Division 19-3a Standings - 2015

District Overall
W L W L T
West Trojans 13 0 26 2 1
Clifton Cubs 10 4 20 6 2
Teague Lions 9 5 18 7 2
Blooming Grove Lions 8 6 8 10 0
Whitney Wildcats 6 8 9 11 0
McGregor Bulldogs 6 8 7 12 0
Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 3 11 7 12 0
Marlin Bulldogs 0 13 0 13 0

West Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Cory Beckham(8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Strickland, Chad McLin

2014 Record: 24-9/8-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Brandt Schilling, Sr, 2B (.290) Griffin Paxton, Jr, SS/P (.367, 13 2B, 35 RBI, 1st Team All-District) Preston Macik, Jr, OF/P (.286, 3-2, 2.14 ERA, 1st Team All-District) Tristan Gonzalez, Jr, OF (.269, 38 R, 1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/06 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 15-0(W) 1-0-0
03/06 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 5-2(L) 1-1-0
03/07 Tournament Grandview Zebras 5-7(L) 1-2-0
03/11 District Whitney Wildcats 6-0(W) 2-2-0
03/12 Tournament Rio Vista Eagles 9-0(W) 3-2-0
03/13 Tournament Clifton Cubs 3-3(T) 3-2-1
03/13 Tournament Paradise Panthers 1-5(W) 4-2-1
03/14 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 1-10(W) 5-2-1
03/17 District Clifton Cubs 8-4(W) 6-2-1
03/23 District McGregor Bulldogs 18-2(W) 7-2-1
03/24 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 15-0(W) 8-2-1
03/27 District Blooming Grove Lions 17-0(W) 9-2-1
03/30 District Marlin Bulldogs 21-0(W) 10-2-1
04/02 District Teague Lions 9-13(W) 11-2-1
04/07 District Whitney Wildcats 3-2(W) 12-2-1
04/10 District Clifton Cubs 5-3(W) 13-2-1
04/13 District McGregor Bulldogs 17-0(W) 14-2-1
04/17 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 10-0(W) 15-2-1
04/21 District Blooming Grove Lions 9-5(W) 16-2-1
04/25 Regular Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-3(W) 17-2-1
04/29 District Teague Lions 2-1(W) 18-2-1
05/01 Regular Robinson Rockets 3-2(W) 19-2-1
05/01 Regular Salado Eagles 6-3(W) 20-2-1
05/08 Playoff Rockdale Tigers 9-1(W) 21-2-1
05/08 Playoff Rockdale Tigers 7-5(W) 22-2-1
05/15 Playoff Frankston Indians 11-0(W) 23-2-1
05/15 Playoff Frankston Indians 10-4(W) 24-2-1
05/20 Playoff Little River Academy Bumblebees 3-0(W) 25-2-1
05/27 Playoff Elkhart Elks 6-2(W) 26-2-1

Clifton Cubs

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Slater(3 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clint Allen

2014 Record: 21-14-1/11-1; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Harris, Sr, 1B/P (8-4, 1.6 ERA, 102 K, District MVP, TXSWA Honorable Mention All-State P) Zach Potts, Sr, OF/P (7-3, 1.8 ERA, 94 K, 1st Team All-District P) Jaren Brooks, Sr, OF (.333, 2 HR, 28 RBI, 1st Team All-District OF) Aaron Allen, Sr, OF (.464, 1st Team All-District OF) Collin Schasteen, Sr, OF/DH (.380, 27 RBI, 1st Team All-District DH) Hunter Pitts, Sr, 1B/P (5-1, 2.0 ERA, 33 K, Honorable Mention All-District) Wyatt Guinn, Sr, 2B (Honorable Mention All-District) Brayden Wise, Jr, C/P (.384, 20 RBI, 1st Team All-District) Raymond Sadler, Jr, OF (.325, 15 SB, 24 RBI, Newcomer of the Year) Jordan Larance, Jr, 3B/P (.340, 5 HR, 19 RBI, 2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Rogers Eagles 0-5(W) 1-0-0
03/06 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 0-0(T) 1-0-1
03/06 Tournament Waco Midway JV 10-4(W) 2-0-1
03/07 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 11-2(W) 3-0-1
03/12 District Teague Lions 0-1(L) 3-1-1
03/13 Tournament Rio Vista Eagles 11-1(W) 4-1-1
03/13 Tournament West Trojans 3-3(T) 4-1-2
03/14 Tournament Paradise Panthers 6-2(W) 5-1-2
03/14 Tournament Decatur Eagles 8-9(W) 6-1-2
03/17 District West Trojans 8-4(L) 6-2-2
03/20 District Marlin Bulldogs 7-0(W) 7-2-2
03/24 District McGregor Bulldogs 10-0(W) 8-2-2
03/27 District Whitney Wildcats 3-1(W) 9-2-2
03/30 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 11-1(W) 10-2-2
04/03 District Blooming Grove Lions 8-2(W) 11-2-2
04/07 District Teague Lions 11-1(W) 12-2-2
04/10 District West Trojans 5-3(L) 12-3-2
04/13 District Marlin Bulldogs 16-0(W) 13-3-2
04/17 District McGregor Bulldogs 5-0(W) 14-3-2
04/21 District Whitney Wildcats 8-3(L) 14-4-2
04/30 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 13-0(W) 15-4-2
05/01 District Blooming Grove Lions 3-1(W) 16-4-2
05/08 Playoff Rogers Eagles 10-0(W) 17-4-2
05/09 Playoff Rogers Eagles 2-1(W) 18-4-2
05/15 Playoff Malakoff Tigers 24-1(W) 19-4-2
05/16 Playoff Malakoff Tigers 10-0(W) 20-4-2
05/21 Playoff Teague Lions 6-4(L) 20-5-2
05/22 Playoff Teague Lions 7-0(L) 20-6-2

Teague Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Kilman( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2014 Record: 23-7/12-0; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 3-2(W) 1-0-0
03/07 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 11-0(W) 2-0-0
03/12 District Clifton Cubs 0-1(W) 3-0-0
03/13 Tournament Brazos Christian 12-0(W) 4-0-0
03/13 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 2-2(T) 4-0-1
03/14 Tournament Rogers Eagles 4-9(L) 4-1-1
03/14 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 13-8(W) 5-1-1
03/14 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 7-7(T) 5-1-2
03/17 District McGregor Bulldogs 14-1(W) 6-1-2
03/24 District Blooming Grove Lions 6-1(W) 7-1-2
03/25 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 12-2(W) 8-1-2
03/27 District Marlin Bulldogs 13-0(W) 9-1-2
03/30 District Whitney Wildcats 21-2(W) 10-1-2
04/02 District West Trojans 9-13(L) 10-2-2
04/07 District Clifton Cubs 11-1(L) 10-3-2
04/10 District McGregor Bulldogs 4-2(L) 10-4-2
04/13 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 12-9(W) 11-4-2
04/18 District Blooming Grove Lions 5-4(L) 11-5-2
04/21 District Marlin Bulldogs 15-0(W) 12-5-2
04/24 District Whitney Wildcats 11-1(W) 13-5-2
04/29 District West Trojans 2-1(L) 13-6-2
05/01 Regular Lorena Leopards 9-3(L) 13-7-2
05/09 Playoff Troy Trojans 3-2(W) 14-7-2
05/16 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 9-8(W) 15-7-2
05/21 Playoff Clifton Cubs 6-4(W) 16-7-2
05/22 Playoff Clifton Cubs 7-0(W) 17-7-2
05/29 Playoff New Waverly Bulldogs 8-7(W) 18-7-2

Blooming Grove Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Anderson(8 Years As Head Coach, 115 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Ehly, Kevin Pierson

2014 Record: 16-8/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dalton Blake, Sr, INF/P Colton Barham, Sr, INF/P Tyler Ellis, Sr, OF Brody Owens, Jr, OF/P Keller Southard, Jr, C Jarod Obenour, Jr, UTIL/P Dylan Nors, Jr, INF/P Logan Peterson, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 9-6(L) 0-1-0
03/07 Regular Corsicana Mildred Eagles 10-4(L) 0-2-0
03/07 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 4-0(L) 0-3-0
03/13 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 8-2(W) 1-3-0
03/17 District Marlin Bulldogs 18-1(W) 2-3-0
03/23 District Whitney Wildcats 5-2(W) 3-3-0
03/24 District Teague Lions 6-1(L) 3-4-0
03/27 District West Trojans 17-0(L) 3-5-0
03/30 District McGregor Bulldogs 7-1(W) 4-5-0
04/03 District Clifton Cubs 8-2(L) 4-6-0
04/07 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 7-5(W) 5-6-0
04/10 District Marlin Bulldogs 20-1(W) 6-6-0
04/13 District Whitney Wildcats 5-3(L) 6-7-0
04/18 District Teague Lions 5-4(W) 7-7-0
04/21 District West Trojans 9-5(L) 7-8-0
04/25 District McGregor Bulldogs 9-4(W) 8-8-0
05/01 District Clifton Cubs 3-1(L) 8-9-0
05/09 Playoff Little River Academy Bumblebees 4-1(L) 8-10-0

Whitney Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jim O'Neal(2 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lee Liefeste, Lonnie Dalton

2014 Record: 14-12/6-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Brett Gilchrist, Sr, SS/P (1st Team All-District INF) Josh Ince, Sr, C/OF/P (Honorable Mention All-District) JT Estes, Sr, OF Ashton Leech, Jr, OF/P (1st Team All-District OF) Kelton Mansfield, Jr, 2B (2nd Team All-District INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 12-2(L) 0-1-0
03/06 Tournament Brownwood Lions 13-4(L) 0-2-0
03/06 Tournament Life Red Oak Mustangs 6-1(W) 1-2-0
03/07 Tournament Crawford Pirates 12-1(L) 1-3-0
03/11 District West Trojans 6-0(L) 1-4-0
03/14 Regular Hillsboro Eagles 11-10(W) 2-4-0
03/14 Regular Hillsboro Eagles 12-1(W) 3-4-0
03/17 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 9-2(W) 4-4-0
03/23 District Blooming Grove Lions 5-2(L) 4-5-0
03/24 District Marlin Bulldogs 19-0(W) 5-5-0
03/27 District Clifton Cubs 3-1(L) 5-6-0
03/30 District Teague Lions 21-2(L) 5-7-0
04/02 District McGregor Bulldogs 5-0(W) 6-7-0
04/07 District West Trojans 3-2(L) 6-8-0
04/10 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 11-5(L) 6-9-0
04/13 District Blooming Grove Lions 5-3(W) 7-9-0
04/18 District Marlin Bulldogs 11-0(W) 8-9-0
04/21 District Clifton Cubs 8-3(W) 9-9-0
04/24 District Teague Lions 11-1(L) 9-10-0
04/29 District McGregor Bulldogs 7-2(L) 9-11-0

McGregor Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: John Carpenter(3 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Young

2014 Record: 11-12/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter January, Sr, OF/P (5-3, 3.41 ERA, 75 K, 1st Team All-District P) David Valdez, Sr, OF (.400, 13 SB, 20 RBI, 1st Team All-District OF) Ricardo Solis, Jr, INF (Honorable Mention All-District) Josh Kelley, So, UTIL (2nd Team All-District OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 16-6(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Regular Taylor Ducks 16-0(L) 0-3-0
03/14 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 2-7(L) 0-4-0
03/14 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 2-1(W) 1-4-0
03/16 District Marlin Bulldogs 21-0(W) 2-4-0
03/17 District Teague Lions 14-1(L) 2-5-0
03/23 District West Trojans 18-2(L) 2-6-0
03/24 District Clifton Cubs 10-0(L) 2-7-0
03/27 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 11-0(W) 3-7-0
03/30 District Blooming Grove Lions 7-1(L) 3-8-0
04/02 District Whitney Wildcats 5-0(L) 3-9-0
04/07 District Marlin Bulldogs 22-2(W) 4-9-0
04/10 District Teague Lions 4-2(W) 5-9-0
04/13 District West Trojans 17-0(L) 5-10-0
04/17 District Clifton Cubs 5-0(L) 5-11-0
04/21 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 4-1(W) 6-11-0
04/25 District Blooming Grove Lions 9-4(L) 6-12-0
04/29 District Whitney Wildcats 7-2(W) 7-12-0

Bruceville-Eddy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Wright(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Faulknor

2014 Record: 5-15-2/3-9

Returning Starters

James Bennett, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District P) Trae Grams, Sr, OF Robert Alvarez, Jr, INF/P (1st Team All-District INF) Travis Cunningham, Jr, INF (Honorable Mention All-District) Alex Rodriguez, Jr, INF/OF Tyler Quattlebaum, So, INF/P (2nd Team All-District P) Kyle Doty, So, C (Honorable Mention All-District) Jarred Hawkins, So, INF/P (Honorable Mention All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Jarrell Cougars 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 7-17(L) 1-1-0
03/06 Tournament Rosebud-Lott Cougars 3-2(W) 2-1-0
03/07 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 6-2(W) 3-1-0
03/07 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 14-7(W) 4-1-0
03/13 District Blooming Grove Lions 8-2(L) 4-2-0
03/17 District Whitney Wildcats 9-2(L) 4-3-0
03/24 District West Trojans 15-0(L) 4-4-0
03/25 District Teague Lions 12-2(L) 4-5-0
03/27 District McGregor Bulldogs 11-0(L) 4-6-0
03/30 District Clifton Cubs 11-1(L) 4-7-0
04/02 District Marlin Bulldogs 23-0(W) 5-7-0
04/07 District Blooming Grove Lions 7-5(L) 5-8-0
04/10 District Whitney Wildcats 11-5(W) 6-8-0
04/13 District Teague Lions 12-9(L) 6-9-0
04/17 District West Trojans 10-0(L) 6-10-0
04/21 District McGregor Bulldogs 4-1(L) 6-11-0
04/30 District Marlin Bulldogs 11-0(W) 7-11-0
04/30 District Clifton Cubs 13-0(L) 7-12-0

Marlin Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: James Cavitt(1 Years As Head Coach, 73 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rory Manuel

2014 Record: 0-12/0-12

Returning Starters

Jacob Buckley, Sr, 3B/P Obadiah Manigo, Sr, C/OF Ivan Pena, Sr, SS/P Javier Green, Jr, OF/P Moses Scott, Jr, OF Kenny Watson, Jr, OF Jerome Woodard, Jr, 1B/C Keinan Henry, So, 2B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/16 District McGregor Bulldogs 21-0(L) 0-1-0
03/17 District Blooming Grove Lions 18-1(L) 0-2-0
03/20 District Clifton Cubs 7-0(L) 0-3-0
03/24 District Whitney Wildcats 19-0(L) 0-4-0
03/27 District Teague Lions 13-0(L) 0-5-0
03/30 District West Trojans 21-0(L) 0-6-0
04/02 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 23-0(L) 0-7-0
04/07 District McGregor Bulldogs 22-2(L) 0-8-0
04/10 District Blooming Grove Lions 20-1(L) 0-9-0
04/13 District Clifton Cubs 16-0(L) 0-10-0
04/18 District Whitney Wildcats 11-0(L) 0-11-0
04/21 District Teague Lions 15-0(L) 0-12-0
04/30 District Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 11-0(L) 0-13-0