Division 6-6a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Hebron Hawks 3 0 14 5 0
Flower Mound Jaguars 3 0 15 7 0
Marcus Marauders 3 0 14 4 0
Coppell Cowboys 2 1 10 8 3
Lewisville Fighting Farmers 1 2 9 9 0
Irving Nimitz Vikings 0 3 5 10 0
Irving MacArthur Cardinals 0 3 7 11 0
Irving Tigers 0 3 3 10 1

Hebron Hawks

Team Website: Hebron Hawks Baseball Website Hebron Hawks Baseball Twitter

Coach: Steve Stone(19 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Farley, Stephen Rumsey, Tyler Bailey, Mike Burns

2018 Record: 13-17-2/6-8

Returning Starters

Diego Johnson, Sr, SS (.257) Aiden Davis, Sr, OF (.316, 2nd Team AD) Braeton Matthews, Sr, 2B/OF (.429, 1st Team AD) Camden Matthews, Sr, OF Corey Clingan, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Denton Broncos 4-2(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament McKinney Lions 8-6(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 9-4(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 5-3(L) 1-4-0
02/23 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 16-3(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 4-6(W) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 6-1(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Memorial 12-0(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 11-2(W) 6-4-0
03/02 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 19-5(W) 7-4-0
03/07 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 4-3(W) 8-4-0
03/07 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 11-6(W) 9-4-0
03/08 Tournament The Colony Cougars 4-2(W) 10-4-0
03/08 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 4-3(W) 11-4-0
03/09 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 5-3(L) 11-5-0
03/12 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 5-0(W) 12-5-0
03/15 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 9-3(W) 13-5-0
03/19 District Coppell Cowboys 1-0(W) 14-5-0

Flower Mound Jaguars

Team Website: Flower Mound Baseball Website / FMJags Baseball Twitter

Coach: Danny Wallace(7 Years As Head Coach, 556 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Sartor, Jesse Cisneros, Ram Moreno

2018 Record: 14-17-1/4-10

Returning Starters

Austin Wallace, Sr, LHP/OF (2.42 ERA, .304, 20 RBI, 2nd AD) Cam Brown, Jr, P/1B (1-2, 2.29 ERA, .296, 18 RBI) Austin Russell, So, C/3B (.314, 13 RBI, HM AD) Cole Antonelli, Sr, OF/2B Tyler Talbert, Jr, SS/2B/RHP Will Miller, Jr, 2B/SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 17-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 6-1(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 10-1(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 8-7(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 3-1(L) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 6-2(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-2(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 2-0(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 7-5(W) 7-2-0
03/01 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 3-1(W) 8-2-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 6-1(W) 9-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 5-2(W) 10-2-0
03/07 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 4-0(L) 10-3-0
03/07 Tournament Highland Park Scots 2-0(W) 11-3-0
03/08 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 4-3(L) 11-4-0
03/08 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 3-2(L) 11-5-0
03/09 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 19-11(L) 11-6-0
03/09 Tournament Prosper Eagles 10-2(L) 11-7-0
03/13 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 6-2(W) 12-7-0
03/15 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 8-1(W) 13-7-0
03/16 Regular Keller Indians 5-2(W) 14-7-0
03/19 District Irving Tigers 6-1(W) 15-7-0

Marcus Marauders

Team Website: Marcus Baseball

Coach: Jeff Sherman(7 Years As Head Coach, 160 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Williamson, TJ Dibiaso

2018 Record: 30-13/9-5; Regional Finalists

Returning Starters

Jacob Bushnell, Sr, RF (.212, 15 SB) Blake Mayfield, Sr, RHP/3B (.387, 9-4, 1.10 ERA, MVP, 1st AS) Brett Hedges, Sr, SS (.247) Ty Johnson, So, 2B (.312, 13 RBI) Hunter Teplansky, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 3-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 10-1(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 9-1(L) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 9-12(W) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 7-1(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 2-0(L) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Northwest Texans 12-2(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Canyon Eagles 2-11(W) 7-2-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 6-5(W) 8-2-0
03/07 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 3-2(L) 8-3-0
03/07 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 2-0(L) 8-4-0
03/08 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 7-4(W) 9-4-0
03/09 Tournament Allen Eagles 6-5(W) 10-4-0
03/12 District Irving Tigers 14-0(W) 11-4-0
03/15 District Irving Tigers 8-3(W) 12-4-0
03/16 Regular Sachse Mustangs 10-0(W) 13-4-0
03/19 District Irving Nimitz Vikings 10-0(W) 14-4-0

Coppell Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Kendall Clark(8 Years As Head Coach, 378 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clint Rushing, Tyler Wilson, Matt Mullins, Joe Minden

2018 Record: 30-6/14-0; District Champs, Area Finalists

Returning Starters

John Cashimere, Sr, LHP (6-0-1, 1.03 ERA, All-American) Nick Vernars, Sr, LHP/1B/OF (5-0, 0.32 ERA, 34 RBI, All-State) Hudson Polk, Jr, C (.324, 35 RBI, Dist. Offensive POTY) Blake Jackson, Sr, OF/LHP (2-0-2, 2.80 ERA, 5 HR, 1st T AD) Kalen Clark, Sr, 3B/P (3.50 ERA, .280, 2nd Team AD) De Heath, Sr, OF (.280, 15 SB, HM AD) Josh Bartolacci, Sr, 2B (.224, 14 SB, HM AD) Dylan Nichols, Sr, OF/LHP (1-0-3, 3.75 ERA, 13 SB, HM AD) Porter Hardcastle, Sr, RHP (1-3-3, 2.59 ERA, HM AD) David Jeon, So, P/C/3B (0-2-2, 3.28 ERA, .346, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Prosper Eagles 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Highland Park Scots 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 5-5(T) 2-0-1
02/22 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 10-2(W) 3-0-1
02/23 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 9-0(W) 4-0-1
02/23 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 10-6(L) 4-1-1
02/28 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 9-7(W) 5-1-1
02/28 Tournament Montgomery Bears 6-6(T) 5-1-2
03/01 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 10-6(W) 6-1-2
03/01 Tournament Hutto Hippos 1-0(W) 7-1-2
03/02 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 3-2(W) 8-1-2
03/02 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 4-1(L) 8-2-2
03/07 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 12-4(L) 8-3-2
03/07 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 12-5(L) 8-4-2
03/08 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 8-8(T) 8-4-3
03/08 Tournament Prosper Eagles 7-0(L) 8-5-3
03/09 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 10-2(L) 8-6-3
03/09 Tournament Argyle Eagles 12-9(L) 8-7-3
03/12 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 15-0(W) 9-7-3
03/15 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 11-1(W) 10-7-3
03/19 District Hebron Hawks 1-0(L) 10-8-3

Lewisville Fighting Farmers

Team Website: Lewisville Fighting Farmers Baseball Website / LHS Farmer Baseball Twitter

Coach: Mike Campbell(45 Years As Head Coach, 659 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Hartsburg, Nathan Hasten, Nick Olla, Tracy Fite

2018 Record: 12-16/3-11

Returning Starters

Caleb Vuono, Sr, P/OF (.360, 2 HR, 1st Team AD) Jaxon English, Sr, CF Dillon Flores, Jr, C Kevin Anderson, Jr, SS/P Branden Dito, Jr, P/1B/3B Charlie Gorsuch, Jr, P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 3-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 8-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 8-2(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Denton Broncos 11-5(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 12-6(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 7-2(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 10-4(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 15-0(L) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 8-3(W) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 9-8(W) 5-5-0
03/07 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 11-0(L) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 2-3(W) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 7-4(W) 7-6-0
03/08 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 5-4(W) 8-6-0
03/09 Tournament The Colony Cougars 7-5(L) 8-7-0
03/13 District Flower Mound Jaguars 6-2(L) 8-8-0
03/15 District Flower Mound Jaguars 8-1(L) 8-9-0
03/19 District Irving MacArthur Cardinals 11-0(W) 9-9-0

Irving Nimitz Vikings

Team Website: Nimitz Vikings Baseball Facebook / Nimitz Baseball Twitter

Coach: Allen Somwang(4 Years As Head Coach, 121 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Casey Johnson, Truman Guinn, Lance Freeman

2018 Record: 12-15/7-7

Returning Starters

Markus Coronado, Jr, SS/P Greg Maskarinec, Jr, 1B/3B/C/P (1st Team AD DH) Jordan Nicholson, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 11-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 7-5(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 9-5(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 3-1(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 13-0(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 7-3(L) 2-5-0
03/07 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 9-0(L) 2-6-0
03/07 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 5-2(W) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 4-3(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 12-1(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Irving Tigers 9-4(W) 5-7-0
03/12 District Hebron Hawks 5-0(L) 5-8-0
03/15 District Hebron Hawks 9-3(L) 5-9-0
03/19 District Marcus Marauders 10-0(L) 5-10-0

Irving MacArthur Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Kinnan(6 Years As Head Coach, 91 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Swinney, Cody Butler, Mason Bird

2018 Record: 21-13-1/10-4; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Junior Torres, Sr, C (1.033 OPS, 14 RBI, 1st Team AD) Trenton Duffer, Sr, LHP (22 K, 18 IP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Dallas Sunset Bisons 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 16-7(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 9-7(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Dallas Sunset Bisons 14-11(W) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 14-13(L) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 4-2(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament North Garland Raiders 5-2(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 7-0(L) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 12-6(L) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 9-6(L) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 13-8(W) 7-5-0
03/08 Tournament Garland Owls 11-2(L) 7-6-0
03/08 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 7-3(L) 7-7-0
03/12 District Coppell Cowboys 15-0(L) 7-8-0
03/15 District Coppell Cowboys 11-1(L) 7-9-0
03/16 Regular Duncanville Panthers 6-1(L) 7-10-0
03/19 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 11-0(L) 7-11-0

Irving Tigers

Team Website: Big Irv Baseball Twitter / Irving Tigers GameChanger

Coach: Stephen Campbell(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Hayes, Justin Frazier, Tucker Empkey

2018 Record: 6-16-1/2-12

Returning Starters

RJ Benitez, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Gage Hart, Sr, OF/P Chance Malcomesius, Sr, OF/P Damian Millen, Sr, INF/P Diego Diaz, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 3-2(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 8-6(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 6-4(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 7-3(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament North Garland Raiders 4-0(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 6-1(L) 2-5-0
03/07 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 5-5(T) 2-5-1
03/08 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 4-1(L) 2-6-1
03/08 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 3-1(W) 3-6-1
03/09 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 9-4(L) 3-7-1
03/12 District Marcus Marauders 14-0(L) 3-8-1
03/15 District Marcus Marauders 8-3(L) 3-9-1
03/19 District Flower Mound Jaguars 6-1(L) 3-10-1