Division 13-6a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 4 1 14 6 0
Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 4 1 8 11 2
Round Rock Dragons 3 0 12 8 0
Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 3 2 10 10 0
Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 2 1 7 11 1
Leander Lions 2 3 9 11 0
Austin Vandegrift Vipers 2 3 13 9 0
Austin McNeil Mavericks 0 4 4 13 1
Round Rock Westwood Warriors 0 5 7 14 0

Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks

Team Website: Hendrickson Baseball Twitter Hawk Baseball Facebook

Coach: Doug Pearce(5 Years As Head Coach, 187 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Neelley, Justin Savoie, Scott Edwards

2018 Record: 20-11-1/11-7; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Casey Oullette, Sr, SS/P (2nd Team AD SS) Austin Adair, Jr, INF/P Marcos Carrion, Jr, C Gage Mahoney, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD OF) Blaine Barker, Sr, UTIL (2nd Team AD UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Hutto Hippos 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 15-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 9-5(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 11-3(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 10-1(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 6-3(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 5-0(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 8-4(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Waco Lions 11-1(W) 7-2-0
03/02 Tournament Bryan Vikings 17-4(W) 8-2-0
03/07 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 8-9(L) 8-3-0
03/07 Tournament College Station Cougars 11-0(L) 8-4-0
03/08 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 17-3(W) 9-4-0
03/08 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 6-3(L) 9-5-0
03/09 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 12-4(W) 10-5-0
03/12 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 17-11(W) 11-5-0
03/15 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 10-0(W) 12-5-0
03/16 District Austin Vandegrift Vipers 6-3(W) 13-5-0
03/19 District Austin Vandegrift Vipers 5-3(W) 14-5-0
03/20 District Leander Lions 3-2(L) 14-6-0

Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Garver(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Huffman, Patrick Bailey, Phil McCaslin

2018 Record: 19-12-2/9-9; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Caden Walton, Sr, 3B Dawson Groch, Sr, OF/P Brad Mican, Sr, OF/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 5-3(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Highland Park Scots 8-2(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 5-3(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Prosper Eagles 9-1(L) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 11-3(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 17-1(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 4-4(T) 2-5-1
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 5-2(W) 3-5-1
03/01 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 6-1(L) 3-6-1
03/02 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 6-3(L) 3-7-1
03/07 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 5-5(T) 3-7-2
03/07 Tournament Austin Maroons 16-8(W) 4-7-2
03/08 Tournament Lorena Leopards 7-6(L) 4-8-2
03/08 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 17-2(L) 4-9-2
03/09 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 3-1(L) 4-10-2
03/12 District Austin McNeil Mavericks 7-6(W) 5-10-2
03/15 District Austin McNeil Mavericks 4-3(W) 6-10-2
03/16 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 3-2(W) 7-10-2
03/19 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 20-16(W) 8-10-2
03/20 District Austin Vandegrift Vipers 4-2(L) 8-11-2

Round Rock Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: John Carter(16 Years As Head Coach, 336 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Reynaldo Rodriguez, Jeff Koucrek, Colby Elizondo

2018 Record: 32-10/14-4; Regional Finalists

Returning Starters

Luke Almendarez, Sr, SS/2B Cameron Dayton, Sr, P/1B Reagan Doss, Sr, OF/P Jared McKenzie, Sr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 7-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Marcus Marauders 9-1(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 8-5(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 7-0(L) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Maroons 8-4(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 9-8(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 7-2(W) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 5-2(W) 4-5-0
03/01 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 19-2(W) 5-5-0
03/02 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 19-7(L) 5-6-0
03/02 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 8-3(W) 6-6-0
03/07 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 12-5(W) 7-6-0
03/07 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 15-1(W) 8-6-0
03/08 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 3-2(L) 8-7-0
03/08 Tournament Highland Park Scots 11-5(W) 9-7-0
03/09 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 8-4(L) 9-8-0
03/16 District Austin McNeil Mavericks 11-1(W) 10-8-0
03/19 District Austin McNeil Mavericks 13-1(W) 11-8-0
03/20 District Round Rock Westwood Warriors 11-1(W) 12-8-0

Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders

Team Website: Raider Baseball Website / Cedar Ridge Baseball Facebook

Coach: Daryl Reeves(4 Years As Head Coach, 78 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darin Ramsey, Tobin Schnieder, Tyler Hobbs

2018 Record: 21-10/14-4; District Champions, Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Julian Meza, Sr, C/P (.303, 12 RBI, 3rd Team AD UTIL) Riley Becker, Sr, INF (.268, 1 HR) Karlo Kalifa, Sr, P (5-1, 2.60 ERA, 27 K, 3rd Team AD) Jett Garcia, Jr, INF (.237, 17 RBI, 15 R, 2nd Team AD 2B) Zach Honey, Sr, P (5-0, 0.65 ERA, 20 K, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 15-4(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 9-3(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 11-1(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 6-1(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 4-2(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Temple Wildcats 4-2(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 3-2(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 16-3(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 2-1(L) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 9-8(L) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 9-4(W) 5-6-0
03/07 Tournament Brenham Cubs 5-4(L) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 7-6(W) 6-7-0
03/08 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 5-1(W) 7-7-0
03/09 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 12-1(L) 7-8-0
03/12 District Austin Vandegrift Vipers 3-2(L) 7-9-0
03/15 District Austin Vandegrift Vipers 5-4(W) 8-9-0
03/16 District Leander Lions 9-6(W) 9-9-0
03/19 District Leander Lions 4-1(L) 9-10-0
03/20 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 6-5(W) 10-10-0

Round Rock Stony Point Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Creek(2 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Larson, Travis Bounds, Steve Johnson

2018 Record: 19-15-1/9-9; Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Carter Poulson, Sr, P/INF (7-1, 2.60 ERA, 3rd Team AD) Dax Dathe, Sr, P/INF (.294, 20 RBI, 2 HR, 3rd Team AD) Jared Younce, Sr, DH/OF (.326, 26 RBI, 2 HR, 2nd Team AD) Kamden Kelton, Sr, C/3B (.296, 22 RBI, 2 HR, 2nd Team AD) Johnny Anzures, Sr, C/P (.270, 3-1, 3.22 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Pflugerville Connally Cougars 14-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 8-3(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Marcus Marauders 5-2(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Maroons 6-4(L) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Temple Wildcats 5-2(W) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 10-9(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 5-2(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 6-1(L) 2-6-0
03/01 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 4-3(W) 3-6-0
03/01 Tournament Temple Wildcats 5-1(L) 3-7-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 16-2(L) 3-8-0
03/07 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 1-0(L) 3-9-0
03/07 Tournament Seguin Matadors 1-1(T) 3-9-1
03/08 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 7-4(W) 4-9-1
03/08 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 3-2(W) 5-9-1
03/09 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 7-6(L) 5-10-1
03/12 District Leander Lions 2-1(W) 6-10-1
03/15 District Leander Lions 7-2(W) 7-10-1
03/20 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 6-5(L) 7-11-1

Leander Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Grissom(9 Years As Head Coach, 105 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ruben Cano, Zach Weikert, Tyler Vail

2018 Record: 10-16/5-13

Returning Starters

Clayton Maddox, Jr, C Hudson Ruen, Sr, 1B/C (HM AD) Noel Salazar, Jr, SS (District NOTY) Noah Kellum, Sr, P/OF (2nd Team AD Closer) Anthony Beltran, Sr, 2B (2nd Team AD) Ryan Gallagher, Sr, P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Cedar Park Timberwolves 10-5(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Brenham Cubs 9-2(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Austin Maroons 14-11(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 7-6(L) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 2-1(W) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament Belton Tigers 8-2(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 7-2(W) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 8-2(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-3(L) 4-5-0
03/01 Tournament Temple Wildcats 14-3(L) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 8-2(L) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 8-3(W) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 10-2(L) 5-8-0
03/08 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 8-1(W) 6-8-0
03/09 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 6-2(W) 7-8-0
03/12 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 2-1(L) 7-9-0
03/15 District Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 7-2(L) 7-10-0
03/16 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 9-6(L) 7-11-0
03/19 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 4-1(W) 8-11-0
03/20 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 3-2(W) 9-11-0

Austin Vandegrift Vipers

Team Website:

Coach: Allen McGee(4 Years As Head Coach, 140 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jarod Hickle, Ed Wolkind, Michael Buro

2018 Record: 12-20/8-10; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Drew Nelson, Sr, INF (.259, 10 RBI, 21 R) Jake Miller, Sr, OF (.294, 16 RBI, 16 R, 6 2B) Peyton Klam, Sr, OF (.243, 12 RBI, 16 R) Trey Mongauzy, Jr, INF (.303, 18 RBI, 21 R, 1st Team AD DH) Matthew Klassen, Sr, C (.255, 12 RBI, 3 HR, 2nd Team AD) Luke Allen, Sr, INF (.275, 14 R) Christian Okerholm, So, P (3-3, 3.26 ERA, 29 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 1-7(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 8-3(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 7-1(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 14-3(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 6-2(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 6-1(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 6-0(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Maroons 9-1(L) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 12-7(W) 7-3-0
03/02 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 7-6(W) 8-3-0
03/05 Regular Manor Mustangs 8-4(W) 9-3-0
03/07 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 15-2(W) 10-3-0
03/07 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 9-3(W) 11-3-0
03/08 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 10-8(L) 11-4-0
03/08 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 10-5(L) 11-5-0
03/09 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 10-0(L) 11-6-0
03/12 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 3-2(W) 12-6-0
03/15 District Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 5-4(L) 12-7-0
03/16 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 6-3(L) 12-8-0
03/19 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 5-3(L) 12-9-0
03/20 District Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 4-2(W) 13-9-0

Austin McNeil Mavericks

Team Website: McNeil Baseball Website McNeil Baseball Twitter

Coach: Andrew Dawson(19 Years As Head Coach, 300+ Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Silver Aguirre, Jack Estes, Corey Schrader

2018 Record: 10-15/9-10

Returning Starters

Cooper Anderson, Jr, P (2nd Team AD) Chris Doyle, Jr, P Grayson Greinke, Sr, P Dylan Redmond, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Jason Schneider, Jr, SS/P Jake Stastny, Jr, DH/1B Mac Surles, Sr, 3B/DH (2nd Team AD) Blake Henke, Jr, OF/2B Zane Kampfer, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Belton Tigers 7-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 9-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Brenham Cubs 4-2(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 7-6(W) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Marcus Marauders 7-1(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Temple Wildcats 4-4(T) 1-4-1
02/28 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 4-3(L) 1-5-1
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 4-3(W) 2-5-1
03/01 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 4-3(L) 2-6-1
03/02 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 5-2(L) 2-7-1
03/07 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 5-1(W) 3-7-1
03/07 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 6-5(L) 3-8-1
03/08 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 4-1(W) 4-8-1
03/08 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 12-10(L) 4-9-1
03/12 District Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 7-6(L) 4-10-1
03/15 District Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 4-3(L) 4-11-1
03/16 District Round Rock Dragons 11-1(L) 4-12-1
03/19 District Round Rock Dragons 13-1(L) 4-13-1

Round Rock Westwood Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Casey Carter(5 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Taylor, Chris Hackerd, James Thornburg

2018 Record: 4-25-1/2-16

Returning Starters

Mason Flood, Sr, P/1B Ian Cox, Sr, P/INF Kyle Clements, Sr, P/OF Aidan Bird, Jr, C Peter Fagan, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 16-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 5-1(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 5-2(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 12-3(W) 3-2-0
02/25 Regular Elgin Wildcats 3-1(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 13-2(L) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 2-0(L) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 8-1(L) 4-5-0
03/01 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 8-3(L) 4-6-0
03/02 Tournament Temple Wildcats 12-1(W) 5-6-0
03/07 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 6-5(W) 6-6-0
03/07 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 9-5(W) 7-6-0
03/08 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-1(L) 7-7-0
03/08 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 10-0(L) 7-8-0
03/09 Tournament Hutto Hippos 5-3(L) 7-9-0
03/12 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 17-11(L) 7-10-0
03/15 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 10-0(L) 7-11-0
03/16 District Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 3-2(L) 7-12-0
03/19 District Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 20-16(L) 7-13-0
03/20 District Round Rock Dragons 11-1(L) 7-14-0