Division 26-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
San Antonio Churchill Chargers 5 0 11 4 2
San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 3 1 13 5 0
San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3 2 13 5 0
San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 2 2 8 8 0
San Antonio Madison Mavericks 1 3 8 11 0
San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 1 3 8 9 0
San Antonio Lee Volunteers 0 4 6 12 0

San Antonio Churchill Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Alan Hill(4 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Severyns, Rusty Aki

2016 Record: 21-9/8-4; 2nd Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Jordan Billups, Sr, CF (.400/2nd Team All-District) Garrett Wilkinson, Sr, C/OF (.394/1st Team All-District) Grant Gomez, Sr, CIF/OF Sam Serchay, Jr, 2B (.337/2nd Team All-District) Jordan Cardenas, Sr, SS (.332/2nd Team All-District) Cort Jacquess, Sr, DH (.354?11st Team All-District) Nico O'Donnell, Sr, P (5-1, 1.08 ERA/1st Team All-District) Landry Wideman, Jr, P (7-3, 2.85 ERA/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 6-5(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 10-9(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 6-2(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 13-1(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 8-8(T) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 3-0(W) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 5-5(T) 4-2-2
03/03 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 11-1(W) 5-2-2
03/07 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 9-1(W) 6-2-2
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 3-4(W) 7-2-2
03/10 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 2-0(L) 7-3-2
03/10 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 2-0(L) 7-4-2
03/14 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 12-4(W) 8-4-2
03/16 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 5-3(W) 9-4-2
03/20 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-1(W) 10-4-2
03/24 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 19-18(W) 11-4-2

San Antonio Reagan Rattlers

Team Website:

Coach: Chans Chapman(13 Years As Head Coach, 368 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Victor Escamilia, Ryan Beyer

2016 Record: 21-11/8-4; 2nd Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Cade Bormet, Sr, OF/C (.333, 9 2Bs, 23 RBIs) Ramon Garza, Sr, SS (.398, 14 2Bs, 35 RBIs) Seth Morrow, Jr, OF/P (.290; 3-3) Hilton Brown, Jr, OF/IF Porter Brown, Jr, OF Josh Killeen, Jr, 2B/C Cal Carver, Jr, LHP (3-1, 1.12 ERA) Jake Hoggatt, Sr, LHP (1-0) Kyle Brookover, Sr, DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 0-8(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 6-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 6-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 2-0(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 10-3(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 8-2(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 12-5(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 7-2(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 14-0(W) 7-2-0
03/06 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 9-1(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 7-2(L) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 15-1(W) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 3-2(W) 10-3-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 7-5(L) 10-4-0
03/14 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 12-4(L) 10-5-0
03/16 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 11-0(W) 11-5-0
03/20 Regular San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 9-2(W) 12-5-0
03/25 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3-1(W) 13-5-0

San Antonio Johnson Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Gordon Gesell(9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Boyd

2016 Record: 3307/10-2; District Champions, State Runner Up

Returning Starters

Dalton Shuffield, Sr, SS (.413/1st Team All-District) Derek Martinez, Sr, 3B (.407/1st Team All-District) Richard Gilbert, Sr, P/1B (.382;11-2/1st Team All-State) Ryan Day, Sr, P (4-1,1.57 ERA) Hunter Wall, Sr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 4-5(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 13-1(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 8-0(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 8-5(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Tournament Tomball Cougars 4-2(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 4-2(L) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 2-1(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 3-2(W) 8-1-0
03/03 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 14-2(W) 9-1-0
03/07 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 7-1(W) 10-1-0
03/09 Tournament Floresville Tigers 2-1(L) 10-2-0
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 4-1(L) 10-3-0
03/10 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 6-1(W) 11-3-0
03/14 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 5-1(W) 12-3-0
03/16 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 5-3(L) 12-4-0
03/21 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 9-5(W) 13-4-0
03/25 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 3-1(L) 13-5-0

San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Thomas Alfieri(9 Years As Head Coach, 136 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Jung, Nathan Braun

2016 Record: 20-13/8-4; 4th Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Aaron Valdez, Sr, C Devin Molina, Sr, IF/P (2nd Team All-District) Tyler Vitt, Jr, OF/P Jace Jung, So, IF/P (2nd Team All-District) Zach Perez, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Cornerstone Warriors 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 1-0(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 12-0(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 8-3(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Regular San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 10-0(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 8-0(L) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 8-5(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 9-4(L) 5-4-0
03/06 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 9-1(L) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Antonian Apaches 5-2(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 1-0(L) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 5-2(W) 6-7-0
03/14 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 5-1(L) 6-8-0
03/16 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 3-0(W) 7-8-0
03/21 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 8-2(W) 8-8-0

San Antonio Madison Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Wehe(3 Years As Head Coach, 146 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nick Jones, Phillip Barron

2016 Record: 17-9/6-6; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Jalen Battles, Jr, CF (2nd Team All-District) Carson Bailey, Sr, 2B Ty Robertson, Jr, C Derek Klosowski, So, LF Dylan Weidenbach, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular San Antonio Antonian Apaches 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 15-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-4(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 13-12(W) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 10-6(W) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 4-3(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 6-0(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 6-1(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 3-2(L) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Victoria East Titans 10-1(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 4-3(W) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 4-1(W) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 6-3(L) 6-7-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 7-1(W) 7-7-0
03/11 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 5-2(L) 7-8-0
03/14 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 6-5(L) 7-9-0
03/16 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 3-0(L) 7-10-0
03/20 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 5-1(L) 7-11-0
03/24 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 11-0(W) 8-11-0

San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders

Team Website:

Coach: Allan Lynch( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Marcelo, Matt Longoria

2016 Record: 6-15/1-11

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 1-7(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 4-3(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio St. Anthony Catholic Yellow Jackets 4-0(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Regular San Antonio Antonian Apaches 10-3(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 11-0(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 2-0(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 4-3(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 12-3(W) 5-4-0
03/07 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 7-1(L) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 9-2(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 5-2(L) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 6-1(W) 6-7-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 7-6(W) 7-7-0
03/14 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 6-5(W) 8-7-0
03/21 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 8-2(L) 8-8-0
03/24 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 19-18(L) 8-9-0

San Antonio Lee Volunteers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Alfieri(2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Villanueva, Sam Carlin

2016 Record: 4-15-2/1-11

Returning Starters

Tiger Davila, Sr, UTL Diego Bailez, Sr, C/OF Nico Garcia, Sr, P/IF Ruben Hernandez, Sr, OF Darlin De La Cruz, Sr, OF Will Geerdes, Jr, IF/P Mark Cortinas, Sr, OF Clark Stevens, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 6-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 7-4(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 4-3(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Regular San Antonio St. Anthony Catholic Yellow Jackets 9-2(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 10-0(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 5-4(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 8-4(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 4-1(W) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 5-1(W) 5-5-0
03/07 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 9-1(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 8-2(L) 5-7-0
03/09 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 7-3(L) 5-8-0
03/10 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 14-3(L) 5-9-0
03/10 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 8-3(W) 6-9-0
03/16 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 11-0(L) 6-10-0
03/21 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 9-5(L) 6-11-0
03/24 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 11-0(L) 6-12-0