Division 10-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Van Alstyne Panthers 12 0 19 3 0
Whitewright Tigers 9 3 16 4 0
Bonham Warriors 8 4 13 11 0
Bells Panthers 6 6 15 9 0
Leonard Tigers 5 7 11 11 1
Blue Ridge Tigers 1 11 8 15 0
Howe Bulldogs 1 11 5 19 0

Van Alstyne Panthers

Team Website: VA Baseball Twitter / Van Alstyne Panthers GameChanger

Coach: Jimmy Haynes(17 Years As Head Coach, 499 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darrell Hardcastle; Taylor Penn

2018 Record: 17-8/10-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Rhett Gallagher, Sr, C/P (.403, 63 K, District P of the Year) Tyler Wilson, Sr, INF/OF (.316, 2 2B, 1 3B, 2nd Team AD OF) Chandler David, Sr, 1B/P (.236, 2 2B, 3-1) Samuel Tormos, Jr, SS/P (.342, 6 2B, 49 K, 1st Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Celina Bobcats 7-8(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 12-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Anna Coyotes 0-1(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Paradise Panthers 9-5(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Regular Farmersville Farmers 8-2(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament New Boston Lions 4-0(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 1-0(L) 4-3-0
03/07 Tournament Lone Grove 12-1(W) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Sulphur 6-3(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 11-2(W) 7-3-0
03/15 District Howe Bulldogs 5-3(W) 8-3-0
03/16 District Leonard Tigers 12-2(W) 9-3-0
03/19 District Bonham Warriors 6-2(W) 10-3-0
03/22 District Whitewright Tigers 14-8(W) 11-3-0
03/26 District Blue Ridge Tigers 5-0(W) 12-3-0
03/29 District Bells Panthers 1-0(W) 13-3-0
04/05 District Howe Bulldogs 9-4(W) 14-3-0
04/09 District Leonard Tigers 3-1(W) 15-3-0
04/12 District Bonham Warriors 7-2(W) 16-3-0
04/16 District Whitewright Tigers 3-0(W) 17-3-0
04/18 District Blue Ridge Tigers 10-0(W) 18-3-0
04/22 District Bells Panthers 2-1(W) 19-3-0

Whitewright Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Lillard(2 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Stengel Parker; Anthony Mader

2018 Record: 9-11/6-6

Returning Starters

Seth Jackson, Sr, 1B/P (.450, 6 2B, 19 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Austin Jones, Sr, 3B/P (.300, 5 R, 7 RBI) Tim Richey, Sr, 2B/OF/P (.282, 11 R, 7 RBI, HM AD INF) Jace Andrew, Jr, OF/P (.408, 20 R, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Jake Claborn, Jr, INF/OF/P (7-1, 2.37 ERA, 63 K, Newcomer) Dylan Cordell, Jr, OF/INF/P (.357, 24 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Ryne Godbey, Jr, C (.292, 12 R, 13 RBI, HM AD C) Marshall Mangrum, Jr, INF/OF/P (.333, 12 RBI, HM AD UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Trenton Tigers 2-3(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Tournament Commerce Tigers 14-2(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Cumby Trojans 10-0(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Celeste Blue Devils 10-2(W) 4-0-0
03/05 District Bonham Warriors 13-1(W) 5-0-0
03/08 Tournament Dickson 3-0(W) 6-0-0
03/08 Tournament Bristow 4-3(W) 7-0-0
03/09 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 4-3(L) 7-1-0
03/15 District Blue Ridge Tigers 3-0(W) 8-1-0
03/19 District Bells Panthers 4-2(W) 9-1-0
03/22 District Van Alstyne Panthers 14-8(L) 9-2-0
03/23 Regular Trenton Tigers 9-8(W) 10-2-0
03/26 District Howe Bulldogs 10-6(W) 11-2-0
03/29 District Leonard Tigers 7-0(W) 12-2-0
04/02 District Bonham Warriors 8-7(L) 12-3-0
04/09 District Blue Ridge Tigers 11-9(W) 13-3-0
04/12 District Bells Panthers 5-0(W) 14-3-0
04/16 District Van Alstyne Panthers 3-0(L) 14-4-0
04/19 District Howe Bulldogs 7-0(W) 15-4-0
04/22 District Leonard Tigers 2-1(W) 16-4-0

Bonham Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: John Ramsey(4 Years As Head Coach, 73 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Abate; Jeff Park

2018 Record: 7-15-2/2-8

Returning Starters

Austin Fortune, Sr, C/1B/OF Noah Shellman, Sr, OF Drew Abate, Jr, INF Tanner Reaves, So, INF/P Brant Stuber, So, C/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Paradise Panthers 23-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 15-2(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 3-0(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Denison JV 8-0(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Ponder Lions 9-5(L) 3-3-0
03/05 District Whitewright Tigers 13-1(L) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Madill, OK 12-2(W) 4-4-0
03/07 Tournament Bristow, OK 2-5(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Sulphur 3-13(L) 4-6-0
03/15 District Bells Panthers 9-0(L) 4-7-0
03/16 District Blue Ridge Tigers 2-14(W) 5-7-0
03/19 District Van Alstyne Panthers 6-2(L) 5-8-0
03/23 District Howe Bulldogs 7-2(W) 6-8-0
03/26 District Leonard Tigers 3-0(W) 7-8-0
03/29 Regular Whitesboro Bearcats 15-1(L) 7-9-0
03/30 Regular Sam Rayburn Rebels 7-0(W) 8-9-0
04/02 District Whitewright Tigers 8-7(W) 9-9-0
04/05 District Blue Ridge Tigers 10-0(W) 10-9-0
04/09 District Bells Panthers 6-5(W) 11-9-0
04/12 District Van Alstyne Panthers 7-2(L) 11-10-0
04/16 District Howe Bulldogs 8-4(W) 12-10-0
04/19 District Leonard Tigers 13-1(W) 13-10-0
04/22 Regular Farmersville Farmers 4-5(L) 13-11-0

Bells Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Kent Caig(1 Years As Head Coach, 294 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Carter; Josh Uland

2018 Record: 28-7/14-0; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Mathew Connor, Sr, OF/P (.394, 32 RBI, 3rd Team All-State) Kason Huschke, Sr, INF/P (.404, 36 R, 18 RBI) Lane Brown, Jr, C (.328, 22 R, 15 RBI, 2nd Team AD C) Tyler Hawthorne, Jr, OF (.359, 29 R, 28 RBI) Tanner Carter, So, SS (.200, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Gunter Tigers 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 1-5(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 1-12(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Ponder Lions 11-3(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament S & S Consolidated Rams 7-3(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament S & S Consolidated Rams 11-0(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Denison JV 8-0(W) 6-2-0
03/05 District Howe Bulldogs 6-0(W) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament Harmony Eagles 6-2(L) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 13-5(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 6-2(W) 9-3-0
03/12 District Leonard Tigers 2-1(W) 10-3-0
03/15 District Bonham Warriors 9-0(W) 11-3-0
03/19 District Whitewright Tigers 4-2(L) 11-4-0
03/22 District Blue Ridge Tigers 10-2(W) 12-4-0
03/29 District Van Alstyne Panthers 1-0(L) 12-5-0
04/02 District Howe Bulldogs 12-2(W) 13-5-0
04/05 District Leonard Tigers 2-0(L) 13-6-0
04/06 Regular Celeste Blue Devils 1-11(W) 14-6-0
04/09 District Bonham Warriors 6-5(L) 14-7-0
04/12 District Whitewright Tigers 5-0(L) 14-8-0
04/16 District Blue Ridge Tigers 4-1(W) 15-8-0
04/22 District Van Alstyne Panthers 2-1(L) 15-9-0

Leonard Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Virden(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Danny Black

2018 Record: 12-14/8-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Sam Clark, Sr, SS/P Mason Rohne, Sr, SS/P Trenton Paskero, Sr, 1B/OF Dalton Tonubbee, Jr, 3B/P Riley Ferron, Jr, OF Ty Ashworth, So, 2B/P Ty Palmer, So, C/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Celeste Blue Devils 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 5-6(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Paradise Panthers 9-8(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 8-8(T) 3-0-1
02/28 Tournament Graham Steers 2-12(L) 3-1-1
02/28 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 12-0(L) 3-2-1
03/01 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 1-7(L) 3-3-1
03/05 District Blue Ridge Tigers 4-3(W) 4-3-1
03/08 Tournament Honey Grove Warriors 21-1(W) 5-3-1
03/09 Tournament Allen JV 5-3(W) 6-3-1
03/09 Tournament Prosper JV 5-8(L) 6-4-1
03/12 District Bells Panthers 2-1(L) 6-5-1
03/16 District Van Alstyne Panthers 12-2(L) 6-6-1
03/19 District Howe Bulldogs 11-0(W) 7-6-1
03/23 Regular Tom Bean Tomcats 5-12(W) 8-6-1
03/26 District Bonham Warriors 3-0(L) 8-7-1
03/29 District Whitewright Tigers 7-0(L) 8-8-1
04/02 District Blue Ridge Tigers 8-2(W) 9-8-1
04/05 District Bells Panthers 2-0(W) 10-8-1
04/09 District Van Alstyne Panthers 3-1(L) 10-9-1
04/12 District Howe Bulldogs 7-3(W) 11-9-1
04/19 District Bonham Warriors 13-1(L) 11-10-1
04/22 District Whitewright Tigers 2-1(L) 11-11-1

Blue Ridge Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Daniel Barge(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Majors; Daniel Moman

2018 Record: 12-9/9-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ross Feagins, Sr, OF/P Colin Southard, Sr, INF/P Evan Beasley, Sr, INF Brody Wiggins, Sr, INF/P Brayden Skotnicki, Sr, OF Tyler Hall, Jr, OF/P James Hulsey, Jr, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Commerce Tigers 18-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Sam Rayburn Rebels 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Detroit Eagles 7-5(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 3-0(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Honey Grove Warriors 16-4(W) 5-0-0
03/05 District Leonard Tigers 4-3(L) 5-1-0
03/07 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 5-0(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Tournament Alvord Bulldogs 11-2(L) 6-2-0
03/09 Tournament Lindsay Knights 1-9(L) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 2-11(W) 7-3-0
03/15 District Whitewright Tigers 3-0(L) 7-4-0
03/16 District Bonham Warriors 2-14(L) 7-5-0
03/19 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 25-0(L) 7-6-0
03/22 District Bells Panthers 10-2(L) 7-7-0
03/26 District Van Alstyne Panthers 5-0(L) 7-8-0
03/29 District Howe Bulldogs 18-5(W) 8-8-0
04/02 District Leonard Tigers 8-2(L) 8-9-0
04/05 District Bonham Warriors 10-0(L) 8-10-0
04/09 District Whitewright Tigers 11-9(L) 8-11-0
04/12 Regular Grand Saline Indians 10-0(L) 8-12-0
04/16 District Bells Panthers 4-1(L) 8-13-0
04/18 District Van Alstyne Panthers 10-0(L) 8-14-0
04/23 District Howe Bulldogs 12-4(L) 8-15-0

Howe Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Moreau(1 Years As Head Coach, 38 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Overby; Allen Haven

2018 Record: 12-9-1/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Spencer Akins, Sr (1st Team AD INF) Kyler Anderson, Sr Parker Blount, Sr (2nd Team AD DH) Dyson Dillard, Sr, (HM AD) Garrett Johnson, Sr; Bryce Krantz, Sr, (2nd Team AD INF) Mason Riggs, Sr, (2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Melissa Cardinals 5-3(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Prosper JV 0-10(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 1-11(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 3-7(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Tournament Prosper JV 0-8(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 8-5(L) 0-7-0
03/05 District Bells Panthers 6-0(L) 0-8-0
03/07 Tournament North Hopkins Panthers 2-10(W) 1-8-0
03/07 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 10-0(W) 2-8-0
03/08 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 11-1(W) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Alvord Bulldogs 11-6(W) 4-8-0
03/15 District Van Alstyne Panthers 5-3(L) 4-9-0
03/19 District Leonard Tigers 11-0(L) 4-10-0
03/23 District Bonham Warriors 7-2(L) 4-11-0
03/26 District Whitewright Tigers 10-6(L) 4-12-0
03/29 District Blue Ridge Tigers 18-5(L) 4-13-0
04/02 District Bells Panthers 12-2(L) 4-14-0
04/05 District Van Alstyne Panthers 9-4(L) 4-15-0
04/09 Regular Lindsay Knights 3-6(L) 4-16-0
04/12 District Leonard Tigers 7-3(L) 4-17-0
04/16 District Bonham Warriors 8-4(L) 4-18-0
04/19 District Whitewright Tigers 7-0(L) 4-19-0
04/23 District Blue Ridge Tigers 12-4(W) 5-19-0