Division 7-2a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
De Leon Bearcats 10 1 14 10 0
Winters Blizzards 9 3 13 7 0
Cross Plains Buffalos 8 4 9 11 0
Miles Bulldogs 8 4 13 16 0
Goldthwaite Eagles 4 8 6 11 0
Gorman Panthers 2 11 9 15 0
May Tigers 1 11 1 15 0

De Leon Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Kody Yeager(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ricky Barrett

2018 Record: 24-4 / 14-0 / Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Kevin Yeager, Sr, P/SS (.383 BA, 31 H, 8 W (1st Team All Big County, 1st Team All District) Chris Cox, Sr, CF/P (.366 BA, 12 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Kelan Hodges, Sr, DH, .396 BA, 19 H, 13 RI, 1st Team All Big Country, 1st Team All District) Mattson Locke, So, 2B/P (.410 BA, 34 H, 7 2B, HM All State, 1st Team All Big Country, District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Bosqueville Bulldogs 13-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Santo Wildcats 11-1(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Regular Santo Wildcats 2-12(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Regular Bangs Dragons 4-3(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament San Saba Armadillos 2-0(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Santo Wildcats 10-1(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 1-3(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Santo Wildcats 5-6(L) 2-6-0
03/05 District Gorman Panthers 25-1(W) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 1-10(W) 4-6-0
03/12 District Miles Bulldogs 8-0(W) 5-6-0
03/15 District Winters Blizzards 6-3(L) 5-7-0
03/19 District Cross Plains Buffalos 12-1(W) 6-7-0
03/23 Regular Haskell Indians 16-2(W) 7-7-0
03/26 District Goldthwaite Eagles 4-1(W) 8-7-0
03/29 District Gorman Panthers 10-0(W) 9-7-0
04/02 District May Tigers 15-1(W) 10-7-0
04/05 District Miles Bulldogs 5-1(W) 11-7-0
04/08 District Winters Blizzards 1-0(W) 12-7-0
04/12 District Cross Plains Buffalos 4-2(W) 13-7-0
04/19 District Goldthwaite Eagles 4-2(W) 14-7-0
04/29 Regular Santo Wildcats 1-0(L) 14-8-0
05/02 Playoff Stamford Bulldogs 10-7(L) 14-9-0
05/04 Playoff Stamford Bulldogs 2-1(L) 14-10-0

Winters Blizzards

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Fierro(3 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Renfro

2018 Record: 6-17 / 3-11 / Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

David Ferguson, Sr, P Omar Martinez, Sr, DH Orlando Ochoa, Sr, P/INF (2nd Team All District) David Fernandez, Sr, P Miguel Rodriguez, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team All District) Hunter Duggan Jr, INF Domynic Alvarado, Jr, INF (TSWA HM All State, San Angelo Times All West Texas, 1st Team All District) Alex Salas, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Ozona Lions 0-9(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 1-12(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 4-12(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 1-0(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Baird Bears 12-1(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Hamlin Pied Pipers 14-5(W) 4-2-0
03/12 District Gorman Panthers 6-13(W) 5-2-0
03/15 District De Leon Bearcats 6-3(W) 6-2-0
03/19 District Miles Bulldogs 7-3(L) 6-3-0
03/22 District May Tigers 4-21(W) 7-3-0
03/27 District Cross Plains Buffalos 12-7(W) 8-3-0
04/02 District Goldthwaite Eagles 12-8(W) 9-3-0
04/05 District Gorman Panthers 7-5(W) 10-3-0
04/08 District De Leon Bearcats 1-0(L) 10-4-0
04/12 District Miles Bulldogs 10-1(L) 10-5-0
04/15 District May Tigers 15-2(W) 11-5-0
04/19 District Cross Plains Buffalos 11-7(W) 12-5-0
04/25 District Goldthwaite Eagles 5-4(W) 13-5-0
05/02 Playoff Haskell Indians 9-7(L) 13-6-0
05/02 Playoff Haskell Indians 13-6(L) 13-7-0

Cross Plains Buffalos

Team Website:

Coach: Tracy Tipton(12 Years As Head Coach, 89 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Barron, Gary Moses

2018 Record: 11-10 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Ty Tipton, Sr, SS/P Trent Potter, Sr, DH Paxton Byrd, Sr, LF Caleb Hernandez, Jr, 3B/P Trent Tollett, Jr, 2B/P Sean Hernandez, So, C Sam Horan, So, CF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Lipan Indians 3-1(L) 0-1-0
03/05 District May Tigers 0-25(W) 1-1-0
03/07 Tournament Merit Bland Tigers 14-4(L) 1-2-0
03/08 Tournament Lipan Indians 6-3(W) 2-2-0
03/09 Tournament Graford Rabbits 11-5(L) 2-3-0
03/12 District Goldthwaite Eagles 6-9(W) 3-3-0
03/15 District Gorman Panthers 5-9(W) 4-3-0
03/19 District De Leon Bearcats 12-1(L) 4-4-0
03/22 District Miles Bulldogs 7-6(W) 5-4-0
03/27 District Winters Blizzards 12-7(L) 5-5-0
03/29 District May Tigers 16-1(W) 6-5-0
04/02 Regular Haskell Indians 14-0(L) 6-6-0
04/05 District Goldthwaite Eagles 5-0(W) 7-6-0
04/09 District Gorman Panthers 5-4(W) 8-6-0
04/12 District De Leon Bearcats 4-2(L) 8-7-0
04/16 District Miles Bulldogs 5-2(W) 9-7-0
04/19 District Winters Blizzards 11-7(L) 9-8-0
04/23 Regular Graford Rabbits 3-2(L) 9-9-0
05/02 Playoff Albany Lions 13-3(L) 9-10-0
05/03 Playoff Albany Lions 15-1(L) 9-11-0

Miles Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Kully Hoffpauir(7 Years As Head Coach, 75 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesse Rodriguez

2018 Record: 16-13 / 11-3 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Mason Bryan, Sr, P/SS (.345 BA, 18 RBI, 4 W, District Utility Player of the Year) Jared Flores, Sr, P/1B/OF (.259 BA, 20 RBI, 4 W, 1st Team All District) Nicky Perez, Sr, P/3B (.390 BA, 39 RBI, 19 RS, 1st Team All District) Sterling Barker, Sr, C (.351 BA, 18 RBI, 15 CS, 2nd Team All District) Corley Russell, Sr, P/1B (2nd Team All District) Noel Sanchez, Sr, P/OF (2nd Team All District) Stihl Hoffman, Jr, OF (.329 BA, 29 RS, 1st Team All District) Jose Mata, Jr, 2B (1st Team All District) Brandon Rodriguez, So, DH (2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Wall Hawks 2-12(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Comanche Indians 6-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Merkel Badgers 13-8(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 3-6(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Bangs Dragons 7-6(L) 2-3-0
02/26 Regular Grape Creek Eagles 13-0(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 11-1(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Early Longhorns 4-3(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Cisco Loboes 3-9(L) 4-5-0
03/05 District Goldthwaite Eagles 13-1(W) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Salado Eagles 2-9(L) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 4-1(W) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 2-4(L) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Rogers Eagles 4-1(L) 6-8-0
03/09 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 4-2(L) 6-9-0
03/12 District De Leon Bearcats 8-0(L) 6-10-0
03/15 District May Tigers 20-6(W) 7-10-0
03/19 District Winters Blizzards 7-3(W) 8-10-0
03/22 District Cross Plains Buffalos 7-6(L) 8-11-0
03/26 Regular Wall Hawks 0-17(L) 8-12-0
03/29 District Goldthwaite Eagles 9-7(W) 9-12-0
04/01 District Gorman Panthers 15-1(W) 10-12-0
04/05 District De Leon Bearcats 5-1(L) 10-13-0
04/09 District May Tigers 15-3(W) 11-13-0
04/12 District Winters Blizzards 10-1(W) 12-13-0
04/16 District Cross Plains Buffalos 5-2(L) 12-14-0
04/23 District Gorman Panthers 12-2(W) 13-14-0
05/03 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 15-3(L) 13-15-0
05/04 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 7-0(L) 13-16-0

Goldthwaite Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jess Seward(2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyson Swanner

2018 Record: 17-6 / 11-3 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Isaac Chavez, Jr, 2B Rance House, Jr, LF Jayden Biehl, Jr, P Jakob Boese, So, DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Hamilton Bulldogs 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Dublin Lions 15-12(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Santo Wildcats 5-4(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 10-6(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 4-5(W) 2-3-0
03/05 District Miles Bulldogs 13-1(L) 2-4-0
03/12 District Cross Plains Buffalos 6-9(L) 2-5-0
03/19 District May Tigers 3-14(W) 3-5-0
03/22 District Gorman Panthers 0-10(W) 4-5-0
03/26 District De Leon Bearcats 4-1(L) 4-6-0
03/29 District Miles Bulldogs 9-7(L) 4-7-0
04/02 District Winters Blizzards 12-8(L) 4-8-0
04/05 District Cross Plains Buffalos 5-0(L) 4-9-0
04/12 District May Tigers 5-3(W) 5-9-0
04/16 District Gorman Panthers 10-6(W) 6-9-0
04/19 District De Leon Bearcats 4-2(L) 6-10-0
04/25 District Winters Blizzards 5-4(L) 6-11-0

Gorman Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Jeb Dixon( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 10-11 / 5-9 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cody Lynch Genaro Madera JT Warren Taw Scitern Asael Maldonado Isaiah Landa

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Ranger Bulldogs 18-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Regular Ranger Bulldogs 16-3(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Jonesboro 11-5(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament Bluff Dale Bobcats 11-10(L) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 5-4(L) 3-2-0
02/28 Regular Jonesboro 11-1(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Regular Gholson Wildcats 11-2(W) 5-2-0
03/05 District De Leon Bearcats 25-1(L) 5-3-0
03/08 Regular Bluff Dale Bobcats 14-9(W) 6-3-0
03/12 District Winters Blizzards 6-13(L) 6-4-0
03/15 District Cross Plains Buffalos 5-9(L) 6-5-0
03/22 District Goldthwaite Eagles 0-10(L) 6-6-0
03/26 District May Tigers 18-1(W) 7-6-0
03/29 District De Leon Bearcats 10-0(L) 7-7-0
04/01 District Miles Bulldogs 15-1(L) 7-8-0
04/05 District Winters Blizzards 7-5(L) 7-9-0
04/09 District Cross Plains Buffalos 5-4(L) 7-10-0
04/16 District Goldthwaite Eagles 10-6(L) 7-11-0
04/18 District May Tigers 6-5(L) 7-12-0
04/23 District Miles Bulldogs 12-2(L) 7-13-0
04/29 District May Tigers 17-0(W) 8-13-0
05/03 Playoff Hamlin Pied Pipers 13-5(L) 8-14-0
05/04 Playoff Hamlin Pied Pipers 9-18(W) 9-14-0
05/04 Playoff Hamlin Pied Pipers 11-9(L) 9-15-0

May Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Dail( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 9-11 / 6-8 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Bluff Dale Bobcats 8-3(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Lipan Indians 17-3(L) 0-2-0
03/05 District Cross Plains Buffalos 0-25(L) 0-3-0
03/15 District Miles Bulldogs 20-6(L) 0-4-0
03/19 District Goldthwaite Eagles 3-14(L) 0-5-0
03/22 District Winters Blizzards 4-21(L) 0-6-0
03/26 District Gorman Panthers 18-1(L) 0-7-0
03/29 District Cross Plains Buffalos 16-1(L) 0-8-0
04/02 District De Leon Bearcats 15-1(L) 0-9-0
04/09 District Miles Bulldogs 15-3(L) 0-10-0
04/12 District Goldthwaite Eagles 5-3(L) 0-11-0
04/15 District Winters Blizzards 15-2(L) 0-12-0
04/18 District Gorman Panthers 6-5(W) 1-12-0
04/29 District Gorman Panthers 17-0(L) 1-13-0
05/03 Playoff Baird Bears 21-11(L) 1-14-0
05/04 Playoff Baird Bears 13-4(L) 1-15-0