Division 8-2a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Baird Bears 6 0 12 10 0
Hawley Bearcats 5 1 23 13 1
Albany Lions 4 2 25 8 0
Hamlin Pied Pipers 4 3 9 19 0
Haskell Indians 3 3 12 14 0
Eula Pirates 2 4 6 8 0
Knox City Greyhounds 0 5 2 8 0
Stamford Bulldogs 0 6 12 17 1

Baird Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Teagan Brown(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Reddin

2018 Record: 16-8 / 6-0 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jax Bellar, Sr, P/1B (.363 BA, 1st Team All District) Kade Goble, Sr, P/1B (.432 BA, 1st Team All District) Ricardo Gonzalez, Sr, SS (.448 BA, 1st Team All District) Rylan Rogers, Jr, 3B/P (.494 BA, District MVP) Blane Vinson, Jr, OF Nate Deel, So, 2B/P (.269 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament Merkel Badgers 3-11(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Colorado City Wolves 9-2(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Winters Blizzards 12-1(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Regular Coleman Bluecats 17-2(W) 1-3-0
03/08 Tournament Rotan Yellowhammers 3-0(L) 1-4-0
03/08 Tournament Ira Bulldogs 1-0(L) 1-5-0
03/09 Regular Hermleigh Cardinals 12-1(W) 2-5-0
03/19 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 4-3(L) 2-6-0
03/23 District Knox City Greyhounds 17-2(W) 3-6-0
03/26 Regular Albany Lions 16-6(L) 3-7-0
03/29 District Eula Pirates 11-3(W) 4-7-0
04/02 Regular Hawley Bearcats 15-2(L) 4-8-0
04/05 District Hamlin Pied Pipers 15-5(W) 5-8-0
04/09 Regular Haskell Indians 12-11(W) 6-8-0
04/12 District Knox City Greyhounds 18-2(W) 7-8-0
04/19 District Eula Pirates 14-3(W) 8-8-0
04/22 District Hamlin Pied Pipers 12-9(W) 9-8-0
05/03 Playoff May Tigers 21-11(W) 10-8-0
05/04 Playoff May Tigers 13-4(W) 11-8-0
05/09 Playoff Ira Bulldogs 2-3(L) 11-9-0
05/11 Playoff Ira Bulldogs 8-7(W) 12-9-0
05/11 Playoff Ira Bulldogs 8-9(L) 12-10-0

Hawley Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jamie Seago(15 Years As Head Coach, 202 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James King

2018 Record: 27-10 / 8-2 / Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Dylan Frazier, Sr, P/RF (7 W, 2.02 ERA, 70 K, 1st Team All District) Garrett Hewitt, Sr, CF/P Colton Marshall, LF/P (.365 BA, 2nd Team All District) Jaron Reynolds, LF/P (.306 BA, Newcomer of the Year) Tate Thompson, Jr, P/1B (.407 BA, 30 RBI, 3.32 ERA, 1st Team All District) Robert Ybarra, Jr, P/SS (.359 BA, 27 TBI, 1.97 ERA) Kolter Willeford, So, C (.345 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Cisco Loboes 9-10(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Comanche Indians 8-5(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Bangs Dragons 3-10(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 6-5(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Early Longhorns 2-9(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 12-2(L) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 0-10(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Early Longhorns 12-2(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 1-0(L) 6-3-0
03/05 Regular Comanche Indians 12-5(L) 6-4-0
03/08 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 6-12(L) 6-5-0
03/08 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 6-9(L) 6-6-0
03/14 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 17-1(W) 7-6-0
03/14 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 2-10(L) 7-7-0
03/15 Tournament Muenster Hornets 8-2(L) 7-8-0
03/15 Tournament McCamey Badgers 7-7(T) 7-8-1
03/19 Regular Hamlin Pied Pipers 17-1(W) 8-8-1
03/22 District Haskell Indians 17-0(W) 9-8-1
03/26 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 10-0(W) 10-8-1
03/29 District Albany Lions 3-2(W) 11-8-1
04/02 Regular Baird Bears 15-2(W) 12-8-1
04/05 District Stamford Bulldogs 7-3(W) 13-8-1
04/09 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 15-3(W) 14-8-1
04/16 District Haskell Indians 6-2(W) 15-8-1
04/19 District Albany Lions 5-0(L) 15-9-1
04/22 District Stamford Bulldogs 12-1(W) 16-9-1
04/26 Regular Jim Ned Indians 6-4(L) 16-10-1
05/03 Playoff Miles Bulldogs 15-3(W) 17-10-1
05/04 Playoff Miles Bulldogs 7-0(W) 18-10-1
05/10 Playoff Ozona Lions 5-4(W) 19-10-1
05/11 Playoff Ozona Lions 9-0(W) 20-10-1
05/17 Playoff Stamford Bulldogs 5-6(L) 20-11-1
05/18 Playoff Stamford Bulldogs 8-4(W) 21-11-1
05/18 Playoff Stamford Bulldogs 20-7(W) 22-11-1
05/24 Playoff New Deal Lions 3-4(W) 23-11-1
05/25 Playoff New Deal Lions 8-7(L) 23-12-1
05/25 Playoff New Deal Lions 4-3(L) 23-13-1

Albany Lions

Team Website:

Coach: David Fairchild(24 Years As Head Coach, 364 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Denny Faith

2018 Record: 17-5-3 / 10-0 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Hill, Sr, P (.360 BA, 8W, District Pitcher of the Year) Joshua Dyer, Sr, P/SS (.541 BA, 2W, District Offensive MVP) Jackson Chapman, So, P/3B (.255 BA, District Newcomer of the Year) B. J. Morris, Jr, OF (.250 BA) Blaine Kayga, Jr, OF (.276 BA) Cade Neve, So, P/2B (.278 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Graford Rabbits 4-6(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Bluff Dale Bobcats 4-5(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Ira Bulldogs 6-0(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Colorado City Wolves 0-2(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Merkel Badgers 4-0(W) 5-0-0
03/05 Regular Anson Tigers 3-5(L) 5-1-0
03/07 Tournament Gunter Tigers 14-0(L) 5-2-0
03/07 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 3-0(L) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 2-0(L) 5-4-0
03/15 Regular Hamlin Pied Pipers 16-2(W) 6-4-0
03/15 Regular Wellington Skyrockets 9-0(W) 7-4-0
03/19 Regular Knox City Greyhounds 15-2(W) 8-4-0
03/22 District Stamford Bulldogs 2-1(W) 9-4-0
03/26 Regular Baird Bears 16-6(W) 10-4-0
03/29 District Hawley Bearcats 3-2(L) 10-5-0
04/02 Regular Eula Pirates 15-2(W) 11-5-0
04/05 District Haskell Indians 10-9(L) 11-6-0
04/09 Regular Hamlin Pied Pipers 5-4(W) 12-6-0
04/16 District Stamford Bulldogs 3-0(W) 13-6-0
04/19 District Hawley Bearcats 5-0(W) 14-6-0
04/24 District Haskell Indians 4-1(W) 15-6-0
05/02 Playoff Cross Plains Buffalos 13-3(W) 16-6-0
05/03 Playoff Cross Plains Buffalos 15-1(W) 17-6-0
05/09 Playoff McCamey Badgers 4-0(W) 18-6-0
05/09 Playoff McCamey Badgers 14-0(W) 19-6-0
05/16 Playoff Haskell Indians 15-1(W) 20-6-0
05/16 Playoff Haskell Indians 6-3(W) 21-6-0
05/23 Playoff Hale Center Owls 2-0(W) 22-6-0
05/25 Playoff Hale Center Owls 5-2(W) 23-6-0
05/30 Playoff New Deal Lions 0-8(L) 23-7-0
05/31 Playoff New Deal Lions 7-6(W) 24-7-0
05/31 Playoff New Deal Lions 6-5(W) 25-7-0
06/05 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 4-1(L) 25-8-0

Hamlin Pied Pipers

Team Website:

Coach: Ryne Lucas(4 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Martinez

2018 Record: 4-13 / 0-7

Returning Starters

Jared Woods, Sr, 1B (.405 BA) Tyler Martin, Sr, INF/P Austin Lozano, Jr, OF Braydin Warner, So, SS/P (.349 BA, 2nd Team All District) Cutter Martin, So, CF/P (.429 BA) Jackson Sepeda, So, C/P (.373 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Anson Tigers 18-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Rotan Yellowhammers 14-13(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Rotan Yellowhammers 5-3(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Tournament Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 1-13(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Winters Blizzards 14-5(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Ira Bulldogs 6-2(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Tournament Seymour Panthers 8-6(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Tournament Merkel Badgers 13-1(L) 1-7-0
03/08 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 6-8(W) 2-7-0
03/15 Regular Albany Lions 16-2(L) 2-8-0
03/15 Regular Wellington Skyrockets 13-6(L) 2-9-0
03/19 Regular Hawley Bearcats 17-1(L) 2-10-0
03/22 District Eula Pirates 5-1(W) 3-10-0
03/25 Regular Haskell Indians 9-4(L) 3-11-0
03/29 District Knox City Greyhounds 6-12(W) 4-11-0
04/02 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 18-2(L) 4-12-0
04/05 District Baird Bears 15-5(L) 4-13-0
04/09 Regular Albany Lions 5-4(L) 4-14-0
04/16 District Eula Pirates 2-1(L) 4-15-0
04/19 District Knox City Greyhounds 10-0(W) 5-15-0
04/22 District Baird Bears 12-9(L) 5-16-0
04/29 District Eula Pirates 17-7(W) 6-16-0
05/03 Playoff Gorman Panthers 13-5(W) 7-16-0
05/04 Playoff Gorman Panthers 9-18(L) 7-17-0
05/04 Playoff Gorman Panthers 11-9(W) 8-17-0
05/09 Playoff Borden County Coyotes 6-8(W) 9-17-0
05/11 Playoff Borden County Coyotes 14-13(L) 9-18-0
05/11 Playoff Borden County Coyotes 14-10(L) 9-19-0

Haskell Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Compton(7 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Toby Allen

2018 Record: 10-13 / 4-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Evan Green, Sr, P/3B (2nd Team All District) Reed Roewe, Sr, CF (1st Team All District) Koby Compton, Jr, C/P Wyatt Carmichael, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Slaton Tigers 20-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Holliday Eagles 15-0(L) 0-2-0
03/07 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 3-7(L) 0-3-0
03/08 Tournament Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 13-6(W) 1-3-0
03/08 Tournament Anson Tigers 1-5(L) 1-4-0
03/09 Tournament Merkel Badgers 4-6(L) 1-5-0
03/19 Regular Eula Pirates 10-0(W) 2-5-0
03/22 District Hawley Bearcats 17-0(L) 2-6-0
03/23 Regular De Leon Bearcats 16-2(L) 2-7-0
03/25 Regular Hamlin Pied Pipers 9-4(W) 3-7-0
03/29 District Stamford Bulldogs 1-0(W) 4-7-0
04/02 Regular Cross Plains Buffalos 14-0(W) 5-7-0
04/05 District Albany Lions 10-9(W) 6-7-0
04/09 Regular Baird Bears 12-11(L) 6-8-0
04/12 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 10-8(L) 6-9-0
04/16 District Hawley Bearcats 6-2(L) 6-10-0
04/19 District Stamford Bulldogs 15-9(W) 7-10-0
04/24 District Albany Lions 4-1(L) 7-11-0
04/27 Regular Archer City Wildcats 17-5(L) 7-12-0
05/02 Playoff Winters Blizzards 9-7(W) 8-12-0
05/02 Playoff Winters Blizzards 13-6(W) 9-12-0
05/10 Playoff Forsan Buffaloes 8-7(W) 10-12-0
05/10 Playoff Forsan Buffaloes 8-2(W) 11-12-0
05/11 Playoff Forsan Buffaloes 7-4(W) 12-12-0
05/16 Playoff Albany Lions 15-1(L) 12-13-0
05/16 Playoff Albany Lions 6-3(L) 12-14-0

Eula Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Tanner Thompson(3 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Baker

2018 Record: 5-8 / 3-3 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Travis Cauthen, Sr, P (103 Ks, .438 BA, 1st Team All District) Austen Stephenson, Sr, LF/1B (.343 BA) Zach Millorn, Sr, 3B Caleb Smith, Jr, CF/P Garrison Jones, Jr, SS (.324 BA, 1st Team All District) Landon Ivy, Jr, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Ranger Bulldogs 17-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Ranger Bulldogs 17-1(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Cooper JV 6-11(L) 2-1-0
03/08 Regular Abilene Christian Panthers 3-11(L) 2-2-0
03/19 Regular Haskell Indians 10-0(L) 2-3-0
03/22 District Hamlin Pied Pipers 5-1(L) 2-4-0
03/25 Regular Hawley JV 10-9(W) 3-4-0
03/29 District Baird Bears 11-3(L) 3-5-0
04/02 Regular Albany Lions 15-2(L) 3-6-0
04/05 District Knox City Greyhounds 4-3(W) 4-6-0
04/08 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 13-3(W) 5-6-0
04/16 District Hamlin Pied Pipers 2-1(W) 6-6-0
04/19 District Baird Bears 14-3(L) 6-7-0
04/29 District Hamlin Pied Pipers 17-7(L) 6-8-0

Knox City Greyhounds

Team Website:

Coach: Jordan Carter(6 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Caleb Callaway

2018 Record: 1-9 / 0-6

Returning Starters

Andrew Casillas, Jr, C John Shaver, Jr, P Gilbert Trevino, So, SS Anthony Hernandez, So, 1B Tyler Delosrios, So, CF Gabriel Ruiz, So, 3B Wesson Ham, So, LF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Vernon Northside Indians 6-12(W) 1-0-0
03/08 Regular Vernon Northside Indians 9-4(L) 1-1-0
03/19 Regular Albany Lions 15-2(L) 1-2-0
03/23 District Baird Bears 17-2(L) 1-3-0
03/26 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 10-0(L) 1-4-0
03/29 District Hamlin Pied Pipers 6-12(L) 1-5-0
04/02 Regular Haskell JV 16-6(W) 2-5-0
04/05 District Eula Pirates 4-3(L) 2-6-0
04/12 District Baird Bears 18-2(L) 2-7-0
04/19 District Hamlin Pied Pipers 10-0(L) 2-8-0

Stamford Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Bartley(20 Years As Head Coach, 297 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dylan Ballard

2018 Record: 13-13 / 5-5 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Zachary Duran, Sr, CF/P (.323 BA, 1st Team All District) Trace Edwards, Sr, OF (.250 BA, 2nd Team All District) Josh Mueller, Jr, SS/P (.358 BA, 1st Team All District) Reagan Detamore, Jr, OF/DH (.328 BA, 1st Team All District) Bryson Holt, So, 3B Carson Carver, So, 2B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament Colorado City Wolves 11-0(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Winters Blizzards 1-0(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Merkel Badgers 3-0(W) 2-1-0
03/07 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 6-1(L) 2-2-0
03/07 Tournament Muenster Hornets 7-0(L) 2-3-0
03/09 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 6-5(L) 2-4-0
03/09 Tournament Gunter Tigers 3-7(L) 2-5-0
03/14 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 10-6(L) 2-6-0
03/19 Regular Baird Bears 4-3(W) 3-6-0
03/22 District Albany Lions 2-1(L) 3-7-0
03/23 Regular Archer City Wildcats 12-5(L) 3-8-0
03/26 Regular Knox City Greyhounds 10-0(W) 4-8-0
03/29 District Haskell Indians 1-0(L) 4-9-0
03/30 District Vernon Lions 6-2(W) 5-9-0
03/30 Regular Vernon Lions 9-1(L) 5-10-0
04/02 Regular Hamlin Pied Pipers 18-2(W) 6-10-0
04/05 District Hawley Bearcats 7-3(L) 6-11-0
04/08 Regular Eula Pirates 13-3(L) 6-12-0
04/09 Regular Iowa Park JV 7-7(T) 6-12-1
04/12 Regular Haskell Indians 10-8(W) 7-12-1
04/16 District Albany Lions 3-0(L) 7-13-1
04/19 District Haskell Indians 15-9(L) 7-14-1
04/22 District Hawley Bearcats 12-1(L) 7-15-1
05/02 Playoff De Leon Bearcats 10-7(W) 8-15-1
05/04 Playoff De Leon Bearcats 2-1(W) 9-15-1
05/10 Playoff Eldorado Eagles 17-0(W) 10-15-1
05/10 Playoff Eldorado Eagles 22-7(W) 11-15-1
05/17 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 5-6(W) 12-15-1
05/18 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 8-4(L) 12-16-1
05/18 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 20-7(L) 12-17-1