21-2A

 

District 21 Master Schedule

1A
Slocum Schedule
2A
Grapeland Schedule
Centerville Schedule
Latexo Schedule
Lovelady Schedule
Normangee Schedule
North Zulch Schedule

Division 21-2a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Grapeland Sandies 10 3 13 10 0
Lovelady Lions 9 4 12 6 1
Slocum Mustangs 8 4 22 8 0
Normangee Panthers 6 5 11 10 1
Centerville Tigers 6 5 7 10 1
North Zulch Bulldogs 2 9 3 11 0
Latexo Tigers 0 11 5 13 0

Grapeland Sandies

Team Website:

Coach: Cameron Besetzny(2 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Gayle

2017 Record: 11-9 / 6-4 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Case Boyd, Sr, INF/P (.415 BA, 12 SB, 2nd Team All District) Josh Ackley, Jr, UTIL/P (.308 BA, 12 SB, 1st Team All District) Rick Frauenberger, Jr, UTIL/P (.302 BA, HM All District) Blake Howard, Jr, INF/P (.293 BA, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Palestine Westwood Panthers 11-7(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 7-1(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Snook Bluejays 14-3(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament BCS Home School 4-2(W) 2-2-0
03/06 District Latexo Tigers 13-7(W) 3-2-0
03/09 District Centerville Tigers 3-2(L) 3-3-0
03/10 Regular Douglass Indians 13-2(L) 3-4-0
03/10 Regular Douglass Indians 7-4(L) 3-5-0
03/13 District Slocum Mustangs 3-2(W) 4-5-0
03/14 Regular Cayuga Wildcats 12-2(L) 4-6-0
03/15 District Normangee Panthers 7-4(L) 4-7-0
03/20 Regular Wells Pirates 9-4(W) 5-7-0
03/23 District North Zulch Bulldogs 10-0(W) 6-7-0
03/27 District Lovelady Lions 2-1(W) 7-7-0
03/29 District Latexo Tigers 22-3(W) 8-7-0
04/04 District Centerville Tigers 7-4(W) 9-7-0
04/06 District Slocum Mustangs 10-3(W) 10-7-0
04/09 District Normangee Panthers 9-3(W) 11-7-0
04/17 District North Zulch Bulldogs 9-7(W) 12-7-0
04/20 District Lovelady Lions 11-10(L) 12-8-0
04/25 District Lovelady Lions 5-1(W) 13-8-0
05/03 Playoff Cushing Bearkats 1-0(L) 13-9-0
05/05 Playoff Cushing Bearkats 9-1(L) 13-10-0

Lovelady Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Richard Gunnels(2 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jay Crowson

2017 Record: 21-4 / 12-0 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Alex McKnight, Sr, C Taylor Womack, Sr, OF/P Chad Flugham, Jr, SS/P Logan Lowery, Jr, OF Jay Thomas Robinson, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Woden Eagles 3-3(T) 0-0-1
03/06 District North Zulch Bulldogs 22-3(W) 1-0-1
03/10 Regular Joaquin Rams 17-2(W) 2-0-1
03/10 Regular Joaquin Rams 4-3(W) 3-0-1
03/13 District Latexo Tigers 16-2(W) 4-0-1
03/16 District Centerville Tigers 12-8(W) 5-0-1
03/20 District Slocum Mustangs 8-4(L) 5-1-1
03/23 District Normangee Panthers 14-4(W) 6-1-1
03/27 District Grapeland Sandies 2-1(L) 6-2-1
03/30 District North Zulch Bulldogs 12-3(W) 7-2-1
04/06 District Latexo Tigers 16-8(W) 8-2-1
04/09 District Centerville Tigers 5-4(L) 8-3-1
04/13 District Slocum Mustangs 15-2(W) 9-3-1
04/17 District Normangee Panthers 7-5(W) 10-3-1
04/20 District Grapeland Sandies 11-10(W) 11-3-1
04/25 District Grapeland Sandies 5-1(L) 11-4-1
05/03 Playoff Groveton Indians 4-0(L) 11-5-1
05/05 Playoff Groveton Indians 5-4(W) 12-5-1
05/05 Playoff Groveton Indians 16-6(L) 12-6-1

Slocum Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Bryant Latham(4 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Barge

2017 Record: 14-10 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Lance Taylor Hunt, Sr, P/UTIL (.400 BA, 12 RBI, 18 SB, 1st Team All District) Joseph Byrnes, Sr, INF/OF (.519 BA, 24 RBI, 21 SB, 1st Team All District) Colton Peters, Sr, INF/P (.500 BA, 27 RBI, 23 SB) Taylor Lomax, Sr, P/OF Andrew Abernathy, So, C (HM All District) Dustin Fletcher, So, INF/UTIL (2nd Team All District) Randy Guess, So, INF Aron Teems, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Wells Pirates 1-2(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Latexo Tigers 0-10(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Excel Home School 1-4(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Neches Tigers 20-1(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Excel Home School 3-7(L) 2-3-0
03/06 Regular Leveretts Chapel 16-1(W) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament Timpson Bears 10-4(W) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament Excel home School 7-1(W) 5-3-0
03/09 District Normangee Panthers 9-8(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Wells Pirates 9-2(W) 7-3-0
03/13 District Grapeland Sandies 3-2(L) 7-4-0
03/16 District North Zulch Bulldogs 13-3(W) 8-4-0
03/20 District Lovelady Lions 8-4(W) 9-4-0
03/23 District Latexo Tigers 9-8(W) 10-4-0
03/27 District Centerville Tigers 5-4(W) 11-4-0
04/04 District Normangee Panthers 5-2(W) 12-4-0
04/06 District Grapeland Sandies 10-3(L) 12-5-0
04/10 District North Zulch Bulldogs 3-2(W) 13-5-0
04/13 District Lovelady Lions 15-2(L) 13-6-0
04/17 District Latexo Tigers 25-0(W) 14-6-0
04/20 District Centerville Tigers 9-1(L) 14-7-0
04/23 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 15-0(L) 14-8-0
05/03 Playoff Kennard Tigers 26-1(W) 15-8-0
05/11 Playoff Martinsville Pirates 12-6(W) 16-8-0
05/18 Playoff Wells Pirates 10-0(W) 17-8-0
05/18 Playoff Wells Pirates 11-3(W) 18-8-0
05/25 Playoff Union Hill Bulldogs 9-2(W) 19-8-0
05/26 Playoff Union Hill Bulldogs 14-4(W) 20-8-0
06/06 Playoff New Home Leopards 8-7(W) 21-8-0
06/07 Playoff Fayetteville Lions 6-3(W) 22-8-0

Normangee Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Cody Price(3 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Boykin

2017 Record: 10-8 / 7-5

Returning Starters

Cameron Ranton, Sr, RF Chayse Smith, Sr, C CJ Rosales, Sr, OF Cobey Powell, Jr, SS/P (.397 BA, 3.00 ERA, 42 K (1st Team All District) Evan Pate, Jr, 3B/P (.350 BA, 17 SB, 30 K, 2nd Team All District) Ryan Pate, Jr, CF (1st Team All District) Logan Andrews, Jr, LF Bubba Mayes, Jr, 1B/P (2nd Team All District) Jacob Schmidt, So, 2B/P Brady Harris, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Holland Hornets 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 8-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Moody Bearcats 8-4(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Snook Bluejays 15-4(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 0-8(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 3-5(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 2-2(T) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 9-4(W) 4-3-1
03/06 District Centerville Tigers 11-2(W) 5-3-1
03/09 District Slocum Mustangs 9-8(L) 5-4-1
03/15 District Grapeland Sandies 7-4(W) 6-4-1
03/20 District North Zulch Bulldogs 16-2(W) 7-4-1
03/23 District Lovelady Lions 14-4(L) 7-5-1
03/26 District Latexo Tigers 2-8(W) 8-5-1
03/30 District Centerville Tigers 9-5(W) 9-5-1
04/04 District Slocum Mustangs 5-2(L) 9-6-1
04/09 District Grapeland Sandies 9-3(L) 9-7-1
04/17 District Lovelady Lions 7-5(L) 9-8-1
04/20 District Latexo Tigers 11-9(W) 10-8-1
04/27 Regular Snook Bluejays 13-11(W) 11-8-1
05/03 Playoff Alto Yellow Jackets 12-10(L) 11-9-1
05/05 Playoff Alto Yellow Jackets 13-4(L) 11-10-1

Centerville Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Demond Denman(9 Years As Head Coach, 120 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scooter Fortner, Luther Kirkpatrick

2017 Record: 12-8 / 7-3 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Free, Sr, SS/P Mikey Rojas, Jr, CF/P Cade Beshears, Jr, 3B/P Peyton Rhoden, Jr, 2B/P Colton Adams, Jr, C Tanner Smoldas, Jr, OF Jacob Cannon, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Groesbeck Goats 6-5(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 1-13(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 3-3(T) 0-2-1
03/03 Tournament College Station JV 4-12(L) 0-3-1
03/06 District Normangee Panthers 11-2(L) 0-4-1
03/09 District Grapeland Sandies 3-2(W) 1-4-1
03/13 District North Zulch Bulldogs 13-1(W) 2-4-1
03/16 District Lovelady Lions 12-8(L) 2-5-1
03/20 District Latexo Tigers 2-6(W) 3-5-1
03/27 District Slocum Mustangs 5-4(L) 3-6-1
03/30 District Normangee Panthers 9-5(L) 3-7-1
04/04 District Grapeland Sandies 7-4(L) 3-8-1
04/06 District North Zulch Bulldogs 1-0(W) 4-8-1
04/09 District Lovelady Lions 5-4(W) 5-8-1
04/20 District Slocum Mustangs 9-1(W) 6-8-1
04/24 Regular Iola Bulldogs 7-4(W) 7-8-1
05/03 Playoff Douglass Indians 4-0(L) 7-9-1
05/05 Playoff Douglass Indians 4-2(L) 7-10-1

North Zulch Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jim O'Neal(22 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Graves

2017 Record: Michael Harris, Sr, P/1B (2nd Team All District) Cole Weaver, Sr, C/INF Nolan Diserens, Sr, UTIL Tyler Wallace, Jr, INF Steven Harris, So, INF/OF

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 1-8(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament BCS Home School 8-1(W) 1-1-0
03/06 District Lovelady Lions 22-3(L) 1-2-0
03/08 Tournament Bartlett Bulldogs 7-6(L) 1-3-0
03/09 District Latexo Tigers 8-5(W) 2-3-0
03/13 District Centerville Tigers 13-1(L) 2-4-0
03/16 District Slocum Mustangs 13-3(L) 2-5-0
03/20 District Normangee Panthers 16-2(L) 2-6-0
03/23 District Grapeland Sandies 10-0(L) 2-7-0
03/30 District Lovelady Lions 12-3(L) 2-8-0
04/04 District Latexo Tigers 14-1(W) 3-8-0
04/06 District Centerville Tigers 1-0(L) 3-9-0
04/10 District Slocum Mustangs 3-2(L) 3-10-0
04/17 District Grapeland Sandies 9-7(L) 3-11-0

Latexo Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Dillon McDugle(3 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cory Carden

2017 Record: 0-9

Returning Starters

Randell Holcomb, Jr, OF Blake McCoy, Jr, INF Kase Miller, Jr, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Neches Tigers 13-1(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Neches Tigers 13-2(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Slocum Mustangs 0-10(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Excel Home School 2-14(L) 2-2-0
03/06 District Grapeland Sandies 13-7(L) 2-3-0
03/09 District North Zulch Bulldogs 8-5(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Regular Leveretts Chapell 16-8(W) 3-4-0
03/13 District Lovelady Lions 16-2(L) 3-5-0
03/16 Regular Spring Providence Classical 17-3(W) 4-5-0
03/16 Regular Providence Classical Paladins 17-3(W) 5-5-0
03/20 District Centerville Tigers 2-6(L) 5-6-0
03/23 District Slocum Mustangs 9-8(L) 5-7-0
03/26 District Normangee Panthers 2-8(L) 5-8-0
03/29 District Grapeland Sandies 22-3(L) 5-9-0
04/04 District North Zulch Bulldogs 14-1(L) 5-10-0
04/06 District Lovelady Lions 16-8(L) 5-11-0
04/17 District Slocum Mustangs 25-0(L) 5-12-0
04/20 District Normangee Panthers 11-9(L) 5-13-0