Division 18-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Teague Lions 9 3 17 7 0
Jewett Leon Cougars 8 4 16 9 1
Buffalo Bison 7 5 12 12 1
Elkhart Elks 6 6 12 18 0
Frankston Indians 6 6 14 8 0
Malakoff Tigers 5 7 9 10 0
Palestine Westwood Panthers 1 11 5 15 0

Teague Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Callahan(2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Eastland; Clay Hardee

2016 Record: 7-15/4-8

Returning Starters

Jaylon Davis, Sr, OF/P (.325, 36 K, 1st Team AD OF) Cooper Jones, Sr, SS (.353, 2nd Team AD SS) Maverick Jewell, Sr, OF (.256, 2nd Team AD OF) Brad Smith, Sr, 3B (.200, .333 OBP) Logan Escobar, Jr, OF/P (.263, .300 OBP) Zack Satterwhite, So, C (.206, .282 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 7-0(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 10-4(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Italy Gladiators 8-0(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Meridian Yellow Jackets 6-3(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Bremond Tigers 6-1(W) 5-0-0
03/07 District Jewett Leon Cougars 5-4(W) 6-0-0
03/09 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 8-2(L) 6-1-0
03/09 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 13-2(W) 7-1-0
03/09 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 5-12(L) 7-2-0
03/11 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 9-3(L) 7-3-0
03/14 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 8-2(W) 8-3-0
03/17 District Elkhart Elks 3-2(L) 8-4-0
03/21 District Frankston Indians 9-5(W) 9-4-0
03/28 District Buffalo Bison 5-1(W) 10-4-0
03/31 District Malakoff Tigers 7-1(W) 11-4-0
04/04 District Jewett Leon Cougars 4-0(W) 12-4-0
04/07 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 11-0(W) 13-4-0
04/13 District Frankston Indians 8-0(W) 14-4-0
04/14 District Elkhart Elks 3-2(L) 14-5-0
04/21 District Buffalo Bison 5-1(W) 15-5-0
04/25 District Malakoff Tigers 2-1(L) 15-6-0
05/05 Playoff Blooming Grove Lions 11-3(W) 16-6-0
05/06 Playoff Blooming Grove Lions 18-7(W) 17-6-0
05/12 Playoff Franklin Lions 9-5(L) 17-7-0

Jewett Leon Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Torrey Ognoskie(1 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rick Trujillo

2016 Record: 24-12/9-5; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Rhett Read, Sr, 1B/P (TXSWA HM All-State) Cash Crane, Sr, INF/P (TXSWA HM All-State) Jared Theis, Sr, C/P (2nd Team AD C) Blake Lowry, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD SS) Corbin Watson, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD OF) Jacob Anzaldua, Sr, INF/DH/P (HM AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Crockett Bulldogs 1-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Trinity Tigers 5-8(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 2-4(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament College Station JV 1-2(L) 3-1-0
03/07 District Teague Lions 5-4(L) 3-2-0
03/09 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 2-2(T) 3-2-1
03/09 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 10-3(W) 4-2-1
03/11 Tournament Teague Lions 9-3(W) 5-2-1
03/11 Tournament Franklin Lions 5-4(L) 5-3-1
03/14 District Buffalo Bison 4-2(W) 6-3-1
03/17 District Malakoff Tigers 12-1(W) 7-3-1
03/21 Regular Whitney Wildcats 5-4(L) 7-4-1
03/25 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 3-0(W) 8-4-1
03/28 District Elkhart Elks 11-4(W) 9-4-1
03/31 District Frankston Indians 10-5(W) 10-4-1
04/04 District Teague Lions 4-0(L) 10-5-1
04/07 District Buffalo Bison 3-1(L) 10-6-1
04/14 District Malakoff Tigers 8-3(W) 11-6-1
04/20 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 13-5(W) 12-6-1
04/21 District Elkhart Elks 8-3(W) 13-6-1
04/25 District Frankston Indians 6-5(L) 13-7-1
05/05 Playoff Corsicana Mildred Eagles 8-1(W) 14-7-1
05/06 Playoff Corsicana Mildred Eagles 8-3(W) 15-7-1
05/12 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 18-1(L) 15-8-1
05/13 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 3-2(W) 16-8-1
05/13 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 2-1(L) 16-9-1

Buffalo Bison

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Pauler(4 Years As Head Coach, 139 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Snow

2016 Record: 17-6/13-; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Bryce Ryder, Sr, SS/P (.300, 10 RBI, 2nd Team AD SS) Jacob Fishbeck, Sr, 3B/P (2-1, 3.86 ERA) Chase Thompson, So, 1B/C (.333, Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 0-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 5-2(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 6-5(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 0-0(T) 1-2-1
03/03 Tournament Italy Gladiators 9-0(W) 2-2-1
03/07 District Malakoff Tigers 6-5(W) 3-2-1
03/09 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 12-0(W) 4-2-1
03/09 Tournament Waco University Trojans 3-5(L) 4-3-1
03/10 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 5-3(W) 5-3-1
03/11 Tournament Commerce Tigers 13-6(W) 6-3-1
03/14 District Jewett Leon Cougars 4-2(L) 6-4-1
03/17 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 6-5(W) 7-4-1
03/21 District Elkhart Elks 18-2(W) 8-4-1
03/25 District Frankston Indians 15-1(L) 8-5-1
03/28 District Teague Lions 5-1(L) 8-6-1
04/04 District Malakoff Tigers 11-2(W) 9-6-1
04/07 District Jewett Leon Cougars 3-1(W) 10-6-1
04/13 District Elkhart Elks 9-3(W) 11-6-1
04/14 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 10-9(W) 12-6-1
04/18 District Frankston Indians 12-2(L) 12-7-1
04/21 District Teague Lions 5-1(L) 12-8-1
04/25 Regular Fairfield Eagles 9-5(L) 12-9-1
05/05 Playoff Rio Vista Eagles 8-6(L) 12-10-1
05/05 Playoff Maypearl Panthers 8-6(L) 12-11-1
05/06 Playoff Maypearl Panthers 7-3(L) 12-12-1

Elkhart Elks

Team Website:

Coach: John Adair(13 Years As Head Coach, 523 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Stuart Smith; Shelly Adair

2016 Record: 23-8/10-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Justin Wolford, Sr, C (.275, .950 FP) Justin Davis, Sr, OF/P (2-0, 2.75 ERA) Trent Huff, Jr, SS (.354, 16 RBI, .964 FP, AD INF) Hunter Bush, Jr, 3B/DH (.300, 6 RBI, AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Douglass Indians 7-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 11-9(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Douglass Indians 8-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 5-7(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 8-6(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 1-0(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 13-1(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Clifton Cubs 11-1(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Midway JV 6-5(W) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Taylor Ducks 9-2(L) 4-6-0
03/04 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 6-2(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 9-0(W) 5-7-0
03/09 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 2-8(L) 5-8-0
03/10 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 4-2(L) 5-9-0
03/10 Tournament Crandall Pirates 2-5(W) 6-9-0
03/11 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 10-5(L) 6-10-0
03/11 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 8-0(L) 6-11-0
03/14 District Frankston Indians 6-4(W) 7-11-0
03/17 District Teague Lions 3-2(W) 8-11-0
03/21 District Buffalo Bison 18-2(L) 8-12-0
03/25 District Malakoff Tigers 9-8(L) 8-13-0
03/28 District Jewett Leon Cougars 11-4(L) 8-14-0
03/31 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 8-7(W) 9-14-0
04/07 District Frankston Indians 7-5(L) 9-15-0
04/13 District Buffalo Bison 9-3(L) 9-16-0
04/14 District Teague Lions 3-2(W) 10-16-0
04/18 District Malakoff Tigers 7-2(W) 11-16-0
04/21 District Jewett Leon Cougars 8-3(L) 11-17-0
04/25 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 17-0(W) 12-17-0
05/01 Regular Frankston Indians 8-2(L) 12-18-0

Frankston Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Greg Branch(8 Years As Head Coach, 142 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Ellis; Colton Peek

2016 Record: 18-8/10-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

TJ Brumley, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD P) Braden Clakely, Sr, DH/INF (2nd Team AD DH) Chris Cruz, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD INF) Drew Lewis, Jr, C (Defensive Player of the Year) Cash Gideon, Jr, P (2nd Team AD P) Boogie Krajca, So, UTIL/P (Newcomer of the Year) Dylan Willis, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 19-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Price Carlisle Indians 12-4(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Regular Arp Tigers 16-2(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 1-10(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 14-2(W) 6-0-0
03/07 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 7-2(W) 7-0-0
03/10 Regular Douglass Indians 8-4(W) 8-0-0
03/14 District Elkhart Elks 6-4(L) 8-1-0
03/21 District Teague Lions 9-5(L) 8-2-0
03/25 District Buffalo Bison 15-1(W) 9-2-0
03/28 District Malakoff Tigers 12-10(L) 9-3-0
03/31 District Jewett Leon Cougars 10-5(L) 9-4-0
04/04 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 13-3(W) 10-4-0
04/07 District Elkhart Elks 7-5(W) 11-4-0
04/13 District Teague Lions 8-0(L) 11-5-0
04/18 District Buffalo Bison 12-2(W) 12-5-0
04/21 District Malakoff Tigers 3-2(L) 12-6-0
04/25 District Jewett Leon Cougars 6-5(W) 13-6-0
05/01 Regular Elkhart Elks 8-2(W) 14-6-0
05/05 Playoff Grandview Zebras 8-0(L) 14-7-0
05/06 Playoff Grandview Zebras 7-0(L) 14-8-0

Malakoff Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Hagen Keele(2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Lane; John Mason

2016 Record: 7-14/6-8

Returning Starters

Tyler Russell, Sr, OF/P (1-0, .330, 1st Team AD) Tyler Crawford, Sr, OF/P (2-2, .486, 2nd Team AD) Spencer Grisham, Sr, 1B/P (.225) Ethan Snow, Jr, C/INF/P (.290, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Kemp Yellow Jackets 11-1(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 9-8(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Martins Mill Mustangs 12-2(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 5-3(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 8-7(L) 2-3-0
03/07 District Buffalo Bison 6-5(L) 2-4-0
03/14 Regular Rice Bulldogs 10-5(W) 3-4-0
03/17 District Jewett Leon Cougars 12-1(L) 3-5-0
03/21 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 5-4(L) 3-6-0
03/25 District Elkhart Elks 9-8(W) 4-6-0
03/28 District Frankston Indians 12-10(W) 5-6-0
03/31 District Teague Lions 7-1(L) 5-7-0
04/04 District Buffalo Bison 11-2(L) 5-8-0
04/07 Regular Fairfield Eagles 8-7(W) 6-8-0
04/13 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 16-6(W) 7-8-0
04/14 District Jewett Leon Cougars 8-3(L) 7-9-0
04/18 District Elkhart Elks 7-2(L) 7-10-0
04/21 District Frankston Indians 3-2(W) 8-10-0
04/25 District Teague Lions 2-1(W) 9-10-0

Palestine Westwood Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Micah Blackmon(2 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Allen

2016 Record: 7-16/1-13

Returning Starters

Dalton Fisher, Sr, C/INF (.400 OBP, 2nd Team AD C) Kolton Bentley, Sr, SS/2B/OF/P (Newcomer of the Year) Dustin Hutchens, Sr, 1B/OF J.P. Hucklebridge, Jr, OF/C/DH Kam Collier, Jr, INF/OF Coleman Walters, Jr, 1B/3B/P Ernan Collier, So, INF/P (9 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Centerville Tigers 14-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 14-7(L) 2-1-0
02/28 Regular Crockett Bulldogs 12-2(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 1-9(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 14-13(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 9-2(W) 3-4-0
03/07 District Frankston Indians 7-2(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Regular Arp Tigers 5-1(W) 4-5-0
03/14 District Teague Lions 8-2(L) 4-6-0
03/17 District Buffalo Bison 6-5(L) 4-7-0
03/21 District Malakoff Tigers 5-4(W) 5-7-0
03/25 District Jewett Leon Cougars 3-0(L) 5-8-0
03/31 District Elkhart Elks 8-7(L) 5-9-0
04/04 District Frankston Indians 13-3(L) 5-10-0
04/07 District Teague Lions 11-0(L) 5-11-0
04/13 District Malakoff Tigers 16-6(L) 5-12-0
04/14 District Buffalo Bison 10-9(L) 5-13-0
04/20 District Jewett Leon Cougars 13-5(L) 5-14-0
04/25 District Elkhart Elks 17-0(L) 5-15-0