Division 19-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Magnolia West Mustangs 12 2 28 5 0
College Station Cougars 10 4 25 12 0
A&M Consolidated Tigers 9 5 15 13 0
Magnolia Bulldogs 8 6 17 12 0
Waller Bulldogs 7 7 14 10 0
Brenham Cubs 7 7 21 11 0
Bryan Rudder Rangers 3 11 5 19 1
Katy Paetow Panthers 0 14 5 16 0

Magnolia West Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Faltysek(2 Years As Head Coach, 53 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Beasley, Logan Wilson, Justin Woljevach

2018 Record: 14-13 (5-9, 6th Place)

Returning Starters

Connor Phillips, 12, P/OF Zach Wall, 12, IF/P Austin Maddox, 12, OF Dylan Van Wicklen, 12, 1B/P Brady Huckfelt, 12, P/OF Willie Ibarra, 11, DH/3B Carson Carpenter, 11, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular The Woodlands Highlanders 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 10-9(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 5-4(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 8-5(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 24-3(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 10-9(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Porter Spartans 13-3(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 13-3(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Regular Bellville Brahmas 12-8(W) 8-1-0
03/07 Tournament Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 14-2(W) 9-1-0
03/07 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 5-1(W) 10-1-0
03/08 Tournament Lindale Eagles 8-5(L) 10-2-0
03/09 Tournament Lindale Eagles 6-3(L) 10-3-0
03/12 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 5-0(W) 11-3-0
03/14 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 7-2(W) 12-3-0
03/19 District Katy Paetow Panthers 10-0(W) 13-3-0
03/22 District Katy Paetow Panthers 24-1(W) 14-3-0
03/26 District Brenham Cubs 3-2(W) 15-3-0
03/29 District Brenham Cubs 2-0(W) 16-3-0
04/02 District Magnolia Bulldogs 3-2(W) 17-3-0
04/05 District Magnolia Bulldogs 4-2(W) 18-3-0
04/09 District Waller Bulldogs 2-0(W) 19-3-0
04/12 District Waller Bulldogs 5-2(W) 20-3-0
04/16 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 9-4(W) 21-3-0
04/18 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 7-3(W) 22-3-0
04/23 District College Station Cougars 4-3(L) 22-4-0
04/26 District College Station Cougars 11-9(L) 22-5-0
05/02 Playoff Willis Wildkats 6-2(W) 23-5-0
05/03 Playoff Willis Wildkats 6-3(W) 24-5-0
05/10 Playoff Pflugerville Panthers 2-0(W) 25-5-0
05/11 Playoff Pflugerville Panthers 8-5(W) 26-5-0
05/16 Playoff Tomball Cougars 1-0(W) 27-5-0
05/17 Playoff Tomball Cougars 10-0(W) 28-5-0

College Station Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Holder(7 Years As Head Coach, 429 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Locke, Kyle King, Jarrett Beckhusen

2018 Record: 23-10 (10-2, 1st Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Kit Cawley, 12, SS (2nd Team AD) Zach Williams, 12, 2B (2nd Team AD) Ben Holbert, 12, OF (1st Team AD - OF) Cole Marler, 12, C (1st Team AD - C) Jordan Bellows, 12, OF (1st Team AD - OF / HM - All State) Brandon Williams, 12, 3B (2nd Team AD) Chanden Scamardo, 10, C Josh Alexander, 10, 1B/P Bryson Lucas, 12, P (1st Team AD - P) Austin Teel, 12, P (1st Team AD - P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Robinson Rockets 1-5(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 19-3(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 11-7(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 4-3(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 9-1(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 5-1(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Denton Broncos 5-3(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Northwest Texans 4-1(L) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 10-1(W) 7-2-0
03/02 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 9-6(W) 8-2-0
03/07 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 11-0(W) 9-2-0
03/07 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 7-1(W) 10-2-0
03/08 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 19-0(W) 11-2-0
03/08 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 8-0(W) 12-2-0
03/09 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 8-7(L) 12-3-0
03/09 Tournament Lorena Leopards 10-0(W) 13-3-0
03/12 District Katy Paetow Panthers 14-0(W) 14-3-0
03/14 District Katy Paetow Panthers 11-1(W) 15-3-0
03/16 Regular Kingwood Park Panthers 7-3(L) 15-4-0
03/19 District Brenham Cubs 3-2(W) 16-4-0
03/22 District Brenham Cubs 3-0(W) 17-4-0
03/26 District Magnolia Bulldogs 8-1(L) 17-5-0
03/29 District Magnolia Bulldogs 8-2(L) 17-6-0
03/30 Regular Klein Oak Panthers 20-12(L) 17-7-0
04/02 District Waller Bulldogs 1-0(L) 17-8-0
04/05 District Waller Bulldogs 7-3(W) 18-8-0
04/09 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 8-5(W) 19-8-0
04/12 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 2-1(L) 19-9-0
04/16 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 8-0(W) 20-9-0
04/18 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 12-2(W) 21-9-0
04/23 District Magnolia West Mustangs 4-3(W) 22-9-0
04/26 District Magnolia West Mustangs 11-9(W) 23-9-0
05/01 Playoff Kingwood Park Panthers 4-3(L) 23-10-0
05/03 Playoff Kingwood Park Panthers 5-3(W) 24-10-0
05/04 Playoff Kingwood Park Panthers 2-1(W) 25-10-0
05/09 Playoff Georgetown Eagles 4-1(L) 25-11-0
05/11 Playoff Georgetown Eagles 7-0(L) 25-12-0

A&M Consolidated Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Lennerton(2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Garcia, Chris Collins, Keeath Magee, BJ Burton

2018 Record: 12-16-1 (7-5, 4th Place) 2nd Round

Returning Starters

Braden Buche, 12, LHP (1st Team AD) Jack Hamilton, 10, RHP (2nd Team AD) Colson Sledge, 11, OF (Newcomer of the Year) Cade Slaydon, 11, OF (1st Team AD) Devin Price, 11, OF/DH (1st Team AD) Daniel Altman, 11, IF Cole Catalena, 12, OF Connor Kaiser, 11, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Oak Ridge War Eagles 6-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Willis Wildkats 5-3(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 8-7(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 9-1(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament New Caney Eagles 3-2(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 8-5(W) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 15-2(W) 4-4-0
03/07 Tournament Lindale Eagles 2-1(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Bryan Vikings 5-3(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 9-1(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 11-5(W) 6-6-0
03/12 District Brenham Cubs 2-1(W) 7-6-0
03/14 District Brenham Cubs 2-0(W) 8-6-0
03/19 District Magnolia Bulldogs 3-2(W) 9-6-0
03/22 District Magnolia Bulldogs 10-0(L) 9-7-0
03/26 District Waller Bulldogs 11-10(W) 10-7-0
03/29 District Waller Bulldogs 11-6(L) 10-8-0
04/02 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 11-3(W) 11-8-0
04/05 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 4-2(W) 12-8-0
04/09 District College Station Cougars 8-5(L) 12-9-0
04/12 District College Station Cougars 2-1(W) 13-9-0
04/16 District Magnolia West Mustangs 9-4(L) 13-10-0
04/18 District Magnolia West Mustangs 7-3(L) 13-11-0
04/23 District Katy Paetow Panthers 5-4(W) 14-11-0
04/26 District Katy Paetow Panthers 4-0(W) 15-11-0
05/02 Playoff Porter Spartans 8-3(L) 15-12-0
05/04 Playoff Porter Spartans 3-2(L) 15-13-0

Magnolia Bulldogs

Team Website: www.bulldogsbaseball.org

Coach: Taylor Shiflett(2 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Moore, JP Norman, August Dobraski

2018 Record: 37-8 (12-2, 1st Place) Area Champion

Returning Starters

Bo Willis, 12, C Joey Raker, 11, P/IF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 14-5(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 11-6(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 10-6(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 10-3(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Hutto Hippos 8-3(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Redwater Dragons 7-12(W) 5-2-0
03/07 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 3-2(W) 6-2-0
03/07 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 8-6(L) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Wimberley Texans 17-4(W) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 10-4(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 7-6(L) 8-4-0
03/12 District Waller Bulldogs 10-3(W) 9-4-0
03/14 District Waller Bulldogs 11-5(L) 9-5-0
03/19 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 3-2(L) 9-6-0
03/22 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 10-0(W) 10-6-0
03/26 District College Station Cougars 8-1(W) 11-6-0
03/29 District College Station Cougars 8-2(W) 12-6-0
04/02 District Magnolia West Mustangs 3-2(L) 12-7-0
04/05 District Magnolia West Mustangs 4-2(L) 12-8-0
04/09 District Katy Paetow Panthers 9-3(W) 13-8-0
04/12 District Katy Paetow Panthers 8-0(W) 14-8-0
04/16 District Brenham Cubs 12-2(L) 14-9-0
04/19 District Brenham Cubs 18-4(L) 14-10-0
04/23 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 9-4(W) 15-10-0
04/26 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 8-1(W) 16-10-0
05/02 Playoff Tomball Cougars 15-11(L) 16-11-0
05/03 Playoff Tomball Cougars 7-9(W) 17-11-0
05/04 Playoff Tomball Cougars 4-3(L) 17-12-0

Waller Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Rodney Loewe(3 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eric Geigley

2018 Record: 7-20 (4-10, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Cole Pulpan, 12, CF Curtis Fisher, 12, C/P Skyler White, 12, IF/P (AD - HM) Conner Norris, 12, 3B/P (2nd Team AD - IF) Rayce Loewe, 11, RF (2nd Team AD - OF) Anthony Rivenbark, 11, SS/2B/P (2nd Team AD - IF) Cade Bartlett, 12, 1B/P Conner Gilchrist, 12, LF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 7-0(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 7-1(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament New Caney Eagles 7-1(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 4-1(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament New Caney Eagles 6-2(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 8-5(L) 5-1-0
03/07 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 4-2(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Tournament Sealy Tigers 7-6(L) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 6-5(L) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 9-2(W) 7-3-0
03/12 District Magnolia Bulldogs 10-3(L) 7-4-0
03/14 District Magnolia Bulldogs 11-5(W) 8-4-0
03/19 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 7-4(W) 9-4-0
03/22 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 6-5(L) 9-5-0
03/26 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 11-10(L) 9-6-0
03/29 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 11-6(W) 10-6-0
04/02 District College Station Cougars 1-0(W) 11-6-0
04/05 District College Station Cougars 7-3(L) 11-7-0
04/09 District Magnolia West Mustangs 2-0(L) 11-8-0
04/12 District Magnolia West Mustangs 5-2(L) 11-9-0
04/16 District Katy Paetow Panthers 3-0(W) 12-9-0
04/18 District Katy Paetow Panthers 4-3(W) 13-9-0
04/23 District Brenham Cubs 5-3(W) 14-9-0
04/26 District Brenham Cubs 5-2(L) 14-10-0

Brenham Cubs

Team Website: www.brenhambaseball.com

Coach: Lanny Williams(7 Years As Head Coach, 137 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trey Marik, Brian Harris, Noe Castellanos, Matt Thaler, Zach Baker, Cullen Jozwiak

2018 Record: 20-13-1 (9-5, 3rd Place) Bi-District

Returning Starters

Jake Olson, 11, SS (Newcomer of the Year / All State) Evan Aschenbeck, 11, P/OF (AD - HM) Carson Draehn, 11, UT (AD - HM) Garrisno Weiss, 11, IF Ethan Weatherby, 11, C/DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Elgin Wildcats 11-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Leander Lions 9-2(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Temple Wildcats 5-2(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 4-1(W) 4-0-0
02/22 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 4-2(W) 5-0-0
02/23 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 11-1(W) 6-0-0
02/28 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 15-4(L) 6-1-0
02/28 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 7-1(W) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 4-0(L) 7-2-0
03/01 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 8-0(W) 8-2-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 9-8(L) 8-3-0
03/02 Tournament Hutto Hippos 5-3(W) 9-3-0
03/07 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 11-2(W) 10-3-0
03/07 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 5-4(W) 11-3-0
03/08 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 10-2(W) 12-3-0
03/08 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 8-4(W) 13-3-0
03/09 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 6-0(W) 14-3-0
03/12 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 2-1(L) 14-4-0
03/14 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 2-0(L) 14-5-0
03/19 District College Station Cougars 3-2(L) 14-6-0
03/22 District College Station Cougars 3-0(L) 14-7-0
03/23 Regular Klein Oak Panthers 9-4(L) 14-8-0
03/26 District Magnolia West Mustangs 3-2(L) 14-9-0
03/29 District Magnolia West Mustangs 2-0(L) 14-10-0
04/02 District Katy Paetow Panthers 9-1(W) 15-10-0
04/05 District Katy Paetow Panthers 8-1(W) 16-10-0
04/09 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 9-0(W) 17-10-0
04/12 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 11-4(W) 18-10-0
04/16 District Magnolia Bulldogs 12-2(W) 19-10-0
04/19 District Magnolia Bulldogs 18-4(W) 20-10-0
04/23 District Waller Bulldogs 5-3(L) 20-11-0
04/26 District Waller Bulldogs 5-2(W) 21-11-0

Bryan Rudder Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Chase Sanford(3 Years As Head Coach, 58 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Kasper, Rhett Gresham, Tyler Gessner, Aaron Newell

2018 Record: 16-13 (8-4) Bi-District

Returning Starters

Ethan Guajardo, 12, UT Jaice Garcia, 10, 1B/P AJ Hernandez, 10, OF/P Rudy Schultz, 11, C (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 10-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Willis Wildkats 7-3(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 5-0(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 7-2(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 12-4(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Temple College JV 7-7(T) 2-3-1
03/07 Tournament Willis Wildkats 5-0(L) 2-4-1
03/07 Tournament Porter Spartans 2-1(L) 2-5-1
03/08 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 6-1(L) 2-6-1
03/08 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 8-0(L) 2-7-1
03/09 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 11-1(L) 2-8-1
03/12 District Magnolia West Mustangs 5-0(L) 2-9-1
03/14 District Magnolia West Mustangs 7-2(L) 2-10-1
03/19 District Waller Bulldogs 7-4(L) 2-11-1
03/22 District Waller Bulldogs 6-5(W) 3-11-1
03/26 District Katy Paetow Panthers 5-1(W) 4-11-1
03/29 District Katy Paetow Panthers 2-0(W) 5-11-1
04/02 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 11-3(L) 5-12-1
04/05 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 4-2(L) 5-13-1
04/09 District Brenham Cubs 9-0(L) 5-14-1
04/12 District Brenham Cubs 11-4(L) 5-15-1
04/16 District College Station Cougars 8-0(L) 5-16-1
04/18 District College Station Cougars 12-2(L) 5-17-1
04/23 District Magnolia Bulldogs 9-4(L) 5-18-1
04/26 District Magnolia Bulldogs 8-1(L) 5-19-1

Katy Paetow Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Carrejo(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Bailey, Fabian Castorena, Dustin Moehlig

2018 Record: First Year of Varsity Baseball

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Spring DeKaney Wildcats 3-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 13-12(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 7-4(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Regular Katy Mayde Creek Rams 10-0(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Regular Katy Mayde Creek Rams 9-7(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Regular Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 10-3(W) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 2-0(W) 5-2-0
03/12 District College Station Cougars 14-0(L) 5-3-0
03/14 District College Station Cougars 11-1(L) 5-4-0
03/19 District Magnolia West Mustangs 10-0(L) 5-5-0
03/22 District Magnolia West Mustangs 24-1(L) 5-6-0
03/26 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 5-1(L) 5-7-0
03/29 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 2-0(L) 5-8-0
04/02 District Brenham Cubs 9-1(L) 5-9-0
04/05 District Brenham Cubs 8-1(L) 5-10-0
04/09 District Magnolia Bulldogs 9-3(L) 5-11-0
04/12 District Magnolia Bulldogs 8-0(L) 5-12-0
04/16 District Waller Bulldogs 3-0(L) 5-13-0
04/18 District Waller Bulldogs 4-3(L) 5-14-0
04/23 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 5-4(L) 5-15-0
04/26 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 4-0(L) 5-16-0