14-2A

District 14 Master Schedule

1A
Kopperl Schedule
2A
Bosqueville Schedule
Crawford Schedule
Hamilton Schedule
Hamilton Tournament Schedule
Hico Schedule
Meridian Schedule
Moody Schedule
Valley Mills Schedule

Division 14-2a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Bosqueville Bulldogs 11 0 25 7 0
Valley Mills Eagles 10 2 23 9 0
Crawford Pirates 6 4 12 10 0
Hamilton Bulldogs 5 7 10 13 0
Meridian Yellow Jackets 3 8 5 11 0
Moody Bearcats 3 9 6 13 0
Kopperl Eagles 0 0 0 0 0
Hico Tigers 1 9 1 13 0

Bosqueville Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Bartley(19 Years As Head Coach, 271 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Anderson

2017 Record: 24-6-1 / 11-1 / Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Bray Bird, Sr, SS/P (.444 BA) Dalton Zander, Sr, DH/1B (.293 BA) Kolby Clark, Sr, P/OF (.386, District Co-Pitcher of the Year) Timothy Brummett, Sr, OF/P (.436 BA, 1st Team All District) Jacob Bravo, Jr, 3B/P (.288, 1st Team All District) Jase Ayala, Jr, CF/SS/P (.413 BA, 1st Team All District) Tanner Sepulveda, Jr, 2B/C/P (.282 BA, 2nd Team All District) Will McClellan, So, C/P (.288 BA, District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Life Red Oak Mustangs 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Taylor Ducks 3-1(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Waxahachie Life School 6-5(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Franklin Lions 3-4(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 5-4(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 0-5(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 0-5(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Life Red Oak Mustangs 8-2(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 2-6(L) 6-3-0
03/06 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 12-3(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Regular Holland Hornets 11-2(W) 8-3-0
03/13 District Valley Mills Eagles 12-1(W) 9-3-0
03/16 District Hico Tigers 19-0(W) 10-3-0
03/20 District Moody Bearcats 1-10(W) 11-3-0
03/23 District Hamilton Bulldogs 10-0(W) 12-3-0
03/24 Regular Riesel Indians 14-1(W) 13-3-0
03/29 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 6-1(W) 14-3-0
03/30 District Crawford Pirates 11-0(W) 15-3-0
04/04 Regular Temple JV 12-2(W) 16-3-0
04/06 District Valley Mills Eagles 11-9(W) 17-3-0
04/07 Regular Clifton Cubs 4-9(L) 17-4-0
04/10 District Hico Tigers 17-3(W) 18-4-0
04/13 Regular Waco Lions 2-1(W) 19-4-0
04/17 District Moody Bearcats 17-2(W) 20-4-0
04/20 District Hamilton Bulldogs 11-0(W) 21-4-0
04/30 Regular Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 4-3(L) 21-5-0
05/02 Playoff Ranger Bulldogs 21-0(W) 22-5-0
05/11 Playoff Mart Panthers 5-2(W) 23-5-0
05/18 Playoff Riesel Indians 1-0(W) 24-5-0
05/19 Playoff Riesel Indians 13-2(W) 25-5-0
05/24 Playoff Muenster Hornets 4-1(L) 25-6-0
05/26 Playoff Muenster Hornets 4-3(L) 25-7-0

Valley Mills Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Shane Keeton(9 Years As Head Coach, 165 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Doug Shanafelt, Brandon Pierce

2017 Record: 27-10 / 12-2 / Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Jayson Shanafelt, Sr, OF Dez Linares, Sr, OF (2nd Team All District) Chase Keeton, Jr, SS/P (.406 BA, 2.697 ERA, TSWA HM All State, 1st Team Super Centex, District Defensive MVP) Tyler Phillipp, Jr, C/DH (.222 BA, 2nd Team All District) Elijah Degrate, So, P/3B (1.630 ERA, .340 BA, Super Centex Newcomer of the Year, District Co-Pitcher of the Year) Cooper Buxkemper, So, P/DH (.329 BA, 3.621 BA, 1st Team All District) Cory McNair, So, 2B/P (.294 BA, 2nd Team All District) Cooper Nix, So, C/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Clifton Cubs 4-6(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Taylor Ducks 3-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 7-0(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Franklin Lions 3-4(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament De Leon Bearcats 3-1(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Saba Armadillos 18-0(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Goldthwaite Eagles 11-0(W) 5-2-0
03/06 District Moody Bearcats 17-0(W) 6-2-0
03/09 District Hico Tigers 9-3(W) 7-2-0
03/13 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 12-1(L) 7-3-0
03/15 District Hamilton Bulldogs 17-6(W) 8-3-0
03/17 Regular Whitney Wildcats 7-9(W) 9-3-0
03/20 District Crawford Pirates 9-8(W) 10-3-0
03/23 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 11-3(W) 11-3-0
03/26 Regular Blooming Grove Lions 6-14(L) 11-4-0
03/30 District Moody Bearcats 20-0(W) 12-4-0
04/04 District Hico Tigers 21-0(W) 13-4-0
04/06 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 11-9(L) 13-5-0
04/10 District Hamilton Bulldogs 7-2(W) 14-5-0
04/17 District Crawford Pirates 11-6(W) 15-5-0
04/20 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 10-0(W) 16-5-0
04/23 Regular Brock Eagles 3-2(L) 16-6-0
04/27 Regular Clifton Cubs 0-6(L) 16-7-0
05/03 Playoff Poolville Monarchs 16-1(W) 17-7-0
05/05 Playoff Poolville Monarchs 20-0(W) 18-7-0
05/11 Playoff Itasca Wampus Cats 13-2(W) 19-7-0
05/11 Playoff Itasca Wampus Cats 10-1(W) 20-7-0
05/17 Playoff Crawford Pirates 9-1(W) 21-7-0
05/18 Playoff Crawford Pirates 3-2(W) 22-7-0
05/24 Playoff Bells Panthers 6-2(L) 22-8-0
05/26 Playoff Bells Panthers 2-12(W) 23-8-0
05/26 Playoff Bells Panthers 18-10(L) 23-9-0

Crawford Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Randy Smith(24 Years As Head Coach, 330 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Bruce

2017 Record: 15-10 / 9-3 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Koby Smith, Sr, C (All State, Super-Centex, All District) Garrett Dutschmann, Sr, P/SS All District) Reed Rodgers, Sr, P/OF (All District) Charlie Adamick, Sr, OF (All District) Gage Pearson, Sr, P/INF (All District) Landry Bruce, Jr, P/INF (All District) Bowden Hooser, Jr, P/INF (All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 12-2(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Grandview Zebras 2-18(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 3-14(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 5-11(L) 0-4-0
03/06 District Hamilton Bulldogs 14-8(L) 0-5-0
03/08 District Moody Bearcats 8-5(W) 1-5-0
03/13 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 17-5(W) 2-5-0
03/20 District Valley Mills Eagles 9-8(L) 2-6-0
03/23 District Hico Tigers 17-6(W) 3-6-0
03/29 District Hamilton Bulldogs 10-2(W) 4-6-0
03/30 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 11-0(L) 4-7-0
04/03 District Moody Bearcats 1-0(W) 5-7-0
04/06 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 1-8(W) 6-7-0
04/10 Regular Temple 9-4(W) 7-7-0
04/17 District Valley Mills Eagles 11-6(L) 7-8-0
04/30 Regular Mart Panthers 12-7(W) 8-8-0
05/04 Playoff Perrin-Whitt Pirates 4-2(W) 9-8-0
05/05 Playoff Perrin-Whitt Pirates 19-3(W) 10-8-0
05/11 Playoff Wortham Bulldogs 8-2(W) 11-8-0
05/11 Playoff Wortham Bulldogs 9-7(W) 12-8-0
05/17 Playoff Valley Mills Eagles 9-1(L) 12-9-0
05/18 Playoff Valley Mills Eagles 3-2(L) 12-10-0

Hamilton Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Cameron Bankston(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alan Ladd

2017 Record: 10-13 / 6--8

Returning Starters

Martin Najera, Sr, P/C (1st Team All District) Brenden Tomlinson, Jr, P/INF (2nd Team All District) Houston Tucker, Jr, OF/C (2nd Team All District) Kain Kunkel, Jr, INF Daniel Bottlinger, P/INF Jett Cortez, Jr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Goldthwaite Eagles 3-7(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Regular De Leon Bearcats 12-2(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Clyde Bulldogs 9-3(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament De Leon Bearcats 7-6(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Santo Wildcats 3-1(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Goldthwaite Eagles 6-0(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament San Saba Armadillos 6-5(W) 3-4-0
03/06 District Crawford Pirates 14-8(W) 4-4-0
03/09 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 10-7(L) 4-5-0
03/13 Regular Reicher Catholic Cougars 9-3(W) 5-5-0
03/15 District Valley Mills Eagles 17-6(L) 5-6-0
03/20 District Hico Tigers 15-3(W) 6-6-0
03/23 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-7-0
03/26 District Moody Bearcats 13-0(W) 7-7-0
03/29 District Crawford Pirates 10-2(L) 7-8-0
04/03 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 11-1(W) 8-8-0
04/10 District Valley Mills Eagles 7-2(L) 8-9-0
04/14 Regular Graford Rabbits 9-0(W) 9-9-0
04/17 District Hico Tigers 13-12(W) 10-9-0
04/20 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 11-0(L) 10-10-0
04/24 District Moody Bearcats 6-0(L) 10-11-0
05/03 Playoff Santo Wildcats 16-13(L) 10-12-0
05/04 Playoff Santo Wildcats 8-2(L) 10-13-0

Meridian Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Moreau(4 Years As Head Coach, 33 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kory Toney, Jerry Cooper

2017 Record: 15-12-1 / 7-7 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

John Anderson, Sr, P/C/OF (2nd Team All District) Jonathan Gomez, Jr, OF/P Demetrik Davenport, Jr, UTIL/P Danny Cassidy, Jr, SS/2B Blaine Taylor, Jr, UTIL/P Cody Harris, Jr, OF Matt Rosas, So, C/P/SS (District Co-Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Hubbard Jaguars 13-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Frost Polar Bears 9-4(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 6-7(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 8-1(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 9-10(L) 2-3-0
03/06 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 12-3(L) 2-4-0
03/09 District Hamilton Bulldogs 10-7(W) 3-4-0
03/13 District Crawford Pirates 17-5(L) 3-5-0
03/16 District Moody Bearcats 9-8(W) 4-5-0
03/23 District Valley Mills Eagles 11-3(L) 4-6-0
03/26 District Hico Tigers 5-1(W) 5-6-0
03/29 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 6-1(L) 5-7-0
04/03 District Hamilton Bulldogs 11-1(L) 5-8-0
04/06 District Crawford Pirates 1-8(L) 5-9-0
04/10 District Moody Bearcats 15-4(L) 5-10-0
04/20 District Valley Mills Eagles 10-0(L) 5-11-0

Moody Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Young(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lamar Lewis

2017 Record: 7-15 / 4-10

Returning Starters

Cody McNeil, Sr, OF Jason Garrett, Sr, INF Gustavo Aguilar, Sr, INF Caden McNeil, Jr, INF Caleb Rector, Jr, INF Barrett Hubbard, So, UTIL/P; Dakota Vasquez, So,INF Cody Stone, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Florence Buffaloes 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Milano Eagles 8-4(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 6-4(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Normangee Panthers 8-4(L) 3-1-0
02/26 Regular Thrall Tigers 1-0(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 10-0(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 8-3(L) 3-4-0
03/06 District Valley Mills Eagles 17-0(L) 3-5-0
03/08 District Crawford Pirates 8-5(L) 3-6-0
03/13 District Hico Tigers 10-1(W) 4-6-0
03/16 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 9-8(L) 4-7-0
03/20 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 1-10(L) 4-8-0
03/26 District Hamilton Bulldogs 13-0(L) 4-9-0
03/30 District Valley Mills Eagles 20-0(L) 4-10-0
04/03 District Crawford Pirates 1-0(L) 4-11-0
04/06 District Hico Tigers 9-3(L) 4-12-0
04/10 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 15-4(W) 5-12-0
04/17 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 17-2(L) 5-13-0
04/24 District Hamilton Bulldogs 6-0(W) 6-13-0

Kopperl Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Albert Conteras( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: Did Not Finish

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record

Hico Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Yanowski(3 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Marcus Cook

2017 Record: 6-14 / 4-10

Returning Starters

Jacob Smith, Sr, P/C (2nd Team All District) Garrett Turner, Sr, DH Grayson Holt, Sr, P/INF Justin Smith, Sr, OF Cooper Conlee, Sr, P/INF Luc Hyles, Jr, P/OF (2nd Team All District) Hunter Koonsman, Jr, 1B Briley Johnson, Jr, OF/INF Karson Zant, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Goldthwaite Eagles 15-3(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Santo Wildcats 21-4(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament De Leon Bearcats 13-0(L) 0-3-0
03/06 Regular Gorman Panthers 18-0(L) 0-4-0
03/09 District Valley Mills Eagles 9-3(L) 0-5-0
03/13 District Moody Bearcats 10-1(L) 0-6-0
03/16 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 19-0(L) 0-7-0
03/20 District Hamilton Bulldogs 15-3(L) 0-8-0
03/23 District Crawford Pirates 17-6(L) 0-9-0
03/26 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 5-1(L) 0-10-0
04/04 District Valley Mills Eagles 21-0(L) 0-11-0
04/06 District Moody Bearcats 9-3(W) 1-11-0
04/10 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 17-3(L) 1-12-0
04/17 District Hamilton Bulldogs 13-12(L) 1-13-0