Division 3-2a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
New Deal Lions 14 2 17 6 0
Floydada Whirlwinds 13 1 19 11 0
Abernathy Antelopes 11 4 13 12 0
Ralls Jackrabbits 8 8 14 9 1
Lockney Longhorns 7 8 10 11 0
Olton Mustangs 5 8 9 10 0
Hale Center Owls 3 9 5 13 0
Crosbyton Chiefs 2 11 2 12 0
Springlake Earth Wolverines 1 13 5 21 1

New Deal Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Ybarra(3 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Bean

2016 Record: 16-9 / 11-3 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jaxson Durham, Sr, OF/P Brandon Cooper, Sr, INF; Brandon Coronado, Jr, C/P; Brandon Hernandez, Jr, OF Marino Ramirez, Jr, INF/P Deandre Rios, Jr, OF Jett Whitfield, So, INF/P Layton Reed, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/07 Regular Muleshoe Mules 10-9(L) 0-1-0
03/14 District Floydada Whirlwinds 7-6(L) 0-2-0
03/21 District Lockney Longhorns 7-6(W) 1-2-0
03/25 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 14-0(W) 2-2-0
03/25 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 19-1(W) 3-2-0
03/30 District Crosbyton Chiefs 12-0(W) 4-2-0
04/01 District Abernathy Antelopes 4-3(L) 4-3-0
04/01 District Abernathy Antelopes 1-15(W) 5-3-0
04/04 District Floydada Whirlwinds 7-1(W) 6-3-0
04/08 District Hale Center Owls 15-1(W) 7-3-0
04/08 District Hale Center Owls 17-4(W) 8-3-0
04/10 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 8-7(L) 8-4-0
04/14 District Olton Mustangs 14-0(W) 9-4-0
04/14 District Olton Mustangs 12-2(W) 10-4-0
04/18 District Lockney Longhorns 3-13(W) 11-4-0
04/22 District Ralls Jackrabbits 9-4(W) 12-4-0
04/22 District Ralls Jackrabbits 14-6(W) 13-4-0
04/25 District Crosbyton Chiefs 18-0(W) 14-4-0
05/05 Playoff Smyer Bobcats 15-1(W) 15-4-0
05/05 Playoff Smyer Bobcats 9-6(W) 16-4-0
05/11 Playoff Clarendon Broncos 8-7(L) 16-5-0
05/11 District Clarendon Broncos 10-11(W) 17-5-0
05/13 Playoff Clarendon Broncos 3-2(L) 17-6-0

Floydada Whirlwinds

Team Website:

Coach: Scotty Bruington(14 Years As Head Coach, 159 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Wilke

2016 Record: 10-18 / 7-7 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Michael Crone, Sr, C Mark McGowen, Sr, P/1B JJ Segura, Sr, SS/P Abraham Perez, Sr, 3B/P Alfonzo Mendoza, Sr, LF/P Lewis Alaniz, Sr, OF/P Brayden Campbell, Sr, RF Carson Turner, Sr, 3B/P Alex Glass, Jr, P/1B Jordan Mendoza, Jr, 2B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 3-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 13-15(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 4-1(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Levelland Lobos 10-2(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 6-0(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Wellington Skyrockets 13-1(W) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 4-13(L) 1-6-0
03/14 District New Deal Lions 7-6(W) 2-6-0
03/17 District Lockney Longhorns 13-8(W) 3-6-0
03/21 District Crosbyton Chiefs 15-0(W) 4-6-0
03/25 District Abernathy Antelopes 7-6(W) 5-6-0
04/01 District Hale Center Owls 7-4(W) 6-6-0
04/01 District Hale Center Owls 12-7(W) 7-6-0
04/04 District New Deal Lions 7-1(L) 7-7-0
04/07 District Olton Mustangs 22-8(W) 8-7-0
04/07 District Olton Mustangs 13-1(W) 9-7-0
04/11 District Lockney Longhorns 8-2(W) 10-7-0
04/15 District Ralls Jackrabbits 17-10(W) 11-7-0
04/15 District Ralls Jackrabbits 6-3(W) 12-7-0
04/18 District Crosbyton Chiefs 11-0(W) 13-7-0
04/22 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 12-2(L) 13-8-0
04/25 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 13-2(W) 14-8-0
04/28 Regular Idalou Wildcats 4-3(W) 15-8-0
05/05 Playoff Tahoka Bulldogs 11-1(W) 16-8-0
05/05 Playoff Tahoka Bulldogs 10-11(L) 16-9-0
05/06 Playoff Tahoka Bulldogs 13-3(W) 17-9-0
05/12 Playoff Sanford-Fritch Eagles 16-3(W) 18-9-0
05/13 Playoff Sanford-Fritch Eagles 12-2(W) 19-9-0
05/19 Playoff Post Antelopes 5-4(L) 19-10-0
05/20 Playoff Post Antelopes 6-2(L) 19-11-0

Abernathy Antelopes

Team Website:

Coach: Kristopher Cavazos(2 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Rosales

2016 Record: 23-12 / 11-3 / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Dylan Anderson, Sr, OF/C (1st Team All District) Donovan Rodriguez, Jr, P/OF Nathan Sullivan, So, P/DH (1st Team All District) Kole Carlisle, So, P/OF (2nd Team All District) Thomas Rodriguez, So, P/INF (2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Friona Chieftans 11-12(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 7-4(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Tulia Hornets 7-3(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Post Antelopes 13-9(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Andrews JV 6-16(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 14-11(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament Seagraves Eagles 21-2(W) 1-6-0
03/07 Regular Seminole JV 6-2(W) 2-6-0
03/18 District Hale Center Owls 11-9(W) 3-6-0
03/21 District Olton Mustangs 18-8(W) 4-6-0
03/25 District Floydada Whirlwinds 7-6(L) 4-7-0
03/31 District Ralls Jackrabbits 15-10(W) 5-7-0
04/01 District New Deal Lions 4-3(W) 6-7-0
04/01 District New Deal Lions 1-15(L) 6-8-0
04/08 District Lockney Longhorns 16-13(W) 7-8-0
04/08 District Lockney Longhorns 11-8(W) 8-8-0
04/11 District Hale Center Owls 2-6(L) 8-9-0
04/15 District Crosbyton Chiefs 8-0(W) 9-9-0
04/15 District Crosbyton Chiefs 16-0(W) 10-9-0
04/18 District Olton Mustangs 13-7(L) 10-10-0
04/22 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 9-2(W) 11-10-0
04/22 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 12-1(W) 12-10-0
04/25 District Ralls Jackrabbits 15-10(W) 13-10-0
05/04 Playoff Sundown Roughnecks 16-6(L) 13-11-0
05/06 Playoff Sundown Roughnecks 7-1(L) 13-12-0

Ralls Jackrabbits

Team Website:

Coach: Clay Phillips(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Braden Williams

2016 Record: 9-12-2 / 4-10

Returning Starters

Zayne Martinez, Sr, P Adam Vallin, Sr, 2B Joseph Contreras, Sr, OF David Reyes, Sr, OF Kobe Harris, Jr, 1B Xerekk Yocum, Jr, OF Abel Van Gundy, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Muleshoe Mules 13-11(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Friona Chieftans 4-4(T) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Lubbock High JV 8-5(W) 2-0-1
02/25 Tournament Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 7-4(L) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 3-4(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Lamesa JV 24-0(W) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Seagraves Eagles 28-3(W) 5-1-1
03/04 Tournament Post Antelopes 7-4(W) 6-1-1
03/16 District Lockney Longhorns 5-1(L) 6-2-1
03/18 District Crosbyton Chiefs 8-4(W) 7-2-1
03/21 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 13-8(W) 8-2-1
03/25 District Hale Center Owls 10-5(W) 9-2-1
03/25 District Hale Center Owls 15-10(W) 10-2-1
03/31 District Abernathy Antelopes 15-10(L) 10-3-1
04/01 District Olton Mustangs 11-1(W) 11-3-1
04/01 District Olton Mustangs 2-1(W) 12-3-1
04/04 District Lockney Longhorns 5-4(L) 12-4-1
04/11 District Crosbyton Chiefs 19-3(W) 13-4-1
04/15 District Floydada Whirlwinds 17-10(L) 13-5-1
04/15 District Floydada Whirlwinds 6-3(L) 13-6-1
04/18 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 13-0(W) 14-6-1
04/22 District New Deal Lions 9-4(L) 14-7-1
04/22 District New Deal Lions 14-6(L) 14-8-1
04/25 District Abernathy Antelopes 15-10(L) 14-9-1

Lockney Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Cash Fortune(9 Years As Head Coach, 25-4 / 13-1 / Regional Semi-Finalist Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Rehkopf, Willie Luna, Tony Derda

2016 Record: 25-4 / 13-1 / Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Trevor Ascensio, Sr, OF (1st Team All District) Jonathen Rodriguez, Sr, C (1st Team All District) Ruben Marmolejo, Jr, INF/P (1st Team All District) Nick Rendon, Jr, 1B Israel Cuellar, Jr, INF/P (1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Memphis Cyclones 6-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Muleshoe Mules 3-1(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Hale Center Owls 15-5(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Dimmitt Bobcats 6-3(L) 2-2-0
03/10 Regular Hermleigh Cardinals 16-0(W) 3-2-0
03/16 District Ralls Jackrabbits 5-1(W) 4-2-0
03/17 District Floydada Whirlwinds 13-8(L) 4-3-0
03/21 District New Deal Lions 7-6(L) 4-4-0
03/25 District Crosbyton Chiefs 15-3(W) 5-4-0
03/25 District Crosbyton Chiefs 15-5(W) 6-4-0
04/01 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 17-3(W) 7-4-0
04/04 District Ralls Jackrabbits 5-4(W) 8-4-0
04/08 District Abernathy Antelopes 16-13(L) 8-5-0
04/08 District Abernathy Antelopes 11-8(L) 8-6-0
04/11 District Floydada Whirlwinds 8-2(L) 8-7-0
04/13 District Hale Center Owls 7-5(L) 8-8-0
04/14 District Hale Center Owls 11-1(W) 9-8-0
04/18 District New Deal Lions 3-13(L) 9-9-0
04/22 District Olton Mustangs 9-2(W) 10-9-0
04/22 District Olton Mustangs 13-14(L) 10-10-0
05/05 Playoff Post Antelopes 3-2(L) 10-11-0

Olton Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Matthew Ingle(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Derek Faught

2016 Record: 3-15 / 1-13

Returning Starters

TJ McCall, Sr, INF Bailey Montegomery, Sr, INF Aaron Corpus, Jr, P/INF Aaron Garcia, Jr, INF Zach Ramage, Jr, INF Zach Ramage, Jr, INF Zane Gunter, So, P/INF Nebor Vega, So, P/OF Nate Zamora, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Morton Indians 23-3(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Sundown Roughnecks 0-6(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Tahoka Bulldogs 8-20(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Levelland JV 8-6(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Levelland JV 16-1(W) 3-2-0
03/07 Regular Muleshoe JV 9-3(W) 4-2-0
03/11 District Crosbyton Chiefs 10-0(W) 5-2-0
03/18 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 14-1(W) 6-2-0
03/21 District Abernathy Antelopes 18-8(L) 6-3-0
04/01 District Ralls Jackrabbits 11-1(L) 6-4-0
04/01 District Ralls Jackrabbits 2-1(L) 6-5-0
04/07 District Floydada Whirlwinds 22-8(L) 6-6-0
04/07 District Floydada Whirlwinds 13-1(L) 6-7-0
04/11 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 8-2(W) 7-7-0
04/14 District New Deal Lions 14-0(L) 7-8-0
04/14 District New Deal Lions 12-2(L) 7-9-0
04/18 District Abernathy Antelopes 13-7(W) 8-9-0
04/22 District Lockney Longhorns 9-2(L) 8-10-0
04/22 District Lockney Longhorns 13-14(W) 9-10-0

Hale Center Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Isiah Barrera(3 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steven Wofford

2016 Record: 10-10 / 5-9

Returning Starters

Anthony Borjas, Sr, CF (1st Team All District) Beau King, Sr, LF (2nd Team All District) Dillon Johnson, Sr, 1B (1st Team All District) Jake Martinez, Sr, DH Brandon Castillo, Jr, C (District Defensive MVP) James Martinez, Jr, 3B (2nd Team All District) Josh Castillo, So, SS (2nd Team All District) Ryan Sandoval, So, P (District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Kress Kangaroos 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Kress Kangaroos 4-14(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Memphis Cyclones 7-5(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Kress Kangaroos 6-3(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Lockney Longhorns 15-5(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Springlake Earth Wolverines 9-6(W) 2-4-0
03/14 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 14-2(W) 3-4-0
03/18 District Abernathy Antelopes 11-9(L) 3-5-0
03/25 District Ralls Jackrabbits 10-5(L) 3-6-0
03/25 District Ralls Jackrabbits 15-10(L) 3-7-0
04/01 District Floydada Whirlwinds 7-4(L) 3-8-0
04/01 District Floydada Whirlwinds 12-7(L) 3-9-0
04/04 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 10-9(L) 3-10-0
04/08 District New Deal Lions 15-1(L) 3-11-0
04/08 District New Deal Lions 17-4(L) 3-12-0
04/11 District Abernathy Antelopes 2-6(W) 4-12-0
04/13 District Lockney Longhorns 7-5(W) 5-12-0
04/14 District Lockney Longhorns 11-1(L) 5-13-0

Crosbyton Chiefs

Team Website:

Coach: Ruben Munoz(6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Barker

2016 Record: 4-10-1

Returning Starters

Ashton Morales, Jr, P (3 Wins, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 10-0(L) 0-1-0
03/11 District Olton Mustangs 10-0(L) 0-2-0
03/18 District Ralls Jackrabbits 8-4(L) 0-3-0
03/21 District Floydada Whirlwinds 15-0(L) 0-4-0
03/25 District Lockney Longhorns 15-3(L) 0-5-0
03/25 District Lockney Longhorns 15-5(L) 0-6-0
03/30 District New Deal Lions 12-0(L) 0-7-0
04/08 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 3-2(W) 1-7-0
04/08 District Springlake Earth Wolverines 10-8(W) 2-7-0
04/11 District Ralls Jackrabbits 19-3(L) 2-8-0
04/15 District Abernathy Antelopes 8-0(L) 2-9-0
04/15 District Abernathy Antelopes 16-0(L) 2-10-0
04/18 District Floydada Whirlwinds 11-0(L) 2-11-0
04/25 District New Deal Lions 18-0(L) 2-12-0

Springlake Earth Wolverines

Team Website:

Coach: D. J. Atwood(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Gutierrez, Isreal DeLeon, Paul Ramon

2016 Record: 3-8 (outlaw season)

Returning Starters

Michael Delon, Sr, P/SS Zach Juarez, Sr, P/SS Daniel Lopez, Jr, OF Isaiah Solis, Jr, P/C Kelsey Henson, So, 3B Derick Gover, So, 1B Rolondo Areanes, So, 2B James Sandoval, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Kress Kangaroos 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Seagraves Eagles 22-10(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Morton Indians 1-1(T) 1-1-1
03/02 Tournament Tulia Hornets 20-0(L) 1-2-1
03/02 Tournament Dimmitt Bobcats 15-0(L) 1-3-1
03/04 Tournament Hale Center Owls 9-6(L) 1-4-1
03/07 Regular Sanford-Fritch Eagles 4-3(L) 1-5-1
03/14 District Hale Center Owls 14-2(L) 1-6-1
03/18 District Olton Mustangs 14-1(L) 1-7-1
03/21 District Ralls Jackrabbits 13-8(L) 1-8-1
03/25 District New Deal Lions 14-0(L) 1-9-1
03/25 District New Deal Lions 19-1(L) 1-10-1
04/01 District Lockney Longhorns 17-3(L) 1-11-1
04/04 District Hale Center Owls 10-9(W) 2-11-1
04/08 District Crosbyton Chiefs 3-2(L) 2-12-1
04/08 District Crosbyton Chiefs 10-8(L) 2-13-1
04/11 District Olton Mustangs 8-2(L) 2-14-1
04/18 District Ralls Jackrabbits 13-0(L) 2-15-1
04/22 District Abernathy Antelopes 9-2(L) 2-16-1
04/22 District Abernathy Antelopes 12-1(L) 2-17-1
04/25 District Floydada Whirlwinds 13-2(L) 2-18-1
05/01 Regular New Home Leopards 10-3(L) 2-19-1
05/05 Playoff O'Donnell Eagles 12-6(W) 3-19-1
05/10 Playoff Follett Panthers 11-1(W) 4-19-1
05/18 Playoff Booker Kiowas 4-2(L) 4-20-1
05/19 Playoff Booker Kiowas 6-16(W) 5-20-1
05/19 Playoff Booker Kiowas 11-10(L) 5-21-1