Division 9-2a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Windthorst Trojans 12 0 27 10 1
Archer City Wildcats 10 2 25 8 0
Petrolia Pirates 9 4 12 11 0
Olney Cubs 7 7 8 15 0
Seymour Panthers 7 7 12 11 0
Quanah Indians 2 10 5 11 0
Electra Tigers 2 11 4 19 0
Vernon Northside Indians 0 8 1 13 0

Windthorst Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Belcher(19 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scotty Lofland

2018 Record: 25-9-2 / 13-1 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Wolf, Sr, P/SS (THSBCA All State) Sam Mcquerry, Sr, C/P (District Defensive MVP) Colton Bates, Sr, P/UTIIL (1st Team All District) Bryson Jackson, Jr, P/OF (All District) Tyler Etheredge, Jr, P/OF (All District) Ethan Belcher, So, P/OF (1st Team All District) Cy Belcher, So, P/2B (District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament Ranger JUCO JV 1-13(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Liberty Christian JV 1-2(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Brownwood Lions 3-12(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Liberty Christian JV 0-12(L) 0-4-0
03/07 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 0-1(W) 1-4-0
03/07 Tournament Muenster Hornets 6-0(W) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 5-0(W) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Albany Lions 2-0(W) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Gunter Tigers 1-7(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 6-5(W) 5-5-0
03/11 District Electra Tigers 14-0(W) 6-5-0
03/11 District Electra Tigers 21-0(W) 7-5-0
03/19 District Quanah Indians 12-0(W) 8-5-0
03/19 District Quanah Indians 18-0(W) 9-5-0
03/25 District Petrolia Pirates 10-3(W) 10-5-0
03/29 District Petrolia Pirates 14-0(W) 11-5-0
04/02 Regular Fort Worth Benbrook 4-4(T) 11-5-1
04/05 Regular Godley Wildcats 11-3(W) 12-5-1
04/09 District Olney Cubs 15-1(W) 13-5-1
04/12 District Olney Cubs 11-0(W) 14-5-1
04/16 District Archer City Wildcats 4-3(W) 15-5-1
04/16 District Archer City Wildcats 2-1(W) 16-5-1
04/25 District Seymour Panthers 13-0(W) 17-5-1
04/25 District Seymour Panthers 21-0(W) 18-5-1
04/26 Regular Graham Steers 5-1(W) 19-5-1
04/29 Regular Bowie Jackrabbits 4-3(L) 19-6-1
05/03 Playoff Poolville Monarchs 6-1(W) 20-6-1
05/03 Playoff Poolville Monarchs 19-7(W) 21-6-1
05/10 Playoff Celeste Blue Devils 7-4(W) 22-6-1
05/10 Playoff Celeste Blue Devils 10-0(W) 23-6-1
05/17 Playoff Muenster Hornets 1-4(L) 23-7-1
05/18 Playoff Muenster Hornets 4-3(W) 24-7-1
05/18 Playoff Muenster Hornets 7-2(W) 25-7-1
05/22 Playoff Bosqueville Bulldogs 6-4(W) 26-7-1
05/23 Playoff Bosqueville Bulldogs 0-5(L) 26-8-1
05/25 Playoff Bosqueville Bulldogs 9-5(W) 27-8-1
05/30 Playoff Valley Mills Eagles 11-9(L) 27-9-1
05/30 Playoff Valley Mills Eagles 9-8(L) 27-10-1

Archer City Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Corbin Brooks(6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wayne Morris

2018 Record: 24-6 / 13-1 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Connor Byrd, Sr, P/SS Wes Hilbers, Sr, 3B Keegan Beaver, Jr, OF Dylan Briggs, Jr, 1B Cade Dagley, P/2B Justin Browning, So, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 7-2(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 7-1(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 4-8(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Graford Rabbits 5-12(W) 3-1-0
03/05 Regular Holliday Eagles 21-7(L) 3-2-0
03/07 Tournament Albany Lions 3-0(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 6-1(W) 5-2-0
03/08 Tournament Gunter Tigers 5-2(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 3-4(L) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 13-1(W) 7-3-0
03/11 District Olney Cubs 15-1(W) 8-3-0
03/11 District Olney Cubs 18-8(W) 9-3-0
03/19 District Vernon Northside Indians 22-0(W) 10-3-0
03/23 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 12-5(W) 11-3-0
03/25 District Quanah Indians 12-2(W) 12-3-0
03/29 District Quanah Indians 14-2(W) 13-3-0
04/02 District Petrolia Pirates 17-5(W) 14-3-0
04/05 District Petrolia Pirates 16-4(W) 15-3-0
04/09 District Seymour Panthers 12-0(W) 16-3-0
04/12 District Seymour Panthers 12-4(W) 17-3-0
04/16 District Windthorst Trojans 4-3(L) 17-4-0
04/16 District Windthorst Trojans 2-1(L) 17-5-0
04/22 District Electra Tigers 17-0(W) 18-5-0
04/26 Regular Anson Tigers 15-5(W) 19-5-0
04/27 Regular Haskell Indians 17-5(W) 20-5-0
04/30 Regular Sanger Indians 2-0(L) 20-6-0
05/04 Playoff Alvord Bulldogs 11-1(W) 21-6-0
05/10 Playoff Merit Bland Tigers 4-3(W) 22-6-0
05/10 Playoff Merit Bland Tigers 13-2(W) 23-6-0
05/16 Playoff Lindsay Knights 9-8(W) 24-6-0
05/16 Playoff Lindsay Knights 11-9(W) 25-6-0
05/24 Playoff Valley Mills Eagles 3-0(L) 25-7-0
05/24 Playoff Valley Mills Eagles 2-0(L) 25-8-0

Petrolia Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Colby Mica(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lane Lyles

2018 Record: 9-13 / 5-9

Returning Starters

Hunter Baker, Sr, SS Bailey Sternadel, Sr, CF Bryson Cargal, Jr, LF Justin Riggs, Jr, RF Jake Turner, So, 3B Cade Bowers, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Nocona Indians 2-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Valley View Eagles 11-0(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Era Hornets 7-8(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Tioga Bulldogs 3-2(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Alvord Bulldogs 6-3(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Lindsay Knights 9-8(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Regular Graford Rabbits 11-10(L) 2-5-0
03/11 District Quanah Indians 12-2(W) 3-5-0
03/13 District Quanah Indians 10-2(W) 4-5-0
03/19 District Olney Cubs 18-6(W) 5-5-0
03/22 District Olney Cubs 6-3(W) 6-5-0
03/25 District Windthorst Trojans 10-3(L) 6-6-0
03/29 District Windthorst Trojans 14-0(L) 6-7-0
04/02 District Archer City Wildcats 17-5(L) 6-8-0
04/05 District Archer City Wildcats 16-4(L) 6-9-0
04/09 District Electra Tigers 21-2(W) 7-9-0
04/12 District Electra Tigers 14-1(W) 8-9-0
04/16 District Seymour Panthers 7-1(W) 9-9-0
04/19 District Seymour Panthers 11-2(W) 10-9-0
04/26 District Vernon Northside Indians 12-1(W) 11-9-0
05/02 Playoff Lindsay Knights 8-2(L) 11-10-0
05/02 Playoff Lindsay Knights 1-7(W) 12-10-0
05/03 Playoff Lindsay Knights 14-9(L) 12-11-0

Olney Cubs

Team Website:

Coach: Hayden Ballard(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Keith Henderson

2018 Record: 9-11 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Cesar Flores, Sr, C/P Gabe Garza, Jr, P/3B/MIF JR Acuna, Jr, OF Lance Sprague, Jr, P/1B Carter Hinson, So, P/MIF Oscar Flores, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 2-20(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Chico Dragons 10-2(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 10-0(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 7-4(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 10-0(L) 1-4-0
03/07 Tournament Nocona Indians 7-1(L) 1-5-0
03/07 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 5-3(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 1-8(L) 1-7-0
03/11 District Archer City Wildcats 15-1(L) 1-8-0
03/11 District Archer City Wildcats 18-8(L) 1-9-0
03/19 District Petrolia Pirates 18-6(L) 1-10-0
03/22 District Petrolia Pirates 6-3(L) 1-11-0
03/25 District Seymour Panthers 19-15(L) 1-12-0
03/29 District Seymour Panthers 17-13(W) 2-12-0
04/02 District Electra Tigers 19-1(W) 3-12-0
04/05 District Electra Tigers 14-4(W) 4-12-0
04/09 District Windthorst Trojans 15-1(L) 4-13-0
04/12 District Windthorst Trojans 11-0(L) 4-14-0
04/15 District Vernon Northside Indians 19-4(W) 5-14-0
04/15 District Vernon Northside Indians 14-4(W) 6-14-0
04/23 District Quanah Indians 16-0(W) 7-14-0
04/23 District Quanah Indians 11-5(W) 8-14-0
04/29 Regular Seymour Panthers 5-2(L) 8-15-0

Seymour Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Dan Loyd(5 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rusty Gilbreath

2018 Record: 12-10 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cade Holden, Sr, P/OF Garrett Siegert, Sr, P/INF Heath Martinez, Sr, C Jayden Haumesser, Sr, SS/P Jayce Hudson, Sr, OF Grant Wright, So, P/INF Caden Gilbreath, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Nocona Indians 10-17(W) 1-0-0
03/05 Regular Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 8-2(L) 1-1-0
03/08 Tournament Hamlin Pied Pipers 8-6(W) 2-1-0
03/08 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 6-20(W) 3-1-0
03/08 Tournament Merkel Badgers 5-3(L) 3-2-0
03/09 Tournament Anson Tigers 5-4(W) 4-2-0
03/14 District Vernon Northside Indians 19-0(W) 5-2-0
03/16 District Vernon Northside Indians 18-0(W) 6-2-0
03/19 District Electra Tigers 14-1(W) 7-2-0
03/19 District Electra Tigers 17-1(W) 8-2-0
03/25 District Olney Cubs 19-15(W) 9-2-0
03/29 District Olney Cubs 17-13(L) 9-3-0
04/02 District Quanah Indians 10-8(W) 10-3-0
04/05 District Quanah Indians 7-10(W) 11-3-0
04/09 District Archer City Wildcats 12-0(L) 11-4-0
04/12 District Archer City Wildcats 12-4(L) 11-5-0
04/16 District Petrolia Pirates 7-1(L) 11-6-0
04/19 District Petrolia Pirates 11-2(L) 11-7-0
04/25 District Windthorst Trojans 13-0(L) 11-8-0
04/25 District Windthorst Trojans 21-0(L) 11-9-0
04/29 Regular Olney Cubs 5-2(W) 12-9-0
05/02 Playoff Muenster Hornets 14-0(L) 12-10-0
05/03 Playoff Muenster Hornets 14-1(L) 12-11-0

Quanah Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Kim Smith(23 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Vaughan

2018 Record: 14-11 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jordan Wood, Sr, P/C/INF Trey Gomez, Sr, 2B Ryan Alaniz, Sr, P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Memphis Cyclones 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Tournament Memphis Cyclones 8-0(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Childress Bobcats 4-9(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Sanford-Fritch Eagles 3-0(W) 3-1-0
03/11 District Petrolia Pirates 12-2(L) 3-2-0
03/13 District Petrolia Pirates 10-2(L) 3-3-0
03/19 District Windthorst Trojans 12-0(L) 3-4-0
03/19 District Windthorst Trojans 18-0(L) 3-5-0
03/25 District Archer City Wildcats 12-2(L) 3-6-0
03/29 District Archer City Wildcats 14-2(L) 3-7-0
04/02 District Seymour Panthers 10-8(L) 3-8-0
04/05 District Seymour Panthers 7-10(L) 3-9-0
04/15 District Electra Tigers 26-9(W) 4-9-0
04/15 District Electra Tigers 14-1(W) 5-9-0
04/23 District Olney Cubs 16-0(L) 5-10-0
04/23 District Olney Cubs 11-5(L) 5-11-0

Electra Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Juan Cavazos(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jon Keller

2018 Record: 4-11

Returning Starters

Dustin Davis, Sr, C Andrew Delizio, Sr, 3B Bobby Doss, Sr, OF Shane Hopkins, Jr, UTIL Trace Hernandez, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament City View JV 9-10(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Seymour JV 15-10(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Regular City View JV 7-3(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Era Hornets 15-0(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 11-4(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 0-10(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament ILT Texas 4-15(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Nocona Indians 4-5(L) 2-6-0
03/08 Tournament Chico Dragons 14-0(L) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 1-13(L) 2-8-0
03/11 District Windthorst Trojans 14-0(L) 2-9-0
03/11 District Windthorst Trojans 21-0(L) 2-10-0
03/19 District Seymour Panthers 14-1(L) 2-11-0
03/19 District Seymour Panthers 17-1(L) 2-12-0
03/25 District Vernon Northside Indians 16-2(W) 3-12-0
03/29 District Vernon Northside Indians 16-11(W) 4-12-0
04/02 District Olney Cubs 19-1(L) 4-13-0
04/05 District Olney Cubs 14-4(L) 4-14-0
04/09 District Petrolia Pirates 21-2(L) 4-15-0
04/12 District Petrolia Pirates 14-1(L) 4-16-0
04/15 District Quanah Indians 26-9(L) 4-17-0
04/15 District Quanah Indians 14-1(L) 4-18-0
04/22 District Archer City Wildcats 17-0(L) 4-19-0

Vernon Northside Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Casarez(12 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 1-19 / 0-13 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Morgon Reinisch Sr, 3B/P (.333 BA) Dakota Haynes, Sr, 1B/LF (.282 BA) Shane Logsdon, Sr, C/P (.286 BA) Kennon Bria, Jr, P/UTIL (.258 BA, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Knox City Greyhounds 6-12(L) 0-1-0
03/05 Regular Bryson Cowboys 11-16(L) 0-2-0
03/08 Regular Knox City Greyhounds 9-4(W) 1-2-0
03/14 District Seymour Panthers 19-0(L) 1-3-0
03/16 District Seymour Panthers 18-0(L) 1-4-0
03/19 District Archer City Wildcats 22-0(L) 1-5-0
03/25 District Electra Tigers 16-2(L) 1-6-0
03/29 District Electra Tigers 16-11(L) 1-7-0
04/01 Regular Windthorst JV 7-25(L) 1-8-0
04/01 Regular Windthorst JV 3-9(L) 1-9-0
04/15 District Olney Cubs 19-4(L) 1-10-0
04/15 District Olney Cubs 14-4(L) 1-11-0
04/26 District Petrolia Pirates 12-1(L) 1-12-0
05/02 Playoff Perrin-Whitt Pirates 18-0(L) 1-13-0