Division 15-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
New Diana Eagles 14 0 17 7 0
Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 10 4 14 9 0
Hughes Springs Mustangs 10 4 23 4 0
Jefferson Bulldogs 9 5 13 7 1
Tatum Eagles 6 7 12 12 0
Waskom Wildcats 4 10 11 13 0
Daingerfield Tigers 2 11 5 15 0
Ore City Rebels 0 14 0 21 0

New Diana Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Bernie Martinez(3 Years As Head Coach, 92 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Zapata

2018 Record: 18-11/10-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Landon Ferguson, Sr, 1B/3B/P (2 HR, HM AD) Cody Stanley, Jr, 2B/SS/P (.426 OBP, 29 R, 10 SB, HM AD) Cooper Holland, Jr, C/OF (.972 FP, HM AD) Austin Green, Jr, SS/P (.315, .442 OBP, 45 K, Newcomer) Addison Holt, Jr, OF/P (1 HR, 10 RBI, 26 K, 1st Team AD OF) Isaiah Martinez, Jr, 1B/3B (.295, 17 RBI, 2nd Team AD 1B) Cade Medlin, Jr, 3B/1B/P (.318, 24 RBI, 48 K, 2nd Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 0-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 3-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Mabank Panthers 2-7(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 9-8(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-0(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Harmony Eagles 6-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 5-2(L) 3-4-0
03/05 District Tatum Eagles 5-1(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Regular Groesbeck Goats 9-0(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Regular Groesbeck Goats 1-0(L) 4-6-0
03/12 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 5-0(W) 5-6-0
03/15 District Waskom Wildcats 11-1(W) 6-6-0
03/19 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 8-3(W) 7-6-0
03/22 District Ore City Rebels 11-3(W) 8-6-0
03/23 Regular Benton 0-6(L) 8-7-0
03/26 District Daingerfield Tigers 14-0(W) 9-7-0
03/29 District Jefferson Bulldogs 9-2(W) 10-7-0
04/02 District Tatum Eagles 14-2(W) 11-7-0
04/05 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 7-6(W) 12-7-0
04/09 District Waskom Wildcats 7-3(W) 13-7-0
04/12 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 13-1(W) 14-7-0
04/16 District Ore City Rebels 18-2(W) 15-7-0
04/19 District Daingerfield Tigers 36-0(W) 16-7-0
04/23 District Jefferson Bulldogs 17-4(W) 17-7-0

Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Sean Struwe(6 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clay Grubbs

2018 Record: 7-15/5-9

Returning Starters

Damion McGlothlin, Sr, 2B/OF (.212, HM AD) Cole Ellis, Sr, OF (.224, HM AD) Justice Gooch, Jr, OF/P (.189, 4.05 ERA, 33 K, HM AD) Jonathan Ramsey, Jr, SS/P (.169, 2.06 ERA, 1st Team AD) Ryan Wilkerson, Sr, SS/P (.339, 2 3B, 1st Team AD) Noah Grubbs, So, 2B/C (.184, HM AD) Kyle Storey, So, 3B/P (.310, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Center Roughriders 8-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Hooks Hornets 6-5(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Lakeside 13-2(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Jonesboro Hodge, LA 7-3(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Doyline 6-10(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Minden 4-15(L) 3-3-0
03/05 District Jefferson Bulldogs 1-0(L) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Henderson Lions 2-7(L) 3-5-0
03/07 Tournament Athens Hornets 2-6(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Paris Wildcats 8-7(W) 4-6-0
03/12 District Ore City Rebels 8-2(W) 5-6-0
03/15 District Daingerfield Tigers 11-0(W) 6-6-0
03/19 District New Diana Eagles 8-3(L) 6-7-0
03/22 District Tatum Eagles 8-1(W) 7-7-0
03/26 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 4-2(W) 8-7-0
03/29 District Waskom Wildcats 6-1(W) 9-7-0
04/02 District Jefferson Bulldogs 5-0(W) 10-7-0
04/05 District Ore City Rebels 21-11(W) 11-7-0
04/09 District Daingerfield Tigers 21-1(W) 12-7-0
04/12 District New Diana Eagles 13-1(L) 12-8-0
04/16 District Tatum Eagles 8-4(W) 13-8-0
04/22 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 8-1(L) 13-9-0
04/23 District Waskom Wildcats 9-6(W) 14-9-0

Hughes Springs Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Green(3 Years As Head Coach, 78 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Thompson; Chris Castle

2018 Record: 26-4/13-1; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Brady McEntire, Sr, OF/P Austin Bruce, Sr, INF Tristan Hickey, Sr, OF Andrew Gaul, Jr, INF Cooper Perry, Jr, INF/C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Linden-Kildare Tigers 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Paris Wildcats 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 9-7(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 10-2(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Commerce Tigers 27-0(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Regular Queen City Bulldogs 8-0(W) 6-0-0
02/28 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 5-3(W) 7-0-0
03/01 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 6-1(W) 8-0-0
03/02 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 7-2(W) 9-0-0
03/02 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 14-4(W) 10-0-0
03/05 District Daingerfield Tigers 17-4(W) 11-0-0
03/07 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 7-4(W) 12-0-0
03/08 Tournament Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 16-0(W) 13-0-0
03/08 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 4-1(W) 14-0-0
03/12 District New Diana Eagles 5-0(L) 14-1-0
03/15 District Tatum Eagles 9-2(W) 15-1-0
03/19 District Jefferson Bulldogs 1-0(W) 16-1-0
03/22 District Waskom Wildcats 18-0(W) 17-1-0
03/26 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 4-2(L) 17-2-0
03/29 District Ore City Rebels 10-0(W) 18-2-0
04/02 District Daingerfield Tigers 10-0(W) 19-2-0
04/05 District New Diana Eagles 7-6(L) 19-3-0
04/09 District Tatum Eagles 3-0(W) 20-3-0
04/12 District Jefferson Bulldogs 10-7(L) 20-4-0
04/16 District Waskom Wildcats 8-1(W) 21-4-0
04/22 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 8-1(W) 22-4-0
04/23 District Ore City Rebels 18-1(W) 23-4-0

Jefferson Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Donald Cupples(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 6-13-1/3-11

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Redwater Dragons 10-10(T) 0-0-1
02/25 Regular Arp Tigers 15-8(W) 1-0-1
02/28 Tournament Minden 7-8(L) 1-1-1
03/01 Tournament Minden 0-2(L) 1-2-1
03/05 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 1-0(W) 2-2-1
03/07 Tournament Arp Tigers 8-0(W) 3-2-1
03/08 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 2-1(W) 4-2-1
03/08 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 5-2(W) 5-2-1
03/12 District Tatum Eagles 8-5(W) 6-2-1
03/15 District Ore City Rebels 15-0(W) 7-2-1
03/19 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 1-0(L) 7-3-1
03/22 District Daingerfield Tigers 11-0(W) 8-3-1
03/26 District Waskom Wildcats 7-2(W) 9-3-1
03/29 District New Diana Eagles 9-2(L) 9-4-1
04/02 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-0(L) 9-5-1
04/05 District Tatum Eagles 8-7(L) 9-6-1
04/09 District Ore City Rebels 5-4(W) 10-6-1
04/12 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 10-7(W) 11-6-1
04/16 District Daingerfield Tigers 2-0(W) 12-6-1
04/19 District Waskom Wildcats 6-1(W) 13-6-1
04/23 District New Diana Eagles 17-4(L) 13-7-1

Tatum Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Dustin Russell(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Milam; Hunter Liles

2018 Record: 3-16-1

Returning Starters

Jacias Jenkins, Sr, OF Klein Bradbury, Jr, C/P Luke Lister, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Beckville Bearcats 1-8(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Harmony Eagles 14-5(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Harmony Eagles 6-8(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament New Boston Lions 15-5(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Rusk Eagles 2-5(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Woodville Eagles 8-5(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Livingston Lions 9-7(W) 4-3-0
03/05 District New Diana Eagles 5-1(L) 4-4-0
03/07 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 10-5(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 4-3(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 1-2(W) 5-6-0
03/12 District Jefferson Bulldogs 8-5(L) 5-7-0
03/15 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 9-2(L) 5-8-0
03/19 District Waskom Wildcats 12-5(W) 6-8-0
03/22 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 8-1(L) 6-9-0
03/26 District Ore City Rebels 10-0(W) 7-9-0
03/29 District Daingerfield Tigers 10-0(W) 8-9-0
04/02 District New Diana Eagles 14-2(L) 8-10-0
04/05 District Jefferson Bulldogs 8-7(W) 9-10-0
04/09 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 3-0(L) 9-11-0
04/12 District Waskom Wildcats 6-5(W) 10-11-0
04/16 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 8-4(L) 10-12-0
04/20 District Ore City Rebels 6-0(W) 11-12-0
04/23 Regular Daingerfield Tigers 10-0(W) 12-12-0

Waskom Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Williams(2 Years As Head Coach, 3 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Goode; Michael Welch

2018 Record: 3-21/1-13

Returning Starters

Jacob Norris, Sr, C/SS/P (2.58 ERA) Jacob Reeves, Sr, 3B (.265, HM AD) Dalton Adams, Sr, 1B Jayden Prince, Sr, OF (.314, 15 SB, 2nd Team AD) Cannon Bird, Sr, P Josh Reeves, Jr, INC/C Paxton Keeling, So, P (3.89 ERA) Kye Willett, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Overton Mustangs 9-8(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Joaquin Rams 8-2(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Gary Bobcats 1-4(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Overton Mustangs 6-4(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 2-5(L) 4-1-0
03/05 District Ore City Rebels 5-3(W) 5-1-0
03/07 Tournament Overton Mustangs 13-1(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 1-0(L) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Arp Tigers 6-2(W) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament Winona Wildcats 15-4(W) 8-2-0
03/12 District Daingerfield Tigers 3-1(W) 9-2-0
03/15 District New Diana Eagles 11-1(L) 9-3-0
03/19 District Tatum Eagles 12-5(L) 9-4-0
03/22 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 18-0(L) 9-5-0
03/26 District Jefferson Bulldogs 7-2(L) 9-6-0
03/29 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 6-1(L) 9-7-0
03/30 Regular Brownsboro Bears 17-4(L) 9-8-0
04/02 District Ore City Rebels 10-1(W) 10-8-0
04/05 District Daingerfield Tigers 8-1(W) 11-8-0
04/09 District New Diana Eagles 7-3(L) 11-9-0
04/12 District Tatum Eagles 6-5(L) 11-10-0
04/16 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 8-1(L) 11-11-0
04/19 District Jefferson Bulldogs 6-1(L) 11-12-0
04/23 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 9-6(L) 11-13-0

Daingerfield Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Jermaine Mitchell(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 6-13/4-10

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 14-13(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 6-2(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Union Hill Bulldogs 7-13(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Winona Wildcats 0-15(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 8-4(L) 2-3-0
03/05 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 17-4(L) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 3-14(W) 3-4-0
03/12 District Waskom Wildcats 3-1(L) 3-5-0
03/15 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 11-0(L) 3-6-0
03/19 District Ore City Rebels 9-8(W) 4-6-0
03/22 District Jefferson Bulldogs 11-0(L) 4-7-0
03/26 District New Diana Eagles 14-0(L) 4-8-0
03/29 District Tatum Eagles 10-0(L) 4-9-0
04/02 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 10-0(L) 4-10-0
04/05 District Waskom Wildcats 8-1(L) 4-11-0
04/09 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 21-1(L) 4-12-0
04/12 District Ore City Rebels 9-8(W) 5-12-0
04/16 District Jefferson Bulldogs 2-0(L) 5-13-0
04/19 District New Diana Eagles 36-0(L) 5-14-0
04/23 Regular Tatum Eagles 10-0(L) 5-15-0

Ore City Rebels

Team Website:

Coach: Brandt Plasterer(2 Years As Head Coach, 100 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: C.J. Kyle

2018 Record: 11-12/7-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Luke Harris, Sr, 1B (.420, 20 RBI, HM All-State) Hayden Green, Sr, DH Ty Freeman, Jr, C/P (91 K, .290, 1st Team AD P) Micah Pugh, Jr, SS/2B Christian Lacy, Jr, OF Aaron Nigreville, Jr, C/P (.418, HM All-State) Lane Burks, So, SS/3B/P (46 K, 10 BB, HM AD) Ernesto DeSantiago, So, OF (.308, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 11-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 8-7(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 9-3(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Hawkins Hawks 9-2(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 10-4(L) 0-6-0
03/05 District Waskom Wildcats 5-3(L) 0-7-0
03/08 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 12-7(L) 0-8-0
03/12 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 8-2(L) 0-9-0
03/15 District Jefferson Bulldogs 15-0(L) 0-10-0
03/19 District Daingerfield Tigers 9-8(L) 0-11-0
03/22 District New Diana Eagles 11-3(L) 0-12-0
03/26 District Tatum Eagles 10-0(L) 0-13-0
03/29 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 10-0(L) 0-14-0
04/02 District Waskom Wildcats 10-1(L) 0-15-0
04/05 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 21-11(L) 0-16-0
04/09 District Jefferson Bulldogs 5-4(L) 0-17-0
04/12 District Daingerfield Tigers 9-8(L) 0-18-0
04/16 District New Diana Eagles 18-2(L) 0-19-0
04/20 District Tatum Eagles 6-0(L) 0-20-0
04/23 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 18-1(L) 0-21-0