Division 29-2a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Center Point Pirates 11 1 19 6 0
Mason Punchers 10 2 18 6 1
Harper Longhorns 8 4 12 12 0
Ozona Lions 6 6 20 12 0
Junction Eagles 3 7 3 11 0
Eldorado Eagles 2 9 3 14 0
Menard Yellow Jackets 0 11 0 14 0

Center Point Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Guy Walters(20 Years As Head Coach, 329 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario Laque

2016 Record: 19-7 / 9-3 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Aaron Walters, Sr, C/P (7 W, 160K, 539 BA, Texas Rangers Area Code Team, 2nd Team All State Texas Sports Writers Association, San Antonio News MVP, District MVP) Kase Kitchen, Sr, P/SS/C (5 W, 77 Ks, .323 BA, 1st Team All District) Jack Junker, Sr, P/SS (6 W, 81 Ks, .277 BA, District Utility Player of the Year) Rogelio Hurtado, Sr, OF (.255 BA) Damian Phillips, Sr, OF (.301 BA) Tye Carnes, Jr, OF (.290 BA, 1st Team All District) Caden Robertson, Jr, 3B (.279 BA, 2nd Team All District) Riley Liefeste, So, 1B (.275 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Blanco Panthers 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Regular Boerne Geneva School Eagles 14-2(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Wimberley Texans 12-0(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 4-1(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 2-17(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 8-5(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Grape Creek Eagles 2-15(W) 3-4-0
03/07 District Mason Punchers 4-2(L) 3-5-0
03/14 District Harper Longhorns 14-3(W) 4-5-0
03/16 District Junction Eagles 10-0(W) 5-5-0
03/21 District Eldorado Eagles 10-0(W) 6-5-0
03/24 District Menard Yellow Jackets 38-0(W) 7-5-0
03/28 Regular SA Home School 1-6(L) 7-6-0
03/31 District Ozona Lions 7-2(W) 8-6-0
04/04 District Mason Punchers 6-1(W) 9-6-0
04/07 District Harper Longhorns 10-0(W) 10-6-0
04/10 District Junction Eagles 9-6(W) 11-6-0
04/13 District Eldorado Eagles 14-0(W) 12-6-0
04/18 District Menard Yellow Jackets 20-1(W) 13-6-0
04/25 District Ozona Lions 10-3(W) 14-6-0
05/05 Playoff Charlotte Trojans 5-2(W) 15-6-0
05/06 Playoff Charlotte Trojans 16-3(W) 16-6-0
05/11 Playoff Benavides Eagles 4-3(W) 17-6-0
05/13 Playoff Benavides Eagles 11-0(W) 18-6-0
05/18 Playoff Ozona Lions 6-1(W) 19-6-0

Mason Punchers

Team Website:

Coach: Michael McLeod(4 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Edwards

2016 Record: 2-14 / 1-11

Returning Starters

Grant Stockbridge, Sr, INF Riley Pape, Sr, C Emanuel Martinez, Jr, P/OF Lucas Martin, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Comfort Bobcats 4-6(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Llano JV 11-5(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 1-16(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Tivy JV 13-3(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Sonora Broncos 12-2(L) 4-1-0
03/07 District Center Point Pirates 4-2(W) 5-1-0
03/14 District Eldorado Eagles 15-0(W) 6-1-0
03/17 District Menard Yellow Jackets 14-0(W) 7-1-0
03/24 District Ozona Lions 9-5(W) 8-1-0
03/28 District Junction Eagles 7-2(W) 9-1-0
03/31 District Harper Longhorns 14-9(W) 10-1-0
04/04 District Center Point Pirates 6-1(L) 10-2-0
04/07 District Eldorado Eagles 16-1(W) 11-2-0
04/18 District Ozona Lions 4-3(W) 12-2-0
04/21 District Junction Eagles 13-9(W) 13-2-0
04/22 District Menard Yellow Jackets 13-0(W) 14-2-0
04/25 District Harper Longhorns 9-8(L) 14-3-0
05/01 Regular Albany Lions 6-6(T) 14-3-1
05/05 Playoff Sabinal Yellow Jackets 14-4(W) 15-3-1
05/06 Playoff Sabinal Yellow Jackets 15-0(W) 16-3-1
05/12 Playoff Riviera Seahawks 11-4(L) 16-4-1
05/13 Playoff Riviera Seahawks 2-0(W) 17-4-1
05/13 Playoff Riviera Seahawks 11-3(W) 18-4-1
05/18 Playoff Refugio Bobcats 9-2(L) 18-5-1
05/19 Playoff Refugio Bobcats 6-2(L) 18-6-1

Harper Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Lake(9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Zenner

2016 Record: 17-8-1 / 9-3 / Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Ben Lashley, Sr, 2B Tracy Patterson, Sr, OF/P Tate Hansen, Jr, C/1B Layne Holmes, Jr, SS Weston Clark, Jr, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Feast 6-9(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio St. Mary's Hall Barons 0-13(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 2-12(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Eldorado Eagles 10-0(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Sonora Broncos 5-1(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Kerrville JV 3-12(L) 1-5-0
03/10 District Junction Eagles 9-7(L) 1-6-0
03/11 Regular Fredericksburg JV 3-13(L) 1-7-0
03/14 District Center Point Pirates 14-3(L) 1-8-0
03/17 District Eldorado Eagles 17-2(W) 2-8-0
03/21 District Menard Yellow Jackets 21-1(W) 3-8-0
03/28 District Ozona Lions 3-0(W) 4-8-0
03/31 District Mason Punchers 14-9(L) 4-9-0
04/04 District Junction Eagles 11-1(W) 5-9-0
04/07 District Center Point Pirates 10-0(L) 5-10-0
04/11 District Eldorado Eagles 3-1(W) 6-10-0
04/13 District Menard Yellow Jackets 17-1(W) 7-10-0
04/18 Regular San Antonio Cole Cougars 12-2(W) 8-10-0
04/21 District Ozona Lions 14-11(W) 9-10-0
04/25 District Mason Punchers 9-8(W) 10-10-0
05/05 Playoff Brackett Tigers 10-9(W) 11-10-0
05/06 Playoff Brackett Tigers 13-3(W) 12-10-0
05/11 Playoff Refugio Bobcats 10-0(L) 12-11-0
05/12 Playoff Refugio Bobcats 11-1(L) 12-12-0

Ozona Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Luke Wyatt(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Veirs

2016 Record: 6-15 / 5-8 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Crane Cranes 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 15-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Tx Leadership Charter 13-3(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 3-11(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Monahans JV 9-6(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Regular Ingram Moore Warriors 1-9(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Reagan County Owls 5-0(L) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Van Horn Eagles 8-0(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Crane Cranes 12-3(W) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament Midland Christian JV 10-0(W) 8-2-0
03/04 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 6-5(L) 8-3-0
03/07 District Eldorado Eagles 18-2(W) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament Rotan Yellowhammers 20-2(W) 10-3-0
03/14 District Menard Yellow Jackets 27-1(W) 11-3-0
03/15 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 15-13(W) 12-3-0
03/21 District Junction Eagles 10-7(W) 13-3-0
03/24 District Mason Punchers 9-5(L) 13-4-0
03/28 District Harper Longhorns 3-0(L) 13-5-0
03/31 District Center Point Pirates 7-2(L) 13-6-0
04/04 District Eldorado Eagles 16-0(W) 14-6-0
04/07 District Menard Yellow Jackets 22-2(W) 15-6-0
04/14 District Junction Eagles 8-1(W) 16-6-0
04/18 District Mason Punchers 4-3(L) 16-7-0
04/21 District Harper Longhorns 14-11(L) 16-8-0
04/25 District Center Point Pirates 10-3(L) 16-9-0
05/05 Playoff Falls City Beavers 5-6(L) 16-10-0
05/06 Playoff Falls City Beavers 8-7(W) 17-10-0
05/06 Playoff Falls City Beavers 16-15(W) 18-10-0
05/11 Playoff Kenedy Lions 10-0(W) 19-10-0
05/12 Playoff Kenedy Lions 10-7(L) 19-11-0
05/13 Playoff Kenedy Lions 14-4(W) 20-11-0
05/18 Playoff Center Point Pirates 6-1(L) 20-12-0

Junction Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Castillo(5 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ashton Thomas

2016 Record: Adam Carpenter, Sr, P/C (3rd Team All West Texas, 1st Team All District) Parker Plumley, Sr, P/2B (3rd Team All West Texas, 1st Team All District) Chandler Wilson, Sr, OF (2nd Team All District)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Medina Bobcats 7-6(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Poteet Aggies 15-2(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 5-3(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Cornerstone Warriors 4-10(L) 0-4-0
03/10 District Harper Longhorns 9-7(W) 1-4-0
03/16 District Center Point Pirates 10-0(L) 1-5-0
03/21 District Ozona Lions 10-7(L) 1-6-0
03/28 District Mason Punchers 7-2(L) 1-7-0
03/31 District Menard Yellow Jackets 25-2(W) 2-7-0
04/04 District Harper Longhorns 11-1(L) 2-8-0
04/10 District Center Point Pirates 9-6(L) 2-9-0
04/14 District Ozona Lions 8-1(L) 2-10-0
04/18 District Eldorado Eagles 4-5(W) 3-10-0
04/21 District Mason Punchers 13-9(L) 3-11-0

Eldorado Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: William Robledo(4 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 7-12 /4-8

Returning Starters

Javier Garcia, Sr, P/INF (.339 BA, 2nd Team All District) Keanu Hernandez, Sr, P/INF Will Mynatt, Sr, OF Wyatt Mertz, So, INF (.306 BA) Ram Barajas, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 11-3(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Lake View JV 7-12(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Harper Longhorns 10-0(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Sonora Broncos 10-0(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 11-3(L) 1-5-0
03/07 District Ozona Lions 18-2(L) 1-6-0
03/14 District Mason Punchers 15-0(L) 1-7-0
03/17 District Harper Longhorns 17-2(L) 1-8-0
03/21 District Center Point Pirates 10-0(L) 1-9-0
03/28 District Menard Yellow Jackets 27-0(W) 2-9-0
04/04 District Ozona Lions 16-0(L) 2-10-0
04/07 District Mason Punchers 16-1(L) 2-11-0
04/11 District Harper Longhorns 3-1(L) 2-12-0
04/13 District Center Point Pirates 14-0(L) 2-13-0
04/18 District Junction Eagles 4-5(L) 2-14-0
04/21 District Menard Yellow Jackets 20-2(W) 3-14-0

Menard Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Lee Valdez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: Did Not Play 2016

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Crane Cranes 19-6(L) 0-1-0
03/07 Regular San Saba Armadillos 25-2(L) 0-2-0
03/14 District Ozona Lions 27-1(L) 0-3-0
03/17 District Mason Punchers 14-0(L) 0-4-0
03/21 District Harper Longhorns 21-1(L) 0-5-0
03/24 District Center Point Pirates 38-0(L) 0-6-0
03/28 District Eldorado Eagles 27-0(L) 0-7-0
03/31 District Junction Eagles 25-2(L) 0-8-0
04/07 District Ozona Lions 22-2(L) 0-9-0
04/13 District Harper Longhorns 17-1(L) 0-10-0
04/18 District Center Point Pirates 20-1(L) 0-11-0
04/21 District Eldorado Eagles 20-2(L) 0-12-0
04/22 District Mason Punchers 13-0(L) 0-13-0
05/06 Playoff Medina Bobcats 15-1(L) 0-14-0