Division 25-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Fulshear Chargers 12 0 20 3 1
Sealy Tigers 8 3 18 7 0
El Campo Ricebirds 7 4 18 8 0
Needville Blue Jays 5 6 12 10 3
Stafford Spartans 5 6 8 7 0
Wharton Tigers 1 10 6 16 0
Royal Falcons 1 10 3 12 0

Fulshear Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Robb Jensen(3 Years As Head Coach, 225 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Gray, Michael Gavigan

2018 Record: 10-19-1 (6-8)

Returning Starters

Julian Brock, Sr, C (.408; Newcomer of the Year) JT Tyrrell, Sr, 1B (.264; 2nd Team AD) Travis Long, Sr, 2B/P (.286; 1st Team AD) Jacob Shamban, Sr, SS/P (.269; 2nd Team AD) Dylan Theut, Sr, OF/P (.347; 1st Team AD) Mason Shockey, Sr, OF (.224) Wyatt Radcliff, Jr, OF (.191) Chris Duncan, Sr, IF (.189) Gavin Jacob, Jr, OF/P (.250) Luke Cantu, Jr, 3B (.246)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 1-7(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 1-4(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 0-3(W) 4-0-0
03/05 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 3-7(W) 5-0-0
03/07 Tournament Goliad Tigers 4-10(W) 6-0-0
03/07 Tournament La Vernia Bears 2-4(L) 6-1-0
03/07 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 8-2(W) 7-1-0
03/09 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 9-2(L) 7-2-0
03/12 District Stafford Spartans 12-2(W) 8-2-0
03/15 District Needville Blue Jays 6-0(W) 9-2-0
03/19 District Royal Falcons 21-0(W) 10-2-0
03/22 District Sealy Tigers 5-0(W) 11-2-0
03/26 District Wharton Tigers 16-2(W) 12-2-0
03/30 District El Campo Ricebirds 2-1(W) 13-2-0
04/02 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 5-1(L) 13-3-0
04/05 District Stafford Spartans 5-4(W) 14-3-0
04/06 Regular Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 15-21(W) 15-3-0
04/09 District Needville Blue Jays 8-0(W) 16-3-0
04/12 District Royal Falcons 17-2(W) 17-3-0
04/13 Regular Strake Jesuit Crusaders 9-9(T) 17-3-1
04/16 District Sealy Tigers 1-0(W) 18-3-1
04/19 District Wharton Tigers 12-6(W) 19-3-1
04/23 District El Campo Ricebirds 13-0(W) 20-3-1

Sealy Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Dane Bennett(2 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Teague Kowalski; Garry Beveridge; Anthony DeJesus

2018 Record: 22-8-1 (6-2) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Garrett Zaskoda, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD); Arturo Hernandez, Sr, C; Clay Roberts, Sr, OF; Hunter Kelly, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 15-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 3-1(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Danbury Panthers 5-9(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 7-0(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Regular Bellville Brahmas 4-2(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 6-4(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Klein Bearkats 8-2(L) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 11-2(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Klein Collins Tigers 6-7(L) 6-3-0
03/07 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 8-3(W) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 7-6(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament La Vernia Bears 7-5(W) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Goliad Tigers 7-4(W) 10-3-0
03/12 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 6-3(L) 10-4-0
03/15 District Wharton Tigers 11-2(W) 11-4-0
03/19 District El Campo Ricebirds 8-3(W) 12-4-0
03/22 District Fulshear Chargers 5-0(L) 12-5-0
03/26 District Stafford Spartans 1-7(W) 13-5-0
03/30 District Needville Blue Jays 6-5(W) 14-5-0
04/02 District Royal Falcons 14-0(W) 15-5-0
04/09 District Wharton Tigers 1-13(W) 16-5-0
04/12 District El Campo Ricebirds 7-1(W) 17-5-0
04/16 District Fulshear Chargers 1-0(L) 17-6-0
04/18 District Stafford Spartans 0-1(L) 17-7-0
04/23 District Needville Blue Jays 3-5(W) 18-7-0

El Campo Ricebirds

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Krenek(8 Years As Head Coach, 142 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trent Popp; Patrick Penman

2018 Record: 14-19 Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Sabastian Wilson, Sr, P; Lynn Osina, Sr, 1B/DH (1st Team AD); Blaine Bullard, Sr, P (1st Team AD); Clay Jung, Jr, 3B (1st Team AD); Kyler Jackson, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Brazosport Exporters 2-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 8-2(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Danbury Panthers 2-11(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 8-1(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 1-10(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 8-3(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 8-3(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Regular Wallis Brazos Cougars 4-11(W) 5-3-0
03/07 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 7-3(W) 6-3-0
03/07 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 9-2(W) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament HYCA 5-4(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 6-2(L) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 11-1(W) 9-4-0
03/12 District Needville Blue Jays 4-2(W) 10-4-0
03/15 District Royal Falcons 13-6(W) 11-4-0
03/19 District Sealy Tigers 8-3(L) 11-5-0
03/22 District Wharton Tigers 15-5(W) 12-5-0
03/26 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 8-5(W) 13-5-0
03/30 District Fulshear Chargers 2-1(L) 13-6-0
04/02 District Stafford Spartans 7-1(W) 14-6-0
04/05 District Needville Blue Jays 2-3(W) 15-6-0
04/06 Regular Bay City Blackcats 9-8(W) 16-6-0
04/09 District Royal Falcons 2-14(W) 17-6-0
04/12 District Sealy Tigers 7-1(L) 17-7-0
04/16 District Wharton Tigers 3-8(W) 18-7-0
04/23 District Fulshear Chargers 13-0(L) 18-8-0

Needville Blue Jays

Team Website:

Coach: Chris McKeller(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Martel Ingram; Andrew White

2018 Record: 13-13 (3-5) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Thomas Schreck, Jr, IF/P (1st Team AD); Jacob Vacek, Sr, OF (1st Team AD); James Roberts, Jr, IF/P (Newcomer of the Year); Cole Verret, Jr, C (Honorable Mention); Dakota Palmer, Jr, IF/P (2nd Team AD); Trent Cook, Jr, OF/P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Danbury Panthers 4-8(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 1-8(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 0-4(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 3-3(T) 2-1-1
03/01 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 4-1(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Palacios Sharks 6-0(W) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 8-3(W) 5-1-1
03/05 Regular Huffman Hargrave Falcons 3-4(L) 5-2-1
03/07 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 9-3(L) 5-3-1
03/08 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 5-5(T) 5-3-2
03/08 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 8-6(W) 6-3-2
03/09 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 7-7(T) 6-3-3
03/12 District El Campo Ricebirds 4-2(L) 6-4-3
03/15 District Fulshear Chargers 6-0(L) 6-5-3
03/19 District Stafford Spartans 0-1(W) 7-5-3
03/22 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 7-5(W) 8-5-3
03/26 District Royal Falcons 2-3(W) 9-5-3
03/30 District Sealy Tigers 6-5(L) 9-6-3
04/02 District Wharton Tigers 12-2(W) 10-6-3
04/05 District El Campo Ricebirds 2-3(L) 10-7-3
04/09 District Fulshear Chargers 8-0(L) 10-8-3
04/12 District Stafford Spartans 5-2(W) 11-8-3
04/16 Regular Grand Oaks 0-4(L) 11-9-3
04/18 District Royal Falcons 0-2(W) 12-9-3
04/23 District Sealy Tigers 3-5(L) 12-10-3

Stafford Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Donald Allen(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Corey Gallein; Joe Sanchez

2018 Record: 6-12 (1-7)

Returning Starters

Mason Bly, Sr, C (.311; 1st Team AD); Theodore Martinez, Sr, SS (.995 FP, .370, 15 R; 2nd Team AD); Aaron Cardenez, Sr, P/1B (3.20 ERA, .370; Honorable Mention); Trey Perkins, Sr, 2B (.255, .397 OBP, 14 R; Honorable Mention); Kevin Montilva, Sr, P/OF (3.29 ERA; Honorable Mention); Jeremy Torres, Sr, 3B/P; Daniel Davis, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 16-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 11-2(W) 2-0-0
03/05 Regular Boling Bulldogs 7-9(W) 3-0-0
03/08 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 3-2(L) 3-1-0
03/12 District Fulshear Chargers 12-2(L) 3-2-0
03/19 District Needville Blue Jays 0-1(L) 3-3-0
03/22 District Royal Falcons 14-15(W) 4-3-0
03/26 District Sealy Tigers 1-7(L) 4-4-0
03/30 District Wharton Tigers 3-7(W) 5-4-0
04/02 District El Campo Ricebirds 7-1(L) 5-5-0
04/05 District Fulshear Chargers 5-4(L) 5-6-0
04/12 District Needville Blue Jays 5-2(L) 5-7-0
04/16 District Royal Falcons 8-4(W) 6-7-0
04/18 District Sealy Tigers 0-1(W) 7-7-0
04/23 District Wharton Tigers 7-17(W) 8-7-0

Wharton Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Brent Wuthrich(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Baranowski; Bennie Thomas

2018 Record: 5-17-1 (0-10)

Returning Starters

Christian Wynn, Sr, SS (.353; Honorable Mention); Donavon Krushall, Jr, C/Ut (.301); Jacob Palacios, Jr, 3B/P (3.50 ERA, .278; 2nd Team AD); Jacob Viktorin, Sr, P/Ut (5.80 ERA); Xavier Williams, So, IF; Phillip Olson, Sr, OF; Matthew Antone, Sr, OF; Blake Bijarro, Sr, 1B (.990 FP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular East Bernard Brahmas 1-8(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 8-4(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 8-4(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 14-0(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Danbury Panthers 8-2(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 7-3(L) 3-3-0
03/07 Tournament Shiner Comanches 11-1(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 2-6(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 17-1(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 10-5(L) 4-6-0
03/12 District Royal Falcons 4-5(L) 4-7-0
03/15 District Sealy Tigers 11-2(L) 4-8-0
03/19 Regular La Marque Cougars 12-11(W) 5-8-0
03/22 District El Campo Ricebirds 15-5(L) 5-9-0
03/26 District Fulshear Chargers 16-2(L) 5-10-0
03/30 District Stafford Spartans 3-7(L) 5-11-0
04/02 District Needville Blue Jays 12-2(L) 5-12-0
04/05 District Royal Falcons 2-1(W) 6-12-0
04/09 District Sealy Tigers 1-13(L) 6-13-0
04/16 District El Campo Ricebirds 3-8(L) 6-14-0
04/19 District Fulshear Chargers 12-6(L) 6-15-0
04/23 District Stafford Spartans 7-17(L) 6-16-0

Royal Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Abe Arguello(4 Years As Head Coach, 94 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brad Bozeman; Jose Lopez

2018 Record: Returning to Varsity Comp this year!

Returning Starters

Michael Moffit, Sr, IF/P (.476, 42 RBI; Team MVP); Benjamin Ybarra, Jr, SS/C/P (.465, 3 HR, 34 RBI; Top 100 Prospect); Kyle Nicholson, So, IF/P; Sam Nicholson, Jr, IF/P (Newcomer of the Year); Ethan Woodall, So, 1B/P (.303, 3 RBI); Ethan Young, So, OF (.300, 22 BB, 10 RBI); Taylor Bell, So, OF/P (.346, 17 RBI); Isaac Ruff, Sr, C/1B (.386, 12 BB, 17 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Ganado Indians 13-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament High Island Cardinals 2-17(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 8-4(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 0-4(W) 2-2-0
03/12 District Wharton Tigers 4-5(W) 3-2-0
03/15 District El Campo Ricebirds 13-6(L) 3-3-0
03/19 District Fulshear Chargers 21-0(L) 3-4-0
03/22 District Stafford Spartans 14-15(L) 3-5-0
03/26 District Needville Blue Jays 2-3(L) 3-6-0
04/02 District Sealy Tigers 14-0(L) 3-7-0
04/05 District Wharton Tigers 2-1(L) 3-8-0
04/09 District El Campo Ricebirds 2-14(L) 3-9-0
04/12 District Fulshear Chargers 17-2(L) 3-10-0
04/16 District Stafford Spartans 8-4(L) 3-11-0
04/18 District Needville Blue Jays 0-2(L) 3-12-0