Division 17-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Grandview Zebras 11 1 28 6 0
Maypearl Panthers 11 1 20 10 1
Corsicana Mildred Eagles 7 5 11 14 0
Blooming Grove Lions 6 6 11 13 0
Rice Bulldogs 5 7 6 15 0
Keene Smith Chargers 1 11 1 12 0
Rio Vista Eagles 1 11 3 17 0

Grandview Zebras

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Ebner(12 Years As Head Coach, 223 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Hill; Rodney Morphew

2016 Record: 18-12/10-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Casey Brownlow, Sr, SS/P (.391, 31 RBI, HM All-State) Luke Wenstrup, Sr, 2B/SS (.374, 21 RBI, 1st Team AD) Judd Hudson, Sr, 3B/P (.306, 19 RBI, 1st Team AD) Josh Nash, Sr, C (.261, 12 R, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD) Keaton Martin, Sr, OF (.244, 5 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Walter Phillips, Sr, 1B (.242, 11 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Matt Jordan, Sr, UTIL (.227, 1 2B, 3 RBI, HM AD) Zach Hahn, Sr, OF/P (.250, 3-3, 25 K, HM AD) Jake Goodman, Jr, OF (.200, 1.000 FP, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Celina Bobcats 8-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 1-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-2(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 2-11(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 13-5(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Life Red Oak Mustangs 9-4(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 6-4(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Crawford Pirates 6-3(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Brownwood Lions 12-3(W) 8-1-0
03/09 Tournament Decatur Eagles 3-2(L) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 3-1(W) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament West Trojans 4-0(W) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament Paradise Panthers 7-5(W) 11-2-0
03/14 District Rio Vista Eagles 14-1(W) 12-2-0
03/16 District Keene Smith Chargers 10-0(W) 13-2-0
03/21 District Blooming Grove Lions 13-2(W) 14-2-0
03/28 District Maypearl Panthers 7-6(L) 14-3-0
03/31 District Rice Bulldogs 11-1(W) 15-3-0
04/04 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 8-3(W) 16-3-0
04/07 District Rio Vista Eagles 10-0(W) 17-3-0
04/13 District Blooming Grove Lions 10-0(W) 18-3-0
04/14 District Keene Smith Chargers 17-0(W) 19-3-0
04/21 District Maypearl Panthers 3-0(W) 20-3-0
04/25 District Rice Bulldogs 11-0(W) 21-3-0
04/28 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 5-1(W) 22-3-0
04/29 Regular China Spring Cougars 9-0(L) 22-4-0
04/29 Regular Maypearl Panthers 4-0(W) 23-4-0
05/05 Playoff Frankston Indians 8-0(W) 24-4-0
05/06 Playoff Frankston Indians 7-0(W) 25-4-0
05/11 Playoff Troy Trojans 2-0(W) 26-4-0
05/12 Playoff Troy Trojans 4-3(W) 27-4-0
05/19 Playoff Franklin Lions 6-4(L) 27-5-0
05/20 Playoff Franklin Lions 6-5(W) 28-5-0
05/20 Playoff Franklin Lions 3-2(L) 28-6-0

Maypearl Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Bilbrey(1 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Geary Walker; Brady Teaf

2016 Record: 14-11/6-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dakota Davis, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD) Cole Maxwell, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Tanir Horton, Sr, INF (1st Team AD) Lonnie Brooks, Jr, OF/P Chase Reeher, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 1-1(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 4-6(W) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 8-6(W) 2-0-1
02/24 Tournament Canton Eagles 8-10(L) 2-1-1
02/25 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 0-8(L) 2-2-1
03/09 Tournament Brock Eagles 3-1(L) 2-3-1
03/09 Tournament West Trojans 15-0(L) 2-4-1
03/10 Tournament Paradise Panthers 1-2(L) 2-5-1
03/11 Tournament Decatur Eagles 3-10(L) 2-6-1
03/14 District Keene Smith Chargers 13-1(W) 3-6-1
03/16 District Rice Bulldogs 11-0(W) 4-6-1
03/21 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 5-1(W) 5-6-1
03/25 District Rio Vista Eagles 11-0(W) 6-6-1
03/28 District Grandview Zebras 7-6(W) 7-6-1
03/31 District Blooming Grove Lions 13-1(W) 8-6-1
04/07 District Keene Smith Chargers 16-0(W) 9-6-1
04/13 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 11-0(W) 10-6-1
04/14 District Rice Bulldogs 13-1(W) 11-6-1
04/20 District Rio Vista Eagles 14-0(W) 12-6-1
04/21 District Grandview Zebras 3-0(L) 12-7-1
04/25 District Blooming Grove Lions 9-6(W) 13-7-1
04/28 Regular Dawson Bulldogs 1-6(W) 14-7-1
04/29 Regular Grandview Zebras 4-0(L) 14-8-1
05/05 Playoff Buffalo Bison 8-6(W) 15-8-1
05/06 Playoff Buffalo Bison 7-3(W) 16-8-1
05/12 Playoff Clifton Cubs 7-3(W) 17-8-1
05/13 Playoff Clifton Cubs 2-1(W) 18-8-1
05/18 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 6-1(W) 19-8-1
05/19 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 2-1(W) 20-8-1
05/25 Playoff Kirbyville Wildcats 2-1(L) 20-9-1
05/27 Playoff Kirbyville Wildcats 5-3(L) 20-10-1

Corsicana Mildred Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Layne Scott(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Rodriguez

2016 Record: 20-5-1/14-0; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Dalton McCluney, Sr, INF Wesley Huitt, Jr, OF Jake Harvell, Jr, OF Jake Thomas, Jr, INF/P Jeremy Humphries, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 2-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 6-5(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Troy Trojans 6-2(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 9-8(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 7-6(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Mabank Panthers 6-4(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Mabank Panthers 8-7(L) 2-5-0
03/09 Tournament Tyler Lee JV 5-0(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 0-9(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament Commerce Tigers 5-4(W) 4-6-0
03/14 District Blooming Grove Lions 7-3(W) 5-6-0
03/16 Regular Palestine Wildcats 19-0(L) 5-7-0
03/21 District Maypearl Panthers 5-1(L) 5-8-0
03/27 District Rice Bulldogs 5-2(L) 5-9-0
03/28 District Keene Smith Chargers 16-2(W) 6-9-0
03/31 District Rio Vista Eagles 13-1(W) 7-9-0
04/04 District Grandview Zebras 8-3(L) 7-10-0
04/07 District Blooming Grove Lions 8-3(W) 8-10-0
04/13 District Maypearl Panthers 11-0(L) 8-11-0
04/18 District Rice Bulldogs 18-4(W) 9-11-0
04/21 District Keene Smith Chargers 6-3(W) 10-11-0
04/25 District Rio Vista Eagles 14-4(W) 11-11-0
04/28 District Grandview Zebras 5-1(L) 11-12-0
05/05 Playoff Jewett Leon Cougars 8-1(L) 11-13-0
05/06 Playoff Jewett Leon Cougars 8-3(L) 11-14-0

Blooming Grove Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Cody Davis(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Ehly

2016 Record: 6-11/4-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Frost Polar Bears 14-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament FW All Saints 1-11(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Trinity Valley 4-9(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Waxahachie Life JV 12-2(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Mabank JV 14-10(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Regular Abbott Panthers 6-0(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Milford Bulldogs 9-1(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 4-3(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 4-7(W) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 11-4(L) 5-5-0
03/14 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 7-3(L) 5-6-0
03/17 District Rio Vista Eagles 6-3(W) 6-6-0
03/21 District Grandview Zebras 13-2(L) 6-7-0
03/25 District Keene Smith Chargers 3-2(W) 7-7-0
03/31 District Maypearl Panthers 13-1(L) 7-8-0
04/04 District Rice Bulldogs 10-0(W) 8-8-0
04/07 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 8-3(L) 8-9-0
04/13 District Grandview Zebras 10-0(L) 8-10-0
04/14 District Rio Vista Eagles 5-4(W) 9-10-0
04/20 District Keene Smith Chargers 12-2(W) 10-10-0
04/25 District Maypearl Panthers 9-6(L) 10-11-0
04/28 District Rice Bulldogs 12-11(W) 11-11-0
05/05 Playoff Teague Lions 11-3(L) 11-12-0
05/06 Playoff Teague Lions 18-7(L) 11-13-0

Rice Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Rusty Blankenship(2 Years As Head Coach, 169 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Casey Johnson; Mike Hays

2016 Record: 10-12-1/9-8

Returning Starters

Stephen Boatright, Sr, C (.450, 12 RBI, 1st Team AD) Jeremey Claxton, Sr, 1B (.417, 9 RBI) Conner Metcalfe, Jr, OF (.270) Angel Mena, So, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 5-6(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 4-3(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Martins Mill Mustangs 4-3(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 5-3(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 5-4(L) 1-4-0
03/09 Tournament Buffalo Bison 12-0(L) 1-5-0
03/09 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 8-1(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 16-1(L) 1-7-0
03/14 Regular Malakoff Tigers 10-5(L) 1-8-0
03/16 District Maypearl Panthers 11-0(L) 1-9-0
03/21 District Keene Smith Chargers 12-2(W) 2-9-0
03/27 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 5-2(W) 3-9-0
03/28 District Rio Vista Eagles 9-8(W) 4-9-0
03/31 District Grandview Zebras 11-1(L) 4-10-0
04/04 District Blooming Grove Lions 10-0(L) 4-11-0
04/13 District Keene Smith Chargers 7-0(W) 5-11-0
04/14 District Maypearl Panthers 13-1(L) 5-12-0
04/18 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 18-4(L) 5-13-0
04/21 District Rio Vista Eagles 10-5(W) 6-13-0
04/25 District Grandview Zebras 11-0(L) 6-14-0
04/28 District Blooming Grove Lions 12-11(L) 6-15-0

Keene Smith Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Mourning(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Denning

2016 Record: 4-23/1-13

Returning Starters

Payton Denning, Sr Jimmy Hessa, Sr Levi Peppel, Sr Jeremiah Alik, Sr Johnny Alik, Jr Michael Nieves, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/07 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 21-2(L) 0-1-0
03/14 District Maypearl Panthers 13-1(L) 0-2-0
03/16 District Grandview Zebras 10-0(L) 0-3-0
03/21 District Rice Bulldogs 12-2(L) 0-4-0
03/25 District Blooming Grove Lions 3-2(L) 0-5-0
03/28 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 16-2(L) 0-6-0
04/04 District Rio Vista Eagles 11-6(L) 0-7-0
04/07 District Maypearl Panthers 16-0(L) 0-8-0
04/13 District Rice Bulldogs 7-0(L) 0-9-0
04/14 District Grandview Zebras 17-0(L) 0-10-0
04/20 District Blooming Grove Lions 12-2(L) 0-11-0
04/21 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6-3(L) 0-12-0
04/28 District Rio Vista Eagles 5-2(W) 1-12-0

Rio Vista Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Ethan Stepp(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Bell; Jason Riley

2016 Record: 7-13/1-13

Returning Starters

Kyle Day, Sr, 1B/3B/P (HM AD) Klay Mosher, Sr, 3B/C (HM AD) Hunter Buckaloo, Sr, INF/OF Grant Albright, Sr, OF Braxton Benoit, Jr, SS/C/P (HM AD) Micah Gage, Jr, OF/INF/P Colton Harwell, So, 2B/P (HM AD) Randall Gillespie, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Itasca Wampus Cats 0-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Hubbard Jaguars 5-12(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Italy Gladiators 5-6(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Regular Lipan Indians 5-0(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Abbott Panthers 9-2(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Axtell Longhorns 9-2(L) 1-5-0
03/10 Tournament Avalon Eagles 3-4(L) 1-6-0
03/14 District Grandview Zebras 14-1(L) 1-7-0
03/17 District Blooming Grove Lions 6-3(L) 1-8-0
03/25 District Maypearl Panthers 11-0(L) 1-9-0
03/28 District Rice Bulldogs 9-8(L) 1-10-0
03/31 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 13-1(L) 1-11-0
04/04 District Keene Smith Chargers 11-6(W) 2-11-0
04/07 District Grandview Zebras 10-0(L) 2-12-0
04/14 District Blooming Grove Lions 5-4(L) 2-13-0
04/20 District Maypearl Panthers 14-0(L) 2-14-0
04/21 District Rice Bulldogs 10-5(L) 2-15-0
04/25 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 14-4(L) 2-16-0
04/28 District Keene Smith Chargers 5-2(L) 2-17-0
05/05 Playoff Buffalo Bison 8-6(W) 3-17-0