Division 16-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Beckville Bearcats 13 1 36 4 0
White Oak Roughnecks 12 2 30 9 0
New Diana Eagles 10 4 18 11 0
Harleton Wildcats 6 8 8 15 0
Ore City Rebels 6 8 12 11 0
Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5 9 7 15 0
Jefferson Bulldogs 3 11 6 13 1
Waskom Wildcats 1 13 3 19 0

Beckville Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Causey(4 Years As Head Coach, 87 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zach Hubbard; Jason Bridges

2017 Record: 27-9/11-3; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Ethan Harris, Sr, OF/P (10-2, 100 K, 3rd Team All-State) Ben Bridges, Sr, C/P (.404, 39 RBI, 2nd Team All-State) Trey Lindsay, Sr, SS/P (.350, 50 R, 52 SB, 1st Team All-State) Zeke Collins, Sr, 2B/P (9-1, 1.69 ERA, HM All-State) Bryce Osborn, Sr, OF/C/P (.308, 27 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Ty Jones, Sr, 1B/C (.300, 10 2B, 23 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Brandt Harris, Sr, OF/INF (HM AD) Michael Mize, Sr, OF/P Austin Bryan, Jr, 3B/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 3-13(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 5-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 4-3(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 2-4(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 0-10(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 9-3(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Crockett Bulldogs 20-1(W) 7-0-0
03/06 District Ore City Rebels 17-2(W) 8-0-0
03/08 Tournament Cleveland Indians 12-3(W) 9-0-0
03/09 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 0-8(W) 10-0-0
03/10 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 4-1(W) 11-0-0
03/13 District Jefferson Bulldogs 11-0(W) 12-0-0
03/16 District White Oak Roughnecks 4-1(L) 12-1-0
03/20 District Harleton Wildcats 11-0(W) 13-1-0
03/23 District Waskom Wildcats 17-3(W) 14-1-0
03/24 Regular Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 2-0(L) 14-2-0
03/27 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 9-2(W) 15-2-0
03/30 District New Diana Eagles 8-1(W) 16-2-0
04/04 District Ore City Rebels 11-1(W) 17-2-0
04/09 District Jefferson Bulldogs 20-0(W) 18-2-0
04/10 District White Oak Roughnecks 2-0(W) 19-2-0
04/13 District Harleton Wildcats 12-2(W) 20-2-0
04/17 District Waskom Wildcats 27-0(W) 21-2-0
04/20 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 9-0(W) 22-2-0
04/24 District New Diana Eagles 6-2(W) 23-2-0
04/27 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-2(W) 24-2-0
05/03 Playoff West Rusk Raiders 16-2(W) 25-2-0
05/05 Playoff West Rusk Raiders 18-2(W) 26-2-0
05/11 Playoff New Boston Lions 6-1(W) 27-2-0
05/12 Playoff New Boston Lions 5-0(W) 28-2-0
05/17 Playoff Harmony Eagles 9-5(W) 29-2-0
05/19 Playoff Harmony Eagles 12-7(W) 30-2-0
05/24 Playoff Edgewood Bulldogs 3-2(W) 31-2-0
05/26 Playoff Edgewood Bulldogs 8-5(L) 31-3-0
05/26 Playoff Edgewood Bulldogs 5-4(W) 32-3-0
05/31 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 1-0(W) 33-3-0
06/01 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 12-0(L) 33-4-0
06/02 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 10-3(W) 34-4-0
06/08 Playoff Brock Eagles 4-0(W) 35-4-0
06/09 Playoff Clifton Cubs 5-4(W) 36-4-0

White Oak Roughnecks

Team Website:

Coach: Skylar Stagner(5 Years As Head Coach, 76 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Charles Foshee; Tyler Terr

2017 Record: 19-9/11-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Heath Hood, Sr, SS/P (.444, 33 R, 2nd Team All-State) Kason Kienzle, Sr, INF/P Layton Anderson, Sr, 1B/OF/P (6-1, 23 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Elijah Trest, Sr, OF/1B/P Colby Siegley, Sr, OF Zach Maly, Sr, C Jacob Young, Jr, INF/P (.417, 21 R, 27 RBI, 1st Team AD) Dalton Sumrow, Jr, OF/P (.409, 33, R, 30 RBI, HM All-State) Collin Bower, Jr, 1B/P (6-1, 35 K, 1.49 ERA, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 0-3(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 16-0(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Henderson Lions 11-3(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament La Grange Leopards 5-0(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Lobos 8-0(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 4-5(L) 3-4-0
03/06 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 11-2(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Athens Hornets 10-0(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Tatum Eagles 8-0(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Van Vandals 4-1(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Redwater Dragons 9-8(W) 8-4-0
03/13 District Ore City Rebels 11-1(W) 9-4-0
03/16 District Beckville Bearcats 4-1(W) 10-4-0
03/20 District Waskom Wildcats 14-0(W) 11-4-0
03/23 District New Diana Eagles 11-0(W) 12-4-0
03/26 District Jefferson Bulldogs 14-3(W) 13-4-0
03/29 District Harleton Wildcats 5-3(W) 14-4-0
04/04 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 10-1(W) 15-4-0
04/06 District Ore City Rebels 7-1(W) 16-4-0
04/10 District Beckville Bearcats 2-0(L) 16-5-0
04/13 District Waskom Wildcats 10-0(W) 17-5-0
04/17 District New Diana Eagles 3-2(L) 17-6-0
04/20 District Jefferson Bulldogs 21-0(W) 18-6-0
04/21 Regular Brownsboro Bears 16-7(W) 19-6-0
04/24 District Harleton Wildcats 5-1(W) 20-6-0
04/27 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 10-4(W) 21-6-0
04/28 Regular Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 9-11(L) 21-7-0
05/03 Playoff Troup Tigers 9-5(W) 22-7-0
05/05 Playoff Troup Tigers 5-4(W) 23-7-0
05/11 Playoff Queen City Bulldogs 10-0(W) 24-7-0
05/12 Playoff Queen City Bulldogs 4-2(W) 25-7-0
05/17 Playoff Hughes Springs Mustangs 7-0(W) 26-7-0
05/18 Playoff Hughes Springs Mustangs 9-7(W) 27-7-0
05/24 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 10-0(W) 28-7-0
05/25 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 11-7(W) 29-7-0
05/31 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 1-0(L) 29-8-0
06/01 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 12-0(W) 30-8-0
06/02 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 10-3(L) 30-9-0

New Diana Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Bernie Martinez(2 Years As Head Coach, 74 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hunter Millican

2017 Record: 25-7/12-2; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Burton, Sr, OF/P (.382, 3 HR, 112 K, District POTY) Cole Willeford, Sr, C (.337, 8 2B, 20 RBI, 2nd Team AD C) Landon Dorman, Sr, OF/P (.376, 42 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Isaiah Martinez, So, INF (.339, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD 1B) Cody Stanley, So, INF (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Redwater Dragons 8-0(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Harmony Eagles 9-3(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 5-2(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-2(W) 3-1-0
03/06 District Jefferson Bulldogs 10-1(W) 4-1-0
03/08 Tournament Hooks Hornets 10-3(W) 5-1-0
03/09 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 0-3(L) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 14-0(W) 6-2-0
03/13 District Harleton Wildcats 4-0(L) 6-3-0
03/15 Regular Hughes Springs Mustangs 13-1(L) 6-4-0
03/16 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 11-0(W) 7-4-0
03/17 Regular Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10-6(W) 8-4-0
03/20 District Ore City Rebels 5-2(W) 9-4-0
03/23 District White Oak Roughnecks 11-0(L) 9-5-0
03/26 District Waskom Wildcats 8-0(W) 10-5-0
03/30 District Beckville Bearcats 8-1(L) 10-6-0
04/04 District Jefferson Bulldogs 4-0(W) 11-6-0
04/09 District Harleton Wildcats 5-2(W) 12-6-0
04/13 District Ore City Rebels 10-1(W) 13-6-0
04/17 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 10-0(W) 14-6-0
04/17 District White Oak Roughnecks 3-2(W) 15-6-0
04/20 District Waskom Wildcats 12-0(W) 16-6-0
04/21 Regular Benton, La 4-13(L) 16-7-0
04/24 District Beckville Bearcats 6-2(L) 16-8-0
04/27 Regular Kilgore Bulldogs 3-11(L) 16-9-0
05/03 Playoff Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 10-0(W) 17-9-0
05/05 Playoff Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 15-3(W) 18-9-0
05/11 Playoff Hughes Springs Mustangs 3-2(L) 18-10-0
05/12 Playoff Hughes Springs Mustangs 6-3(L) 18-11-0

Harleton Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: D. J. Beck(4 Years As Head Coach, 64 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Hammack; Josh Furlow

2017 Record: 15-11/5-9

Returning Starters

None

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Brownsboro Bears 7-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Harmony Eagles 7-0(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Shelbyville Dragons 2-0(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Carthage JV 3-11(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Price Carlisle Indians 2-7(L) 1-4-0
03/06 District Waskom Wildcats 13-3(W) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 9-3(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 2-14(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 12-8(L) 3-6-0
03/13 District New Diana Eagles 4-0(W) 4-6-0
03/16 District Jefferson Bulldogs 4-3(W) 5-6-0
03/20 District Beckville Bearcats 11-0(L) 5-7-0
03/23 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 4-2(L) 5-8-0
03/28 District Ore City Rebels 5-4(W) 6-8-0
03/29 District White Oak Roughnecks 5-3(L) 6-9-0
04/02 District Waskom Wildcats 5-4(L) 6-10-0
04/09 District New Diana Eagles 5-2(L) 6-11-0
04/10 District Jefferson Bulldogs 5-3(W) 7-11-0
04/13 District Beckville Bearcats 12-2(L) 7-12-0
04/17 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 6-1(W) 8-12-0
04/20 District Ore City Rebels 6-0(L) 8-13-0
04/24 District White Oak Roughnecks 5-1(L) 8-14-0
04/27 Regular Ore City Rebels 4-2(L) 8-15-0

Ore City Rebels

Team Website:

Coach: Brandt Plasterer(1 Years As Head Coach, 89 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wendell Welch

2017 Record: 8-17/7-7; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Seth Allen, Sr, 3B/P Joe Campbell, Sr, OF/P Tanner Organ, Sr, OF Luke Harris, Jr, 2B Ty Freeman, So, C/P Aaron Nigreville, So, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/19 Regular Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 2-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Tatum Eagles 7-5(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 4-1(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Hawkins Hawks 6-2(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Maud Cardinals 3-1(W) 4-2-0
03/06 District Beckville Bearcats 17-2(L) 4-3-0
03/09 Regular West Rusk Raiders 5-8(W) 5-3-0
03/13 District White Oak Roughnecks 11-1(L) 5-4-0
03/16 District Waskom Wildcats 10-0(W) 6-4-0
03/20 District New Diana Eagles 5-2(L) 6-5-0
03/23 District Jefferson Bulldogs 9-6(W) 7-5-0
03/28 District Harleton Wildcats 5-4(L) 7-6-0
03/30 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 4-2(W) 8-6-0
04/04 District Beckville Bearcats 11-1(L) 8-7-0
04/06 District White Oak Roughnecks 7-1(L) 8-8-0
04/10 District Waskom Wildcats 11-3(W) 9-8-0
04/13 District New Diana Eagles 10-1(L) 9-9-0
04/17 District Jefferson Bulldogs 9-2(W) 10-9-0
04/20 District Harleton Wildcats 6-0(W) 11-9-0
04/24 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 1-0(L) 11-10-0
04/27 Regular Harleton Wildcats 4-2(W) 12-10-0
05/03 Playoff Harmony Eagles 2-0(L) 12-11-0

Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Sean Struwe(5 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clay Grubbs; Wayne Carter

2017 Record: 10-13/5-9

Returning Starters

Logan Busbey, Sr, C/P (.255, .406 OBP, HM AD C) Cameron Richmond, Sr, INF/P (3.52 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Cole Ellis, Jr, OF (.217) Jonathan Ramsey, So, INF/P (.196, 59 K, 1st Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 1-2(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 0-12(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 3-2(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 6-7(L) 1-3-0
03/06 District White Oak Roughnecks 11-2(L) 1-4-0
03/08 Tournament Union Grove Lions 8-7(L) 1-5-0
03/09 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 1-8(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 9-0(W) 2-6-0
03/13 District Waskom Wildcats 10-0(W) 3-6-0
03/16 District New Diana Eagles 11-0(L) 3-7-0
03/19 District Jefferson Bulldogs 4-0(W) 4-7-0
03/23 District Harleton Wildcats 4-2(W) 5-7-0
03/27 District Beckville Bearcats 9-2(L) 5-8-0
03/30 District Ore City Rebels 4-2(L) 5-9-0
04/04 District White Oak Roughnecks 10-1(L) 5-10-0
04/06 District Waskom Wildcats 4-1(W) 6-10-0
04/09 Regular Frankston Indians 5-2(L) 6-11-0
04/13 District Jefferson Bulldogs 5-1(L) 6-12-0
04/17 District New Diana Eagles 10-0(L) 6-13-0
04/17 District Harleton Wildcats 6-1(L) 6-14-0
04/20 District Beckville Bearcats 9-0(L) 6-15-0
04/24 District Ore City Rebels 1-0(W) 7-15-0

Jefferson Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Johnathan Jolly(3 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kirby Moore; Don Cupples

2017 Record: 8-15/5-9

Returning Starters

Trey Chambers, Sr (2nd Team AD) Trace Smith, Jr (1st Team AD) Brennan Varnell, Jr Mason Reeves, Jr (HM AD) TJ Foster, Jr Blaze McMullen, Jr Camden Simpson, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Arp Tigers 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Daingerfield Tigers 12-2(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 5-5(T) 2-0-1
03/06 District New Diana Eagles 10-1(L) 2-1-1
03/08 Tournament Union Grove Lions 4-8(W) 3-1-1
03/09 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 4-3(L) 3-2-1
03/10 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 14-5(L) 3-3-1
03/13 District Beckville Bearcats 11-0(L) 3-4-1
03/16 District Harleton Wildcats 4-3(L) 3-5-1
03/19 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 4-0(L) 3-6-1
03/23 District Ore City Rebels 9-6(L) 3-7-1
03/26 District White Oak Roughnecks 14-3(L) 3-8-1
03/30 District Waskom Wildcats 10-0(W) 4-8-1
04/04 District New Diana Eagles 4-0(L) 4-9-1
04/09 District Beckville Bearcats 20-0(L) 4-10-1
04/10 District Harleton Wildcats 5-3(L) 4-11-1
04/13 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-1(W) 5-11-1
04/17 District Ore City Rebels 9-2(L) 5-12-1
04/20 District White Oak Roughnecks 21-0(L) 5-13-1
04/24 District Waskom Wildcats 5-4(W) 6-13-1

Waskom Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Williams(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jackie Lloyd; Matt Goode

2017 Record: 2-22/0-14

Returning Starters

Ty Carter, Sr, OF/P (.310, HM AD) Jack Smith, Sr, 1B/3B (.285, 16 RBI, 1st Team AD DH) Jay Reeves, Sr, OF/C Josh Cole, Sr, OF Ben Henry, Sr, 2B Jacob Norris, Jr, SS/P (.260, HM AD) Jayden Prince, Jr, OF Jacob Reeves, Jr, 3B/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Joaquin Rams 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Linden-Kildare Tigers 13-2(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Overton Mustangs 15-2(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Douglass Indians 6-5(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Gary Bobcats 10-3(L) 2-3-0
03/06 District Harleton Wildcats 13-3(L) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 7-6(L) 2-5-0
03/09 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 16-1(L) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Maud Cardinals 4-13(L) 2-7-0
03/13 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 10-0(L) 2-8-0
03/16 District Ore City Rebels 10-0(L) 2-9-0
03/20 District White Oak Roughnecks 14-0(L) 2-10-0
03/23 District Beckville Bearcats 17-3(L) 2-11-0
03/26 District New Diana Eagles 8-0(L) 2-12-0
03/30 District Jefferson Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-13-0
04/02 District Harleton Wildcats 5-4(W) 3-13-0
04/06 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 4-1(L) 3-14-0
04/10 District Ore City Rebels 11-3(L) 3-15-0
04/13 District White Oak Roughnecks 10-0(L) 3-16-0
04/17 District Beckville Bearcats 27-0(L) 3-17-0
04/20 District New Diana Eagles 12-0(L) 3-18-0
04/24 District Jefferson Bulldogs 5-4(L) 3-19-0