Division 14-5a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Prosper Eagles 12 2 29 6 1
McKinney North Bulldogs 11 3 25 8 0
The Colony Cougars 10 4 16 11 3
Little Elm Lobos 10 4 18 12 1
Lake Dallas Falcons 7 7 15 13 0
Carrollton Smith Trojans 3 11 7 18 1
R.L. Turner Lions 2 12 6 23 0
Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 1 13 5 20 0

Prosper Eagles

Team Website: Prosper Eagles Baseball

Coach: Rick Carpenter(10 Years As Head Coach, 786 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shaun Stanton, Clay Wilson, Zach Wilson

2016 Record: 26-13 (11-3 3rd Place) Reg Quarter Finalist

Returning Starters

Easton Murrell, 12, SS- Arkansas (.446 OBP) Zach Wilson, 12, 1B (.369, 1st Team AD) Jackson Vines, 12, INF/OF (.273, 1st Team AD) Kendal Foster, 11, CF (.257, 2nd Team AD) Cade McBride, 12, C/DH (.242, 1st Team AD) Taylor Pendley, 11, P- Tx Tech (7-1, Newcomer of the Year) Jake Cosner, 10, P (6-1, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 14-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 2-10(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 4-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 10-0(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament League City Clear Springs 5-1(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 5-5(T) 5-0-1
03/02 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 0-7(W) 6-0-1
03/02 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 1-11(W) 7-0-1
03/03 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 0-9(W) 8-0-1
03/03 Tournament Porter Spartans 2-10(W) 9-0-1
03/04 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 9-6(W) 10-0-1
03/04 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 5-6(L) 10-1-1
03/09 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 10-1(W) 11-1-1
03/09 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 10-9(W) 12-1-1
03/10 Tournament Belton Tigers 2-4(L) 12-2-1
03/10 Tournament Plano John Paul II Cardinals 7-1(W) 13-2-1
03/11 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 4-3(W) 14-2-1
03/11 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 3-1(W) 15-2-1
03/15 District Little Elm Lobos 4-3(W) 16-2-1
03/17 District Little Elm Lobos 5-4(W) 17-2-1
03/21 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 13-1(W) 18-2-1
03/24 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-2(W) 19-2-1
03/28 District R.L. Turner Lions 12-0(W) 20-2-1
03/31 District R.L. Turner Lions 13-0(W) 21-2-1
04/04 District McKinney North Bulldogs 5-0(W) 22-2-1
04/07 District McKinney North Bulldogs 7-5(L) 22-3-1
04/11 District The Colony Cougars 4-2(L) 22-4-1
04/13 District The Colony Cougars 4-1(W) 23-4-1
04/18 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 10-0(W) 24-4-1
04/21 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 11-1(W) 25-4-1
04/25 District Lake Dallas Falcons 6-2(W) 26-4-1
04/28 District Lake Dallas Falcons 8-3(W) 27-4-1
05/05 Playoff Frisco Reedy Lions 2-3(W) 28-4-1
05/12 Playoff Highland Park Scots 6-3(W) 29-4-1
05/19 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 7-4(L) 29-5-1
05/20 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 2-1(L) 29-6-1

McKinney North Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jim Gatewood(11 Years As Head Coach, 180 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Anderson, Russell Lewis, Kraig Johnson, Eddie McMillan

2016 Record: 18-10 (9-5 3rd Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

AJ Vonderschmidt, 12, OF (.350, 1st Team AD) Elija Valdez, 12, OF/P (.305, 3 HR, 1st Team AD) Grant Lake, 11, SS (.250) Caden Bonds, 11, 2B (.265) Jared McClain, 11, RHP/1B (.275, 2 HR) Tyler Reiter, 12, 3B/RHP (.235) Jack Gee, 11, OF/RHP (.278) Cameron Constantine, 10, C/3B- Texas (.250)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Greenville Lions 16-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 1-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 8-0(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 3-4(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 6-7(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 3-2(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 6-5(L) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 0-9(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 8-3(W) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Tigers 9-0(W) 9-1-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 14-0(W) 10-1-0
03/09 Tournament Allen Eagles 3-1(W) 11-1-0
03/09 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 5-1(L) 11-2-0
03/10 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 4-1(W) 12-2-0
03/10 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-0(L) 12-3-0
03/11 Tournament Plano Wildcats 5-6(W) 13-3-0
03/11 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 10-2(W) 14-3-0
03/14 District The Colony Cougars 3-2(L) 14-4-0
03/17 District The Colony Cougars 2-1(W) 15-4-0
03/21 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 9-1(W) 16-4-0
03/25 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 6-2(W) 17-4-0
03/28 District Lake Dallas Falcons 5-3(W) 18-4-0
03/31 District Lake Dallas Falcons 2-1(W) 19-4-0
04/04 District Prosper Eagles 5-0(L) 19-5-0
04/07 District Prosper Eagles 7-5(W) 20-5-0
04/11 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 2-1(W) 21-5-0
04/13 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 6-0(W) 22-5-0
04/18 District R.L. Turner Lions 12-1(W) 23-5-0
04/21 District R.L. Turner Lions 13-0(W) 24-5-0
04/25 District Little Elm Lobos 7-1(W) 25-5-0
04/28 District Little Elm Lobos 9-5(L) 25-6-0
05/05 Playoff Frisco Lone Star Rangers 6-4(L) 25-7-0
05/06 Playoff Frisco Lone Star Rangers 1-0(L) 25-8-0

The Colony Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Martin Dean(12 Years As Head Coach, 224 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colby Rogers, Brandon Grady, David Ley

2016 Record: 14-14 (7-7)

Returning Starters

Carson Ulshafer, 12, C (.321, 1st Team AD) Luis Cenciceros, 12, P (1.52 ERA) Jerimiah Gonzalez, 11, INF (.167) Keegan Sueltz, 11, INF (.149) Chase Long, 11, OF (.353, 1st Team AD) Parker Haines, 11, OF (.214) Bryson Lyro, 11, P/OF (.263) Dylon Haggard, 11, P Jordan Olivera, 11, P (2-0)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 4-6(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Arlington Colts 12-5(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 4-4(T) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 8-9(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 8-4(L) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 4-4(T) 3-2-2
03/04 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 8-7(L) 3-3-2
03/04 Tournament Richardson Eagles 10-0(W) 4-3-2
03/09 Tournament Wylie Pirates 12-8(L) 4-4-2
03/10 Tournament Hebron Hawks 5-5(T) 4-4-3
03/10 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 9-1(L) 4-5-3
03/10 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 2-12(W) 5-5-3
03/11 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 2-3(W) 6-5-3
03/14 District McKinney North Bulldogs 3-2(W) 7-5-3
03/17 District McKinney North Bulldogs 2-1(L) 7-6-3
03/21 District Little Elm Lobos 3-2(L) 7-7-3
03/25 District Little Elm Lobos 5-1(L) 7-8-3
03/28 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 7-0(W) 8-8-3
03/31 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 4-2(W) 9-8-3
04/04 District Lake Dallas Falcons 5-1(W) 10-8-3
04/07 District Lake Dallas Falcons 4-3(W) 11-8-3
04/11 District Prosper Eagles 4-2(W) 12-8-3
04/13 District Prosper Eagles 4-1(L) 12-9-3
04/18 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-8(W) 13-9-3
04/21 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 16-6(W) 14-9-3
04/25 District R.L. Turner Lions 3-2(W) 15-9-3
04/28 District R.L. Turner Lions 5-2(W) 16-9-3
05/05 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 14-7(L) 16-10-3
05/06 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 3-0(L) 16-11-3

Little Elm Lobos

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Harbin(1 Years As Head Coach, 84 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Cain, Hack Holcomb, Bo Holcomb

2016 Record: 18-16 (10-6 4th Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

JJ Kruzel, 12, P/INF (All District, All Denton Co) Frainyer Chavez,12, INF- Midland (Def MVP, All Denton Co) Logan Kohler, 10, INF/P-Oklahoma (Newcomer of the Year) Azani Henley, 11, OF/P (All District) Brady Wade, 12, INF (Hon Mention AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 7-8(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 11-14(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 1-3(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 12-3(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 2-1(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 1-5(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Porter Spartans 4-1(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 10-4(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament McKinney Lions 6-1(W) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 3-3(T) 5-4-1
03/09 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 0-6(W) 6-4-1
03/09 Tournament Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 0-3(W) 7-4-1
03/10 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 2-1(L) 7-5-1
03/10 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 4-1(L) 7-6-1
03/11 Tournament Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 6-3(W) 8-6-1
03/15 District Prosper Eagles 4-3(L) 8-7-1
03/17 District Prosper Eagles 5-4(L) 8-8-1
03/21 District The Colony Cougars 3-2(W) 9-8-1
03/25 District The Colony Cougars 5-1(W) 10-8-1
03/28 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-0(W) 11-8-1
03/31 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-0(W) 12-8-1
04/04 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 8-2(W) 13-8-1
04/07 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 8-0(W) 14-8-1
04/11 District R.L. Turner Lions 4-0(W) 15-8-1
04/13 District R.L. Turner Lions 5-1(W) 16-8-1
04/19 District Lake Dallas Falcons 6-2(L) 16-9-1
04/21 District Lake Dallas Falcons 7-0(W) 17-9-1
04/25 District McKinney North Bulldogs 7-1(L) 17-10-1
04/28 District McKinney North Bulldogs 9-5(W) 18-10-1
05/05 Playoff Frisco Centennial Titans 8-1(L) 18-11-1
05/06 Playoff Frisco Centennial Titans 3-1(L) 18-12-1

Lake Dallas Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Howard(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Cowart, Chris Hayes, Michael Otis

2016 Record: 26-12 (8-4 3rd Place) Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Jakob Machuca, 11, 1B/C (.750, Newcomer of the Year) Logan Cowart, 11, SS (.333) Braden Maiwald, 12, 3B (.357) Alex Peppard, 12, 2B/P (.232) Mason Meeks, 11, P (.475 ERA) Tyler Duffey, 11, P (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 2-14(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 4-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Joshua Owls 2-1(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Argyle Eagles 3-0(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 4-2(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 5-3(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 2-0(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 13-11(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 6-3(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 4-2(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 3-0(L) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 7-4(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 2-9(W) 8-5-0
03/11 Tournament Hebron Hawks 6-1(L) 8-6-0
03/14 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 7-0(W) 9-6-0
03/17 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 1-11(W) 10-6-0
03/21 District R.L. Turner Lions 3-1(W) 11-6-0
03/24 District R.L. Turner Lions 20-2(W) 12-6-0
03/28 District McKinney North Bulldogs 5-3(L) 12-7-0
03/31 District McKinney North Bulldogs 2-1(L) 12-8-0
04/04 District The Colony Cougars 5-1(L) 12-9-0
04/07 District The Colony Cougars 4-3(L) 12-10-0
04/11 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 10-0(W) 13-10-0
04/13 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 14-1(W) 14-10-0
04/19 District Little Elm Lobos 6-2(W) 15-10-0
04/21 District Little Elm Lobos 7-0(L) 15-11-0
04/25 District Prosper Eagles 6-2(L) 15-12-0
04/28 District Prosper Eagles 8-3(L) 15-13-0

Carrollton Smith Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: David Allen(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Moore, Robyn Marvin

2016 Record: 15-16 (12-2 District Champion) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Trent Barnhart, 12, P/C (.367) Remington Kelly, 12, OF/C (.473, 1st Team AD) Trevyon Murphy, 12, CF (.303, 2nd Team AD) Ethan Hughes, 12, 2B (.261, 2nd Team AD) Michael Graham, 11, P/3B (.333, Newcomer of the Year) Jared Boulden, 10, SS (Hon Mention AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Wylie Pirates 6-6(T) 0-0-1
02/24 Tournament Terrell Tigers 0-12(W) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 2-4(L) 1-1-1
02/25 Tournament North Garland Raiders 9-5(L) 1-2-1
03/02 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 6-5(L) 1-3-1
03/02 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 10-5(L) 1-4-1
03/03 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 3-1(L) 1-5-1
03/04 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 5-6(W) 2-5-1
03/09 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 3-2(W) 3-5-1
03/10 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3-0(L) 3-6-1
03/10 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 4-5(W) 4-6-1
03/11 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 8-2(L) 4-7-1
03/14 District Lake Dallas Falcons 7-0(L) 4-8-1
03/17 District Lake Dallas Falcons 1-11(L) 4-9-1
03/21 District Prosper Eagles 13-1(L) 4-10-1
03/24 District Prosper Eagles 10-2(L) 4-11-1
03/28 District Little Elm Lobos 10-0(L) 4-12-1
03/31 District Little Elm Lobos 10-0(L) 4-13-1
04/04 District R.L. Turner Lions 3-9(W) 5-13-1
04/07 District R.L. Turner Lions 7-6(L) 5-14-1
04/11 District McKinney North Bulldogs 2-1(L) 5-15-1
04/13 District McKinney North Bulldogs 6-0(L) 5-16-1
04/18 District The Colony Cougars 10-8(L) 5-17-1
04/21 District The Colony Cougars 16-6(L) 5-18-1
04/25 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 12-8(W) 6-18-1
04/28 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 10-1(W) 7-18-1

R.L. Turner Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Allen Harris(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 8-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Dallas Jefferson Patriots 9-0(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament South Garland Colonels 5-2(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 3-11(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 9-8(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 13-1(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Trinity Christian 1-20(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 20-1(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 20-4(L) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 3-18(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament McKinney Lions 9-0(L) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 7-8(W) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 10-3(L) 4-9-0
03/11 Tournament Sanger Indians 0-12(L) 4-10-0
03/11 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 1-11(L) 4-11-0
03/14 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 12-1(L) 4-12-0
03/17 District Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 11-13(W) 5-12-0
03/21 District Lake Dallas Falcons 3-1(L) 5-13-0
03/24 District Lake Dallas Falcons 20-2(L) 5-14-0
03/28 District Prosper Eagles 12-0(L) 5-15-0
03/31 District Prosper Eagles 13-0(L) 5-16-0
04/04 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 3-9(L) 5-17-0
04/07 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 7-6(W) 6-17-0
04/11 District Little Elm Lobos 4-0(L) 6-18-0
04/13 District Little Elm Lobos 5-1(L) 6-19-0
04/18 District McKinney North Bulldogs 12-1(L) 6-20-0
04/21 District McKinney North Bulldogs 13-0(L) 6-21-0
04/25 District The Colony Cougars 3-2(L) 6-22-0
04/28 District The Colony Cougars 5-2(L) 6-23-0

Carrollton Creekview Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Leroy Mansanales(3 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rene Cordova, Blake Koch

2016 Record: 7-18 (7-7)

Returning Starters

Dylan Mackie, 12, OF (.367, AD Defensive POY) Trenten Lee, 11, OF (.447, 1st Team AD) Jordan Ozuna, 12, C/1B (Hon Mention AD) Tanner Shotwell, 10, INF/P Adam Jaramillo, 12, P (5-1, 1.98 ERA, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 12-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament North Garland Raiders 18-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 3-5(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 14-2(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 6-3(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament HSSA 1-9(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament TCA 4-6(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 5-1(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 0-8(L) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Wylie Pirates 7-6(W) 4-6-0
03/04 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 3-9(L) 4-7-0
03/14 District R.L. Turner Lions 12-1(W) 5-7-0
03/17 District R.L. Turner Lions 11-13(L) 5-8-0
03/21 District McKinney North Bulldogs 9-1(L) 5-9-0
03/25 District McKinney North Bulldogs 6-2(L) 5-10-0
03/28 District The Colony Cougars 7-0(L) 5-11-0
03/31 District The Colony Cougars 4-2(L) 5-12-0
04/04 District Little Elm Lobos 8-2(L) 5-13-0
04/07 District Little Elm Lobos 8-0(L) 5-14-0
04/11 District Lake Dallas Falcons 10-0(L) 5-15-0
04/13 District Lake Dallas Falcons 14-1(L) 5-16-0
04/18 District Prosper Eagles 10-0(L) 5-17-0
04/21 District Prosper Eagles 11-1(L) 5-18-0
04/25 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 12-8(L) 5-19-0
04/28 District Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-1(L) 5-20-0