Division 13-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 9 3 29 10 0
Round Rock Dragons 9 3 32 8 0
Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 7 5 20 13 1
Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 7 5 15 15 1
Pflugerville Panthers 7 5 13 11 2
Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 2 10 9 18 0
Round Rock Westwood Warriors 1 11 7 19 1

Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Doug Pearce(3 Years As Head Coach, 138 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrett Bivone, Keith Kosh, Zane Hicks

2016 Record: 9-15-2/6-8; Tied for 5th

Returning Starters

Chris Alvarez, Sr, P/C/OF (0.27 ERA/3rd Team All-District) Corbin Antu, Sr, IF (3rd Team All-District) Ryan Bishop, Sr, C (.280/3rd Team All-District) Shea Gutierrez, Sr, SS (.312/3rd Team All-District) Colin Wyman, Sr, P/OF (2.57 ERA/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 11-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 9-4(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 8-7(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 16-5(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 5-1(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 9-0(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Temple Wildcats 11-2(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lorena Leopards 3-0(L) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 8-5(W) 8-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 2-1(L) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Austin Maroons 2-0(W) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-3(L) 9-4-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 8-4(W) 10-4-0
03/14 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 6-3(W) 11-4-0
03/15 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 6-1(W) 12-4-0
03/21 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 3-0(W) 13-4-0
03/24 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 2-1(W) 14-4-0
03/31 Regular A&M Consolidated Tigers 9-4(W) 15-4-0
04/04 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 8-6(W) 16-4-0
04/07 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 7-0(W) 17-4-0
04/12 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 12-1(L) 17-5-0
04/13 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 4-0(W) 18-5-0
04/18 District Round Rock Dragons 4-2(W) 19-5-0
04/21 District Round Rock Dragons 17-2(L) 19-6-0
04/25 District Pflugerville Panthers 8-4(W) 20-6-0
04/28 District Pflugerville Panthers 1-0(L) 20-7-0
04/29 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 3-2(W) 21-7-0
05/05 Playoff Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-3(W) 22-7-0
05/06 Playoff Austin Bowie Bulldogs 8-3(W) 23-7-0
05/12 Playoff Klein Oak Panthers 3-0(L) 23-8-0
05/13 Playoff Klein Oak Panthers 4-3(W) 24-8-0
05/13 Playoff Klein Oak Panthers 5-3(W) 25-8-0
05/18 Playoff Austin Anderson Trojans 10-0(W) 26-8-0
05/19 Playoff Austin Anderson Trojans 4-2(W) 27-8-0
05/25 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 10-3(W) 28-8-0
05/26 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 4-2(W) 29-8-0
05/31 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 4-1(L) 29-9-0
06/02 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 7-4(L) 29-10-0

Round Rock Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: John Carter(14 Years As Head Coach, 274 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Reynaldo Rodriguez, Jeff Kocurek, Colby Elizondo

2016 Record: 20-14-1/9-5; 3rd Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Dalton Watts, Sr, 2B Grant Miller, Sr, LHP (1st Team All-District) Aiden Shepardson, Sr, 3B Jordan Williams, Sr, OF Trent Herrera, Sr, LHP Grant Hurn, Sr, RHP/1B Zach Perry, Sr, RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 6-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Maroons 3-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 11-9(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Brenham Cubs 4-0(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 11-1(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 6-0(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 7-0(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 12-0(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 0-1(W) 8-1-0
03/03 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 7-2(W) 9-1-0
03/07 Regular Austin Anderson Trojans 6-0(W) 10-1-0
03/09 Tournament College Station Cougars 2-7(W) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 2-1(W) 12-1-0
03/14 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 8-1(W) 13-1-0
03/15 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 5-1(W) 14-1-0
03/22 Regular Austin Anderson Trojans 6-5(L) 14-2-0
03/30 District Pflugerville Panthers 8-0(W) 15-2-0
03/31 District Pflugerville Panthers 8-0(W) 16-2-0
04/04 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 4-3(L) 16-3-0
04/07 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 10-1(L) 16-4-0
04/12 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 3-1(W) 17-4-0
04/13 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 9-2(W) 18-4-0
04/18 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 4-2(L) 18-5-0
04/21 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 17-2(W) 19-5-0
04/22 Regular Austin McCallum Knights 14-2(W) 20-5-0
04/25 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 17-5(W) 21-5-0
04/28 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 8-1(W) 22-5-0
04/29 Playoff Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 3-2(L) 22-6-0
05/05 Playoff Austin Akins Eagles 11-1(W) 23-6-0
05/06 Playoff Austin Akins Eagles 11-1(W) 24-6-0
05/11 Playoff Houston Memorial Mustangs 9-2(W) 25-6-0
05/12 Playoff Houston Memorial Mustangs 11-1(W) 26-6-0
05/18 Playoff Klein Collins Tigers 3-0(W) 27-6-0
05/19 Playoff Klein Collins Tigers 2-1(L) 27-7-0
05/19 Playoff Klein Collins Tigers 5-3(W) 28-7-0
05/26 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 3-0(W) 29-7-0
05/26 Playoff Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-0(W) 30-7-0
05/31 Playoff Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 4-1(W) 31-7-0
06/02 Playoff Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 7-4(W) 32-7-0
06/09 Playoff San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 7-1(L) 32-8-0

Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders

Team Website: Raider Baseball

Coach: Daryl Reeves(2 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Hobbs, Jeff Frick, Matt Barrickman

2016 Record: 13-13-1/7-7; Tied 4th

Returning Starters

Kendal Achilles, Sr, IF (2nd Team All-District) Jacob Mead, Sr, 1B/P (2.40 ERA; .274, 10 RBIs) Cash Rugely, Jr, IF/P (.314, 11 RBIs)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Maroons 3-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 10-1(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 10-0(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 12-1(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 6-5(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Hutto Hippos 3-1(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 6-0(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 7-4(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Austin Maroons 6-6(T) 6-3-1
03/10 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 6-0(W) 7-3-1
03/10 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 10-0(W) 8-3-1
03/11 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 4-3(L) 8-4-1
03/11 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 19-1(W) 9-4-1
03/14 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 6-3(L) 9-5-1
03/15 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 6-1(L) 9-6-1
03/16 Regular Austin Akins Eagles 13-1(L) 9-7-1
03/21 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 13-7(W) 10-7-1
03/24 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 10-2(W) 11-7-1
03/30 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 3-2(L) 11-8-1
03/31 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 7-5(L) 11-9-1
04/04 District Round Rock Dragons 4-3(W) 12-9-1
04/07 District Round Rock Dragons 10-1(W) 13-9-1
04/12 District Pflugerville Panthers 5-1(W) 14-9-1
04/13 District Pflugerville Panthers 2-0(L) 14-10-1
04/18 Regular Austin Maroons 5-4(W) 15-10-1
04/25 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 12-6(W) 16-10-1
04/28 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 12-2(W) 17-10-1
04/29 Playoff Pflugerville Panthers 5-3(W) 18-10-1
05/05 Playoff San Marcos Rattlers 2-0(L) 18-11-1
05/06 Playoff San Marcos Rattlers 9-2(W) 19-11-1
05/06 Playoff San Marcos Rattlers 10-0(W) 20-11-1
05/12 Playoff Klein Collins Tigers 5-4(L) 20-12-1
05/13 Playoff Klein Collins Tigers 3-1(L) 20-13-1

Round Rock Stony Point Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Tom Collins(18 Years As Head Coach, 328 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Larson, Larry Hayes, Robert Brown

2016 Record: 16-15/7-7; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Marcos Castillo, Sr, OF (.359, 21 RBIs/3rd Team All-District) Derrick Johnson, Sr, RHP/1B (3-1; .313/3rd Team All-District) Logan Garza, Sr, LHP/1B (5-4, 2.01 ERA/1st Team All-District) Koby Kelton, Sr, UTL (.315, 12 SBs)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Brenham Cubs 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 6-4(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 5-1(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 5-2(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Maroons 9-5(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 19-7(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 3-1(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 2-1(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 4-3(W) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 4-1(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 3-3(T) 4-6-1
03/10 Tournament Bryant Christian,AK 1-4(L) 4-7-1
03/10 Tournament Bryan Vikings 6-3(W) 5-7-1
03/14 District Round Rock Dragons 8-1(L) 5-8-1
03/15 District Round Rock Dragons 5-1(L) 5-9-1
03/21 District Pflugerville Panthers 10-3(W) 6-9-1
03/24 District Pflugerville Panthers 2-1(L) 6-10-1
03/30 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 3-2(W) 7-10-1
03/31 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 7-5(W) 8-10-1
04/04 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 5-0(W) 9-10-1
04/07 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 3-2(L) 9-11-1
04/12 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 12-1(W) 10-11-1
04/13 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 4-0(L) 10-12-1
04/18 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 11-1(W) 11-12-1
04/21 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 9-8(W) 12-12-1
04/25 District Georgetown Eagles 4-3(L) 12-13-1
04/28 District Georgetown East View Patriots 7-4(W) 13-13-1
04/29 Playoff Pflugerville Panthers 5-0(W) 14-13-1
05/05 Playoff Austin Anderson Trojans 8-1(L) 14-14-1
05/06 Playoff Austin Anderson Trojans 8-2(L) 14-15-1
05/06 Playoff Austin Anderson Trojans 2-1(W) 15-15-1

Pflugerville Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Dale Waggoner(3 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrett Adcock, Daniel Tamez, David Sammon

2016 Record: 22-10/10-4; 2nd Place Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Evan McDonald, Sr, OF (.315/3rd Team All-District) Preston Ludwick, Sr, 1B/DH (.368/1st Team All-District) Alex Fletcher, Jr, 3B (.316 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 3-0(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 9-5(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 7-5(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 6-0(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 3-3(T) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 4-2(L) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 9-0(W) 4-4-1
03/10 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 4-4(T) 4-4-2
03/10 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-1(W) 5-4-2
03/14 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 3-2(W) 6-4-2
03/15 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 3-2(W) 7-4-2
03/21 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 10-3(L) 7-5-2
03/24 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 2-1(W) 8-5-2
03/30 District Round Rock Dragons 8-0(L) 8-6-2
03/31 District Round Rock Dragons 8-0(L) 8-7-2
04/08 Regular Austin McCallum Knights 8-3(W) 9-7-2
04/12 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 5-1(L) 9-8-2
04/13 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 2-0(W) 10-8-2
04/18 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 6-3(W) 11-8-2
04/21 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 3-0(W) 12-8-2
04/25 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 8-4(L) 12-9-2
04/28 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 1-0(W) 13-9-2
04/29 Playoff Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 5-3(L) 13-10-2
04/29 Playoff Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 5-0(L) 13-11-2

Round Rock McNeil Mavericks

Team Website: McNeil Baseball

Coach: Andrew Dawson(24 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Silvano Aguirre, Jack Estes, Corey Schrader

2016 Record: 17-11-2/12-2; District Champions, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Tyler Chiapparelli, Sr, SS/P (13-6A MVP) Ian Groves, Sr, C (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 4-3(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Belton Tigers 4-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Temple Wildcats 16-9(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 5-3(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 5-6(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 6-4(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 8-7(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 5-1(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-1(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 11-5(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 7-4(L) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 11-2(W) 6-7-0
03/11 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 8-4(W) 7-7-0
03/14 District Pflugerville Panthers 3-2(L) 7-8-0
03/15 District Pflugerville Panthers 3-2(L) 7-9-0
03/21 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 13-7(L) 7-10-0
03/24 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 10-2(L) 7-11-0
03/30 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 8-3(W) 8-11-0
03/31 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 6-1(W) 9-11-0
04/04 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 8-6(L) 9-12-0
04/07 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 7-0(L) 9-13-0
04/13 Regular Waco Lions 1-0(L) 9-14-0
04/18 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 11-1(L) 9-15-0
04/21 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 9-8(L) 9-16-0
04/25 District Round Rock Dragons 17-5(L) 9-17-0
04/28 District Round Rock Dragons 8-1(L) 9-18-0

Round Rock Westwood Warriors

Team Website: Westwood Warriors Baseball

Coach: Casey Carter(3 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Williams, Brian Taylor, Paul Cochran

2016 Record: 13-14/5-9

Returning Starters

Kody Clements, Sr, C/IF (2nd Team All-District) Nick Williby, Sr, C/OF Adrian Torres, Sr, OF Ethan King, Sr, OF Chad Dixon, Jr, OF (13-6A Newcomer of the Year) Aaron Little, Jr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 11-7(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 6-2(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 4-3(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 7-4(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 8-1(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 8-0(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 7-4(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 7-3(L) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 2-2(T) 4-5-1
03/09 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 5-0(W) 5-5-1
03/09 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 11-1(W) 6-5-1
03/10 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 4-1(L) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Austin Maroons 14-2(L) 6-7-1
03/13 Regular Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-3(L) 6-8-1
03/21 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 3-0(L) 6-9-1
03/24 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 2-1(L) 6-10-1
03/30 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 8-3(L) 6-11-1
03/31 District Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 6-1(L) 6-12-1
04/04 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 5-0(L) 6-13-1
04/07 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 3-2(W) 7-13-1
04/12 District Round Rock Dragons 3-1(L) 7-14-1
04/13 District Round Rock Dragons 9-2(L) 7-15-1
04/18 District Pflugerville Panthers 6-3(L) 7-16-1
04/21 District Pflugerville Panthers 3-0(L) 7-17-1
04/25 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 12-6(L) 7-18-1
04/28 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 12-2(L) 7-19-1