Division 19-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Groesbeck Goats 10 2 24 8 0
West Trojans 9 3 17 10 2
Troy Trojans 8 4 23 8 0
Clifton Cubs 8 4 18 9 0
Whitney Wildcats 3 9 7 17 1
Marlin Bulldogs 0 0 0 0 0
McGregor Bulldogs 2 10 7 15 0
Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 2 10 3 21 1

Groesbeck Goats

Team Website:

Coach: Cameron Sellstrom(3 Years As Head Coach, 44 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Ashley; Sean Sullivan

2016 Record: 18-13/6-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Chandler Boyd, Sr, INF/P (HM All-State) Ellis Boyer, Sr, INF/P Kevin Montoya, Sr, OF/P Kane Sullivan, Sr, OF/UTIL Mitchell Waller, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD INF) Bradley Wilson, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Luke Bailey, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Brayden Bradley, Jr, INF/P (HM AD INF) Mark Smith, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD 1B) Grant Johnson, So, C/UTIL (2nd Team AD C) Dylan Rand, So, INF/P (HM AD INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Waco University Trojans 11-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Franklin Lions 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Waco Reicher Catholic Cougars 15-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Crawford Pirates 5-3(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 9-6(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Robinson Rockets 8-6(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 3-1(L) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 5-4(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 19-0(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 10-0(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Waco University Trojans 7-8(L) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 11-0(W) 9-3-0
03/14 District McGregor Bulldogs 7-5(W) 10-3-0
03/17 District West Trojans 10-8(W) 11-3-0
03/21 District Troy Trojans 4-1(W) 12-3-0
03/24 District Clifton Cubs 8-7(L) 12-4-0
03/28 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 14-4(W) 13-4-0
03/31 District Whitney Wildcats 9-5(W) 14-4-0
04/07 District McGregor Bulldogs 10-2(W) 15-4-0
04/13 District Troy Trojans 17-11(W) 16-4-0
04/14 District West Trojans 1-4(L) 16-5-0
04/20 District Clifton Cubs 6-3(W) 17-5-0
04/21 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 2-0(W) 18-5-0
04/25 District Whitney Wildcats 16-6(W) 19-5-0
04/28 Regular Colmesneil Bulldogs 4-0(W) 20-5-0
05/05 Playoff Lexington Eagles 6-3(W) 21-5-0
05/06 Playoff Lexington Eagles 9-2(W) 22-5-0
05/12 Playoff Jewett Leon Cougars 18-1(W) 23-5-0
05/13 Playoff Jewett Leon Cougars 3-2(L) 23-6-0
05/13 Playoff Jewett Leon Cougars 2-1(W) 24-6-0
05/18 Playoff Maypearl Panthers 6-1(L) 24-7-0
05/19 Playoff Maypearl Panthers 2-1(L) 24-8-0

West Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Cory Beckham(10 Years As Head Coach, 376 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Stickland; Chad Mclin

2016 Record: 33-5/11-1; State Champions

Returning Starters

Dalton Wiethorn, Sr, C (AD) Kory Webre, Sr, OF (AD) Wyatt Sparkman, Sr, INF (AD) Mo Matus, Sr, OF Dalton Kolar, Jr, INF/P (AD) Blaine Browder, Jr, 1B Tyler Kaluza, So, 2B (AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 19-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Taylor Ducks 1-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Rogers Eagles 2-2(T) 1-1-1
02/25 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 7-1(W) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 4-0(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 4-2(L) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 15-4(W) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament Salado Eagles 7-7(T) 4-2-2
03/07 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 4-2(W) 5-2-2
03/09 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 15-0(W) 6-2-2
03/10 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 5-4(W) 7-2-2
03/10 Tournament Grandview Zebras 4-0(L) 7-3-2
03/11 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 4-0(L) 7-4-2
03/14 Regular Lorena Leopards 4-2(L) 7-5-2
03/17 District Groesbeck Goats 10-8(L) 7-6-2
03/21 District Clifton Cubs 5-4(W) 8-6-2
03/24 District Whitney Wildcats 8-2(W) 9-6-2
03/28 District McGregor Bulldogs 17-1(W) 10-6-2
03/31 District Troy Trojans 11-5(L) 10-7-2
04/04 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 6-1(W) 11-7-2
04/13 District Clifton Cubs 5-2(L) 11-8-2
04/14 District Groesbeck Goats 1-4(W) 12-8-2
04/18 District Whitney Wildcats 10-0(W) 13-8-2
04/21 District McGregor Bulldogs 3-2(W) 14-8-2
04/25 District Troy Trojans 4-2(W) 15-8-2
04/28 Regular Gatesville Hornets 15-4(W) 16-8-2
05/05 Playoff Franklin Lions 3-2(L) 16-9-2
05/06 Playoff Franklin Lions 11-0(W) 17-9-2
05/06 Playoff Franklin Lions 5-4(L) 17-10-2

Troy Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Sebesta(13 Years As Head Coach, 260 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eddie Dewbre; Lonnie Dalton

2016 Record: 28-10/10-2; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Jaiden Beck, Sr, 1B/P (District MVP) Tyler Sultemeier, Sr, P Bryce Wilkey, Sr, 1B/P (HM AD) Lane Bolin, Sr, SS (1st Team AD) Xavier Anderson, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Tanner Hernandez, Sr, 2B/P AJ Gonzales, Jr, C/P Jayden Hernandez, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Brock Eagles 2-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 7-2(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6-2(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 7-2(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 7-0(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 7-1(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Granger Lions 7-3(W) 7-1-0
03/07 District Clifton Cubs 4-3(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Midway JV 4-1(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Danbury Panthers 6-3(W) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 7-0(L) 9-3-0
03/11 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 9-5(W) 10-3-0
03/11 Tournament College Station JV 11-4(W) 11-3-0
03/14 District Whitney Wildcats 10-0(W) 12-3-0
03/17 District McGregor Bulldogs 13-0(W) 13-3-0
03/21 District Groesbeck Goats 4-1(L) 13-4-0
03/24 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 9-1(W) 14-4-0
03/31 District West Trojans 11-5(W) 15-4-0
04/04 District Clifton Cubs 2-1(W) 16-4-0
04/07 District Whitney Wildcats 7-0(W) 17-4-0
04/10 District McGregor Bulldogs 5-0(W) 18-4-0
04/13 District Groesbeck Goats 17-11(L) 18-5-0
04/19 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 12-1(W) 19-5-0
04/22 Regular Riesel Indians 2-3(W) 20-5-0
04/25 District West Trojans 4-2(L) 20-6-0
04/28 Regular Clifton Cubs 7-6(W) 21-6-0
05/05 Playoff Cameron Yoemen 2-1(W) 22-6-0
05/05 Playoff Cameron Yoemen 4-0(W) 23-6-0
05/11 Playoff Grandview Zebras 2-0(L) 23-7-0
05/12 Playoff Grandview Zebras 4-3(L) 23-8-0

Clifton Cubs

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Slater(5 Years As Head Coach, 79 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Scott

2016 Record: 17-10-2/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Edgar Rodriguez, Jr, 2B/P (THSBCA 2nd Team All-State 3B) Hutch Kettler, Jr, C/P (.360, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Carter Guinn, Jr, SS/P (.250,12 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Fisher Pitts, Jr, 1B/P (.286, 13 R, 14 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Hunter Ringo, Jr, OF/P (.297, 25 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Alfredo Rodriguez, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Life Red Oak Mustangs 13-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 11-1(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Rogers Eagles 8-2(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Regular Gatesville Hornets 6-3(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Elkhart Elks 11-1(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Taylor Ducks 3-1(L) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 8-1(L) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 5-4(W) 7-2-0
03/07 District Troy Trojans 4-3(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 12-2(W) 9-2-0
03/14 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 14-3(W) 10-2-0
03/21 District West Trojans 5-4(L) 10-3-0
03/24 District Groesbeck Goats 8-7(W) 11-3-0
03/28 District Whitney Wildcats 15-3(W) 12-3-0
03/31 District McGregor Bulldogs 10-0(W) 13-3-0
04/04 District Troy Trojans 2-1(L) 13-4-0
04/07 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 17-1(W) 14-4-0
04/13 District West Trojans 5-2(W) 15-4-0
04/20 District Groesbeck Goats 6-3(L) 15-5-0
04/21 District Whitney Wildcats 11-1(W) 16-5-0
04/25 District McGregor Bulldogs 7-6(L) 16-6-0
04/28 Regular Troy Trojans 7-6(L) 16-7-0
05/05 Playoff Rogers Eagles 10-9(W) 17-7-0
05/06 Playoff Rogers Eagles 3-0(W) 18-7-0
05/12 Playoff Maypearl Panthers 7-3(L) 18-8-0
05/13 Playoff Maypearl Panthers 2-1(L) 18-9-0

Whitney Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Louie Luna(1 Years As Head Coach, 310 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Blake

2016 Record: 6-11/3-9

Returning Starters

Gavin Ruesch, Sr, INF Brandon Leija, Sr,OF/P Hunter Watson, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Gage Hightower, Jr, INF/P Josiah McCown, Jr, INF/P Braden Hennig, Jr, INF/P Jake Villareal, So, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 19-6(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 6-1(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Life Red Oak Mustangs 7-10(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 3-10(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Rogers Eagles 7-1(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Midway JV 3-3(T) 1-4-1
03/03 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 10-0(L) 1-5-1
03/03 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 11-1(L) 1-6-1
03/07 District McGregor Bulldogs 9-5(W) 2-6-1
03/09 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 10-5(W) 3-6-1
03/09 Tournament Franklin Lions 7-3(W) 4-6-1
03/11 Tournament Danbury Panthers 0-4(L) 4-7-1
03/11 Tournament Salado Eagles 6-16(L) 4-8-1
03/14 District Troy Trojans 10-0(L) 4-9-1
03/17 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 13-5(W) 5-9-1
03/21 Regular Jewett Leon Cougars 5-4(W) 6-9-1
03/24 District West Trojans 8-2(L) 6-10-1
03/28 District Clifton Cubs 15-3(L) 6-11-1
03/31 District Groesbeck Goats 9-5(L) 6-12-1
04/04 District McGregor Bulldogs 9-8(L) 6-13-1
04/07 District Troy Trojans 7-0(L) 6-14-1
04/14 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 9-7(W) 7-14-1
04/18 District West Trojans 10-0(L) 7-15-1
04/21 District Clifton Cubs 11-1(L) 7-16-1
04/25 District Groesbeck Goats 16-6(L) 7-17-1

Marlin Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Marcus Lee(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ali Alexander

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record

McGregor Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: John Carpenter(5 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Turner

2016 Record: 13-10/5-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Devon Patterson, Sr, OF/P (.373, 15 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Brady Davis, Sr, 1B/P (.311, 20 H, 6-1, 1st Team AD P) Alex Parsons, Sr, OF (.281, 16 H, 15 R, 2nd Team AD OF) Nathan Raibourn, Sr, OF Josh Kelley, Sr, UTIL (.267, 10 SB) Jordan Kelley, Sr, 3B Jared Lorenz, Jr, SS/P (.441, 7 HR, 34 RBI, 1st Team AD SS) Zach Lester, Jr, C (.408, , 23 R, 1st Team AD C) Mikey Castillo, Jr, DH/1B (.339, 17 R, 2nd Team AD DH) John Carter, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Waco Vanguard Vikings 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 16-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 2-0(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 9-6(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Abbott Panthers 4-3(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Rio Vista JV 15-2(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Axtell Longhorns 20-1(W) 5-2-0
03/07 District Whitney Wildcats 9-5(L) 5-3-0
03/09 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 6-8(L) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 1-5(L) 5-5-0
03/14 District Groesbeck Goats 7-5(L) 5-6-0
03/17 District Troy Trojans 13-0(L) 5-7-0
03/21 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 7-4(L) 5-8-0
03/28 District West Trojans 17-1(L) 5-9-0
03/31 District Clifton Cubs 10-0(L) 5-10-0
04/04 District Whitney Wildcats 9-8(W) 6-10-0
04/07 District Groesbeck Goats 10-2(L) 6-11-0
04/10 District Troy Trojans 5-0(L) 6-12-0
04/13 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 5-4(L) 6-13-0
04/18 Regular Gatesville Hornets 13-12(L) 6-14-0
04/21 District West Trojans 3-2(L) 6-15-0
04/25 District Clifton Cubs 7-6(W) 7-15-0

Bruceville-Eddy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Wright(3 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Beasley; Ryan Faulknor

2016 Record: 15-7/8-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kyle Doty, Sr, INF/OF/P (.243, .348 OBP, 6 RBI) Tyler Quattlebaum, Sr, INF/P (.338, 2nd Team AD P) Jarred Hawkins, Sr, C/P (.358, 18 RBI, 1st Team AD C) Phoenix D'Agostino, Sr, OF/INF (.158, 4 RBI) Whitley Wright, Jr, OF/INF/P (.176, .250 OBP, 7 SB) Reid Petree, Jr, INF/OF/P (.380,14 SB, 1st Team AD UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Brock Eagles 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Dawson Bulldogs 7-0(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 8-5(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 2-4(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Regular Teague Lions 7-0(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 3-0(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 8-8(T) 1-5-1
03/03 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 4-2(L) 1-6-1
03/04 Tournament Lexington Eagles 10-1(L) 1-7-1
03/07 District West Trojans 4-2(L) 1-8-1
03/09 Tournament Franklin Lions 9-3(L) 1-9-1
03/09 Tournament College Station JV 0-10(L) 1-10-1
03/11 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 4-5(L) 1-11-1
03/11 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 8-5(L) 1-12-1
03/14 District Clifton Cubs 14-3(L) 1-13-1
03/17 District Whitney Wildcats 13-5(L) 1-14-1
03/21 District McGregor Bulldogs 7-4(W) 2-14-1
03/24 District Troy Trojans 9-1(L) 2-15-1
03/28 District Groesbeck Goats 14-4(L) 2-16-1
04/04 District West Trojans 6-1(L) 2-17-1
04/07 District Clifton Cubs 17-1(L) 2-18-1
04/13 District McGregor Bulldogs 5-4(W) 3-18-1
04/14 District Whitney Wildcats 9-7(L) 3-19-1
04/19 District Troy Trojans 12-1(L) 3-20-1
04/21 District Groesbeck Goats 2-0(L) 3-21-1