Division 10-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Van Alstyne Panthers 10 2 17 8 0
Leonard Tigers 8 4 9 11 1
Farmersville Farmers 7 5 11 15 0
Howe Bulldogs 7 5 11 10 0
Whitewright Tigers 6 6 9 11 0
Lone Oak Buffaloes 3 9 7 20 0
Commerce Tigers 1 11 3 16 1

Van Alstyne Panthers

Team Website: Van Alstyne Panthers GameChanger

Coach: Jimmy Haynes(17 Years As Head Coach, 482 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darrell Hardcastle; Taylor Penn

2017 Record: 14-10-3/8-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Chase Wilson, Sr, 2B (.378, 1st Team AD INF) Hunter Hutchison, Sr, 1B/P (.270, 2nd Team AD INF) Tyler Neshyba, Sr, C Scott Taylor, Sr, OF Tyler Wilson, Jr, SS/P (.400, 1st Team AD INF) Rhett Gallagher, Jr, C/P (6-3, 0.78 ERA, District P of the Year) Chandler David, Jr, 3B/P Samuel Tormos, So, 3B/P (.259, 2nd Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Celina Bobcats 6-2(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 10-1(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 9-3(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 15-5(W) 3-1-0
03/06 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 12-2(W) 4-1-0
03/09 Tournament New Boston Lions 5-4(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament De Kalb Bears 5-4(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Genoa, AR 1-9(L) 5-3-0
03/13 District Whitewright Tigers 7-1(W) 6-3-0
03/16 District Farmersville Farmers 10-9(L) 6-4-0
03/20 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 4-1(L) 6-5-0
03/23 District Howe Bulldogs 9-8(W) 7-5-0
03/26 District Leonard Tigers 5-4(L) 7-6-0
03/30 District Commerce Tigers 11-1(W) 8-6-0
04/03 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 5-1(W) 9-6-0
04/06 District Whitewright Tigers 12-11(W) 10-6-0
04/10 District Farmersville Farmers 4-3(W) 11-6-0
04/17 District Howe Bulldogs 6-3(W) 12-6-0
04/20 District Leonard Tigers 11-2(W) 13-6-0
04/24 District Commerce Tigers 10-2(W) 14-6-0
05/03 Playoff Pilot Point Bearcats 3-1(W) 15-6-0
05/05 Playoff Pilot Point Bearcats 9-2(W) 16-6-0
05/11 Playoff Grand Saline Indians 10-8(W) 17-6-0
05/12 Playoff Grand Saline Indians 3-4(L) 17-7-0
05/12 Playoff Grand Saline Indians 8-5(L) 17-8-0

Leonard Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Virden(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Danny Black; Jacob Wheeler

2017 Record: 13-13/5-7

Returning Starters

Michael Shulze, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Chance Sanderson, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Sam Clark, Jr, SS/P (1st Team AD) Mason Rhone, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Trenton Paskero, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Dalton Tunabbee, So, INF/P (1st team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 7-4(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Allen JV 4-12(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Graham Steers 2-2(T) 0-2-1
03/02 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 12-5(L) 0-3-1
03/03 Tournament Celina Bobcats 4-1(L) 0-4-1
03/13 District Commerce Tigers 21-5(W) 1-4-1
03/16 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 3-0(W) 2-4-1
03/17 Regular Trenton Tigers 1-7(W) 3-4-1
03/20 District Whitewright Tigers 2-1(L) 3-5-1
03/23 District Farmersville Farmers 5-1(W) 4-5-1
03/26 District Van Alstyne Panthers 5-4(W) 5-5-1
03/30 District Howe Bulldogs 5-3(W) 6-5-1
04/03 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 1-10(L) 6-6-1
04/07 District Commerce Tigers 7-3(W) 7-6-1
04/10 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 6-4(W) 8-6-1
04/13 District Whitewright Tigers 11-1(W) 9-6-1
04/17 District Farmersville Farmers 4-0(L) 9-7-1
04/20 District Van Alstyne Panthers 11-2(L) 9-8-1
04/24 District Howe Bulldogs 6-4(L) 9-9-1
05/03 Playoff Gunter Tigers 1-0(L) 9-10-1
05/04 Playoff Gunter Tigers 5-4(L) 9-11-1

Farmersville Farmers

Team Website:

Coach: Jon Nordin(6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tracy Hacker; Tyler Hastings

2017 Record: 25-9-1/13-1; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Michael Bagwill, Jr, INF/P Levi Dale, Jr, SS/P (2nd Team AD) Braxton Hacker, Jr, C/INF/P (2nd Team AD) Clay Hibbitts, Jr, OF/1B Marshall Varner, So, OF/1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Anna Coyotes 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Sunnyvale Raiders 9-5(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Detroit Eagles 0-4(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 4-0(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 13-2(W) 2-3-0
03/06 District Whitewright Tigers 24-14(W) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 14-4(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Elkhart Elks 2-10(L) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 5-3(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 3-5(L) 3-7-0
03/13 Regular Bonham Warriors 10-0(W) 4-7-0
03/14 Regular Gainesville Leopards 8-4(W) 5-7-0
03/16 District Van Alstyne Panthers 10-9(W) 6-7-0
03/20 District Howe Bulldogs 7-6(L) 6-8-0
03/23 District Leonard Tigers 5-1(L) 6-9-0
03/26 District Commerce Tigers 5-1(W) 7-9-0
03/29 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 13-1(W) 8-9-0
04/03 District Whitewright Tigers 13-3(L) 8-10-0
04/10 District Van Alstyne Panthers 4-3(L) 8-11-0
04/13 District Howe Bulldogs 9-6(L) 8-12-0
04/17 District Leonard Tigers 4-0(W) 9-12-0
04/20 District Commerce Tigers 13-2(W) 10-12-0
04/24 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 7-6(W) 11-12-0
04/28 Regular Anna Coyotes 3-2(L) 11-13-0
05/03 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 5-1(L) 11-14-0
05/04 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 3-1(L) 11-15-0

Howe Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: James Beebe(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Drew Borsillino, Joe Overby

2017 Record: 17-10/8-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Payton Reagan, Sr, SS/P (.430, 24 R, 25 RBI, 1st Team AD SS) Dyson Dillard, Jr, C/3B (.341, 18 RBI) Mason Riggs, Jr, C/P (.317 18 R, Newcomer of the Year) Bryce Krantz, Jr, 2B (.293, 14 R) Spencer Adkins, Jr, INF (.400, 10 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Bells Panthers 4-5(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 0-17(W) 2-0-0
03/06 District Commerce Tigers 6-2(W) 3-0-0
03/08 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 9-2(W) 4-0-0
03/09 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 0-10(W) 5-0-0
03/09 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 7-8(L) 5-1-0
03/10 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 7-1(L) 5-2-0
03/13 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 3-2(L) 5-3-0
03/16 District Whitewright Tigers 11-10(W) 6-3-0
03/20 District Farmersville Farmers 7-6(W) 7-3-0
03/23 District Van Alstyne Panthers 9-8(L) 7-4-0
03/30 District Leonard Tigers 5-3(L) 7-5-0
04/03 District Commerce Tigers 9-6(W) 8-5-0
04/07 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 12-0(W) 9-5-0
04/10 District Whitewright Tigers 10-3(L) 9-6-0
04/13 District Farmersville Farmers 9-6(W) 10-6-0
04/17 District Van Alstyne Panthers 6-3(L) 10-7-0
04/20 Regular Gunter Tigers 5-0(L) 10-8-0
04/24 District Leonard Tigers 6-4(W) 11-8-0
05/03 Playoff Whitesboro Bearcats 7-3(L) 11-9-0
05/04 Playoff Whitesboro Bearcats 8-2(L) 11-10-0

Whitewright Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Lillard(1 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Duston Brown

2017 Record: 9-19-2/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Neal Taylor, Sr, UTIL Seth Williams, Sr, OF Seth Jackson, Jr, INF Austin Jones, Jr, INF Dylan Cordell, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Merit Bland Tigers 9-1(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Reedy JV 5-3(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Cumby Trojans 6-5(L) 2-1-0
03/06 District Farmersville Farmers 24-14(L) 2-2-0
03/08 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 6-1(L) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Keller ILT 3-11(L) 2-4-0
03/09 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 5-6(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 1-11(W) 3-5-0
03/13 District Van Alstyne Panthers 7-1(L) 3-6-0
03/16 District Howe Bulldogs 11-10(L) 3-7-0
03/20 District Leonard Tigers 2-1(W) 4-7-0
03/23 District Commerce Tigers 11-10(W) 5-7-0
03/24 Regular Bells Panthers 13-6(L) 5-8-0
03/26 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 10-0(W) 6-8-0
04/03 District Farmersville Farmers 13-3(W) 7-8-0
04/06 District Van Alstyne Panthers 12-11(L) 7-9-0
04/10 District Howe Bulldogs 10-3(W) 8-9-0
04/13 District Leonard Tigers 11-1(L) 8-10-0
04/17 District Commerce Tigers 16-6(W) 9-10-0
04/20 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 7-6(L) 9-11-0

Lone Oak Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Russell(3 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eric Crenwelge; Jay Johnson

2017 Record: 4-22/1-11

Returning Starters

Cade Patton, Sr, 1B/P (2nd Team AD P) Justin Hooten, Sr, INF (2nd Team AD DH) Dylan Bargerhuff, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Josh Hur, Jr, INF Tavin Ramm, Jr, INF Jack Kizer, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 21-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 4-3(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Franklin Lions 16-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Taylor Ducks 1-13(L) 0-4-0
02/24 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 7-0(L) 0-5-0
02/26 Regular Celeste Blue Devils 1-0(W) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Arp Tigers 5-1(W) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Union Hill Bulldogs 8-0(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Big Sandy Wildcats 0-5(L) 3-6-0
03/06 District Van Alstyne Panthers 12-2(L) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 10-3(L) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Dodd City Hornets 10-19(W) 4-8-0
03/09 Tournament Anna Coyotes 13-3(L) 4-9-0
03/10 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 6-2(L) 4-10-0
03/13 District Howe Bulldogs 3-2(W) 5-10-0
03/15 Regular Union Grove Lions 18-3(L) 5-11-0
03/16 District Leonard Tigers 3-0(L) 5-12-0
03/20 District Commerce Tigers 10-0(L) 5-13-0
03/23 Regular Gainesville Leopards 2-12(L) 5-14-0
03/26 District Whitewright Tigers 10-0(L) 5-15-0
03/29 District Farmersville Farmers 13-1(L) 5-16-0
04/03 District Van Alstyne Panthers 5-1(L) 5-17-0
04/07 District Howe Bulldogs 12-0(L) 5-18-0
04/10 District Leonard Tigers 6-4(L) 5-19-0
04/16 District Commerce Tigers 3-1(W) 6-19-0
04/20 District Whitewright Tigers 7-6(W) 7-19-0
04/24 District Farmersville Farmers 7-6(L) 7-20-0

Commerce Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Wilson(2 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Scott

2017 Record: 6-17/3-9

Returning Starters

Colton Broeske, Sr, OF/P Nolan Myers, Sr, SS/P Nakeia Norris, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Anna Coyotes 14-6(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Detroit Eagles 6-2(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Cumby Trojans 3-10(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Merit Bland Tigers 4-4(T) 2-1-1
03/06 District Howe Bulldogs 6-2(L) 2-2-1
03/08 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 9-3(L) 2-3-1
03/08 Tournament Canton Eagles 10-0(L) 2-4-1
03/09 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 1-5(L) 2-5-1
03/10 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 0-5(L) 2-6-1
03/13 District Leonard Tigers 21-5(L) 2-7-1
03/20 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 10-0(W) 3-7-1
03/23 District Whitewright Tigers 11-10(L) 3-8-1
03/26 District Farmersville Farmers 5-1(L) 3-9-1
03/30 District Van Alstyne Panthers 11-1(L) 3-10-1
04/03 District Howe Bulldogs 9-6(L) 3-11-1
04/07 District Leonard Tigers 7-3(L) 3-12-1
04/16 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 3-1(L) 3-13-1
04/17 District Whitewright Tigers 16-6(L) 3-14-1
04/20 District Farmersville Farmers 13-2(L) 3-15-1
04/24 District Van Alstyne Panthers 10-2(L) 3-16-1