Division 24-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Sweeny Bulldogs 7 0 20 6 0
Bay City Blackcats 4 3 8 12 0
Brazosport Exporters 4 4 5 14 1
Columbia Roughnecks 3 4 7 16 0
La Marque Cougars 0 7 2 11 0

Sweeny Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Durham(2 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Javier Solis; Carlos Lockler

2018 Record: 35-6 (9-1) State Finalist

Returning Starters

Caden Homniok, Sr, SS/P (12-1, 79.2 IP, 121 K; District MVP; All County MVP; 1st Team All State; All State Tournament Team); Wes Folse, Sr, C (.323, 31 RBI, 42 H; District Defensive MVP; All County Defensive MVP; Honorable Mention All State); Quinton Martin, Sr, OF/P (.362, 31 R, 30 RBI, 8 2B, 3 HR; 1st Team AD; 1st Team All County; 2nd Team All State); Jackson Kiddy, Sr, OF/P (9-1, 2 Sv, 61 K, 65.2 IP, 1.75 ERA; District Pitcher of the Year; County Pitcher of the Year; Honorable Mention All State); Cord Filipp, Sr, 2B (.330, 14 RBI, 34 H, 22 R; AD); Blake Benavides, Sr, OF (.956 FP, .276, 31 RBI, 38 R, 6 HR; 1st Team AD; All State Tournament Team); Joe Effenberger, Sr, 3B (.339, 41 H, 23 RBI, 23 R; AD); Nathan Nance, Sr, Ut (.359, 37 H, 22 R, 4-1, 34.2 IP, 29 K, 2.82 ERA; District Newcomer of the Year; County Newcomer of the Year

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Richmond Foster Falcons 6-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Sealy Tigers 3-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 5-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 8-1(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 0-3(L) 4-1-0
02/28 Regular Angleton Wildcats 9-4(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Regular La Porte Bulldogs 7-6(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Regular Houston Second Baptist Eagles 6-2(W) 7-1-0
03/02 Regular Richmond Foster Falcons 5-4(W) 8-1-0
03/05 Regular Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-2(L) 8-2-0
03/07 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 6-1(L) 8-3-0
03/07 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 10-5(W) 9-3-0
03/08 Tournament Bridgeland Bears 7-5(L) 9-4-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 2-0(L) 9-5-0
03/09 Tournament Spring Lions 8-0(W) 10-5-0
03/12 Regular Sealy Tigers 6-3(W) 11-5-0
03/14 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 3-0(L) 11-6-0
03/19 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 5-1(W) 12-6-0
03/26 District Bay City Blackcats 7-1(W) 13-6-0
03/29 District Columbia Roughnecks 13-2(W) 14-6-0
04/02 Regular Fulshear Chargers 5-1(W) 15-6-0
04/05 District Brazosport Exporters 14-0(W) 16-6-0
04/09 District La Marque Cougars 15-0(W) 17-6-0
04/12 District Bay City Blackcats 10-0(W) 18-6-0
04/16 District Columbia Roughnecks 11-1(W) 19-6-0
04/23 District Brazosport Exporters 10-0(W) 20-6-0

Bay City Blackcats

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Vasquez(1 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Molinaro

2018 Record: 7-14 (3-7)

Returning Starters

Alec Smith, Sr, OF/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 6-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Regular Sinton Pirates 12-0(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Edna Cowboys 7-1(W) 2-2-0
02/22 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 6-7(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Danbury Panthers 3-4(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 14-1(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Regular East Bernard Brahmas 4-14(W) 4-4-0
03/07 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 9-2(L) 4-5-0
03/07 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 8-3(L) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 11-5(L) 4-7-0
03/20 Regular Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 5-2(L) 4-8-0
03/26 District Sweeny Bulldogs 7-1(L) 4-9-0
03/29 District Brazosport Exporters 1-3(L) 4-10-0
04/02 District La Marque Cougars 11-6(W) 5-10-0
04/06 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 9-8(L) 5-11-0
04/09 District Columbia Roughnecks 5-4(W) 6-11-0
04/12 District Sweeny Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-12-0
04/16 District Brazosport Exporters 5-3(W) 7-12-0
04/22 District La Marque Cougars 0-6(W) 8-12-0

Brazosport Exporters

Team Website:

Coach: Ken Schulte(5 Years As Head Coach, 299 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jonny Herrera

2018 Record: 15-12 (5-6) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Christian Guevara, Sr, 3B (.276, 2 HR, 12 RBI, 2 3B, 3 2B; Honorable Mention); Carlos Moreno, Sr, SS (.208, 15 SAC, 12 RBI; 2nd Team AD); Tanner Quick, Jr, SS/P (5-3-1, 1.61 ERA, 57 IP, 85 K; Newcomer of the Year); Race McIntyre, Jr, 1B/P (2-1, 1.58 ERA, 18 IP); Eddie Flores, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 2-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Houston Lutheran South 15-6(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 8-5(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 2-1(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Regular Brazoswood Buccaneers 10-0(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Regular Channelview Falcons 5-4(L) 0-6-0
03/07 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 7-7(T) 0-6-1
03/08 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 6-2(L) 0-7-1
03/12 Regular La Grange Leopards 7-2(L) 0-8-1
03/15 Regular Richmond Foster Falcons 10-0(L) 0-9-1
03/19 Regular Boling Bulldogs 5-9(W) 1-9-1
03/23 Regular Brazoswood Buccaneers 17-3(L) 1-10-1
03/26 District La Marque Cougars 10-0(W) 2-10-1
03/29 District Bay City Blackcats 1-3(W) 3-10-1
04/02 District Columbia Roughnecks 5-4(W) 4-10-1
04/05 District Sweeny Bulldogs 14-0(L) 4-11-1
04/12 District La Marque Cougars 8-0(W) 5-11-1
04/16 District Bay City Blackcats 5-3(L) 5-12-1
04/18 District Columbia Roughnecks 8-9(L) 5-13-1
04/23 District Sweeny Bulldogs 10-0(L) 5-14-1

Columbia Roughnecks

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Shank(18 Years As Head Coach, 283 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Froeschl; Jacob Harton; Lenny Angelone

2018 Record: 14-14-1 (7-3) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Grant Beaver, Sr, 2B (.215, 14 H, 11 R, 3 RBI); T.J. Spitdowski, Sr, OF (.100, 1 2B, 1 RBI); Nick Cardwell, Jr, C (.295, 23 H, 14 RBI); Kason Galbreath, Sr, P/IF (.357, 10 H, 6 R, 3 RBI); Mitchell McGaughey, Jr, C/3B (.250, 22 H, 11 RBI, 12 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Sealy Tigers 15-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 11-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 1-4(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 4-2(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Regular Tidehaven Tigers 6-5(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Regular Tidehaven Tigers 5-6(W) 1-5-0
03/05 Regular Fulshear Chargers 3-7(L) 1-6-0
03/07 Tournament HYCA 4-7(L) 1-7-0
03/07 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 7-3(L) 1-8-0
03/08 Tournament HYCA 2-8(L) 1-9-0
03/09 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 11-1(L) 1-10-0
03/13 Regular Houston Furr Brahmans 8-0(W) 2-10-0
03/22 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 6-15(W) 3-10-0
03/23 Regular Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 14-0(L) 3-11-0
03/26 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 8-5(L) 3-12-0
03/29 District Sweeny Bulldogs 13-2(L) 3-13-0
04/02 District Brazosport Exporters 5-4(L) 3-14-0
04/05 District La Marque Cougars 5-4(W) 4-14-0
04/09 District Bay City Blackcats 5-4(L) 4-15-0
04/12 Regular Rosenberg Terry Rangers 6-5(W) 5-15-0
04/16 District Sweeny Bulldogs 11-1(L) 5-16-0
04/18 District Brazosport Exporters 8-9(W) 6-16-0
04/23 District La Marque Cougars 15-1(W) 7-16-0

La Marque Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Joyce(4 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: DJ Fiterman; Tommy Plunkett

2018 Record: 3-15/0-10

Returning Starters

Myles Launius, Sr, INF/P (.400, 12 BB, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Leon'Zay Cooper-Pettaway, Sr, C/INF/P Greg Evans, Sr, OF David Owens, Jr, OF (.405, 12 R, 11 RBI, 1st Team AD) Deuce Arvie, Jr, C/OF/P Richard Limones, So, C/INF Seth Wright, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Hitchcock Bulldogs 8-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 11-10(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Buna Cougars 14-2(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 10-2(L) 1-3-0
03/06 Regular High Island Cardinals 3-20(W) 2-3-0
03/19 Regular Wharton Tigers 12-11(L) 2-4-0
03/26 District Brazosport Exporters 10-0(L) 2-5-0
04/02 District Bay City Blackcats 11-6(L) 2-6-0
04/05 District Columbia Roughnecks 5-4(L) 2-7-0
04/09 District Sweeny Bulldogs 15-0(L) 2-8-0
04/12 District Brazosport Exporters 8-0(L) 2-9-0
04/22 District Bay City Blackcats 0-6(L) 2-10-0
04/23 District Columbia Roughnecks 15-1(L) 2-11-0