Division 4-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Pecos Eagles 8 0 19 10 2
Midland Greenwood Rangers 5 3 12 16 2
Monahans Loboes 4 4 16 16 0
Andrews Mustangs 3 5 17 16 1
Ft. Stockton Panthers 0 8 3 17 0

Pecos Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Oscar Luna(3 Years As Head Coach, 44 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jonathan Wood; Derrick Perez

2017 Record: 13-18/6-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Enrique Franco, Sr, OF (.317, 7 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Jacob Zuniga, Jr, 1B/P (.295, 14 RBI, District NOTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Alpine Bucks 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Snyder Tigers 2-2(T) 1-0-1
02/23 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 7-6(L) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Dalhart Wolves 14-5(W) 2-1-1
02/24 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 4-1(W) 3-1-1
02/27 Regular Odessa Bronchos 3-2(L) 3-2-1
03/01 Tournament Dumas Demons 6-4(L) 3-3-1
03/01 Tournament Littlefield Wildcats 8-7(W) 4-3-1
03/02 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 7-2(L) 4-4-1
03/02 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 3-1(W) 5-4-1
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 5-4(W) 6-4-1
03/08 Tournament Midland JV 2-2(T) 6-4-2
03/09 Tournament Big Spring Steers 5-4(L) 6-5-2
03/09 Tournament Reagan County Owls 3-13(W) 7-5-2
03/10 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 12-8(W) 8-5-2
03/13 Regular Big Spring Steers 6-0(L) 8-6-2
03/16 Regular Presidio Blue Devils 6-13(W) 9-6-2
03/20 Regular EP Faith Christian 1-6(L) 9-7-2
03/23 District Monahans Loboes 9-3(W) 10-7-2
03/28 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 12-2(W) 11-7-2
04/03 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 4-2(W) 12-7-2
04/06 District Andrews Mustangs 1-0(W) 13-7-2
04/10 Regular EP Faith Christian 4-5(L) 13-8-2
04/14 District Monahans Loboes 7-6(W) 14-8-2
04/17 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 8-3(W) 15-8-2
04/20 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 3-2(W) 16-8-2
04/24 District Andrews Mustangs 4-3(W) 17-8-2
05/04 Playoff Clint Mountain View Lobos 8-0(W) 18-8-2
05/11 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 12-2(L) 18-9-2
05/12 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 6-4(W) 19-9-2
05/12 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 7-5(L) 19-10-2

Midland Greenwood Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Stephen Rodriguez(5 Years As Head Coach, 65 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lloyd Chisum; Maison Ragland

2017 Record: 25-9-1/7-1; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Dawson Merryman, Sr, 3B/P (.431, 5-1, 81 K, District POTY) Josh Urias, Sr, SS/P (.320, 43 R, 1st Team AD SS) Jared Nail, Sr, OF/C/P (.268, 28 R, 2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Snyder Tigers 10-7(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament El Paso Franklin Cougars 20-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 5-5(T) 0-2-1
02/23 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 4-5(L) 0-3-1
02/23 Tournament El Paso Cathedral 7-7(T) 0-3-2
02/24 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 8-5(L) 0-4-2
02/27 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 6-5(L) 0-5-2
03/01 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 7-6(L) 0-6-2
03/01 Tournament Levelland Lobos 3-1(L) 0-7-2
03/02 Tournament Brock Eagles 4-1(L) 0-8-2
03/02 Tournament Perryton Rangers 7-3(W) 1-8-2
03/03 Tournament Gruver Greyhounds 1-11(W) 2-8-2
03/08 Tournament Alpine Bucks 9-6(L) 2-9-2
03/08 Tournament Slaton Tigers 9-3(W) 3-9-2
03/09 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 9-0(L) 3-10-2
03/09 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 6-7(W) 4-10-2
03/10 Tournament Big Spring Steers 11-0(W) 5-10-2
03/15 Regular Lubbock Estacado Matadors 6-5(L) 5-11-2
03/20 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 15-0(W) 6-11-2
03/28 District Andrews Mustangs 2-1(L) 6-12-2
04/03 District Pecos Eagles 4-2(L) 6-13-2
04/06 District Monahans Loboes 9-8(W) 7-13-2
04/10 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 13-6(W) 8-13-2
04/17 District Andrews Mustangs 7-2(W) 9-13-2
04/20 District Pecos Eagles 3-2(L) 9-14-2
04/24 District Monahans Loboes 7-4(W) 10-14-2
05/04 Playoff Fabens Wildcats 9-0(W) 11-14-2
05/11 Playoff Bushland Falcons 30-3(L) 11-15-2
05/12 Playoff Bushland Falcons 2-0(W) 12-15-2
05/12 Playoff Bushland Falcons 9-1(L) 12-16-2

Monahans Loboes

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Harman(5 Years As Head Coach, 261 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sean Merrick; Naldo Esparza

2017 Record: 14-16-1/3-6; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Javier Moreno, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD P) Dyron Moore, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Dante Griner, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD 2B) Davis Birdwell, Sr, INF/P Irvin Carnero, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Seminole Indians 11-9(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Levelland Lobos 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 5-1(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Wall Hawks 17-6(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 8-6(W) 2-3-0
02/27 Regular Alpine Bucks 10-4(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Seminole Indians 5-3(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 0-11(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Permian JV 7-5(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 16-7(W) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 8-0(L) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament Wimberley Texans 11-3(L) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 9-0(L) 7-6-0
03/10 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 7-3(L) 7-7-0
03/13 Regular Alpine Bucks 4-2(L) 7-8-0
03/15 Regular Shallowater Mustangs 13-1(L) 7-9-0
03/15 Regular Snyder Tigers 5-3(L) 7-10-0
03/20 District Andrews Mustangs 7-4(W) 8-10-0
03/23 District Pecos Eagles 9-3(L) 8-11-0
03/26 Regular Midland Christian Mustangs 9-7(W) 9-11-0
04/03 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 14-5(W) 10-11-0
04/06 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 9-8(L) 10-12-0
04/10 District Andrews Mustangs 8-7(W) 11-12-0
04/14 District Pecos Eagles 7-6(L) 11-13-0
04/16 Regular Big Spring Steers 1-0(W) 12-13-0
04/20 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 13-2(W) 13-13-0
04/24 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 7-4(L) 13-14-0
04/27 Regular Idalou Wildcats 0-7(W) 14-14-0
05/04 Playoff San Elizario Eagles 8-3(W) 15-14-0
05/05 Playoff San Elizario Eagles 10-6(W) 16-14-0
05/11 Playoff Levelland Lobos 4-2(L) 16-15-0
05/11 Playoff Levelland Lobos 7-1(L) 16-16-0

Andrews Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Morris(3 Years As Head Coach, 28 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Sanchez; Lamar Kello; Scott Kello

2017 Record: 10-17-2/3-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Willy Cuevas, Sr, SS/P (.357, 1st Team AD) Dario Jurado, Sr, 1B/P (.276, 2nd Team AD) Noah Lujan, Sr, OF (.358, 1st Team AD) Matthew O'Connor, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Zane Moore, Jr, C/P (2nd Team AD) Gustavo Rodriguez, Jr, SS/P (.425, 1.76 ERA, 1st Team AD) Vito Prieto, Jr, 3B/P (.379, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Lubbock Estacado Matadors 9-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 11-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 3-0(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 11-0(W) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 17-1(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 4-5(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 10-2(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 7-6(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 9-6(L) 3-6-0
03/03 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 3-3(T) 3-6-1
03/06 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 6-3(W) 4-6-1
03/08 Tournament Snyder Tigers 5-4(L) 4-7-1
03/08 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 5-1(L) 4-8-1
03/09 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 11-6(L) 4-9-1
03/10 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 8-12(W) 5-9-1
03/13 Regular Denver City Mustangs 11-1(W) 6-9-1
03/16 Regular Snyder Tigers 10-4(W) 7-9-1
03/16 Regular Snyder Tigers 12-2(W) 8-9-1
03/20 District Monahans Loboes 7-4(L) 8-10-1
03/23 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 17-0(W) 9-10-1
03/28 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 2-1(W) 10-10-1
04/03 Regular Snyder Tigers 5-2(W) 11-10-1
04/06 District Pecos Eagles 1-0(L) 11-11-1
04/10 District Monahans Loboes 8-7(L) 11-12-1
04/14 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 10-0(W) 12-12-1
04/17 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 7-2(L) 12-13-1
04/24 District Pecos Eagles 4-3(L) 12-14-1
05/04 Playoff Clint Lions 5-3(W) 13-14-1
05/04 Playoff Clint Lions 8-5(W) 14-14-1
05/11 Playoff Lubbock Estacado Matadors 8-5(W) 15-14-1
05/12 Playoff Lubbock Estacado Matadors 4-2(W) 16-14-1
05/18 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 10-4(L) 16-15-1
05/19 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 3-2(W) 17-15-1
05/19 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 8-3(L) 17-16-1

Ft. Stockton Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Teague Esparza(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lance Canterbury; Ken Johnson; Jeremy Valadez

2017 Record: 5-18-2/2-6

Returning Starters

Gabriel Natera, Sr, INF (AD) Chris Ramirez, Sr, DH/P (AD) Brian Gonzales, Jr, OF (AD) Isaiah Fabela, Jr, OF Derek Hernandez, So, INF Donny DeLaCruz, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Presidio Blue Devils 7-1(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Reagan County Owls 7-3(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 5-1(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 12-1(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Permian JV 0-4(L) 1-4-0
03/06 Regular McCamey Badgers 15-8(W) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Big Spring Steers 10-2(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 2-0(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Slaton Tigers 15-0(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Stanton Buffaloes 8-6(L) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament Reagan County Owls 14-6(L) 3-8-0
03/15 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 9-2(L) 3-9-0
03/20 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 15-0(L) 3-10-0
03/23 District Andrews Mustangs 17-0(L) 3-11-0
03/28 District Pecos Eagles 12-2(L) 3-12-0
04/03 District Monahans Loboes 14-5(L) 3-13-0
04/10 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 13-6(L) 3-14-0
04/14 District Andrews Mustangs 10-0(L) 3-15-0
04/17 District Pecos Eagles 8-3(L) 3-16-0
04/20 District Monahans Loboes 13-2(L) 3-17-0