1-3A

Perryton has clinched the #1 playoff spot.
Borger has clinched the #2 playoff spot.
Amarillo River Road has clinched the #3 playoff spot.
Pampa has clinched the #4 playoff spot.

Division 1-3a Standings - 2014

District Overall
W L W L T
Perryton Rangers 8 0 23 10 0
Borger Bulldogs 5 3 17 14 0
Amarillo River Road Wildcats 4 4 14 7 0
Pampa Harvesters 2 6 8 17 1
Dalhart Wolves 1 7 7 16 1

Perryton Rangers

Coach: Kelly Cowan(9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Sardello, Steven Coursey

2013 Record: 16-16, 6-3, #2 Seed, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Garrett Good, Sr, SS/P, 1st Team All-District Garrett Sunday, Sr, C/P, 1st Team All-District Cody Devers, Sr, INF/P, 2nd Team All-District Kade Stephens, Sr, P, 2nd Team All-District Keeton Willeford, Sr, 1B Luis Cortez, Sr, OF Noel Palacios, Sr, OF Daniel Childers, Sr, OF Luis Loustaunau, Sr, P Jonathan Castillo, Jr, 3B/P, 1st Team All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Lubbock Christian 0-9(L) 0-2-0
02/20 Tournament Levelland Lobos 0-11(L) 0-3-0
02/21 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 5-1(W) 1-3-0
02/21 Tournament Seminole Indians 9-1(W) 2-3-0
02/22 Tournament Dumas Demons 8-6(W) 3-3-0
02/27 Tournament Snyder Tigers 1-4(W) 4-3-0
02/27 Tournament Pecos Eagles 3-2(L) 4-4-0
02/28 Tournament Big Spring Steers 4-1(L) 4-5-0
03/01 Tournament Graham Steers 8-3(L) 4-6-0
03/06 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 9-2(W) 5-6-0
03/06 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 14-0(W) 6-6-0
03/07 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 10-0(L) 6-7-0
03/11 Regular Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 5-7(L) 6-8-0
03/14 Regular Woodward 10-7(W) 7-8-0
03/18 Regular Bushland Falcons 5-4(W) 8-8-0
03/22 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 9-7(W) 9-8-0
03/25 District Borger Bulldogs 2-3(W) 10-8-0
03/29 District Dalhart Wolves 12-0(W) 11-8-0
04/05 District Pampa Harvesters 9-2(W) 12-8-0
04/08 Regular Woodward 6-5(W) 13-8-0
04/12 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 11-0(W) 14-8-0
04/15 District Borger Bulldogs 3-11(W) 15-8-0
04/18 District Dalhart Wolves 9-1(W) 16-8-0
04/25 District Pampa Harvesters 11-10(W) 17-8-0
05/02 Playoff Levelland Lobos 10-9(W) 18-8-0
05/03 Playoff Levelland Lobos 9-8(W) 19-8-0
05/09 Playoff Ft. Stockton Panthers 7-6(L) 19-9-0
05/10 Playoff Ft. Stockton Panthers 7-6(W) 20-9-0
05/10 Playoff Ft. Stockton Panthers 11-9(W) 21-9-0
05/16 Playoff Presidio Blue Devils 6-5(W) 22-9-0
05/17 Playoff Presidio Blue Devils 4-3(W) 23-9-0
05/24 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 6-2(L) 23-10-0

Borger Bulldogs

Coach: Tyson Wormsbaker(2 Years As Head Coach, 49 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Miller, Michael Denton

2013 Record: 8-22, 5-3, #3 Seed, Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Skyler Hertel, Sr, 1B/DH/P, 1st Team All-District DH/Amarillo Super Globe Honorable Mention DH Colton Hunter, Sr, SS/P, 2nd Team All-District P Travis Huffine, Sr, UTIL/P, 2nd Team All-District UTIL Tanner Gowdy, Sr, C Zack Measnek, Jr, OF, 1st Team All-District OF Brayden Ed Gardner, Jr, 2B, 2nd Team All-District 2B Colby Webb, Jr, 1B/P Zack Guinn, Jr, OF/P Ryne Onsurez, So, 3B/P, 1st Team All-District 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Dumas Demons 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 4-5(L) 1-1-0
02/20 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 5-15(L) 1-2-0
02/21 Tournament Muleshoe Mules 13-0(W) 2-2-0
02/21 Tournament Levelland Lobos 10-5(W) 3-2-0
02/22 Tournament Lubbock christian 0-7(L) 3-3-0
02/27 Tournament Calvary Christian 3-8(L) 3-4-0
02/27 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 4-1(W) 4-4-0
02/28 Tournament Lake Country Christian 6-2(W) 5-4-0
02/28 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 4-7(L) 5-5-0
03/01 Tournament Van Vandals 11-1(W) 6-5-0
03/04 Regular Sanford-Fritch Eagles 27-1(W) 7-5-0
03/06 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 14-8(W) 8-5-0
03/06 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 5-14(L) 8-6-0
03/07 Tournament Tascosa JV 7-8(L) 8-7-0
03/07 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 7-8(L) 8-8-0
03/08 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 6-0(W) 9-8-0
03/11 Regular Claude Mustangs 8-1(W) 10-8-0
03/13 Regular San Jacinto 13-1(W) 11-8-0
03/18 District Dalhart Wolves 11-2(W) 12-8-0
03/22 District Pampa Harvesters 8-7(L) 12-9-0
03/25 District Perryton Rangers 2-3(L) 12-10-0
03/29 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 5-2(W) 13-10-0
04/04 Regular Booker Kiowas 9-8(W) 14-10-0
04/08 District Dalhart Wolves 10-1(W) 15-10-0
04/12 District Pampa Harvesters 9-3(W) 16-10-0
04/15 District Perryton Rangers 3-11(L) 16-11-0
04/19 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 16-3(W) 17-11-0
04/25 Regular Bushland Falcons 8-1(L) 17-12-0
05/02 Playoff Andrews Mustangs 9-3(L) 17-13-0
05/03 Playoff Andrews Mustangs 9-2(L) 17-14-0

Amarillo River Road Wildcats

Coach: Ryan Muse(3 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Parker Barrett

2013 Record: 12-12, 3-5, 4th Place

Returning Starters

Ryan Frye, Sr, 2B/P, 1st Team All-District 2B Hunter Brice, Sr, OF/P Matt Jones, Sr, DH/P Kale Norman, Sr, OF/P Sage Stephens, Sr, C Blake Frye, So, SS/OF/P, 1st Team All-District OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Friona Chieftans 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Regular San Jacinto 12-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Regular Bushland Falcons 5-3(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Regular Tulia Hornets 5-9(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Regular Boys Ranch Roughriders 8-11(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Regular Stinnett West Texas Comanches 18-8(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Regular Stinnett West Texas Comanches 3-1(W) 5-2-0
03/06 Tournament Boys Ranch Roughriders 14-4(W) 6-2-0
03/07 Tournament Dimmitt Bobcats 12-2(W) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament Friona Chieftans 10-6(W) 8-2-0
03/11 Regular Floydada Whirlwinds 13-5(W) 9-2-0
03/18 District Pampa Harvesters 9-0(W) 10-2-0
03/22 District Perryton Rangers 9-7(L) 10-3-0
03/25 Regular Claude Mustangs 19-16(W) 11-3-0
03/29 District Borger Bulldogs 5-2(L) 11-4-0
04/05 District Dalhart Wolves 2-12(W) 12-4-0
04/08 District Pampa Harvesters 3-2(W) 13-4-0
04/12 District Perryton Rangers 11-0(L) 13-5-0
04/19 District Borger Bulldogs 16-3(L) 13-6-0
04/25 District Dalhart Wolves 6-1(W) 14-6-0
05/01 Playoff Lubbock Cooper Pirates 4-0(L) 14-7-0

Pampa Harvesters

Coach: Kaleb Snelgrooes(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Merker, Aaron Manous

2013 Record: 13-13, 6-2, District Champions, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Ethan Hunt, Sr, P, 2nd Team All-District P Ryan Powell, Sr, 3B Brody Gaines, Jr, P, 1st Team All-District P Braden Keown, Jr, OF Cade Engle, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 4-12(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Regular Sanford-Fritch Eagles 6-3(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Regular Sanford-Fritch Eagles 10-1(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 4-0(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 7-5(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 3-0(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 4-5(L) 4-3-0
03/06 Tournament Monahans Loboes 6-9(L) 4-4-0
03/06 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 0-5(L) 4-5-0
03/07 Tournament Seminole Indians 9-9(T) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament Eunice, NM 6-0(W) 5-5-1
03/12 Regular Childress Bobcats 8-0(L) 5-6-1
03/13 Regular Leedey, OK 4-7(L) 5-7-1
03/18 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 9-0(L) 5-8-1
03/22 District Borger Bulldogs 8-7(W) 6-8-1
03/25 District Dalhart Wolves 7-5(L) 6-9-1
03/29 Regular Elk City, Ok 7-9(L) 6-10-1
03/29 Regular Piedmont, Ok 1-11(L) 6-11-1
04/05 District Perryton Rangers 9-2(L) 6-12-1
04/08 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 3-2(L) 6-13-1
04/12 District Borger Bulldogs 9-3(L) 6-14-1
04/15 District Dalhart Wolves 11-0(W) 7-14-1
04/17 Regular Woodward, Ok 8-2(W) 8-14-1
04/25 District Perryton Rangers 11-10(L) 8-15-1
05/02 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 7-3(L) 8-16-1
05/03 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 10-0(L) 8-17-1

Dalhart Wolves

Coach: Allen Marrow(2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Subealdea

2013 Record: 7-14, 1-7, 5th Place

Returning Starters

Noe Subealdea, Sr, INF, 2nd Team All-District 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Stinnett West Texas Comanches 19-9(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Regular Dimmitt Bobcats 9-14(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Regular Dimmitt Bobcats 1-22(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Dumas Demons 5-10(L) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 2-14(L) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Dumas Demons 0-15(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Levelland Lobos 10-0(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 7-3(L) 3-5-0
03/06 Tournament Bushland Falcons 12-0(L) 3-6-0
03/06 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 11-1(L) 3-7-0
03/07 Tournament Booker Kiowas 6-6(T) 3-7-1
03/08 Tournament Childress Bobcats 8-9(W) 4-7-1
03/11 Regular San Jacinto 15-0(W) 5-7-1
03/14 Regular Tulia Hornets 9-10(W) 6-7-1
03/14 Regular Tulia Hornets 1-0(L) 6-8-1
03/18 District Borger Bulldogs 11-2(L) 6-9-1
03/22 Regular Guymon 8-9(L) 6-10-1
03/25 District Pampa Harvesters 7-5(W) 7-10-1
03/29 District Perryton Rangers 12-0(L) 7-11-1
04/05 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 2-12(L) 7-12-1
04/08 District Borger Bulldogs 10-1(L) 7-13-1
04/15 District Pampa Harvesters 11-0(L) 7-14-1
04/18 District Perryton Rangers 9-1(L) 7-15-1
04/25 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 6-1(L) 7-16-1