19-3A

Rusk has clinched the #1 playoff spot.
Palestine has clinched the #2 playoff spot.
Groesbeck has clinched the #3 playoff spot.
Fairfield has clinched the #4 playoff spot.

Division 19-3a Standings - 2014

District Overall
W L W L T
Rusk Eagles 12 0 19 11 0
Palestine Wildcats 6 6 16 15 0
Groesbeck Goats 5 7 10 18 1
Fairfield Eagles 5 7 11 15 1
Mexia Black Cats 2 10 4 20 1

Rusk Eagles

Coach: Jason Barnes(2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Micah Smith, Don Shirey

2013 Record: 17-17, 10-2, District Champions, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jadarian Skinner, Sr, 1st Team All-District OF Austin Ballew, Sr, 2nd Team All-District C Taylor Hamilton, Sr Vijay Stingley, Sr Morgan Johnson, Sr Josh Raiborn, Jr, 1st Team All-District P Parker Clark, So, 1st Team All-District DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Hallsville Bobcats 1-10(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Athens Hornets 4-5(L) 0-2-0
02/20 Tournament Van Vandals 5-1(W) 1-2-0
02/21 Tournament Center Roughriders 10-2(L) 1-3-0
02/21 Tournament Elkhart Elks 4-0(W) 2-3-0
02/22 Tournament Elkhart Elks 13-3(W) 3-3-0
02/22 Tournament Crockett Bulldogs 15-4(W) 4-3-0
02/27 Tournament Longview Lobos 3-2(W) 5-3-0
02/27 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 0-4(L) 5-4-0
02/28 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 0-2(L) 5-5-0
03/01 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 2-10(L) 5-6-0
03/01 Tournament glenbrook 2-12(L) 5-7-0
03/05 District Fairfield Eagles 10-0(W) 6-7-0
03/07 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 0-2(L) 6-8-0
03/08 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 0-6(L) 6-9-0
03/11 District Palestine Wildcats 5-0(W) 7-9-0
03/18 District Groesbeck Goats 12-0(W) 8-9-0
03/21 District Mexia Black Cats 10-0(W) 9-9-0
03/25 District Fairfield Eagles 12-0(W) 10-9-0
03/29 District Palestine Wildcats 5-2(W) 11-9-0
04/04 District Groesbeck Goats 5-0(W) 12-9-0
04/08 District Mexia Black Cats 10-0(W) 13-9-0
04/11 District Fairfield Eagles 3-2(W) 14-9-0
04/12 Regular Central Heights Blue Devils 3-2(W) 15-9-0
04/15 District Palestine Wildcats 3-1(W) 16-9-0
04/19 Regular Jacksonville Indians 4-2(W) 17-9-0
04/22 District Groesbeck Goats 19-2(W) 18-9-0
04/25 District Mexia Black Cats 6-3(W) 19-9-0
05/02 Playoff Center Roughriders 3-0(L) 19-10-0
05/03 Playoff Center Roughriders 7-0(L) 19-11-0

Palestine Wildcats

Coach: Austin Evans(2 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Phillipe Lafontaine, Tony Humphreys, Randall Reeves

2013 Record: 15-13-2, 7-5, #2 Seed, Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Chico Herod, Sr, INF/P, 1st Team All-District P Brian Gummelt, Sr, INF/P, 1st Team All-District UTIL Tyler Sommer, Sr, INF Ryan Zavala, Jr, C, 2nd Team All-District C James David, Jr, OF, 2nd Team All-District OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 16-1(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Crockett Bulldogs 5-4(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Van Vandals 4-1(L) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 17-2(W) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Center Roughriders 8-0(L) 3-2-0
02/27 Tournament Elkhart Elks 5-3(W) 4-2-0
02/27 Tournament Bremond Tigers 7-5(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Buffalo Bison 1-2(L) 5-3-0
02/28 Regular Alvarado Indians 7-2(L) 5-4-0
02/28 Tournament Grapeland Sandies 11-0(W) 6-4-0
03/01 Tournament Groveton Indians 9-1(W) 7-4-0
03/01 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 7-1(L) 7-5-0
03/07 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 10-2(L) 7-6-0
03/07 Tournament Teague Lions 4-2(W) 8-6-0
03/07 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 4-2(W) 9-6-0
03/08 Tournament Covenant Christian 6-10(L) 9-7-0
03/11 District Rusk Eagles 5-0(L) 9-8-0
03/14 District Groesbeck Goats 6-4(L) 9-9-0
03/18 District Mexia Black Cats 3-1(W) 10-9-0
03/21 District Fairfield Eagles 16-1(L) 10-10-0
03/25 Regular Kaufman Lions 15-13(W) 11-10-0
03/29 District Rusk Eagles 5-2(L) 11-11-0
04/01 District Groesbeck Goats 3-1(W) 12-11-0
04/04 District Mexia Black Cats 12-2(W) 13-11-0
04/08 District Fairfield Eagles 11-1(W) 14-11-0
04/15 District Rusk Eagles 3-1(L) 14-12-0
04/17 District Groesbeck Goats 6-5(W) 15-12-0
04/22 District Mexia Black Cats 9-8(L) 15-13-0
04/25 District Fairfield Eagles 4-1(W) 16-13-0
05/01 Playoff Diboll Lumberjacks 10-1(L) 16-14-0
05/02 Playoff Diboll Lumberjacks 12-4(L) 16-15-0

Groesbeck Goats

Coach: Cameron Sellstrom(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Ashley, Rock Stanley, Sean Sullivan

2013 Record: 16-14, 6-5, #3 Seed, Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Chris Kelley, Sr, OF, 1st Team All-District Cody Favors, Sr, 2B, 1st Team All-District Dalton Longenbaugh, Sr, UTIL/DH, 1st Team All-District Colton Swick, Sr, P, District Newcomer of the Year Barrett Myers, Sr, 1B, 2nd Team All-District Sterling Cable, Sr, OF, 2nd Team All-District Jaime Rocha, Jr, C, 1st Team All-District Jacob Fox, Jr, SS, 2nd Team All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Waco University Trojans 11-6(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Waco University Trojans 2-11(L) 1-1-0
02/20 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 10-3(L) 1-2-0
02/21 Tournament West Trojans 11-0(L) 1-3-0
02/21 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 7-4(L) 1-4-0
02/22 Tournament Ennis Lions 2-5(L) 1-5-0
02/24 Regular China Spring Cougars 16-6(L) 1-6-0
02/27 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 4-3(W) 2-6-0
02/27 Tournament Crandall Pirates 13-5(L) 2-7-0
02/28 Tournament Terrell Tigers 8-1(W) 3-7-0
03/01 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 4-13(L) 3-8-0
03/04 District Mexia Black Cats 6-3(L) 3-9-0
03/06 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 1-6(L) 3-10-0
03/06 Tournament Brazos Christian 6-6(T) 3-10-1
03/08 Tournament Huntsville JV 10-7(W) 4-10-1
03/08 Tournament A&M Consolidated JV 18-2(W) 5-10-1
03/11 District Fairfield Eagles 9-5(W) 6-10-1
03/14 District Palestine Wildcats 6-4(W) 7-10-1
03/18 District Rusk Eagles 12-0(L) 7-11-1
03/25 District Mexia Black Cats 11-9(W) 8-11-1
04/01 District Palestine Wildcats 3-1(L) 8-12-1
04/02 District Fairfield Eagles 14-3(L) 8-13-1
04/04 District Rusk Eagles 5-0(L) 8-14-1
04/11 District Mexia Black Cats 15-7(W) 9-14-1
04/15 District Fairfield Eagles 6-2(W) 10-14-1
04/17 District Palestine Wildcats 6-5(L) 10-15-1
04/22 District Rusk Eagles 19-2(L) 10-16-1
05/01 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 11-1(L) 10-17-1
05/02 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-2(L) 10-18-1

Fairfield Eagles

Coach: Bill Crawford(6 Years As Head Coach, 174 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joel Kuehl, Kris Ballew

2013 Record: 12-14, 4-8, 4th Place

Returning Starters

Luke Rachel, Sr, 1B, 1st Team All-District 1B Jacob Gallegos, Sr, SS/P, 2nd Team All-District SS Chance Carroll, Jr, C/OF/INF/P, District Offensive MVP Colby Minze, Jr, INF/P, 2nd Team All-District 2B Caleb Scires, So, OF/P, District Newcomer of the Year Chase Jones, So, OF, 2nd Team All-District OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Teague Lions 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 4-8(W) 1-1-0
02/20 Tournament Winona Wildcats 9-5(W) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Terrell Tigers 4-1(W) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Grandview Zebras 9-3(L) 3-2-0
02/22 Tournament Paris Wildcats 18-5(L) 3-3-0
02/24 Regular Mabank Panthers 12-10(W) 4-3-0
02/27 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 8-1(L) 4-4-0
02/28 Tournament FW Westlake 5-3(W) 5-4-0
02/28 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 1-11(L) 5-5-0
03/01 Tournament Kaufman Lions 6-1(W) 6-5-0
03/05 District Rusk Eagles 10-0(L) 6-6-0
03/06 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 1-9(L) 6-7-0
03/07 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 4-4(T) 6-7-1
03/11 District Groesbeck Goats 9-5(L) 6-8-1
03/14 District Mexia Black Cats 8-1(W) 7-8-1
03/21 District Palestine Wildcats 16-1(W) 8-8-1
03/25 District Rusk Eagles 12-0(L) 8-9-1
04/01 District Mexia Black Cats 5-3(W) 9-9-1
04/02 District Groesbeck Goats 14-3(W) 10-9-1
04/08 District Palestine Wildcats 11-1(L) 10-10-1
04/11 District Rusk Eagles 3-2(L) 10-11-1
04/15 District Groesbeck Goats 6-2(L) 10-12-1
04/17 District Mexia Black Cats 10-1(W) 11-12-1
04/25 District Palestine Wildcats 4-1(L) 11-13-1
05/01 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 10-0(L) 11-14-1
05/02 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 15-1(L) 11-15-1

Mexia Black Cats

Coach: Matt Matus(2 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Terry Gerik, Kieth Vest

2013 Record: 8-15, 2-8, 4th Place

Returning Starters

Brady Walker, Sr, INF/P, 1st Team All-District P Tre' Craig, Sr, 1B/DH, District Newcomer of the Year Zach Reece, Sr, OF/P, 2nd Team All-District P Blake Lewis, Jr, INF/P, 2nd Team All-District P Case Adair, So, C/UTIL/P, 2nd Team All-District UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Salado Eagles 6-1(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 7-3(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 11-0(L) 0-3-0
02/21 Regular Rockdale Tigers 11-1(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament Cross Roads Bobcats 9-4(W) 1-4-0
02/27 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 13-1(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 4-14(L) 2-5-0
03/04 District Groesbeck Goats 6-3(W) 3-5-0
03/06 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 4-3(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 2-9(L) 3-7-0
03/07 Tournament China Spring Cougars 15-3(L) 3-8-0
03/08 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 5-5(T) 3-8-1
03/08 Tournament Lorena Leopards 17-0(L) 3-9-1
03/14 District Fairfield Eagles 8-1(L) 3-10-1
03/18 District Palestine Wildcats 3-1(L) 3-11-1
03/21 District Rusk Eagles 10-0(L) 3-12-1
03/25 District Groesbeck Goats 11-9(L) 3-13-1
04/01 District Fairfield Eagles 5-3(L) 3-14-1
04/04 District Palestine Wildcats 12-2(L) 3-15-1
04/08 District Rusk Eagles 10-0(L) 3-16-1
04/11 District Groesbeck Goats 15-7(L) 3-17-1
04/15 Regular Buffalo Bison 3-1(L) 3-18-1
04/17 District Fairfield Eagles 10-1(L) 3-19-1
04/22 District Palestine Wildcats 9-8(W) 4-19-1
04/25 District Rusk Eagles 6-3(L) 4-20-1