Division 31-2a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Refugio Bobcats 13 0 26 3 0
Kenedy Lions 11 3 19 7 0
Agua Dulce Longhorns 7 7 9 12 0
Woodsboro Eagles 6 5 7 6 0
Pettus War Eagles 6 5 7 10 1
Port Aransas Marlins 3 10 4 21 0
Three Rivers Bulldogs 3 12 6 16 2
Runge Yellow Jackets 1 4 1 10 0
Nordheim Pirates 0 4 0 6 0

Refugio Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Anthony Quintanilla(3 Years As Head Coach, 46 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jarod Kay

2016 Record: 26-3 / 17-1 / Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

D’Mond LaFond, Sr, SS/P (.580 BA, 1.86 ERA, 53 Ks, MaxPreps Small School All American, 1st Team All State, THSBCA, 1st Team All State TSWA, Victoria Advocate All Area MVP, 1st Team All District) Anthony Delgado, Sr, CF/P (.338 BA, HM Victoria Advocate All Area, 1st Team All District) Jacobe Avery, Jr, C/P (.459 BA, .988 ERA, 68 Ks, 1st Team Victoria Advocate All Area, 1st Team All District) Chris Moya, Jr, 2B (.424 BA, 2nd Team Victoria Advocate All Area, 1st Team All District) Trent Ross, Jr, OF/3B/P (.372 BA, 2nd Team All District) Jamel LaFond, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Bruni Badgers 23-0(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Odem Owls 13-2(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament SA Home School 4-3(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Sabinal Yellow Jackets 19-1(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 14-0(W) 5-0-0
03/06 District Woodsboro Eagles 2-0(W) 6-0-0
03/13 District Port Aransas Marlins 13-0(W) 7-0-0
03/14 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 17-0(W) 8-0-0
03/16 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 5-3(W) 9-0-0
03/18 District Pettus War Eagles 8-0(W) 10-0-0
03/21 District Kenedy Lions 11-0(W) 11-0-0
03/25 Regular Riviera Seahawks 6-5(W) 12-0-0
03/28 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 10-0(W) 13-0-0
03/31 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 11-5(W) 14-0-0
04/04 District Pettus War Eagles 13-0(W) 15-0-0
04/07 District Kenedy Lions 7-1(W) 16-0-0
04/12 District Port Aransas Marlins 11-2(W) 17-0-0
04/18 Regular Nordheim Pirates 19-0(W) 18-0-0
04/21 District Runge Yellow Jackets 12-0(W) 19-0-0
04/25 District Woodsboro Eagles 11-0(W) 20-0-0
04/29 Regular Bishop Badgers 9-0(L) 20-1-0
05/05 Playoff La Villa Cardinals 23-0(W) 21-1-0
05/11 Playoff Harper Longhorns 10-0(W) 22-1-0
05/12 Playoff Harper Longhorns 11-1(W) 23-1-0
05/18 Playoff Mason Punchers 9-2(W) 24-1-0
05/19 Playoff Mason Punchers 6-2(W) 25-1-0
05/25 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 5-1(W) 26-1-0
05/27 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 4-3(L) 26-2-0
05/27 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 9-3(L) 26-3-0

Kenedy Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Bell(8 Years As Head Coach, 122 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryan Hartsfield

2016 Record: Jarren Jaramillo, Sr, C/3B (1st Team All District) Jakob Castillo, Sr, 3B/1B (1st Team All District) Daniel Barrientez, Sr, SS/P (2nd Team All District) Chris Pena, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All District) Brian Barnes, Sr, OF Patrick Lopez, Jr, SS/P (1st Team All District) Eli Asebedo, Jr, OF/P Lee Garza, So, OF/P

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Goliad Tigers 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 2-11(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 2-10(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cotulla Cowboys 1-3(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 7-6(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Freer Buckaroos 7-1(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Brackett Tigers 6-1(W) 6-1-0
03/07 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 12-2(W) 7-1-0
03/11 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 17-5(W) 8-1-0
03/14 District Pettus War Eagles 10-0(W) 9-1-0
03/15 Regular Charlotte Trojans 7-5(L) 9-2-0
03/18 District Port Aransas Marlins 10-0(W) 10-2-0
03/21 District Refugio Bobcats 11-0(L) 10-3-0
03/24 District Woodsboro Eagles 3-2(W) 11-3-0
03/28 District Pettus War Eagles 12-6(W) 12-3-0
04/04 District Port Aransas Marlins 18-0(W) 13-3-0
04/07 District Refugio Bobcats 7-1(L) 13-4-0
04/11 District Nordheim Pirates 18-1(W) 14-4-0
04/13 District Runge Yellow Jackets 15-2(W) 15-4-0
04/18 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 11-1(W) 16-4-0
04/21 District Woodsboro Eagles 7-13(L) 16-5-0
04/24 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 10-0(W) 17-5-0
05/06 Playoff Freer Buckaroos 23-4(W) 18-5-0
05/11 Playoff Ozona Lions 10-0(L) 18-6-0
05/12 Playoff Ozona Lions 10-7(W) 19-6-0
05/13 Playoff Ozona Lions 14-4(L) 19-7-0

Agua Dulce Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Matthew Gonzalez(2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Danny Valdez

2016 Record: 14-7 / 9-7 / Bi-District Qualifier

Returning Starters

Bo Surber, Sr, OF/DH Miguel Ramirez, Jr, INF (.339 BA, 17 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Randal Garza, P/1B/OF (.631, 42 RBI, 53 SB, 3rd Team All State THSBCA, 2nd Team All State TSWA, District Offensive MVP) RJ Garcia, So, SS/P/C (.556 BA, 29 RBI, 10 2B, HM All State TSWA, District Newcomer of the Year) Daniel Gonzalez, So, C/INF/P (.448 BA, 17 RBI, 21 SB, HM All District) JR Perez, So, OF/P (.294 BA, 6 RBI, 8 SB) Jon Rodriguez, So, INF/OF (12 SB, HM All District) Miguel Gonzalez, So, OF/P (11 SB) Walker Hendricks, So, OF (.300 BA, 10 RBI, 6 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Ben Bolt Badgers 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 10-3(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cotulla Cowboys 9-10(L) 1-2-0
02/28 Regular Presby Pan American 16-1(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 3-13(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 0-14(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 0-12(L) 2-5-0
03/07 District Pettus War Eagles 4-3(L) 2-6-0
03/11 District Kenedy Lions 17-5(L) 2-7-0
03/14 District Port Aransas Marlins 9-5(W) 3-7-0
03/16 District Refugio Bobcats 5-3(L) 3-8-0
03/21 District Woodsboro Eagles 5-2(W) 4-8-0
03/24 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 16-5(W) 5-8-0
03/28 District Port Aransas Marlins 9-3(W) 6-8-0
03/31 District Refugio Bobcats 11-5(L) 6-9-0
04/04 District Nordheim Pirates 21-7(W) 7-9-0
04/07 District Runge Yellow Jackets 11-1(W) 8-9-0
04/13 District Woodsboro Eagles 7-3(L) 8-10-0
04/18 District Kenedy Lions 11-1(L) 8-11-0
04/21 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 9-2(W) 9-11-0
04/25 District Pettus War Eagles 7-2(L) 9-12-0

Woodsboro Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: E. J. McNamara(5 Years As Head Coach, 46 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wade Miller

2016 Record: 15-9 / 12-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jaden Wren, Sr, 3B (2nd Team All District) Kaleb Rivera, Sr, P/SS (1st Team All District) Jordan Abila, Sr, P/2B (1st Team All District) Roberto Esparza, Sr, OF (HM All District) Colton Smith, Jr, OF (HM All District) Hunter Rifenberger, Jr, OF (2nd Team All District) Jason Spears, Jr, P/SS/1B (1st Team All District) Roel Flores, So, P/1B (2nd Team All District) Kalob Jochetz, So, C (2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 1-15(W) 1-0-0
03/06 District Refugio Bobcats 2-0(L) 1-1-0
03/10 District Pettus War Eagles 10-2(L) 1-2-0
03/16 District Port Aransas Marlins 11-1(W) 2-2-0
03/18 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 8-5(W) 3-2-0
03/21 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 5-2(L) 3-3-0
03/24 District Kenedy Lions 3-2(L) 3-4-0
03/31 District Port Aransas Marlins 19-6(W) 4-4-0
04/12 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 8-1(W) 5-4-0
04/13 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 7-3(W) 6-4-0
04/21 District Kenedy Lions 7-13(W) 7-4-0
04/25 District Refugio Bobcats 11-0(L) 7-5-0
05/05 Playoff Benavides Eagles 3-2(L) 7-6-0

Pettus War Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Cody Ruiz(2 Years As Head Coach, 3 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nash Martinez

2016 Record: 3-17 / 2-16

Returning Starters

Jayce Constante, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team All District) Lucas Boyd, Sr, OF John Hodge, So, INF (1st Team All District) Dean Foley, So, INF/P (HM All District) Joseph Prieto, So, OF/P (HM All District) Michael Trevino, So, INF/P (HM All District) Alex Prieto, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 5-5(T) 0-0-1
02/24 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 2-7(W) 1-0-1
02/25 Tournament Goliad Tigers 2-0(L) 1-1-1
03/07 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 4-3(W) 2-1-1
03/10 District Woodsboro Eagles 10-2(W) 3-1-1
03/14 District Kenedy Lions 10-0(L) 3-2-1
03/17 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 10-1(W) 4-2-1
03/18 District Refugio Bobcats 8-0(L) 4-3-1
03/24 District Port Aransas Marlins 6-5(W) 5-3-1
03/28 District Kenedy Lions 12-6(L) 5-4-1
03/31 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 11-0(W) 6-4-1
04/04 District Refugio Bobcats 13-0(L) 6-5-1
04/08 Regular Sabinal Yellow Jackets 5-3(L) 6-6-1
04/13 District Port Aransas Marlins 4-3(L) 6-7-1
04/25 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 7-2(W) 7-7-1
05/05 Playoff Riviera Seahawks 10-2(L) 7-8-1
05/06 Playoff Riviera Seahawks 6-5(L) 7-9-1
05/06 Playoff Riviera Seahawks 15-3(L) 7-10-1

Port Aransas Marlins

Team Website:

Coach: James Garrett(8 Years As Head Coach, 89 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Drew Flowers

2016 Record: 10-13 / 10-7

Returning Starters

Logan Kreutziger, Jr, SS/P (.382 BA, 15 RBI, 1 HR, 1st Team All District) Aaron Peterson, Jr, 2B/3B (.311 BA, 11 RBI, 21 RS, 1st Team All District) Jace Maxham, Jr, 1B/C/P (.317 BA, 13 RBI, 12 RS, 2nd Team All District) Dylan Denton, Jr, OF (.283 BA, 12 RBI, 9 RS) Zach Brown, Jr, P/OF/1B Noah Mack, So, P/C (2nd Team All District) P J. Shackelford, So, 3B/2B Michael Mendoza, So, OF Ryan Brown, So, UTIL Tyler Rodriguez, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Aransas Pass Panthers 21-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 12-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 13-2(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 22-1(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Mathis Pirates 11-1(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament London Pirates 13-3(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 15-0(L) 0-7-0
03/03 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 5-4(L) 0-8-0
03/03 Tournament Forwardstar Border Elete 0-8(L) 0-9-0
03/07 Regular Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 15-4(L) 0-10-0
03/13 District Refugio Bobcats 13-0(L) 0-11-0
03/14 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 9-5(L) 0-12-0
03/16 District Woodsboro Eagles 11-1(L) 0-13-0
03/18 District Kenedy Lions 10-0(L) 0-14-0
03/21 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 10-5(L) 0-15-0
03/24 District Pettus War Eagles 6-5(L) 0-16-0
03/28 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 9-3(L) 0-17-0
03/31 District Woodsboro Eagles 19-6(L) 0-18-0
04/04 District Kenedy Lions 18-0(L) 0-19-0
04/07 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 3-1(W) 1-19-0
04/12 District Refugio Bobcats 11-2(L) 1-20-0
04/13 District Pettus War Eagles 4-3(W) 2-20-0
04/21 District West Houston Home School 3-13(L) 2-21-0
04/22 District Homeschool Christain 13-2(W) 3-21-0
04/25 District Nordheim Pirates 18-0(W) 4-21-0

Three Rivers Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jesse Carbajal(6 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Amaro, Jason Hensley

2016 Record: 10-10 / 8-10

Returning Starters

Michael Retzloff, Sr, SS/P Zac Zamzow, Jr, CF/P (2nd Team All District) Joey Alvardo, Jr, C/P (1st Team All District) Lee Remmers, Jr, LF Jacob Castillo, Jr, 1B Austin Black, So, RF (2nd Team All District) Josh Moya, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 13-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Pettus War Eagles 5-5(T) 0-1-1
02/23 Tournament Yorktown Wildcats 2-4(L) 0-2-1
02/23 Tournament Kenedy Lions 2-11(L) 0-3-1
02/24 Tournament Pearshall JV 3-3(T) 0-3-2
02/25 Tournament Yorktown Wildcats 10-7(W) 1-3-2
03/02 Tournament Kenedy Lions 7-6(L) 1-4-2
03/03 Tournament Freer Buckaroos 13-8(W) 2-4-2
03/03 Tournament Brackett Tigers 15-0(W) 3-4-2
03/07 District Kenedy Lions 12-2(L) 3-5-2
03/14 District Refugio Bobcats 17-0(L) 3-6-2
03/17 District Pettus War Eagles 10-1(L) 3-7-2
03/18 District Woodsboro Eagles 8-5(L) 3-8-2
03/21 District Port Aransas Marlins 10-5(W) 4-8-2
03/24 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 16-5(L) 4-9-2
03/28 District Refugio Bobcats 10-0(L) 4-10-2
03/31 District Runge Yellow Jackets 11-0(L) 4-11-2
03/31 District Pettus War Eagles 11-0(L) 4-12-2
04/04 District Runge Yellow Jackets 8-2(W) 5-12-2
04/07 District Port Aransas Marlins 3-1(L) 5-13-2
04/12 District Woodsboro Eagles 8-1(L) 5-14-2
04/13 District Nordheim Pirates 19-0(W) 6-14-2
04/21 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 9-2(L) 6-15-2
04/24 District Kenedy Lions 10-0(L) 6-16-2

Runge Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Lucio Velaquez(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Natalia Mustangs 23-4(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Charlotte Trojans 15-9(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Yorktown Wildcats 11-1(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 17-3(L) 0-4-0
03/17 Regular London Pirates 11-1(L) 0-5-0
03/31 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 11-0(W) 1-5-0
04/04 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 8-2(L) 1-6-0
04/07 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 11-1(L) 1-7-0
04/13 District Kenedy Lions 15-2(L) 1-8-0
04/21 District Refugio Bobcats 12-0(L) 1-9-0
05/12 Playoff Medina Bobcats 9-7(L) 1-10-0

Nordheim Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Wilson( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Jacob Semper, Sr, 1B Daniel Villareal, Sr, OF DJ Anderson, Sr, OF Hayden Pendergraft, Jr, 3B Haley Wilson, Jr, C Trace Alverez, Jr, OF Thomas Hale, Jr, 2B Braden Villareal, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
04/04 District Agua Dulce Longhorns 21-7(L) 0-1-0
04/11 District Kenedy Lions 18-1(L) 0-2-0
04/13 District Three Rivers Bulldogs 19-0(L) 0-3-0
04/18 Regular Refugio Bobcats 19-0(L) 0-4-0
04/25 District Port Aransas Marlins 18-0(L) 0-5-0
05/05 Playoff Bruni Badgers 17-3(L) 0-6-0