Tezeno, Sr, OF/INF/DH (AD) Tre Bernard, Sr, 2B/C/P Chad Dallas, Jr, C/INF/P (AD) Blake Robinson, Jr, OF Kaleb Ramsey, Jr, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 6-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 4-11(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Livingston Lions 6-2(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 0-6(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 2-12(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Beaumont Central Jaguars 14-7(W) 7-0-0
03/03 Tournament Deweyville Pirates 21-0(W) 8-0-0
03/04 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 8-4(W) 9-0-0
03/09 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 3-10(W) 10-0-0
03/09 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 5-0(L) 10-1-0
03/10 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 6-2(L) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament Bullard Panthers 1-1(T) 10-2-1
03/14 Regular Liberty Panthers 12-1(W) 11-2-1
03/16 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 9-4(L) 11-3-1
03/21 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 6-0(W) 12-3-1
03/24 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 6-4(W) 13-3-1
03/31 District Bridge City Cardinals 3-2(W) 14-3-1
04/04 District Orangefield Bobcats 12-2(W) 15-3-1
04/07 District Silsbee Tigers 6-5(W) 16-3-1
04/12 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-0(W) 17-3-1
04/13 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-3(W) 18-3-1
04/18 District Bridge City Cardinals 4-3(W) 19-3-1
04/21 District Orangefield Bobcats 7-3(W) 20-3-1
04/25 District Silsbee Tigers 1-0(W) 21-3-1
05/05 Playoff Diboll Lumberjacks 5-1(W) 22-3-1
05/06 Playoff Diboll Lumberjacks 15-0(W) 23-3-1
05/12 Playoff Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 13-0(W) 24-3-1
05/13 Playoff Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 7-4(W) 25-3-1
05/19 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 2-0(W) 26-3-1
05/25 Playoff Robinson Rockets 4-2(L) 26-4-1

Silsbee Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Nelson(7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Porter; Jarrod Morris; Brett Hillen

2016 Record: 17-10/9-3; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Trevis Sundgren, Sr, 3B/P (3rd Team All-State) Chase Partain, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD P) Ethan Dunn, Jr, 3B/P (1st Team AD UTIL) Jacob Collins, Jr, OF (HM AD OF) Jackson Hardy, Jr, C (HM AD C) Spencer Uribe, So, 1B/P (2nd Team AD 1B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Newton Eagles 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Vidor Pirates 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 9-5(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-6(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 7-3(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Regular Woodville Eagles 7-6(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 5-2(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 11-1(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Rogers Eagles 7-2(W) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament Taylor Ducks 5-4(W) 9-1-0
03/07 Regular East Chambers Buccaneers 10-0(W) 10-1-0
03/09 Tournament Vidor Pirates 3-1(W) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 11-1(W) 12-1-0
03/10 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 5-2(W) 13-1-0
03/11 Tournament Kountze Lions 11-1(W) 14-1-0
03/16 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-1(L) 14-2-0
03/21 District Bridge City Cardinals 9-1(W) 15-2-0
03/24 District Orangefield Bobcats 7-6(W) 16-2-0
03/31 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 6-0(W) 17-2-0
04/04 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-5(W) 18-2-0
04/07 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 6-5(L) 18-3-0
04/12 District Bridge City Cardinals 11-1(W) 19-3-0
04/13 District Orangefield Bobcats 9-0(W) 20-3-0
04/19 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 11-5(W) 21-3-0
04/21 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 12-0(W) 22-3-0
04/25 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 1-0(L) 22-4-0
05/05 Playoff Jasper Bulldogs 10-9(W) 23-4-0
05/06 Playoff Jasper Bulldogs 6-4(W) 24-4-0
05/11 Playoff Huffman Hargrave Falcons 12-2(W) 25-4-0
05/12 Playoff Huffman Hargrave Falcons 6-1(W) 26-4-0
05/18 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 11-1(L) 26-5-0
05/20 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 2-1(L) 26-6-0

Bridge City Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Landry(9 Years As Head Coach, 259 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Moore; Lee Legate; Jake McDonald

2016 Record: 24-10-1/9-3; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Kevin Gordon, Sr, OF/P (AD) Taran Burch, Sr, INF/P Schuylar Thibodaux, Jr, C (TXSWA All-State) Justyn Romero, Jr, OF/P (AD) Caleb Dubois, Jr, OF/P (AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 4-11(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Vidor Pirates 9-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 5-4(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Livingston Lions 9-0(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 6-3(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 10-0(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 3-2(L) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Bullard Panthers 16-3(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 3-2(L) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 12-1(W) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 6-5(L) 7-4-0
03/14 Regular Sam Houston 2-12(L) 7-5-0
03/15 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 5-1(W) 8-5-0
03/17 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 6-4(W) 9-5-0
03/21 District Silsbee Tigers 9-1(L) 9-6-0
03/24 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 11-0(W) 10-6-0
03/31 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 3-2(L) 10-7-0
04/04 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 7-3(L) 10-8-0
04/07 District Orangefield Bobcats 7-5(W) 11-8-0
04/12 District Silsbee Tigers 11-1(L) 11-9-0
04/13 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 5-4(W) 12-9-0
04/18 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 4-3(L) 12-10-0
04/21 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 15-5(W) 13-10-0
04/22 Regular Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 1-4(L) 13-11-0
04/25 District Orangefield Bobcats 8-7(W) 14-11-0
05/05 Playoff Huntington Red Devils 2-1(L) 14-12-0
05/06 Playoff Huntington Red Devils 13-3(W) 15-12-0
05/06 Playoff Huntington Red Devils 12-0(W) 16-12-0
05/11 Playoff Liberty Panthers 11-1(W) 17-12-0
05/12 Playoff Liberty Panthers 10-1(W) 18-12-0
05/18 Playoff Silsbee Tigers 11-1(W) 19-12-0
05/20 Playoff Silsbee Tigers 2-1(W) 20-12-0
05/25 Playoff China Spring Cougars 5-2(L) 20-13-0
05/27 Playoff China Spring Cougars 10-8(W) 21-13-0
05/27 Playoff China Spring Cougars 10-9(L) 21-14-0

Orangefield Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Tim Erickson(1 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dennis Vansa; VJ Bunner

2016 Record: 9-11/3-9

Returning Starters

Andrew Hoyland, Sr, OF (.196) Dylan Anthony, Sr, C (.350, 2nd Team AD) Payton Lathrop, Sr, OF (.281, 11 SB) Mack Patterson, Sr, UTIL (.458) Brett Fregia, Jr, 3B (.286) Ryan Deutsch, Jr, SS (.267) Blake Bradley, So, 2B (.150) Johnny Armstrong, So, OF (.321, 9 SB, 2nd Team AD) Mason Gonzalez, So, UTIL (.196);

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Buna Cougars 0-11(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Christian Home Educators Fellowship (LA) 10-4(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Shelbyville Dragons 8-2(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Hemphill Hornets 18-0(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Regular Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 11-2(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 11-9(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Liberty Panthers 16-2(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Buna Cougars 11-1(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 19-1(W) 8-1-0
03/10 Tournament Odem Owls 0-13(W) 9-1-0
03/10 Tournament Wharton Tigers 5-0(L) 9-2-0
03/16 Regular The Woodlands Christian Warriors 4-2(W) 10-2-0
03/21 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 8-4(W) 11-2-0
03/24 District Silsbee Tigers 7-6(L) 11-3-0
03/31 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 3-1(W) 12-3-0
04/04 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 12-2(L) 12-4-0
04/07 District Bridge City Cardinals 7-5(L) 12-5-0
04/13 District Silsbee Tigers 9-0(L) 12-6-0
04/14 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 8-0(W) 13-6-0
04/18 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 4-3(W) 14-6-0
04/21 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 7-3(L) 14-7-0
04/25 District Bridge City Cardinals 8-7(L) 14-8-0
05/05 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 2-1(W) 15-8-0
05/06 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 8-2(L) 15-9-0
05/06 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-1(W) 16-9-0
05/12 Playoff Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-1(W) 17-9-0
05/13 Playoff Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 5-1(W) 18-9-0
05/19 Playoff West Orange-Stark Mustangs 2-0(L) 18-10-0

Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Griffith(24 Years As Head Coach, 542 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Buechner; Hunter Hagler; Jay Stone

2016 Record: 24-12/7-5; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Seth Dronett, Sr, OF (HM AD) Michael Lee, Jr, 3B/C (2nd Team AD) Slade Green, Jr, 1B/P (2nd Team AD) Truman Franklin, Jr, OF/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 5-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 17-2(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 4-15(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 9-3(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 12-1(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 5-4(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 7-6(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Regular Cleveland Indians 7-3(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 3-0(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 7-3(W) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Midway JV 5-8(L) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament First Baptist 5-1(W) 7-6-0
03/13 Regular Cleveland Indians 13-3(W) 8-6-0
03/13 Regular Cleveland Indians 13-0(W) 9-6-0
03/15 Regular Huntington Red Devils 3-1(W) 10-6-0
03/21 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 6-0(L) 10-7-0
03/24 District Bridge City Cardinals 11-0(L) 10-8-0
03/31 District Orangefield Bobcats 3-1(L) 10-9-0
04/04 District Silsbee Tigers 9-5(L) 10-10-0
04/07 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 8-5(W) 11-10-0
04/12 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 9-0(L) 11-11-0
04/13 District Bridge City Cardinals 5-4(L) 11-12-0
04/18 District Orangefield Bobcats 4-3(L) 11-13-0
04/21 District Silsbee Tigers 12-0(L) 11-14-0
04/25 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 13-4(W) 12-14-0

Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Alex Davis(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 11-11/3-9

Returning Starters

Chance Sewell, Sr, INF Brian Bergeron, Sr, OF/P Ryan Martinson, Sr, INF/P Matt Conkle, Jr, INF/P Hunter Spacek, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Buna Cougars 1-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 0-9(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Liberty Panthers 7-10(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 10-2(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Beaumont Ozen Panthers 7-0(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 6-17(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Kountze Lions 9-6(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Warren Warriors 2-12(L) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 9-8(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 10-0(L) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Beaumont Ozen Panthers 9-2(W) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Northside Home School 0-6(L) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament Beaumont Central Jaguars 10-2(W) 9-4-0
03/17 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 11-0(L) 9-5-0
03/21 District Orangefield Bobcats 8-4(L) 9-6-0
03/24 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 6-4(L) 9-7-0
03/31 District Silsbee Tigers 6-0(L) 9-8-0
04/04 District Bridge City Cardinals 7-3(W) 10-8-0
04/07 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 8-5(L) 10-9-0
04/13 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 4-3(L) 10-10-0
04/14 District Orangefield Bobcats 8-0(L) 10-11-0
04/19 District Silsbee Tigers 11-5(L) 10-12-0
04/21 District Bridge City Cardinals 15-5(L) 10-13-0
04/25 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 13-4(L) 10-14-0