Division 18-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Malakoff Tigers 8 0 19 8 0
Blooming Grove Lions 5 3 15 7 1
Rice Bulldogs 4 4 8 9 0
Corsicana Mildred Eagles 3 5 10 10 0
Eustace Bulldogs 0 8 2 16 1

Malakoff Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Hagen Keele(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trent Montgomery; John Mason

2018 Record: 19-7-1/11-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Cully McCoy, Sr, INF/P Lincoln Rogers, Sr, OF Dylan Stearman, Jr, OF/P Cole Gaddis, So, 1B/P Brandon Nations, So, SS/P Erik Waldo, So, 3B/OF/P Darion Peace, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Canton Eagles 12-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Redwater Dragons 1-5(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 5-6(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 6-5(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 7-4(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 2-6(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Mabank Panthers 0-4(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 11-7(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 7-2(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament St. Anthony 17-6(W) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Blanco Panthers 7-5(L) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 9-11(W) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Cornerstone 4-6(L) 7-6-0
03/09 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 4-3(W) 8-6-0
03/12 Regular Whitney Wildcats 12-7(W) 9-6-0
03/14 Regular Riesel Indians 13-9(W) 10-6-0
03/19 Regular Mexia Black Cats 7-5(W) 11-6-0
03/22 District Rice Bulldogs 10-2(W) 12-6-0
03/23 Regular Elkhart Elks 13-3(L) 12-7-0
03/29 District Blooming Grove Lions 1-0(W) 13-7-0
04/02 District Eustace Bulldogs 9-8(W) 14-7-0
04/05 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 17-5(W) 15-7-0
04/10 District Rice Bulldogs 9-3(W) 16-7-0
04/12 Regular West Trojans 6-3(L) 16-8-0
04/16 District Blooming Grove Lions 5-0(W) 17-8-0
04/22 District Eustace Bulldogs 10-6(W) 18-8-0
04/23 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 12-8(W) 19-8-0

Blooming Grove Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Aaron Ehly(2 Years As Head Coach, 67 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Cummings; Kent Richie

2018 Record: 11-18/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Nunn, Sr, 1B Ethan Nors, Jr, OF/P Colton Gowan, Jr, INF/P Matthew Beacom, So, OF Colton Nicholson, So, 3B/P Justus Revill, So, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Frost Polar Bears 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Fairfield JV 10-5(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular Whitney Wildcats 4-3(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Meridian Yellow Jackets 11-1(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 3-1(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 5-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Chico Dragons 6-6(T) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 4-2(W) 4-3-1
03/05 Regular Kemp Yellow Jackets 19-5(W) 5-3-1
03/07 Tournament Ennis JV 8-2(W) 6-3-1
03/08 Tournament Scurry-Rosser JV 13-0(W) 7-3-1
03/08 Tournament Red Oak JV 5-3(W) 8-3-1
03/09 Tournament Waxahachie JV 6-3(W) 9-3-1
03/11 Regular Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 11-1(W) 10-3-1
03/19 Regular Kemp Yellow Jackets 5-10(L) 10-4-1
03/22 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6-4(W) 11-4-1
03/25 District Rice Bulldogs 5-2(L) 11-5-1
03/29 District Malakoff Tigers 1-0(L) 11-6-1
04/05 District Eustace Bulldogs 1-0(W) 12-6-1
04/09 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 1-0(W) 13-6-1
04/12 District Rice Bulldogs 10-2(W) 14-6-1
04/16 District Malakoff Tigers 5-0(L) 14-7-1
04/23 District Eustace Bulldogs 6-0(W) 15-7-1

Rice Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Rusty Blankenship(4 Years As Head Coach, 183 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jody Spain; Cord Samuels; Dwayne Edgar

2018 Record: 8-13/3-9

Returning Starters

Cole Simmons, Sr, OF Dylan McDonald, Sr, OF Tanner Carlisle, Jr, SS (1st Team AD) Josh Alsup, Jr, 3B Kenny Brown, So, P (1st Team AD) Carson Selman, So, C (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Mart Panthers 5-6(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Avalon Eagles 10-12(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 6-12(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 6-4(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 3-2(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 3-11(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament Italy Gladiators 5-2(L) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament Danbury Panthers 3-2(L) 4-4-0
03/19 Regular Groesbeck Goats 5-0(L) 4-5-0
03/22 District Malakoff Tigers 10-2(L) 4-6-0
03/25 District Blooming Grove Lions 5-2(W) 5-6-0
03/29 District Eustace Bulldogs 8-6(W) 6-6-0
04/02 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 12-2(L) 6-7-0
04/10 District Malakoff Tigers 9-3(L) 6-8-0
04/12 District Blooming Grove Lions 10-2(L) 6-9-0
04/16 District Eustace Bulldogs 4-1(W) 7-9-0
04/18 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6-4(W) 8-9-0

Corsicana Mildred Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Layne Scott(3 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Martin

2018 Record: 8-14-2/8-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Brody Hanna, Sr, OF Ty Powers, Sr, C Jacob Thomas, Sr, INF/P Creed Baker, Jr, INF Rusty Hanna, Jr, INF Leighton Jock, Jr, INF/P Kyler Rounsavall, Jr, C Garrett Warren, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 8-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Regular Palmer Bulldogs 3-2(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 1-6(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 7-6(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 13-0(W) 4-2-0
03/08 Regular Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 3-6(W) 5-2-0
03/08 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 10-0(W) 6-2-0
03/11 Regular Celeste Blue Devils 11-15(L) 6-3-0
03/19 Regular Palmer Bulldogs 14-4(L) 6-4-0
03/22 District Blooming Grove Lions 6-4(L) 6-5-0
03/26 District Eustace Bulldogs 3-0(W) 7-5-0
03/29 Regular Palestine Wildcats 10-12(L) 7-6-0
04/02 District Rice Bulldogs 12-2(W) 8-6-0
04/05 District Malakoff Tigers 17-5(L) 8-7-0
04/09 District Blooming Grove Lions 1-0(L) 8-8-0
04/12 District Eustace Bulldogs 9-1(W) 9-8-0
04/16 Regular Italy Gladiators 14-9(W) 10-8-0
04/18 District Rice Bulldogs 6-4(L) 10-9-0
04/23 District Malakoff Tigers 12-8(L) 10-10-0

Eustace Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Powers(14 Years As Head Coach, 154 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Garner; Josh Oliver; Lane Stahl

2018 Record: 16-11-1/7-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Kole Graham, Sr, C/P (1st Team AD) Kobe Borchardt, Sr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Timpson Bears 1-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Centerville Tigers 7-0(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 7-1(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 3-9(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 13-0(L) 2-3-0
03/07 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 1-9(L) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 4-3(L) 2-5-0
03/09 Tournament Italy Gladiators 11-11(T) 2-5-1
03/12 Regular Bullard Brook Hill Guard 13-5(L) 2-6-1
03/15 Regular Wills Point Tigers 10-0(L) 2-7-1
03/19 Regular Palestine Wildcats 0-5(L) 2-8-1
03/26 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 3-0(L) 2-9-1
03/29 District Rice Bulldogs 8-6(L) 2-10-1
04/02 District Malakoff Tigers 9-8(L) 2-11-1
04/05 District Blooming Grove Lions 1-0(L) 2-12-1
04/12 District Corsicana Mildred Eagles 9-1(L) 2-13-1
04/16 District Rice Bulldogs 4-1(L) 2-14-1
04/22 District Malakoff Tigers 10-6(L) 2-15-1
04/23 District Blooming Grove Lions 6-0(L) 2-16-1