Division 12-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Edgewood Bulldogs 9 1 23 11 2
Mineola Yellowjackets 8 2 19 10 0
Eustace Bulldogs 6 4 18 12 0
Grand Saline Indians 5 5 14 14 0
Alba-Golden Panthers 1 9 3 19 1
Quitman Bulldogs 1 9 6 16 0

Edgewood Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Seale(18 Years As Head Coach, 319 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dawain Dover; Bradd Baker; Michael Villarreal

2016 Record: 24-8/12-2; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Tye Elie, Sr, 3B/P (District Offensive MVP) Trevor Smith, Sr, 1B/P Trey Erwin, Jr, C/SS/P (District Defensive MVP) Turner Bannister, Jr, SS/P (District MVP) Kason Grant, Jr, OF/P (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 15-2(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Tyler Lee JV 0-5(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament John Tyler Lions 6-0(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 4-2(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 4-6(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Harmony Eagles 11-1(W) 5-1-0
03/09 Tournament Crandall Pirates 3-1(L) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 12-7(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 4-1(W) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 2-2(T) 7-2-1
03/11 Tournament Elkhart Elks 10-5(W) 8-2-1
03/11 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 0-4(L) 8-3-1
03/16 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 0-8(W) 9-3-1
03/16 Tournament Van Vandals 3-3(T) 9-3-2
03/17 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 11-0(L) 9-4-2
03/17 Tournament Gladewater Bears 8-1(W) 10-4-2
03/18 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 3-2(L) 10-5-2
03/21 Regular Corsicana Tigers 2-7(L) 10-6-2
03/24 District Alba-Golden Panthers 10-0(W) 11-6-2
03/28 District Grand Saline Indians 8-3(W) 12-6-2
03/31 District Mineola Yellowjackets 4-2(W) 13-6-2
04/04 District Eustace Bulldogs 16-2(W) 14-6-2
04/07 District Quitman Bulldogs 19-1(W) 15-6-2
04/12 District Alba-Golden Panthers 10-0(W) 16-6-2
04/14 District Grand Saline Indians 2-1(W) 17-6-2
04/18 District Mineola Yellowjackets 8-4(L) 17-7-2
04/21 District Eustace Bulldogs 10-0(W) 18-7-2
04/25 District Quitman Bulldogs 18-0(W) 19-7-2
04/28 Regular Pollok Central Bulldogs 3-2(W) 20-7-2
04/28 Regular Central Heights Blue Devils 5-4(L) 20-8-2
05/05 Playoff Kemp Yellow Jackets 13-12(W) 21-8-2
05/05 Playoff Kemp Yellow Jackets 8-5(W) 22-8-2
05/11 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 5-2(W) 23-8-2
05/12 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 5-0(L) 23-9-2
05/18 Playoff Whitesboro Bearcats 8-3(L) 23-10-2
05/19 Playoff Whitesboro Bearcats 4-1(L) 23-11-2

Mineola Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: Brent Hutto(1 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kenny Morris; Kyle Austin

2016 Record: 15-9/8-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Seth Hudgins, Sr, SS/P Noah Sneed, Sr, INF/P Bubba Stanford, Sr, INF/P Brayden Stehman, Sr, OF/P Frankie Meason, Sr, 1B/P Cameron Davis, Sr, OF Jeremiah Crawford, Sr, OF Jacob Ford, Jr, C Josh Cross, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Buffalo Bison 0-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Buffalo Bison 5-2(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 11-0(W) 2-1-0
03/07 Regular Van Vandals 2-1(W) 3-1-0
03/09 Tournament Big Sandy Wildcats 5-15(W) 4-1-0
03/10 Tournament Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 9-1(W) 5-1-0
03/10 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 4-1(W) 6-1-0
03/16 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 6-1(L) 6-2-0
03/16 Tournament Gladewater Bears 3-2(L) 6-3-0
03/17 Tournament Van Vandals 7-6(W) 7-3-0
03/17 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 3-6(L) 7-4-0
03/18 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 9-2(L) 7-5-0
03/25 District Eustace Bulldogs 3-2(L) 7-6-0
03/28 District Quitman Bulldogs 6-3(W) 8-6-0
03/31 District Edgewood Bulldogs 4-2(L) 8-7-0
04/01 Regular Gladewater Bears 18-3(W) 9-7-0
04/04 District Grand Saline Indians 9-0(W) 10-7-0
04/07 District Alba-Golden Panthers 18-0(W) 11-7-0
04/14 District Quitman Bulldogs 20-0(W) 12-7-0
04/14 District Eustace Bulldogs 2-1(W) 13-7-0
04/18 District Edgewood Bulldogs 8-4(W) 14-7-0
04/21 District Grand Saline Indians 10-5(W) 15-7-0
04/22 Regular Pittsburg Pirates 3-0(L) 15-8-0
04/25 District Alba-Golden Panthers 26-1(W) 16-8-0
05/01 Regular Prairiland Patriots 7-1(W) 17-8-0
05/05 Playoff Palmer Bulldogs 6-2(W) 18-8-0
05/06 Playoff Palmer Bulldogs 1-0(W) 19-8-0
05/11 Playoff Gunter Tigers 6-5(L) 19-9-0
05/13 Playoff Gunter Tigers 10-5(L) 19-10-0

Eustace Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Powers(12 Years As Head Coach, 119 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Garner; Lane Stahl; Josh Oliver

2016 Record: 13-12/8-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

James East, Sr, INF Hayden Shaddox, Sr, INF/P (District Offensive MVP) Cory Strawn, Jr, OF (.357, 7 2B, 5 HR, 1st Team AD) Cody Strawn, Jr, INF/P (5 W, 1st Team AD) Zach Compton, Jr, C (.419, 1st Team AD) Chris Carlson, Jr, INF/P (2 W, 1 SV, 2nd Team AD) TJ Howard, Jr, OF (26 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Kelly Ashton, Jr, OF Juan Maltos Jr., Jr, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 7-5(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 6-5(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 3-7(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Kaufman Lions 6-0(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 7-5(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Canton Eagles 6-3(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Crandall Pirates 9-1(L) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 9-0(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 5-1(W) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 13-5(W) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Princeton Panthers 3-1(W) 6-6-0
03/14 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 12-5(W) 7-6-0
03/17 Regular Fairfield Eagles 14-4(W) 8-6-0
03/21 Regular Troup Tigers 11-7(W) 9-6-0
03/25 District Mineola Yellowjackets 3-2(W) 10-6-0
03/28 District Alba-Golden Panthers 10-0(W) 11-6-0
03/31 District Quitman Bulldogs 12-4(W) 12-6-0
04/04 District Edgewood Bulldogs 16-2(L) 12-7-0
04/07 District Grand Saline Indians 9-3(W) 13-7-0
04/14 District Alba-Golden Panthers 11-6(W) 14-7-0
04/14 District Mineola Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 14-8-0
04/18 District Quitman Bulldogs 10-0(W) 15-8-0
04/21 District Edgewood Bulldogs 10-0(L) 15-9-0
04/25 District Grand Saline Indians 3-2(L) 15-10-0
04/29 Regular Brownsboro Bears 11-8(W) 16-10-0
05/05 Playoff Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 10-5(L) 16-11-0
05/06 Playoff Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 14-13(W) 17-11-0
05/06 Playoff Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 10-7(W) 18-11-0
05/11 Playoff Farmersville Farmers 8-7(L) 18-12-0

Grand Saline Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Luce(13 Years As Head Coach, 274 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Patrick Evans; Mike Cassell

2016 Record: 22-9/10-4; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Trent Easley, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD UTIL) Cleighton Schedule, Sr, 1B Ryan Jones, Sr, OF/P Jake Morrison, Sr, OF/DH Connor Lowe, Jr, INF/P (THSBCA 2nd Team All-State P) Jordan Smith, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD INF) Judsen Truett, So, INF/P (2nd Team AD INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 3-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 12-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 3-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 10-1(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 5-0(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Regular Gladewater Bears 3-2(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Crandall Pirates 2-0(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 4-3(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 6-5(W) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Canton Eagles 8-1(L) 4-6-0
03/07 Regular Martins Mill Mustangs 3-14(W) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament New Diana Eagles 14-5(L) 5-7-0
03/09 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 2-10(W) 6-7-0
03/16 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 9-0(W) 7-7-0
03/21 Regular Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 24-5(W) 8-7-0
03/25 District Quitman Bulldogs 11-0(W) 9-7-0
03/28 District Edgewood Bulldogs 8-3(L) 9-8-0
03/31 District Alba-Golden Panthers 13-3(W) 10-8-0
04/04 District Mineola Yellowjackets 9-0(L) 10-9-0
04/07 District Eustace Bulldogs 9-3(L) 10-10-0
04/12 District Quitman Bulldogs 11-6(W) 11-10-0
04/14 District Edgewood Bulldogs 2-1(L) 11-11-0
04/18 District Alba-Golden Panthers 7-0(W) 12-11-0
04/21 District Mineola Yellowjackets 10-5(L) 12-12-0
04/25 District Eustace Bulldogs 3-2(W) 13-12-0
05/05 Playoff Sunnyvale Raiders 5-3(L) 13-13-0
05/06 Playoff Sunnyvale Raiders 4-3(W) 14-13-0
05/06 Playoff Sunnyvale Raiders 4-1(L) 14-14-0

Alba-Golden Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Dusek(2 Years As Head Coach, 3 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bj Duplechain

2016 Record: 3-11/3-11

Returning Starters

Colten Raymond, Sr, OF/P Logan Miller, Sr, UTIL/P Daniel Wiley, Jr, C/OF Cole Harle, So, 3B Tom Mitchell, So, 2B David Pennington, So, C/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Tatum Eagles 3-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 2-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Harmony Eagles 13-0(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Troup Tigers 8-4(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Cumby Trojans 4-4(T) 0-4-1
03/02 Tournament Melissa JV 1-4(L) 0-5-1
03/03 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 14-7(L) 0-6-1
03/03 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 2-11(L) 0-7-1
03/04 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 11-1(L) 0-8-1
03/09 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 13-0(L) 0-9-1
03/09 Tournament Wolfe City Wolves 3-5(L) 0-10-1
03/10 Tournament Cumby Trojans 12-4(W) 1-10-1
03/14 Regular Yantis Owls 2-6(W) 2-10-1
03/24 District Edgewood Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-11-1
03/28 District Eustace Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-12-1
03/31 District Grand Saline Indians 13-3(L) 2-13-1
04/04 District Quitman Bulldogs 4-2(L) 2-14-1
04/07 District Mineola Yellowjackets 18-0(L) 2-15-1
04/12 District Edgewood Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-16-1
04/14 District Eustace Bulldogs 11-6(L) 2-17-1
04/18 District Grand Saline Indians 7-0(L) 2-18-1
04/21 District Quitman Bulldogs 9-7(W) 3-18-1
04/25 District Mineola Yellowjackets 26-1(L) 3-19-1

Quitman Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Hayland Hardy(12 Years As Head Coach, 310 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ronnie Webber; Lee LaPrade

2016 Record: 10-13/5-9

Returning Starters

Jake Farmer, Sr, SS Ty Moss, Sr, OF A.J. Dunn, Jr, 2B Blake Duncan, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Big Sandy Wildcats 15-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Como-Pickton Eagles 3-5(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Regular Mt. Vernon Tigers 9-0(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lafayette Academy 8-3(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Hemphill JV 11-0(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Newton Eagles 15-0(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Winona Wildcats 8-3(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 5-0(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 5-3(W) 5-4-0
03/14 Regular Como-Pickton Eagles 20-16(L) 5-5-0
03/17 Regular Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 12-2(L) 5-6-0
03/20 Regular Cooper Bulldogs 12-2(L) 5-7-0
03/25 District Grand Saline Indians 11-0(L) 5-8-0
03/28 District Mineola Yellowjackets 6-3(L) 5-9-0
03/31 District Eustace Bulldogs 12-4(L) 5-10-0
04/04 District Alba-Golden Panthers 4-2(W) 6-10-0
04/07 District Edgewood Bulldogs 19-1(L) 6-11-0
04/12 District Grand Saline Indians 11-6(L) 6-12-0
04/14 District Mineola Yellowjackets 20-0(L) 6-13-0
04/18 District Eustace Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-14-0
04/21 District Alba-Golden Panthers 9-7(L) 6-15-0
04/25 District Edgewood Bulldogs 18-0(L) 6-16-0