Division 14-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Prosper Eagles 13 1 36 9 2
Lake Dallas Falcons 12 2 19 12 0
The Colony Cougars 10 4 19 12 1
Little Elm Lobos 8 6 18 18 1
McKinney North Bulldogs 6 8 14 11 2
Carrollton Smith Trojans 3 11 6 17 0
R.L. Turner Lions 3 11 6 19 0
Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 1 13 3 24 0

Prosper Eagles

Team Website: Prosper Eagles Baseball Website Prosper HS Baseball Twitter

Coach: Rick Carpenter(11 Years As Head Coach, 815 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shaun Stanton, Clay Wilson, Zach Wilson

2017 Record: 29-6-1 (12-2, District Champion) Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Taylor Pendley, 12, P/OF Kendall Foster, 12, OF (2nd Team AD) Braden Carmichael, 12, P/OF (1st Team AD) Spencer Cochran, 12, P Hunter Prideaux, 12, P Conner Jackson, 12, P Cameron Marchant, 12, P Braden Webb, 11, IF (1st Team AD) Jacob Cosner, 11, P (1st Team AD) Cody Gallegos, 11, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 6-0(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 2-1(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 11-4(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Highland Park Scots 3-0(W) 3-2-0
02/24 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 1-0(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 5-4(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 0-0(T) 5-2-1
03/02 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 2-1(W) 6-2-1
03/02 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 8-2(W) 7-2-1
03/03 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 4-3(W) 8-2-1
03/03 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 8-3(W) 9-2-1
03/08 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 5-1(W) 10-2-1
03/08 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 9-6(L) 10-3-1
03/09 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 6-5(W) 11-3-1
03/09 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 5-2(W) 12-3-1
03/10 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 6-6(T) 12-3-2
03/10 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 6-1(L) 12-4-2
03/13 District Little Elm Lobos 5-2(W) 13-4-2
03/16 District Little Elm Lobos 4-0(W) 14-4-2
03/20 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 2-0(W) 15-4-2
03/23 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 4-3(W) 16-4-2
03/24 Regular Allen Eagles 8-1(L) 16-5-2
03/26 District R.L. Turner Lions 12-2(W) 17-5-2
03/30 District R.L. Turner Lions 10-0(W) 18-5-2
04/03 District McKinney North Bulldogs 7-1(W) 19-5-2
04/06 District McKinney North Bulldogs 5-1(W) 20-5-2
04/10 District The Colony Cougars 6-0(W) 21-5-2
04/13 District The Colony Cougars 4-3(W) 22-5-2
04/14 Regular McKinney Boyd Broncos 7-4(W) 23-5-2
04/17 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 14-1(W) 24-5-2
04/20 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 12-2(W) 25-5-2
04/24 District Lake Dallas Falcons 3-0(W) 26-5-2
04/27 District Lake Dallas Falcons 2-1(L) 26-6-2
04/28 Regular Colleyville Heritage Panthers 9-8(W) 27-6-2
05/03 Playoff Frisco Centennial Titans 5-1(W) 28-6-2
05/04 Playoff Frisco Centennial Titans 4-5(W) 29-6-2
05/11 Playoff Sulphur Springs Wildcats 7-4(W) 30-6-2
05/12 Playoff Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-6(W) 31-6-2
05/17 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 6-0(W) 32-6-2
05/18 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 9-2(W) 33-6-2
05/24 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-3(W) 34-6-2
05/25 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 2-1(L) 34-7-2
05/26 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 17-2(W) 35-7-2
05/31 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 8-1(W) 36-7-2
06/01 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 9-1(L) 36-8-2
06/02 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 3-1(L) 36-9-2

Lake Dallas Falcons

Team Website: Lake Dallas Baseball

Coach: Ryan Howard(2 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Cowart, Chris Hayes, Michael Otis, Taylor Robertson

2017 Record: 16-13 (7-7, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Jakob Machuca, 12, 1B/C (2nd Team AD) Logan Cowart, 12, IF (2nd Team AD) Mason Meeks, 12, P (1st Team AD) Tyler Duffey, 12, P/OF (2nd Team AD) Ryan Depperschmidt, 11, P/OF (1st Team AD) Kyle York, 11, C/IF (2nd Team AD) Ryan Hull, 11, IF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Dallas Jesuit Rangers 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 0-8(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 4-5(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 4-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 1-2(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 5-4(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 6-1(W) 1-6-0
03/08 Tournament Wylie Pirates 1-0(W) 2-6-0
03/08 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 5-1(W) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 5-0(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 5-0(W) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Hebron Hawks 2-1(L) 5-7-0
03/13 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-0(W) 6-7-0
03/16 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 16-3(W) 7-7-0
03/17 Regular Denton Ryan Raiders 7-4(W) 8-7-0
03/20 District R.L. Turner Lions 14-6(W) 9-7-0
03/23 District R.L. Turner Lions 10-2(W) 10-7-0
03/26 District McKinney North Bulldogs 6-5(W) 11-7-0
03/29 District McKinney North Bulldogs 3-0(W) 12-7-0
04/03 District The Colony Cougars 11-1(L) 12-8-0
04/06 District The Colony Cougars 2-0(W) 13-8-0
04/07 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 1-0(L) 13-9-0
04/10 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 11-1(W) 14-9-0
04/13 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 13-1(W) 15-9-0
04/17 District Little Elm Lobos 4-0(W) 16-9-0
04/20 District Little Elm Lobos 4-2(W) 17-9-0
04/24 District Prosper Eagles 3-0(L) 17-10-0
04/27 District Prosper Eagles 2-1(W) 18-10-0
05/03 Playoff Frisco Reedy Lions 6-4(L) 18-11-0
05/05 Playoff Frisco Reedy Lions 1-2(W) 19-11-0
05/05 Playoff Frisco Reedy Lions 4-3(L) 19-12-0

The Colony Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Martin Dean(13 Years As Head Coach, 244 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colby Rogers, Brandon Grady, David Ley, Alan Domer

2017 Record: 20-11 (10-4, 4th Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Chase Long, 12, OF Keegan Sueltz, 12, SS (Offensive MVP) Joseph Whitaker, 12, OF Cam Hill, 12, OF/P (1st Team AD) Jordan Olivera, 12, IF/P Bryson Lyro, 12, P Shay Hartis, 11, P (Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Frisco Raccoons 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Marcus Marauders 7-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 4-0(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 6-4(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 1-1(T) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 7-3(W) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Waco University Trojans 11-1(W) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 14-2(W) 5-2-1
03/08 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-3(W) 6-2-1
03/08 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 11-6(L) 6-3-1
03/09 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 10-2(W) 7-3-1
03/09 Tournament Hebron Hawks 9-5(L) 7-4-1
03/10 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 6-2(L) 7-5-1
03/13 District McKinney North Bulldogs 4-3(W) 8-5-1
03/16 District McKinney North Bulldogs 3-0(W) 9-5-1
03/20 District Little Elm Lobos 4-2(L) 9-6-1
03/23 District Little Elm Lobos 4-3(W) 10-6-1
03/26 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 18-8(W) 11-6-1
03/29 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 7-1(W) 12-6-1
04/03 District Lake Dallas Falcons 11-1(W) 13-6-1
04/06 District Lake Dallas Falcons 2-0(L) 13-7-1
04/10 District Prosper Eagles 6-0(L) 13-8-1
04/13 District Prosper Eagles 4-3(L) 13-9-1
04/17 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 11-2(W) 14-9-1
04/20 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 7-0(W) 15-9-1
04/21 Regular Hebron Hawks 1-0(L) 15-10-1
04/24 District R.L. Turner Lions 12-1(W) 16-10-1
04/27 District R.L. Turner Lions 8-3(W) 17-10-1
05/03 Playoff Frisco Lone Star Rangers 2-0(W) 18-10-1
05/04 Playoff Frisco Lone Star Rangers 11-2(L) 18-11-1
05/05 Playoff Frisco Lone Star Rangers 1-3(W) 19-11-1
05/11 Playoff Texarkana Texas Tigers 8-5(L) 19-12-1

Little Elm Lobos

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Harbin(2 Years As Head Coach, 102 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Cain, Bo Holcomb, Hack Holcomb

2017 Record: 18-14 (10-4, 3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Dylan Salinas, 12, OF/P (1st Team AD) Azani Henley, 12, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Zach Emminizer, 12, C Carson Cox, 12, P/UT Cristian Molinar, 12, IF Logan Kohler, 11, IF/P (1st Team AD) Brandon Burke, 11, IF Dalton Capps, 11, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 2-2(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 4-0(L) 0-1-1
02/23 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 9-2(W) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 13-4(L) 1-2-1
02/24 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 5-3(L) 1-3-1
03/01 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 7-0(W) 2-3-1
03/01 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 5-1(L) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 6-5(W) 3-4-1
03/02 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 10-5(W) 4-4-1
03/03 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 10-2(L) 4-5-1
03/03 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-5(L) 4-6-1
03/03 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 4-2(W) 5-6-1
03/05 Regular Frisco Liberty Redhawks 0-8(W) 6-6-1
03/08 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 7-2(W) 7-6-1
03/08 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-8(L) 7-7-1
03/09 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 11-5(W) 8-7-1
03/09 Tournament Plano West Wolves 10-9(W) 9-7-1
03/10 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 4-3(W) 10-7-1
03/10 Tournament Plano Wildcats 10-0(L) 10-8-1
03/13 District Prosper Eagles 5-2(L) 10-9-1
03/16 District Prosper Eagles 4-0(L) 10-10-1
03/20 District The Colony Cougars 4-2(W) 11-10-1
03/23 District The Colony Cougars 4-3(L) 11-11-1
03/24 Regular Frisco Centennial Titans 11-3(L) 11-12-1
03/26 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 9-5(W) 12-12-1
03/30 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 7-0(W) 13-12-1
04/03 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 12-2(W) 14-12-1
04/06 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 6-0(W) 15-12-1
04/10 District R.L. Turner Lions 12-2(W) 16-12-1
04/13 District R.L. Turner Lions 6-0(W) 17-12-1
04/17 District Lake Dallas Falcons 4-0(L) 17-13-1
04/20 District Lake Dallas Falcons 4-2(L) 17-14-1
04/24 District McKinney North Bulldogs 3-2(W) 18-14-1
04/27 District McKinney North Bulldogs 9-3(L) 18-15-1
04/28 Regular Marcus Marauders 2-8(L) 18-16-1
05/03 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-0(L) 18-17-1
05/04 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 2-1(L) 18-18-1

McKinney North Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jim Gatewood(12 Years As Head Coach, 204 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kindle Ladd, Russell Lewis, Kraig Johnson, Eddie McMillan

2017 Record: 24-8 (11-3, District Runner-Up) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Jared McClain, 3B/P (1st Team AD) Jack Gee, 12, 1B/P (1st Team AD) Grant Lake, 12, SS (Defensive POY) Caden Bonds, 12, 2B Isaiah Rhodes, 11, P (1st Team AD) Cameron Constantine, 11, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Northwest Texans 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Princeton Panthers 2-1(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 6-5(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 1-1(T) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 8-0(W) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 10-3(W) 5-1-1
03/03 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 6-6(T) 5-1-2
03/03 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 12-5(L) 5-2-2
03/08 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 6-1(W) 6-2-2
03/09 Tournament Plano Wildcats 5-1(L) 6-3-2
03/09 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 23-5(W) 7-3-2
03/10 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 6-0(W) 8-3-2
03/13 District The Colony Cougars 4-3(L) 8-4-2
03/16 District The Colony Cougars 3-0(L) 8-5-2
03/20 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 6-0(W) 9-5-2
03/23 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 3-2(L) 9-6-2
03/26 District Lake Dallas Falcons 6-5(L) 9-7-2
03/29 District Lake Dallas Falcons 3-0(L) 9-8-2
04/03 District Prosper Eagles 7-1(L) 9-9-2
04/06 District Prosper Eagles 5-1(L) 9-10-2
04/10 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 12-0(W) 10-10-2
04/13 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 1-0(W) 11-10-2
04/17 District R.L. Turner Lions 4-0(W) 12-10-2
04/20 District R.L. Turner Lions 9-3(W) 13-10-2
04/24 District Little Elm Lobos 3-2(L) 13-11-2
04/27 District Little Elm Lobos 9-3(W) 14-11-2

Carrollton Smith Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: David Allen(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Shillam

2017 Record: 10-19 (3-11, 6th Place)

Returning Starters

Michael Graham, 12, P/3B (2nd Team AD) Andre Overton, 12, OF Jared Boulden, 11, SS/P Jonathan Boyer, 11, 3B/P Hunter Dyck, 11, OF/P Jared Lee, 11, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 10-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 8-0(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 8-4(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 11-0(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 3-5(L) 0-5-0
03/08 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 8-3(W) 1-5-0
03/08 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 3-2(L) 1-6-0
03/09 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 8-3(W) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 4-3(W) 3-6-0
03/13 District Lake Dallas Falcons 10-0(L) 3-7-0
03/16 District Lake Dallas Falcons 16-3(L) 3-8-0
03/20 District Prosper Eagles 2-0(L) 3-9-0
03/23 District Prosper Eagles 4-3(L) 3-10-0
03/26 District Little Elm Lobos 9-5(L) 3-11-0
03/30 District Little Elm Lobos 7-0(L) 3-12-0
04/03 District R.L. Turner Lions 3-2(L) 3-13-0
04/06 District R.L. Turner Lions 10-5(W) 4-13-0
04/10 District McKinney North Bulldogs 12-0(L) 4-14-0
04/13 District McKinney North Bulldogs 1-0(L) 4-15-0
04/17 District The Colony Cougars 11-2(L) 4-16-0
04/20 District The Colony Cougars 7-0(L) 4-17-0
04/24 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 3-0(W) 5-17-0
04/27 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 3-1(W) 6-17-0

R.L. Turner Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Nic Beavers( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Marin, Rick Oestricher

2017 Record: 6-23 (2-12, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Chase Lewis, 12, IF/P Nathan Rous, 12, P Garrett Chandler, 11, IF/P Lorenzo Martin, 11, SS Jake Bonneau, 11, 2B/OF Avery Burgess, 11, CF Andres Valdez, 10, IF Ryan Banet, 10, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 9-1(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 11-2(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 4-0(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament HSAA 2-8(L) 0-4-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 7-4(L) 0-5-0
03/08 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 15-1(W) 1-5-0
03/09 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 14-1(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Irving Tigers 6-2(W) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 12-0(W) 3-6-0
03/13 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 10-4(W) 4-6-0
03/16 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 13-2(W) 5-6-0
03/20 District Lake Dallas Falcons 14-6(L) 5-7-0
03/23 District Lake Dallas Falcons 10-2(L) 5-8-0
03/24 Regular Irving Tigers 6-3(L) 5-9-0
03/26 District Prosper Eagles 12-2(L) 5-10-0
03/30 District Prosper Eagles 10-0(L) 5-11-0
04/03 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 3-2(W) 6-11-0
04/06 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-5(L) 6-12-0
04/10 District Little Elm Lobos 12-2(L) 6-13-0
04/13 District Little Elm Lobos 6-0(L) 6-14-0
04/14 Regular North Dallas Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-15-0
04/17 District McKinney North Bulldogs 4-0(L) 6-16-0
04/20 District McKinney North Bulldogs 9-3(L) 6-17-0
04/24 District The Colony Cougars 12-1(L) 6-18-0
04/27 District The Colony Cougars 8-3(L) 6-19-0

Carrollton Creekview Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Blake Koch(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shelby Kennard, Kevin Duke

2017 Record: 5-22 (1-13, 8th Place)

Returning Starters

Trenten Lee, 12, LF/P (2nd Team AD) Jarod Hall, 12, CF (2nd Team AD) Tanner Shotwell, 11, 2B Vincent Del Rosario, 11, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular North Dallas Bulldogs 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Regular Mount Pleasant Tigers 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Wylie Pirates 5-8(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 8-0(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 11-6(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 9-0(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 6-0(L) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Wylie Pirates 7-10(L) 1-7-0
03/05 Regular South Garland Colonels 14-4(W) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Plano East Panthers 13-2(L) 2-8-0
03/13 District R.L. Turner Lions 10-4(L) 2-9-0
03/16 District R.L. Turner Lions 13-2(L) 2-10-0
03/17 Regular Duncanville Panthers 10-1(L) 2-11-0
03/20 District McKinney North Bulldogs 6-0(L) 2-12-0
03/23 District McKinney North Bulldogs 3-2(W) 3-12-0
03/26 District The Colony Cougars 18-8(L) 3-13-0
03/29 District The Colony Cougars 7-1(L) 3-14-0
04/03 District Little Elm Lobos 12-2(L) 3-15-0
04/06 District Little Elm Lobos 6-0(L) 3-16-0
04/10 District Lake Dallas Falcons 11-1(L) 3-17-0
04/13 District Lake Dallas Falcons 13-1(L) 3-18-0
04/14 Regular Hebron Hawks 11-18(L) 3-19-0
04/17 District Prosper Eagles 14-1(L) 3-20-0
04/20 District Prosper Eagles 12-2(L) 3-21-0
04/21 Regular Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 9-6(L) 3-22-0
04/24 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 3-0(L) 3-23-0
04/27 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 3-1(L) 3-24-0