Division 5-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Mansfield Legacy Broncos 12 2 30 6 0
Burleson Centennial Spartans 12 2 25 12 0
Burleson Elks 9 5 23 9 1
Granbury Pirates 9 5 20 13 1
Everman Bulldogs 4 9 15 11 1
Crowley Eagles 4 10 9 18 0
Mansfield Timberview Wolves 3 10 7 15 2
Arlington Seguin Cougars 2 12 6 20 0

Mansfield Legacy Broncos

Team Website: Legacy Baseball Twitter / Mansfield Legacy Baseball Website

Coach: Chris McMullen(4 Years As Head Coach, 70 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Freddy Olivas, Nolan Crowdus, Rusty Bentley

2018 Record: 21-7-1 (12-2, District Champions) Bi-District

Returning Starters

Nate Rombach, 12, C (District MVP / All State) Payton Cathey, 12, 2B/P (1st Team AD) Nathan Rooney, 12, SS/P (1st Team AD) Nate Price, 11, OF/C (1st Team AD) Jalen Catalon, 12, OF/P (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Plano West Wolves 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 9-7(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 12-0(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Richardson Eagles 5-2(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ennis Lions 11-5(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 7-3(W) 6-0-0
02/28 Tournament Birdville Hawks 12-3(W) 7-0-0
03/01 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 13-1(W) 8-0-0
03/01 Tournament Bryant, AK 6-0(W) 9-0-0
03/02 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 12-3(W) 10-0-0
03/07 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 3-2(L) 10-1-0
03/08 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 3-1(W) 11-1-0
03/08 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 10-3(W) 12-1-0
03/14 District Burleson Elks 2-0(L) 12-2-0
03/15 District Burleson Elks 12-2(W) 13-2-0
03/19 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 16-0(W) 14-2-0
03/22 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 20-1(W) 15-2-0
03/23 Regular Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 16-6(W) 16-2-0
03/26 District Everman Bulldogs 11-0(W) 17-2-0
03/29 District Everman Bulldogs 8-0(W) 18-2-0
04/02 District Granbury Pirates 3-0(W) 19-2-0
04/05 District Granbury Pirates 2-1(W) 20-2-0
04/09 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 5-0(W) 21-2-0
04/12 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 5-3(W) 22-2-0
04/16 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-7(L) 22-3-0
04/18 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-3(W) 23-3-0
04/23 District Crowley Eagles 11-2(W) 24-3-0
04/26 District Crowley Eagles 6-1(W) 25-3-0
04/27 Regular Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-0(L) 25-4-0
05/02 Playoff Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 15-0(W) 26-4-0
05/03 Playoff Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 14-2(W) 27-4-0
05/10 Playoff Azle Hornets 5-2(W) 28-4-0
05/11 Playoff Azle Hornets 9-1(W) 29-4-0
05/16 Playoff Colleyville Heritage Panthers 13-3(L) 29-5-0
05/17 Playoff Colleyville Heritage Panthers 2-3(W) 30-5-0
05/18 Playoff Colleyville Heritage Panthers 7-3(L) 30-6-0

Burleson Centennial Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Tickell(1 Years As Head Coach, 65 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Marcellous Biggins, Pete Cortez, Callaway Kirkpatrick

2018 Record: 13-15 (11-3, 2nd Place) Bi-District

Returning Starters

Jacob Meador, 12, P (1st Team AD) Miguel Santos, 12, SS (1st Team AD) Ethan Diaz, 12, 3B (1st Team AD) Zavier Fuller, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Gabe Irwin, 12, OF (2nd Team AD) Hunter Prescher, 12, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Ennis Lions 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 5-4(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 7-2(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 9-8(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 1-6(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 2-0(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Keller Indians 2-1(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 6-3(L) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Arlington Colts 10-1(L) 3-6-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 10-2(L) 3-7-0
03/07 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 3-0(W) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament Northwest Texans 2-1(W) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 12-8(L) 5-8-0
03/08 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 8-0(W) 6-8-0
03/09 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 12-6(W) 7-8-0
03/12 District Everman Bulldogs 10-0(W) 8-8-0
03/14 District Everman Bulldogs 4-0(W) 9-8-0
03/19 District Granbury Pirates 1-0(W) 10-8-0
03/22 District Granbury Pirates 8-7(L) 10-9-0
03/26 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 12-0(W) 11-9-0
03/29 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-6(W) 12-9-0
04/02 District Burleson Elks 6-0(W) 13-9-0
04/05 District Burleson Elks 6-0(W) 14-9-0
04/09 District Crowley Eagles 2-1(W) 15-9-0
04/12 District Crowley Eagles 12-1(W) 16-9-0
04/16 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 8-7(W) 17-9-0
04/18 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-3(L) 17-10-0
04/19 Regular Arlington Colts 2-0(W) 18-10-0
04/24 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 5-0(W) 19-10-0
04/26 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 17-4(W) 20-10-0
04/27 Regular Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-0(W) 21-10-0
05/01 Playoff Ft. Worth North Side Steers 10-0(W) 22-10-0
05/03 Playoff Ft. Worth North Side Steers 10-0(W) 23-10-0
05/09 Playoff Little Elm Lobos 8-2(W) 24-10-0
05/10 Playoff Little Elm Lobos 3-1(W) 25-10-0
05/16 Playoff Lake Dallas Falcons 1-0(L) 25-11-0
05/17 Playoff Lake Dallas Falcons 7-3(L) 25-12-0

Burleson Elks

Team Website: www.burlesonathletics.com

Coach: Daniel Bruce(7 Years As Head Coach, 74 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wayne Wayson, Caden Crawford, Cody Henson

2018 Record: 13-16 (6th Place)

Returning Starters

TJ Pound, 11, SS Evan Jameson, 12, 2B Blake Myers, 11, OF/P (All District - OF) Cameron Hauch, 12, P Cody Griever, 12, 1B Colton McCallum, 11, UT (All State - DH / Co-Offensive MVP) Isaiah Smith, 11, P/OF Carson Hallack, 11, C Jacob Amador, 12, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Northwest Texans 2-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Birdville Hawks 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 10-7(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 13-2(L) 3-1-0
02/26 Regular Haltom Buffalos 6-5(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 11-2(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 11-1(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 6-5(W) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 5-3(W) 8-1-0
03/02 Tournament Abilene Eagles 6-3(W) 9-1-0
03/05 Regular Springtown Porcupines 4-2(W) 10-1-0
03/07 Tournament Azle Hornets 0-0(T) 10-1-1
03/08 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 6-5(L) 10-2-1
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 11-2(W) 11-2-1
03/14 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 2-0(W) 12-2-1
03/15 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 12-2(L) 12-3-1
03/19 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 6-1(W) 13-3-1
03/22 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 4-2(W) 14-3-1
03/26 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 10-1(W) 15-3-1
03/29 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 10-0(W) 16-3-1
04/02 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-0(L) 16-4-1
04/05 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-0(L) 16-5-1
04/09 District Everman Bulldogs 5-3(W) 17-5-1
04/12 District Everman Bulldogs 6-0(W) 18-5-1
04/16 District Crowley Eagles 7-6(L) 18-6-1
04/18 District Crowley Eagles 13-3(W) 19-6-1
04/23 District Granbury Pirates 6-5(L) 19-7-1
04/26 District Granbury Pirates 1-0(W) 20-7-1
04/27 Regular Granbury Pirates 8-4(W) 21-7-1
05/03 Playoff Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 10-0(W) 22-7-1
05/04 Playoff Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 15-2(W) 23-7-1
05/09 Playoff Colleyville Heritage Panthers 2-0(L) 23-8-1
05/10 Playoff Colleyville Heritage Panthers 2-0(L) 23-9-1

Granbury Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Eppler(6 Years As Head Coach, 89 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Holly, Danny Guidry, James McCoy

2018 Record: 11-15-2/7-9; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Andrew Walters, Sr, UT/P Trevor Jones, Sr, 3B-HM All-District Clayton Jones, Sr, OF Ethan Current, Sr, C-HM All-District Easton Turnage, Sr, RHP-1st Team All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Abilene Eagles 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 2-4(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 6-3(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 4-2(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 12-4(L) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 16-4(L) 3-3-0
02/26 Regular Weatherford Kangaroos 6-2(L) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 7-2(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament THESA 5-2(W) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 4-2(W) 6-4-0
03/02 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 14-7(W) 7-4-0
03/07 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 6-5(L) 7-5-0
03/07 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-4(T) 7-5-1
03/08 Tournament Northwest Texans 4-0(W) 8-5-1
03/08 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 5-1(W) 9-5-1
03/09 Tournament Northside, AR 11-6(W) 10-5-1
03/12 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-4(W) 11-5-1
03/15 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 4-1(W) 12-5-1
03/19 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 1-0(L) 12-6-1
03/22 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-7(W) 13-6-1
03/23 Regular Joshua Owls 9-5(W) 14-6-1
03/26 District Crowley Eagles 3-0(W) 15-6-1
03/29 District Crowley Eagles 6-1(W) 16-6-1
04/02 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-0(L) 16-7-1
04/05 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 2-1(L) 16-8-1
04/09 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 7-1(W) 17-8-1
04/12 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 4-3(L) 17-9-1
04/16 District Everman Bulldogs 11-0(W) 18-9-1
04/18 District Everman Bulldogs 5-3(W) 19-9-1
04/23 District Burleson Elks 6-5(W) 20-9-1
04/26 District Burleson Elks 1-0(L) 20-10-1
04/27 Regular Burleson Elks 8-4(L) 20-11-1
05/02 Playoff Arlington Heights Jackets 2-1(L) 20-12-1
05/03 Playoff Arlington Heights Jackets 5-3(L) 20-13-1

Everman Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jay Ocheskey(7 Years As Head Coach, 38 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Tinker, Justin Gee, Rodney Moore, Edgar Sanchez

2018 Record: 6-21 (0-14)

Returning Starters

Samuel Vargas, 12, P/SS Edward Montanez, 12, P/C Cameron Taylor, 12, P/OF Nicholas Tate, 11, P/SS (2nd Team AD - P) Alejandro Gonzales, 11, 1B/OF (2nd Team AD - OF) Christopher Delgadillo, 10, 2B Ignacio Soto, 10, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 16-6(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 9-2(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 8-7(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 2-5(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament John Tyler Lions 12-0(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 5-3(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 10-0(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 11-3(W) 7-1-0
03/07 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 4-3(L) 7-2-0
03/07 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 5-9(W) 8-2-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 4-2(W) 9-2-0
03/09 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 7-6(W) 10-2-0
03/12 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 10-0(L) 10-3-0
03/14 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-0(L) 10-4-0
03/19 District Crowley Eagles 4-3(W) 11-4-0
03/22 District Crowley Eagles 11-2(W) 12-4-0
03/26 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 11-0(L) 12-5-0
03/29 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 8-0(L) 12-6-0
03/30 Regular Ft. Worth North Side Steers 9-3(W) 13-6-0
04/02 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 9-8(L) 13-7-0
04/05 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 12-2(W) 14-7-0
04/09 District Burleson Elks 5-3(L) 14-8-0
04/12 District Burleson Elks 6-0(L) 14-9-0
04/16 District Granbury Pirates 11-0(L) 14-10-0
04/18 District Granbury Pirates 5-3(L) 14-11-0
04/23 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-3(W) 15-11-0
04/26 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 8-8(T) 15-11-1

Crowley Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Albert Carrizales(7 Years As Head Coach, 96 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zack Allen, Jake Nelson, Niko Pagoulatos

2018 Record: 22-16-2 (8-7, 4th Place) Regional Quarter Finals

Returning Starters

Brandon Melton, 12, OF Raylyn Govan, 11, OF Dominic Guzman, 10, IF Alex Munoz, 11, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Joshua Owls 10-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 3-2(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 8-6(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 2-12(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 14-7(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 4-3(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-0(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Abilene Eagles 10-3(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 4-19(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament Denton Broncos 5-1(L) 3-7-0
03/07 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-7(W) 4-7-0
03/08 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 7-2(L) 4-8-0
03/08 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 9-0(W) 5-8-0
03/12 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 13-8(W) 6-8-0
03/14 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 11-1(W) 7-8-0
03/19 District Everman Bulldogs 4-3(L) 7-9-0
03/22 District Everman Bulldogs 11-2(L) 7-10-0
03/26 District Granbury Pirates 3-0(L) 7-11-0
03/29 District Granbury Pirates 6-1(L) 7-12-0
04/02 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-3(L) 7-13-0
04/05 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 4-2(W) 8-13-0
04/09 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 2-1(L) 8-14-0
04/12 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 12-1(L) 8-15-0
04/16 District Burleson Elks 7-6(W) 9-15-0
04/18 District Burleson Elks 13-3(L) 9-16-0
04/23 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 11-2(L) 9-17-0
04/26 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 6-1(L) 9-18-0

Mansfield Timberview Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Johnson(6 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Burkeen, Abel Herrera, Colby Henderson

2018 Record: 3-18 (1-13)

Returning Starters

Kyeler Smith, 12, OF (2nd Team AD) Jeremiah Thomasson, 12, C Bryce White, 12, SS Joaquin Hernandez, 10, P/3B Feliciano Porcayo, 12, 1B Preston Taylor, 12, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Lancaster Tigers 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 8-3(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 2-0(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Greenville Lions 6-3(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 7-6(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 3-3(T) 3-2-1
03/01 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-0(L) 3-3-1
03/07 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 7-3(W) 4-3-1
03/08 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 8-4(L) 4-4-1
03/08 Tournament Temple Wildcats 6-2(L) 4-5-1
03/12 District Granbury Pirates 7-4(L) 4-6-1
03/15 District Granbury Pirates 4-1(L) 4-7-1
03/19 District Burleson Elks 6-1(L) 4-8-1
03/22 District Burleson Elks 4-2(L) 4-9-1
03/26 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 12-0(L) 4-10-1
03/29 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 7-6(L) 4-11-1
04/02 District Crowley Eagles 7-3(W) 5-11-1
04/05 District Crowley Eagles 4-2(L) 5-12-1
04/09 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-0(L) 5-13-1
04/12 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-3(L) 5-14-1
04/16 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 12-2(W) 6-14-1
04/18 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 7-1(W) 7-14-1
04/23 District Everman Bulldogs 7-3(L) 7-15-1
04/26 District Everman Bulldogs 8-8(T) 7-15-2

Arlington Seguin Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Bruder(10 Years As Head Coach, 70 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Wall, Dennis Webb

2018 Record: 5-20 (3-11)

Returning Starters

Kadon Morton, 12, P/OF Maxx Mireles, 12, IF Jason Gonzales, 12, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 11-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 14-4(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 8-7(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Abilene Eagles 10-0(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 13-2(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 7-6(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 9-1(L) 3-5-0
03/07 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 9-0(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 4-3(W) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 10-2(L) 4-7-0
03/08 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 13-3(L) 4-8-0
03/12 District Crowley Eagles 13-8(L) 4-9-0
03/14 District Crowley Eagles 11-1(L) 4-10-0
03/19 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 16-0(L) 4-11-0
03/22 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 20-1(L) 4-12-0
03/26 District Burleson Elks 10-1(L) 4-13-0
03/29 District Burleson Elks 10-0(L) 4-14-0
04/02 District Everman Bulldogs 9-8(W) 5-14-0
04/05 District Everman Bulldogs 12-2(L) 5-15-0
04/09 District Granbury Pirates 7-1(L) 5-16-0
04/12 District Granbury Pirates 4-3(W) 6-16-0
04/16 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 12-2(L) 6-17-0
04/18 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-1(L) 6-18-0
04/24 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-0(L) 6-19-0
04/26 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 17-4(L) 6-20-0