Division 20-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Franklin Lions 11 1 19 7 1
Lexington Eagles 8 4 18 12 0
Little River Academy Bumblebees 7 5 15 10 0
Jarrell Cougars 6 6 8 18 0
Cameron Yoemen 5 7 10 11 2
Rogers Eagles 4 8 11 10 1
Hearne Eagles 0 0 0 0 0
Rockdale Tigers 1 11 5 14 0

Franklin Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Fannin(6 Years As Head Coach, 70 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Anderson; Jordan Lyle

2017 Record: 21-13/7-5; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Nick Lopez, Sr, P (2nd Team AD) Austin Catalina, Jr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD) Colton Ortner, Jr, 2B (Newcomer of the Year) Luke Ely, Jr, 1B (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 2-2(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 16-1(W) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 3-4(L) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 3-4(L) 1-2-1
03/02 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 2-0(W) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 4-3(W) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament Blanco Panthers 5-6(W) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Austin Royals 1-4(L) 4-3-1
03/06 District Rogers Eagles 10-0(W) 5-3-1
03/08 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 2-7(W) 6-3-1
03/08 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 7-3(W) 7-3-1
03/10 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 5-2(L) 7-4-1
03/10 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 7-3(W) 8-4-1
03/13 District Cameron Yoemen 11-1(W) 9-4-1
03/16 District Rockdale Tigers 8-6(W) 10-4-1
03/20 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 2-4(W) 11-4-1
03/23 District Jarrell Cougars 8-7(W) 12-4-1
03/29 District Lexington Eagles 3-2(W) 13-4-1
04/04 District Rogers Eagles 5-1(W) 14-4-1
04/06 District Cameron Yoemen 7-1(W) 15-4-1
04/10 District Rockdale Tigers 6-4(W) 16-4-1
04/13 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 3-13(W) 17-4-1
04/17 District Jarrell Cougars 12-5(L) 17-5-1
04/24 District Lexington Eagles 13-8(W) 18-5-1
04/27 Regular Buffalo Bison 4-0(W) 19-5-1
05/03 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 8-0(L) 19-6-1
05/04 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 10-5(L) 19-7-1

Lexington Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Hobbs(1 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Royce Rodriguez

2017 Record: 10-17/5-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Colby Bexley, Sr, INF (HM AD) Walker Hess, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Tanner Meuth, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Sam Perry, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Connor Dodd, Jr, C (HM AD) Jordan Kerr, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 7-1(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Regular McGregor Bulldogs 4-3(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Holland Hornets 7-6(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 5-3(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 5-0(W) 4-2-0
03/06 Regular Georgetown Gateway Gators 0-9(L) 4-3-0
03/09 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 5-8(W) 5-3-0
03/09 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 8-4(L) 5-4-0
03/10 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 11-3(L) 5-5-0
03/13 District Rogers Eagles 5-3(W) 6-5-0
03/15 District Cameron Yoemen 10-5(W) 7-5-0
03/20 District Rockdale Tigers 10-7(W) 8-5-0
03/23 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 8-7(L) 8-6-0
03/26 District Jarrell Cougars 11-7(W) 9-6-0
03/29 District Franklin Lions 3-2(L) 9-7-0
04/03 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 8-1(L) 9-8-0
04/06 District Rogers Eagles 8-7(W) 10-8-0
04/10 District Cameron Yoemen 5-3(W) 11-8-0
04/13 District Rockdale Tigers 10-4(W) 12-8-0
04/17 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 9-8(L) 12-9-0
04/20 District Jarrell Cougars 6-1(W) 13-9-0
04/24 District Franklin Lions 13-8(L) 13-10-0
05/03 Playoff Troy Trojans 8-7(W) 14-10-0
05/04 Playoff Troy Trojans 8-2(W) 15-10-0
05/11 Playoff Buffalo Bison 13-3(W) 16-10-0
05/11 Playoff Buffalo Bison 3-2(W) 17-10-0
05/17 Playoff Clifton Cubs 3-0(W) 18-10-0
05/18 Playoff Clifton Cubs 8-4(L) 18-11-0
05/18 Playoff Clifton Cubs 6-4(L) 18-12-0

Little River Academy Bumblebees

Team Website:

Coach: Cole Ramsey(7 Years As Head Coach, 99 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Hanke; Zach Nichols

2017 Record: 12-14/4-8

Returning Starters

Chad Pajetska, Sr, 1B Boone Denton, Sr, 1B/DH Bryson Lawhorn, Sr, OF/P Jake Nichols, Sr, OF/P Britt Mauldin, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Thrall Tigers 9-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 2-1(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 7-1(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 11-4(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 13-2(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Wimberley Texans 1-12(L) 5-1-0
03/06 District Rockdale Tigers 4-2(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 3-4(L) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 4-9(L) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Teague Lions 5-3(W) 7-3-0
03/13 District Jarrell Cougars 12-2(W) 8-3-0
03/20 District Franklin Lions 2-4(L) 8-4-0
03/23 District Lexington Eagles 8-7(W) 9-4-0
03/26 District Cameron Yoemen 5-0(W) 10-4-0
03/30 District Rogers Eagles 3-5(L) 10-5-0
04/03 District Rockdale Tigers 13-4(W) 11-5-0
04/09 District Jarrell Cougars 11-10(W) 12-5-0
04/13 District Franklin Lions 3-13(L) 12-6-0
04/17 District Lexington Eagles 9-8(W) 13-6-0
04/20 District Cameron Yoemen 10-11(L) 13-7-0
04/24 District Rogers Eagles 2-3(L) 13-8-0
04/27 Regular Holland Hornets 8-1(W) 14-8-0
05/03 Playoff Clifton Cubs 3-2(L) 14-9-0
05/05 Playoff Clifton Cubs 6-4(W) 15-9-0
05/05 Playoff Clifton Cubs 2-12(L) 15-10-0

Jarrell Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Dean Fitzner(8 Years As Head Coach, 224 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Harris; Joseph Pliler

2017 Record: 10-16/2-10

Returning Starters

Sam Bond, Sr, 2B/3B (.300, 2nd Team AD) Alex Klepac, Sr, UTIL (.290, 2nd Team AD) Garrett Sumner, Sr, OF (.280 HM AD) Hayden Boyd, Sr, C (.250, 2nd Team AD) Tucker Bond, Sr, OF (.200, HM AD) Parker Fitzner, Jr, SS/P (.350, 2nd Team AD) Matt Arnold, Jr, 3B/P (.250, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Troy Trojans 11-4(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Johnson City Eagles 2-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 5-4(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 7-5(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 9-8(W) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 7-5(L) 1-5-0
03/06 District Cameron Yoemen 9-5(W) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 20-6(L) 2-6-0
03/08 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 14-3(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Regular Killeen Kangaroos 15-10(L) 2-8-0
03/13 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 12-2(L) 2-9-0
03/16 District Rogers Eagles 11-4(W) 3-9-0
03/20 Regular Taylor Ducks 13-1(L) 3-10-0
03/23 District Franklin Lions 8-7(L) 3-11-0
03/24 Regular Killeen Kangaroos 12-2(L) 3-12-0
03/26 District Lexington Eagles 11-7(L) 3-13-0
03/30 District Rockdale Tigers 10-6(W) 4-13-0
04/03 District Cameron Yoemen 7-5(L) 4-14-0
04/09 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 11-10(L) 4-15-0
04/10 District Rogers Eagles 3-1(W) 5-15-0
04/17 District Franklin Lions 12-5(W) 6-15-0
04/20 District Lexington Eagles 6-1(L) 6-16-0
04/24 District Rockdale Tigers 16-8(W) 7-16-0
05/03 Playoff West Trojans 7-0(L) 7-17-0
05/04 Playoff West Trojans 6-4(W) 8-17-0
05/04 Playoff West Trojans 12-0(L) 8-18-0

Cameron Yoemen

Team Website:

Coach: Hector Delgadillo(1 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jayce Rasberry; Kirk Wagner

2017 Record: 19-8/10-2; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Zack Andress, Sr, OF/INF/P Bryce Brashear, Sr, INF/P Bryce Welsh, Sr, INF Jason Llanas, Jr, INF/P Alex Alonso, Jr, C/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Waco Connally Cadets 15-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Blanco Panthers 6-5(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Devine Warhorses 1-4(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament La Vernia Bears 0-4(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Taylor Ducks 3-0(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 6-4(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Buffalo Bison 4-4(T) 3-3-1
03/06 District Jarrell Cougars 9-5(L) 3-4-1
03/09 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 3-4(W) 4-4-1
03/09 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 1-11(W) 5-4-1
03/10 Tournament College Station JV 5-5(T) 5-4-2
03/10 Tournament Salado Eagles 9-8(L) 5-5-2
03/13 District Franklin Lions 11-1(L) 5-6-2
03/15 District Lexington Eagles 10-5(L) 5-7-2
03/20 District Rogers Eagles 1-0(W) 6-7-2
03/23 District Rockdale Tigers 6-4(W) 7-7-2
03/26 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 5-0(L) 7-8-2
04/03 District Jarrell Cougars 7-5(W) 8-8-2
04/06 District Franklin Lions 7-1(L) 8-9-2
04/10 District Lexington Eagles 5-3(L) 8-10-2
04/13 District Rogers Eagles 5-2(L) 8-11-2
04/17 District Rockdale Tigers 12-9(W) 9-11-2
04/20 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 10-11(W) 10-11-2

Rogers Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Nash Fares(5 Years As Head Coach, 150 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrison Rafay; Anthony Rodriguez

2017 Record: 20-6/12-0; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Nolan Wolfe, Sr, OF/P Corey Bruce, Sr, UTIL/P Dilon Everett, Sr, C Tyler Carpenter, Sr, 3B/DH/P Heath Schiller, So, UTIL/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Killeen Kangaroos 8-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 4-2(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 2-2(T) 2-0-1
03/01 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 9-0(W) 3-0-1
03/03 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 7-6(L) 3-1-1
03/06 District Franklin Lions 10-0(L) 3-2-1
03/09 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 3-4(W) 4-2-1
03/09 Tournament Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 5-3(W) 5-2-1
03/09 Tournament College Station JV 3-11(L) 5-3-1
03/10 Tournament Hondo Owls 4-3(W) 6-3-1
03/13 District Lexington Eagles 5-3(L) 6-4-1
03/16 District Jarrell Cougars 11-4(L) 6-5-1
03/20 District Cameron Yoemen 1-0(L) 6-6-1
03/23 Regular McGregor Bulldogs 12-5(W) 7-6-1
03/26 District Rockdale Tigers 6-4(W) 8-6-1
03/30 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 3-5(W) 9-6-1
04/04 District Franklin Lions 5-1(L) 9-7-1
04/06 District Lexington Eagles 8-7(L) 9-8-1
04/10 District Jarrell Cougars 3-1(L) 9-9-1
04/13 District Cameron Yoemen 5-2(W) 10-9-1
04/20 District Rockdale Tigers 3-1(L) 10-10-1
04/24 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 2-3(W) 11-10-1

Hearne Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Alley(3 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alfonso Jackson; Chris Greco

2017 Record: 1-16/0-14

Returning Starters

Jermiah Scott, Sr, OF Alex Ramirez, Jr, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record

Rockdale Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Jacob McMurtry(2 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bart Gibbs; Brandon Gibbs

2017 Record: 8-13-1/2-10

Returning Starters

Josh Springer, Sr, SS/P Jackson Perry, Jr, 3B Zac Davis, Jr, 1B/P Vincent Flores, Jr, 2B Tyler Caldwell, Jr, OF Ryker Zinn, Jr, OF/P Devon Whitsel, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Troy Trojans 15-4(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 5-6(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 12-4(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 10-1(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 8-0(W) 2-3-0
03/06 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 4-2(L) 2-4-0
03/09 Regular Thorndale Bulldogs 11-2(W) 3-4-0
03/15 Regular Burton Panthers 9-8(W) 4-4-0
03/16 District Franklin Lions 8-6(L) 4-5-0
03/20 District Lexington Eagles 10-7(L) 4-6-0
03/23 District Cameron Yoemen 6-4(L) 4-7-0
03/26 District Rogers Eagles 6-4(L) 4-8-0
03/30 District Jarrell Cougars 10-6(L) 4-9-0
04/03 District Little River Academy Bumblebees 13-4(L) 4-10-0
04/10 District Franklin Lions 6-4(L) 4-11-0
04/13 District Lexington Eagles 10-4(L) 4-12-0
04/17 District Cameron Yoemen 12-9(L) 4-13-0
04/20 District Rogers Eagles 3-1(W) 5-13-0
04/24 District Jarrell Cougars 16-8(L) 5-14-0