Division 12-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Oak Ridge War Eagles 10 5 23 11 0
Montgomery Bears 9 6 25 12 1
The Woodlands Highlanders 9 6 25 16 1
College Park Cavaliers 7 7 21 19 1
Conroe Tigers 5 9 12 14 2
Lufkin Panthers 4 11 11 18 0

Oak Ridge War Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Pirtle(7 Years As Head Coach, 604 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: JJ Pierce, Andy Einhaus, Steve Standafer, John Varnell

2017 Record: 22-9-2 / 11-4; 2nd Place, Region Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Logan Letney P/OF- .296 20 rbi - era 2.95; Kyle Conley P/OF- era 1.5; Wyatt Spoon INF - .362; Austin Brown OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 3-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 14-3(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Regular Waller Bulldogs 4-0(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Keller Indians 4-0(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 3-2(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-2(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Tournament Keller Indians 7-4(L) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Deer Park Deer 8-0(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Marcus Marauders 12-6(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 10-7(L) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 9-1(W) 9-3-0
03/13 District Conroe Tigers 6-2(L) 9-4-0
03/16 District The Woodlands Highlanders 6-1(W) 10-4-0
03/20 District College Park Cavaliers 13-5(W) 11-4-0
03/23 District Lufkin Panthers 8-0(W) 12-4-0
03/24 District Montgomery Bears 12-8(W) 13-4-0
03/27 District Conroe Tigers 3-0(W) 14-4-0
03/30 District Conroe Tigers 4-1(W) 15-4-0
04/03 District The Woodlands Highlanders 9-2(L) 15-5-0
04/06 District The Woodlands Highlanders 7-3(W) 16-5-0
04/10 District College Park Cavaliers 5-4(W) 17-5-0
04/13 District College Park Cavaliers 11-8(L) 17-6-0
04/17 District Lufkin Panthers 6-0(W) 18-6-0
04/20 District Lufkin Panthers 6-5(L) 18-7-0
04/24 District Montgomery Bears 6-5(L) 18-8-0
04/27 District Montgomery Bears 3-1(W) 19-8-0
05/03 Playoff Mesquite Horn Jaguars 10-2(W) 20-8-0
05/04 Playoff Mesquite Horn Jaguars 12-2(W) 21-8-0
05/10 Playoff Dallas Jesuit Rangers 3-1(W) 22-8-0
05/11 Playoff Dallas Jesuit Rangers 5-4(L) 22-9-0
05/12 Playoff Dallas Jesuit Rangers 2-6(W) 23-9-0
05/17 Playoff College Park Cavaliers 4-2(L) 23-10-0
05/18 Playoff College Park Cavaliers 7-3(L) 23-11-0

Montgomery Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Morris(10 Years As Head Coach, 171 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Schramm, Jason Crawford, Jacob Cadle

2017 Record: 7-17-1 / 3-12

Returning Starters

Dalton Davis - Jr. 2B; Dillon Smith - Jr. Outfield / Pitcher; Keaton Bussell - Sr. Outfielder / DH; Jordan Hood - Sr. SS / Pitcher; Gavin LaBruyere - Sr. 3B/SS / Pitcher; Brock Nickerson - Sr Outfield; Alex Nunn - Sr. Outfielder; Jacob Prigmore - Sr. 1B; Austin Pritchett - Sr. Catcher; Ben Shields - Sr. 2B / Outfield

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 12-2(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Katy Tigers 14-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 11-0(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Channelview Falcons 1-17(W) 4-1-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 7-10(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 9-0(L) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Bryan Vikings 0-10(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 3-0(W) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament Oak Ridge JV 13-3(W) 8-2-0
03/03 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 6-4(W) 9-2-0
03/08 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 13-5(L) 9-3-0
03/08 Regular Langham Creek Lobos 5-5(T) 9-3-1
03/09 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 5-7(W) 10-3-1
03/09 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 8-1(W) 11-3-1
03/13 District The Woodlands Highlanders 3-1(L) 11-4-1
03/16 District College Park Cavaliers 6-3(L) 11-5-1
03/20 District Lufkin Panthers 7-0(W) 12-5-1
03/23 District Conroe Tigers 1-3(W) 13-5-1
03/24 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 12-8(L) 13-6-1
03/27 District The Woodlands Highlanders 5-3(W) 14-6-1
03/29 District The Woodlands Highlanders 8-4(W) 15-6-1
04/03 District College Park Cavaliers 11-2(W) 16-6-1
04/06 District College Park Cavaliers 7-4(L) 16-7-1
04/10 District Lufkin Panthers 4-2(L) 16-8-1
04/13 District Lufkin Panthers 3-2(W) 17-8-1
04/17 District Conroe Tigers 14-1(W) 18-8-1
04/20 District Conroe Tigers 12-6(W) 19-8-1
04/24 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 6-5(W) 20-8-1
04/27 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 3-1(L) 20-9-1
05/03 Playoff Tyler Lee Raiders 4-0(W) 21-9-1
05/05 Playoff Tyler Lee Raiders 7-10(W) 22-9-1
05/11 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 3-1(L) 22-10-1
05/11 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 5-6(W) 23-10-1
05/12 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 3-4(W) 24-10-1
05/17 Playoff The Woodlands Highlanders 15-6(L) 24-11-1
05/18 Playoff The Woodlands Highlanders 6-3(W) 25-11-1
05/19 Playoff The Woodlands Highlanders 9-2(L) 25-12-1

The Woodlands Highlanders

Team Website:

Coach: Ron Eastman(18 Years As Head Coach, 547 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shane Graves, Chris Harden, Dayne Mitchell, John Hays, Jeff Lilley, Chad Rozelle

2017 Record: 23-10 / 12-3; 1st Place, Region Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Steven Beard Senior - P/OF - 1st Team All-District; Drew Romo - Sophomore - C - 1st Team All-District; Will Swope - Junior - P/3B - 2nd Team All-District; Shane Sirdashney - Senior - OF - 1st Team All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 9-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 8-3(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 0-6(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 8-5(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 11-1(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 2-0(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 7-3(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 8-0(W) 4-4-0
03/06 Regular Pearland Oilers 3-2(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 7-1(W) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 0-0(T) 5-5-1
03/09 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 6-5(L) 5-6-1
03/09 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 7-3(W) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 2-1(L) 6-7-1
03/13 District Montgomery Bears 3-1(W) 7-7-1
03/16 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 6-1(L) 7-8-1
03/20 District Conroe Tigers 12-2(W) 8-8-1
03/23 District College Park Cavaliers 8-4(W) 9-8-1
03/24 District Lufkin Panthers 12-3(W) 10-8-1
03/27 District Montgomery Bears 5-3(L) 10-9-1
03/29 District Montgomery Bears 8-4(L) 10-10-1
04/03 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 9-2(W) 11-10-1
04/06 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 7-3(L) 11-11-1
04/10 District Conroe Tigers 5-1(W) 12-11-1
04/13 District Conroe Tigers 4-3(L) 12-12-1
04/17 District College Park Cavaliers 9-5(W) 13-12-1
04/20 District College Park Cavaliers 1-0(L) 13-13-1
04/24 District Lufkin Panthers 4-0(W) 14-13-1
04/27 District Lufkin Panthers 5-2(W) 15-13-1
05/03 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 5-2(W) 16-13-1
05/04 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 2-5(L) 16-14-1
05/05 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 8-9(W) 17-14-1
05/11 Playoff Sachse Mustangs 8-5(W) 18-14-1
05/12 Playoff Sachse Mustangs 1-9(W) 19-14-1
05/17 Playoff Montgomery Bears 15-6(W) 20-14-1
05/18 Playoff Montgomery Bears 6-3(L) 20-15-1
05/19 Playoff Montgomery Bears 9-2(W) 21-15-1
05/23 Playoff Klein Bearkats 12-4(W) 22-15-1
05/25 Playoff Klein Bearkats 2-1(W) 23-15-1
05/31 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 10-0(W) 24-15-1
06/01 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 2-0(W) 25-15-1
06/08 Playoff Southlake Carroll Dragons 3-1(L) 25-16-1

College Park Cavaliers

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Washburn(13 Years As Head Coach, N/A Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lee Koslosky, Jeremy Collins, Andres Gomez

2017 Record: 10-16-1 / 9-6; 3rd Place, Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Eric Bordovsky, OF-First Team All-District, Chase Burchett P Second Team All-District, Michael Loggins SS Second Team All-District, Isaac Rivera 1B Second Team All-District, Luke Trahan P Second Team All-District, Travis Washburn 2B First Team All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 2-2(T) 0-0-1
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 0-12(W) 1-0-1
02/23 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 9-8(L) 1-1-1
02/23 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 4-1(L) 1-2-1
02/24 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 9-4(L) 1-3-1
03/01 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 4-2(W) 2-3-1
03/01 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 0-4(W) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 6-2(W) 4-3-1
03/02 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 5-3(L) 4-4-1
03/03 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 2-8(W) 5-4-1
03/08 Tournament Marcus Marauders 3-2(L) 5-5-1
03/08 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 2-6(W) 6-5-1
03/09 Tournament Keller Indians 5-2(L) 6-6-1
03/09 Tournament Deer Park Deer 2-0(L) 6-7-1
03/10 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 12-4(L) 6-8-1
03/13 District Lufkin Panthers 8-5(L) 6-9-1
03/16 District Montgomery Bears 6-3(W) 7-9-1
03/17 Regular Brenham Cubs 10-1(L) 7-10-1
03/20 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 13-5(L) 7-11-1
03/23 District The Woodlands Highlanders 8-4(L) 7-12-1
03/24 District Conroe Tigers 4-2(L) 7-13-1
03/27 District Lufkin Panthers 3-1(W) 8-13-1
03/30 District Lufkin Panthers 4-3(W) 9-13-1
04/03 District Montgomery Bears 11-2(L) 9-14-1
04/06 District Montgomery Bears 7-4(W) 10-14-1
04/07 Regular College Station Cougars 7-5(W) 11-14-1
04/10 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 5-4(L) 11-15-1
04/13 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 11-8(W) 12-15-1
04/17 District The Woodlands Highlanders 9-5(L) 12-16-1
04/20 District The Woodlands Highlanders 1-0(W) 13-16-1
04/24 District Conroe Tigers 11-5(W) 14-16-1
05/03 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-4(W) 15-16-1
05/04 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 2-5(L) 15-17-1
05/05 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 1-4(W) 16-17-1
05/11 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-9(W) 17-17-1
05/12 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 1-5(W) 18-17-1
05/17 Playoff Oak Ridge War Eagles 4-2(W) 19-17-1
05/18 Playoff Oak Ridge War Eagles 7-3(W) 20-17-1
05/24 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 8-1(L) 20-18-1
05/26 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 0-6(W) 21-18-1
05/26 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 10-2(L) 21-19-1

Conroe Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Raymer(5 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mitcheil McCune, Shawn Gary, Justin Story, Kyle Cusimano

2017 Record: 10-16 / 4-11

Returning Starters

Scott Horn - Sr - Catcher - 1st Team All-District, Tyler Linneweber - Sr - SS - 1st Team All-District, Marshall Prether - Sr - P/OF - 1st Team All-District, Colton Debowski - Sr - P/1B - 2nd Team All-District, Justin Perez - Sr - 3B, Andrew Paulsey - Sr - INF/P, Hayden Johnson - Jr - OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Spring Westfield Mustangs 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Austin Mustangs 11-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 10-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 8-2(W) 4-0-0
02/24 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-6(T) 4-0-1
03/01 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 4-2(W) 5-0-1
03/01 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 5-2(L) 5-1-1
03/02 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 5-2(L) 5-2-1
03/03 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 0-0(T) 5-2-2
03/08 Tournament Tomball Cougars 9-6(W) 6-2-2
03/08 Tournament Bryan Vikings 0-4(W) 7-2-2
03/09 Tournament Klein Collins Tigers 2-0(L) 7-3-2
03/10 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 5-4(L) 7-4-2
03/10 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 3-2(L) 7-5-2
03/13 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 6-2(W) 8-5-2
03/16 District Lufkin Panthers 8-7(W) 9-5-2
03/20 District The Woodlands Highlanders 12-2(L) 9-6-2
03/23 District Montgomery Bears 1-3(L) 9-7-2
03/24 District College Park Cavaliers 4-2(W) 10-7-2
03/27 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 3-0(L) 10-8-2
03/30 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 4-1(L) 10-9-2
04/04 District Lufkin Panthers 7-1(W) 11-9-2
04/04 District Lufkin Panthers 3-1(L) 11-10-2
04/10 District The Woodlands Highlanders 5-1(L) 11-11-2
04/13 District The Woodlands Highlanders 4-3(W) 12-11-2
04/17 District Montgomery Bears 14-1(L) 12-12-2
04/20 District Montgomery Bears 12-6(L) 12-13-2
04/24 District College Park Cavaliers 11-5(L) 12-14-2

Lufkin Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: John Cobb(3 Years As Head Coach, 67 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wes Hearne, John Tatum, Robert Barrett

2017 Record: 15-16 / 6-9; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Adam Holden- Jr/ LF/ Avg- .345/ OBP- .387 Jonathan Dewberry- Sr/ CF/ Avg- 439/ 1st team All District, 1st team Houston Area/ 1st team East Texas; Tanner Green- Sr/ #2 RHP & RF .226; Dillon McDuffie- Sr/ RHP & 3rd base/ .291/ 2nd team All District 3rd base; Davis Powell- Jr/ SS/ Avg- .264/; Clayton Gesford- Sr/ 1st base/.296/; Max Quick- Sr/ Catcher/.284/2nd team All-district Utility

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Longview Lobos 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament College Station Cougars 4-3(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 11-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 10-6(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 7-6(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 6-3(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 7-4(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 0-8(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Brenham Cubs 5-1(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Livingston Lions 8-0(W) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 7-6(W) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 3-4(W) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 1-4(W) 7-6-0
03/13 District College Park Cavaliers 8-5(W) 8-6-0
03/16 District Conroe Tigers 8-7(L) 8-7-0
03/20 District Montgomery Bears 7-0(L) 8-8-0
03/23 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 8-0(L) 8-9-0
03/24 District The Woodlands Highlanders 12-3(L) 8-10-0
03/27 District College Park Cavaliers 3-1(L) 8-11-0
03/30 District College Park Cavaliers 4-3(L) 8-12-0
04/04 District Conroe Tigers 7-1(L) 8-13-0
04/04 District Conroe Tigers 3-1(W) 9-13-0
04/07 Regular Whitehouse Wildcats 6-4(L) 9-14-0
04/10 District Montgomery Bears 4-2(W) 10-14-0
04/13 District Montgomery Bears 3-2(L) 10-15-0
04/17 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 6-0(L) 10-16-0
04/20 District Oak Ridge War Eagles 6-5(W) 11-16-0
04/24 District The Woodlands Highlanders 4-0(L) 11-17-0
04/27 District The Woodlands Highlanders 5-2(L) 11-18-0