Division 9-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Coppell Cowboys 14 0 30 6 1
Dallas Jesuit Rangers 12 2 30 9 0
Richardson Pearce Mustangs 9 5 18 15 3
Lake Highlands Wildcats 7 7 12 18 0
Richardson Eagles 6 8 12 14 1
Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 6 8 15 13 1
Richardson Berkner Rams 1 13 8 19 0
Dallas Skyline Raiders 1 13 6 16 0

Coppell Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Kendall Clark(7 Years As Head Coach, 342 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clint Rushing, Don McEwan, Nate Blackwell, Justin Frazier, Joe Minden

2017 Record: 24-11 / 13-1; 1st Place, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Rye Gunter RHP 5-1 0.97 ERA. John Cashimere LHP 3-1 with 2.71 ERA. Hudson Polk Catcher .316. Kalen Clark 1B .241. Blake Jackson CF .368.

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Highland Park Scots 2-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 3-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 9-1(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 10-4(W) 4-0-0
02/24 Tournament Prosper Eagles 1-0(L) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Montgomery Bears 9-0(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Bryan Vikings 0-12(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 11-3(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 8-0(W) 8-1-0
03/03 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 5-0(L) 8-2-0
03/08 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 9-4(W) 9-2-0
03/08 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 4-3(W) 10-2-0
03/09 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 13-3(L) 10-3-0
03/09 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 1-13(W) 11-3-0
03/10 Tournament Prosper Eagles 6-6(T) 11-3-1
03/10 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 11-0(W) 12-3-1
03/13 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 5-3(W) 13-3-1
03/16 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 8-5(W) 14-3-1
03/20 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 7-1(W) 15-3-1
03/23 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 7-1(W) 16-3-1
03/26 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 4-1(W) 17-3-1
03/29 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 10-1(W) 18-3-1
04/03 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 13-3(W) 19-3-1
04/06 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 4-0(W) 20-3-1
04/12 District Richardson Berkner Rams 6-0(W) 21-3-1
04/13 District Richardson Berkner Rams 6-1(W) 22-3-1
04/14 Regular Frisco Lone Star Rangers 4-14(W) 23-3-1
04/17 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 13-7(W) 24-3-1
04/20 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 12-2(W) 25-3-1
04/21 Regular Plano West Wolves 10-0(W) 26-3-1
04/24 District Richardson Eagles 9-3(W) 27-3-1
04/27 District Richardson Eagles 3-0(W) 28-3-1
04/28 Regular Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 10-5(L) 28-4-1
05/04 Playoff Naaman Forest Rangers 11-0(W) 29-4-1
05/11 Playoff Montgomery Bears 3-1(W) 30-4-1
05/11 Playoff Montgomery Bears 5-6(L) 30-5-1
05/12 Playoff Montgomery Bears 3-4(L) 30-6-1

Dallas Jesuit Rangers

Team Website: Jesuit Athletics Baseball Website Jesuit Athletics Baseball Twitter

Coach: Brian Jones(9 Years As Head Coach, 372 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sean Gavin, Corey Pointer, Mike Grimes

2017 Record: 23-11 / 11-3; 3rd Place, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Macoy Lopez, Sr. 2B; Jaden Woodson, Jr. SS; Garrett Reuben, Jr. OF Bijan Kamalipour, Sr. OF; Caden carlson, Jr. 1B; Tyler Murrah, Sr. P; Chris Irby, Sr. P Peter Delkus, Sr. P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament God\'s Academy Lake Dallas 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Regular Lake Dallas Falcons 5-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament God\'s Academy Lake Dallas 13-12(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 0-8(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 2-5(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Plano West Wolves 6-1(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 0-10(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Palm Desert Cal. 6-1(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 6-2(W) 8-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 10-0(W) 9-1-0
03/08 Tournament Prosper Eagles 9-6(W) 10-1-0
03/08 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 13-5(W) 11-1-0
03/09 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 6-2(L) 11-2-0
03/09 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 7-1(L) 11-3-0
03/10 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 3-2(W) 12-3-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 17-3(L) 12-4-0
03/13 District Coppell Cowboys 5-3(L) 12-5-0
03/16 District Coppell Cowboys 8-5(L) 12-6-0
03/20 District Richardson Eagles 1-11(W) 13-6-0
03/23 District Richardson Eagles 4-3(W) 14-6-0
03/24 Regular Red Oak Hawks 12-13(W) 15-6-0
03/29 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 14-0(W) 16-6-0
03/29 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 10-0(W) 17-6-0
03/31 Regular Midlothian Panthers 13-3(W) 18-6-0
04/02 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 6-4(W) 19-6-0
04/06 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 6-1(W) 20-6-0
04/13 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 15-8(W) 21-6-0
04/14 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 6-3(W) 22-6-0
04/17 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 12-0(W) 23-6-0
04/20 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 4-0(W) 24-6-0
04/24 District Richardson Berkner Rams 7-1(W) 25-6-0
04/27 District Richardson Berkner Rams 11-0(W) 26-6-0
04/28 Regular Plano East Panthers 8-4(W) 27-6-0
05/03 Playoff Rowlett Eagles 8-1(W) 28-6-0
05/05 Playoff Rowlett Eagles 1-2(L) 28-7-0
05/05 Playoff Rowlett Eagles 6-4(W) 29-7-0
05/10 Playoff Oak Ridge War Eagles 3-1(L) 29-8-0
05/11 Playoff Oak Ridge War Eagles 5-4(W) 30-8-0
05/12 Playoff Oak Ridge War Eagles 2-6(L) 30-9-0

Richardson Pearce Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Trent Starnes(4 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brock Rumfield, Justin Rowland

2017 Record: 22-12-1 / 12-2; 2nd Place, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Clayton Price-SR-P/OF-1st team All District P; Nick Davis-SR-P/OF-1st team All District OF Logan Hunt C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Allen Eagles 2-2(T) 0-1-1
02/23 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 1-3(W) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 5-5(T) 1-1-2
02/24 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 7-5(L) 1-2-2
03/01 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 8-1(L) 1-3-2
03/01 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 5-0(L) 1-4-2
03/02 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 1-1(T) 1-4-3
03/03 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 8-0(L) 1-5-3
03/03 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 11-5(L) 1-6-3
03/08 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 9-1(W) 2-6-3
03/08 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 2-1(L) 2-7-3
03/09 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 9-3(W) 3-7-3
03/09 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 13-0(W) 4-7-3
03/10 Tournament Temple Wildcats 13-6(W) 5-7-3
03/10 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 5-3(W) 6-7-3
03/13 District Richardson Eagles 2-0(W) 7-7-3
03/16 District Richardson Eagles 4-3(W) 8-7-3
03/20 District Coppell Cowboys 7-1(L) 8-8-3
03/23 District Coppell Cowboys 7-1(L) 8-9-3
03/26 District Richardson Berkner Rams 3-1(W) 9-9-3
03/29 District Richardson Berkner Rams 8-1(W) 10-9-3
04/02 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 6-4(L) 10-10-3
04/06 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 6-1(L) 10-11-3
04/13 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 8-4(L) 10-12-3
04/14 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 2-7(W) 11-12-3
04/17 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 3-1(W) 12-12-3
04/20 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 5-4(W) 13-12-3
04/21 Regular Haltom Buffalos 5-4(L) 13-13-3
04/24 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 8-5(W) 14-13-3
04/27 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 13-1(W) 15-13-3
04/28 Regular Princeton Panthers 0-4(W) 16-13-3
05/03 Playoff Lakeview Centennial Patriots 6-1(W) 17-13-3
05/04 Playoff Lakeview Centennial Patriots 4-2(W) 18-13-3
05/11 Playoff College Park Cavaliers 5-9(L) 18-14-3
05/12 Playoff College Park Cavaliers 1-5(L) 18-15-3

Lake Highlands Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Andy Parker(1 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cliff Cain, Gene Gonzales

2017 Record: 8-23 / 4-10

Returning Starters

Jacob Armor - 12 - OF; Kyle Guion - 12 - INF; Kyle Klemme - 12 – OF; Josh Taylor - 11 - OF; Michael Stein - 12 - INF; Matthew McMullen - 12 - INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular North Mesquite Stallions 9-0(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Ennis Lions 4-3(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 4-3(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 1-0(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 6-5(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 2-0(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Tournament Temple Wildcats 9-1(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Tournament Alvarado Indians 5-3(W) 2-6-0
03/08 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 2-0(W) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 6-10(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 6-2(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-6(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 5-3(L) 4-9-0
03/10 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 4-5(W) 5-9-0
03/13 District Richardson Berkner Rams 5-4(W) 6-9-0
03/16 District Richardson Berkner Rams 3-2(W) 7-9-0
03/20 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 9-1(W) 8-9-0
03/23 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 6-1(W) 9-9-0
03/26 District Coppell Cowboys 4-1(L) 9-10-0
03/29 District Coppell Cowboys 10-1(L) 9-11-0
04/02 District Richardson Eagles 5-1(W) 10-11-0
04/06 District Richardson Eagles 2-1(W) 11-11-0
04/13 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 15-8(L) 11-12-0
04/14 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 6-3(L) 11-13-0
04/17 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 3-1(L) 11-14-0
04/20 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-4(L) 11-15-0
04/24 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 2-0(L) 11-16-0
04/27 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 5-3(W) 12-16-0
05/04 Playoff Sachse Mustangs 1-10(L) 12-17-0
05/05 Playoff Sachse Mustangs 2-4(L) 12-18-0

Richardson Eagles

Team Website: Richardson Eagles Baseball

Coach: Mike Tovar(6 Years As Head Coach, 450 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Smiga, Jason Gunter, Christian Baker

2017 Record: 17-14 / 7-7; 4th Place, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Will Duncan Sr, P, All-District ; Caden Kirk, Sr, 1b; George Mercer, Jr C/1b Mark Mercer, Sr, 2b; James Monroe, Sr, OF; Grant Roberts, Sr, C; Dan Wood Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 4-9(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Richland Rebels 5-2(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 11-1(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 7-2(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 3-3(T) 1-3-1
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 2-1(W) 2-3-1
03/06 Regular Garland Owls 11-2(W) 3-3-1
03/08 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 8-4(W) 4-3-1
03/08 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 7-1(L) 4-4-1
03/09 Tournament Temple Wildcats 7-1(L) 4-5-1
03/09 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 12-0(W) 5-5-1
03/10 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 0-3(W) 6-5-1
03/10 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 5-1(L) 6-6-1
03/13 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 2-0(L) 6-7-1
03/16 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 4-3(L) 6-8-1
03/20 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 1-11(L) 6-9-1
03/23 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 4-3(L) 6-10-1
03/26 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 4-3(W) 7-10-1
03/30 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 8-5(W) 8-10-1
04/02 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 5-1(L) 8-11-1
04/06 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 2-1(L) 8-12-1
04/12 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 7-6(W) 9-12-1
04/14 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 20-9(W) 10-12-1
04/17 District Richardson Berkner Rams 6-3(W) 11-12-1
04/20 District Richardson Berkner Rams 6-5(W) 12-12-1
04/24 District Coppell Cowboys 9-3(L) 12-13-1
04/27 District Coppell Cowboys 3-0(L) 12-14-1

Dallas W.T. White Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Whatley(4 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ross McCarty, Fred Trevino

2017 Record: 10-17 / 5-9

Returning Starters

Mike Brookshire Sr. (1st team 1st base) Ricardo Rivera Jr. (2nd team 3rd Base) Ryan Sandoval Sr. (INF) Brendan Bratton Sr. (OF) Peter Coriano Sr. (Catcher) Marcus Rosas (UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 1-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 18-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 15-1(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 6-5(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament North Garland Raiders 11-0(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 1-7(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 2-1(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 6-3(W) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 11-2(L) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 11-1(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 4-1(L) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Longview Lobos 12-1(W) 9-4-0
03/13 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 12-2(W) 10-4-0
03/16 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 4-1(W) 11-4-0
03/17 Regular Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 4-4(T) 11-4-1
03/20 District Richardson Berkner Rams 7-6(W) 12-4-1
03/23 District Richardson Berkner Rams 6-4(W) 13-4-1
03/24 Regular Kaufman Lions 5-3(L) 13-5-1
03/26 District Richardson Eagles 4-3(L) 13-6-1
03/30 District Richardson Eagles 8-5(L) 13-7-1
04/03 District Coppell Cowboys 13-3(L) 13-8-1
04/06 District Coppell Cowboys 4-0(L) 13-9-1
04/13 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 8-4(W) 14-9-1
04/14 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 2-7(L) 14-10-1
04/17 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 12-0(L) 14-11-1
04/20 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 4-0(L) 14-12-1
04/24 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 2-0(W) 15-12-1
04/27 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 5-3(L) 15-13-1

Richardson Berkner Rams

Team Website:

Coach: J.P. Tovar(7 Years As Head Coach, 233 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Davis, Tom Callahan

2017 Record: 6-23 / 2-12

Returning Starters

N/A

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 2-1(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament North Forney Falcons 9-0(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 7-6(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 7-5(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 7-6(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Plano East Panthers 10-3(L) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 8-0(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 7-3(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 11-1(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Dallas Sunset Bisons 4-3(W) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 11-3(L) 5-6-0
03/13 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 5-4(L) 5-7-0
03/16 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 3-2(L) 5-8-0
03/20 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 7-6(L) 5-9-0
03/23 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 6-4(L) 5-10-0
03/24 Regular Bryan Adams Cougars 6-4(W) 6-10-0
03/26 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 3-1(L) 6-11-0
03/29 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 8-1(L) 6-12-0
04/03 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 4-3(L) 6-13-0
04/06 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 4-3(W) 7-13-0
04/07 Regular Ft. Worth North Side Steers 18-8(W) 8-13-0
04/12 District Coppell Cowboys 6-0(L) 8-14-0
04/13 District Coppell Cowboys 6-1(L) 8-15-0
04/17 District Richardson Eagles 6-3(L) 8-16-0
04/20 District Richardson Eagles 6-5(L) 8-17-0
04/24 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 7-1(L) 8-18-0
04/27 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 11-0(L) 8-19-0

Dallas Skyline Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Robinson(3 Years As Head Coach, 66 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Derek Wright, Roland Valdez

2017 Record: 3-22-1 / 2-12

Returning Starters

Micah Hepburn, All District, Leonel Rodriguez, All District, Emilo Trevino, All District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 3-2(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 3-0(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 6-0(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Regular Lancaster Tigers 3-8(W) 1-3-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 8-6(W) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 3-2(W) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 7-8(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament South Garland Colonels 12-0(W) 5-3-0
03/13 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 12-2(L) 5-4-0
03/16 District Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 4-1(L) 5-5-0
03/20 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 9-1(L) 5-6-0
03/23 District Lake Highlands Wildcats 6-1(L) 5-7-0
03/29 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 14-0(L) 5-8-0
03/29 District Dallas Jesuit Rangers 10-0(L) 5-9-0
04/03 District Richardson Berkner Rams 4-3(W) 6-9-0
04/06 District Richardson Berkner Rams 4-3(L) 6-10-0
04/12 District Richardson Eagles 7-6(L) 6-11-0
04/14 District Richardson Eagles 20-9(L) 6-12-0
04/17 District Coppell Cowboys 13-7(L) 6-13-0
04/20 District Coppell Cowboys 12-2(L) 6-14-0
04/24 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 8-5(L) 6-15-0
04/27 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 13-1(L) 6-16-0