Division 17-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Cypress Fair Bobcats 16 1 29 8 0
Cypress Ranch Mustangs 13 4 27 7 2
Jersey Village Falcons 12 5 20 11 3
Langham Creek Lobos 10 7 16 11 3
Cypress Woods Wildcats 10 7 24 16 1
Cypress Falls Eagles 9 8 13 18 1
Cypress Creek Cougars 7 10 13 17 1
Cypress Springs Panthers 4 13 4 26 0
Cypress Lakes Spartans 3 14 11 17 0
Cypress Ridge Rams 1 16 7 20 0

Cypress Fair Bobcats

Team Website: http://www.bfndbaseball.com/

Coach: Billy Hardin(1 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Torrey Ognoskie, Ryan Bradshaw, Walter Robb

2017 Record: 18-10 / 10-7

Returning Starters

Peyton Chatagnier - Jr - SS - .348 - Honorable Mention All-District; Zach Orlando - Sr - UT - .293 - Honorable Mention All-District; Peyton Lewis - SR - C/OF - .313 - 2nd Team All-District; Jacob Farrell - SR - OF Casen White - SR - OF Dylan Felt - SR - 1B - .324; Blake Wilson - SR - P - 47 IP, 30 K, .44 ERA; Dylan Felt - SR - P - 21 IP, 18 K, .67 ERA

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 6-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Klein Collins Tigers 8-6(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 5-6(L) 2-2-0
02/28 District Cypress Springs Panthers 0-8(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 3-2(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 3-4(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 11-0(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Klein Collins Tigers 8-5(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 5-8(L) 6-4-0
03/06 District Cypress Springs Panthers 1-9(W) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 5-1(W) 8-4-0
03/08 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 6-2(L) 8-5-0
03/09 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 3-0(L) 8-6-0
03/10 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 8-7(L) 8-7-0
03/10 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 5-4(W) 9-7-0
03/13 District Cypress Falls Eagles 4-0(W) 10-7-0
03/15 District Cypress Falls Eagles 7-2(W) 11-7-0
03/20 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 5-2(L) 11-8-0
03/23 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 2-1(W) 12-8-0
03/27 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 5-4(W) 13-8-0
03/30 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 3-0(W) 14-8-0
04/03 District Cypress Creek Cougars 3-2(W) 15-8-0
04/06 District Cypress Creek Cougars 7-1(W) 16-8-0
04/07 District Jersey Village Falcons 6-5(W) 17-8-0
04/10 District Langham Creek Lobos 1-0(W) 18-8-0
04/13 District Langham Creek Lobos 4-0(W) 19-8-0
04/17 District Cypress Ridge Rams 3-0(W) 20-8-0
04/20 District Cypress Ridge Rams 11-0(W) 21-8-0
04/24 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 9-4(W) 22-8-0
04/27 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 1-7(W) 23-8-0
05/03 Playoff Houston Lamar Texans 3-2(W) 24-8-0
05/04 Playoff Houston Lamar Texans 9-6(W) 25-8-0
05/11 Playoff Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 3-2(W) 26-8-0
05/12 Playoff Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 4-3(W) 27-8-0
05/17 Playoff Cypress Woods Wildcats 12-0(W) 28-8-0
05/18 Playoff Cypress Woods Wildcats 12-1(W) 29-8-0

Cypress Ranch Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Corey Cephus(2 Years As Head Coach, 27 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jake Leonhardt, Marcus Mendoza, Zach Herbst

2017 Record: 27-8 / 14-3; Co-Champs, Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Scotty Scott-SR-OF, Westley Schields-SR-INF, Colton Cowser-SR-OF, Jared Alvarez-Lopez-JR-C, Matt Thompson-JR, Ty Madden-SR, RHP Kyle Gough-closer

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 1-1(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 14-2(W) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 5-3(L) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 15-8(W) 2-1-1
02/28 District Jersey Village Falcons 4-1(W) 3-1-1
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 7-1(W) 4-1-1
03/01 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 9-2(W) 5-1-1
03/02 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 15-0(W) 6-1-1
03/02 Tournament Katy Tigers 3-3(T) 6-1-2
03/03 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 13-4(W) 7-1-2
03/06 District Jersey Village Falcons 8-3(W) 8-1-2
03/08 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 6-0(W) 9-1-2
03/08 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 5-1(W) 10-1-2
03/09 Tournament Pearland Oilers 11-3(W) 11-1-2
03/10 Tournament Dickinson Gators 5-0(W) 12-1-2
03/10 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 6-3(L) 12-2-2
03/13 District Cypress Springs Panthers 11-1(W) 13-2-2
03/15 District Cypress Springs Panthers 0-5(W) 14-2-2
03/20 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 5-2(W) 15-2-2
03/23 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 2-1(L) 15-3-2
03/27 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 4-3(L) 15-4-2
03/30 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 1-3(W) 16-4-2
04/03 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 16-0(W) 17-4-2
04/06 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 18-3(W) 18-4-2
04/07 District Cypress Ridge Rams 3-1(W) 19-4-2
04/10 District Cypress Falls Eagles 6-1(W) 20-4-2
04/13 District Cypress Falls Eagles 9-1(W) 21-4-2
04/17 District Cypress Creek Cougars 4-1(W) 22-4-2
04/20 District Cypress Creek Cougars 10-2(W) 23-4-2
04/24 District Langham Creek Lobos 6-4(L) 23-5-2
04/27 District Langham Creek Lobos 9-2(L) 23-6-2
05/04 Playoff Houston Heights Bulldogs 10-4(W) 24-6-2
05/10 Playoff Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 2-12(L) 24-7-2
05/11 Playoff Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 10-0(W) 25-7-2
05/17 Playoff Katy Tompkins Falcons 9-4(W) 26-7-2
05/18 Playoff Katy Tompkins Falcons 7-0(W) 27-7-2

Jersey Village Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Blake Wyatt(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Neil Wisener, Chad Getschmann, Brandon Smith

2017 Record: 13-13 / 8-9

Returning Starters

John Gilbert-SR-2B .398 (1st Team All-District); Trey Jones-SR-P/OF .306 (2nd Team All-District); OF Chris Logsdon-SR-OF .322 (2nd Team All-District); Kyle Higgins-SR-P/1B 1.31 ERA (2nd Team All-District); Blake Johnson-SR-SS/UT .368 .847 OPS; Julian Puga-JR-SS/C .250 BA; Lorenzo Martinez-JR-SP 1.66 ERA, 1.67 WHIP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 3-3(T) 0-0-1
02/22 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 7-4(L) 0-1-1
02/23 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 5-4(W) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 9-4(W) 2-1-1
02/28 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 4-1(L) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament Klein Collins Tigers 7-2(L) 2-3-1
03/01 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 8-0(L) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 7-10(W) 3-4-1
03/02 Tournament Klein Bearkats 4-3(W) 4-4-1
03/03 Tournament Conroe Tigers 0-0(T) 4-4-2
03/06 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 8-3(L) 4-5-2
03/08 Tournament Spring Lions 5-1(W) 5-5-2
03/08 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 8-5(W) 6-5-2
03/09 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 9-0(L) 6-6-2
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 17-12(W) 7-6-2
03/10 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 8-8(T) 7-6-3
03/13 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 1-0(W) 8-6-3
03/15 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 2-0(W) 9-6-3
03/20 District Cypress Creek Cougars 3-2(W) 10-6-3
03/23 District Cypress Creek Cougars 2-1(W) 11-6-3
03/27 District Langham Creek Lobos 4-3(W) 12-6-3
03/30 District Langham Creek Lobos 5-4(W) 13-6-3
04/03 District Cypress Ridge Rams 5-4(W) 14-6-3
04/06 District Cypress Ridge Rams 13-2(W) 15-6-3
04/07 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 6-5(L) 15-7-3
04/10 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 8-2(W) 16-7-3
04/13 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 1-0(L) 16-8-3
04/17 District Cypress Falls Eagles 5-2(W) 17-8-3
04/20 District Cypress Falls Eagles 4-1(W) 18-8-3
04/24 District Cypress Springs Panthers 3-2(L) 18-9-3
04/27 District Cypress Springs Panthers 0-14(W) 19-9-3
05/03 Playoff Houston Westside Wolves 6-5(L) 19-10-3
05/04 Playoff Houston Westside Wolves 6-0(W) 20-10-3
05/04 Playoff Houston Westside Wolves 2-5(L) 20-11-3

Langham Creek Lobos

Team Website: Langham Creek Lobos Baseball Website . LC Baseball Twitter

Coach: Armando Sedeno(27 Years As Head Coach, 574 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clay Berry, Ronald Mindrup, Michael Schott

2017 Record: 15-12 / 10-7

Returning Starters

Garrett Lax 12 P/1B; Sutton Dole 12 1B/DH 2nd Team All District; Orion Drymond 12 RHP Honorable Mention All-District; Tyler Ferguson 12 RHP 1st Team All District ; Korey Holland 12 LF 2nd Team All District Daylan Luza 12 RF; Alex Martinez 12 3B 2nd Team All District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 9-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 9-9(T) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Klein Bearkats 1-0(L) 1-1-1
02/28 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 8-3(L) 1-2-1
03/01 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 7-0(W) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 1-3(W) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 6-2(L) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 6-6(T) 3-3-2
03/03 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 8-3(W) 4-3-2
03/06 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 1-0(L) 4-4-2
03/08 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 7-0(L) 4-5-2
03/08 Regular Montgomery Bears 5-5(T) 4-5-3
03/09 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 8-4(W) 5-5-3
03/09 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 4-15(W) 6-5-3
03/10 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 9-4(L) 6-6-3
03/13 District Cypress Ridge Rams 10-1(W) 7-6-3
03/15 District Cypress Ridge Rams 13-3(W) 8-6-3
03/20 District Cypress Falls Eagles 2-1(W) 9-6-3
03/23 District Cypress Falls Eagles 3-2(W) 10-6-3
03/27 District Jersey Village Falcons 4-3(L) 10-7-3
03/30 District Jersey Village Falcons 5-4(L) 10-8-3
04/03 District Cypress Springs Panthers 3-0(L) 10-9-3
04/06 District Cypress Springs Panthers 6-4(W) 11-9-3
04/07 District Cypress Creek Cougars 10-3(W) 12-9-3
04/10 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 1-0(L) 12-10-3
04/13 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 4-0(L) 12-11-3
04/17 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 7-4(W) 13-11-3
04/20 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 5-2(W) 14-11-3
04/24 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 6-4(W) 15-11-3
04/27 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 9-2(W) 16-11-3

Cypress Woods Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Kipp Pridgeon(3 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Turnbow, Justin Nichols, Chris Forcha

2017 Record: 21-9 / 14-3; Co-Champs, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Blake Brogdon-Sr-P Ryan Rusinovich-Sr-P Trent Golson-Sr-MIF Dylan Bourgeois-Jr-OF, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 4-2(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 8-5(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 9-3(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 8-5(W) 4-1-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 2-5(W) 5-1-0
02/28 District Langham Creek Lobos 8-3(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Klein Bearkats 1-6(L) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 12-3(W) 7-2-0
03/02 Tournament Conroe Tigers 5-2(W) 8-2-0
03/03 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 6-3(W) 9-2-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 3-3(T) 9-2-1
03/06 District Langham Creek Lobos 1-0(W) 10-2-1
03/08 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 8-5(W) 11-2-1
03/08 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 13-1(W) 12-2-1
03/09 Tournament Montgomery Bears 5-7(L) 12-3-1
03/09 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 6-8(L) 12-4-1
03/10 Tournament Brenham Cubs 7-10(L) 12-5-1
03/13 District Cypress Creek Cougars 4-1(W) 13-5-1
03/15 District Cypress Creek Cougars 1-2(L) 13-6-1
03/20 District Cypress Ridge Rams 10-0(W) 14-6-1
03/23 District Cypress Ridge Rams 4-2(W) 15-6-1
03/27 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 4-3(W) 16-6-1
03/30 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 1-3(L) 16-7-1
04/03 District Cypress Falls Eagles 1-7(L) 16-8-1
04/06 District Cypress Falls Eagles 6-0(L) 16-9-1
04/07 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 10-3(W) 17-9-1
04/10 District Jersey Village Falcons 8-2(L) 17-10-1
04/13 District Jersey Village Falcons 1-0(W) 18-10-1
04/17 District Cypress Springs Panthers 0-5(W) 19-10-1
04/20 District Cypress Springs Panthers 1-11(W) 20-10-1
04/24 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 9-4(L) 20-11-1
04/27 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 1-7(L) 20-12-1
05/03 Playoff Houston Bellaire Cardinals 4-3(L) 20-13-1
05/04 Playoff Houston Bellaire Cardinals 5-2(W) 21-13-1
05/04 Playoff Houston Bellaire Cardinals 9-3(W) 22-13-1
05/10 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 5-4(W) 23-13-1
05/11 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 2-12(L) 23-14-1
05/12 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 5-3(W) 24-14-1
05/17 Playoff Cypress Fair Bobcats 12-0(L) 24-15-1
05/18 Playoff Cypress Fair Bobcats 12-1(L) 24-16-1

Cypress Falls Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Laird(5 Years As Head Coach, 58 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Wade, Andy Jones, Zach Toth

2017 Record: 17-13-1 / 11-6; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Beau Billings- SR- P/1B .341 17 RBIs 45 Ks ERA: 1.86 Riley Backs- SR- P/1B 24 Ks ERA: 1.56; Blake Mullen- JR- SS .273 7 RBIs

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 0-10(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 10-2(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 2-1(L) 0-4-0
02/27 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 11-1(W) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 8-0(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 2-2(T) 1-5-1
03/02 Tournament Vidor Pirates 4-2(L) 1-6-1
03/02 Tournament Crosby Cougars 0-4(W) 2-6-1
03/03 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 6-4(L) 2-7-1
03/03 Tournament Dickinson Gators 2-8(L) 2-8-1
03/06 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 9-5(W) 3-8-1
03/08 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 8-3(W) 4-8-1
03/08 Tournament Spring Lions 5-4(L) 4-9-1
03/09 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 2-3(W) 5-9-1
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 3-2(L) 5-10-1
03/10 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 2-1(W) 6-10-1
03/13 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 4-0(L) 6-11-1
03/15 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 7-2(L) 6-12-1
03/20 District Langham Creek Lobos 2-1(L) 6-13-1
03/23 District Langham Creek Lobos 3-2(L) 6-14-1
03/30 District Cypress Ridge Rams 11-5(W) 7-14-1
03/30 District Cypress Ridge Rams 7-1(W) 8-14-1
04/03 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 1-7(W) 9-14-1
04/06 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 6-0(W) 10-14-1
04/07 District Cypress Springs Panthers 1-6(W) 11-14-1
04/10 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 6-1(L) 11-15-1
04/13 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 9-1(L) 11-16-1
04/17 District Jersey Village Falcons 5-2(L) 11-17-1
04/20 District Jersey Village Falcons 4-1(L) 11-18-1
04/24 District Cypress Creek Cougars 1-0(W) 12-18-1
04/27 District Cypress Creek Cougars 1-0(W) 13-18-1

Cypress Creek Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Erin Bryant(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Arnic, Taylor Stanton, Steven Heidemann

2017 Record: 20-11 / 12-5; 3rd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Christian Diaz, Sr. - P/SS 2nd Team All-District; Matt Santos, Jr. - P/DH/1B 2nd Team All-District; Peyton Denney, Jr. - P; Spencer McFarland, Sr. - OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 7-7(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Spring Lions 13-1(W) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 9-8(L) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 13-5(L) 1-2-1
02/27 District Cypress Ridge Rams 10-0(W) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 2-5(W) 3-2-1
03/01 Tournament Dickinson Gators 7-0(L) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 8-3(L) 3-4-1
03/02 Tournament Vidor Pirates 5-4(L) 3-5-1
03/03 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 1-6(L) 3-6-1
03/03 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 3-0(W) 4-6-1
03/06 District Cypress Ridge Rams 16-9(W) 5-6-1
03/08 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 2-1(W) 6-6-1
03/08 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 6-8(L) 6-7-1
03/09 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 3-2(W) 7-7-1
03/10 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 4-0(W) 8-7-1
03/13 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 4-1(L) 8-8-1
03/15 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 1-2(W) 9-8-1
03/20 District Jersey Village Falcons 3-2(L) 9-9-1
03/23 District Jersey Village Falcons 2-1(L) 9-10-1
03/27 District Cypress Springs Panthers 1-2(W) 10-10-1
03/30 District Cypress Springs Panthers 3-5(W) 11-10-1
04/03 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 3-2(L) 11-11-1
04/06 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 7-1(L) 11-12-1
04/07 District Langham Creek Lobos 10-3(L) 11-13-1
04/12 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 2-1(W) 12-13-1
04/13 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 4-1(W) 13-13-1
04/17 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 4-1(L) 13-14-1
04/20 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 10-2(L) 13-15-1
04/24 District Cypress Falls Eagles 1-0(L) 13-16-1
04/27 District Cypress Falls Eagles 1-0(L) 13-17-1

Cypress Springs Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Jimmy Cox(1 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: TJ Dillon, Cade Samuelson

2017 Record: 2-25 / 2-15

Returning Starters

Austin Brewer 10th P, Clayton Maywald 11th P, Edurado DeLeon 10 SS, Justin Dibbler 12th OF, Ivan Rivera 12th OF,

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 9-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Tigers 14-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 1-6(L) 0-4-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 1-11(L) 0-5-0
02/28 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 0-8(L) 0-6-0
03/01 Tournament Katy Tigers 0-14(L) 0-7-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 4-8(L) 0-8-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 7-8(L) 0-9-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 0-3(L) 0-10-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 7-4(L) 0-11-0
03/06 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 1-9(L) 0-12-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 6-1(L) 0-13-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 1-0(L) 0-14-0
03/09 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 4-3(L) 0-15-0
03/13 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 11-1(L) 0-16-0
03/15 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 0-5(L) 0-17-0
03/20 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 2-7(L) 0-18-0
03/23 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 2-0(W) 1-18-0
03/27 District Cypress Creek Cougars 1-2(L) 1-19-0
03/30 District Cypress Creek Cougars 3-5(L) 1-20-0
04/03 District Langham Creek Lobos 3-0(W) 2-20-0
04/06 District Langham Creek Lobos 6-4(L) 2-21-0
04/07 District Cypress Falls Eagles 1-6(L) 2-22-0
04/10 District Cypress Ridge Rams 10-9(W) 3-22-0
04/13 District Cypress Ridge Rams 16-0(L) 3-23-0
04/17 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 0-5(L) 3-24-0
04/20 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 1-11(L) 3-25-0
04/24 District Jersey Village Falcons 3-2(W) 4-25-0
04/27 District Jersey Village Falcons 0-14(L) 4-26-0

Cypress Lakes Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Skelton(4 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Chadwick, Sandro Cantu, Matt Ache

2017 Record: 4-22-1 / 1-16

Returning Starters

Fernando Valdez 12 - C; Ethan Campos 10 - C/P Andrew O'Brian 10- 1B Zac Fuller 12 - 2B; Anthony Flores 11 - SS; Erick Zeron 12 - 3B; Erick Garza 10 - CF; Larry Ripple 12 - RF/P Eli Cantu 11 - DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 10-4(W) 2-0-0
02/27 District Cypress Falls Eagles 11-1(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 2-1(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament New Caney Eagles 3-4(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Livingston Lions 3-2(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Porter Spartans 9-8(W) 6-1-0
03/06 District Cypress Falls Eagles 9-5(L) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 1-0(L) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 2-1(L) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 8-2(W) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 6-3(L) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 5-8(W) 8-5-0
03/13 District Jersey Village Falcons 1-0(L) 8-6-0
03/15 District Jersey Village Falcons 2-0(L) 8-7-0
03/20 District Cypress Springs Panthers 2-7(W) 9-7-0
03/23 District Cypress Springs Panthers 2-0(L) 9-8-0
03/27 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 5-4(L) 9-9-0
03/30 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 3-0(L) 9-10-0
04/03 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 16-0(L) 9-11-0
04/06 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 18-3(L) 9-12-0
04/07 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 10-3(L) 9-13-0
04/12 District Cypress Creek Cougars 2-1(L) 9-14-0
04/13 District Cypress Creek Cougars 4-1(L) 9-15-0
04/17 District Langham Creek Lobos 7-4(L) 9-16-0
04/20 District Langham Creek Lobos 5-2(L) 9-17-0
04/24 District Cypress Ridge Rams 8-4(W) 10-17-0
04/27 District Cypress Ridge Rams 8-3(W) 11-17-0

Cypress Ridge Rams

Team Website:

Coach: John Hooser(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Owens, Josh Walker, Jamarcus Robberson

2017 Record: 4-23 / 3-14

Returning Starters

Brandon Gonzalez Jr All District Honorable Mention; Tyler Huhn Fr, Jonhas Galloway, Nick Tein, Diego Longoria Justice Porter Jr, Sloan Selmon Jr, Kendall Tolbert Jr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 3-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 13-12(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 6-13(L) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 4-12(L) 3-2-0
02/27 District Cypress Creek Cougars 10-0(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 1-5(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 10-4(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 6-5(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament HYCA 5-2(W) 6-4-0
03/03 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 12-2(L) 6-5-0
03/06 District Cypress Creek Cougars 16-9(L) 6-6-0
03/13 District Langham Creek Lobos 10-1(L) 6-7-0
03/15 District Langham Creek Lobos 13-3(L) 6-8-0
03/20 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 10-0(L) 6-9-0
03/23 District Cypress Woods Wildcats 4-2(L) 6-10-0
03/30 District Cypress Falls Eagles 11-5(L) 6-11-0
03/30 District Cypress Falls Eagles 7-1(L) 6-12-0
04/03 District Jersey Village Falcons 5-4(L) 6-13-0
04/06 District Jersey Village Falcons 13-2(L) 6-14-0
04/07 District Cypress Ranch Mustangs 3-1(L) 6-15-0
04/10 District Cypress Springs Panthers 10-9(L) 6-16-0
04/13 District Cypress Springs Panthers 16-0(W) 7-16-0
04/17 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 3-0(L) 7-17-0
04/20 District Cypress Fair Bobcats 11-0(L) 7-18-0
04/24 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 8-4(L) 7-19-0
04/27 District Cypress Lakes Spartans 8-3(L) 7-20-0