Division 25-2a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 14 0 33 4 1
Evadale Rebels 11 2 25 6 0
Deweyville Pirates 8 4 10 9 0
West Hardin Oilers 7 6 9 13 0
Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 6 8 9 12 0
Spurger Pirates 5 9 5 13 0
Sabine Pass Sharks 2 12 5 18 0
High Island Cardinals 0 12 0 14 0

Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats

Team Website: Big Sandy Wildcats Sports Page

Coach: Jacob Hooker(7 Years As Head Coach, 147 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Ashen

2017 Record: 34-3 / 14-0 / State Finalist

Returning Starters

Kiley Cox, Sr, OF (.294 BA, 4 HR, 32 RBI, 1st Team All District) Cody Adams, Sr, OF (.253 BA, 20 RBI, 26 RS, 1st Team All District) Anthony Parrish, Sr, 1B (.279 BA, 12 RBI, 1st Team All District) Aaron Thompson, Sr, 2B (.404 BA, 22 RBI) Brandon Hendrix, Jr, P/UTIL (8W, .400 BA, 30 RBI, 1st THSBCA Team 1st Team All State. TSWA 1st Team All State, District Co-Pitcher of the Year) Broch Holmes, Jr, P/OF (8W, .365 BA, 34 RBI, THSBCA HM All State, TSWA HM All State, Co-District Newcomer of the Year) Bryan Duff, Jr, P/INF (.4W, .423 BA, 43 RS, 1st Team All District) Garrett Lilley, Jr P/C (.354 BA, 14 RBI, 25 RS, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Colmesneil Bulldogs 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 2-2(T) 0-1-1
02/24 Tournament Newton Eagles 6-4(W) 1-1-1
03/01 Tournament Woodville Eagles 15-2(W) 2-1-1
03/01 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 6-3(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 3-4(L) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 6-5(W) 4-2-1
03/09 Tournament St Anthony 16-1(W) 5-2-1
03/09 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 7-5(W) 6-2-1
03/09 Tournament Blanco Panthers 4-1(W) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament SA Wolves 3-4(L) 7-3-1
03/10 Tournament Center Park JV 8-7(W) 8-3-1
03/13 District Sabine Pass Sharks 16-0(W) 9-3-1
03/16 District Evadale Rebels 2-1(W) 10-3-1
03/20 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 19-0(W) 11-3-1
03/23 District Deweyville Pirates 11-1(W) 12-3-1
03/24 Regular Beckville Bearcats 2-0(W) 13-3-1
03/26 District High Island Cardinals 19-0(W) 14-3-1
03/29 District West Hardin Oilers 23-0(W) 15-3-1
04/03 District Spurger Pirates 13-2(W) 16-3-1
04/06 District Sabine Pass Sharks 16-0(W) 17-3-1
04/10 District Evadale Rebels 10-4(W) 18-3-1
04/13 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 16-0(W) 19-3-1
04/17 District Deweyville Pirates 12-3(W) 20-3-1
04/20 District High Island Cardinals 18-0(W) 21-3-1
04/21 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 4-0(L) 21-4-1
04/24 District West Hardin Oilers 14-2(W) 22-4-1
04/27 District Spurger Pirates 11-1(W) 23-4-1
04/28 Regular White Oak Roughnecks 9-11(W) 24-4-1
05/04 Playoff Mumford Mustangs 11-1(W) 25-4-1
05/04 Playoff Mumford Mustangs 16-0(W) 26-4-1
05/10 Playoff Weimar Wildcats 1-0(W) 27-4-1
05/11 Playoff Weimar Wildcats 10-0(W) 28-4-1
05/18 Playoff Burton Panthers 8-1(W) 29-4-1
05/31 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 13-3(W) 30-4-1
06/02 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 15-8(W) 31-4-1
06/06 Playoff New Deal Lions 3-2(W) 32-4-1
06/07 Playoff Muenster Hornets 13-3(W) 33-4-1

Evadale Rebels

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Williams(20 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ron Luna

2017 Record: 19-10 / 8-2 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Tyler Torres, Sr, C (THSBCA 2nd Team All State) Micah Sanchez, Sr, OF (All District) Coy Williams, Sr, OF (All District) Parker Moye, Jr, P/1B (THSBCA 1st Team All State) Alex Valencia, Jr, P/3B (All District) Todd Powell, Jr, OF (2nd Team All District) Klay Slyvester, So, P/2B (2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Kirbyville Wildcats 5-4(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 10-0(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Woodville Eagles 9-3(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Beaumont Central Jaguars 15-0(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Merryville LA 12-1(W) 4-1-0
03/08 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 9-3(L) 4-2-0
03/09 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 7-0(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Buna Cougars 1-5(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 13-2(W) 7-2-0
03/13 District West Hardin Oilers 9-1(W) 8-2-0
03/16 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 2-1(L) 8-3-0
03/20 District Sabine Pass Sharks 14-0(W) 9-3-0
03/23 District Spurger Pirates 22-6(W) 10-3-0
03/24 Regular Central Heights Blue Devils 10-6(W) 11-3-0
03/26 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 30-0(W) 12-3-0
03/29 District Deweyville Pirates 11-0(W) 13-3-0
04/03 District High Island Cardinals 19-0(W) 14-3-0
04/06 District West Hardin Oilers 18-2(W) 15-3-0
04/10 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 10-4(L) 15-4-0
04/13 District Sabine Pass Sharks 15-0(W) 16-4-0
04/17 District Spurger Pirates 26-0(W) 17-4-0
04/20 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 15-5(W) 18-4-0
04/24 District Deweyville Pirates 13-0(W) 19-4-0
04/28 Regular Douglass Indians 4-3(W) 20-4-0
05/03 Playoff Snook Bluejays 10-0(W) 21-4-0
05/04 Playoff Snook Bluejays 14-2(W) 22-4-0
05/11 Playoff Shiner Comanches 10-2(W) 23-4-0
05/12 Playoff Shiner Comanches 9-4(W) 24-4-0
05/18 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 14-6(L) 24-5-0
05/19 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 15-9(W) 25-5-0
05/19 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 20-14(L) 25-6-0

Deweyville Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Levi Moore(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 9-12 / 9-5

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Anahuac Panthers 9-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 15-0(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 14-3(L) 0-3-0
03/06 Regular Warren Warriors 12-2(W) 1-3-0
03/13 District Spurger Pirates 15-5(W) 2-3-0
03/16 District High Island Cardinals 24-2(W) 3-3-0
03/20 District West Hardin Oilers 12-2(W) 4-3-0
03/23 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 11-1(L) 4-4-0
03/26 District Sabine Pass Sharks 7-6(W) 5-4-0
03/29 District Evadale Rebels 11-0(L) 5-5-0
04/03 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 8-3(W) 6-5-0
04/06 District Spurger Pirates 13-2(W) 7-5-0
04/17 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 12-3(L) 7-6-0
04/20 District Sabine Pass Sharks 16-5(W) 8-6-0
04/24 District Evadale Rebels 13-0(L) 8-7-0
04/30 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 22-0(W) 9-7-0
05/03 Playoff Iola Bulldogs 3-2(L) 9-8-0
05/04 Playoff Iola Bulldogs 3-9(W) 10-8-0
05/05 Playoff Iola Bulldogs 13-7(L) 10-9-0

West Hardin Oilers

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Calvert(2 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Atkinson

2017 Record: 6-13-1 / 5-9

Returning Starters

Cody Brown, Sr, P/UTIL (14 RS, 16 IP, 27K (2nd Team All District) Zevin Loftin, Jr, OF Keaton Castilaw, So, P/UTIL (13 RS, 11 SB, HM All District) Thomas Peek, So, P/UTIL (13 RS, 12 SB, 28 IP,2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 3-9(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Sabine Pass Sharks 16-4(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 11-7(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Regular Good Samaritan Home school 13-2(W) 1-3-0
03/08 Tournament Port Arthur Hope Eagles 10-2(W) 2-3-0
03/09 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 18-3(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 15-3(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Warren Warriors 2-11(L) 2-6-0
03/13 District Evadale Rebels 9-1(L) 2-7-0
03/16 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 12-9(W) 3-7-0
03/20 District Deweyville Pirates 12-2(L) 3-8-0
03/23 District High Island Cardinals 16-4(W) 4-8-0
03/26 District Spurger Pirates 15-4(W) 5-8-0
03/29 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 23-0(L) 5-9-0
04/03 District Sabine Pass Sharks 29-19(W) 6-9-0
04/06 District Evadale Rebels 18-2(L) 6-10-0
04/11 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 7-6(L) 6-11-0
04/17 District High Island Cardinals 18-0(W) 7-11-0
04/20 District Spurger Pirates 11-1(W) 8-11-0
04/24 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 14-2(L) 8-12-0
04/30 District Sabine Pass Sharks 18-7(W) 9-12-0
05/01 Regular Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 14-13(L) 9-13-0

Hull-Daisetta Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Stan Hodges( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 4-11 / 4-10

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular East Chambers Buccaneers 12-0(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Sabine Pass Sharks 8-1(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 6-3(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament West Hardin Oilers 11-7(W) 2-2-0
03/09 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 10-6(L) 2-3-0
03/13 District High Island Cardinals 12-2(W) 3-3-0
03/16 District West Hardin Oilers 12-9(L) 3-4-0
03/20 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 19-0(L) 3-5-0
03/23 District Sabine Pass Sharks 13-10(W) 4-5-0
03/26 District Evadale Rebels 30-0(L) 4-6-0
03/30 District Spurger Pirates 8-5(L) 4-7-0
04/03 District Deweyville Pirates 8-3(L) 4-8-0
04/06 District High Island Cardinals 20-2(W) 5-8-0
04/11 District West Hardin Oilers 7-6(W) 6-8-0
04/13 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 16-0(L) 6-9-0
04/17 District Sabine Pass Sharks 14-4(W) 7-9-0
04/20 District Evadale Rebels 15-5(L) 7-10-0
04/25 District Spurger Pirates 14-0(W) 8-10-0
04/30 District Deweyville Pirates 22-0(L) 8-11-0
05/01 Regular West Hardin Oilers 14-13(W) 9-11-0
05/04 Playoff Burton Panthers 18-0(L) 9-12-0

Spurger Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Jon Carnahan(2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark McCoy

2017 Record: 5-20

Returning Starters

Dylan Conner, Sr, P/3B Chance Shook, Sr, SS/OF Trey Cormicle, Jr, C/P Dalton Holley, Jr OF Tyler Dozier, Jr, 3B Jacob McFarland, Jr, C/2B Samuel Sirmons, Jr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Colmesneil Bulldogs 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Kountze Lions 9-8(L) 0-2-0
03/13 District Deweyville Pirates 15-5(L) 0-3-0
03/16 District Sabine Pass Sharks 16-2(W) 1-3-0
03/20 District High Island Cardinals 14-1(W) 2-3-0
03/23 District Evadale Rebels 22-6(L) 2-4-0
03/26 District West Hardin Oilers 15-4(L) 2-5-0
03/30 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 8-5(W) 3-5-0
04/03 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 13-2(L) 3-6-0
04/06 District Deweyville Pirates 13-2(L) 3-7-0
04/09 District Sabine Pass Sharks 15-3(W) 4-7-0
04/13 District High Island Cardinals 10-3(W) 5-7-0
04/17 District Evadale Rebels 26-0(L) 5-8-0
04/20 District West Hardin Oilers 11-1(L) 5-9-0
04/25 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 14-0(L) 5-10-0
04/27 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 11-1(L) 5-11-0
05/11 Playoff Bartlett Bulldogs 11-1(L) 5-12-0
05/12 Playoff Bartlett Bulldogs 17-5(L) 5-13-0

Sabine Pass Sharks

Team Website:

Coach: Elmer Laird(3 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: William DeBlanc

2017 Record: 12-11 / 8-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Braydon Broussard, Sr, 2B/P (2nd Team All District) Jude Bergeron, Sr, RF Logan Odom, Jr, 3B (1st Team All District) Jeremiah Fielder, Jr, P/1B (1st Team All District) Austin Smith, Jr, 1B/P Kenneth Keyes, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Orange Community Christian Lions 13-2(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Orange Community Christian Lions 14-5(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 8-1(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament West Hardin Oilers 16-4(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Newton Eagles 9-24(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 12-7(W) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 11-9(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Beaumont Central JV 18-9(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 16-4(L) 3-6-0
03/13 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 16-0(L) 3-7-0
03/16 District Spurger Pirates 16-2(L) 3-8-0
03/20 District Evadale Rebels 14-0(L) 3-9-0
03/23 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 13-10(L) 3-10-0
03/26 District Deweyville Pirates 7-6(L) 3-11-0
03/29 District High Island Cardinals 17-7(W) 4-11-0
04/03 District West Hardin Oilers 29-19(L) 4-12-0
04/06 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 16-0(L) 4-13-0
04/09 District Spurger Pirates 15-3(L) 4-14-0
04/13 District Evadale Rebels 15-0(L) 4-15-0
04/17 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 14-4(L) 4-16-0
04/20 District Deweyville Pirates 16-5(L) 4-17-0
04/24 District High Island Cardinals 27-9(W) 5-17-0
04/30 District West Hardin Oilers 18-7(L) 5-18-0

High Island Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2017 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/08 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 17-2(L) 0-1-0
03/13 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 12-2(L) 0-2-0
03/16 District Deweyville Pirates 24-2(L) 0-3-0
03/20 District Spurger Pirates 14-1(L) 0-4-0
03/23 District West Hardin Oilers 16-4(L) 0-5-0
03/26 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 19-0(L) 0-6-0
03/29 District Sabine Pass Sharks 17-7(L) 0-7-0
04/03 District Evadale Rebels 19-0(L) 0-8-0
04/06 District Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 20-2(L) 0-9-0
04/13 District Spurger Pirates 10-3(L) 0-10-0
04/17 District West Hardin Oilers 18-0(L) 0-11-0
04/20 District Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 18-0(L) 0-12-0
04/24 District Sabine Pass Sharks 27-9(L) 0-13-0
05/03 Playoff Round Top-Carmine Cubs 10-0(L) 0-14-0