Division 26-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 9 2 25 5 0
San Antonio Madison Mavericks 8 3 18 12 0
San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 7 4 20 7 1
San Antonio Churchill Chargers 7 5 16 8 0
San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 6 5 12 11 1
San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 2 9 3 17 0
San Antonio Lee Volunteers 0 11 4 21 0

San Antonio Reagan Rattlers

Team Website:

Coach: Chans Chapman(14 Years As Head Coach, 390 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Woodchick; Tate Demasco

2017 Record: 31-9 / 9-3; 2nd Place, State Finalist

Returning Starters

Cal Carver; Sr; LHP; 13-3, 2.28 ERA; 1st team all-district; All State; All area Josh Buske; SR; RHP; 7-3, 2.08 ERA; 2nd Team All District; Hilton Brown; SR; 3B; 1st team AD; .300 avg; 37 runs; 20 RBI's;10 DBL's; Porter Brown; SR; OF; 1st Team AD; .367 Avg; 26 RBI's; 33 runs ; 26/26 SB Josh Killeen; SR; C/2B; 2nd Team AD; .322 Avg; 30 RBI's; 28 Runs; Seth Morrow; SR; OF/P; .342; 30 RBI's; 20 runs; 4 Dbl's; 2 Triples; Cal Martin; JR; 1B; .290; 25 RBI's; 18 runs scored; Travis Sthele; Soph; P/SS; 3-1; 2.94 ERA

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 11-2(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 17-3(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Tigers 4-2(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 8-0(W) 3-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 9-5(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 2-1(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 8-0(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Victoria East Titans 5-2(W) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 12-1(W) 7-3-0
03/05 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 5-2(W) 8-3-0
03/08 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 9-1(W) 9-3-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 12-0(W) 10-3-0
03/09 Tournament El Paso Franklin Cougars 8-1(W) 11-3-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 2-0(W) 12-3-0
03/10 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 3-2(W) 13-3-0
03/10 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 6-5(W) 14-3-0
03/13 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 6-0(W) 15-3-0
03/15 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 5-0(W) 16-3-0
03/16 Regular New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 7-3(W) 17-3-0
03/19 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 6-0(W) 18-3-0
03/23 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 2-0(L) 18-4-0
03/26 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 4-2(W) 19-4-0
03/30 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 10-1(W) 20-4-0
04/04 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 10-0(W) 21-4-0
04/06 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 5-1(W) 22-4-0
04/10 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 12-0(W) 23-4-0
04/14 Regular San Antonio Southwest Dragons 1-8(W) 24-4-0
04/17 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 4-1(L) 24-5-0
04/20 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 4-0(W) 25-5-0

San Antonio Madison Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Wehe(4 Years As Head Coach, 160 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Fields, Alfie Pena, Trey Brown

2017 Record: 14-6 / 6-6; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Justice King-JR-C, Ryan Child-JR - DH/UTIL, Jacob Robertson-SR -1B, Brandon Gonzales-JR- 2B, Jalen Battles-SR- SS- 2nd team all-district, Dylan Weidenbac- - SR_ 3B -2nd team all-district, Garrett Locke- SOPH-LF, Derek Klosowski- JR- CF-2nd team all-district, Clay Kotzur-SR- RF-2nd team all-district

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Antonian Apaches 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 2-4(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 11-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 6-5(L) 3-1-0
02/23 Regular Laredo Nixon Mustangs 11-2(W) 4-1-0
02/24 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 2-1(L) 4-2-0
02/27 Regular Converse Judson Rockets 1-0(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 8-1(L) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 9-14(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Regular New Braunfels Unicorns 10-3(W) 6-4-0
03/02 Regular Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 8-0(L) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 2-3(L) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 3-7(W) 7-6-0
03/09 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 7-5(L) 7-7-0
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 0-6(W) 8-7-0
03/10 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 5-4(W) 9-7-0
03/13 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 7-0(W) 10-7-0
03/15 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 6-7(L) 10-8-0
03/19 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 5-0(W) 11-8-0
03/24 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 2-0(W) 12-8-0
03/26 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 4-2(L) 12-9-0
03/31 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 5-2(W) 13-9-0
04/02 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 18-0(L) 13-10-0
04/03 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 0-18(L) 13-11-0
04/07 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 4-3(W) 14-11-0
04/10 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 6-0(W) 15-11-0
04/13 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 8-7(W) 16-11-0
04/14 Regular Cibolo Steele Knights 11-2(W) 17-11-0
04/16 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 11-3(W) 18-11-0
04/20 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 4-0(L) 18-12-0

San Antonio Johnson Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Gordon Gesell(10 Years As Head Coach, N/A Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Boyd, Kyle Hodson

2017 Record: 25-10 / 7-3; 3rd Place, Region Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Jake Sims SR. OF ALL- DIST. .385, Jaydan Martinez SR. ALL-DIST. LHP, Kia Hendershot JR. C .300, Dominic Tamez JR. C ALL-DIST .385, Donovan Sanders JR. DH/OF.290,

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 2-2(T) 0-0-1
02/22 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 2-0(W) 1-0-1
02/23 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 1-10(W) 2-0-1
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 7-0(W) 3-0-1
03/01 Tournament Seguin Matadors 9-1(W) 4-0-1
03/01 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 3-2(L) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 3-11(W) 5-1-1
03/02 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 10-9(W) 6-1-1
03/06 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 5-1(W) 7-1-1
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 2-1(L) 7-2-1
03/08 Tournament Antonian Apaches 6-3(W) 8-2-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 3-12(W) 9-2-1
03/09 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 6-2(W) 10-2-1
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 21-13(L) 10-3-1
03/13 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 3-2(W) 11-3-1
03/14 Regular New Braunfels Unicorns 9-3(W) 12-3-1
03/15 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 3-1(L) 12-4-1
03/20 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 13-0(W) 13-4-1
03/23 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 2-0(W) 14-4-1
03/24 Regular San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 1-11(W) 15-4-1
03/27 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 9-3(W) 16-4-1
03/31 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-2(L) 16-5-1
04/02 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 11-1(W) 17-5-1
04/06 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 5-4(L) 17-6-1
04/07 Regular Corpus Christi King Mustangs 13-3(W) 18-6-1
04/10 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 4-1(L) 18-7-1
04/14 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 11-1(W) 19-7-1
04/17 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 4-1(W) 20-7-1

San Antonio Churchill Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Dennis Schlueter(1 Years As Head Coach, 120 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Severyns, Rusty Aki

2017 Record: 25-9 / 11-1; 1st Place, Region Finalist

Returning Starters

Landry Wideman-Sr-P 6-3 1.69 era 61 K's A&M commit. Jack Neely Sr- P 5-0 1.14 era. UT commit Carter Elliot Sr- P 3-2 2.9 era Hudson Head- Jr OF .412 7 doubles, 24 RBI .496 OBP. Andy DeLeon Sr OF .330 25 Runs, .408 OBP. Sammy Serchay Sr INF- .300 28 Runs 20 RBI. Jesse Herrera-So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Cibolo Steele Knights 16-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular San Antonio St. Mary's Hall Barons 2-1(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 6-3(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 7-2(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 8-0(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 5-4(L) 5-1-0
03/06 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 11-2(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 10-1(L) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 7-3(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 10-1(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 19-2(W) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Antonian Apaches 13-9(W) 10-2-0
03/13 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 6-0(L) 10-3-0
03/14 Regular Smithson Valley Rangers 13-11(L) 10-4-0
03/15 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3-1(W) 11-4-0
03/19 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-0(L) 11-5-0
03/23 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 11-0(W) 12-5-0
03/27 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 6-5(W) 13-5-0
04/03 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 1-7(W) 14-5-0
04/06 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 5-1(L) 14-6-0
04/10 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 4-1(W) 15-6-0
04/13 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 8-7(L) 15-7-0
04/17 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 8-3(W) 16-7-0
04/20 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 10-0(L) 16-8-0

San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Thomas Alfieri(10 Years As Head Coach, 136 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Jung, Nathan Braun

2017 Record: 10-14 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Jace Jung - SS Decatur Aycock - 2B Austin Vaughan - 1B Chris Shull - CF Ethan Gottschalk - LF Jarod Maxson - 3B Isaac Velazquez (OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 7-2(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Belton Tigers 3-3(T) 0-1-1
03/03 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 8-2(L) 0-2-1
03/05 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 5-2(L) 0-3-1
03/08 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 5-2(W) 1-3-1
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 8-7(L) 1-4-1
03/09 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 3-20(W) 2-4-1
03/09 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 7-5(L) 2-5-1
03/10 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 15-5(W) 3-5-1
03/13 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3-2(L) 3-6-1
03/15 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 6-7(W) 4-6-1
03/17 Regular Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 0-2(L) 4-7-1
03/20 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 13-2(W) 5-7-1
03/24 Regular Boerne Champion Chargers 10-7(L) 5-8-1
03/27 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 6-5(L) 5-9-1
03/29 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 4-1(W) 6-9-1
04/04 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 10-0(L) 6-10-1
04/06 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 5-4(W) 7-10-1
04/07 Regular San Antonio Warren Warriors 11-6(W) 8-10-1
04/10 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 6-0(L) 8-11-1
04/13 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 13-1(W) 9-11-1
04/17 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 8-4(W) 10-11-1
04/17 Regular San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 4-8(W) 11-11-1
04/20 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 10-0(W) 12-11-1

San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders

Team Website:

Coach: Allan Lynch(16 Years As Head Coach, 180 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Coach Davies, Matt Longoria

2017 Record: 10-19 / 3-9

Returning Starters

Ricky Harris SS/OF All district SS, Desmond Herrera OF, Alex Jones 1B, Joseph Chavez 3B, Mark Rios OF/C, Brandon Gonzalez P/1B, Marcus Caldera P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Antonian Apaches 11-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 13-11(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 9-4(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 16-2(L) 0-4-0
03/06 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 5-1(L) 0-5-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 7-4(L) 0-6-0
03/08 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 13-5(L) 0-7-0
03/09 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 7-0(L) 0-8-0
03/09 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 12-1(L) 0-9-0
03/10 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 8-1(W) 1-9-0
03/13 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 7-0(L) 1-10-0
03/20 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 13-2(L) 1-11-0
03/23 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 11-0(L) 1-12-0
03/27 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 12-3(W) 2-12-0
03/30 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 10-1(L) 2-13-0
04/02 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 11-1(L) 2-14-0
04/07 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 4-3(L) 2-15-0
04/13 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 13-1(L) 2-16-0
04/17 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 8-3(L) 2-17-0
04/20 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 10-8(W) 3-17-0

San Antonio Lee Volunteers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Alfieri(3 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Villanueva, Ben Rost

2017 Record: 7-19 / 1-11

Returning Starters

SR. Will Geerdes, SR. Jesse Travieso, SR. Chris Villarreal

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 6-3(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 9-8(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 5-0(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Channelview Falcons 8-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Regular San Antonio Taft Raiders 11-2(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 10-1(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 9-7(L) 1-6-0
03/06 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 11-2(L) 1-7-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 7-4(W) 2-7-0
03/08 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 8-3(L) 2-8-0
03/09 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 2-3(W) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 13-1(L) 3-9-0
03/10 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 6-3(L) 3-10-0
03/13 Regular San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 8-6(W) 4-10-0
03/15 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 5-0(L) 4-11-0
03/20 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 13-0(L) 4-12-0
03/24 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 2-0(L) 4-13-0
03/27 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 12-3(L) 4-14-0
03/29 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 4-1(L) 4-15-0
04/03 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 1-7(L) 4-16-0
04/06 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 4-3(L) 4-17-0
04/10 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 12-0(L) 4-18-0
04/14 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 11-1(L) 4-19-0
04/16 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 11-3(L) 4-20-0
04/20 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 10-8(L) 4-21-0