Division 6-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Iowa Park Hawks 2 0 11 5 3
Graham Steers 1 0 11 7 1
Burkburnett Bulldogs 1 1 10 8 0
Vernon Lions 0 1 11 9 0
Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 0 2 7 7 0

Iowa Park Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Swenson(9 Years As Head Coach, 173 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Zimmer; Jeremy Kirk; Blake Smith

2016 Record: 18-9/8-1; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ty Sheehan, Sr, INF/P Justin Thornhill, Jr, C/P Derek Hostas, Jr, INF/P Chris Dickens, So, INF/P Kase Johnson, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Princeton Panthers 7-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Sanger Indians 8-5(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 7-7(T) 2-0-1
02/24 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 12-3(L) 2-1-1
02/25 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 13-8(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 12-1(W) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Big Spring Steers 9-4(W) 5-1-1
03/03 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 2-1(L) 5-2-1
03/04 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 9-1(L) 5-3-1
03/09 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 1-1(T) 5-3-2
03/09 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 3-0(W) 6-3-2
03/10 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 3-3(T) 6-3-3
03/10 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 12-2(W) 7-3-3
03/11 Tournament Childress Bobcats 2-1(L) 7-4-3
03/16 Regular Krum Bobcats 13-0(W) 8-4-3
03/17 Regular Decatur Eagles 5-0(W) 9-4-3
03/24 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 13-3(W) 10-4-3
03/25 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-3(L) 10-5-3
03/29 District Vernon Lions 5-2(W) 11-5-3

Graham Steers

Team Website:

Coach: Jim Bob Williams(2 Years As Head Coach, 337 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bubba Brewster; Kyle Wheeler

2016 Record: 18-16-1/3-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jaxon Brockway, Sr, SS (.291, 31 R, 19 SB, 2nd Team AD INF) Danny Key, Sr, 3B (.214, 15 RBI) Chance Hornsey, Sr, OF/DH (.261, .313 OBP, 12 RBI) Kade Darrow, Sr, DH (.297, .384 OBP, 10 RBI) Evan Schraub, Sr, OF (.318, .414 OBP, 28 R, 1st Team AD OF) Dillon Rodgers, Sr, P (7-5, 63 K, 3.39 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Kody Perry, Sr, OF (.448, .556 OBP, 12 R) Steven Kimberling, Sr, 1B/OF (.293, .379 OBP, 13 RBI) Donpvan Barrett, Jr, C (145 PO) Tucker Horn, Sr, 3B/P (.327, .431 OBP, 19 RBI, HM AD INF) Adam Groves, Jr, OF/INF (.188, .339 OBP, 12 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Allen JV 3-1(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Holliday Eagles 8-4(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Gunter Tigers 2-1(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 5-3(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Sanger Indians 7-4(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Leonard Tigers 12-2(W) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Nocona Indians 3-10(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 2-7(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 3-0(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 3-2(L) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 1-1(T) 6-4-1
03/14 Regular Bridgeport Bulls 3-0(L) 6-5-1
03/16 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 12-0(W) 7-5-1
03/16 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 6-2(W) 8-5-1
03/17 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 2-1(L) 8-6-1
03/18 Tournament Tulia Hornets 8-0(W) 9-6-1
03/18 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 4-2(L) 9-7-1
03/21 Regular Peaster Greyhounds 8-1(W) 10-7-1
03/24 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 15-0(W) 11-7-1

Burkburnett Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Grant Martin(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Craig Rickman; John Blair

2016 Record: 19-11/7-2; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Connor Bachert, Sr, INF (.373, 25 R, 18 SB, 2nd Team AD INF) Mitchell Jennings, Sr, OF/DH (.325, 19 SB, 1st Team AD DH) Cristian Rangel, Sr, OF/P (.422, District Defensive MVP) Wyatt Grant, Jr, C/P (.400, 25 RBI, Newcomer of the Year) Robert Knight, Jr, OF/P (.426, 23 SB, 1st Team AD OF) Kody Bigford, So, INF/P (.338, 33 R, 2nd Team AD INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Fort Worth Nolan Catholic Vikings 3-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 0-13(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Crandall Pirates 7-3(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 16-3(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Sanger Indians 8-2(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 9-3(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Big Spring Steers 5-4(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 8-1(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 8-6(W) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 4-3(W) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Nocona Indians 8-0(W) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 2-3(L) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 12-4(W) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 1-5(W) 8-6-0
03/17 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 9-7(W) 9-6-0
03/18 Regular Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 12-2(L) 9-7-0
03/24 District Graham Steers 15-0(L) 9-8-0
03/29 District Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 7-3(W) 10-8-0

Vernon Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Brady Whitaker(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Buckmaster; Nathan Barker

2016 Record: 6-13/2-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Trufan, Jr, OF/P (.344, 11 SB, 1st Team AD OF) Chad Thomas, Jr, OF/P (.326, 31 K, 1st Team AD P) Brayden Williams, Jr, INF/P (.268, 2.19 ERA) Bryson Garrard, Jr, C/INF (.370 OBP) Tyler Smith, Jr, INF (.407 OBP) Tyler Reeves, So, INF (.312, Co-Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Henrietta Bearcats 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 1-18(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Holliday Eagles 5-4(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 1-11(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 8-7(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 9-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Godley Wildcats 9-3(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 1-3(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 5-10(L) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 11-1(W) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 5-0(W) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 9-3(W) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 6-3(L) 7-6-0
03/10 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 10-0(W) 8-6-0
03/11 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 4-0(W) 9-6-0
03/11 Tournament Childress Bobcats 1-7(W) 10-6-0
03/14 Regular Sweetwater Mustangs 9-4(W) 11-6-0
03/21 Regular Childress Bobcats 12-5(L) 11-7-0
03/25 Regular Ranger College JV 8-12(L) 11-8-0
03/29 District Iowa Park Hawks 5-2(L) 11-9-0

Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies

Team Website:

Coach: Nathan Frost(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brad Harris; Logan Parish

2016 Record: 2-15/1-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Nader, Sr, OF/P Devon Burkhalter, Sr, UTIL/P Kaigon Boydston, Sr, C Jordan Merritt, Jr, OF Armando Gomez, Jr, INF Shawn Cunningham, Jr, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Seymour Panthers 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Olney Cubs 18-6(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Haskell Indians 16-10(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Rotan Yellowhammers 4-16(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 10-0(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Anson Tigers 2-4(L) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 0-8(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Hamlin Pied Pipers 7-3(L) 4-4-0
03/07 Regular Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 15-9(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Regular Electra Tigers 1-8(W) 6-4-0
03/11 Regular Petrolia Pirates 7-3(L) 6-5-0
03/21 Regular Notre Dame Catholic Knights 6-5(W) 7-5-0
03/24 District Iowa Park Hawks 13-3(L) 7-6-0
03/29 District Burkburnett Bulldogs 7-3(L) 7-7-0