Division 12-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Edgewood Bulldogs 10 2 22 7 1
Grand Saline Indians 9 2 18 9 1
Emory Rains Wildcats 9 2 17 10 0
Mineola Yellowjackets 6 5 11 12 0
Quitman Bulldogs 3 8 8 14 0
Alba-Golden Panthers 2 9 5 15 0
Lone Oak Buffaloes 0 11 2 23 0

Edgewood Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Seale(21 Years As Head Coach, 378 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Bane; Adam Byrd; Cade Gray

2018 Record: 35-8/10-0; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Jayden Morgan, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team AD, All-State) Cooper Hill, Sr, OF/3B/P (1st Team AD) Connor McKibben, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 12-5(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-4(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Hooks Hornets 6-2(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 10-2(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 6-5(W) 4-1-0
03/07 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 14-1(W) 5-1-0
03/07 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 7-8(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 9-8(W) 7-1-0
03/08 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 2-7(L) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 1-8(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 4-9(L) 8-3-0
03/12 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 7-2(W) 9-3-0
03/13 District Emory Rains Wildcats 3-1(W) 10-3-0
03/14 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 2-10(W) 11-3-0
03/14 Tournament Muenster Hornets 7-2(L) 11-4-0
03/15 Tournament McCamey Badgers 5-6(W) 12-4-0
03/15 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 9-3(W) 13-4-0
03/16 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 10-7(W) 14-4-0
03/16 Tournament Muenster Hornets 8-8(T) 14-4-1
03/19 District Quitman Bulldogs 13-1(W) 15-4-1
03/22 District Alba-Golden Panthers 22-2(W) 16-4-1
03/26 District Grand Saline Indians 9-2(W) 17-4-1
03/29 District Mineola Yellowjackets 8-1(L) 17-5-1
03/30 Regular Canton Eagles 19-6(L) 17-6-1
04/05 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 14-0(W) 18-6-1
04/09 District Emory Rains Wildcats 4-1(W) 19-6-1
04/12 District Quitman Bulldogs 16-3(W) 20-6-1
04/16 District Alba-Golden Panthers 11-1(W) 21-6-1
04/18 District Grand Saline Indians 2-1(L) 21-7-1
04/23 District Mineola Yellowjackets 3-2(W) 22-7-1

Grand Saline Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Kinney LaPrade(2 Years As Head Coach, 57 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Phillip Smith; Kellan Carrell

2018 Record: 19-16/6-4; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Judsen Truett, Sr, SS (.442, 37 RBI, Offensive POTY) Phillip LaPrade, Sr, C/P (4-4, 3.8 ERA, 1st Team AD C) Bryce Smith, Jr, C/P (.320, 16 RBI, 71 K, 1st Team AD P) Reed Deatherage, Jr, 1B (2-1, 4.1 ERA, 2nd Team AD INF) Cam Lowe, Jr, OF/P (2-1, 4.1 ERA, HM AD) Brandon Holland, Jr, OF/P (.302, 6 RBI, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Redwater Dragons 2-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 17-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 4-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 5-4(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Athens Hornets 4-6(L) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 7-6(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Hooks Hornets 5-4(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 5-4(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 8-0(L) 4-5-0
03/07 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 5-1(W) 5-5-0
03/07 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 11-0(W) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 4-4(T) 6-5-1
03/09 Tournament Childress Bobcats 15-4(W) 7-5-1
03/12 District Quitman Bulldogs 8-0(W) 8-5-1
03/14 District Alba-Golden Panthers 12-2(W) 9-5-1
03/15 Regular Palestine Wildcats 2-4(L) 9-6-1
03/19 Regular Brownsboro Bears 0-14(L) 9-7-1
03/22 District Mineola Yellowjackets 12-3(W) 10-7-1
03/26 District Edgewood Bulldogs 9-2(L) 10-8-1
03/29 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 10-0(W) 11-8-1
03/30 Regular Mabank Panthers 5-4(W) 12-8-1
04/02 District Emory Rains Wildcats 5-1(L) 12-9-1
04/05 District Quitman Bulldogs 13-0(W) 13-9-1
04/09 District Alba-Golden Panthers 18-2(W) 14-9-1
04/12 Regular Blue Ridge Tigers 10-0(W) 15-9-1
04/16 District Mineola Yellowjackets 3-1(W) 16-9-1
04/18 District Edgewood Bulldogs 2-1(W) 17-9-1
04/23 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 13-1(W) 18-9-1

Emory Rains Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jonathan Williams(1 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Currie; Colton Coffman

2018 Record: 5-21/2-8

Returning Starters

Judd McCall, Sr, C/P (.280, 4.05 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Jared Byrd, Sr, C/P (.286, 5.5 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Kyle Schellinger, Sr, INF/OF (.241, .429 OBP) Tucker Peacock, Sr, OF (.242, 1st Team AD) Luke Ratliff, Jr, OF (.429 OBP) Christian Rodriguez, Jr, 1B/P (3.75 ERA) Brandon Bacon, So, INF (.222, .375 OBP) Kylar McGinty, So, INF (.219) Will Stroman, So, INF Drake Hurley, So, OF Gage Pecina, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Greenville Lions 8-6(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 1-9(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Troup Tigers 3-4(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 11-1(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 6-5(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Regular Athens Hornets 0-2(L) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 14-0(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Elkhart Elks 8-4(L) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Canton Eagles 0-17(L) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 14-2(L) 5-5-0
03/07 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 9-1(W) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 15-0(W) 7-5-0
03/08 Tournament Anna Coyotes 2-3(L) 7-6-0
03/09 Tournament Bells Panthers 6-2(L) 7-7-0
03/12 District Mineola Yellowjackets 5-0(W) 8-7-0
03/13 District Edgewood Bulldogs 3-1(L) 8-8-0
03/19 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 8-5(W) 9-8-0
03/22 Regular Farmersville Farmers 7-6(L) 9-9-0
03/23 Regular Palestine Wildcats 11-1(W) 10-9-0
03/26 District Quitman Bulldogs 10-1(W) 11-9-0
03/29 District Alba-Golden Panthers 19-6(W) 12-9-0
04/02 District Grand Saline Indians 5-1(W) 13-9-0
04/05 District Mineola Yellowjackets 8-4(W) 14-9-0
04/09 District Edgewood Bulldogs 4-1(L) 14-10-0
04/12 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 10-0(W) 15-10-0
04/22 District Quitman Bulldogs 13-0(W) 16-10-0
04/23 District Alba-Golden Panthers 8-3(W) 17-10-0

Mineola Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Bowker(1 Years As Head Coach, 68 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clay Haltom; Dakota Heinaman

2018 Record: 13-13/4-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

River Simonek, Sr, INF/P (.370, 24 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Cameron Wise, Sr, INF/DH (.226, 13 RBI, 1st Team AD DH) Connor Dobbs, Sr, UTIL (2nd Team AD UTIL) Cole Castleberry, Jr, OF/P (.308, 4 2B, 21 R, 2nd Team AD P) Dalton Rogers, Jr, SS/P (.323, 4 2B, 19 R, Newcomer) Jonah Fischer, So, OF (.310, District Freshmen of the Year) Riley Fowler, So, 2B/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Wolfe City Wolves 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Hooks Hornets 7-0(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Commerce Tigers 9-6(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 4-1(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 3-2(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Mabank Panthers 4-8(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 7-2(L) 4-4-0
03/05 Regular Commerce Tigers 10-0(W) 5-4-0
03/07 Tournament De Kalb Bears 11-8(L) 5-5-0
03/07 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 6-7(L) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament New Boston Lions 7-1(L) 5-7-0
03/12 District Emory Rains Wildcats 5-0(L) 5-8-0
03/15 District Quitman Bulldogs 9-6(W) 6-8-0
03/19 District Alba-Golden Panthers 9-4(W) 7-8-0
03/22 District Grand Saline Indians 12-3(L) 7-9-0
03/29 District Edgewood Bulldogs 8-1(W) 8-9-0
04/02 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 16-4(W) 9-9-0
04/05 District Emory Rains Wildcats 8-4(L) 9-10-0
04/09 District Quitman Bulldogs 12-2(W) 10-10-0
04/12 District Alba-Golden Panthers 17-6(W) 11-10-0
04/16 District Grand Saline Indians 3-1(L) 11-11-0
04/23 District Edgewood Bulldogs 3-2(L) 11-12-0

Quitman Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jimmy Smith(1 Years As Head Coach, 60 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richie Villanueva; Payton Turner

2018 Record: 5-18/3-7

Returning Starters

Ben Burroughs, Jr, P (2nd Team AD P) Trey Berry, Jr, INF River Chaney, Jr, OF Riley Flannagan, Jr, OF Hayden Cook, So, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Cody Hawley, So, INF Ty Holland, So, INF (District Freshman of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Mt. Vernon JV 13-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Big Sandy Wildcats 21-4(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Hawkins Hawks 0-17(L) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Ore City Rebels 8-7(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Hawkins Hawks 9-7(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 20-5(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament McLeod Longhorns 0-7(L) 4-3-0
03/07 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 8-2(W) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Elysian Fields JV 4-11(L) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 3-14(L) 5-5-0
03/12 District Grand Saline Indians 8-0(L) 5-6-0
03/15 District Mineola Yellowjackets 9-6(L) 5-7-0
03/19 District Edgewood Bulldogs 13-1(L) 5-8-0
03/22 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 11-1(W) 6-8-0
03/26 District Emory Rains Wildcats 10-1(L) 6-9-0
03/30 Regular North Hopkins Panthers 14-4(L) 6-10-0
04/02 District Alba-Golden Panthers 9-4(W) 7-10-0
04/05 District Grand Saline Indians 13-0(L) 7-11-0
04/09 District Mineola Yellowjackets 12-2(L) 7-12-0
04/12 District Edgewood Bulldogs 16-3(L) 7-13-0
04/16 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 10-3(W) 8-13-0
04/22 District Emory Rains Wildcats 13-0(L) 8-14-0

Alba-Golden Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Drew Webster(2 Years As Head Coach, 78 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Canyon Ellis

2018 Record: 1-22/0-10

Returning Starters

Zane Smith, Sr, OF Tom Mitchell, Sr, SS Jacob Dailey, Jr, 1B/P Braden Reynolds, Jr, UTIL Kason Trimble, So, OF Boedy Baker, So, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Winona Wildcats 15-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Avery Bulldogs 1-21(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament John Tyler Lions 11-3(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament Gladewater Bears 11-5(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 14-7(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 13-3(L) 3-3-0
03/07 Tournament Maud Cardinals 18-8(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Hawkins Hawks 10-9(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Regular Como-Pickton Eagles 14-3(L) 3-6-0
03/14 District Grand Saline Indians 12-2(L) 3-7-0
03/19 District Mineola Yellowjackets 9-4(L) 3-8-0
03/22 District Edgewood Bulldogs 22-2(L) 3-9-0
03/26 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 11-1(W) 4-9-0
03/29 District Emory Rains Wildcats 19-6(L) 4-10-0
04/02 District Quitman Bulldogs 9-4(L) 4-11-0
04/09 District Grand Saline Indians 18-2(L) 4-12-0
04/12 District Mineola Yellowjackets 17-6(L) 4-13-0
04/16 District Edgewood Bulldogs 11-1(L) 4-14-0
04/19 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 14-6(W) 5-14-0
04/23 District Emory Rains Wildcats 8-3(L) 5-15-0

Lone Oak Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Joshua Cuellar(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Keith Barnes

2018 Record: 7-20/3-9

Returning Starters

Josh Hur, Sr, INF Reagan Huggins, Sr, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular John Tyler Lions 10-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Troy Trojans 16-0(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 19-3(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 11-2(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Rogers Eagles 10-1(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Cumberland Academy Knights 5-10(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 14-7(W) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament John Tyler Lions 12-2(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 15-0(L) 2-7-0
03/02 Tournament Gladewater Bears 18-3(L) 2-8-0
03/07 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 9-1(L) 2-9-0
03/08 Tournament Bells Panthers 13-5(L) 2-10-0
03/09 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 6-4(L) 2-11-0
03/09 Tournament Anna Coyotes 21-1(L) 2-12-0
03/12 District Edgewood Bulldogs 7-2(L) 2-13-0
03/19 District Emory Rains Wildcats 8-5(L) 2-14-0
03/22 District Quitman Bulldogs 11-1(L) 2-15-0
03/26 District Alba-Golden Panthers 11-1(L) 2-16-0
03/29 District Grand Saline Indians 10-0(L) 2-17-0
04/02 District Mineola Yellowjackets 16-4(L) 2-18-0
04/05 District Edgewood Bulldogs 14-0(L) 2-19-0
04/12 District Emory Rains Wildcats 10-0(L) 2-20-0
04/16 District Quitman Bulldogs 10-3(L) 2-21-0
04/19 District Alba-Golden Panthers 14-6(L) 2-22-0
04/23 District Grand Saline Indians 13-1(L) 2-23-0