27-2A

District 27 Master Schedule

1A
Bartlett Schedule
Buckholts Schedule
2A
Bremond Schedule
Granger Schedule
Holland Schedule
Milano Schedule
Rosebud Lott Schedule
Rosebud-Lott Tournament Schedule
Thorndale Schedule
Thrall Schedule

Note: Games versus Bartlett and Buckholts do not count against District standings for teams in 2A classification

Division 27-2a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Thorndale Bulldogs 13 0 33 7 1
Holland Hornets 10 3 16 11 0
Thrall Tigers 10 5 16 12 0
Bremond Tigers 5 8 8 13 1
Bartlett Bulldogs 3 7 14 11 0
Granger Lions 2 5 7 7 0
Rosebud-Lott Cougars 3 10 6 13 0
Buckholts Badgers 0 0 0 0 0
Milano Eagles 1 9 2 14 0

Thorndale Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Kelly Kuhl(12 Years As Head Coach, 222 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Freei, Hudson Evans

2017 Record: 25-7 / 14-0 / Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Logan Fisher, Sr, P/3B (9W, 87 K, 1.41 ERA, THSCA 3rd Team All State, TSWA HM All State, District Defensive Player of the Year) Mason Fisher, Sr, C (.306 BA, 20 RBI, 21 RS (1st Team All District) Ashton Schaefer, Sr, 1B Coleby Driver, Sr, P/3B (10 W, 1.77 ERA, .273 BA) Ashton Albert, Sr, SS/P (.380 BA, 26 RBI, 38 RS) Lane Niemstschk, Sr, OF Cory Huber, Sr, OF Trey Ortiz, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 3-3(T) 0-0-1
02/24 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 6-5(W) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 4-2(W) 2-0-1
03/01 Tournament Grapeland Sandies 7-1(W) 3-0-1
03/01 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 7-4(W) 4-0-1
03/02 Tournament St. Joseph Catholic Eagles 6-3(W) 5-0-1
03/03 Tournament Abbott Panthers 15-9(W) 6-0-1
03/05 Regular Riesel Indians 5-4(W) 7-0-1
03/09 Regular Rockdale Tigers 11-2(L) 7-1-1
03/12 District Thrall Tigers 15-2(W) 8-1-1
03/13 District Thrall Tigers 1-0(W) 9-1-1
03/15 Tournament McCamey Badgers 23-1(W) 10-1-1
03/15 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 15-3(L) 10-2-1
03/16 Tournament Reagan County Owls 6-2(L) 10-3-1
03/16 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 1-21(W) 11-3-1
03/17 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 11-4(W) 12-3-1
03/20 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 9-1(W) 13-3-1
03/23 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 11-1(W) 14-3-1
03/27 District Milano Eagles 20-0(W) 15-3-1
03/30 District Milano Eagles 23-0(W) 16-3-1
04/03 District Bremond Tigers 10-0(W) 17-3-1
04/05 Regular Riesel Indians 5-4(W) 18-3-1
04/06 District Bremond Tigers 11-0(W) 19-3-1
04/07 District Holland Hornets 13-4(W) 20-3-1
04/10 District Holland Hornets 14-4(W) 21-3-1
04/13 District Bartlett Bulldogs 8-0(W) 22-3-1
04/17 District Bartlett Bulldogs 10-7(W) 23-3-1
04/20 District Granger Lions 11-3(W) 24-3-1
04/28 Regular Blooming Grove Lions 3-0(W) 25-3-1
05/03 Playoff Ganado Indians 11-0(W) 26-3-1
05/04 Playoff Ganado Indians 17-0(W) 27-3-1
05/11 Playoff Iola Bulldogs 5-0(W) 28-3-1
05/12 Playoff Iola Bulldogs 4-2(W) 29-3-1
05/18 Playoff Evadale Rebels 14-6(W) 30-3-1
05/19 Playoff Evadale Rebels 15-9(L) 30-4-1
05/19 Playoff Evadale Rebels 20-14(W) 31-4-1
05/24 Playoff Riviera Seahawks 2-1(L) 31-5-1
05/26 Playoff Riviera Seahawks 2-0(W) 32-5-1
05/26 Playoff Riviera Seahawks 11-1(W) 33-5-1
05/31 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 13-3(L) 33-6-1
06/02 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 15-8(L) 33-7-1

Holland Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Patrick Kruger(4 Years As Head Coach, 51 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Patrick Mays, J. D. Sykora

2017 Record: 17-10 / 9-3 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Izaiah Baggerly, Sr, OF (.375 BA, 32 RS, 18 RBI, 1st Team All District) Justin Clakely, Sr, UTIL/P Max Stroud, Sr, 1B/P (.286 BA, 20 RBI, 2W, 2nd Team All District) JT Cooper, Sr, OF/C (.219 BA, 27 RS) Nolan Groseclose, Sr, OF/P (.369 BA, 38 RS, 15 RBI, 1st Team All District) Elijah Botts, Jr, C (.244 BA, 23 RBI, 1st Team All District) Zane Spinn, So, SS/P (.404 BA, 17 RBI, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Normangee Panthers 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 12-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Milano Eagles 18-2(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Lexington Eagles 7-6(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 12-2(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 10-18(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 11-1(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 9-0(L) 3-5-0
03/09 Regular Bosqueville Bulldogs 11-2(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Regular Smithville Tigers 5-15(L) 3-7-0
03/10 Regular Smithville Tigers 12-7(W) 4-7-0
03/12 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 11-8(W) 5-7-0
03/13 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 13-8(W) 6-7-0
03/17 Regular Texas wind 11-1(W) 7-7-0
03/20 District Milano Eagles 23-7(W) 8-7-0
03/24 District Milano Eagles 16-3(W) 9-7-0
03/27 District Bremond Tigers 10-7(W) 10-7-0
03/29 District Bremond Tigers 15-14(W) 11-7-0
04/03 District Bartlett Bulldogs 9-1(W) 12-7-0
04/07 District Thorndale Bulldogs 13-4(L) 12-8-0
04/10 District Thorndale Bulldogs 14-4(L) 12-9-0
04/13 District Granger Lions 9-7(W) 13-9-0
04/17 District Granger Lions 4-1(L) 13-10-0
04/20 District Thrall Tigers 6-2(W) 14-10-0
04/24 District Thrall Tigers 7-6(W) 15-10-0
04/27 Regular Little River Academy Bumblebees 8-1(L) 15-11-0
05/05 Playoff Flatonia Bulldogs 16-5(W) 16-11-0

Thrall Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Thomas Umberger(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Karl Bielfeldt

2017 Record: 12-8 / 9-4 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Joe Sandifer, Sr, SS/P (.481 BA, 4 HR, 20 RBI, 1st Team All District) Billy Clark, Sr, UTIL (.378 BA, 13 RBI, 1st Team All District) Dylan Gin, Sr, OF/INF (.321 BA, 18 SB, 2nd Team All District) Jeremy Cain, Jr, OF/P (.381 BA, 19 RS, 12 SB (2nd Team All District) Caden Leschber, So, P/3B (.462 BA, 15 RBI, 30 H, District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Little River Academy Bumblebees 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Moody Bearcats 1-0(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 7-6(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Fayetteville Lions 9-1(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 9-0(W) 3-2-0
03/09 Tournament Troy Trojans 3-5(W) 4-2-0
03/09 Tournament Austin Royals 8-7(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Burton Panthers 16-8(L) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 6-5(L) 5-4-0
03/12 District Thorndale Bulldogs 15-2(L) 5-5-0
03/13 District Thorndale Bulldogs 1-0(L) 5-6-0
03/20 District Granger Lions 6-2(L) 5-7-0
03/23 Regular Austin Waves 4-11(L) 5-8-0
03/24 District Granger Lions 13-5(W) 6-8-0
03/27 District Bartlett Bulldogs 19-5(W) 7-8-0
03/30 District Bartlett Bulldogs 10-0(W) 8-8-0
04/03 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 11-1(W) 9-8-0
04/03 District Bremond Tigers 10-0(W) 10-8-0
04/06 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 13-4(W) 11-8-0
04/09 District Milano Eagles 14-4(W) 12-8-0
04/10 District Milano Eagles 16-6(W) 13-8-0
04/13 District Bremond Tigers 10-0(W) 14-8-0
04/14 Regular Riesel Indians 8-2(W) 15-8-0
04/17 District Bremond Tigers 20-6(W) 16-8-0
04/20 District Holland Hornets 6-2(L) 16-9-0
04/24 District Holland Hornets 7-6(L) 16-10-0
05/03 Playoff Weimar Wildcats 6-4(L) 16-11-0
05/04 Playoff Weimar Wildcats 9-8(L) 16-12-0

Bremond Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Taylor Rowe(7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Kasowski, Jordan Revill

2017 Record: 11-11

Returning Starters

Jayce Green, Sr, MIF/C Eric Wilganowski, Sr, P/DH/OF Michael Pruitt, Sr, 1B Trent Biggerstaff, Jr, C Casey Garrett, So, P/CF Dalton Wilganowski, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament St. Joseph Catholic Eagles 17-8(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Snook Bluejays 4-5(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Regular Abbott Panthers 0-6(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 5-1(L) 3-1-0
03/08 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 3-2(L) 3-2-0
03/09 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 3-3(T) 3-2-1
03/09 Tournament Snook Bluejays 8-7(L) 3-3-1
03/10 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 10-6(L) 3-4-1
03/12 District Milano Eagles 23-4(W) 4-4-1
03/13 District Milano Eagles 13-3(W) 5-4-1
03/20 District Bartlett Bulldogs 3-2(L) 5-5-1
03/23 District Bartlett Bulldogs 3-13(W) 6-5-1
03/27 District Holland Hornets 10-7(L) 6-6-1
03/29 District Holland Hornets 15-14(L) 6-7-1
04/03 District Thrall Tigers 10-0(L) 6-8-1
04/03 District Thorndale Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-9-1
04/06 District Thorndale Bulldogs 11-0(L) 6-10-1
04/13 District Thrall Tigers 10-0(L) 6-11-1
04/17 District Thrall Tigers 20-6(L) 6-12-1
04/20 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 7-0(W) 7-12-1
04/24 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 5-3(W) 8-12-1
05/03 Playoff Shiner Comanches 8-0(L) 8-13-1

Bartlett Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Sloat(7 Years As Head Coach, 110 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Ward

2017 Record: 12-14 / 6-9 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Al Garcia, Jr, 3B/P (THSBCA 2nd Team All State) Roy Dellagado, Jr, C Elain Garza, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Hill Country Christian School Knights 13-3(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Round Rock Christian Academy Crusaders 13-4(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Meridian Charter 9-5(W) 3-0-0
03/06 Regular Texas wind 5-3(W) 4-0-0
03/08 Tournament North Zulch Bulldogs 7-6(W) 5-0-0
03/08 Tournament BCS 5-1(W) 6-0-0
03/10 Tournament Granger Lions 4-14(L) 6-1-0
03/12 District Granger Lions 20-1(W) 7-1-0
03/15 Regular Snook Bluejays 10-3(L) 7-2-0
03/20 District Bremond Tigers 3-2(W) 8-2-0
03/23 District Bremond Tigers 3-13(L) 8-3-0
03/27 District Thrall Tigers 19-5(L) 8-4-0
03/30 District Thrall Tigers 10-0(L) 8-5-0
04/03 District Holland Hornets 9-1(L) 8-6-0
04/07 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 19-5(L) 8-7-0
04/10 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 7-1(W) 9-7-0
04/13 District Thorndale Bulldogs 8-0(L) 9-8-0
04/17 District Thorndale Bulldogs 10-7(L) 9-9-0
05/03 Playoff Moulton Bobkatz 10-0(W) 10-9-0
05/04 Playoff Moulton Bobkatz 3-11(L) 10-10-0
05/04 Playoff Moulton Bobkatz 9-0(W) 11-10-0
05/05 Playoff Moulton Bobkatz 9-0(W) 12-10-0
05/11 Playoff Spurger Pirates 11-1(W) 13-10-0
05/12 Playoff Spurger Pirates 17-5(W) 14-10-0
05/18 Playoff Fayetteville Lions 12-4(L) 14-11-0

Granger Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Kody Kuhl(7 Years As Head Coach, 80 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chaston Kubacak

2017 Record: 11-14 / 6-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jay Hartmann, Sr, 3B (.320 BA, 20 R, 17 RBI, 1st Team All District) Matthew Cruz, Sr, /1B (.280 BA, 25 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Colton Prinz, Sr, C/UTIL (2nd Team All District) Ryan Pickett, Jr, C/DH (2nd Team All District) Alex Reyna, Jr, UTIL Carlos Reyna, So, 2B (.333 BA, 25 RS, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Round Top-Carmine Cubs 9-1(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Troy Trojans 10-8(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 2-4(W) 1-2-0
03/06 Regular Round Top-Carmine Cubs 9-3(W) 2-2-0
03/09 Tournament St. Joseph Catholic Eagles 7-5(W) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Bartlett Bulldogs 4-14(W) 4-2-0
03/12 District Bartlett Bulldogs 20-1(L) 4-3-0
03/20 District Thrall Tigers 6-2(W) 5-3-0
03/22 Regular Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 17-0(W) 6-3-0
03/24 District Thrall Tigers 13-5(L) 6-4-0
03/27 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 8-5(L) 6-5-0
04/13 District Holland Hornets 9-7(L) 6-6-0
04/17 District Holland Hornets 4-1(W) 7-6-0
04/20 District Thorndale Bulldogs 11-3(L) 7-7-0

Rosebud-Lott Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Andy Thorne(4 Years As Head Coach, 63 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hunter Bellamy

2017 Record: 8-13 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Matthew Bravo, Sr, OF/P Brett Willberg, Sr Reese Sims, Jr, C Ty Stock, Jr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Troy Trojans 11-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 4-3(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Milano Eagles 9-1(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Troy Trojans 2-9(L) 2-2-0
03/10 Regular Wortham Bulldogs 12-7(W) 3-2-0
03/10 Regular Wortham Bulldogs 4-5(L) 3-3-0
03/12 District Holland Hornets 11-8(L) 3-4-0
03/13 District Holland Hornets 13-8(L) 3-5-0
03/20 District Thorndale Bulldogs 9-1(L) 3-6-0
03/23 District Thorndale Bulldogs 11-1(L) 3-7-0
03/27 District Granger Lions 8-5(W) 4-7-0
04/03 District Thrall Tigers 11-1(L) 4-8-0
04/06 District Thrall Tigers 13-4(L) 4-9-0
04/07 District Bartlett Bulldogs 19-5(W) 5-9-0
04/10 District Bartlett Bulldogs 7-1(L) 5-10-0
04/13 District Milano Eagles 11-1(W) 6-10-0
04/17 District Milano Eagles 8-5(L) 6-11-0
04/20 District Bremond Tigers 7-0(L) 6-12-0
04/24 District Bremond Tigers 5-3(L) 6-13-0

Buckholts Badgers

Team Website:

Coach: Rex Cook( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record

Milano Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Powell Compton( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 2-10 / 1-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Moody Bearcats 8-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Holland Hornets 18-2(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 4-5(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Rosebud-Lott Cougars 9-1(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Mart Panthers 8-2(L) 1-5-0
03/12 District Bremond Tigers 23-4(L) 1-6-0
03/13 District Bremond Tigers 13-3(L) 1-7-0
03/20 District Holland Hornets 23-7(L) 1-8-0
03/24 District Holland Hornets 16-3(L) 1-9-0
03/27 District Thorndale Bulldogs 20-0(L) 1-10-0
03/30 District Thorndale Bulldogs 23-0(L) 1-11-0
04/09 District Thrall Tigers 14-4(L) 1-12-0
04/10 District Thrall Tigers 16-6(L) 1-13-0
04/13 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 11-1(L) 1-14-0
04/17 District Rosebud-Lott Cougars 8-5(W) 2-14-0