Division 4-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Midland Greenwood Rangers 7 1 25 9 1
Pecos Eagles 6 2 13 18 0
Andrews Mustangs 3 5 10 17 2
Monahans Loboes 2 6 13 16 1
Ft. Stockton Panthers 2 6 5 19 2

Midland Greenwood Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Stephen Rodriguez(4 Years As Head Coach, 40 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lloyd Chisum; Andrew Morris

2016 Record: 18-15/6-4; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Vance Martinez, Sr, C/P (.217, 11 RBI, 3.64 ERA) Kesmond Andrews, Sr, INF (15 RBI, 2nd Team AD 1B) Kason Buffaloe, Sr, INF (.286, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD 2B) Nick Medrano, Sr, INF/P (.372, 20 RBI, HM All-State 3B) Sam Shaw, Sr, OF/P (.250, 4 2B, 14 R) Jared Nail, Jr, OF/P (.165, 11 R, 8 RBI) Josh Urias, Jr, INF/P (.278, 4 2B, 23 R, 2nd Team AD SS) Dawson Merryman, Jr, INF/P (.304, 94 K, 3rd Team All-State)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Snyder Tigers 10-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 4-6(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 3-12(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Parkland Matadors 16-6(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 2-11(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 12-8(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 8-6(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 11-1(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 8-14(W) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 6-6(T) 5-4-1
03/03 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 5-10(W) 6-4-1
03/04 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 10-5(W) 7-4-1
03/09 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 5-3(W) 8-4-1
03/09 Tournament Slaton Tigers 13-1(W) 9-4-1
03/10 Tournament Alpine Bucks 11-6(W) 10-4-1
03/11 Tournament OHS JV 11-10(W) 11-4-1
03/16 Regular Lubbock Estacado Matadors 15-5(W) 12-4-1
03/21 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 6-5(W) 13-4-1
04/01 District Andrews Mustangs 7-6(W) 14-4-1
04/04 District Pecos Eagles 13-0(W) 15-4-1
04/08 District Monahans Loboes 4-1(W) 16-4-1
04/11 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 8-3(W) 17-4-1
04/18 Regular Big Spring Steers 6-4(L) 17-5-1
04/21 District Andrews Mustangs 10-5(W) 18-5-1
04/25 District Pecos Eagles 7-3(L) 18-6-1
04/28 District Monahans Loboes 15-2(W) 19-6-1
05/05 Playoff Clint Lions 22-2(W) 20-6-1
05/06 Playoff Clint Lions 9-4(W) 21-6-1
05/12 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 5-0(L) 21-7-1
05/13 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 9-0(W) 22-7-1
05/13 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 7-5(W) 23-7-1
05/19 Playoff Pampa Harvesters 1-0(W) 24-7-1
05/20 Playoff Pampa Harvesters 5-1(W) 25-7-1
05/25 Playoff Godley Wildcats 10-3(L) 25-8-1
05/26 Playoff Godley Wildcats 2-1(L) 25-9-1

Pecos Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Oscar Luna(2 Years As Head Coach, 31 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sammy Soliz; Shawn Johnson; Jake Varela

2016 Record: 13-13-1/3-7

Returning Starters

Avery Rivera, Sr, 3B/1B/P (2nd Team AD) Geovanni Ortiz, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD) JJ Urias, Sr, OF Kevin Ramirez, Sr, SS/3B/P (2nd Team AD) Tyler Gomez, Sr, 3B/P Isaiah Ornelas, Sr, SS/2B/P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Alpine Bucks 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 11-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Perryton Rangers 7-6(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 5-2(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 6-7(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-2(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 8-0(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Levelland Lobos 10-6(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Celina Bobcats 8-1(W) 3-6-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 5-1(W) 4-6-0
03/03 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 5-13(L) 4-7-0
03/04 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 2-0(L) 4-8-0
03/09 Tournament Big Spring Steers 12-1(L) 4-9-0
03/09 Tournament Midland JV 1-5(L) 4-10-0
03/10 Tournament Big Spring Steers 6-4(L) 4-11-0
03/11 Tournament Alpine Bucks 13-3(W) 5-11-0
03/13 Regular Big Spring Steers 11-5(L) 5-12-0
03/17 Regular Presidio Blue Devils 5-0(L) 5-13-0
03/21 Regular Faith Christian 6-8(L) 5-14-0
03/24 District Monahans Loboes 9-7(W) 6-14-0
04/01 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 12-7(W) 7-14-0
04/04 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 13-0(L) 7-15-0
04/08 District Andrews Mustangs 3-2(W) 8-15-0
04/18 District Monahans Loboes 8-4(W) 9-15-0
04/21 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 4-3(W) 10-15-0
04/25 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 7-3(W) 11-15-0
04/28 District Andrews Mustangs 9-0(L) 11-16-0
05/05 Playoff Clint Mountain View Lobos 16-3(W) 12-16-0
05/06 Playoff Clint Mountain View Lobos 13-4(W) 13-16-0
05/12 Playoff Bushland Falcons 6-2(L) 13-17-0
05/13 Playoff Bushland Falcons 8-4(L) 13-18-0

Andrews Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Morris(2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Sanchez; Lamar Kello; Scott Kello

2016 Record: 18-16/10-0; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Noah Ortiz, Sr, OF Noah Lujan, Jr, OF Willy Cuevas, Jr, 2B/P Vito Prieto, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 8-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 6-6(T) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 3-10(L) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Bushland Falcons 7-9(L) 1-2-1
02/25 Tournament Snyder Tigers 8-3(W) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 6-5(L) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 8-2(L) 2-4-1
03/03 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 5-2(L) 2-5-1
03/04 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-6-1
03/04 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 3-3(T) 2-6-2
03/07 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 11-10(L) 2-7-2
03/09 Tournament Seminole Indians 12-1(L) 2-8-2
03/09 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 13-0(W) 3-8-2
03/10 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 8-1(L) 3-9-2
03/11 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 14-6(W) 4-9-2
03/17 Regular Snyder Tigers 4-14(L) 4-10-2
03/17 Regular Snyder Tigers 10-9(W) 5-10-2
03/21 District Monahans Loboes 8-4(W) 6-10-2
03/24 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 13-11(L) 6-11-2
04/01 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 7-6(L) 6-12-2
04/08 District Pecos Eagles 3-2(L) 6-13-2
04/11 District Monahans Loboes 6-2(L) 6-14-2
04/18 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 5-1(W) 7-14-2
04/21 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 10-5(L) 7-15-2
04/28 District Pecos Eagles 9-0(W) 8-15-2
05/05 Playoff Fabens Wildcats 8-1(W) 9-15-2
05/06 Playoff Fabens Wildcats 13-4(W) 10-15-2
05/12 Playoff Levelland Lobos 13-4(L) 10-16-2
05/13 Playoff Levelland Lobos 5-3(L) 10-17-2

Monahans Loboes

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Harman(4 Years As Head Coach, 246 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Thomas Brockman; Sean Merrick

2016 Record: 19-13/5-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Neeko Arredondo, Sr, 2B (1st Team AD) Auden Hernandez, Sr, 3B/P (1st Team AD) Seth Hogan, Sr, DH (1st Team AD) Trenton Granado, Sr, 1B (2nd Team AD) Jaime Moreno, Sr, OF David Birdwell, Jr, 3B/P (1st Team AD) Dyron Moore, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Big Spring Steers 10-8(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 7-6(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 26-0(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Perryton Rangers 7-4(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-5(L) 2-3-0
02/27 Regular Alpine Bucks 12-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 3-3(T) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament Seminole Indians 9-1(W) 4-3-1
03/02 Tournament San Angelo Central JV 4-3(W) 5-3-1
03/04 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 4-3(L) 5-4-1
03/09 Tournament Hondo Owls 5-4(L) 5-5-1
03/10 Tournament Wimberley Texans 10-0(L) 5-6-1
03/14 Regular Shallowater Mustangs 6-5(W) 6-6-1
03/16 Regular Big Spring Steers 7-2(L) 6-7-1
03/16 Regular Alpine Bucks 9-0(W) 7-7-1
03/21 District Andrews Mustangs 8-4(L) 7-8-1
03/24 District Pecos Eagles 9-7(L) 7-9-1
03/30 Regular El Paso Faith Christian 1-11(L) 7-10-1
04/04 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 5-3(W) 8-10-1
04/08 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 4-1(L) 8-11-1
04/11 District Andrews Mustangs 6-2(W) 9-11-1
04/18 District Pecos Eagles 8-4(L) 9-12-1
04/22 Regular El Paso Faith Christian 8-7(W) 10-12-1
04/25 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 9-4(L) 10-13-1
04/28 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 15-2(L) 10-14-1
04/29 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 7-2(W) 11-14-1
05/05 Playoff San Elizario Eagles 7-5(W) 12-14-1
05/06 Playoff San Elizario Eagles 8-6(W) 13-14-1
05/12 Playoff Pampa Harvesters 4-1(L) 13-15-1
05/13 Playoff Pampa Harvesters 8-6(L) 13-16-1

Ft. Stockton Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Gonzales(2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Gougler; Lance Canterbury; Tali Fletcher

2016 Record: 12-16/4-6; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Alonso Corral, Sr, OF Antonio Garcia, Sr, C (1st Team AD) Morabie Ramirez, Sr, SS Luis Dominguez, Sr, 1B (1st Team AD) Brian Gonzales, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Presidio Blue Devils 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 1-18(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ozona Lions 15-0(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Seminole Indians 6-4(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Big Spring Steers 6-6(T) 1-3-1
02/25 Tournament Bushland Falcons 9-2(L) 1-4-1
02/27 Regular Reagan County Owls 9-0(L) 1-5-1
02/27 Regular Stanton Buffaloes 9-0(L) 1-6-1
03/03 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 10-0(L) 1-7-1
03/03 Tournament Permian JV 5-7(L) 1-8-1
03/03 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 6-4(W) 2-8-1
03/04 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 12-9(L) 2-9-1
03/09 Tournament Wall Hawks 12-2(L) 2-10-1
03/09 Tournament Seminole Indians 11-1(L) 2-11-1
03/10 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 7-5(W) 3-11-1
03/11 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 0-0(T) 3-11-2
03/14 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 10-6(L) 3-12-2
03/21 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 6-5(L) 3-13-2
03/24 District Andrews Mustangs 13-11(W) 4-13-2
04/01 District Pecos Eagles 12-7(L) 4-14-2
04/04 District Monahans Loboes 5-3(L) 4-15-2
04/11 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 8-3(L) 4-16-2
04/18 District Andrews Mustangs 5-1(L) 4-17-2
04/21 District Pecos Eagles 4-3(L) 4-18-2
04/25 District Monahans Loboes 9-4(W) 5-18-2
04/29 Regular Monahans Loboes 7-2(L) 5-19-2