Division 15-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Lindale Eagles 10 4 19 7 0
Texarkana Texas Tigers 10 4 17 10 0
Mount Pleasant Tigers 7 7 14 10 2
Sulphur Springs Wildcats 6 8 14 10 0
Royse City Bulldogs 6 8 13 16 1
Greenville Lions 3 11 9 18 0

Lindale Eagles

Team Website: www.sanguinettira.wixsite.com/lindalebaseball

Coach: Rich Sanguinetti(4 Years As Head Coach, 59 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Terry Baker, Justin Mason, Brent Ricks, Chase Thomas

2018 Record: 23-9-1 (8-2, Runner Up) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Cody Pike, 12, RF (2nd Team AD) Chase Rozell, 12, CF (2nd Team AD) Kameron Wheeler, 12, 1B/P Theron Brown, 12, IF/P Sebastian Coulter, 11, P (Newcomer of the Year) Matt Aubuchon, 11, OF (AD - HM) Brandon Burckel (Freshman of the Year) Jacob Philpot, 12, P (AD - HM)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 8-7(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 8-4(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 3-1(L) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 6-0(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 2-0(W) 5-2-0
03/05 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 2-0(L) 5-3-0
03/07 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 2-1(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 7-0(W) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 8-5(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 6-3(W) 9-3-0
03/12 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-2(W) 10-3-0
03/15 District Royse City Bulldogs 9-1(W) 11-3-0
03/19 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 4-3(L) 11-4-0
03/22 District Greenville Lions 8-1(W) 12-4-0
03/23 District Whitehouse Wildcats 5-0(L) 12-5-0
03/26 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 1-0(W) 13-5-0
03/29 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 10-3(L) 13-6-0
04/02 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 7-2(W) 14-6-0
04/05 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 4-1(W) 15-6-0
04/09 District Royse City Bulldogs 4-2(W) 16-6-0
04/12 District Royse City Bulldogs 8-6(L) 16-7-0
04/16 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 7-3(W) 17-7-0
04/19 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 4-2(W) 18-7-0
04/23 District Greenville Lions 7-1(W) 19-7-0

Texarkana Texas Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: John McClure(8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Mennie, Vince Minter, Justin Coats, Lane Elliott

2018 Record: 26-7, 9-3, 1st Place) Regional Quarter Finalist

Returning Starters

Connor Allred, 12, OF/P (Offensive POY) Rian Cellers, 10, OF/P (Freshman of the Year) Walker Davis, 12, P/1B (1st Team AD) Chris Sutton, 12, SS/P (1st Team AD) Jakob Hearne, 1, 2B/P (1st Team AD) Chris Lyles, 12, CF (1st Team AD) Cameron Radney, 12, P/1B (2nd Team AD) Caden Dickson, 12, C (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 5-1(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Plano Wildcats 7-5(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Plano Wildcats 8-0(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-0(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular Longview Lobos 3-2(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 5-4(W) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament The Colony Cougars 5-4(W) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Allen Eagles 5-1(L) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 11-1(L) 5-5-0
03/06 District Greenville Lions 11-4(W) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Haughton, LA 4-10(L) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Airline, LA 6-5(W) 7-6-0
03/09 Tournament Captain Shreve 9-6(W) 8-6-0
03/12 District Royse City Bulldogs 2-1(W) 9-6-0
03/15 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 5-2(L) 9-7-0
03/19 District Lindale Eagles 4-3(W) 10-7-0
03/22 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 6-4(W) 11-7-0
03/26 District Greenville Lions 16-1(W) 12-7-0
03/29 District Greenville Lions 6-1(W) 13-7-0
04/02 District Royse City Bulldogs 3-0(W) 14-7-0
04/05 District Royse City Bulldogs 5-1(W) 15-7-0
04/09 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 3-0(W) 16-7-0
04/12 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 17-3(W) 17-7-0
04/16 District Lindale Eagles 7-3(L) 17-8-0
04/19 District Lindale Eagles 4-2(L) 17-9-0
04/23 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 4-2(L) 17-10-0

Mount Pleasant Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Drew Conley(2 Years As Head Coach, 100 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Russell, Jerry Burton, Mart Graham

2018 Record: 13-10 (3-9)

Returning Starters

Noah Bristow, 11, P/3B (1st Team AD - IF) Kaleb Thompson, 11, OF/P (2nd Team AD - OF) Tyler Luck, 11, 1B (2nd Team AD) Colby Hunnicutt, 11, UT (2nd Team AD) Peter Noah, 11, C/OF Logan Dunn, 10, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Seagoville Dragons 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 8-2(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 8-1(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 9-0(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 6-7(L) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 6-6(T) 3-2-1
03/01 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 6-5(W) 4-2-1
03/01 Tournament Athens Hornets 0-4(W) 5-2-1
03/02 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 10-6(W) 6-2-1
03/05 District Lindale Eagles 2-0(W) 7-2-1
03/07 Tournament Van Vandals 11-7(L) 7-3-1
03/08 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 11-11(T) 7-3-2
03/08 Tournament Frankston Indians 7-1(W) 8-3-2
03/12 District Greenville Lions 6-5(W) 9-3-2
03/15 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 5-2(W) 10-3-2
03/19 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 8-6(L) 10-4-2
03/22 District Royse City Bulldogs 15-4(W) 11-4-2
03/26 District Lindale Eagles 1-0(L) 11-5-2
03/29 District Lindale Eagles 10-3(W) 12-5-2
04/02 District Greenville Lions 6-4(L) 12-6-2
04/05 District Greenville Lions 8-3(W) 13-6-2
04/09 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 3-0(L) 13-7-2
04/12 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 17-3(L) 13-8-2
04/16 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 1-0(L) 13-9-2
04/19 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 5-4(L) 13-10-2
04/23 District Royse City Bulldogs 11-8(W) 14-10-2

Sulphur Springs Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jerrod Hammack(14 Years As Head Coach, 340 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bruce Silman, Shane McQueen, Cameron Warren

2018 Record: 18-12 (9-3, Co-Champions) Area Finals

Returning Starters

Kaden Argenbright, 12, C (1st Team AD - C) Jaxon Chaney, 11, P/IF (16-5A Newcomer of Year) Dawson Draper, 12, P/IF (2nd Team AD - DH) Pacen Edwards, 12, P/IF (1st Team AD - UT) Kamren Harrison, P/OF Austin Dodd, 12, OF Jase Thompson, 12, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Lindale Eagles 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 2-0(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 4-3(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Regular Paris North Lamar Panthers 10-4(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Athens Hornets 0-6(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 13-6(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 9-3(W) 7-1-0
03/02 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 9-1(W) 8-1-0
03/06 District Royse City Bulldogs 3-0(L) 8-2-0
03/12 District Lindale Eagles 3-2(L) 8-3-0
03/15 District Greenville Lions 9-2(W) 9-3-0
03/19 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 8-6(W) 10-3-0
03/22 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 6-4(L) 10-4-0
03/26 District Royse City Bulldogs 11-3(L) 10-5-0
03/29 District Royse City Bulldogs 8-4(L) 10-6-0
03/30 Regular McKinney North Bulldogs 9-4(L) 10-7-0
04/02 District Lindale Eagles 7-2(L) 10-8-0
04/05 District Lindale Eagles 4-1(L) 10-9-0
04/09 District Greenville Lions 10-9(L) 10-10-0
04/12 District Greenville Lions 4-0(W) 11-10-0
04/16 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 1-0(W) 12-10-0
04/19 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 5-4(W) 13-10-0
04/23 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 4-2(W) 14-10-0

Royse City Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Clay Wolfe(14 Years As Head Coach, 174 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kelly Moore, Chris DeBona, Will Foster, Michael Cvejanovich

2018 Record: 19-14 (7-7, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Blake Anderson, 12, P/3B/C Andrew Alonzo, 12, P/3B Drake Warner, 12, C/OF Kade Hitt, 12, P/1B/OF Josh Hendricks, 11, P/OF (All District) Rowdy Chandler, 10, P/SS Tyson Oliver, 11, P/UT

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Kaufman Lions 2-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament North Forney Falcons 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 7-1(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 3-2(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Garland Owls 10-1(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 8-6(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 7-5(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 11-0(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 4-4(T) 6-2-1
03/02 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 2-1(L) 6-3-1
03/06 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-0(W) 7-3-1
03/07 Tournament Plano East Panthers 6-5(L) 7-4-1
03/07 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 11-7(L) 7-5-1
03/08 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 6-5(L) 7-6-1
03/08 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 6-4(W) 8-6-1
03/09 Tournament Belton Tigers 12-9(L) 8-7-1
03/12 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 2-1(L) 8-8-1
03/15 District Lindale Eagles 9-1(L) 8-9-1
03/19 District Greenville Lions 5-4(L) 8-10-1
03/22 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 15-4(L) 8-11-1
03/23 Regular North Forney Falcons 14-4(L) 8-12-1
03/26 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 11-3(W) 9-12-1
03/29 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 8-4(W) 10-12-1
04/02 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 3-0(L) 10-13-1
04/05 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 5-1(L) 10-14-1
04/09 District Lindale Eagles 4-2(L) 10-15-1
04/12 District Lindale Eagles 8-6(W) 11-15-1
04/16 District Greenville Lions 4-2(W) 12-15-1
04/19 District Greenville Lions 4-2(W) 13-15-1
04/23 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 11-8(L) 13-16-1

Greenville Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Kozole(3 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Blaine Roman, Matt Hanson

2018 Record: 17-9 (6-7, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Jack Phillips, 12, OF (2nd Team AD) Clay Burnett, 12, IF Brayden Hudspeth, 12, C Caleb Jarvis, 12, IF Landon Koger, 11, IF/P (Soph of the Year) Andrew Claude, 11, P/OF (1st Team AD) Luke Adel, 11, OF Jose Martinez, 11, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 8-6(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament North Garland Raiders 14-0(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 12-3(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 6-3(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 12-4(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 10-0(L) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 4-3(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 3-4(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Elkhart Elks 8-7(L) 6-3-0
03/06 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 11-4(L) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 13-9(L) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Harmony Eagles 14-2(L) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Anna Coyotes 13-5(L) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 10-5(L) 6-8-0
03/12 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 6-5(L) 6-9-0
03/15 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-2(L) 6-10-0
03/19 District Royse City Bulldogs 5-4(W) 7-10-0
03/22 District Lindale Eagles 8-1(L) 7-11-0
03/26 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 16-1(L) 7-12-0
03/29 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 6-1(L) 7-13-0
04/02 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 6-4(W) 8-13-0
04/05 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 8-3(L) 8-14-0
04/09 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 10-9(W) 9-14-0
04/12 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 4-0(L) 9-15-0
04/16 District Royse City Bulldogs 4-2(L) 9-16-0
04/19 District Royse City Bulldogs 4-2(L) 9-17-0
04/23 District Lindale Eagles 7-1(L) 9-18-0