Division 11-2a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Trenton Tigers 13 1 21 7 0
Bells Panthers 11 3 19 8 1
Blue Ridge Tigers 9 5 18 10 0
Merit Bland Tigers 9 5 15 9 0
Celeste Blue Devils 8 6 10 11 0
Savoy Cardinals 3 11 10 18 0
Tom Bean Tomcats 2 12 7 19 0
Ector Eagles 1 13 1 19 0

Trenton Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Bret Cranford(22 Years As Head Coach, 169 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Weger, Ryan McCarley

2016 Record: 21-7 / 10-2 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Christian Wilkins, Sr, DH/OF (.341 BA, 28H, 26 RBI, All District DH) Raul Caro, Sr, P/1B (.395 BA, 4 HR, 40 RBI, District Offensive MVP Ross Bledsoe, Sr, 2B (7 RBI, 6 SBs, HM All District) Zackary Cranford, Jr, C (.372 BA, 29H, 48 RS, 1st Team All District, HM All Texomaland) Justin Lambright, So, P/1B (.423 BA, 143Ks, 1.151 ERA, 3rd Team THSBCA All State, TSWA HM All State, 2nd Team All Texomaland, District Pitcher of the Year) Efren Aguirre, So, SS (.325 BA, 26 H, 21 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Kaleb Verrette, So, OF (14 SBs, 19 RS, 12 RBI, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 3-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Detroit Eagles 5-3(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament S & S Consolidated Rams 18-4(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 9-0(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 0-11(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 1-3(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 6-3(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Ponder Lions 9-3(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 11-2(W) 5-4-0
03/07 District Celeste Blue Devils 13-0(W) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament Abbott Panthers 14-11(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 4-3(W) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament Ponder Lions 4-5(L) 8-5-0
03/14 District Ector Eagles 22-0(W) 9-5-0
03/21 District Merit Bland Tigers 20-0(W) 10-5-0
03/25 District Blue Ridge Tigers 11-1(W) 11-5-0
03/28 District Tom Bean Tomcats 2-0(W) 12-5-0
03/31 District Bells Panthers 1-0(W) 13-5-0
04/04 District Savoy Cardinals 11-0(W) 14-5-0
04/07 District Celeste Blue Devils 14-2(W) 15-5-0
04/08 District Ector Eagles 26-4(W) 16-5-0
04/11 District Merit Bland Tigers 13-3(W) 17-5-0
04/13 District Blue Ridge Tigers 7-1(W) 18-5-0
04/18 District Tom Bean Tomcats 8-7(W) 19-5-0
04/21 District Bells Panthers 9-8(L) 19-6-0
04/25 District Savoy Cardinals 14-4(W) 20-6-0
05/05 Regular Tioga Bulldogs 6-1(W) 21-6-0
05/11 Playoff Lindsay Knights 5-0(L) 21-7-0

Bells Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Weger(12 Years As Head Coach, 210 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryce Hogue, Logan Gunter

2016 Record: 9-13 / 7-9

Returning Starters

Chance Morse, Jr, 1B (2nd Team All District) Stephen Hinds, Jr, 2B (2nd Team All District) Hunter Hawthorne, Jr, SS/P (2nd Team All District) Tuff Dowlen, Jr, 3B Landry Sutherland, Jr, C/3B Dylan Hall, Jr, OF/2B Matthew Conner, So, OF/P (1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 10-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 2-3(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Paradise Panthers 11-6(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Honey Grove Warriors 10-2(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Leonard Tigers 4-4(T) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Bonham JV 18-0(W) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Wolfe City Wolves 4-0(W) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Era Hornets 14-1(W) 5-2-1
03/04 Tournament McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 18-2(W) 6-2-1
03/07 District Merit Bland Tigers 21-12(L) 6-3-1
03/09 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 2-11(L) 6-4-1
03/10 Tournament Leonard Tigers 5-2(L) 6-5-1
03/11 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 15-1(W) 7-5-1
03/14 District Blue Ridge Tigers 7-1(W) 8-5-1
03/21 District Tom Bean Tomcats 19-3(W) 9-5-1
03/24 District Celeste Blue Devils 8-5(W) 10-5-1
03/28 District Savoy Cardinals 9-2(W) 11-5-1
03/31 District Trenton Tigers 1-0(L) 11-6-1
04/04 District Ector Eagles 22-5(W) 12-6-1
04/07 District Merit Bland Tigers 4-3(L) 12-7-1
04/08 District Blue Ridge Tigers 15-10(W) 13-7-1
04/11 District Tom Bean Tomcats 8-0(W) 14-7-1
04/13 District Celeste Blue Devils 11-3(W) 15-7-1
04/18 District Savoy Cardinals 16-3(W) 16-7-1
04/21 District Trenton Tigers 9-8(W) 17-7-1
04/25 District Ector Eagles 17-0(W) 18-7-1
05/05 Playoff Honey Grove Warriors 12-0(W) 19-7-1
05/11 Playoff Muenster Hornets 9-3(L) 19-8-1

Blue Ridge Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Cole Jenkins(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Derek Gourley

2016 Record: 13-11 / 7-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jason Price, Jr, SS/P Chaise Weatherford, Sr, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 6-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lindsay Knights 12-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Cumby Trojans 0-6(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Detroit Eagles 5-3(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 1-11(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Cumby Trojans 1-13(W) 4-2-0
03/07 District Tom Bean Tomcats 7-1(W) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 5-6(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Anna Coyotes 7-0(L) 6-3-0
03/11 Regular Dodd City Hornets 6-2(W) 7-3-0
03/14 District Bells Panthers 7-1(L) 7-4-0
03/21 District Savoy Cardinals 6-5(W) 8-4-0
03/25 District Trenton Tigers 11-1(L) 8-5-0
03/28 District Ector Eagles 18-0(W) 9-5-0
03/31 District Merit Bland Tigers 2-0(W) 10-5-0
04/05 District Celeste Blue Devils 11-0(W) 11-5-0
04/07 District Tom Bean Tomcats 10-9(W) 12-5-0
04/08 District Bells Panthers 15-10(L) 12-6-0
04/11 District Savoy Cardinals 10-2(W) 13-6-0
04/13 District Trenton Tigers 7-1(L) 13-7-0
04/20 District Ector Eagles 16-3(W) 14-7-0
04/21 District Merit Bland Tigers 7-2(W) 15-7-0
04/25 District Celeste Blue Devils 6-5(L) 15-8-0
05/05 Playoff Wolfe City Wolves 2-12(W) 16-8-0
05/06 Playoff Wolfe City Wolves 0-17(W) 17-8-0
05/11 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 11-1(L) 17-9-0
05/12 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 2-4(W) 18-9-0
05/12 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 16-1(L) 18-10-0

Merit Bland Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Price(10 Years As Head Coach, 100 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rodney Godwin, Jeff D’Amico

2016 Record: 19-9 / 6-6

Returning Starters

Matthew Humphrey, Sr, C/INF (1st Team All District) Adam Campbell, Sr, P/OF (2nd Team All District) Austin Evans, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All District) Justin Wells, P/INF (1st Team All District) Channing Godwin, So, 1B (District Newcomer of the Year) Tyler Moody, So, 1B Kyle Poe, So, P/UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cumby Trojans 2-10(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lindsay Knights 3-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 4-3(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Honey Grove Warriors 14-0(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 6-5(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 6-4(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 1-12(W) 5-2-0
03/07 District Bells Panthers 21-12(W) 6-2-0
03/13 Regular Dodd City Hornets 8-4(W) 7-2-0
03/14 District Savoy Cardinals 3-2(W) 8-2-0
03/21 District Trenton Tigers 20-0(L) 8-3-0
03/24 District Ector Eagles 7-0(W) 9-3-0
03/28 District Celeste Blue Devils 8-4(W) 10-3-0
03/31 District Blue Ridge Tigers 2-0(L) 10-4-0
04/04 District Tom Bean Tomcats 9-2(W) 11-4-0
04/07 District Bells Panthers 4-3(W) 12-4-0
04/08 District Savoy Cardinals 5-4(W) 13-4-0
04/11 District Trenton Tigers 13-3(L) 13-5-0
04/13 District Ector Eagles 10-0(W) 14-5-0
04/20 District Celeste Blue Devils 4-3(L) 14-6-0
04/21 District Blue Ridge Tigers 7-2(L) 14-7-0
04/25 District Tom Bean Tomcats 10-4(W) 15-7-0
05/05 Playoff Sam Rayburn Rebels 8-7(L) 15-8-0
05/06 Playoff Sam Rayburn Rebels 8-7(L) 15-9-0

Celeste Blue Devils

Team Website:

Coach: Louis Park(2 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Kinnion

2016 Record: 10-12 / 7-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Tuffer Jordan, Jr, P/C (1st Team All District) Chad Amico, Jr, OF (2nd Team All District) Ben Lewis, Jr, SS Adam Bell, So, P (2nd Team All District) Jace Givens, So, INF/OF (HM All District; Caden Lewis, So, OF (HM All District) Peyton Rogers, So, INF Dylan Hicks, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cumby Trojans 7-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lindsay Knights 8-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 11-0(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 7-4(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 6-3(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 8-10(W) 1-5-0
03/07 District Trenton Tigers 13-0(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Rivercrest Rebels 10-0(W) 2-6-0
03/14 District Tom Bean Tomcats 11-2(W) 3-6-0
03/21 District Ector Eagles 17-4(W) 4-6-0
03/24 District Bells Panthers 8-5(L) 4-7-0
03/28 District Merit Bland Tigers 8-4(L) 4-8-0
03/31 District Savoy Cardinals 11-1(W) 5-8-0
04/05 District Blue Ridge Tigers 11-0(L) 5-9-0
04/07 District Trenton Tigers 14-2(L) 5-10-0
04/08 District Tom Bean Tomcats 10-0(W) 6-10-0
04/11 District Ector Eagles 11-2(W) 7-10-0
04/13 District Bells Panthers 11-3(L) 7-11-0
04/20 District Merit Bland Tigers 4-3(W) 8-11-0
04/21 District Savoy Cardinals 12-5(W) 9-11-0
04/25 District Blue Ridge Tigers 6-5(W) 10-11-0

Savoy Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Tim Arrington( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Golasinski

2016 Record: 13-10 / 8-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Lane Block, Sr, C Sam Dugger, Sr, P/SS Johnny Stone, So, 3B Patrik McCauley, So, RF Devin Smith, So, P/CF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Honey Grove Warriors 4-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cumby Trojans 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Lindsay Knights 11-5(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 6-4(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Saint Jo Panthers 11-0(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Bryson Cowboys 3-12(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Tioga Bulldogs 10-1(W) 3-4-0
03/07 District Ector Eagles 14-3(W) 4-4-0
03/14 District Merit Bland Tigers 3-2(L) 4-5-0
03/21 District Blue Ridge Tigers 6-5(L) 4-6-0
03/24 District Tom Bean Tomcats 7-4(L) 4-7-0
03/28 District Bells Panthers 9-2(L) 4-8-0
03/31 District Celeste Blue Devils 11-1(L) 4-9-0
04/04 District Trenton Tigers 11-0(L) 4-10-0
04/07 District Ector Eagles 14-4(W) 5-10-0
04/08 District Merit Bland Tigers 5-4(L) 5-11-0
04/11 District Blue Ridge Tigers 10-2(L) 5-12-0
04/13 District Tom Bean Tomcats 13-4(W) 6-12-0
04/18 District Bells Panthers 16-3(L) 6-13-0
04/21 District Celeste Blue Devils 12-5(L) 6-14-0
04/25 District Trenton Tigers 14-4(L) 6-15-0
05/05 Playoff Ladonia Fannindel Falcons 27-0(W) 7-15-0
05/12 Playoff Vernon Northside Indians 16-9(W) 8-15-0
05/19 Playoff Dodd City Hornets 4-3(L) 8-16-0
05/20 Playoff Dodd City Hornets 21-12(W) 9-16-0
05/20 Playoff Dodd City Hornets 16-6(W) 10-16-0
05/25 Playoff Abbott Panthers 9-0(L) 10-17-0
05/27 Playoff Abbott Panthers 4-3(L) 10-18-0

Tom Bean Tomcats

Team Website:

Coach: Hayden Patterson(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Toon

2016 Record: 1-19 / 0-14

Returning Starters

Garrett Gomez, Sr, 1B/P (.317 BA) Dillon Curd, Jr, C/P/OF Payton Clark, Jr, 1B/P Alec Narro, Jr, 3B/P (.277 BA) Dylan Harmon, So, MIF Bryce Grier, So, MIF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Era Hornets 12-9(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Cooper Bulldogs 8-5(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Cooper Bulldogs 18-5(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 3-5(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Ponder Lions 12-3(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Lindsay Knights 15-0(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 6-2(L) 2-5-0
03/07 District Blue Ridge Tigers 7-1(L) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament Alvord Bulldogs 14-3(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 4-0(W) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament Era Hornets 12-7(W) 4-7-0
03/11 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 4-1(L) 4-8-0
03/14 District Celeste Blue Devils 11-2(L) 4-9-0
03/21 District Bells Panthers 19-3(L) 4-10-0
03/24 District Savoy Cardinals 7-4(W) 5-10-0
03/28 District Trenton Tigers 2-0(L) 5-11-0
03/31 District Ector Eagles 6-4(L) 5-12-0
04/01 Regular Honey Grove Warriors 18-5(W) 6-12-0
04/04 District Merit Bland Tigers 9-2(L) 6-13-0
04/07 District Blue Ridge Tigers 10-9(L) 6-14-0
04/08 District Celeste Blue Devils 10-0(L) 6-15-0
04/11 District Bells Panthers 8-0(L) 6-16-0
04/13 District Savoy Cardinals 13-4(L) 6-17-0
04/18 District Trenton Tigers 8-7(L) 6-18-0
04/21 District Ector Eagles 5-0(W) 7-18-0
04/25 District Merit Bland Tigers 10-4(L) 7-19-0

Ector Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Abate(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Lovelace

2016 Record: DNF – numbers too low

Returning Starters

Ryan Wilder, Sr, 1B Adi Pandy, Sr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Dodd City Hornets 20-4(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 0-16(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 2-9(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Cumby Trojans 10-1(L) 0-4-0
03/07 District Savoy Cardinals 14-3(L) 0-5-0
03/14 District Trenton Tigers 22-0(L) 0-6-0
03/21 District Celeste Blue Devils 17-4(L) 0-7-0
03/24 District Merit Bland Tigers 7-0(L) 0-8-0
03/25 Regular Dodd City Hornets 15-13(L) 0-9-0
03/28 District Blue Ridge Tigers 18-0(L) 0-10-0
03/31 District Tom Bean Tomcats 6-4(W) 1-10-0
04/04 District Bells Panthers 22-5(L) 1-11-0
04/07 District Savoy Cardinals 14-4(L) 1-12-0
04/08 District Trenton Tigers 26-4(L) 1-13-0
04/11 District Celeste Blue Devils 11-2(L) 1-14-0
04/13 District Merit Bland Tigers 10-0(L) 1-15-0
04/20 District Blue Ridge Tigers 16-3(L) 1-16-0
04/21 District Tom Bean Tomcats 5-0(L) 1-17-0
04/25 District Bells Panthers 17-0(L) 1-18-0
05/05 Playoff Dodd City Hornets 11-2(L) 1-19-0