Division 26-2a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Burton Panthers 11 1 23 6 1
Iola Bulldogs 11 1 25 4 0
Snook Bluejays 7 4 8 9 0
Round Top-Carmine Cubs 6 6 16 12 0
Mumford Mustangs 3 8 7 14 0
Dime Box Longhorns 0 0 0 0 0
Richards Panthers 1 10 3 11 0
Somerville Yeguas 1 10 1 14 0

Burton Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Zack Zorn(2 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alan Richard

2018 Record: 19-11 / 10-0 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Aaron Kohring, Sr, P/1B (.341 BA, 4 HR, 11 2B, 2nd Team All Brazos Valley, District Offensive MVP) Demonderick Winters, Sr, P/CF (.325 BA, 20 RBI, 7 2B, 1st Team All District) Tristan Brantley, Sr, P/INF (.329 BA, 26 H, 31 RS, 2nd Team All District) Caleb Harmel, Sr, OF Cash Callahan, Jr, P/INF (.427 BA, 30 RBI, 4 HR, THSBCA 2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All Brazos Valley, District MVP) Jackson Kalkhake, Jr, P/INF (.355 BA, 27 H, 2 3B, 1st Team All Brazos Valley, 1st Team All District) Cade Weiss, Jr, P/INF (.329 BA, 21 RBI, 1st Team All District) Caleb Fuchs, Jr, P/INF (.242 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Smithville Tigers 16-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 3-14(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 9-10(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lexington Eagles 11-6(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lexington Eagles 10-5(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Regular Fayetteville Lions 14-3(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Regular Fayetteville Lions 15-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Regular Luling Eagles 8-1(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Regular Luling Eagles 4-4(T) 6-2-1
03/05 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 6-9(W) 7-2-1
03/07 Tournament Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 2-1(W) 8-2-1
03/07 Tournament St Alberta, Canada 7-5(W) 9-2-1
03/09 Tournament Palacios Sharks 8-6(L) 9-3-1
03/14 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 4-0(W) 10-3-1
03/19 District Somerville Yeguas 25-6(W) 11-3-1
03/22 District Snook Bluejays 11-1(W) 12-3-1
03/26 District Mumford Mustangs 8-4(W) 13-3-1
03/29 District Iola Bulldogs 5-4(W) 14-3-1
04/05 District Richards Panthers 27-16(W) 15-3-1
04/09 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 7-2(W) 16-3-1
04/12 District Somerville Yeguas 11-0(W) 17-3-1
04/16 District Snook Bluejays 15-5(W) 18-3-1
04/18 District Mumford Mustangs 10-0(W) 19-3-1
04/23 District Iola Bulldogs 2-1(L) 19-4-1
04/26 District Richards Panthers 14-2(W) 20-4-1
04/29 Regular Iola Bulldogs 10-0(W) 21-4-1
05/01 Playoff West Hardin Oilers 11-0(W) 22-4-1
05/09 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 0-10(W) 23-4-1
05/10 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 5-4(L) 23-5-1
05/10 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 8-3(L) 23-6-1

Iola Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Isaiah Barrera(4 Years As Head Coach, 31 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kent Benedict

2018 Record: 12-13-1 / 7-3 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Kaleb Camp, Sr, 2B (1st Team All District) Kaden Halley, Sr, UTIL/P (1st Team All District) Randy Johnson, Sr, SS (HM All District) Cody Ozbolt, Sr, 3B/P (1st Team All District) Bryn Roberts, Sr, OF/P (District Pitcher of the Year) Dillon Stanley, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All District) Yagger Vaughn, Sr, C/P Blake Driver, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 10-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 6-7(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Bremond Tigers 5-4(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Warren Warriors 9-4(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Centerville Tigers 7-6(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 4-3(W) 6-0-0
03/05 District Somerville Yeguas 15-0(W) 7-0-0
03/07 Tournament Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 7-1(W) 8-0-0
03/08 Tournament West Hardin Oilers 13-1(W) 9-0-0
03/08 Tournament Bartlett Bulldogs 14-0(W) 10-0-0
03/09 Tournament Texas Wind 20-1(W) 11-0-0
03/12 District Snook Bluejays 9-2(W) 12-0-0
03/19 District Mumford Mustangs 6-2(W) 13-0-0
03/22 Regular Mexia Black Cats 12-2(W) 14-0-0
03/26 District Richards Panthers 19-1(W) 15-0-0
03/29 District Burton Panthers 5-4(L) 15-1-0
04/02 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 3-2(W) 16-1-0
04/05 District Somerville Yeguas 18-1(W) 17-1-0
04/09 District Snook Bluejays 9-1(W) 18-1-0
04/12 District Mumford Mustangs 14-1(W) 19-1-0
04/22 District Richards Panthers 21-1(W) 20-1-0
04/23 District Burton Panthers 2-1(W) 21-1-0
04/26 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 11-5(W) 22-1-0
04/29 Regular Burton Panthers 10-0(L) 22-2-0
05/02 Playoff Deweyville Pirates 8-2(W) 23-2-0
05/03 Playoff Deweyville Pirates 11-3(W) 24-2-0
05/09 Playoff Thrall Tigers 3-1(L) 24-3-0
05/09 Playoff Thrall Tigers 5-16(W) 25-3-0
05/11 Playoff Thrall Tigers 7-2(L) 25-4-0

Snook Bluejays

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Dickson( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Paul

2018 Record: 1-15 / 5-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kohl Junek, Sr, 1B/P (.463 BA, 3 W, 2.93 ERA, 2nd Team All District) Lance Vajdak, Sr, SS/P (.574 BA, 3 W, 3.25 ERA, 1st Team All District) KJ Macik, Sr, C/P (.446 BA, 3.58 ERA, 1st Team All District) Jose Castillo, Sr, 3B/1B (.483 BA, 15 RBI, HM All District) Jake Young, Sr, OF (.245 BA, 10 HBP) Qwan Young, Jr, OF ( .275 BA) Jaxson Brisco, So, 2B/P (.326 BA, HM All District) Justin Supak, So, OF/1B Juan Arias, So, OF (.320 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular St. Joseph Catholic Eagles 26-2(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Ruddeer JV 3-5(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Buffalo JV 4-3(W) 1-2-0
03/05 District Mumford Mustangs 12-8(W) 2-2-0
03/07 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 18-1(L) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 18-3(L) 2-4-0
03/12 District Iola Bulldogs 9-2(L) 2-5-0
03/19 District Richards Panthers 10-0(W) 3-5-0
03/22 District Burton Panthers 11-1(L) 3-6-0
03/26 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 2-0(W) 4-6-0
03/29 District Somerville Yeguas 12-2(W) 5-6-0
04/05 District Mumford Mustangs 5-4(W) 6-6-0
04/09 District Iola Bulldogs 9-1(L) 6-7-0
04/16 District Burton Panthers 15-5(L) 6-8-0
04/22 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 5-3(W) 7-8-0
04/23 District Somerville Yeguas 1-11(W) 8-8-0
05/01 Playoff Evadale Rebels 23-2(L) 8-9-0

Round Top-Carmine Cubs

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Braswell(3 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Blake Goehring

2018 Record: 10-10-2 / 6-4 / Regional Quarter-Finalists

Returning Starters

Jason Sotebier, Sr, 1B/P (.290 BA, 14 RBI) Ethan Schobel, Jr, 3B/P (.348 BA, 4 W, 44 K, 1st Team All District) Aidan Wagner, Jr, C/OF/P (.280 BA, 18 RS, 18 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Donovan Heard, Jr, OF (.273 BA) Ryker Goehring, So, SS/P (.292 BA, 92K, 5 W, District Newcomer of the Year) Kevin Polosek, So, UTIL Alex Pieper, So, 2B (2nd Team All District) Bryan Lunbeck, So, OF (1st Team All District) Carson Flinn, So, OF (2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 12-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 1-2(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Somerville Yeguas 19-1(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Thrall Tigers 2-1(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Texans Baseball 1-14(L) 2-3-0
03/05 District Granger Lions 17-6(W) 3-3-0
03/07 Tournament Luling Eagles 1-5(W) 4-3-0
03/07 Tournament Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 0-15(L) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 0-14(W) 5-4-0
03/12 District Richards Panthers 20-0(W) 6-4-0
03/14 District Burton Panthers 4-0(L) 6-5-0
03/22 District Somerville Yeguas 10-0(W) 7-5-0
03/26 District Snook Bluejays 2-0(L) 7-6-0
03/29 District Mumford Mustangs 12-2(W) 8-6-0
04/02 District Iola Bulldogs 3-2(L) 8-7-0
04/05 District Richards Panthers 18-0(W) 9-7-0
04/09 District Burton Panthers 7-2(L) 9-8-0
04/15 District Somerville Yeguas 16-0(W) 10-8-0
04/22 District Snook Bluejays 5-3(L) 10-9-0
04/23 District Mumford Mustangs 12-8(W) 11-9-0
04/26 District Iola Bulldogs 11-5(L) 11-10-0
05/03 Playoff High Island Cardinals 23-0(W) 12-10-0
05/10 Playoff Moulton Bobkatz 10-0(W) 13-10-0
05/10 Playoff Moulton Bobkatz 9-6(W) 14-10-0
05/17 Playoff Bartlett Bulldogs 10-0(W) 15-10-0
05/17 Playoff Bartlett Bulldogs 12-0(W) 16-10-0
05/23 Playoff D'Hanis Cowboys 6-1(L) 16-11-0
05/25 Playoff D'Hanis Cowboys 6-0(L) 16-12-0

Mumford Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Aaron Thomas(5 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Britt Lloyd

2018 Record: 2-10 / 2-8 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Juan Castorena, Sr, 1B/P Tres Sosa, Sr, 2B/3B Trevor Scasta, Sr, OF/2B Edgar Galvan, Jr, C/P Lorenzo Puente, So, SS/P Josiah Cleere, So, OF/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Rosebud-Lott Cougars 6-1(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament St. Joseph Catholic Eagles 7-4(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament St. Joseph Catholic Eagles 3-1(W) 2-1-0
03/05 District Snook Bluejays 12-8(L) 2-2-0
03/07 Tournament Grapeland Sandies 2-1(W) 3-2-0
03/08 Tournament Waco wind 2-3(L) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 4-6(L) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament West Hardin Oilers 22-8(W) 4-4-0
03/15 Regular Grapeland Sandies 5-3(L) 4-5-0
03/19 District Iola Bulldogs 6-2(L) 4-6-0
03/22 District Richards Panthers 19-5(W) 5-6-0
03/26 District Burton Panthers 8-4(L) 5-7-0
03/29 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 12-2(L) 5-8-0
04/05 District Snook Bluejays 5-4(L) 5-9-0
04/12 District Iola Bulldogs 14-1(L) 5-10-0
04/16 District Richards Panthers 8-0(W) 6-10-0
04/18 District Burton Panthers 10-0(L) 6-11-0
04/23 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 12-8(L) 6-12-0
04/26 District Somerville Yeguas 25-0(W) 7-12-0
05/01 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 18-0(L) 7-13-0
05/01 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 17-0(L) 7-14-0

Dime Box Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Kasey Kubina(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record

Richards Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Brett Brown( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/05 Regular Allen Academy Rams 14-5(W) 1-0-0
03/08 District Somerville Yeguas 6-9(L) 1-1-0
03/12 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 20-0(L) 1-2-0
03/19 District Snook Bluejays 10-0(L) 1-3-0
03/22 District Mumford Mustangs 19-5(L) 1-4-0
03/26 District Iola Bulldogs 19-1(L) 1-5-0
04/05 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 18-0(L) 1-6-0
04/05 District Burton Panthers 27-16(L) 1-7-0
04/09 District Somerville Yeguas 3-2(W) 2-7-0
04/16 District Mumford Mustangs 8-0(L) 2-8-0
04/22 District Iola Bulldogs 21-1(L) 2-9-0
04/26 District Burton Panthers 14-2(L) 2-10-0
05/04 Playoff Spurger Pirates 8-0(W) 3-10-0
05/11 Playoff Bartlett Bulldogs 10-0(L) 3-11-0

Somerville Yeguas

Team Website:

Coach: Lamar Lewis(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Schrader

2018 Record: 2-18 / 0-10

Returning Starters

Josh Urbanoski, Sr, 1B Riley Elridge, So, 3B Jeremiah Teague, So, OF Philip Haba, So, SS Austin Horsely, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 4-23(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 19-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 0-23(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Milano Eagles 9-0(L) 0-4-0
03/05 District Iola Bulldogs 15-0(L) 0-5-0
03/08 District Richards Panthers 6-9(W) 1-5-0
03/19 District Burton Panthers 25-6(L) 1-6-0
03/22 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 10-0(L) 1-7-0
03/29 District Snook Bluejays 12-2(L) 1-8-0
04/05 District Iola Bulldogs 18-1(L) 1-9-0
04/09 District Richards Panthers 3-2(L) 1-10-0
04/12 District Burton Panthers 11-0(L) 1-11-0
04/15 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 16-0(L) 1-12-0
04/23 District Snook Bluejays 1-11(L) 1-13-0
04/26 District Mumford Mustangs 25-0(L) 1-14-0