Division 15-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Harmony Eagles 12 0 22 6 0
Troup Tigers 10 2 18 10 2
Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 7 5 13 12 0
West Rusk Raiders 7 5 11 9 1
Arp Tigers 4 8 8 12 0
Winona Wildcats 1 11 1 21 0
Cumberland Academy 1 11 3 14 0

Harmony Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Ronnie McNeel(12 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jake Atchley; Lonnie Henry

2016 Record: 18-9/8-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Caleb Hart, Sr, OF Spencer Seahorn, Jr, INF (1st Team AD INF) Nick Hoelscher, Jr, P (HM All-State) JP Powers, Jr, INF (2nd Team AD) Collin Jones, Jr, INF Drew McNeel, So, INF (1st Team AD INF) Easton Blackstone, So, C (District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Tatum Eagles 6-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 9-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 13-0(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Woodville Eagles 14-6(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Tyler Lee JV 8-1(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament John Tyler Lions 10-1(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 7-0(W) 7-0-0
03/04 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 11-1(L) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 5-0(W) 8-1-0
03/07 District Troup Tigers 11-1(W) 9-1-0
03/09 Tournament Paris Wildcats 8-7(L) 9-2-0
03/09 Tournament Henderson Lions 1-9(L) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament Tatum Eagles 9-0(W) 10-3-0
03/11 Tournament Athens Hornets 6-3(L) 10-4-0
03/14 District West Rusk Raiders 11-0(W) 11-4-0
03/16 Regular Union Grove Lions 0-10(W) 12-4-0
03/17 District Arp Tigers 10-0(W) 13-4-0
03/21 District Winona Wildcats 29-0(W) 14-4-0
03/28 District Cumberland Academy 10-0(W) 15-4-0
03/31 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 5-4(W) 16-4-0
04/04 District Troup Tigers 7-2(W) 17-4-0
04/07 District West Rusk Raiders 10-0(W) 18-4-0
04/11 District Arp Tigers 13-1(W) 19-4-0
04/14 District Winona Wildcats 25-0(W) 20-4-0
04/21 District Cumberland Academy 22-1(W) 21-4-0
04/25 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 4-1(W) 22-4-0
04/28 Regular Henderson Lions 6-5(L) 22-5-0
05/05 Playoff Ore City Rebels 8-0(L) 22-6-0

Troup Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Tell Ross( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 10-13/9-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Overton Mustangs 4-4(T) 0-0-1
02/24 Tournament Anna Coyotes 5-5(T) 0-0-2
02/24 Tournament Woodville Eagles 8-0(L) 0-1-2
02/25 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 8-4(W) 1-1-2
02/27 Regular Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 9-2(W) 2-1-2
03/02 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 5-3(W) 3-1-2
03/02 Tournament Tatum Eagles 10-9(L) 3-2-2
03/03 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 11-0(L) 3-3-2
03/07 District Harmony Eagles 11-1(L) 3-4-2
03/10 Regular Daingerfield Tigers 10-0(W) 4-4-2
03/14 District Cumberland Academy 13-0(W) 5-4-2
03/17 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 5-1(W) 6-4-2
03/21 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 11-7(L) 6-5-2
03/25 District West Rusk Raiders 11-6(W) 7-5-2
03/28 District Arp Tigers 9-1(W) 8-5-2
03/31 District Winona Wildcats 20-0(W) 9-5-2
04/04 District Harmony Eagles 7-2(L) 9-6-2
04/07 District Cumberland Academy 11-0(W) 10-6-2
04/13 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 0-11(W) 11-6-2
04/18 District West Rusk Raiders 13-2(W) 12-6-2
04/21 District Arp Tigers 5-3(W) 13-6-2
04/25 District Winona Wildcats 11-0(W) 14-6-2
04/28 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 6-3(L) 14-7-2
05/05 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 3-2(W) 15-7-2
05/06 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 12-11(W) 16-7-2
05/12 Playoff Hughes Springs Mustangs 7-3(L) 16-8-2
05/13 Playoff Hughes Springs Mustangs 6-0(W) 17-8-2
05/13 Playoff Hughes Springs Mustangs 7-6(W) 18-8-2
05/18 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 9-4(L) 18-9-2
05/19 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 10-3(L) 18-10-2

Gladewater Sabine Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Mayfield(6 Years As Head Coach, 65 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Hogue; Bo Barrow

2016 Record: 9-12/5-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

River Bennett, Sr, OF Will Shawn, Jr, SS/P (.302, 22 R, 14 RBI, 1st Team AD P) Sam Longhofer, Jr, 2B/P (.300, 9 RBI, Newcomer of the Year) Tucker Gabriel, So, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Martins Mill Mustangs 8-9(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Timpson Bears 14-4(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 6-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 10-5(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 11-0(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 3-1(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Ore City Rebels 6-1(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Union Grove Lions 1-11(L) 4-4-0
03/07 District Cumberland Academy 16-0(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Regular Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 12-1(L) 5-5-0
03/14 Regular Big Sandy Wildcats 13-3(W) 6-5-0
03/17 District Troup Tigers 5-1(L) 6-6-0
03/21 District West Rusk Raiders 7-6(L) 6-7-0
03/25 District Arp Tigers 12-0(W) 7-7-0
03/28 District Winona Wildcats 21-0(W) 8-7-0
03/31 District Harmony Eagles 5-4(L) 8-8-0
04/04 District Cumberland Academy 10-0(W) 9-8-0
04/13 District Troup Tigers 0-11(L) 9-9-0
04/14 District West Rusk Raiders 8-7(W) 10-9-0
04/18 District Arp Tigers 16-3(W) 11-9-0
04/21 District Winona Wildcats 21-0(W) 12-9-0
04/25 District Harmony Eagles 4-1(L) 12-10-0
04/28 Regular West Rusk Raiders 7-1(W) 13-10-0
05/05 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 10-0(L) 13-11-0
05/06 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 15-5(L) 13-12-0

West Rusk Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Harrison( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 3-17/1-13

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Longview Christian Heritage Sentinels 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular Union Hill Bulldogs 5-1(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Regular Union Grove Lions 1-5(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 3-1(L) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Union Grove Lions 12-2(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Ore City Rebels 3-3(T) 4-1-1
03/07 District Winona Wildcats 11-1(W) 5-1-1
03/14 District Harmony Eagles 11-0(L) 5-2-1
03/17 District Cumberland Academy 10-0(W) 6-2-1
03/21 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 7-6(W) 7-2-1
03/25 District Troup Tigers 11-6(L) 7-3-1
03/31 District Arp Tigers 7-6(W) 8-3-1
04/04 District Winona Wildcats 17-1(W) 9-3-1
04/07 District Harmony Eagles 10-0(L) 9-4-1
04/12 District Cumberland Academy 13-3(W) 10-4-1
04/14 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 8-7(L) 10-5-1
04/18 District Troup Tigers 13-2(L) 10-6-1
04/25 District Arp Tigers 12-4(W) 11-6-1
04/28 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 7-1(L) 11-7-1
05/05 Playoff New Diana Eagles 12-1(L) 11-8-1
05/06 Playoff New Diana Eagles 18-1(L) 11-9-1

Arp Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Dale Irwin(1 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Burch; Joe Crawford

2016 Record: 4-14/2-12

Returning Starters

Holden Grammier, Sr, 2B Gunner Mason, Sr, OF (.310) Jacoby Hawkins, Sr, OF (.270 10 SB) Tyler Stewart, Sr, OF/P (.315, 3-2) Bryce Wintters, Jr, OF/P Landon Latham, So, 1B (.290) Caleb Wright, So, SS (.285, 6 SB) Zach Batie, So, 3B (.265)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 11-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Centerville Tigers 13-2(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Regular Frankston Indians 16-2(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 10-8(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Van JV 8-5(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Sulphur Bluff Bears 0-10(W) 3-3-0
03/07 Regular Big Sandy Wildcats 3-9(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Regular Palestine Westwood Panthers 5-1(L) 4-4-0
03/14 District Winona Wildcats 9-2(W) 5-4-0
03/17 District Harmony Eagles 10-0(L) 5-5-0
03/21 District Cumberland Academy 18-0(W) 6-5-0
03/25 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 12-0(L) 6-6-0
03/28 District Troup Tigers 9-1(L) 6-7-0
03/31 District West Rusk Raiders 7-6(L) 6-8-0
04/07 District Winona Wildcats 15-4(W) 7-8-0
04/11 District Harmony Eagles 13-1(L) 7-9-0
04/14 District Cumberland Academy 14-4(W) 8-9-0
04/18 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 16-3(L) 8-10-0
04/21 District Troup Tigers 5-3(L) 8-11-0
04/25 District West Rusk Raiders 12-4(L) 8-12-0

Winona Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Reginald Coleman( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 11-14/4-10

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 20-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 11-2(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 15-2(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Regular Hawkins Hawks 13-3(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Van JV 3-8(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 16-0(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament Big Sandy Wildcats 8-3(L) 0-7-0
03/07 District West Rusk Raiders 11-1(L) 0-8-0
03/09 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 8-3(L) 0-9-0
03/10 Tournament Big Sandy Wildcats 16-4(L) 0-10-0
03/10 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 14-10(L) 0-11-0
03/14 District Arp Tigers 9-2(L) 0-12-0
03/21 District Harmony Eagles 29-0(L) 0-13-0
03/25 District Cumberland Academy 11-6(W) 1-13-0
03/28 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 21-0(L) 1-14-0
03/31 District Troup Tigers 20-0(L) 1-15-0
04/04 District West Rusk Raiders 17-1(L) 1-16-0
04/07 District Arp Tigers 15-4(L) 1-17-0
04/14 District Harmony Eagles 25-0(L) 1-18-0
04/18 District Cumberland Academy 8-6(L) 1-19-0
04/21 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 21-0(L) 1-20-0
04/25 District Troup Tigers 11-0(L) 1-21-0

Cumberland Academy

Team Website:

Coach: Larry Gilley(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tammy Childress

2016 Record: 5-6

Returning Starters

Jackson Gullatt, So, SS Cade Watts, So, 3B Peyton Chamness, So, 1B Garrett Brown, So, 2B/P William Blalack, So, C Jesus Bermudez, So, OF Jackson Woodard, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Jacksonville JV 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Tyler Lee JV 16-0(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Whitehouse JV 3-16(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hallsville JV 0-13(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament ETCA 4-14(L) 2-3-0
03/07 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 16-0(L) 2-4-0
03/14 District Troup Tigers 13-0(L) 2-5-0
03/17 District West Rusk Raiders 10-0(L) 2-6-0
03/21 District Arp Tigers 18-0(L) 2-7-0
03/25 District Winona Wildcats 11-6(L) 2-8-0
03/28 District Harmony Eagles 10-0(L) 2-9-0
04/04 District Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 10-0(L) 2-10-0
04/07 District Troup Tigers 11-0(L) 2-11-0
04/12 District West Rusk Raiders 13-3(L) 2-12-0
04/14 District Arp Tigers 14-4(L) 2-13-0
04/18 District Winona Wildcats 8-6(W) 3-13-0
04/21 District Harmony Eagles 22-1(L) 3-14-0