Division 20-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Rogers Eagles 12 0 20 6 1
Cameron Yoemen 10 2 19 8 1
Franklin Lions 7 5 20 13 0
Lexington Eagles 5 7 10 17 0
Little River Academy Bumblebees 4 8 12 14 0
Hearne Eagles 0 0 0 0 0
Rockdale Tigers 2 10 8 13 1
Jarrell Cougars 2 10 10 16 0

Rogers Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Keith Klaus(8 Years As Head Coach, 349 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nash Fares; Zane Williams

2016 Record: 19-15/7-5; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Garrett Kennedy, Sr, SS/P (AD P) James Flores, Sr, 1B/P (2nd Team AD 1B) Ty Tamplen, Sr, 2B Ethan Pierce, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD P) Noland Wolfe, Jr, OF/P (2nd Team AD P) Corey Bruce, Jr, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 6-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Clifton Cubs 8-2(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament West Trojans 2-2(T) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 7-1(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 2-0(W) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 7-2(L) 4-2-1
03/07 District Franklin Lions 2-0(W) 5-2-1
03/10 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 12-0(W) 6-2-1
03/10 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 4-3(W) 7-2-1
03/11 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 3-2(L) 7-3-1
03/11 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 5-2(W) 8-3-1
03/14 District Lexington Eagles 3-0(W) 9-3-1
03/17 District Jarrell Cougars 5-1(W) 10-3-1
03/21 District Cameron Yoemen 4-2(W) 11-3-1
03/24 Regular Manor Mustangs 10-3(W) 12-3-1
03/28 District Rockdale Tigers 7-0(W) 13-3-1
03/31 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 0-3(W) 14-3-1
04/04 District Franklin Lions 2-1(W) 15-3-1
04/07 District Lexington Eagles 4-1(W) 16-3-1
04/13 District Cameron Yoemen 5-4(W) 17-3-1
04/14 District Jarrell Cougars 13-2(W) 18-3-1
04/21 District Rockdale Tigers 2-8(W) 19-3-1
04/25 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 2-4(W) 20-3-1
04/28 Regular Lorena Leopards 3-0(L) 20-4-1
05/05 Playoff Clifton Cubs 10-9(L) 20-5-1
05/06 Playoff Clifton Cubs 3-0(L) 20-6-1

Cameron Yoemen

Team Website:

Coach: John Broussard(9 Years As Head Coach, 172 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jayce Rasberry; Kirk Wagner

2016 Record: 19-15/9-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jordan Young, Sr, OF/INF/P (1st Team AD) Caden Harris, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Brandon Wilkins, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Ty Moore, Sr, OF/C/P (HM AD) Zack Andress, Jr, OF/INF/P (1st Team AD) Bryce Brashear, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Jason Llanas, So, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Alex Alonso, So, C (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Waco Connally Cadets 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 5-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 6-5(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Devine Warhorses 11-3(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Luling Eagles 17-0(W) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 6-4(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 12-3(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 12-1(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 6-4(W) 6-3-0
03/07 District Jarrell Cougars 2-1(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 7-1(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament College Station JV 4-1(W) 9-3-0
03/11 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 2-2(T) 9-3-1
03/11 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 7-5(W) 10-3-1
03/14 District Franklin Lions 5-4(W) 11-3-1
03/16 District Lexington Eagles 8-4(W) 12-3-1
03/21 District Rogers Eagles 4-2(L) 12-4-1
03/24 District Rockdale Tigers 7-2(W) 13-4-1
03/28 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 0-8(W) 14-4-1
04/03 District Jarrell Cougars 7-1(W) 15-4-1
04/07 District Franklin Lions 6-5(W) 16-4-1
04/10 District Lexington Eagles 8-5(W) 17-4-1
04/13 District Rogers Eagles 5-4(L) 17-5-1
04/19 District Rockdale Tigers 7-5(W) 18-5-1
04/21 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 3-8(W) 19-5-1
04/28 Regular La Grange Leopards 5-4(L) 19-6-1
05/05 Playoff Troy Trojans 2-1(L) 19-7-1
05/05 Playoff Troy Trojans 4-0(L) 19-8-1

Franklin Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Fannin(5 Years As Head Coach, 49 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Anderson; Robert Shiflett

2016 Record: 17-13/8-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Drew Fannin, Sr, C (.380, 8 2B, 13 RBI, 1st Team AD) Colten Shields, Sr, 1B (.311, 7 2B, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD) Jake Medcalf, Sr, OF/P (3-1, 2 SV, 2nd Team AD) Devin Sebastian, Sr, OF (.232, 22 R, 4 2B, 2nd Team AD) Thomas Box, Sr, OF/DH Blane McCullough, Sr, OF/P Austin Catalina, So, 3B/P (6-4, 1.87 ERA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 7-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 10-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Waco Reicher Catholic Cougars 15-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Crawford Pirates 6-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 7-5(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 4-3(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lexington Eagles 6-3(L) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Blanco Panthers 3-1(W) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 8-2(L) 6-3-0
03/07 District Rogers Eagles 2-0(L) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 7-3(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 9-3(W) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 5-4(W) 8-5-0
03/11 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 7-0(W) 9-5-0
03/14 District Cameron Yoemen 5-4(L) 9-6-0
03/16 District Rockdale Tigers 17-7(W) 10-6-0
03/21 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 6-7(W) 11-6-0
03/25 District Jarrell Cougars 14-8(W) 12-6-0
03/31 District Lexington Eagles 5-4(W) 13-6-0
04/04 District Rogers Eagles 2-1(L) 13-7-0
04/07 District Cameron Yoemen 6-5(L) 13-8-0
04/10 District Rockdale Tigers 6-3(W) 14-8-0
04/13 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 3-2(L) 14-9-0
04/20 District Jarrell Cougars 9-4(W) 15-9-0
04/25 District Lexington Eagles 7-2(W) 16-9-0
05/05 Playoff West Trojans 3-2(W) 17-9-0
05/06 Playoff West Trojans 11-0(L) 17-10-0
05/06 Playoff West Trojans 5-4(W) 18-10-0
05/12 Playoff Teague Lions 9-5(W) 19-10-0
05/19 Playoff Grandview Zebras 6-4(W) 20-10-0
05/20 Playoff Grandview Zebras 6-5(L) 20-11-0
05/25 Playoff Central Heights Blue Devils 4-0(L) 20-12-0
05/27 Playoff Central Heights Blue Devils 3-2(L) 20-13-0

Lexington Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Hobbs(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Breck Holman

2016 Record: 7-15/3-9

Returning Starters

Ryan Garrison, Sr, OF Trevor Patschke, Sr, OF/P Nathanael Clifford, Sr, OF/P Colby Bexley, Jr, 2B Walker Hess, Jr, SS/P Sam Perry, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 1-6(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 10-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Schulenburg Shorthorns 17-8(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 4-9(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Blanco Panthers 6-0(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 4-1(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Franklin Lions 6-3(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 10-1(W) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 6-12(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 4-5(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 17-0(W) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 2-3(L) 5-7-0
03/14 District Rogers Eagles 3-0(L) 5-8-0
03/16 District Cameron Yoemen 8-4(L) 5-9-0
03/21 District Rockdale Tigers 14-4(W) 6-9-0
03/24 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 2-0(L) 6-10-0
03/28 District Jarrell Cougars 10-6(W) 7-10-0
03/31 District Franklin Lions 5-4(L) 7-11-0
04/04 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 11-8(L) 7-12-0
04/07 District Rogers Eagles 4-1(L) 7-13-0
04/10 District Cameron Yoemen 8-5(L) 7-14-0
04/13 District Rockdale Tigers 8-7(W) 8-14-0
04/19 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 2-3(W) 9-14-0
04/21 District Jarrell Cougars 2-0(W) 10-14-0
04/25 District Franklin Lions 7-2(L) 10-15-0
05/05 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 6-3(L) 10-16-0
05/06 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 9-2(L) 10-17-0

Little River Academy Bumblebees

Team Website:

Coach: Cole Ramsey(6 Years As Head Coach, 87 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Hanke; Evan Ward

2016 Record: 13-12/5-7

Returning Starters

Max Lopez, Sr, SS/P (.333, 2.47 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Grayson Edwards, Sr, 2B/P (.250, 3.50 ERA, HM AD) Jared Flanagan, Sr, 3B/P (.333, 2nd Team AD) Andrew Ramstedt, Sr, C(HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 0-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 14-13(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 5-4(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 18-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 3-13(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Waco University Trojans 0-12(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 3-1(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Lorena Leopards 5-2(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Regular Killeen Harker Heights Knights 8-5(W) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 5-9(L) 6-4-0
03/07 District Rockdale Tigers 9-1(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 4-6(L) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Midway JV 2-12(L) 7-6-0
03/10 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 8-5(W) 8-6-0
03/11 Tournament Katy Pope John XXIII Lions 9-2(W) 9-6-0
03/14 District Jarrell Cougars 5-0(W) 10-6-0
03/21 District Franklin Lions 6-7(L) 10-7-0
03/24 District Lexington Eagles 2-0(W) 11-7-0
03/28 District Cameron Yoemen 0-8(L) 11-8-0
03/31 District Rogers Eagles 0-3(L) 11-9-0
04/04 District Rockdale Tigers 1-2(L) 11-10-0
04/07 District Jarrell Cougars 3-4(L) 11-11-0
04/13 District Franklin Lions 3-2(W) 12-11-0
04/19 District Lexington Eagles 2-3(L) 12-12-0
04/21 District Cameron Yoemen 3-8(L) 12-13-0
04/25 District Rogers Eagles 2-4(L) 12-14-0

Hearne Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Alley(3 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alfonso Jackson; Chris Greco

2016 Record: 1-16/0-14

Returning Starters

Jermiah Scott, Sr, OF Alex Ramirez, Jr, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record

Rockdale Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Jacob McMurtry(1 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bart Gibbs; Brandon Gibbs

2016 Record: 9-14-1/4-10

Returning Starters

Brandon Lopez, Sr, C David Franklin, Sr, OF Josh Springer, Jr, 2B Jackson Perry, So, 3B Ryker Zinn, So, OF Tyler Caldwell, So, OF Zach Davis, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Holland Hornets 16-9(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 4-12(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Holland Hornets 7-5(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Snook Bluejays 15-0(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Troy Trojans 7-2(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 3-3(T) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 10-0(L) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Granger Lions 15-2(W) 5-2-1
03/07 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 9-1(L) 5-3-1
03/10 Regular Waco Lions 0-10(L) 5-4-1
03/14 Regular Palestine Wildcats 3-0(W) 6-4-1
03/16 District Franklin Lions 17-7(L) 6-5-1
03/21 District Lexington Eagles 14-4(L) 6-6-1
03/24 District Cameron Yoemen 7-2(L) 6-7-1
03/28 District Rogers Eagles 7-0(L) 6-8-1
03/31 District Jarrell Cougars 8-7(W) 7-8-1
04/04 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 1-2(W) 8-8-1
04/10 District Franklin Lions 6-3(L) 8-9-1
04/13 District Lexington Eagles 8-7(L) 8-10-1
04/19 District Cameron Yoemen 7-5(L) 8-11-1
04/21 District Rogers Eagles 2-8(L) 8-12-1
04/24 District Jarrell Cougars 7-3(L) 8-13-1

Jarrell Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Dean Fitzner(7 Years As Head Coach, 214 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Harris; Richard Silva Brown

2016 Record: 12-11/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Forrest Bell, Sr, P (1st Team AD) Brent Patton, Sr, P (1st Team AD) Hunter Lonas, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Trevor Ledbetter, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Corvin Dozier, Sr, 2B/3B (2nd Team AD) Hayden Boyd, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Alex Klepac, Jr, 1B (HM AD) Timmy Havelka, Jr, P (2nd Team AD) Parker Fitzner, So, SS (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Moody Bearcats 22-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Rosebud-Lott Cougars 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Mart Panthers 10-5(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 5-4(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 12-2(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 4-2(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 4-1(L) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 8-7(W) 7-1-0
03/07 District Cameron Yoemen 2-1(L) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 1-0(L) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Brownwood Lions 9-6(L) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 15-3(L) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 9-2(W) 8-5-0
03/14 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 5-0(L) 8-6-0
03/17 District Rogers Eagles 5-1(L) 8-7-0
03/21 Regular Austin Royals 1-12(L) 8-8-0
03/25 District Franklin Lions 14-8(L) 8-9-0
03/28 District Lexington Eagles 10-6(L) 8-10-0
03/31 District Rockdale Tigers 8-7(L) 8-11-0
04/03 District Cameron Yoemen 7-1(L) 8-12-0
04/07 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 3-4(W) 9-12-0
04/13 Regular Thorndale Bulldogs 5-3(L) 9-13-0
04/14 District Rogers Eagles 13-2(L) 9-14-0
04/20 District Franklin Lions 9-4(L) 9-15-0
04/21 District Lexington Eagles 2-0(L) 9-16-0
04/24 District Rockdale Tigers 7-3(W) 10-16-0