Division 14-2a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Valley Mills Eagles 11 1 28 7 0
Bosqueville Bulldogs 11 1 24 8 0
Crawford Pirates 7 5 13 11 1
Moody Bearcats 6 6 8 13 0
Hico Tigers 5 7 8 9 0
Gholson Wildcats 0 0 0 12 0
Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 2 10 6 13 0
Meridian Yellow Jackets 0 12 2 16 0

Valley Mills Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Shane Keeton(10 Years As Head Coach, 189 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eric Halfmann

2018 Record: 24-9 / 10-2 / Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Chase Keeton, Sr, SS/P (.514 BA, 2.029 ERA, 13 W, 1st Team All State, 1st Team Super Centex, District MVP) Jace Navarro, Sr, 1B/DH (.430 BA, District Co-Offensive MVP) Tyler Phillipp, Sr, C/OF (.260 BA, 2nd Team All District) Cooper Lane, Sr, 1B/DH (.247 BA, District Newcomer of the Year) Cooper Buxkemper, Jr, 3B/P (.418 BA, 3.60 ERA, 4W, 1st Team All District) Elijah Degrate, Jr, 3B/OF/P (.263 BA, 0.00 ERA, 5W, District Pitcher of the Year) Cory McNair, Jr, 2B/SS/P (.313 BA, 4.20 ERA, 1st Team All District) Copper Nix, Jr, C/2B/OF (.239 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 19-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 3-4(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Rogers Eagles 0-3(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Troy Trojans 2-1(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Regular Holland Hornets 7-1(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 0-15(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Lexington Eagles 10-4(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 2-17(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Holland Hornets 15-4(W) 7-2-0
03/06 District Moody Bearcats 17-2(W) 8-2-0
03/08 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 14-0(W) 9-2-0
03/11 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 16-2(W) 10-2-0
03/14 District Crawford Pirates 19-9(W) 11-2-0
03/16 Regular Whitney Wildcats 10-4(W) 12-2-0
03/19 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 12-2(W) 13-2-0
03/22 District Hico Tigers 15-0(W) 14-2-0
03/25 Regular Waco Lions 6-2(W) 15-2-0
03/29 District Moody Bearcats 17-2(W) 16-2-0
04/02 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 11-6(W) 17-2-0
04/05 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 12-0(W) 18-2-0
04/09 District Crawford Pirates 13-2(W) 19-2-0
04/16 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 8-1(L) 19-3-0
04/19 District Hico Tigers 18-0(W) 20-3-0
04/22 Regular Clifton Cubs 12-5(L) 20-4-0
04/26 Regular Holland Hornets 14-9(W) 21-4-0
04/27 Regular Brock Eagles 1-9(L) 21-5-0
05/10 Playoff Itasca Wampus Cats 10-0(W) 22-5-0
05/16 Playoff Crawford Pirates 8-11(L) 22-6-0
05/17 Playoff Crawford Pirates 10-7(W) 23-6-0
05/17 Playoff Crawford Pirates 2-1(W) 24-6-0
05/24 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 3-0(W) 25-6-0
05/24 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 2-0(W) 26-6-0
05/30 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 11-9(W) 27-6-0
05/30 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 9-8(W) 28-6-0
06/05 Playoff Linden-Kildare Tigers 5-0(L) 28-7-0

Bosqueville Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: David Anderson(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cory Stanford

2018 Record: Jase Ayala, Sr, CF/P (.444 BA, 3 HR, 22 RBI) Jacob Bravo, Sr, 3B/P (.437 BA, 29 RBI, HR) Tanner Sepulveda, Sr, 2B (.300 BA, 24 RBI) Will McCellan, Jr, C/P/OF (.381 BA, 33 RBI, HR)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular De Leon Bearcats 13-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Rogers Eagles 6-2(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 14-1(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Franklin Lions 0-6(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 11-2(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular Reicher Catholic Cougars 14-3(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Chico Dragons 1-3(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 3-1(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 2-8(L) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 0-10(L) 6-4-0
03/05 District Hico Tigers 10-0(W) 7-4-0
03/08 Regular Gholson Wildcats 14-1(W) 8-4-0
03/11 District Moody Bearcats 15-0(W) 9-4-0
03/12 Regular Mexia Black Cats 10-2(W) 10-4-0
03/14 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 15-0(W) 11-4-0
03/19 District Valley Mills Eagles 12-2(L) 11-5-0
03/22 District Crawford Pirates 15-6(W) 12-5-0
03/26 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 11-0(W) 13-5-0
03/29 District Hico Tigers 15-2(W) 14-5-0
04/05 District Moody Bearcats 17-1(W) 15-5-0
04/09 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 16-0(W) 16-5-0
04/16 District Valley Mills Eagles 8-1(W) 17-5-0
04/19 District Crawford Pirates 13-3(W) 18-5-0
04/23 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 13-3(W) 19-5-0
04/27 Regular Blooming Grove Lions 3-9(L) 19-6-0
05/09 Playoff Italy Gladiators 3-2(W) 20-6-0
05/09 Playoff Italy Gladiators 10-1(W) 21-6-0
05/17 Playoff Santo Wildcats 5-1(W) 22-6-0
05/17 Playoff Santo Wildcats 12-1(W) 23-6-0
05/22 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 6-4(L) 23-7-0
05/23 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 0-5(W) 24-7-0
05/25 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 9-5(L) 24-8-0

Crawford Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Randy Smith(25 Years As Head Coach, 343 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Bruce

2018 Record: 13-12 / 9-5 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Landry Bruce, Sr, P/1B Bowden Hooser, Sr, P/3B Chase Westerfield, Sr, P/OF Casen Ewing, Sr, P/INF Trey Lacina, Jr, OF Tanner Merenda, So, P/INF Carter Hooser, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Axtell Longhorns 1-0(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Grandview Zebras 17-2(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 3-6(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 0-7(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 8-7(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Regular Gholson Wildcats 10-6(W) 2-4-0
03/08 District Moody Bearcats 17-7(L) 2-5-0
03/11 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 8-0(W) 3-5-0
03/14 District Valley Mills Eagles 19-9(L) 3-6-0
03/19 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 14-3(W) 4-6-0
03/22 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 15-6(L) 4-7-0
03/26 District Hico Tigers 11-10(W) 5-7-0
03/29 Regular Gholson Wildcats 14-0(W) 6-7-0
04/02 District Moody Bearcats 13-2(W) 7-7-0
04/05 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 16-2(W) 8-7-0
04/09 District Valley Mills Eagles 13-2(L) 8-8-0
04/15 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 14-0(W) 9-8-0
04/19 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 13-3(L) 9-9-0
04/22 District Hico Tigers 19-8(W) 10-9-0
04/29 Regular Lipan Indians 8-8(T) 10-9-1
05/10 Playoff Riesel Indians 15-5(W) 11-9-1
05/11 Playoff Riesel Indians 14-13(W) 12-9-1
05/16 Playoff Valley Mills Eagles 8-11(W) 13-9-1
05/17 Playoff Valley Mills Eagles 10-7(L) 13-10-1
05/17 Playoff Valley Mills Eagles 2-1(L) 13-11-1

Moody Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Young(2 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Stolte

2018 Record: 6-13 / 3-12

Returning Starters

Bryce Enmark, Sr, CF (.500 BA, 2nd Team All District) Caden McNeil, Sr, LF/P Caleb Rector, Sr, SS/P (.367 BA, HM All District) Gustavo Aguilar, Sr, 3B (.350 BA, 1st Team All District) Barrett Hubbard, Jr, SS/P (32K) Cody Stone, Jr, P/SS (4 Ws, 55Ks, 1st Team All District) Collin Fellers, Jr, RF Dakota Vaquez, Jr, 2B/P (.326 BA, HM All District) Jackson Orr, Jr, 1B/P (.350 BA, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 16-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Thrall Tigers 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Holland Hornets 8-7(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Tournament Lexington Eagles 14-0(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 12-1(L) 0-5-0
03/06 District Valley Mills Eagles 17-2(L) 0-6-0
03/08 District Crawford Pirates 17-7(W) 1-6-0
03/11 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 15-0(L) 1-7-0
03/12 District Hico Tigers 9-3(W) 2-7-0
03/19 Regular Gholson Wildcats 15-4(W) 3-7-0
03/22 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 1-0(W) 4-7-0
03/26 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 5-1(W) 5-7-0
03/29 District Valley Mills Eagles 17-2(L) 5-8-0
04/02 District Crawford Pirates 13-2(L) 5-9-0
04/05 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 17-1(L) 5-10-0
04/09 District Hico Tigers 4-2(L) 5-11-0
04/16 Regular Gholson Wildcats 19-9(W) 6-11-0
04/19 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 3-1(W) 7-11-0
04/23 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 9-3(W) 8-11-0
04/29 Regular Bangs Dragons 9-4(L) 8-12-0
05/02 Playoff Santo Wildcats 9-1(L) 8-13-0

Hico Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Marcus Cook(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Gartman

2018 Record: 2-14 / 2-10

Returning Starters

Luc Hyles, Sr, P/CF Hunter Koonsman, Sr, 1B/3B Briley Johnson, Sr, OF Hayden Ince, Jr, 2B/OF Casen Conlee, Jr, C Karson Zant, Jr, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Hamilton Bulldogs 10-8(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 11-4(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament San Saba Armadillos 8-2(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Rio Vista Eagles 7-13(W) 2-2-0
03/05 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-3-0
03/08 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 4-3(W) 3-3-0
03/12 District Moody Bearcats 9-3(L) 3-4-0
03/19 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 8-5(W) 4-4-0
03/22 District Valley Mills Eagles 15-0(L) 4-5-0
03/26 District Crawford Pirates 11-10(L) 4-6-0
03/29 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 15-2(L) 4-7-0
04/02 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 11-6(W) 5-7-0
04/05 Regular Gholson Wildcats 14-8(W) 6-7-0
04/09 District Moody Bearcats 4-2(W) 7-7-0
04/16 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 19-9(W) 8-7-0
04/19 District Valley Mills Eagles 18-0(L) 8-8-0
04/22 District Crawford Pirates 19-8(L) 8-9-0

Gholson Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Shavers(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hayen Holecek-Newsome

2018 Record: New Program for 2019

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Lipan Indians 18-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Regular Gorman Panthers 11-2(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Regular Crawford Pirates 10-6(L) 0-3-0
03/08 Regular Bosqueville Bulldogs 14-1(L) 0-4-0
03/19 Regular Moody Bearcats 15-4(L) 0-5-0
03/22 Regular Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 13-0(L) 0-6-0
03/29 Regular Crawford Pirates 14-0(L) 0-7-0
04/05 Regular Hico Tigers 14-8(L) 0-8-0
04/09 Regular Meridian Yellow Jackets 18-3(L) 0-9-0
04/16 Regular Moody Bearcats 19-9(L) 0-10-0
04/19 Regular Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 18-3(L) 0-11-0
05/03 Playoff Graford Rabbits 16-0(L) 0-12-0

Bruceville-Eddy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Andrew Hines(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sam Jackson

2018 Record: 0-13 / 0-12

Returning Starters

Ellis Warrick, Sr, UTIL/P Hunter Joiner, Jr, SS/P Dalton Harris, Jr, INF Cody Jarick, Jr, OF Pablo Rubio, Sr, UTIL/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Holland Hornets 12-8(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Riesel Indians 2-1(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 6-1(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 9-0(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Lexington Eagles 0-14(L) 2-3-0
03/05 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 10-6(W) 3-3-0
03/08 District Valley Mills Eagles 14-0(L) 3-4-0
03/11 District Crawford Pirates 8-0(L) 3-5-0
03/14 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 15-0(L) 3-6-0
03/19 District Hico Tigers 8-5(L) 3-7-0
03/22 Regular Gholson Wildcats 13-0(W) 4-7-0
03/26 District Moody Bearcats 5-1(L) 4-8-0
03/29 District Meridian Yellow Jackets 12-7(W) 5-8-0
04/02 District Valley Mills Eagles 11-6(L) 5-9-0
04/05 District Crawford Pirates 16-2(L) 5-10-0
04/09 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 16-0(L) 5-11-0
04/16 District Hico Tigers 19-9(L) 5-12-0
04/19 Regular Gholson Wildcats 18-3(W) 6-12-0
04/23 District Moody Bearcats 9-3(L) 6-13-0

Meridian Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Darrell Hogan(6 Years As Head Coach, 69 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Brister, Jerry Cooper

2018 Record: 5-11 / 3-8

Returning Starters

Danny Cassidy, Sr, SS/2B Demetrik Davenport, Sr, UTIL/P Hunter Bridgefarmer, Sr, INF Cody Harris, Sr, OF John Gomez, Sr, OF/P Blaine Taylor, Sr, UTIL/P Matt Rosas, Jr, C/SS/P (.420 BA, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 14-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Frost Polar Bears 14-3(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Round Rock Christian Academy Crusaders 16-4(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 11-1(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Hill Country Christian School Knights 12-6(L) 1-4-0
03/05 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 10-6(L) 1-5-0
03/08 District Hico Tigers 4-3(L) 1-6-0
03/11 District Valley Mills Eagles 16-2(L) 1-7-0
03/19 District Crawford Pirates 14-3(L) 1-8-0
03/22 District Moody Bearcats 1-0(L) 1-9-0
03/26 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 11-0(L) 1-10-0
03/29 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 12-7(L) 1-11-0
04/02 District Hico Tigers 11-6(L) 1-12-0
04/05 District Valley Mills Eagles 12-0(L) 1-13-0
04/09 Regular Gholson Wildcats 18-3(W) 2-13-0
04/15 District Crawford Pirates 14-0(L) 2-14-0
04/19 District Moody Bearcats 3-1(L) 2-15-0
04/23 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 13-3(L) 2-16-0