Division 6-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Iowa Park Hawks 8 0 34 3 0
Vernon Lions 6 2 18 8 0
Graham Steers 4 4 19 14 2
Burkburnett Bulldogs 2 6 8 16 0
Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0 8 1 15 0

Iowa Park Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Swenson(12 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Craig Coheley; Heath Taylor; Sam Shirley

2018 Record: 31-7 (8-0) District Champions; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Kase Johnson, Sr, IF (1st Team AD); Chris Dickens, Sr, INF/P (District MVP, 1st Team All-State); Trent Green, Jr, 1B (1st Team AD); Kaleb Gafford, Jr, OF/P (District Off MVP; Honorable Mention All State); Braxton Briones, Sr, IF (2nd Team AD); Kaden Teafatiller, Sr, C/IF; Kaden Ashlock, Jr, OF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Paradise Panthers 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 2-0(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Snyder Tigers 14-0(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 10-3(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Canyon Eagles 10-5(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 17-3(W) 6-0-0
02/28 Tournament Levelland Lobos 3-4(L) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 5-6(W) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 19-1(W) 8-1-0
03/02 Tournament Crandall Pirates 17-4(W) 9-1-0
03/07 Tournament Krum Bobcats 0-2(W) 10-1-0
03/08 Tournament Godley Wildcats 3-1(W) 11-1-0
03/08 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 13-4(W) 12-1-0
03/09 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 18-5(W) 13-1-0
03/14 Regular Argyle Eagles 9-2(L) 13-2-0
03/15 Regular Fort Worth Benbrook 5-0(W) 14-2-0
03/22 Regular Krum Bobcats 10-0(W) 15-2-0
03/29 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 14-1(W) 16-2-0
04/02 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 9-0(W) 17-2-0
04/05 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 18-0(W) 18-2-0
04/09 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 16-0(W) 19-2-0
04/12 District Vernon Lions 5-1(W) 20-2-0
04/16 District Vernon Lions 4-1(W) 21-2-0
04/18 District Graham Steers 10-0(W) 22-2-0
04/22 District Graham Steers 8-2(W) 23-2-0
04/26 Regular Denton Broncos 6-2(W) 24-2-0
04/27 Regular Holliday Eagles 14-1(W) 25-2-0
05/02 Playoff Sweetwater Mustangs 11-0(W) 26-2-0
05/04 Playoff Sweetwater Mustangs 12-0(W) 27-2-0
05/10 Playoff Godley Wildcats 7-0(W) 28-2-0
05/11 Playoff Godley Wildcats 2-1(W) 29-2-0
05/16 Playoff Decatur Eagles 6-2(W) 30-2-0
05/16 Playoff Decatur Eagles 3-2(W) 31-2-0
05/17 Playoff Decatur Eagles 3-2(W) 32-2-0
05/23 Playoff Hereford Whitefaces 1-0(W) 33-2-0
05/24 Playoff Hereford Whitefaces 3-0(W) 34-2-0
05/29 Playoff Argyle Eagles 2-0(L) 34-3-0

Vernon Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Brady Whitaker(3 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Buckmaster; Tyson Pope

2018 Record: 14-11-2 (5-3) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Tyler Reeves, Sr, SS/P (.280 OBP, .415 OBP, 2.30 ERA, 1st Team AD); Marc Rodriguez, Sr, OF/C (.339, 8 XBH; 1st Team AD); Kreed Ramsey, Sr, OF/P (.200, .368 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Henrietta Bearcats 1-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Henrietta Bearcats 7-6(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Paradise Panthers 2-4(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Holliday Eagles 0-3(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Godley Wildcats 7-5(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 0-12(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 4-5(W) 5-2-0
03/07 Tournament Sanger Indians 3-2(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 3-5(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 9-1(L) 7-3-0
03/14 Tournament Lawton, OK 10-1(W) 8-3-0
03/15 Tournament Altus, OK 12-4(W) 9-3-0
03/16 Tournament Hobart, OK 10-1(W) 10-3-0
03/16 Tournament Hobart, OK 1-9(L) 10-4-0
03/16 Tournament Hobart, OK 17-4(W) 11-4-0
03/22 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 18-0(W) 12-4-0
03/26 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0-19(W) 13-4-0
03/30 District Stamford Bulldogs 6-2(L) 13-5-0
03/30 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 9-1(W) 14-5-0
04/05 District Graham Steers 3-1(W) 15-5-0
04/09 District Graham Steers 2-4(W) 16-5-0
04/12 District Iowa Park Hawks 5-1(L) 16-6-0
04/16 District Iowa Park Hawks 4-1(L) 16-7-0
04/18 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 8-16(W) 17-7-0
04/22 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 6-3(W) 18-7-0
05/04 Playoff Midland Greenwood Rangers 6-1(L) 18-8-0

Graham Steers

Team Website:

Coach: Jim Bob Williams(4 Years As Head Coach, 374 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bubba Brewster; Kyle Wheeler

2018 Record: 18-15-1 (3-5) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Owen Loesch, Sr, P/OF (.374, 26 RBI, 23 R (Honorable Mention); Luke Stone, Sr, P/OF (8-3, 101 K, 60.2 IP, 2.07 ERA, 1 Sv; 1st Team AD); Seth Shook, Sr, C (.312, .505 OBP, 12 RBI, 11 R; 2nd Team AD); Corey Ballew, So, P/3B (.242, 10 RBI, 9 R, 1-1, 24 K); Daniel Gilbertson, So, P/SS (.203, 8 RBI, 16 R, 2-1, 13 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 12-1(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Leonard Tigers 2-12(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament Allen JV 2-7(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 3-4(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Allen JV 3-7(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Celina Bobcats 7-5(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Celina Bobcats 12-4(L) 4-4-0
03/07 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 8-4(W) 5-4-0
03/07 Tournament Holliday Eagles 9-9(T) 5-4-1
03/08 Tournament Childress Bobcats 10-2(W) 6-4-1
03/09 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 7-7(T) 6-4-2
03/09 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 13-3(L) 6-5-2
03/14 Tournament Tulia Hornets 0-8(W) 7-5-2
03/14 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 0-6(W) 8-5-2
03/15 Tournament Sanger Indians 1-4(W) 9-5-2
03/16 Tournament Childress Bobcats 0-10(W) 10-5-2
03/19 Regular Bridgeport Bulls 8-1(W) 11-5-2
03/22 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 10-0(W) 12-5-2
03/23 Regular Krum Bobcats 11-4(L) 12-6-2
03/26 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 10-2(W) 13-6-2
03/29 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 14-0(W) 14-6-2
03/30 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-4(W) 15-6-2
04/02 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 16-3(W) 16-6-2
04/05 District Vernon Lions 3-1(L) 16-7-2
04/06 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5-0(L) 16-8-2
04/09 District Vernon Lions 2-4(L) 16-9-2
04/15 Regular Wichita Falls Coyotes 11-0(W) 17-9-2
04/18 District Iowa Park Hawks 10-0(L) 17-10-2
04/22 District Iowa Park Hawks 8-2(L) 17-11-2
04/26 Regular Windthorst Trojans 5-1(L) 17-12-2
05/02 Playoff Snyder Tigers 4-7(W) 18-12-2
05/04 Playoff Snyder Tigers 8-9(W) 19-12-2
05/10 Playoff Argyle Eagles 2-1(L) 19-13-2
05/10 Playoff Argyle Eagles 15-0(L) 19-14-2

Burkburnett Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Scot Green(2 Years As Head Coach, 199 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cole Woodward; Craig Rickman; Jared Sanders

2018 Record: 18-12 (4-4) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Kody Bigford, Sr, SS/C (2nd Team AD); Andrew Hawkins, Sr, UT (.455 District BA; 1st Team AD); Gentry Mullins, Sr, P/OF (.328, 12 R, 15 RBI, 13 SB, 4-4, 4.97 ERA; 2nd Team AD); Gavin Morris, Sr, UT (.368 District BA; Honorable Mention); Cody Walko, Jr, 1B; Jake McCleskey, Jr, OF (.327, 17 R, 14 RBI; 2nd Team AD); Caleb Mooney, So, P/1B (1-1, 2.93 ERA; Co-Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Wichita Falls Coyotes 11-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 5-4(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 11-5(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-0(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 0-10(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 4-10(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 15-3(W) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Holliday Eagles 5-4(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 1-2(W) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Sanger Indians 2-1(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Paradise Panthers 6-4(L) 5-6-0
03/12 Regular Decatur Eagles 14-2(L) 5-7-0
03/15 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 12-1(W) 6-7-0
03/22 District Graham Steers 10-0(L) 6-8-0
03/26 District Graham Steers 10-2(L) 6-9-0
03/29 District Iowa Park Hawks 14-1(L) 6-10-0
04/02 District Iowa Park Hawks 9-0(L) 6-11-0
04/05 Regular Krum Bobcats 10-9(L) 6-12-0
04/12 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0-17(W) 7-12-0
04/16 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0-18(W) 8-12-0
04/18 District Vernon Lions 8-16(L) 8-13-0
04/22 District Vernon Lions 6-3(L) 8-14-0
05/03 Playoff Big Spring Steers 6-5(L) 8-15-0
05/04 Playoff Big Spring Steers 9-5(L) 8-16-0

Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies

Team Website:

Coach: Nathan Frost(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Billings; Logan Parish

2018 Record: 0-18 (0-8)

Returning Starters

Anthony Shuey, So, SS/P; James Everrett, So, 1B/P; Isaiah Aleman, Jr, SS/1B; Juan Sanchez, So, 2B; Aaron Sanchez, So, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Olney Cubs 2-20(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 16-3(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Hamlin Pied Pipers 1-13(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Rotan Yellowhammers 8-3(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Ira Bulldogs 16-3(L) 1-4-0
03/07 Tournament Anson Tigers 14-3(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Tournament Haskell Indians 13-6(L) 1-6-0
03/15 Regular Gainesville Leopards 18-2(L) 1-7-0
03/22 District Vernon Lions 18-0(L) 1-8-0
03/26 District Vernon Lions 0-19(L) 1-9-0
03/29 District Graham Steers 14-0(L) 1-10-0
04/02 District Graham Steers 16-3(L) 1-11-0
04/05 District Iowa Park Hawks 18-0(L) 1-12-0
04/09 District Iowa Park Hawks 16-0(L) 1-13-0
04/12 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 0-17(L) 1-14-0
04/16 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 0-18(L) 1-15-0