Division 25-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Austin McCallum Knights 11 1 14 6 0
Austin Maroons 10 2 17 13 0
Austin Johnson Jaguars 9 3 12 20 0
Austin Lanier Vikings 5 7 6 14 0
Austin Travis Rebels 2 8 4 14 0
Austin Crockett Cougars 2 9 2 17 0
Austin Reagan Raiders 0 9 2 11 0

Austin McCallum Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Houston(12 Years As Head Coach, 231 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 19-16-1 (12-0, District Champion) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Mason Bryant, 12, OF (2nd Team AD) Davis Roe, 12

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Wimberley Texans 8-7(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Fredericksburg Billies 6-5(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Bastrop Bears 11-0(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 5-0(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 8-0(W) 2-3-0
03/06 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 3-2(L) 2-4-0
03/12 District Austin Maroons 8-2(W) 3-4-0
03/13 District Austin Maroons 7-2(W) 4-4-0
03/20 District Austin Travis Rebels 4-2(W) 5-4-0
03/23 District Austin Travis Rebels 10-0(W) 6-4-0
03/30 District Austin Crockett Cougars 12-0(W) 7-4-0
03/30 District Austin Crockett Cougars 13-0(W) 8-4-0
04/03 Regular Austin McNeil Mavericks 0-3(W) 9-4-0
04/10 District Austin Lanier Vikings 15-1(W) 10-4-0
04/13 District Austin Lanier Vikings 4-2(W) 11-4-0
04/14 Regular Smithson Valley Rangers 1-2(L) 11-5-0
04/17 District Austin Reagan Raiders 34-2(W) 12-5-0
04/20 District Austin Reagan Raiders 18-2(W) 13-5-0
04/24 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 4-3(W) 14-5-0
05/05 Playoff Medina Valley Panthers 4-5(L) 14-6-0

Austin Maroons

Team Website:

Coach: Billy Brown(2 Years As Head Coach, 28 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Scheinbaum, James Collins, Alex Eberly

2017 Record: 16-14-1 (10-2, District Runner-Up) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Mike Humphrey, 12, SS Paul Castro, 10, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Temple Wildcats 10-8(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 11-4(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Leander Lions 5-2(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 11-3(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 2-3(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Tigers 7-3(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 10-0(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Bastrop Bears 5-1(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Manor Mustangs 11-0(W) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Klein Collins Tigers 12-0(L) 5-5-0
03/06 District Austin Crockett Cougars 12-1(W) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 4-1(L) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Channelview Falcons 5-2(L) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Seguin Matadors 2-1(W) 7-7-0
03/09 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 6-2(W) 8-7-0
03/10 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 8-2(L) 8-8-0
03/12 District Austin McCallum Knights 8-2(L) 8-9-0
03/13 District Austin McCallum Knights 7-2(L) 8-10-0
03/20 District Austin Lanier Vikings 13-2(W) 9-10-0
03/23 District Austin Lanier Vikings 11-1(W) 10-10-0
03/27 District Austin Reagan Raiders 16-0(W) 11-10-0
03/29 District Austin Reagan Raiders 30-1(W) 12-10-0
04/03 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 11-1(W) 13-10-0
04/06 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 7-1(W) 14-10-0
04/10 Regular Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 4-3(L) 14-11-0
04/17 District Austin Travis Rebels 2-0(W) 15-11-0
04/20 District Austin Travis Rebels 8-0(W) 16-11-0
04/24 District Austin Crockett Cougars 5-0(W) 17-11-0
05/03 Playoff Boerne Champion Chargers 2-1(L) 17-12-0
05/05 Playoff Boerne Champion Chargers 1-11(L) 17-13-0

Austin Johnson Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Martanovic(2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Pitt, John Haliday

2017 Record: 12-16 (8-4, 3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Sam DiCarlo, 12, P/IF (1st Team AD) Harrison Lee, 12, SS/OF Nate Moore, 11, OF Lucas Abounader, 10, OF Aidan Parente, 10, OF Walker Kohler, 10, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 9-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Hutto Hippos 5-3(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 2-17(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 4-5(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 1-5(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 4-2(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 8-0(L) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Tigers 5-4(W) 2-6-0
03/06 District Austin McCallum Knights 3-2(W) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 8-1(L) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 3-6(L) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Channelview Falcons 2-6(L) 3-9-0
03/09 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 7-8(L) 3-10-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 8-9(L) 3-11-0
03/12 District Austin Lanier Vikings 14-3(W) 4-11-0
03/13 District Austin Lanier Vikings 3-2(W) 5-11-0
03/20 District Austin Reagan Raiders 24-2(W) 6-11-0
03/23 District Austin Reagan Raiders 18-0(W) 7-11-0
03/24 Regular San Marcos Rattlers 11-12(L) 7-12-0
03/27 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 6-2(W) 8-12-0
03/29 Regular Austin Westlake Chaparrals 6-0(L) 8-13-0
04/03 District Austin Maroons 11-1(L) 8-14-0
04/06 District Austin Maroons 7-1(L) 8-15-0
04/10 District Austin Travis Rebels 7-0(W) 9-15-0
04/13 District Austin Travis Rebels 13-7(W) 10-15-0
04/17 District Austin Crockett Cougars 7-0(W) 11-15-0
04/20 District Austin Crockett Cougars 10-0(W) 12-15-0
04/21 Regular Austin Bowie Bulldogs 10-6(L) 12-16-0
04/24 District Austin McCallum Knights 4-3(L) 12-17-0
04/27 Regular San Marcos Rattlers 11-7(L) 12-18-0
05/03 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 4-0(L) 12-19-0
05/04 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 6-15(L) 12-20-0

Austin Lanier Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: Jacob Anderson(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Gruver, Ryne Head, David Williams

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Bastrop Bears 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Lockhart Lions 12-2(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 12-2(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Tigers 6-1(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Bastrop Bears 11-2(L) 0-5-0
03/06 District Austin Reagan Raiders 20-3(W) 1-5-0
03/09 Tournament Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 8-2(W) 2-5-0
03/12 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 14-3(L) 2-6-0
03/13 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 3-2(L) 2-7-0
03/20 District Austin Maroons 13-2(L) 2-8-0
03/23 District Austin Maroons 11-1(L) 2-9-0
03/29 District Austin Travis Rebels 5-1(W) 3-9-0
03/30 District Austin Travis Rebels 10-9(W) 4-9-0
04/03 District Austin Crockett Cougars 5-1(L) 4-10-0
04/06 District Austin Crockett Cougars 5-3(W) 5-10-0
04/10 District Austin McCallum Knights 15-1(L) 5-11-0
04/13 District Austin McCallum Knights 4-2(L) 5-12-0
04/16 Regular Smithville Tigers 5-8(L) 5-13-0
04/24 District Austin Reagan Raiders 11-0(W) 6-13-0
05/05 Playoff Kerrville Tivy Antlers 0-11(L) 6-14-0

Austin Travis Rebels

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2017 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 11-5(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Bastrop Bears 3-0(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 0-12(W) 1-2-0
03/05 Regular Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 0-28(W) 2-2-0
03/08 Tournament Seguin Matadors 10-0(L) 2-3-0
03/09 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 14-3(L) 2-4-0
03/09 Tournament Bastrop Bears 8-2(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 18-0(L) 2-6-0
03/12 District Austin Crockett Cougars 10-1(W) 3-6-0
03/13 District Austin Crockett Cougars 9-6(W) 4-6-0
03/20 District Austin McCallum Knights 4-2(L) 4-7-0
03/23 District Austin McCallum Knights 10-0(L) 4-8-0
03/29 District Austin Lanier Vikings 5-1(L) 4-9-0
03/30 District Austin Lanier Vikings 10-9(L) 4-10-0
04/10 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 7-0(L) 4-11-0
04/13 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 13-7(L) 4-12-0
04/17 District Austin Maroons 2-0(L) 4-13-0
04/20 District Austin Maroons 8-0(L) 4-14-0

Austin Crockett Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Kent Laughlin(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andy Mere, Nathan Gurany, Hector Gloria

2017 Record: 8-19 (5-9, T-4th Place)

Returning Starters

Jordan Deutsch, 12, P/1B/OF (2nd Team AD) Tyler Frisinger, 12, OF (HM AD) Adam Hartman, 11, C/3B (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Lockhart Lions 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 10-0(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 19-1(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Lockhart Lions 12-2(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Bastrop Bears 7-2(L) 0-5-0
03/06 District Austin Maroons 12-1(L) 0-6-0
03/08 Tournament Manor Mustangs 4-15(L) 0-7-0
03/08 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 1-11(L) 0-8-0
03/09 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 21-2(L) 0-9-0
03/12 District Austin Travis Rebels 10-1(L) 0-10-0
03/13 District Austin Travis Rebels 9-6(L) 0-11-0
03/30 District Austin McCallum Knights 12-0(L) 0-12-0
03/30 District Austin McCallum Knights 13-0(L) 0-13-0
04/03 District Austin Lanier Vikings 5-1(W) 1-13-0
04/06 District Austin Lanier Vikings 5-3(L) 1-14-0
04/10 District Austin Reagan Raiders 22-8(W) 2-14-0
04/17 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 7-0(L) 2-15-0
04/20 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 10-0(L) 2-16-0
04/24 District Austin Maroons 5-0(L) 2-17-0

Austin Reagan Raiders

Team Website: www.reaganathletics.com/baseball

Coach: Aaron Vanecek(6 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 2-17 (0-12, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Avery Arnold, 11, OF (2nd Team AD) Manuel Garcia, 10, 3B (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Hill Country Christian School Knights 13-1(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Hill Country Christian School Knights 16-6(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Round Rock Christian Academy Crusaders 17-6(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Holy Trinity Catholic Celtics 17-13(W) 2-2-0
03/06 District Austin Lanier Vikings 20-3(L) 2-3-0
03/20 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 24-2(L) 2-4-0
03/23 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 18-0(L) 2-5-0
03/27 District Austin Maroons 16-0(L) 2-6-0
03/29 District Austin Maroons 30-1(L) 2-7-0
04/10 District Austin Crockett Cougars 22-8(L) 2-8-0
04/17 District Austin McCallum Knights 34-2(L) 2-9-0
04/20 District Austin McCallum Knights 18-2(L) 2-10-0
04/24 District Austin Lanier Vikings 11-0(L) 2-11-0