Division 30-2a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Brackett Tigers 9 1 15 11 0
Sabinal Yellow Jackets 7 4 17 7 1
Falls City Beavers 6 3 14 8 0
D'Hanis Cowboys 3 2 14 4 0
La Pryor Bulldogs 3 5 8 9 3
Knippa Rockcrushers 2 5 5 7 1
Charlotte Trojans 2 5 6 9 0
Utopia Buffaloes 0 7 0 8 0

Brackett Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Kristopher Ede(5 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ricky Creel

2018 Record: 16-8 / 8-2 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Ricardo Rivas, Sr, P/INF Michael Falcon, Jr, C/INF Victor Huerta, Jr, P/INF Logan Fisher, Jr, P/OF Luis Guajardo, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 13-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 11-0(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 6-5(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lytle Pirates 12-5(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Poteet Aggies 8-3(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 9-4(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Cotulla Cowboys 15-11(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 9-1(W) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 13-3(L) 3-6-0
03/05 District Knippa Rockcrushers 10-0(W) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 8-0(L) 4-7-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 6-5(W) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 11-4(W) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Blanco Panthers 6-5(L) 6-8-0
03/09 Tournament SA Homeschool 6-12(L) 6-9-0
03/12 Regular Lytle Pirates 1-0(L) 6-10-0
03/13 District D'Hanis Cowboys 9-7(W) 7-10-0
03/18 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 9-6(W) 8-10-0
03/22 District Falls City Beavers 9-5(W) 9-10-0
03/26 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 1-3(L) 9-11-0
03/29 District Charlotte Trojans 16-0(W) 10-11-0
04/02 District La Pryor Bulldogs 10-1(W) 11-11-0
04/05 District Utopia Buffaloes 1-0(W) 12-11-0
04/12 District Falls City Beavers 23-6(W) 13-11-0
04/15 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 2-1(W) 14-11-0
04/18 District Charlotte Trojans 14-3(W) 15-11-0

Sabinal Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Richard Sanchez(4 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Keller, Steven Sannchez, Gigi Beza

2018 Record: 11-8 / 3-7 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Adyson Martin, Sr, P/INF (District Co-Pitcher of the Year) Zach Paul, Sr, UTIL (2nd Team All District) Dylan Ramirez, Jr, P/INF (1st Team All District) Diego Cardenas, So, C/INF (1st Team All District) Josh Guevarra, So, OF (1st Team All District) Ethan Cavasos, So, P/INF (2nd Team All District) Derek Smith, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Junction Eagles 20-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 0-5(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Pettus War Eagles 10-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 0-1(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 2-1(L) 4-1-0
02/25 Regular Center Point Pirates 3-10(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament London Pirates 2-2(T) 5-1-1
03/01 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 7-3(L) 5-2-1
03/02 Tournament Rockport Fulton JV 10-3(W) 6-2-1
03/02 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 10-2(W) 7-2-1
03/05 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 2-5(W) 8-2-1
03/09 Regular Dilley Wolves 7-6(W) 9-2-1
03/11 Regular Jourdanton Indians 5-10(W) 10-2-1
03/12 District Knippa Rockcrushers 23-4(W) 11-2-1
03/13 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 3-1(L) 11-3-1
03/19 District Charlotte Trojans 1-4(L) 11-4-1
03/22 District La Pryor Bulldogs 15-1(W) 12-4-1
03/26 District Brackett Tigers 1-3(W) 13-4-1
03/29 District Falls City Beavers 7-6(L) 13-5-1
04/02 District D'Hanis Cowboys 5-0(L) 13-6-1
04/05 District Charlotte Trojans 1-0(W) 14-6-1
04/12 District La Pryor Bulldogs 8-6(W) 15-6-1
04/15 District Brackett Tigers 2-1(L) 15-7-1
04/18 District Falls City Beavers 6-4(W) 16-7-1
04/23 District Knippa Rockcrushers 14-1(W) 17-7-1

Falls City Beavers

Team Website:

Coach: Will Gates(13 Years As Head Coach, 216 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jameson Grasshoff, Britt Hart

2018 Record: 7-10 / 4-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Corey Dzuik, Sr, OF Keyshawn Johnson, Sr, INF Colby Sekula, Sr, INF Kevin Jendrusch, Jr, INF Tay Yanta, Jr, INF Brady Lyssy, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 19-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Port Aransas Marlins 15-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Aransas Pass JV 4-3(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Rockport JV 4-3(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Regular Medina Bobcats 20-2(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 11-9(L) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Runge Yellow Jackets 20-0(W) 6-1-0
02/28 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 21-1(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Regular Karnes City Badgers 6-8(L) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament San Marcos Academy Bears 12-0(W) 8-2-0
03/08 Tournament Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 0-3(L) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 9-10(L) 8-4-0
03/12 Regular Poth Pirates 7-6(L) 8-5-0
03/15 District Knippa Rockcrushers 14-0(W) 9-5-0
03/19 District La Pryor Bulldogs 11-0(W) 10-5-0
03/22 District Brackett Tigers 9-5(L) 10-6-0
03/26 District Utopia Buffaloes 12-1(W) 11-6-0
03/29 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 7-6(W) 12-6-0
04/02 District Charlotte Trojans 7-6(W) 13-6-0
04/05 District La Pryor Bulldogs 21-7(W) 14-6-0
04/12 District Brackett Tigers 23-6(L) 14-7-0
04/18 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 6-4(L) 14-8-0

D'Hanis Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Todd Craft(23 Years As Head Coach, 420 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Troy Langfeld, Peter Perez

2018 Record: 18-9 / 9-0 / Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Alex Magers, Sr, P/SS (.640 BA, 6 HR, 42 RBI, THBCA All State, District MVP, Texas A&M Commit) Jacob Hutto, Sr, C (.435 BA, 12 2B, 39 RBI, HM THSBCA All State, District Defensive MVP) Cody Self, Sr, P/1B Josh Rivera, Sr, P/OF (.421 BA, 26 RBI, 1st Team All District) Solomon Rodriguez, Jr, 2B (.406 BA, 11 SB, 1st Team All District) Jaeden Van Damme, Jr, 1B (.311 BA, 2nd Team All District) Logan Arnett, Jr, UTIL, .302 BA, HM All District) Tyler Rodriguez, So, P/3B (.457 BA, 10 2B, District Newcomer of the Year) Thomas Beard, So, P/UTIL (.302 BA, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 6-16(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Brackett Tigers 9-4(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 10-2(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 6-0(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 17-6(W) 4-1-0
03/07 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 11-1(W) 5-1-0
03/07 Tournament SA Home School 4-3(W) 6-1-0
03/07 Tournament Cornorstone Christian 2-9(L) 6-2-0
03/09 Tournament SA FEAST Home School 4-2(W) 7-2-0
03/11 Regular Lytle Pirates 5-4(W) 8-2-0
03/12 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 2-3(W) 9-2-0
03/13 District Brackett Tigers 9-7(L) 9-3-0
03/19 Regular TMI Episcopal 8-5(W) 10-3-0
03/19 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 8-5(W) 11-3-0
03/22 District Charlotte Trojans 4-1(L) 11-4-0
03/26 District Knippa Rockcrushers 15-1(W) 12-4-0
03/29 District Utopia Buffaloes 13-0(W) 13-4-0
04/02 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 5-0(W) 14-4-0

La Pryor Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Chadd Flick(2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 5-13

Returning Starters

Joshua Perez, Sr, OF/P/C (.388, 2nd Team All District, Under Armour All American) Segio Vasquez, Sr, C/2B (.488 BA, 2nd Team All District) Manuel Perez, Sr, P/UTIL (2nd Team All District) Marco Castillon, Jr, 3B/SS (.367 BA) Erin Patino, Jr, OF/P/1B (.382 BA, 14 SB, 2nd Team All District) Alejandro Garza, Jr, 2B Jose Gauna, Jr, OF Jose Uballe, Jr, RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 5-5(T) 0-0-1
02/21 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 5-5(T) 0-0-2
02/23 Tournament Knippa Rockcrushers 5-4(L) 0-1-2
02/26 Regular Junction Eagles 22-8(W) 1-1-2
02/28 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 11-1(L) 1-2-2
02/28 Tournament Cotulla Cowboys 9-0(W) 2-2-2
03/02 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 9-5(W) 3-2-2
03/02 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 17-6(L) 3-3-2
03/05 District Utopia Buffaloes 14-6(W) 4-3-2
03/08 Regular San Antonio Cole Cougars 13-3(W) 5-3-2
03/12 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 0-3(L) 5-4-2
03/12 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 6-4(W) 6-4-2
03/19 District Falls City Beavers 11-0(L) 6-5-2
03/22 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 15-1(L) 6-6-2
03/26 District Charlotte Trojans 1-0(W) 7-6-2
03/29 District Knippa Rockcrushers 8-8(T) 7-6-3
04/02 District Brackett Tigers 10-1(L) 7-7-3
04/05 District Falls City Beavers 21-7(L) 7-8-3
04/12 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 8-6(L) 7-9-3
04/18 District Utopia Buffaloes 21-0(W) 8-9-3

Knippa Rockcrushers

Team Website:

Coach: Josh King(3 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mundo Salazar

2018 Record: 3-12 / 3-6

Returning Starters

Jordan Lara, Sr, C Larry Allen, Jr, P/OF (.667 BA, District Offensive MVP) Isaac Andres, Jr, INF (2nd Team All District) Luis Hernandez, Jr, INF (HM All District) Matthew Santos, So, SS/P (.338 BA, 1st Team All District) Ernest Garza, So, OF (2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 9-8(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 5-6(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 11-0(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 5-4(W) 2-2-0
03/05 District Brackett Tigers 10-0(L) 2-3-0
03/12 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 23-4(L) 2-4-0
03/15 District Falls City Beavers 14-0(L) 2-5-0
03/19 District Medina Bobcats 6-2(W) 3-5-0
03/22 District Utopia Buffaloes 12-6(W) 4-5-0
03/26 District D'Hanis Cowboys 15-1(L) 4-6-0
03/29 District La Pryor Bulldogs 8-8(T) 4-6-1
04/02 District Utopia Buffaloes 9-3(W) 5-6-1
04/23 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 14-1(L) 5-7-1

Charlotte Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Rene Ortega(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nic Williams

2018 Record: 17-4 / 8-0 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Jevon Santos, Sr, P/SS Christian Estrad, Sr, 1B Jesse Cantu, Sr, 2B Mark Gaitan, Sr, CF Alex Martinez, Jr, RF Max Roland, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 21-11(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 1-0(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament La Vernia JV 2-5(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 2-5(W) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Medina Bobcats 16-0(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Edna Cowboys 0-10(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 9-6(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Regular Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 6-5(W) 4-4-0
03/19 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 1-4(W) 5-4-0
03/22 District D'Hanis Cowboys 4-1(W) 6-4-0
03/26 District La Pryor Bulldogs 1-0(L) 6-5-0
03/29 District Brackett Tigers 16-0(L) 6-6-0
04/02 District Falls City Beavers 7-6(L) 6-7-0
04/05 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 1-0(L) 6-8-0
04/18 District Brackett Tigers 14-3(L) 6-9-0

Utopia Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Hernandez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Stacey Hernandez, David Kring

2018 Record: 2-18 / 0-9

Returning Starters

Jaren Manis, Sr, P/C Jeep Skelton, Sr, P/SS Luke Reyes, Sr, 3B/P Chris Bupp, Sr, LF/P Ryan Snow, Jr, 1B Destin Dickerson, Jr, RF Bradley Davis, Jr, CF Laynee, Shelton, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Dilley Wolves 5-2(L) 0-1-0
03/05 District La Pryor Bulldogs 14-6(L) 0-2-0
03/22 District Knippa Rockcrushers 12-6(L) 0-3-0
03/26 District Falls City Beavers 12-1(L) 0-4-0
03/29 District D'Hanis Cowboys 13-0(L) 0-5-0
04/02 District Knippa Rockcrushers 9-3(L) 0-6-0
04/05 District Brackett Tigers 1-0(L) 0-7-0
04/18 District La Pryor Bulldogs 21-0(L) 0-8-0