Division 7-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Kennedale Wildcats 10 0 18 5 1
Fort Worth Benbrook 8 2 15 11 0
FW Castleberry Lions 7 4 16 6 1
Mineral Wells Rams 5 5 9 14 0
Springtown Porcupines 3 7 8 15 0
FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 1 8 2 16 0
Lake Worth Bullfrogs 1 9 2 19 0

Kennedale Wildcats

Team Website: Kennedale Baseball

Coach: Paul Trantham(4 Years As Head Coach, 43 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Earle; Brian Tickell; Kelly Kidd

2017 Record: 17-9/11-1; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Luke Michener, Sr, C (.313, HM AD C) Reed Sanez, Sr, 1B (.267, 1st Team AD 1B) Bryce Hackett, Sr, SS/P (.439, 54 K, 1.58 ERA, District MVP) Ethan Wood, Sr, 3B (.350, 2nd Team AD 3B) Jared Taylor, Sr, 1B/P (.286, 45 K, 3.32 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Aaron Herrera, Sr, OF (.407, 18 SB, District Defensive MVP) Austin Crabtree, Sr, OF (.407, 10 SB, 2nd Team AD OF) Brandon Jones, Sr, DH (.339, 2nd Team AD DH) JD Padgett, So, OF (.446, 22 SB, District NOTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Alvarado Indians 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 6-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 6-5(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Azle Hornets 8-6(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 5-5(T) 4-0-1
03/03 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 20-1(W) 5-0-1
03/03 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-4(W) 6-0-1
03/08 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 6-2(L) 6-1-1
03/08 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 4-1(L) 6-2-1
03/09 Tournament China Spring Cougars 9-1(L) 6-3-1
03/10 Tournament Godley Wildcats 7-0(L) 6-4-1
03/13 District Mineral Wells Rams 8-2(W) 7-4-1
03/16 District FW Castleberry Lions 10-4(W) 8-4-1
03/17 Regular Decatur Eagles 1-0(L) 8-5-1
03/20 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 12-1(W) 9-5-1
03/24 Regular Grandview Zebras 6-3(W) 10-5-1
03/26 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 12-1(W) 11-5-1
03/29 District Springtown Porcupines 10-0(W) 12-5-1
04/03 District Fort Worth Benbrook 5-0(W) 13-5-1
04/06 District Mineral Wells Rams 12-0(W) 14-5-1
04/13 District FW Castleberry Lions 2-1(W) 15-5-1
04/14 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 31-0(W) 16-5-1
04/17 Regular Denton Broncos 3-13(W) 17-5-1
04/20 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-1(W) 18-5-1

Fort Worth Benbrook

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Chavez(4 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Armando Garza; Chance Rodriguez; David Spigelmyer

2017 Record: 12-16/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jack McMillan, Sr, INF/OF/P (.348, 2nd Team AD P) David Benton, Sr, OF/INF/P (.333, 90 K, 1st Team AD P) Gabe Washington, Jr, OF/P (.300, 2nd Team AD OF) Travler Moore, Jr, C (.480, 32 RBI, District Offensive POTY) John Henson, Jr, INF (.325, HM AD) Xander Carrasco, Jr, OF/P (.280, HM AD) Freddy Garcia, Jr, INF (.310) Kyle Guimarin, Jr, OF Landon Sawin, So, INF/P Casen Burns, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Vernon Lions 11-9(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 10-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Everman Bulldogs 5-4(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 14-0(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 9-1(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-3(L) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 17-3(W) 5-2-0
03/08 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 10-0(L) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Kaufman Lions 7-5(L) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Decatur Eagles 14-4(L) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Levelland Lobos 2-1(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 5-7-0
03/13 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 17-4(W) 6-7-0
03/16 District Springtown Porcupines 10-0(W) 7-7-0
03/17 Regular Ft. Worth North Side Steers 12-3(W) 8-7-0
03/20 Regular Trinity Valley School Trojans 13-2(W) 9-7-0
03/23 District Mineral Wells Rams 8-2(L) 9-8-0
03/26 District FW Castleberry Lions 6-5(W) 10-8-0
03/30 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 12-2(W) 11-8-0
03/31 Regular Arlington Heights Jackets 5-0(L) 11-9-0
04/03 District Kennedale Wildcats 5-0(L) 11-10-0
04/06 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 10-0(W) 12-10-0
04/13 District Springtown Porcupines 16-3(W) 13-10-0
04/14 Regular Azle Hornets 1-13(L) 13-11-0
04/17 District Mineral Wells Rams 17-0(W) 14-11-0
04/20 District FW Castleberry Lions 3-1(W) 15-11-0

FW Castleberry Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Voth(1 Years As Head Coach, 66 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rick Aguillon; Brandon Morton

2017 Record: 15-13/9-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kade Parnell, Sr, SS/P Zac Green, Sr, C/1B Moises Viveros, Sr, C/DH Justin Taylor, Sr, OF Chris Montanez, Sr, P Michael Dameron, Jr, OF/P Jose Luis Hernandez, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Crowley Eagles 4-4(T) 0-0-1
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 1-9(W) 1-0-1
03/02 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 11-3(L) 1-1-1
03/02 Tournament Joshua Owls 6-0(W) 2-1-1
03/03 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 1-0(W) 3-1-1
03/06 Regular Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 5-3(L) 3-2-1
03/08 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail JV 11-0(W) 4-2-1
03/08 Tournament Whitewright Tigers 6-1(W) 5-2-1
03/09 Tournament IL Texas Keller 18-2(W) 6-2-1
03/10 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 7-1(W) 7-2-1
03/13 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 9-0(W) 8-2-1
03/16 District Kennedale Wildcats 10-4(L) 8-3-1
03/20 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-5(W) 9-3-1
03/23 District Springtown Porcupines 12-2(W) 10-3-1
03/24 Regular Bridgeport Bulls 14-3(W) 11-3-1
03/26 District Fort Worth Benbrook 6-5(L) 11-4-1
03/30 District Mineral Wells Rams 3-2(W) 12-4-1
04/03 Regular Alvarado Indians 14-8(W) 13-4-1
04/06 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 13-0(W) 14-4-1
04/13 District Kennedale Wildcats 2-1(L) 14-5-1
04/14 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-0(W) 15-5-1
04/17 District Springtown Porcupines 10-0(W) 16-5-1
04/20 District Fort Worth Benbrook 3-1(L) 16-6-1

Mineral Wells Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Bret Barrick(12 Years As Head Coach, 193 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Stone; Alex Bracy

2017 Record: 15-15/8-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

James Gonzales, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Evan Wade, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD OF) Seth Slack, Sr, UTIL/P (HM AD OF) AJ Butler, Sr, INF (2nd Team AD 2B) Brady Huseman, Jr, UTIL (HM AD C) Jared Singleton, Jr, C (1st Team AD DH) Braden Fryer, So, INF/P (1st Team AD UTIL) Justin Bell, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Alvarado Indians 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 11-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 2-1(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 5-4(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 7-1(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 5-4(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Decatur Eagles 3-0(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 6-5(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Regular Everman Bulldogs 9-7(W) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Brock Eagles 8-2(L) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Grace Prep Lions 2-1(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Paradise Panthers 3-1(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Grandview Zebras 7-0(L) 4-9-0
03/13 District Kennedale Wildcats 8-2(L) 4-10-0
03/16 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 9-1(W) 5-10-0
03/20 District Springtown Porcupines 4-3(L) 5-11-0
03/23 District Fort Worth Benbrook 8-2(W) 6-11-0
03/30 District FW Castleberry Lions 3-2(L) 6-12-0
04/02 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 4-1(W) 7-12-0
04/06 District Kennedale Wildcats 12-0(L) 7-13-0
04/13 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 20-0(W) 8-13-0
04/14 District Springtown Porcupines 10-0(W) 9-13-0
04/17 District Fort Worth Benbrook 17-0(L) 9-14-0

Springtown Porcupines

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Ward(2 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shaun Heise; Scott Davis; Kyle Gervais

2017 Record: 8-19-1/5-7

Returning Starters

Joe Solis, Sr, C/P Christian Whitaker, Jr, 3B/P (.392, 3.50 ERA, 1st Team AD 3B) Easton Wells, Jr, 3B/P (2.69 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Austin Sexton, Jr, SS Sawyer Drewry, Jr, OF Aaron Foster, So, 2B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Crandall Pirates 15-1(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Grandview Zebras 3-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 8-5(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Crawford Pirates 12-2(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 15-5(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 5-1(L) 3-3-0
03/06 Regular Boyd Yellow Jackets 14-6(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 16-3(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Vernon Lions 4-3(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Graham Steers 9-7(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Holliday Eagles 18-0(L) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 10-2(L) 4-8-0
03/13 Regular Gainesville Leopards 10-0(W) 5-8-0
03/16 District Fort Worth Benbrook 10-0(L) 5-9-0
03/20 District Mineral Wells Rams 4-3(W) 6-9-0
03/23 District FW Castleberry Lions 12-2(L) 6-10-0
03/26 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 2-1(W) 7-10-0
03/29 District Kennedale Wildcats 10-0(L) 7-11-0
04/03 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 10-5(L) 7-12-0
04/13 District Fort Worth Benbrook 16-3(L) 7-13-0
04/14 District Mineral Wells Rams 10-0(L) 7-14-0
04/17 District FW Castleberry Lions 10-0(L) 7-15-0
04/20 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 13-7(W) 8-15-0

FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Gain( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 3-20/1-11

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 4-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 13-7(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 6-1(L) 0-3-0
03/06 Regular Anna Coyotes 6-3(L) 0-4-0
03/08 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 6-3(L) 0-5-0
03/08 Tournament Princeton Panthers 14-1(L) 0-6-0
03/09 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 11-3(L) 0-7-0
03/10 Tournament Terrell Tigers 5-4(L) 0-8-0
03/13 District FW Castleberry Lions 9-0(L) 0-9-0
03/16 Regular Ft. Worth North Side Steers 6-16(W) 1-9-0
03/20 District Kennedale Wildcats 12-1(L) 1-10-0
03/23 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 12-6(W) 2-10-0
03/26 District Springtown Porcupines 2-1(L) 2-11-0
03/30 District Fort Worth Benbrook 12-2(L) 2-12-0
04/02 District Mineral Wells Rams 4-1(L) 2-13-0
04/06 District FW Castleberry Lions 13-0(L) 2-14-0
04/14 District Kennedale Wildcats 31-0(L) 2-15-0
04/20 District Springtown Porcupines 13-7(L) 2-16-0

Lake Worth Bullfrogs

Team Website:

Coach: Adrian Gaona(2 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clay Causey

2017 Record: 4-18-1/2-10

Returning Starters

Andres Vega, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Jeremiah Garcia, Sr, 2B/P Xavier Arrista, Sr, SS/C/P Jeremy Ansley, Sr, C/1B Nick Ortiz, So, UTIL/P Adrian Arredondo, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Krum Bobcats 6-1(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Greenville Lions 17-1(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 8-3(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Bonham Warriors 17-0(L) 0-4-0
03/06 Regular Azle Hornets 27-2(L) 0-5-0
03/06 Regular Azle Hornets 13-0(L) 0-6-0
03/08 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 10-9(L) 0-7-0
03/08 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 9-2(L) 0-8-0
03/09 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 0-13(W) 1-8-0
03/10 Tournament Int. Leadership of Texas- Keller 0-9(L) 1-9-0
03/13 District Fort Worth Benbrook 17-4(L) 1-10-0
03/16 District Mineral Wells Rams 9-1(L) 1-11-0
03/20 District FW Castleberry Lions 11-5(L) 1-12-0
03/23 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 12-6(L) 1-13-0
03/26 District Kennedale Wildcats 12-1(L) 1-14-0
03/30 Regular ILT Keller 4-7(L) 1-15-0
04/03 District Springtown Porcupines 10-5(W) 2-15-0
04/06 District Fort Worth Benbrook 10-0(L) 2-16-0
04/13 District Mineral Wells Rams 20-0(L) 2-17-0
04/14 District FW Castleberry Lions 11-0(L) 2-18-0
04/20 District Kennedale Wildcats 11-1(L) 2-19-0