Division 26-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Poth Pirates 8 0 17 10 1
Jourdanton Indians 5 3 13 12 0
Natalia Mustangs 5 3 12 11 0
Karnes City Badgers 2 6 6 15 0
San Antonio Cole Cougars 0 8 2 17 0

Poth Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Rick Sanchez(9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bill Miller

2017 Record: 19-7/8-0; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Luke Cantu, Sr, C (.367, 27 RBI, District Offensive POTY) R.J. Cruz, Sr, SS/P (.304, 20 R, District Defensive POTY) Jacob Rodriguez, Sr, OF (.323, 2nd Team AD OF) Heath Dunn, Sr, 1B (.340, 1st Team AD 1B) Jacob Alexander, Jr, 2B/P (.313, 18 RBI, UTIL POTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Sabinal Yellow Jackets 8-7(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 6-3(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Regular George West Longhorns 9-3(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 7-7(T) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Bloomington Bobcats 6-7(L) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 7-2(L) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 7-1(L) 3-4-1
03/06 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 7-6(L) 3-5-1
03/08 Tournament Floresville JV 8-5(W) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament SA Feast 8-7(W) 5-5-1
03/08 Tournament Cedar Park JV 5-7(L) 5-6-1
03/10 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 5-4(W) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 7-2(L) 6-7-1
03/13 Regular Falls City Beavers 13-0(W) 7-7-1
03/14 Regular Odem Owls 6-4(W) 8-7-1
03/20 Regular Goliad Tigers 8-9(L) 8-8-1
03/23 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 13-2(W) 9-8-1
03/27 District Jourdanton Indians 15-6(W) 10-8-1
04/02 District Karnes City Badgers 15-4(W) 11-8-1
04/06 District Natalia Mustangs 8-4(W) 12-8-1
04/13 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 20-5(W) 13-8-1
04/17 District Jourdanton Indians 16-0(W) 14-8-1
04/20 District Karnes City Badgers 16-6(W) 15-8-1
04/24 District Natalia Mustangs 2-0(W) 16-8-1
04/27 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 7-6(L) 16-9-1
05/05 Playoff Comfort Bobcats 4-3(W) 17-9-1
05/11 Playoff Marion Bulldogs 4-0(L) 17-10-1

Jourdanton Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Tim Bertholf(4 Years As Head Coach, 265 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Martin; Justin Holland; Lorenzo Gallegos

2017 Record: 7-19/5-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Max Talamantez, Sr, INF/P Kord Northcut, Sr, OF/INF Jemareon Moore, Sr, OF/INF Miguel Galindo, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Poteet Aggies 9-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Lytle Pirates 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 12-0(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-7(W) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 5-2(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 8-7(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 6-14(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio TMI Panthers 11-1(L) 3-5-0
03/06 Regular Knippa Rockcrushers 17-1(W) 4-5-0
03/09 Regular Falls City Beavers 7-2(W) 5-5-0
03/13 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 17-1(W) 6-5-0
03/14 Regular Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 11-3(L) 6-6-0
03/23 District Natalia Mustangs 9-6(W) 7-6-0
03/27 District Poth Pirates 15-6(L) 7-7-0
03/29 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 16-10(W) 8-7-0
04/06 District Hondo Owls 16-6(L) 8-8-0
04/10 District Karnes City Badgers 10-0(W) 9-8-0
04/13 District Natalia Mustangs 4-3(L) 9-9-0
04/17 District Poth Pirates 16-0(L) 9-10-0
04/20 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 16-6(W) 10-10-0
04/27 District Karnes City Badgers 13-3(W) 11-10-0
04/30 Regular Natalia Mustangs 8-5(W) 12-10-0
05/05 Playoff Lago Vista Vikings 3-2(W) 13-10-0
05/11 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 10-0(L) 13-11-0
05/12 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 10-2(L) 13-12-0

Natalia Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Philip Martinez(4 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeffrey Terry; Ruben Garcia

2017 Record: 12-10/5-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dustin Richardson, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Isaiah Gomez, Sr, UTIL Jeramiah Castro, Jr, INF (1st Team AD 2B) Anton Felker, Jr, OF (1st Team AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 7-0(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 8-2(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 8-1(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 15-4(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 3-4(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 4-6(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 4-3(W) 5-2-0
03/06 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 17-7(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Dilley Wolves 5-4(L) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 2-8(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 2-6(L) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 6-2(L) 7-5-0
03/16 Regular Poteet Aggies 0-1(L) 7-6-0
03/23 District Jourdanton Indians 9-6(L) 7-7-0
03/27 District Karnes City Badgers 12-3(W) 8-7-0
04/06 District Poth Pirates 8-4(L) 8-8-0
04/10 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 20-3(W) 9-8-0
04/13 District Jourdanton Indians 4-3(W) 10-8-0
04/17 District Karnes City Badgers 3-2(W) 11-8-0
04/24 District Poth Pirates 2-0(L) 11-9-0
04/26 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 10-4(W) 12-9-0
04/30 Regular Jourdanton Indians 8-5(L) 12-10-0
05/05 Playoff Blanco Panthers 11-0(L) 12-11-0

Karnes City Badgers

Team Website:

Coach: Mariano Gonzales(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Whitley

2017 Record: 3-17/2-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Bonnet, Sr, C/UTIL/P Jayson Reyes, Sr, SS Gabe Washington, Sr, OF/C Cole Huser, Sr, OF Rayden Cordaway, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 1-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament London Pirates 1-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Utopia Buffaloes 9-5(W) 1-2-0
02/27 Regular Stockdale Brahmas 9-4(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Falls City Beavers 1-6(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Runge Yellow Jackets 21-1(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 3-12(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Somerset JV 13-1(W) 3-5-0
03/06 Regular Charlotte Trojans 11-2(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Regular Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 12-1(L) 3-7-0
03/13 Regular Poteet Aggies 4-3(L) 3-8-0
03/20 Regular Odem Owls 10-4(W) 4-8-0
03/27 District Natalia Mustangs 12-3(L) 4-9-0
04/02 District Poth Pirates 15-4(L) 4-10-0
04/06 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 13-12(W) 5-10-0
04/10 District Jourdanton Indians 10-0(L) 5-11-0
04/17 District Natalia Mustangs 3-2(L) 5-12-0
04/20 District Poth Pirates 16-6(L) 5-13-0
04/24 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 9-8(W) 6-13-0
04/27 District Jourdanton Indians 13-3(L) 6-14-0
05/04 Playoff Georgetown Gateway Gators 16-0(L) 6-15-0

San Antonio Cole Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Ricky Mahler(4 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Geoffrey Stewart; Chris Salber

2017 Record: 2-23/1-8

Returning Starters

Austin Barr, Sr, C (.147, 2 2B, 6 RBI, 2nd Team AD C) Enrique Gonzales, Sr, 2B/SS (.406 OBP, 2nd Team AD SS) Jacquez Harris , Sr, 3B/2B (.250, .520 OBP, 13 SB) Guadalupe Gonzales, Jr, OF (.347, 6 2B, 1st Team AD OF) Damion Legaspe, So, SS/P (.286, 30 K, 2nd Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 25-10(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Lytle Pirates 15-0(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 0-18(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 0-17(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 17-0(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 8-5(W) 1-5-0
03/08 Regular San Antonio Lutheran Mustangs 23-13(L) 1-6-0
03/20 Regular Ingram Moore Warriors 15-1(L) 1-7-0
03/23 District Poth Pirates 13-2(L) 1-8-0
03/27 Regular Winston 34-0(W) 2-8-0
03/29 District Jourdanton Indians 16-10(L) 2-9-0
04/03 Regular San Antonio Lutheran Mustangs 9-13(L) 2-10-0
04/06 District Karnes City Badgers 13-12(L) 2-11-0
04/10 District Natalia Mustangs 20-3(L) 2-12-0
04/13 District Poth Pirates 20-5(L) 2-13-0
04/17 Regular Harper Longhorns 18-0(L) 2-14-0
04/20 District Jourdanton Indians 16-6(L) 2-15-0
04/24 District Karnes City Badgers 9-8(L) 2-16-0
04/26 District Natalia Mustangs 10-4(L) 2-17-0