Division 15-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Forney Jackrabbits 12 2 28 15 1
Wylie East Raiders 11 3 22 8 1
Highland Park Scots 9 5 14 18 0
Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 8 6 18 15 0
Royse City Bulldogs 7 7 18 14 0
Mesquite Poteet Pirates 5 9 10 19 0
North Forney Falcons 4 10 12 17 0
West Mesquite Wranglers 0 14 3 18 0

Forney Jackrabbits

Team Website: Jackrabbit Baseball Twitter

Coach: Jason Farrow(9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Pruitt, Brady Yudizky, Chris Wallace

2017 Record: 28-8 (12-2, District Champion) Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Jonathan Childress, 12, P/DH (Pitcher MVP/All State) Mason Englert, 12, P/UT (1st Team AD/All State) Ryland Kerby, 12, OF Tyler Jones, 11, OF (2nd Team AD) Adison Haley, 11, 3B Austin Ream, 11, P/UT

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 1-1(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 4-0(L) 0-1-1
02/23 Tournament Lindale Eagles 10-3(L) 0-2-1
02/24 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 2-1(W) 1-2-1
03/01 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 2-5(L) 1-3-1
03/01 Tournament Plano West Wolves 6-5(L) 1-4-1
03/02 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 10-6(W) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament Plano East Panthers 3-0(W) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 8-1(L) 3-5-1
03/03 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 9-5(L) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 7-1(W) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 2-1(W) 5-6-1
03/09 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 3-2(W) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 0-1(L) 6-7-1
03/13 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 3-2(W) 7-7-1
03/16 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 8-0(W) 8-7-1
03/20 District Royse City Bulldogs 4-3(L) 8-8-1
03/23 District Royse City Bulldogs 7-0(W) 9-8-1
03/26 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 7-2(W) 10-8-1
03/29 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 3-0(W) 11-8-1
04/03 District West Mesquite Wranglers 10-0(W) 12-8-1
04/06 District West Mesquite Wranglers 4-0(W) 13-8-1
04/07 Regular Rockwall Heath Hawks 9-3(L) 13-9-1
04/12 District Highland Park Scots 2-1(L) 13-10-1
04/14 District Highland Park Scots 4-0(W) 14-10-1
04/17 District Wylie East Raiders 4-2(W) 15-10-1
04/20 District Wylie East Raiders 4-0(W) 16-10-1
04/24 District North Forney Falcons 3-0(W) 17-10-1
04/27 District North Forney Falcons 3-0(W) 18-10-1
04/30 Regular Kaufman Lions 5-2(L) 18-11-1
05/02 Playoff Marshall Mavericks 3-0(W) 19-11-1
05/04 Playoff Marshall Mavericks 6-0(W) 20-11-1
05/11 Playoff Frisco Reedy Lions 12-2(W) 21-11-1
05/12 Playoff Frisco Reedy Lions 10-3(W) 22-11-1
05/17 Playoff Texarkana Texas Tigers 9-3(W) 23-11-1
05/18 Playoff Texarkana Texas Tigers 4-1(W) 24-11-1
05/25 Playoff Joshua Owls 5-0(W) 25-11-1
05/26 Playoff Joshua Owls 5-3(L) 25-12-1
05/26 Playoff Joshua Owls 7-0(W) 26-12-1
05/31 Playoff Prosper Eagles 8-1(L) 26-13-1
06/01 Playoff Prosper Eagles 9-1(W) 27-13-1
06/02 Playoff Prosper Eagles 3-1(W) 28-13-1
06/07 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 0-1(L) 28-14-1
06/09 Playoff Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-1(L) 28-15-1

Wylie East Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Heath Andrews(8 Years As Head Coach, 207 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Castleman, Daniel Jordan, Ben Edge, Terry Lewis

2017 Record: 17-10-1 (8-4, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Cooper Andrews, 12, 1B/P Chris Hattaway, 12, SS Jacob Crawford, 12, P/DH Trent Beamer, 12, OF Justin Smith, 12, C (1st Team AD) Chase Watson, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Jayden Saylor, 11, P/3B (Underclass MVP) Zach Holland, 10, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 3-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 11-4(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 12-10(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament McKinney Lions 5-5(T) 2-1-1
03/01 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 8-1(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 3-2(L) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 7-6(W) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 15-0(W) 5-2-1
03/03 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 7-6(W) 6-2-1
03/08 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 9-6(W) 7-2-1
03/09 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 4-0(W) 8-2-1
03/10 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 5-3(W) 9-2-1
03/10 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 11-2(W) 10-2-1
03/13 District North Forney Falcons 6-1(L) 10-3-1
03/16 District North Forney Falcons 4-3(W) 11-3-1
03/20 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 8-5(W) 12-3-1
03/23 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 6-1(W) 13-3-1
03/24 Regular Sachse Mustangs 3-4(L) 13-4-1
03/26 District Royse City Bulldogs 3-1(W) 14-4-1
03/29 District Royse City Bulldogs 14-4(W) 15-4-1
04/03 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 7-1(W) 16-4-1
04/06 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 9-5(W) 17-4-1
04/13 District West Mesquite Wranglers 13-1(W) 18-4-1
04/14 District West Mesquite Wranglers 12-2(W) 19-4-1
04/17 District Forney Jackrabbits 4-2(L) 19-5-1
04/20 District Forney Jackrabbits 4-0(L) 19-6-1
04/24 District Highland Park Scots 5-0(W) 20-6-1
04/27 District Highland Park Scots 2-1(W) 21-6-1
05/02 Playoff Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-3(W) 22-6-1
05/05 Playoff Sulphur Springs Wildcats 1-4(L) 22-7-1
05/05 Playoff Sulphur Springs Wildcats 1-9(L) 22-8-1

Highland Park Scots

Team Website:

Coach: Travis Yoder(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bobby Leidner, Jonathan Roan, Stephen Byrd

2017 Record: 21-13 (11-3, District Runner-Up) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Grant Kipp, 12, P/1B (1st Team AD) Jack Kemendo, 12, OF/P Wills McKay, 12, OF (2nd Team AD) Benner Page, 11, 2B (1st Team AD) Patrick Shearer, 11, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 2-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 9-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 5-2(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Prosper Eagles 3-0(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 6-1(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 5-3(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Allen Eagles 2-0(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 6-3(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 6-2(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 2-1(L) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 7-0(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 5-0(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 9-0(L) 4-9-0
03/13 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 1-0(W) 5-9-0
03/16 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 3-1(L) 5-10-0
03/20 District North Forney Falcons 5-2(W) 6-10-0
03/23 District North Forney Falcons 3-1(W) 7-10-0
03/24 Regular Marcus Marauders 10-0(L) 7-11-0
03/26 District West Mesquite Wranglers 9-5(W) 8-11-0
03/29 District West Mesquite Wranglers 14-1(W) 9-11-0
04/03 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 4-2(W) 10-11-0
04/06 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 5-4(W) 11-11-0
04/12 District Forney Jackrabbits 2-1(W) 12-11-0
04/14 District Forney Jackrabbits 4-0(L) 12-12-0
04/17 District Royse City Bulldogs 6-5(L) 12-13-0
04/20 District Royse City Bulldogs 2-1(W) 13-13-0
04/24 District Wylie East Raiders 5-0(L) 13-14-0
04/27 District Wylie East Raiders 2-1(L) 13-15-0
04/28 Regular South Grand Prairie Warriors 11-4(L) 13-16-0
05/02 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 5-0(L) 13-17-0
05/04 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 5-4(W) 14-17-0
05/05 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 2-12(L) 14-18-0

Lucas Lovejoy Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Wilson(2 Years As Head Coach, 189 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: J.B. Nicholson, Austin Coachman, Dylan Obryant

2017 Record: 15-16 (8-6, 4th Place) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Luke Howell, 12, C (Defensive MVP) Mason Marsh, 12, P/OF (2nd Team AD) Jacob Eschler, 12, P/3B (2nd Team AD) Nick Garcia, 12, 2B Jacob Terwilliger, 11, P/SS (Newcomer) Jordan Yoder, 11, OF (1st Team AD) Michael Difiore, 11, OF/1B (2nd Team AD) Cameron Pool, 11, OF Matt Piccirillo, 10, SS/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Princeton Panthers 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 7-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 6-5(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Richardson Eagles 4-9(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 8-4(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Plano East Panthers 4-3(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 0-10(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Xavier Prep (CA) 7-2(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 9-2(L) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 9-5(W) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 10-1(W) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament Sapulpa HS (OK) 3-1(W) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament Sanger Indians 10-0(W) 9-4-0
03/09 Tournament Celina Bobcats 10-4(W) 10-4-0
03/10 Tournament McKinney Lions 8-7(L) 10-5-0
03/13 District Highland Park Scots 1-0(L) 10-6-0
03/16 District Highland Park Scots 3-1(W) 11-6-0
03/17 Regular Plano East Panthers 2-4(L) 11-7-0
03/20 District West Mesquite Wranglers 12-0(W) 12-7-0
03/23 District West Mesquite Wranglers 11-2(W) 13-7-0
03/26 District Forney Jackrabbits 7-2(L) 13-8-0
03/29 District Forney Jackrabbits 3-0(L) 13-9-0
04/03 District Wylie East Raiders 7-1(L) 13-10-0
04/06 District Wylie East Raiders 9-5(L) 13-11-0
04/12 District North Forney Falcons 14-13(W) 14-11-0
04/14 District North Forney Falcons 18-13(W) 15-11-0
04/17 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 10-9(L) 15-12-0
04/20 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 8-0(W) 16-12-0
04/24 District Royse City Bulldogs 4-1(W) 17-12-0
04/27 District Royse City Bulldogs 11-0(W) 18-12-0
04/30 Regular Rockwall Yellowjackets 15-2(L) 18-13-0
05/02 Playoff Texarkana Texas Tigers 8-2(L) 18-14-0
05/04 Playoff Texarkana Texas Tigers 0-3(L) 18-15-0

Royse City Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Clay Wolfe(13 Years As Head Coach, 155 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Russ Stovall, Kelly Moore, Will Foster

2017 Record: 15-15-1 (5-9, 6th Place)

Returning Starters

Drayton Harris, 12, P/OF Ethan Harris, 12, P/UT Brandon Fite, 12, P/UT Doyle Lopez, 12, P/1B Hunter Tullis, 12, SS Matthew Yelverton, 11, DH/OF Blake Anderson, 11, C Canton Long, 11, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Kaufman Lions 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 0-13(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 6-5(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 6-5(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 9-4(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 2-0(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 7-1(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 4-3(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 9-6(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 4-3(L) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Temple Wildcats 8-6(W) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 7-1(L) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 3-4(W) 7-6-0
03/10 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 7-1(W) 8-6-0
03/10 Tournament Richardson Eagles 0-3(L) 8-7-0
03/13 District West Mesquite Wranglers 25-3(W) 9-7-0
03/14 Regular Van Vandals 6-5(W) 10-7-0
03/15 Regular Nevada Community Braves 11-10(W) 11-7-0
03/16 District West Mesquite Wranglers 14-2(W) 12-7-0
03/20 District Forney Jackrabbits 4-3(W) 13-7-0
03/23 District Forney Jackrabbits 7-0(L) 13-8-0
03/24 Regular Garland Owls 6-4(W) 14-8-0
03/26 District Wylie East Raiders 3-1(L) 14-9-0
03/29 District Wylie East Raiders 14-4(L) 14-10-0
04/03 District North Forney Falcons 2-1(W) 15-10-0
04/06 District North Forney Falcons 4-3(W) 16-10-0
04/12 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 7-5(W) 17-10-0
04/14 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 11-1(L) 17-11-0
04/17 District Highland Park Scots 6-5(W) 18-11-0
04/20 District Highland Park Scots 2-1(L) 18-12-0
04/24 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 4-1(L) 18-13-0
04/27 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 11-0(L) 18-14-0

Mesquite Poteet Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Johnson(5 Years As Head Coach, 100 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Wright, Jeff Holmes, Ryan Taylor, Jay Johnson

2017 Record: 12-16-1 (4-10, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Trevor Davis, 12, 3B (1st Team AD) Jordan McCrillis, 12, CF Jacob Mamantov, 12, 1B Christian Ray, 12, P Gilbert de los Santos, 11, P/OF Jorge Benitez Colon, 11, SS/2B Jackson Huber, 10, P/1B Coleman Camp, 10, C (2nd Team AD) Jonathan Kath, 10, OF Makel Henderson, 10, SS/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 1-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 5-3(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 8-6(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 3-1(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Regular Mesquite Skeeters 7-4(W) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 0-4(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 6-0(W) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 12-6(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 8-0(W) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 9-1(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 12-6(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 3-9(L) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 9-4(L) 5-8-0
03/13 District Forney Jackrabbits 3-2(L) 5-9-0
03/16 District Forney Jackrabbits 8-0(L) 5-10-0
03/20 District Wylie East Raiders 8-5(L) 5-11-0
03/23 District Wylie East Raiders 6-1(L) 5-12-0
03/24 Regular Mesquite Horn Jaguars 5-4(L) 5-13-0
03/26 District North Forney Falcons 3-2(W) 6-13-0
03/29 District North Forney Falcons 5-4(L) 6-14-0
04/03 District Highland Park Scots 4-2(L) 6-15-0
04/06 District Highland Park Scots 5-4(L) 6-16-0
04/07 District Sherman Bearcats 7-1(L) 6-17-0
04/12 District Royse City Bulldogs 7-5(L) 6-18-0
04/14 District Royse City Bulldogs 11-1(W) 7-18-0
04/17 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 10-9(W) 8-18-0
04/20 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 8-0(L) 8-19-0
04/24 District West Mesquite Wranglers 15-7(W) 9-19-0
04/27 District West Mesquite Wranglers 7-1(W) 10-19-0

North Forney Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Geer(4 Years As Head Coach, 31 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mason Leech, Stayton Thomas, Braydon MaQuar

2017 Record: 13-14-1 (10-6, 3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Kyle Hogwood, 12, SS (1st Team AD) Matthew Sieber, 12, P/IF (2nd Team AD) Hayden Shipley, 11, OF Garrett Gray, 11, P/OF Corbin Thompson, 11, P/IF Zane Bandfield, 11, C (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 2-1(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 1-0(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 3-2(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 9-0(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 0-5(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 12-2(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 11-2(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 13-0(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 4-1(W) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 3-2(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 9-5(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Robinson Rockets 3-2(W) 8-5-0
03/13 District Wylie East Raiders 6-1(W) 9-5-0
03/16 District Wylie East Raiders 4-3(L) 9-6-0
03/17 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-3(L) 9-7-0
03/20 District Highland Park Scots 5-2(L) 9-8-0
03/23 District Highland Park Scots 3-1(L) 9-9-0
03/24 Regular Cleburne Yellow Jackets 6-4(L) 9-10-0
03/26 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 3-2(L) 9-11-0
03/29 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 5-4(W) 10-11-0
04/03 District Royse City Bulldogs 2-1(L) 10-12-0
04/06 District Royse City Bulldogs 4-3(L) 10-13-0
04/12 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 14-13(L) 10-14-0
04/14 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 18-13(L) 10-15-0
04/17 District West Mesquite Wranglers 14-0(W) 11-15-0
04/20 District West Mesquite Wranglers 10-0(W) 12-15-0
04/24 District Forney Jackrabbits 3-0(L) 12-16-0
04/27 District Forney Jackrabbits 3-0(L) 12-17-0

West Mesquite Wranglers

Team Website:

Coach: Casey Rush(3 Years As Head Coach, 86 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 1-22 (0-14, 8th Place)

Returning Starters

Derrian Forge, 12, SS (2nd Team AD) Fernando Nunez, 11, UT (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular North Garland Raiders 7-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 2-4(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 4-1(W) 2-1-0
03/08 Tournament Joshua Owls 17-1(L) 2-2-0
03/08 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 7-4(L) 2-3-0
03/09 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 12-1(L) 2-4-0
03/09 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 8-6(W) 3-4-0
03/13 District Royse City Bulldogs 25-3(L) 3-5-0
03/16 District Royse City Bulldogs 14-2(L) 3-6-0
03/20 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 12-0(L) 3-7-0
03/23 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 11-2(L) 3-8-0
03/26 District Highland Park Scots 9-5(L) 3-9-0
03/29 District Highland Park Scots 14-1(L) 3-10-0
04/03 District Forney Jackrabbits 10-0(L) 3-11-0
04/06 District Forney Jackrabbits 4-0(L) 3-12-0
04/13 District Wylie East Raiders 13-1(L) 3-13-0
04/14 District Wylie East Raiders 12-2(L) 3-14-0
04/17 District North Forney Falcons 14-0(L) 3-15-0
04/20 District North Forney Falcons 10-0(L) 3-16-0
04/24 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 15-7(L) 3-17-0
04/27 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 7-1(L) 3-18-0