5-5A

Marcus has clinched playoff spot
Flower Mound has clinched playoff spot

Division 5-5a Standings - 2014

District Overall
W L W L T
Marcus Marauders 9 3 24 5 0
Flower Mound Jaguars 8 4 20 9 1
Coppell Cowboys 7 5 18 8 1
Hebron Hawks 6 6 18 11 1
Lewisville Fighting Farmers 5 7 17 12 0
Denton Ryan Raiders 1 11 2 22 1

Marcus Marauders

Coach: Jeff Sherman(2 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Williamson, Kasey Baker, Josh Fuel, Brandon Carder

2013 Record: 32-8/10-5; 2nd Place; Regional Semifinalist Team

Returning Starters

Connor Dotson, Sr, RHP - 1st Team All-District Matt Bernstein, Jr, C - 1st Team All-District Erikson Lanning, Jr, LHP - H-M All-District Brendon Venter, Jr, 3B Jack Cushing, Jr, RHP Romero Greer, Sr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 2-1(W) 3-0-0
02/21 Tournament Richardson Eagles 7-3(W) 4-0-0
02/22 Tournament Plano East Panthers 5-1(W) 5-0-0
02/22 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 7-3(W) 6-0-0
02/27 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 4-3(L) 6-1-0
02/27 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 8-5(W) 7-1-0
02/28 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 5-4(W) 8-1-0
02/28 Tournament Plano Wildcats 2-1(W) 9-1-0
03/01 Tournament Plano Wildcats 10-6(W) 10-1-0
03/01 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 11-4(L) 10-2-0
03/06 Tournament The Colony Cougars 7-2(W) 11-2-0
03/06 Tournament Prosper Eagles 5-2(W) 12-2-0
03/07 Tournament Plano West Wolves 13-2(W) 13-2-0
03/07 Tournament Plano Wildcats 4-1(W) 14-2-0
03/08 Tournament Hebron Hawks 10-0(W) 15-2-0
03/11 District Denton Ryan Raiders 7-1(W) 16-2-0
03/14 District Denton Ryan Raiders 9-2(W) 17-2-0
03/18 District Coppell Cowboys 7-0(L) 17-3-0
03/21 District Coppell Cowboys 1-0(W) 18-3-0
03/25 District Flower Mound Jaguars 3-1(W) 19-3-0
03/28 District Flower Mound Jaguars 3-0(W) 20-3-0
04/04 District Hebron Hawks 8-6(W) 21-3-0
04/04 District Hebron Hawks 1-0(L) 21-4-0
04/08 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 0-15(W) 22-4-0
04/11 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 0-6(W) 23-4-0
04/15 District Denton Ryan Raiders 5-0(W) 24-4-0
04/18 District Coppell Cowboys 2-1(L) 24-5-0

Flower Mound Jaguars

Coach: Danny Wallace(2 Years As Head Coach, 426 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Pat Watson, Jesse Cisneros, Chris Gage, Cody Moore, Eldon Fuel

2013 Record: 31-5/15-0; District Champions; Bi-District

Returning Starters

Seth Jordan, Sr, LHP - All-District B.J. Myers, Sr, P - All-District Kyle Johnston, Sr, P - All-District Noah Hill, Jr, C - 2nd Team All-District Casey Jacobsen, Jr, SS - Newcomer of the Year Tim Millard, Sr, 3B - 2nd Team All-District Connor Wanhanen, Sr, CF - District MVP Mitch Andrews, Sr, 1B/C - H-M All District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 12-13(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 11-0(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 6-5(W) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 0-2(L) 2-2-0
02/22 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 4-1(W) 3-2-0
02/22 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 9-0(W) 4-2-0
02/27 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 5-0(W) 5-2-0
02/27 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 0-7(W) 6-2-0
02/28 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 1-0(W) 7-2-0
02/28 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 5-0(W) 8-2-0
03/01 Regular Rockwall Heath Hawks 11-8(W) 9-2-0
03/01 Tournament Plano Wildcats 13-3(W) 10-2-0
03/06 Tournament Tomball Cougars 2-2(T) 10-2-1
03/06 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 0-1(L) 10-3-1
03/07 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 10-0(W) 11-3-1
03/07 Regular College Park Cavaliers 2-1(W) 12-3-1
03/08 Tournament Allen Eagles 6-5(L) 12-4-1
03/08 Tournament Deer Park Deer 5-11(L) 12-5-1
03/11 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 1-3(W) 13-5-1
03/14 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 0-4(W) 14-5-1
03/18 District Hebron Hawks 1-0(W) 15-5-1
03/21 District Hebron Hawks 2-4(L) 15-6-1
03/25 District Marcus Marauders 3-1(L) 15-7-1
03/28 District Marcus Marauders 3-0(L) 15-8-1
04/04 District Denton Ryan Raiders 3-0(W) 16-8-1
04/04 District Denton Ryan Raiders 14-0(W) 17-8-1
04/08 District Coppell Cowboys 3-0(L) 17-9-1
04/11 District Coppell Cowboys 3-1(W) 18-9-1
04/15 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 3-5(W) 19-9-1
04/18 District Hebron Hawks 6-2(W) 20-9-1

Coppell Cowboys

Coach: Kendall Clark(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cameron Bankston Clint Rushing Shawn Sparks Nate Blackwell

2013 Record: 22-11/10-5; 3rd Place; Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Cal Hernandez, Sr, SS Daniel Jones, Jr, CF Drew Hanson, Jr, RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 16-1(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 7-2(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Prosper Eagles 2-10(W) 3-0-0
02/21 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 1-9(W) 4-0-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 2-3(W) 5-0-0
02/22 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 4-3(L) 5-1-0
02/27 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 4-3(L) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 3-2(W) 6-2-0
02/28 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 4-3(L) 6-3-0
03/01 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 0-7(W) 7-3-0
03/06 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 5-7(W) 8-3-0
03/06 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 2-0(W) 9-3-0
03/07 Tournament Keller Indians 10-3(W) 10-3-0
03/07 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 0-0(T) 10-3-1
03/08 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 0-3(W) 11-3-1
03/11 District Hebron Hawks 1-0(W) 12-3-1
03/14 District Hebron Hawks 3-2(L) 12-4-1
03/18 District Marcus Marauders 7-0(W) 13-4-1
03/21 District Marcus Marauders 1-0(L) 13-5-1
03/25 District Denton Ryan Raiders 7-2(W) 14-5-1
03/28 District Denton Ryan Raiders 10-3(W) 15-5-1
04/04 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 0-11(W) 16-5-1
04/05 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 5-1(L) 16-6-1
04/08 District Flower Mound Jaguars 3-0(W) 17-6-1
04/11 District Flower Mound Jaguars 3-1(L) 17-7-1
04/15 District Hebron Hawks 4-3(L) 17-8-1
04/18 District Marcus Marauders 2-1(W) 18-8-1

Hebron Hawks

Coach: Steve Stone(14 Years As Head Coach, 346 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Farley, Bret Wurzbach, Eric Reil

2013 Record: 18-14/6-9; 4th Place; Bi-District

Returning Starters

Travis Stone, Sr, SS/RHP - 1st Team All-District Drew Roth, Sr, LF/RHP - 1st Team All-District Josh Abalos, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 8-5(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 3-6(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 13-7(W) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 7-10(W) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 14-2(W) 4-1-0
02/22 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 4-8(W) 5-1-0
02/27 Tournament Pearland Oilers 9-1(L) 5-2-0
02/27 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 3-1(W) 6-2-0
02/28 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 0-3(W) 7-2-0
02/28 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 4-2(W) 8-2-0
03/01 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 4-4(T) 8-2-1
03/01 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 3-2(L) 8-3-1
03/06 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 3-0(W) 9-3-1
03/06 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 0-2(W) 10-3-1
03/07 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 7-2(W) 11-3-1
03/07 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 9-2(W) 12-3-1
03/08 Tournament Marcus Marauders 10-0(L) 12-4-1
03/08 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 7-4(L) 12-5-1
03/11 District Coppell Cowboys 1-0(L) 12-6-1
03/14 District Coppell Cowboys 3-2(W) 13-6-1
03/18 District Flower Mound Jaguars 1-0(L) 13-7-1
03/21 District Flower Mound Jaguars 2-4(W) 14-7-1
03/25 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 7-0(L) 14-8-1
03/28 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 5-2(L) 14-9-1
04/04 District Marcus Marauders 8-6(L) 14-10-1
04/04 District Marcus Marauders 1-0(W) 15-10-1
04/08 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-2(W) 16-10-1
04/11 District Denton Ryan Raiders 10-2(W) 17-10-1
04/15 District Coppell Cowboys 4-3(W) 18-10-1
04/18 District Flower Mound Jaguars 6-2(L) 18-11-1

Lewisville Fighting Farmers

Coach: Mike Campbell(40 Years As Head Coach, 591 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Hartsburg, Robert Switzer, Ross Hasten

2013 Record: 14-16/4-11; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Jason Foley, Sr, 1B/P - 2nd Team All-District Cameron Champagne, Sr, C Matthew Nemecek, Jr, P/OF - 2nd Team All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Richardson Eagles 13-1(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 4-0(W) 3-0-0
02/21 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 2-0(W) 4-0-0
02/22 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 5-0(W) 5-0-0
02/22 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 9-3(W) 6-0-0
02/27 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 7-6(W) 7-0-0
02/27 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 2-1(L) 7-1-0
02/28 Tournament Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 3-0(W) 8-1-0
02/28 Tournament Hyde Park Baptist 2-7(L) 8-2-0
03/01 Regular Belton Tigers 3-4(L) 8-3-0
03/01 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 10-9(W) 9-3-0
03/06 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 5-6(L) 9-4-0
03/06 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 7-5(W) 10-4-0
03/07 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 10-0(W) 11-4-0
03/08 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-1(W) 12-4-0
03/08 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 10-3(L) 12-5-0
03/11 District Flower Mound Jaguars 1-3(L) 12-6-0
03/14 District Flower Mound Jaguars 0-4(L) 12-7-0
03/18 District Denton Ryan Raiders 7-4(W) 13-7-0
03/21 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-3(W) 14-7-0
03/25 District Hebron Hawks 7-0(W) 15-7-0
03/28 District Hebron Hawks 5-2(W) 16-7-0
04/04 District Coppell Cowboys 0-11(L) 16-8-0
04/05 District Coppell Cowboys 5-1(W) 17-8-0
04/08 District Marcus Marauders 0-15(L) 17-9-0
04/11 District Marcus Marauders 0-6(L) 17-10-0
04/15 District Flower Mound Jaguars 3-5(L) 17-11-0
04/18 District Denton Ryan Raiders 2-1(L) 17-12-0

Denton Ryan Raiders

Coach: Bret Warnack(19 Years As Head Coach, 300 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kris Slivocka, Timothy Rainey, Trenton Taylor

2013 Record: 7-23/1-14; 6th Place

Returning Starters

Mitchell Bridges, Sr, IF/OF Cody McBee, Sr, IF Sam Watson, Sr, RHP Cole Carpenter, Sr, OF Ryan Burks, Jr, LHP/OF Blake Grellhesl, Jr, 1B/LHP Shomari Cann, Jr, OF/IF Cade Kennedy, Jr, C Grant Gohlke, Jr, RHP/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-0(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 6-5(L) 1-2-0
02/21 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 6-2(L) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Highland Park Scots 16-1(L) 1-4-0
02/22 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 10-0(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Prosper Eagles 9-1(L) 1-6-0
02/28 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 1-0(L) 1-7-0
03/01 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 4-2(L) 1-8-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 6-6(T) 1-8-1
03/06 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 9-1(L) 1-9-1
03/06 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 6-2(L) 1-10-1
03/07 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-3(L) 1-11-1
03/11 District Marcus Marauders 7-1(L) 1-12-1
03/14 District Marcus Marauders 9-2(L) 1-13-1
03/18 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 7-4(L) 1-14-1
03/21 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 4-3(L) 1-15-1
03/25 District Coppell Cowboys 7-2(L) 1-16-1
03/28 District Coppell Cowboys 10-3(L) 1-17-1
04/04 District Flower Mound Jaguars 3-0(L) 1-18-1
04/04 District Flower Mound Jaguars 14-0(L) 1-19-1
04/08 District Hebron Hawks 4-2(L) 1-20-1
04/11 District Hebron Hawks 10-2(L) 1-21-1
04/15 District Marcus Marauders 5-0(L) 1-22-1
04/18 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 2-1(W) 2-22-1