Division 16-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
New Diana Eagles 12 2 20 5 0
White Oak Roughnecks 11 3 19 7 0
Beckville Bearcats 11 3 19 5 0
Ore City Rebels 7 7 7 16 1
Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5 9 10 13 0
Harleton Wildcats 5 9 14 11 0
Jefferson Bulldogs 5 9 8 15 0
Waskom Wildcats 0 14 1 20 1

New Diana Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Bernie Martinez( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 19-7/8-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Tristan Swain, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD P) Lane Meshell, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Jacob Burton, Jr, INF/P (Newcomer of the Year) Cole Willeford, Jr, C (2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Irving Tigers 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Colleyville Covenant Christian Cougars 6-17(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Van Vandals 4-12(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 4-1(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 10-9(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-0(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 10-0(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 11-4(W) 5-3-0
03/08 District Jefferson Bulldogs 7-5(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 14-5(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 12-2(W) 8-3-0
03/11 Tournament Hooks Hornets 5-4(W) 9-3-0
03/14 District Harleton Wildcats 6-2(W) 10-3-0
03/17 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 7-1(W) 11-3-0
03/21 District Ore City Rebels 14-2(W) 12-3-0
03/25 District White Oak Roughnecks 4-7(W) 13-3-0
03/28 District Waskom Wildcats 14-9(W) 14-3-0
03/31 District Beckville Bearcats 3-1(L) 14-4-0
04/04 District Jefferson Bulldogs 15-1(W) 15-4-0
04/07 District Harleton Wildcats 6-2(W) 16-4-0
04/13 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 6-3(W) 17-4-0
04/14 District Ore City Rebels 16-0(W) 18-4-0
04/18 District White Oak Roughnecks 5-4(L) 18-5-0
04/21 District Waskom Wildcats 12-0(W) 19-5-0
04/25 District Beckville Bearcats 5-4(W) 20-5-0

White Oak Roughnecks

Team Website:

Coach: Skylar Stagner(4 Years As Head Coach, 57 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tye Gossage

2016 Record: 26-7/9-1; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Taylor Meaux, Sr, 1B/OF/P (6-1, .321, 1st Team AD) Brandon Cook, Sr, OF (21 R, 15 RBI) Elijah Trest, Jr, UTIL/P (7-1, TXSWA HM All-State) Heath Hood, Jr, INF (.394, THSBCA 2nd Team All-State) Colby Siegley, Jr, OF (16 RBI, 19 R, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Athens Hornets 6-1(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 18-0(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Gladewater Bears 10-9(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Tatum Eagles 10-0(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Troup Tigers 11-0(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 15-2(W) 5-3-0
03/07 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 9-3(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Redwater Dragons 4-3(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Paris Wildcats 3-1(L) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Athens Hornets 11-3(W) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament Henderson Lions 8-2(W) 9-4-0
03/14 District Ore City Rebels 7-0(W) 10-4-0
03/17 District Beckville Bearcats 7-4(L) 10-5-0
03/21 District Waskom Wildcats 10-0(W) 11-5-0
03/25 District New Diana Eagles 4-7(L) 11-6-0
03/28 District Jefferson Bulldogs 7-6(W) 12-6-0
03/31 District Harleton Wildcats 2-1(W) 13-6-0
04/03 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 13-2(W) 14-6-0
04/07 District Ore City Rebels 10-0(W) 15-6-0
04/12 District Beckville Bearcats 10-0(L) 15-7-0
04/14 District Waskom Wildcats 18-1(W) 16-7-0
04/18 District New Diana Eagles 5-4(W) 17-7-0
04/21 District Jefferson Bulldogs 11-0(W) 18-7-0
04/25 District Harleton Wildcats 4-3(W) 19-7-0

Beckville Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Causey(3 Years As Head Coach, 60 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zach Hubbard

2016 Record: 33-2-1/13-1; 2A State Runner-Up

Returning Starters

Zach Collins, Sr, 2B/P (THSBCA 2nd Team All-State 2B) Ethan Harris, Jr, OF/P (14-0, TXSWA Player of the Year) Trey Lindsay, Jr, SS/P (2-0, .380, 44 R, 1st Team AD) Ben Bridges, Jr, C/3B/P (4-0, Defensive Player of the Year) Brandt Harris, Jr, 1B/OF (.300 24 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Ty Jones, Jr, 1B/DH (.287, 21 RBI, 1st Team AD 1B) Zeke Collins, Jr, INF/P (3-0, 0.41 ERA, 2nd Team AD INF) Bryce Osborn, Jr, C/P (.296, 2nd Team All-Distric UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Winona Wildcats 11-2(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hooks Hornets 7-5(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Longview JV 6-4(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 12-1(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 7-6(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 7-1(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 10-3(W) 7-1-0
03/08 District Ore City Rebels 10-0(W) 8-1-0
03/10 Tournament Joaquin Rams 1-5(W) 9-1-0
03/14 District Jefferson Bulldogs 5-4(L) 9-2-0
03/17 District White Oak Roughnecks 7-4(W) 10-2-0
03/21 District Harleton Wildcats 4-1(W) 11-2-0
03/25 District Waskom Wildcats 11-0(W) 12-2-0
03/28 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 10-4(W) 13-2-0
03/31 District New Diana Eagles 3-1(W) 14-2-0
04/01 Regular West Sabine Tigers 6-5(L) 14-3-0
04/04 District Ore City Rebels 3-2(L) 14-4-0
04/07 District Jefferson Bulldogs 3-0(W) 15-4-0
04/12 District White Oak Roughnecks 10-0(W) 16-4-0
04/14 District Harleton Wildcats 12-0(W) 17-4-0
04/18 District Waskom Wildcats 12-0(W) 18-4-0
04/21 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 3-0(W) 19-4-0
04/25 District New Diana Eagles 5-4(L) 19-5-0

Ore City Rebels

Team Website:

Coach: Craig Blakenship(2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Beltran

2016 Record: 5-16/3-11

Returning Starters

Colton Weir, Sr, INF (.200, .231 OBP) Joe Campbell, Jr, SS/P (0-4, 4.0 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Seth Allen, Jr, INF (.236, .364 OBP) Tanner Organ, Jr, OF (.115, .207 OBP) Luke Harris, So, INF (.226, .314 OBP, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Longview JV 1-9(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Redwater Dragons 9-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 10-0(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Union Hill Bulldogs 1-4(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Union Grove Lions 4-1(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 6-1(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 3-3(T) 0-6-1
03/08 District Beckville Bearcats 10-0(L) 0-7-1
03/09 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 13-3(L) 0-8-1
03/10 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 11-1(L) 0-9-1
03/10 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 14-1(L) 0-10-1
03/14 District White Oak Roughnecks 7-0(L) 0-11-1
03/17 District Waskom Wildcats 16-8(W) 1-11-1
03/21 District New Diana Eagles 14-2(L) 1-12-1
03/25 District Jefferson Bulldogs 7-6(W) 2-12-1
03/28 District Harleton Wildcats 12-6(L) 2-13-1
03/31 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-4(L) 2-14-1
04/04 District Beckville Bearcats 3-2(W) 3-14-1
04/07 District White Oak Roughnecks 10-0(L) 3-15-1
04/13 District Waskom Wildcats 4-0(W) 4-15-1
04/14 District New Diana Eagles 16-0(L) 4-16-1
04/18 District Jefferson Bulldogs 4-3(W) 5-16-1
04/21 District Harleton Wildcats 5-1(W) 6-16-1
04/25 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 3-2(W) 7-16-1

Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Sean Struwe(4 Years As Head Coach, 41 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clay Grubbs; Trey Hedges

2016 Record: 13-10/4-6

Returning Starters

Klayton Bryan, OF/P Dylan Parker, OF Cole Silliman, 1B/DH Zack Kuhn, UTIL Jay Sepulvado, 3B/P Caleb McCracken, 1B/P Casey McMullen, OF Cameron Richmond, INF/P Logan Busbey, C/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament New Boston Lions 6-5(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 5-3(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Regular Joaquin Rams 12-3(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 4-0(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 7-1(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Hooks Hornets 2-0(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Pine Tree JV 10-0(W) 4-4-0
03/07 District White Oak Roughnecks 9-3(L) 4-5-0
03/10 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 12-1(W) 5-5-0
03/14 District Waskom Wildcats 6-5(W) 6-5-0
03/17 District New Diana Eagles 7-1(L) 6-6-0
03/21 District Jefferson Bulldogs 5-3(L) 6-7-0
03/25 District Harleton Wildcats 5-4(W) 7-7-0
03/28 District Beckville Bearcats 10-4(L) 7-8-0
03/31 District Ore City Rebels 5-4(W) 8-8-0
04/03 District White Oak Roughnecks 13-2(L) 8-9-0
04/07 District Waskom Wildcats 3-1(W) 9-9-0
04/13 District New Diana Eagles 6-3(L) 9-10-0
04/14 District Jefferson Bulldogs 3-2(L) 9-11-0
04/18 District Harleton Wildcats 9-2(W) 10-11-0
04/21 District Beckville Bearcats 3-0(L) 10-12-0
04/25 District Ore City Rebels 3-2(L) 10-13-0

Harleton Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: D. J. Beck(2 Years As Head Coach, 49 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Hammack; Josh Furlow

2016 Record: 21-7/12-2; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Will Davis, Sr, SS/P (.411, 36 RBI, 7-1, All-State) Hunter Jones, Sr, 1B/P (8-3, 62 K, 1st Team AD P) Cade Dickerson, Sr, 3B/P (.368, 1st Team AD INF) Ted Fuller, Sr, OF/P (.416, 19 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Zach Wallace, Sr, C/P (.318, 16 RBI, 1st Team AD C) Tate Akins, Sr, C/DH (.329, 22 RBI, 1st Team AD DH) Mason Goode, Sr, INF; Hayden Stanley, Sr, UTIL/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 3-5(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 9-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 4-3(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 4-3(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Price Carlisle Indians 9-0(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Shelbyville Dragons 17-1(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Overton Mustangs 4-10(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Carthage JV 14-1(W) 7-1-0
03/08 District Waskom Wildcats 8-4(W) 8-1-0
03/09 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 4-3(L) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament North Hopkins Panthers 14-1(W) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Winona Wildcats 14-10(W) 10-2-0
03/14 District New Diana Eagles 6-2(L) 10-3-0
03/17 District Jefferson Bulldogs 12-0(W) 11-3-0
03/21 District Beckville Bearcats 4-1(L) 11-4-0
03/25 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-4(L) 11-5-0
03/28 District Ore City Rebels 12-6(W) 12-5-0
03/31 District White Oak Roughnecks 2-1(L) 12-6-0
04/04 District Waskom Wildcats 8-3(W) 13-6-0
04/07 District New Diana Eagles 6-2(L) 13-7-0
04/12 District Jefferson Bulldogs 17-7(W) 14-7-0
04/14 District Beckville Bearcats 12-0(L) 14-8-0
04/18 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 9-2(L) 14-9-0
04/21 District Ore City Rebels 5-1(L) 14-10-0
04/25 District White Oak Roughnecks 4-3(L) 14-11-0

Jefferson Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Johnathan Jolly(3 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kirby Moore

2016 Record: 14-15/5-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Nate Gibbons, Sr, SS/P (.405, 18 SB, 1st Team AD 2B) Trey Chambers, Jr, 2B/P (17 SB, 3-3, 2nd Team AD P) Trace Smith, So, C (16 SB) Brennan Varnell, So, OF (9 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Redwater Dragons 24-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 8-2(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Winona Wildcats 15-2(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament New Boston Lions 5-2(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament New Boston Lions 8-16(W) 3-3-0
03/08 District New Diana Eagles 7-5(L) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 10-0(L) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 8-2(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament Union Grove Lions 9-4(L) 3-7-0
03/14 District Beckville Bearcats 5-4(W) 4-7-0
03/17 District Harleton Wildcats 12-0(L) 4-8-0
03/21 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-3(W) 5-8-0
03/25 District Ore City Rebels 7-6(L) 5-9-0
03/28 District White Oak Roughnecks 7-6(L) 5-10-0
03/31 District Waskom Wildcats 18-8(W) 6-10-0
04/04 District New Diana Eagles 15-1(L) 6-11-0
04/07 District Beckville Bearcats 3-0(L) 6-12-0
04/12 District Harleton Wildcats 17-7(L) 6-13-0
04/14 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 3-2(W) 7-13-0
04/18 District Ore City Rebels 4-3(L) 7-14-0
04/21 District White Oak Roughnecks 11-0(L) 7-15-0
04/25 District Waskom Wildcats 3-0(W) 8-15-0

Waskom Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jackie Lloyd( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 4-17/0-10

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 11-10(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 15-0(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament De Kalb Bears 4-2(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Gary Bobcats 7-6(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Overton Mustangs 9-3(L) 1-4-0
03/08 District Harleton Wildcats 8-4(L) 1-5-0
03/09 Tournament New Boston Lions 1-0(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Overton Mustangs 6-11(L) 1-7-0
03/11 Tournament Maud Cardinals 7-7(T) 1-7-1
03/14 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 6-5(L) 1-8-1
03/17 District Ore City Rebels 16-8(L) 1-9-1
03/21 District White Oak Roughnecks 10-0(L) 1-10-1
03/25 District Beckville Bearcats 11-0(L) 1-11-1
03/28 District New Diana Eagles 14-9(L) 1-12-1
03/31 District Jefferson Bulldogs 18-8(L) 1-13-1
04/04 District Harleton Wildcats 8-3(L) 1-14-1
04/07 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 3-1(L) 1-15-1
04/13 District Ore City Rebels 4-0(L) 1-16-1
04/14 District White Oak Roughnecks 18-1(L) 1-17-1
04/18 District Beckville Bearcats 12-0(L) 1-18-1
04/21 District New Diana Eagles 12-0(L) 1-19-1
04/25 District Jefferson Bulldogs 3-0(L) 1-20-1