Division 25-2a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 14 0 36 4 0
Evadale Rebels 12 2 22 11 0
Deweyville Pirates 10 4 10 12 1
Spurger Pirates 7 6 7 8 0
West Hardin Oilers 6 9 8 17 0
Sabine Pass Sharks 5 10 8 11 0
Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 2 12 2 16 0
High Island Cardinals 0 13 2 21 1

Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats

Team Website: Big Sandy Wildcats Sports Page

Coach: Jacob Hooker(8 Years As Head Coach, 181 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Ashen

2018 Record: 34-4-1 / 14-0 / State Champions

Returning Starters

Brandon Hendrix, Sr, P/OF (11 Ws, 130 K, 39 RBIs, State Tournament MVP, THSBCA 1st Team All State) Broch Holmes, Sr, P/OF (11 W, 108 K, 15 HR, 2A TSWA Player of the Year) Garrett Lilley, Sr, C/P (.400 BA, 33 RBI, THSBCA All State) Bryan Duff, Sr, INF (.337 BA, 22 RBI, 44 RS, 1st Team All District) Grady Emmons, Sr, INF/P (.383 BA, 35 RBI, 48 RS, HM All State) Mckane Maxwell, Sr, P/1B (.377 BA, 24 RBI, 1st Team All District) Brayden Lennox, Sr, P/DH (3W, .234 BA, 19 RBI, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 4-6(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Alto Yellow Jackets 18-2(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 0-2(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Merryville, LA 14-3(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Colmesneil Bulldogs 15-0(W) 5-1-0
03/07 Tournament Floresville JV 15-2(W) 6-1-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio TMI Panthers 4-1(W) 7-1-0
03/07 Tournament SA Feast 6-2(W) 8-1-0
03/09 Tournament Blanco Panthers 8-3(L) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 3-0(W) 9-2-0
03/09 Tournament SA Wolverines 7-2(W) 10-2-0
03/12 District Deweyville Pirates 16-1(W) 11-2-0
03/15 District Deweyville Pirates 11-1(W) 12-2-0
03/19 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 12-0(W) 13-2-0
03/22 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 15-0(W) 14-2-0
03/23 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 14-0(W) 15-2-0
03/26 District High Island Cardinals 17-0(W) 16-2-0
03/29 District High Island Cardinals 18-0(W) 17-2-0
03/30 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-2(W) 18-2-0
04/02 District Sabine Pass Sharks 14-0(W) 19-2-0
04/02 District Sabine Pass Sharks 13-0(W) 20-2-0
04/11 District Evadale Rebels 14-0(W) 21-2-0
04/12 District Evadale Rebels 5-1(W) 22-2-0
04/16 District Spurger Pirates 10-0(W) 23-2-0
04/19 District Spurger Pirates 14-0(W) 24-2-0
04/22 District West Hardin Oilers 11-1(W) 25-2-0
04/22 District West Hardin Oilers 17-0(W) 26-2-0
04/27 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 1-6(L) 26-3-0
05/01 Playoff Mumford Mustangs 18-0(W) 27-3-0
05/01 Playoff Mumford Mustangs 17-0(W) 28-3-0
05/10 Playoff Shiner Comanches 8-3(W) 29-3-0
05/16 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 5-2(W) 30-3-0
05/17 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 4-1(W) 31-3-0
05/23 Playoff Mason Punchers 3-1(W) 32-3-0
05/29 Playoff Refugio Bobcats 10-0(L) 32-4-0
05/30 Playoff Refugio Bobcats 6-2(W) 33-4-0
05/30 Playoff Refugio Bobcats 10-2(W) 34-4-0
06/05 Playoff Albany Lions 4-1(W) 35-4-0
06/06 Playoff Linden-Kildare Tigers 7-1(W) 36-4-0

Evadale Rebels

Team Website:

Coach: Ron Luna(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wes Williams

2018 Record: 25-6 / 12-2 / Regional Quarter Finalist

Returning Starters

Parker Moye, Sr, P/INF (.471 BA, 28 RBI, 3 HR, TSWA HM All State, 1st Team All District) Judd Powell, Sr, UTIL (.332 BA, 15 RBI, 1st Team All District) Lane Vinson, Sr, INF/OF (.288 BA) Wyatt Taylor, Sr, P/INF (.29 BA, 2nd Team All District) Klay Sylvester, Jr, P/INF (.455 BA, 31 RS, 15 RBI, 1st Team All District) Kip Nolan, So, INF (.465 BA, 32 RS, 25 RBI, 1st Team All District) Tyler Ferguson, So, P/C (.281 BA, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Kirbyville Wildcats 14-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 4-3(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 4-5(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 13-0(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Tournament Colmesneil Bulldogs 5-2(W) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 8-2(W) 2-5-0
03/07 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 9-2(W) 3-5-0
03/07 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 7-3(W) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Livingston Lions 12-1(L) 4-6-0
03/12 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 20-0(W) 5-6-0
03/15 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 12-1(W) 6-6-0
03/19 District High Island Cardinals 16-1(W) 7-6-0
03/22 District High Island Cardinals 21-0(W) 8-6-0
03/26 District Sabine Pass Sharks 17-2(W) 9-6-0
03/29 District Sabine Pass Sharks 18-2(W) 10-6-0
03/30 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 5-3(L) 10-7-0
04/02 District Spurger Pirates 16-3(W) 11-7-0
04/02 District Spurger Pirates 13-0(W) 12-7-0
04/11 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 14-0(L) 12-8-0
04/12 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 5-1(L) 12-9-0
04/16 District West Hardin Oilers 22-5(W) 13-9-0
04/23 District Deweyville Pirates 9-4(W) 14-9-0
04/23 District Deweyville Pirates 13-0(W) 15-9-0
04/23 District West Hardin Oilers 13-1(W) 16-9-0
04/26 Regular Coldspring Trojans 6-11(W) 17-9-0
05/01 Playoff Snook Bluejays 23-2(W) 18-9-0
05/10 Playoff Weimar Wildcats 16-14(W) 19-9-0
05/11 Playoff Weimar Wildcats 10-1(W) 20-9-0
05/16 Playoff Thrall Tigers 10-0(W) 21-9-0
05/16 Playoff Thrall Tigers 12-0(W) 22-9-0
05/23 Playoff Refugio Bobcats 5-2(L) 22-10-0
05/24 Playoff Refugio Bobcats 6-3(L) 22-11-0

Deweyville Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Levi Moore(2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Bethea

2018 Record: 12-12 / 10-4 / Bi-District

Returning Starters

Caden Browning, Sr, P/1B (.333, 1st Team All District) Keevin Gordon, Sr, OF (.300 BA, 2nd Team All District) John Mayeux, Sr, P/OF Ty Collier, Jr, P/1B (.315 BA, 2nd Team All District) Dillon Fears, Jr, OF (.304 BA) Landon Thompson, Jr, OF (.321 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Anahuac Panthers 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Warren Warriors 18-7(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 18-3(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 15-0(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Regular Warren Warriors 17-2(L) 0-5-0
03/07 Tournament High Island Cardinals 7-7(T) 0-5-1
03/08 Tournament Sabine Pass Sharks 9-8(L) 0-6-1
03/12 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 16-1(L) 0-7-1
03/15 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 11-1(L) 0-8-1
03/19 District West Hardin Oilers 11-6(W) 1-8-1
03/22 District West Hardin Oilers 13-3(W) 2-8-1
03/26 District Spurger Pirates 17-4(W) 3-8-1
03/29 District Spurger Pirates 19-1(W) 4-8-1
04/02 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 17-1(W) 5-8-1
04/02 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 16-4(W) 6-8-1
04/11 District High Island Cardinals 17-1(W) 7-8-1
04/12 District High Island Cardinals 17-1(W) 8-8-1
04/16 District Sabine Pass Sharks 18-12(W) 9-8-1
04/18 District Sabine Pass Sharks 22-8(W) 10-8-1
04/23 District Evadale Rebels 9-4(L) 10-9-1
04/23 District Evadale Rebels 13-0(L) 10-10-1
05/02 Playoff Iola Bulldogs 8-2(L) 10-11-1
05/03 Playoff Iola Bulldogs 11-3(L) 10-12-1

Spurger Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Aaron Newcomb(2 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joshua Toney

2018 Record: Tyler Dozier, Sr, OF/P Samuel Sirmons, Sr, INF/P Trey Cormicle, Sr, OF/P Jacob McFarland, Sr, INF/C Dalton, Sr, INF Randall, So, OF/P Christian Russell, So, INF/P Caleb Donatucci, So, INF/C

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/04 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 11-1(L) 0-1-0
03/12 District West Hardin Oilers 12-2(W) 1-1-0
03/15 District West Hardin Oilers 8-7(W) 2-1-0
03/19 District Sabine Pass Sharks 15-3(W) 3-1-0
03/22 District Sabine Pass Sharks 17-0(W) 4-1-0
03/26 District Deweyville Pirates 17-4(L) 4-2-0
03/29 District Deweyville Pirates 19-1(L) 4-3-0
04/02 District Evadale Rebels 16-3(L) 4-4-0
04/02 District Evadale Rebels 13-0(L) 4-5-0
04/09 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 7-5(W) 5-5-0
04/12 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 13-0(W) 6-5-0
04/16 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 10-0(L) 6-6-0
04/19 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 14-0(L) 6-7-0
04/29 District High Island Cardinals 13-2(W) 7-7-0
05/04 Playoff Richards Panthers 8-0(L) 7-8-0

West Hardin Oilers

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Calvert(3 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Tanton

2018 Record: 9-14 / 7-7

Returning Starters

Bryce Hazelwood, Sr, DH (13 RBIs, HM All District) Zevin Loftin, Sr, OF (8 SB, HM All District) Jake Strahan, Jr, P/INF (17 RBIs, 19 SB, 29 RS, 1st Team All District) Thomas Peek, Jr, P/UTIL (20 RBI, 18 RS, 18 SB, 1st Team All District) Trevor Creel, Jr, INF (13 SB, 11 RBI, 16 RS, 2nd Team All District) Joe Leger, Jr, INF/OF (12 RBI, 15 RS, 19 SB, 2nd Team All District) Keaton Castilaw, Jr, P/UTIL (15 SB, 16 RS, 2nd Team All District) Russell Payne, Jr, 1B (9 SB, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament Westbrook JV 3-6(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Kellly JV 1-9(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Barbers Hill Soph 7-6(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lumberton JV 4-16(L) 1-3-0
03/06 Regular Good Samiritan Home School 9-3(W) 2-3-0
03/07 Tournament Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 2-1(L) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 13-1(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Bartlett Bulldogs 6-9(L) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament Mumford Mustangs 22-8(L) 2-7-0
03/12 District Spurger Pirates 12-2(L) 2-8-0
03/15 District Spurger Pirates 8-7(L) 2-9-0
03/19 District Deweyville Pirates 11-6(L) 2-10-0
03/22 District Deweyville Pirates 13-3(L) 2-11-0
03/26 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 13-2(W) 3-11-0
03/29 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 20-3(W) 4-11-0
04/02 District High Island Cardinals 15-6(W) 5-11-0
04/02 District High Island Cardinals 7-2(W) 6-11-0
04/09 District Sabine Pass Sharks 10-7(L) 6-12-0
04/09 District Sabine Pass Sharks 21-18(W) 7-12-0
04/16 District Evadale Rebels 22-5(L) 7-13-0
04/22 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 11-1(L) 7-14-0
04/22 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 17-0(L) 7-15-0
04/23 District Evadale Rebels 13-1(L) 7-16-0
04/27 District Sabine Pass Sharks 12-2(W) 8-16-0
05/01 Playoff Burton Panthers 11-0(L) 8-17-0

Sabine Pass Sharks

Team Website:

Coach: Elmer Laird(4 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Almond

2018 Record: 5-18 / 2-14

Returning Starters

Logan Odom, Sr, 3B (2nd Team All District) Austin Smith, Sr, OF/P Larry Coleman, Sr, OF Jordan Boatman, Jr, 2B/P Kaine Flores, Jr, 1B Grayson Johnson, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/04 Regular Bob Hope 15-2(W) 1-0-0
03/07 Tournament High Island Cardinals 15-9(L) 1-1-0
03/08 Tournament Deweyville Pirates 9-8(W) 2-1-0
03/09 Tournament Anahuac JV 19-2(W) 3-1-0
03/12 District High Island Cardinals 17-13(W) 4-1-0
03/15 District High Island Cardinals 20-10(W) 5-1-0
03/19 District Spurger Pirates 15-3(L) 5-2-0
03/22 District Spurger Pirates 17-0(L) 5-3-0
03/26 District Evadale Rebels 17-2(L) 5-4-0
03/29 District Evadale Rebels 18-2(L) 5-5-0
04/02 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 14-0(L) 5-6-0
04/02 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 13-0(L) 5-7-0
04/09 District West Hardin Oilers 10-7(W) 6-7-0
04/09 District West Hardin Oilers 21-18(L) 6-8-0
04/16 District Deweyville Pirates 18-12(L) 6-9-0
04/18 District Deweyville Pirates 22-8(L) 6-10-0
04/22 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 17-6(W) 7-10-0
04/22 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 21-5(W) 8-10-0
04/27 District West Hardin Oilers 12-2(L) 8-11-0

Hull-Daisetta Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Blake Brown(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chase Sylvia

2018 Record: 5-9 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Sean Taylor, Sr Hayden Whiddon, Sr Morgan Price, Sr Paul Goodman, So Lance Lowe, So Blaze Drake, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Anahuac Panthers 21-2(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Kountze Lions 20-0(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament High Island Cardinals 14-3(L) 0-3-0
03/07 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 15-0(L) 0-4-0
03/12 District Evadale Rebels 20-0(L) 0-5-0
03/15 District Evadale Rebels 12-1(L) 0-6-0
03/19 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 12-0(L) 0-7-0
03/22 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 15-0(L) 0-8-0
03/26 District West Hardin Oilers 13-2(L) 0-9-0
03/29 District West Hardin Oilers 20-3(L) 0-10-0
04/02 District Deweyville Pirates 17-1(L) 0-11-0
04/02 District Deweyville Pirates 16-4(L) 0-12-0
04/09 District Spurger Pirates 7-5(L) 0-13-0
04/12 District Spurger Pirates 13-0(L) 0-14-0
04/16 District High Island Cardinals 6-4(W) 1-14-0
04/18 District High Island Cardinals 6-5(W) 2-14-0
04/22 District Sabine Pass Sharks 17-6(L) 2-15-0
04/22 District Sabine Pass Sharks 21-5(L) 2-16-0

High Island Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Miracle(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Will Moore

2018 Record: 1-16 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Milo Malinchalk, Jr, C/P Ethan Rodriquez, Jr, C/P/MIF Ayush Dave, Jr, P/2B Konnor Brindley, Jr, 3B Ty Munch So, LF Gavin Barnett, So, RF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Ganado Indians 14-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Royal Falcons 2-17(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 0-15(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 20-5(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 14-3(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Kountze Lions 16-5(L) 1-5-0
03/06 Regular La Marque Cougars 3-20(L) 1-6-0
03/07 Tournament Deweyville Pirates 7-7(T) 1-6-1
03/07 Tournament Sabine Pass Sharks 15-9(W) 2-6-1
03/08 Tournament Anahuac JV 3-8(L) 2-7-1
03/12 District Sabine Pass Sharks 17-13(L) 2-8-1
03/15 District Sabine Pass Sharks 20-10(L) 2-9-1
03/19 District Evadale Rebels 16-1(L) 2-10-1
03/22 District Evadale Rebels 21-0(L) 2-11-1
03/26 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 17-0(L) 2-12-1
03/29 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 18-0(L) 2-13-1
04/02 District West Hardin Oilers 15-6(L) 2-14-1
04/02 District West Hardin Oilers 7-2(L) 2-15-1
04/11 District Deweyville Pirates 17-1(L) 2-16-1
04/12 District Deweyville Pirates 17-1(L) 2-17-1
04/16 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 6-4(L) 2-18-1
04/18 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 6-5(L) 2-19-1
04/29 District Spurger Pirates 13-2(L) 2-20-1
05/03 Playoff Round Top-Carmine Cubs 23-0(L) 2-21-1