Division 31-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Mission Sharyland Rattlers 11 2 26 4 0
Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 10 3 25 5 0
Rio Grande City Rattlers 10 3 19 8 1
La Joya Palmview Lobos 8 5 18 10 0
Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 5 8 11 18 0
Roma Gladiators 3 10 7 17 0
PSJA Memorial Wolverines 3 10 6 20 0
PSJA Southwest Javelinas 2 11 9 18 0

Mission Sharyland Rattlers

Team Website:

Coach: Barton Bickerton(18 Years As Head Coach, 470 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Junior Martinez, Frank Elizondo, Brian Valencia, Ryan Soule

2018 Record: 26-9 (12-4, 2nd Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Pepe Contreras, 11, OF (All State) Lalo Salinas, 12, 1B (1st Team AD) Juan Lopez, 12, 3B (1st Team AD) Martin Vasquez, 10, 1B (1st Team AD) Abraham Alvarez, 11, C Randy Garcia, 11, 2B Andy Lozano, 11, SS/P Ivan Alvarez, 12, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Brownsville Lopez Lobos 12-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 12-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament London Pirates 1-10(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 11-3(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Los Fresnos 12-2(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Regular Brownsville Rivera Raiders 4-3(L) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 9-1(W) 6-1-0
02/28 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 10-0(W) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 3-0(L) 7-2-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 5-4(W) 8-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 8-1(W) 9-2-0
03/05 Regular Donna North Chiefs 25-5(W) 10-2-0
03/07 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 9-3(W) 11-2-0
03/07 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 16-1(W) 12-2-0
03/08 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 12-3(W) 13-2-0
03/08 Tournament Roma Gladiators 14-2(W) 14-2-0
03/09 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 8-5(W) 15-2-0
03/12 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 6-4(L) 15-3-0
03/14 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 8-1(W) 16-3-0
03/19 District Roma Gladiators 3-0(W) 17-3-0
03/22 District Roma Gladiators 10-4(W) 18-3-0
03/26 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 7-6(L) 18-4-0
03/29 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 4-3(W) 19-4-0
04/04 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 12-3(W) 20-4-0
04/05 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-2(W) 21-4-0
04/09 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 13-3(W) 22-4-0
04/12 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 4-1(W) 23-4-0
04/16 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 8-0(W) 24-4-0
04/19 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 10-0(W) 25-4-0
04/23 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 12-1(W) 26-4-0

Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks

Team Website: Diamondbacks Baseball Twitter

Coach: Casey Smith(2 Years As Head Coach, 201 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Bickerton, Shawn Moes, Eddie Galindo, Fernie Rodriguez, Christian Caratachea

2018 Record: 24-13-1 (9-7, 4th Place) Bi-District Champions

Returning Starters

Jonathan Lugo, 12, OF/1B (2nd Tm All State /31-5A Off MVP) Jacob Rosales, 12, SS/P (1st Team AD) Evan Maldonado, 11, P/UT (2nd Team AD) Angel Nunez, 11, P/UT (AD - HM) Pedro Tovias, 12, UT/P (AD - HM) Fabio Valdivia, 12, OF/P (AD - HM)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 5-3(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 11-2(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 13-0(W) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 5-1(W) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 9-7(L) 4-2-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 8-0(W) 5-2-0
02/26 Regular Harlingen Cardinals 10-0(W) 6-2-0
02/28 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 16-1(W) 7-2-0
02/28 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 13-2(W) 8-2-0
03/01 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 9-4(W) 9-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 8-6(W) 10-2-0
03/07 Tournament Mission Eagles 7-1(W) 11-2-0
03/07 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 3-2(W) 12-2-0
03/08 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 15-0(W) 13-2-0
03/09 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6-2(W) 14-2-0
03/12 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 11-0(W) 15-2-0
03/14 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 13-1(W) 16-2-0
03/21 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 2-1(L) 16-3-0
03/22 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 2-1(W) 17-3-0
03/26 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 7-6(W) 18-3-0
03/29 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-3(L) 18-4-0
03/30 Regular Donna North Chiefs 10-0(W) 19-4-0
04/04 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 6-4(W) 20-4-0
04/05 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 14-3(W) 21-4-0
04/09 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 8-1(W) 22-4-0
04/12 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 8-1(W) 23-4-0
04/16 District Roma Gladiators 13-0(W) 24-4-0
04/19 District Roma Gladiators 7-2(W) 25-4-0
04/23 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 7-5(L) 25-5-0

Rio Grande City Rattlers

Team Website: https://www.facebook.com/rgcbaseball/

Coach: Roque Cortinas(4 Years As Head Coach, 182 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Art Menchaca

2018 Record: 10-4, Bi-District Champions

Returning Starters

Osvaldo Perez, 12, P/IF Noe Aguirre, 12, P/OF Jose Chapa, 12, IF Abe Garza, 11, OF Emmanuel Garza, 10, P/IF Eduardo Garza, 10, P/IF Marc Perez, 10, P/IF Mike Ramos, 10, P Emmanuel Saenz, 10, P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Edinburg Bobcats 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 2-6(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 10-0(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 7-4(W) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 3-2(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Mission Eagles 4-3(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 5-4(L) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 10-0(L) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 0-0(T) 5-3-1
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 5-2(W) 6-3-1
03/07 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 8-3(W) 7-3-1
03/07 Tournament Donna Redskins 13-3(W) 8-3-1
03/08 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 12-4(L) 8-4-1
03/08 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 7-4(L) 8-5-1
03/09 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 9-3(W) 9-5-1
03/12 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 13-6(W) 10-5-1
03/14 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 10-0(W) 11-5-1
03/19 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 10-0(W) 12-5-1
03/22 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 11-0(W) 13-5-1
03/26 District Roma Gladiators 8-1(W) 14-5-1
03/29 District Roma Gladiators 3-2(W) 15-5-1
04/04 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 12-3(L) 15-6-1
04/05 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-2(L) 15-7-1
04/09 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 9-4(W) 16-7-1
04/12 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 4-0(W) 17-7-1
04/16 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 14-2(W) 18-7-1
04/18 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-2(L) 18-8-1
04/23 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 7-5(W) 19-8-1

La Joya Palmview Lobos

Team Website:

Coach: Manuel Garcia(11 Years As Head Coach, 168 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario O. Hernandez, Mateo Garcia, Adrian Torres, Juan Elizondo

2018 Record: 7-18-1/2-12

Returning Starters

Albino Villareal, Sr, C Erbey Polanco, Sr, P/1B Eduardo Rios, Sr, SS/3B A J Balderas, Sr, OF Jonathon Martinez, Jr, P/1B Roberto Ayala, Jr, 2B Manuel Flores, Jr, SS/P Paulo Landeros, Jr, OF/P Aldo Casteneda, Jr, UTL Salvador Lopez, So, P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Tournament Donna Redskins 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Mission Eagles 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 7-3(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 4-2(L) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 3-1(L) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 8-0(L) 3-3-0
02/23 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 4-6(W) 4-3-0
02/25 Regular Los Fresnos 1-0(W) 5-3-0
02/28 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 7-1(L) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 15-0(W) 6-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 4-2(L) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament Bishop Badgers 5-9(W) 7-5-0
03/07 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 4-2(W) 8-5-0
03/08 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 5-6(W) 9-5-0
03/08 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 3-2(W) 10-5-0
03/12 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 6-4(W) 11-5-0
03/14 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 8-1(L) 11-6-0
03/21 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 2-1(W) 12-6-0
03/22 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 2-1(L) 12-7-0
03/26 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 10-0(L) 12-8-0
03/29 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 2-1(W) 13-8-0
04/02 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 4-3(L) 13-9-0
04/05 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 12-2(W) 14-9-0
04/09 District Roma Gladiators 7-3(W) 15-9-0
04/12 District Roma Gladiators 6-5(W) 16-9-0
04/16 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 14-2(L) 16-10-0
04/18 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-2(W) 17-10-0
04/23 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 9-1(W) 18-10-0

Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots

Team Website:

Coach: Ben Gonzales(2 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Yzaguirre, Mario Martinez, Freddy Uribe, Delfino Cervantes

2018 Record: 9-19 (6-10, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Alex Guajardo, 12, P/SS (AD - HM) Randall Ledbetter, 12, 1B/3B/DH (AD - HM) Gustavo Garza, 12, OF (AD - HM) Alfonso Perez, 11, DH/2B/3B (1st Team AD - DH) Alexis Trevino, 12, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Mission Eagles 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 8-1(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 5-3(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 7-5(L) 2-2-0
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 9-1(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Regular Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 11-1(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 5-0(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 4-1(L) 2-6-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 11-2(W) 3-6-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 9-3(L) 3-7-0
03/02 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 4-3(W) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 20-1(L) 4-8-0
03/07 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 11-0(L) 4-9-0
03/08 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 6-5(L) 4-10-0
03/08 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 8-1(W) 5-10-0
03/09 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 8-1(W) 6-10-0
03/12 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 13-6(L) 6-11-0
03/14 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 10-0(L) 6-12-0
03/20 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 8-7(W) 7-12-0
03/22 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 12-2(W) 8-12-0
03/26 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 10-0(W) 9-12-0
03/29 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 2-1(L) 9-13-0
04/04 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 6-4(L) 9-14-0
04/05 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 14-3(L) 9-15-0
04/09 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 13-3(L) 9-16-0
04/12 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-1(L) 9-17-0
04/16 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 14-9(W) 10-17-0
04/18 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 9-5(W) 11-17-0
04/23 District Roma Gladiators 4-1(L) 11-18-0

Roma Gladiators

Team Website:

Coach: Hector Ochoa(3 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Efrain Ochoa, Angel Garcia, Reuben Gonzalez, Jorge Garza

2018 Record: 8-16-2 (4-12)

Returning Starters

Raul Resendez, 12, UT (AD - HM) Felix Gomez, 12, OF (2nd Team AD) Juan Jaramillo, 12, DH/1B (AD - HM) Ediel Gomez, 12, 3B/1B Marte Guerra, 12, SS/P (AD - HM) Gerardo Cortez, 11, P Randy Marroquin, 11, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Edinburg Vela Sabercats 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Mercedes Tigers 7-4(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Los Fresnos 9-0(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 3-2(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 5-3(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 7-1(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 8-1(W) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 5-4(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 15-3(W) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 14-2(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 10-0(L) 4-7-0
03/11 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 6-1(W) 5-7-0
03/13 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 4-1(L) 5-8-0
03/19 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 3-0(L) 5-9-0
03/22 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 10-4(L) 5-10-0
03/26 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 8-1(L) 5-11-0
03/29 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 3-2(L) 5-12-0
04/02 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 3-2(L) 5-13-0
04/05 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 2-1(W) 6-13-0
04/09 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 7-3(L) 6-14-0
04/12 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 6-5(L) 6-15-0
04/16 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 13-0(L) 6-16-0
04/19 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 7-2(L) 6-17-0
04/23 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 4-1(W) 7-17-0

PSJA Memorial Wolverines

Team Website:

Coach: Marcus Galaviz(5 Years As Head Coach, 99 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ramiro Herrera, Luis Gonzalez, Ted Saenz

2018 Record: 4-22/1-13 in 6A

Returning Starters

Joaquin Sanchez, Sr, OF (Honor Mention All-District) Leo Schmitt, Sr, OF (Honorable Mention All-District) Orlando Munoz, Sr, P (2nd Team All-District) Alejandro Leyva, Jr, C (Honorable Mention All-District) Jared Sandoval, Jr, P (Honorable Mention All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Weslaco East Wildcats 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 3-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament La Feria Lions 10-0(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Mercedes Tigers 5-3(W) 1-3-0
02/26 Regular Harlingen South Hawks 16-1(L) 1-4-0
02/26 Regular Harlingen Cardinals 16-1(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 16-0(W) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 9-4(L) 2-6-0
03/01 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 9-4(L) 2-7-0
03/05 Regular Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 7-6(W) 3-7-0
03/07 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 7-4(L) 3-8-0
03/08 Tournament Bishop Badgers 14-12(L) 3-9-0
03/08 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 7-5(L) 3-10-0
03/11 District Roma Gladiators 6-1(L) 3-11-0
03/13 District Roma Gladiators 4-1(W) 4-11-0
03/19 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 10-0(L) 4-12-0
03/22 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 11-0(L) 4-13-0
03/26 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 6-4(L) 4-14-0
03/29 District PSJA Southwest Javelinas 7-4(W) 5-14-0
04/02 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-3(W) 6-14-0
04/05 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 12-2(L) 6-15-0
04/09 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 8-1(L) 6-16-0
04/12 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 8-1(L) 6-17-0
04/16 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 14-9(L) 6-18-0
04/18 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 9-5(L) 6-19-0
04/23 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 12-1(L) 6-20-0

PSJA Southwest Javelinas

Team Website:

Coach: Miguel Gonzalez(11 Years As Head Coach, 76 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesus Ortiz, Shawn Gonzalez

2018 Record: 10-19/2-12; 7th in 31-6A

Returning Starters

Diego Duque, So, P/OF (.311, 14 RBIs; 1-1) Emilio Duque, So, P/1B (.368, 13 RBIs; 4-4) Maximino Sanchez, So, P/2B (2-0) Rogelio Reyes, Jr, SS (.270/11 RBIs) Derek Cedillo, Sr, 3B (.289, 13 RBIs)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Donna North Chiefs 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 2-1(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament London Pirates 1-0(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Regular Hidalgo Pirates 6-2(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Donna Redskins 8-1(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 5-1(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 17-5(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 8-0(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Regular Santa Rosa Warriors 13-1(W) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 10-2(L) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament Bishop Badgers 5-3(L) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 6-5(W) 7-6-0
03/08 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 7-6(L) 7-7-0
03/12 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 11-0(L) 7-8-0
03/14 District Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 13-1(L) 7-9-0
03/20 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-7(L) 7-10-0
03/22 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 12-2(L) 7-11-0
03/26 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 6-4(W) 8-11-0
03/29 District PSJA Memorial Wolverines 7-4(L) 8-12-0
04/02 District Roma Gladiators 3-2(W) 9-12-0
04/05 District Roma Gladiators 2-1(L) 9-13-0
04/09 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 9-4(L) 9-14-0
04/12 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-0(L) 9-15-0
04/16 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 8-0(L) 9-16-0
04/19 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 10-0(L) 9-17-0
04/23 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 9-1(L) 9-18-0