Division 7-2a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Miles Bulldogs 12 1 15 8 2
De Leon Bearcats 12 2 25 6 0
Goldthwaite Eagles 11 3 19 8 0
San Saba Armadillos 6 8 7 15 0
Cross Plains Buffalos 5 8 6 11 1
May Tigers 4 10 6 12 0
Gorman Panthers 3 11 5 13 0
Winters Blizzards 2 12 2 18 0

Miles Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Kully Hoffpauir(4 Years As Head Coach, 43 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesse Rodriguez

2016 Record: 21-9 / 8-2 / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Sawyer Harris, Sr, C (.422 BA, 29 RBI, 31 RS, 1st Team All District) Conner Schwartz, Sr, 3B/P (.371 BA, 23 RBI, 16 RS, 2nd Team All District) Jonathan Flores, Sr, 2B (.287 BA, 14 RBI, 34 RS, 1st Team All District); Ross Kalina, Jr, P/SS (.330 BA, 43 RS, 6W, 56K, 1st Team All District) Jared Flores, So, 1B/OF/P (.365 BA, 16 RBI, 19 RS, 2nd Team All District) Mason Bryan, So, OF/INF/P (.224 BA, 12 RBI, 19 RS, HM All District) Nicky Perez, So, DH/INF (.435 BA, 14 RS, 17 RBI, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Wall Hawks 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Grape Creek Eagles 8-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 1-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 7-11(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 5-12(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Center Point Pirates 8-5(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Wall Hawks 6-6(T) 2-4-1
03/09 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 2-1(W) 3-4-1
03/09 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 3-3(T) 3-4-2
03/11 Tournament Troy Trojans 9-5(L) 3-5-2
03/11 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 2-7(L) 3-6-2
03/14 District May Tigers 17-0(W) 4-6-2
03/17 District Winters Blizzards 17-1(W) 5-6-2
03/21 District San Saba Armadillos 8-7(W) 6-6-2
03/24 District De Leon Bearcats 6-4(W) 7-6-2
03/27 District Goldthwaite Eagles 16-6(W) 8-6-2
03/31 District Gorman Panthers 13-1(W) 9-6-2
04/04 District Cross Plains Buffalos 18-4(W) 10-6-2
04/07 District May Tigers 20-2(W) 11-6-2
04/11 District Winters Blizzards 14-4(W) 12-6-2
04/14 District San Saba Armadillos 10-0(W) 13-6-2
04/18 District De Leon Bearcats 6-1(L) 13-7-2
04/21 District Goldthwaite Eagles 13-12(W) 14-7-2
04/25 District Gorman Panthers 21-3(W) 15-7-2
05/05 Playoff Anson Tigers 7-5(L) 15-8-2

De Leon Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Reggie Patrick(2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kody Yeager

2016 Record: 17-9 / 10-2 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Cooper Dyson, Sr, OF (.483, 13 RBIs, 22 RS, 2nd Team All Big Country, 2nd Team All District) Jake Sanders, Jr, 1B/P (1st Team All District) Blake Bellomy, Jr, P/UTIL (.400 BA, 24 RBIs, 18 RS, Texas Sophomore Sunbelt Team, HM All Big Country, District Offensive MVP) Bryce Whiteley, Jr, 3B/P (.500 BA, 5 HRs, 24 RBIs, Texas Sophomore Sunbelt Team, HM All Big Country, 1st Team All District) Joey Garcia, Jr, C (.400 BA, 20 RBIs, 2nd Team All District) Calvin Martin, Jr, OF (.350 BA) Kevin Yeager, So, SS/P (.375 BA, 16 RBIs, 25 RS, HM All Big Country, District Newcomer of the Year) Kelan Hodges, So, 3B (.300 BA, 10 RBIs, 16 RS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 0-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 10-6(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dublin Lions 9-1(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 0-12(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 7-5(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Hico Tigers 4-5(W) 4-2-0
03/06 Regular Olney Cubs 3-1(W) 5-2-0
03/11 Regular Valley Mills Eagles 6-1(W) 6-2-0
03/14 District Cross Plains Buffalos 15-1(W) 7-2-0
03/17 District Goldthwaite Eagles 6-4(L) 7-3-0
03/21 District Gorman Panthers 6-3(W) 8-3-0
03/24 District Miles Bulldogs 6-4(L) 8-4-0
03/27 District May Tigers 14-3(W) 9-4-0
03/31 District Winters Blizzards 13-0(W) 10-4-0
04/04 District San Saba Armadillos 22-4(W) 11-4-0
04/07 District Cross Plains Buffalos 14-3(W) 12-4-0
04/11 District Goldthwaite Eagles 3-2(W) 13-4-0
04/14 District Gorman Panthers 13-0(W) 14-4-0
04/18 District Miles Bulldogs 6-1(W) 15-4-0
04/21 District May Tigers 11-0(W) 16-4-0
04/26 District Winters Blizzards 17-2(W) 17-4-0
05/01 District San Saba Armadillos 11-0(W) 18-4-0
05/05 Playoff Stamford Bulldogs 6-4(W) 19-4-0
05/06 Playoff Stamford Bulldogs 6-8(L) 19-5-0
05/06 Playoff Stamford Bulldogs 15-8(W) 20-5-0
05/11 Playoff Forsan Buffaloes 9-0(W) 21-5-0
05/12 Playoff Forsan Buffaloes 16-6(W) 22-5-0
05/19 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 7-2(W) 23-5-0
05/20 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 8-6(W) 24-5-0
05/25 Playoff Stinnett West Texas Comanches 6-3(L) 24-6-0
05/27 Playoff Stinnett West Texas Comanches 12-9(W) 25-6-0

Goldthwaite Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Tim Spradley(11 Years As Head Coach, 146 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jess Seward

2016 Record: 15-10 / 7-3 / Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Ryan Elderton, Sr, P/3B (.429 BA, 2.97 ERA, 23 RBI, District Offensive MVP) Kendal Hopper, Sr, LF (.486 BA, 25 RBI, 2nd Team All District, All West Texas) Jacob Williams, Sr RF Aris Shelton, Sr, CF (2nd Team All District) McKennon Jones, Jr, P/UTIL (2.86 ERA, .414 BA, District Newcomer of the Year) Trevor Horton, Jr, P/1B (2nd Team All District) Christian Valencia, Jr, P/SS (2nd Team All District) Kyle Schwartz, Jr, C (.408 BA) Diego Castorena, Jr, 2B/SS Trey Patterson, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Comanche Indians 8-5(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Early Longhorns 7-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Bangs Dragons 7-19(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 8-0(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Regular Winters Blizzards 11-1(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Hico Tigers 0-10(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 6-5(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 5-14(W) 5-3-0
03/07 District Dublin Lions 2-1(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Baird Bears 14-0(W) 7-3-0
03/14 District San Saba Armadillos 13-12(W) 8-3-0
03/17 District De Leon Bearcats 6-4(W) 9-3-0
03/21 District Cross Plains Buffalos 6-0(W) 10-3-0
03/24 District Gorman Panthers 20-3(W) 11-3-0
03/27 District Miles Bulldogs 16-6(L) 11-4-0
03/31 District May Tigers 11-0(W) 12-4-0
04/04 District Winters Blizzards 15-2(W) 13-4-0
04/07 District San Saba Armadillos 8-2(W) 14-4-0
04/11 District De Leon Bearcats 3-2(L) 14-5-0
04/14 District Cross Plains Buffalos 8-1(W) 15-5-0
04/18 District Gorman Panthers 10-3(W) 16-5-0
04/21 District Miles Bulldogs 13-12(L) 16-6-0
04/25 District May Tigers 4-2(W) 17-6-0
04/28 District Winters Blizzards 9-8(W) 18-6-0
05/01 Regular Brady Bulldogs 6-2(W) 19-6-0
05/05 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 17-16(L) 19-7-0
05/06 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 4-3(L) 19-8-0

San Saba Armadillos

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Pannell( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cory Prew

2016 Record: 13-9 / 5-3 / Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Elisha Cisneroz, Sr, P/INF Bryce Lewis, Sr, SS/P Wyatt Deans, Sr, OF Kutter Isham, Sr, OF Daniel Aragon, Sr, 1B Chase Turner, Sr, OF Dalton Pierce, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Brady Bulldogs 12-0(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 15-0(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Hico Tigers 8-5(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 6-3(L) 0-4-0
03/07 Regular Menard Yellow Jackets 25-2(W) 1-4-0
03/09 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 2-5(L) 1-5-0
03/10 Tournament Comanche Indians 19-0(L) 1-6-0
03/14 District Goldthwaite Eagles 13-12(L) 1-7-0
03/17 District Gorman Panthers 31-22(L) 1-8-0
03/21 District Miles Bulldogs 8-7(L) 1-9-0
03/24 District May Tigers 5-4(L) 1-10-0
03/28 District Winters Blizzards 10-8(W) 2-10-0
03/31 District Cross Plains Buffalos 13-12(W) 3-10-0
04/04 District De Leon Bearcats 22-4(L) 3-11-0
04/07 District Goldthwaite Eagles 8-2(L) 3-12-0
04/11 District Gorman Panthers 7-3(W) 4-12-0
04/14 District Miles Bulldogs 10-0(L) 4-13-0
04/18 District May Tigers 9-3(W) 5-13-0
04/21 District Winters Blizzards 20-6(W) 6-13-0
04/25 District Cross Plains Buffalos 6-5(W) 7-13-0
05/01 District De Leon Bearcats 11-0(L) 7-14-0
05/06 Playoff Albany Lions 10-4(L) 7-15-0

Cross Plains Buffalos

Team Website:

Coach: Tracy Tipton( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Olney Cubs 10-4(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lipan Indians 3-3(T) 0-1-1
03/09 Tournament Albany Lions 6-1(L) 0-2-1
03/10 Tournament Graford Rabbits 5-1(L) 0-3-1
03/14 District De Leon Bearcats 15-1(L) 0-4-1
03/17 District May Tigers 5-1(L) 0-5-1
03/21 District Goldthwaite Eagles 6-0(L) 0-6-1
03/24 District Winters Blizzards 11-8(W) 1-6-1
03/28 District Gorman Panthers 4-2(W) 2-6-1
03/31 District San Saba Armadillos 13-12(L) 2-7-1
04/04 District Miles Bulldogs 18-4(L) 2-8-1
04/07 District De Leon Bearcats 14-3(L) 2-9-1
04/11 District May Tigers 6-5(W) 3-9-1
04/14 District Goldthwaite Eagles 8-1(L) 3-10-1
04/18 District Winters Blizzards 13-1(W) 4-10-1
04/22 District Gorman Panthers 9-8(W) 5-10-1
04/25 District San Saba Armadillos 6-5(L) 5-11-1
05/13 Playoff Ira Bulldogs 8-5(W) 6-11-1

May Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Dail( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/07 Regular Abilene Christian Panthers 17-0(L) 0-1-0
03/14 District Miles Bulldogs 17-0(L) 0-2-0
03/17 District Cross Plains Buffalos 5-1(W) 1-2-0
03/21 District Winters Blizzards 0-1(W) 2-2-0
03/24 District San Saba Armadillos 5-4(W) 3-2-0
03/27 District De Leon Bearcats 14-3(L) 3-3-0
03/31 District Goldthwaite Eagles 11-0(L) 3-4-0
04/04 District Gorman Panthers 5-3(L) 3-5-0
04/07 District Miles Bulldogs 20-2(L) 3-6-0
04/11 District Cross Plains Buffalos 6-5(L) 3-7-0
04/13 District Winters Blizzards 19-9(L) 3-8-0
04/18 District San Saba Armadillos 9-3(L) 3-9-0
04/21 District De Leon Bearcats 11-0(L) 3-10-0
04/25 District Goldthwaite Eagles 4-2(L) 3-11-0
05/01 District Gorman Panthers 7-2(W) 4-11-0
05/05 Playoff Baird Bears 9-8(W) 5-11-0
05/06 Playoff Baird Bears 10-2(W) 6-11-0
05/13 Playoff Borden County Coyotes 11-1(L) 6-12-0

Gorman Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: George Lytle(3 Years As Head Coach, 41 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Gerick

2016 Record: 11-9 / 7-4 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ismael Herrera, Sr, OF (2nd Team All District) Trent Fenley (HM Abilene Reporter News Utility Player, District Defensive Player of the Year, 1st Team All District) JT Warren, Fr, 2B/LF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Strawn Greyhounds 9-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Santo Wildcats 3-5(L) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Comanche Indians 16-0(L) 1-2-0
03/11 Tournament Ranger Bulldogs 12-5(W) 2-2-0
03/14 District Winters Blizzards 5-1(W) 3-2-0
03/17 District San Saba Armadillos 31-22(W) 4-2-0
03/21 District De Leon Bearcats 6-3(L) 4-3-0
03/24 District Goldthwaite Eagles 20-3(L) 4-4-0
03/28 District Cross Plains Buffalos 4-2(L) 4-5-0
03/31 District Miles Bulldogs 13-1(L) 4-6-0
04/04 District May Tigers 5-3(W) 5-6-0
04/07 District Winters Blizzards 27-17(L) 5-7-0
04/11 District San Saba Armadillos 7-3(L) 5-8-0
04/14 District De Leon Bearcats 13-0(L) 5-9-0
04/18 District Goldthwaite Eagles 10-3(L) 5-10-0
04/22 District Cross Plains Buffalos 9-8(L) 5-11-0
04/25 District Miles Bulldogs 21-3(L) 5-12-0
05/01 District May Tigers 7-2(L) 5-13-0

Winters Blizzards

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Fierro(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: KD Mattox

2016 Record: 0-18 / 0-10

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Bangs Dragons 13-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Early Longhorns 8-2(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Regular Goldthwaite Eagles 11-1(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 12-7(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Merkel Badgers 3-13(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 18-0(L) 0-6-0
03/14 District Gorman Panthers 5-1(L) 0-7-0
03/17 District Miles Bulldogs 17-1(L) 0-8-0
03/21 District May Tigers 0-1(L) 0-9-0
03/24 District Cross Plains Buffalos 11-8(L) 0-10-0
03/28 District San Saba Armadillos 10-8(L) 0-11-0
03/31 District De Leon Bearcats 13-0(L) 0-12-0
04/04 District Goldthwaite Eagles 15-2(L) 0-13-0
04/07 District Gorman Panthers 27-17(W) 1-13-0
04/11 District Miles Bulldogs 14-4(L) 1-14-0
04/13 District May Tigers 19-9(W) 2-14-0
04/18 District Cross Plains Buffalos 13-1(L) 2-15-0
04/21 District San Saba Armadillos 20-6(L) 2-16-0
04/26 District De Leon Bearcats 17-2(L) 2-17-0
04/28 District Goldthwaite Eagles 9-8(L) 2-18-0