Division 25-5a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Austin McCallum Knights 11 0 18 6 1
Austin Maroons 9 2 13 12 2
Austin Johnson Jaguars 8 4 12 18 0
Austin Crockett Cougars 5 8 8 18 0
Austin Lanier Vikings 4 9 7 17 0
Austin Travis Rebels 2 7 2 14 0
Austin Reagan Raiders 0 9 2 14 0

Austin McCallum Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Houston(11 Years As Head Coach, 212 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ray Amaro, Jacob Alvarez

2016 Record: 23-6 (15-1, District Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Ben Wangrin, 12, 2B Jesse Reed, 12, P/SS Mason Bryant, 11, P/OF Tyler Page, 12, C Luke Whitefield, 12, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Wimberley Texans 7-7(T) 0-1-1
02/24 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 6-9(W) 1-1-1
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Antonian Apaches 3-2(W) 2-1-1
02/28 Regular Austin Anderson Trojans 2-0(L) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 9-0(W) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 2-0(W) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Manor Mustangs 12-4(W) 5-2-1
03/04 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 11-0(W) 6-2-1
03/10 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 2-1(W) 7-2-1
03/13 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 5-0(W) 8-2-1
03/14 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 4-2(W) 9-2-1
03/21 District Austin Maroons 4-1(W) 10-2-1
03/25 District Austin Maroons 2-0(W) 11-2-1
03/28 District Austin Travis Rebels 18-0(W) 12-2-1
03/31 District Austin Travis Rebels 12-1(W) 13-2-1
04/04 District Austin Crockett Cougars 8-1(W) 14-2-1
04/07 District Austin Crockett Cougars 10-0(W) 15-2-1
04/08 Regular Pflugerville Panthers 8-3(L) 15-3-1
04/18 District Austin Lanier Vikings 11-1(W) 16-3-1
04/21 District Austin Lanier Vikings 24-1(W) 17-3-1
04/22 Regular Round Rock Dragons 14-2(L) 17-4-1
04/25 District Austin Reagan Raiders 20-0(W) 18-4-1
05/05 Playoff Medina Valley Panthers 3-0(L) 18-5-1
05/06 Playoff Medina Valley Panthers 2-1(L) 18-6-1

Austin Maroons

Team Website:

Coach: Billy Brown(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Scheinbaum, Andrew Collins

2016 Record: 15-10-1 (8-8)

Returning Starters

Nick Mendivil, 12, 1B/P (.400) Charlie Uykendall, 12, 2B (.245) D J Limon, 12, DH/P (.275 1 HR)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 3-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Temple Wildcats 6-2(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Leander Lions 9-0(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 9-5(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 10-3(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 4-1(L) 1-6-0
03/02 Tournament St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 10-1(W) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 6-6(T) 2-6-1
03/09 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 2-0(L) 2-7-1
03/10 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 14-2(W) 3-7-1
03/10 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 1-1(T) 3-7-2
03/14 District Austin Crockett Cougars 11-0(W) 4-7-2
03/14 District Austin Crockett Cougars 6-0(W) 5-7-2
03/21 District Austin McCallum Knights 4-1(L) 5-8-2
03/25 District Austin McCallum Knights 2-0(L) 5-9-2
03/28 District Austin Lanier Vikings 16-0(W) 6-9-2
03/31 District Austin Lanier Vikings 23-1(W) 7-9-2
04/03 District Austin Reagan Raiders 0-14(W) 8-9-2
04/07 District Austin Reagan Raiders 15-0(W) 9-9-2
04/12 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 2-0(W) 10-9-2
04/13 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 3-0(W) 11-9-2
04/18 Regular Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 5-4(L) 11-10-2
04/21 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 1-3(W) 12-10-2
04/28 District Austin Travis Rebels 15-0(W) 13-10-2
05/05 Playoff Boerne Champion Chargers 1-0(L) 13-11-2
05/06 Playoff Boerne Champion Chargers 2-1(L) 13-12-2

Austin Johnson Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Martanovic(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Pitt, John Haliday

2016 Record: 15-10-1 (12-4) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kekoa MacAuley, 12, SS Seamus Quinn, 12, 1B Robbie Rodriguez, 12, 2B Remington Linda, 12, UTL Harrison Lee, 11, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 10-0(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 8-6(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 8-1(L) 0-5-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 7-4(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 2-3(W) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 2-9(W) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 4-5(W) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 10-1(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 1-11(L) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Manor Mustangs 10-2(W) 4-8-0
03/09 Tournament Temple Wildcats 6-1(L) 4-9-0
03/10 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 8-0(L) 4-10-0
03/10 Tournament Temple Wildcats 10-0(L) 4-11-0
03/13 District Austin McCallum Knights 5-0(L) 4-12-0
03/14 District Austin McCallum Knights 4-2(L) 4-13-0
03/21 District Austin Lanier Vikings 13-9(W) 5-13-0
03/25 District Austin Lanier Vikings 11-3(W) 6-13-0
03/25 District San Marcos Rattlers 9-3(L) 6-14-0
03/28 District Austin Reagan Raiders 0-11(W) 7-14-0
03/31 District Austin Reagan Raiders 1-11(W) 8-14-0
04/12 District Austin Maroons 2-0(L) 8-15-0
04/13 District Austin Maroons 3-0(L) 8-16-0
04/18 District Austin Travis Rebels 6-2(W) 9-16-0
04/21 District Austin Travis Rebels 10-0(W) 10-16-0
04/25 District Austin Crockett Cougars 12-1(W) 11-16-0
04/28 District Austin Crockett Cougars 17-1(W) 12-16-0
05/05 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 8-1(L) 12-17-0
05/06 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 5-4(L) 12-18-0

Austin Crockett Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 15-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Lockhart Lions 4-7(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament St Andrews 7-10(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 10-7(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 10-9(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 1-12(L) 0-7-0
03/03 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 13-1(L) 0-8-0
03/03 Tournament Lockhart Lions 6-3(W) 1-8-0
03/07 Regular Waco Lions 0-15(L) 1-9-0
03/10 Tournament St Andrew\'s 8-4(W) 2-9-0
03/10 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 5-3(W) 3-9-0
03/14 District Austin Maroons 11-0(L) 3-10-0
03/14 District Austin Maroons 6-0(L) 3-11-0
03/21 District Austin Travis Rebels 2-1(L) 3-12-0
03/24 District Austin Travis Rebels 8-6(W) 4-12-0
03/28 Regular Lago Vista Vikings 9-2(L) 4-13-0
04/04 District Austin McCallum Knights 8-1(L) 4-14-0
04/07 District Austin McCallum Knights 10-0(L) 4-15-0
04/12 District Austin Lanier Vikings 12-5(L) 4-16-0
04/13 District Austin Lanier Vikings 13-2(W) 5-16-0
04/18 District Austin Reagan Raiders 8-2(W) 6-16-0
04/21 District Austin Reagan Raiders 9-3(W) 7-16-0
04/25 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 12-1(L) 7-17-0
04/28 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 17-1(L) 7-18-0
04/29 District Austin Lanier Vikings 13-8(W) 8-18-0

Austin Lanier Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament St Andrews 3-7(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Manor Mustangs 16-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 3-5(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 11-0(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Regular Hill Country Christian School Knights 10-6(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Manor Mustangs 13-2(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Bastrop Bears 15-0(L) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 8-0(L) 1-7-0
03/03 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 11-0(L) 1-8-0
03/07 Regular Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 10-9(W) 2-8-0
03/10 Regular Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 9-10(W) 3-8-0
03/13 District Austin Reagan Raiders 0-3(W) 4-8-0
03/14 District Austin Reagan Raiders 9-10(W) 5-8-0
03/21 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 13-9(L) 5-9-0
03/25 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 11-3(L) 5-10-0
03/28 District Austin Maroons 16-0(L) 5-11-0
03/31 District Austin Maroons 23-1(L) 5-12-0
04/04 District Austin Travis Rebels 3-1(L) 5-13-0
04/07 District Austin Travis Rebels 8-7(W) 6-13-0
04/12 District Austin Crockett Cougars 12-5(W) 7-13-0
04/13 District Austin Crockett Cougars 13-2(L) 7-14-0
04/18 District Austin McCallum Knights 11-1(L) 7-15-0
04/21 District Austin McCallum Knights 24-1(L) 7-16-0
04/29 District Austin Crockett Cougars 13-8(L) 7-17-0

Austin Travis Rebels

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Austin Akins Eagles 12-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 14-1(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 9-4(L) 0-3-0
03/13 Regular Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 11-1(L) 0-4-0
03/13 Regular Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 9-3(L) 0-5-0
03/21 District Austin Crockett Cougars 2-1(W) 1-5-0
03/24 District Austin Crockett Cougars 8-6(L) 1-6-0
03/28 District Austin McCallum Knights 18-0(L) 1-7-0
03/31 District Austin McCallum Knights 12-1(L) 1-8-0
04/04 District Austin Lanier Vikings 3-1(W) 2-8-0
04/07 District Austin Lanier Vikings 8-7(L) 2-9-0
04/18 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 6-2(L) 2-10-0
04/21 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 10-0(L) 2-11-0
04/28 District Austin Maroons 15-0(L) 2-12-0
05/05 Playoff Kerrville Tivy Antlers 11-0(L) 2-13-0
05/06 Playoff Kerrville Tivy Antlers 17-0(L) 2-14-0

Austin Reagan Raiders

Team Website: www.reaganathletics.com/baseball

Coach: Aaron Vanecek(5 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Baca, Tat Whitley

2016 Record: 5-17 (2-14)

Returning Starters

Kellen Foyt - 12, 1B/P (1st Team All District) Kameron Garrett - 12, 2B Gustavo Calvillo - 12, C/SS Sonny Riojas - 11, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Hill Country Christian School Knights 6-10(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Belton Tigers 13-10(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Regular Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 12-0(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Brentwood Christian Bears 12-0(W) 1-3-0
03/06 Regular Hill Country Christian School Knights 11-2(W) 2-3-0
03/13 District Austin Lanier Vikings 0-3(L) 2-4-0
03/14 District Austin Lanier Vikings 9-10(L) 2-5-0
03/20 Regular Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 4-2(L) 2-6-0
03/25 Regular San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 7-0(L) 2-7-0
03/28 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 0-11(L) 2-8-0
03/31 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 1-11(L) 2-9-0
04/03 District Austin Maroons 0-14(L) 2-10-0
04/07 District Austin Maroons 15-0(L) 2-11-0
04/18 District Austin Crockett Cougars 8-2(L) 2-12-0
04/21 District Austin Crockett Cougars 9-3(L) 2-13-0
04/25 District Austin McCallum Knights 20-0(L) 2-14-0