Division 28-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Hallettsville Brahmas 14 0 29 4 1
Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 10 4 16 11 0
Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 10 4 13 8 0
Edna Cowboys 8 6 13 16 0
Columbus Cardinals 6 8 11 14 1
Ganado Indians 4 10 6 13 1
Schulenburg Shorthorns 3 11 4 18 1
Bloomington Bobcats 1 13 7 18 1

Hallettsville Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Shorty Cook(13 Years As Head Coach, 365 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Barnes; Mason Briscoe

2018 Record: 30-5/13-1; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Rhett Trlicek, Sr, INF/P (.415, 43 RBI, 1st Team All-State) Jayce Bludau, Sr, OF/P (.390, 24 RBI, HM All-State) Grant Nicely, Sr, INF/C (.333, 23 RBI, 1st Team AD 1B) Trace Jordan, Sr, OF/P (.284, 23 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Ryan Hermes, Sr, INF/P (.321, 1.75 ERA, 2nd Team AD 2B) Ryan Targac, Jr, INF/P (.484, 34 RBI, 2nd Team All-State) Hunter Laqua, Jr, INF/P (4-1, 1.73 ERA, Relief P of the Year) Kyler Chovanetz, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Shiner Comanches 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 12-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 2-2(T) 2-0-1
02/22 Tournament Sinton Pirates 2-4(L) 2-1-1
02/23 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 14-2(W) 3-1-1
02/28 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 1-0(L) 3-2-1
02/28 Tournament Devine Warhorses 9-0(W) 4-2-1
03/01 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 10-0(W) 5-2-1
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 8-2(W) 6-2-1
03/05 District Columbus Cardinals 16-0(W) 7-2-1
03/07 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 11-1(W) 8-2-1
03/07 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 3-0(W) 9-2-1
03/08 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 14-0(W) 10-2-1
03/09 Tournament Shiner Comanches 11-1(W) 11-2-1
03/12 District Ganado Indians 8-0(W) 12-2-1
03/15 District Bloomington Bobcats 14-0(W) 13-2-1
03/19 District Edna Cowboys 10-0(W) 14-2-1
03/22 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 7-3(W) 15-2-1
03/26 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 14-2(W) 16-2-1
03/30 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 14-2(W) 17-2-1
04/02 District Columbus Cardinals 10-0(W) 18-2-1
04/05 District Ganado Indians 9-0(W) 19-2-1
04/09 District Bloomington Bobcats 16-4(W) 20-2-1
04/12 District Edna Cowboys 16-2(W) 21-2-1
04/15 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 5-0(W) 22-2-1
04/18 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 28-0(W) 23-2-1
04/23 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 6-1(W) 24-2-1
04/26 Regular Cuero Gobblers 11-1(W) 25-2-1
04/27 Regular Sealy Tigers 12-1(W) 26-2-1
05/02 Playoff Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 10-0(W) 27-2-1
05/04 Playoff Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 11-1(W) 28-2-1
05/10 Playoff Georgetown Gateway Gators 2-1(L) 28-3-1
05/10 Playoff Georgetown Gateway Gators 3-1(W) 29-3-1
05/11 Playoff Georgetown Gateway Gators 3-2(L) 29-4-1

Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras

Team Website:

Coach: Zachery Marlow(5 Years As Head Coach, 57 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dylan Jackson; Mike Medina

2018 Record: 19-11/7-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Kagan Estes, Sr, INF (1st Team AD UTIL) Derrick Cann, Sr, OF (AD OF) Reese Mikulec, Sr, C (All-District C) Zach Kolodziejczyk, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Flatonia Bulldogs 15-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Shiner Comanches 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Shiner Comanches 3-11(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 10-1(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament La Vernia Bears 2-3(L) 3-2-0
03/05 District Bloomington Bobcats 15-0(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 4-3(W) 5-2-0
03/08 Tournament Wharton Tigers 2-6(L) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 11-3(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 7-8(L) 6-4-0
03/12 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 7-6(L) 6-5-0
03/15 District Edna Cowboys 11-1(W) 7-5-0
03/19 District Columbus Cardinals 6-4(W) 8-5-0
03/22 District Hallettsville Brahmas 7-3(L) 8-6-0
03/26 District Ganado Indians 10-3(W) 9-6-0
03/30 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 11-1(W) 10-6-0
04/02 District Bloomington Bobcats 17-0(W) 11-6-0
04/05 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 3-2(W) 12-6-0
04/09 District Edna Cowboys 8-5(L) 12-7-0
04/12 District Columbus Cardinals 9-6(W) 13-7-0
04/15 District Hallettsville Brahmas 5-0(L) 13-8-0
04/18 District Ganado Indians 13-5(W) 14-8-0
04/23 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 8-2(W) 15-8-0
04/26 Regular Shiner Comanches 0-1(L) 15-9-0
05/02 Playoff Poth Pirates 8-2(L) 15-10-0
05/03 Playoff Poth Pirates 7-6(W) 16-10-0
05/04 Playoff Poth Pirates 4-0(L) 16-11-0

Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Shawn Aubin(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Combs; Bryce Ritzen

2018 Record: 10-14/4-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Darren Gentry, Sr, UTIL (1st Team AD UTIL) Josh Grounds, Sr, INF (2nd Team AD 2B) Hank Barker, Sr, INF (2nd Team AD 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Seguin Matadors 24-4(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 4-11(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 3-5(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Regular A&M Consolidated JV 8-7(W) 2-2-0
03/05 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 7-2(W) 3-2-0
03/08 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 10-8(W) 4-2-0
03/12 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 7-6(W) 5-2-0
03/15 District Columbus Cardinals 9-2(W) 6-2-0
03/19 District Ganado Indians 17-7(W) 7-2-0
03/22 District Bloomington Bobcats 19-7(W) 8-2-0
03/26 District Edna Cowboys 13-10(L) 8-3-0
03/30 District Hallettsville Brahmas 14-2(L) 8-4-0
04/02 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 13-12(W) 9-4-0
04/05 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 3-2(L) 9-5-0
04/09 District Columbus Cardinals 7-6(W) 10-5-0
04/12 District Ganado Indians 10-0(W) 11-5-0
04/15 District Bloomington Bobcats 11-1(W) 12-5-0
04/18 District Edna Cowboys 5-4(W) 13-5-0
04/23 District Hallettsville Brahmas 6-1(L) 13-6-0
05/02 Playoff Luling Eagles 5-1(L) 13-7-0
05/02 Playoff Luling Eagles 3-2(L) 13-8-0

Edna Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Kensey Allen(7 Years As Head Coach, 77 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Durham; Todd Bohannon

2018 Record: 13-10/7-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Reese Orsak, Sr, OF/P (.575, Offensive MVP) Malachi Brigham, Jr, INF/P Logan Long, Jr, OF/INF Dawson Kallus, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Boling Bulldogs 10-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 1-9(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 7-1(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 1-8(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 15-7(W) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-9(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Port Aransas Marlins 8-6(W) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 0-10(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Port Aransas Marlins 14-7(W) 3-6-0
03/02 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 8-0(W) 4-6-0
03/05 District Ganado Indians 10-9(W) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 11-7(W) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Luling Eagles 9-4(L) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 6-3(L) 6-8-0
03/12 District Bloomington Bobcats 10-1(W) 7-8-0
03/15 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 11-1(L) 7-9-0
03/19 District Hallettsville Brahmas 10-0(L) 7-10-0
03/22 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 11-3(L) 7-11-0
03/26 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 13-10(W) 8-11-0
03/30 District Columbus Cardinals 10-9(W) 9-11-0
04/02 District Ganado Indians 5-3(L) 9-12-0
04/05 District Bloomington Bobcats 15-1(W) 10-12-0
04/09 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 8-5(W) 11-12-0
04/12 District Hallettsville Brahmas 16-2(L) 11-13-0
04/15 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 4-0(W) 12-13-0
04/18 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 5-4(L) 12-14-0
04/23 District Columbus Cardinals 4-0(W) 13-14-0
05/02 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 10-2(L) 13-15-0
05/02 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 8-0(L) 13-16-0

Columbus Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Heath Allen(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Bludau

2018 Record: 13-13/4-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Hayden Leopold, Sr, SS/P (.431 OBP, 8 SB) Dylon Neisner, Sr, OF (.318 OBP, 13 RBI) Israel Salinas, Jr, C/INF (.316, .462 OBP) Bryce Leopold, So, INF/P (2-0, 4.28 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Caldwell Hornets 17-7(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Burton Panthers 9-10(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 15-1(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Regular Yoakum Bulldogs 5-3(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Thrall Tigers 11-2(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Somerville Yeguas 0-23(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Veritas Academy Defenders 8-3(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 10-13(W) 4-4-0
03/05 District Hallettsville Brahmas 16-0(L) 4-5-0
03/07 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 8-6(W) 5-5-0
03/07 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 4-11(L) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament Goliad Tigers 10-10(T) 5-6-1
03/09 Tournament La Grange Leopards 2-15(L) 5-7-1
03/12 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 16-1(W) 6-7-1
03/15 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 9-2(L) 6-8-1
03/19 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 6-4(L) 6-9-1
03/22 District Ganado Indians 7-2(W) 7-9-1
03/26 District Bloomington Bobcats 12-0(W) 8-9-1
03/30 District Edna Cowboys 10-9(L) 8-10-1
04/02 District Hallettsville Brahmas 10-0(L) 8-11-1
04/05 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 10-0(W) 9-11-1
04/09 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 7-6(L) 9-12-1
04/12 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 9-6(L) 9-13-1
04/15 District Ganado Indians 5-4(W) 10-13-1
04/18 District Bloomington Bobcats 11-6(W) 11-13-1
04/23 District Edna Cowboys 4-0(L) 11-14-1

Ganado Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Randy Pierce(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jackson Yezak

2018 Record: 4th Place District Finish

Returning Starters

Logan Hurt, Sr, OF Colton Lindsey, Sr, 1B Cameron Bates, Jr, OF Colton Teague, Jr, INF Ryan Williams, Jr, 2B Luke Prove, Jr, SS Gabriel Aguilar, Jr, 3B Ethan Guerrero, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament High Island Cardinals 14-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Royal Falcons 13-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 6-6(T) 2-0-1
02/23 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 8-7(L) 2-1-1
02/25 Regular East Bernard Brahmas 6-3(L) 2-2-1
03/05 District Edna Cowboys 10-9(L) 2-3-1
03/09 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 6-7(L) 2-4-1
03/12 District Hallettsville Brahmas 8-0(L) 2-5-1
03/15 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 9-5(L) 2-6-1
03/19 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 17-7(L) 2-7-1
03/22 District Columbus Cardinals 7-2(L) 2-8-1
03/26 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 10-3(L) 2-9-1
03/30 District Bloomington Bobcats 19-9(W) 3-9-1
04/02 District Edna Cowboys 5-3(W) 4-9-1
04/05 District Hallettsville Brahmas 9-0(L) 4-10-1
04/09 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 3-1(W) 5-10-1
04/12 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 10-0(L) 5-11-1
04/15 District Columbus Cardinals 5-4(L) 5-12-1
04/18 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 13-5(L) 5-13-1
04/23 District Bloomington Bobcats 11-7(W) 6-13-1

Schulenburg Shorthorns

Team Website:

Coach: Madison Redmann(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Brown

2018 Record: 6-16/3-11

Returning Starters

Hunter Schulz, Sr, INF (.232, .348 OBP, 12 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Layne Vyvjala, Sr, UTIL (.167, .450 OBP, 6 R) Jordan Jurena, Jr, OF/P (.303, .439 OBP, 8 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Colby Guzman, Jr, 3B/C/P (.250, .325 OBP, 5 RBI) Justin Stang, Jr, OF/P (.403, .452 OBP, 13 RBI, 1st Team AD) Bobby Smith, Jr, 1B/P (.108, .182 OBP) Brett Janecek, So, C/SS/P (.222, .327 OBP, 7 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Weimar Wildcats 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 14-4(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 9-2(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 6-5(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 2-9(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 2-8(L) 1-5-0
03/05 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 7-2(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 10-0(L) 1-7-0
03/08 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 9-4(L) 1-8-0
03/09 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 7-7(T) 1-8-1
03/12 District Columbus Cardinals 16-1(L) 1-9-1
03/15 District Ganado Indians 9-5(W) 2-9-1
03/19 District Bloomington Bobcats 5-4(W) 3-9-1
03/22 District Edna Cowboys 11-3(W) 4-9-1
03/26 District Hallettsville Brahmas 14-2(L) 4-10-1
03/30 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 11-1(L) 4-11-1
04/02 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 13-12(L) 4-12-1
04/05 District Columbus Cardinals 10-0(L) 4-13-1
04/09 District Ganado Indians 3-1(L) 4-14-1
04/12 District Bloomington Bobcats 18-8(L) 4-15-1
04/15 District Edna Cowboys 4-0(L) 4-16-1
04/18 District Hallettsville Brahmas 28-0(L) 4-17-1
04/23 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 8-2(L) 4-18-1

Bloomington Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Alejandro Gutierrez(2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ivan Herrera

2018 Record: 5-15/3-7

Returning Starters

Jasper Gonzales, Sr, 1B (HM AD) Tommy Culpepper, Sr, OF Jeremy Hinojosa, Jr, OF Clayton Janis, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Martin Solis, Jr, 3B; Isaiah Solis, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Progreso Red Ants 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Premont Cowboys 8-4(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Edinburg IDEA Trailblazers 12-4(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Regular Stockdale Brahmas 8-2(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 12-1(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Victoria Faith Academy Cougars 15-4(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Victoria Faith Academy Cougars 14-4(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Faith Academy 13-2(W) 5-4-0
03/05 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 15-0(L) 5-5-0
03/07 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 4-3(W) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 5-5(T) 6-5-1
03/09 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 5-3(L) 6-6-1
03/12 District Edna Cowboys 10-1(L) 6-7-1
03/15 District Hallettsville Brahmas 14-0(L) 6-8-1
03/19 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 5-4(L) 6-9-1
03/22 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 19-7(L) 6-10-1
03/26 District Columbus Cardinals 12-0(L) 6-11-1
03/30 District Ganado Indians 19-9(L) 6-12-1
04/02 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 17-0(L) 6-13-1
04/05 District Edna Cowboys 15-1(L) 6-14-1
04/09 District Hallettsville Brahmas 16-4(L) 6-15-1
04/12 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 18-8(W) 7-15-1
04/15 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 11-1(L) 7-16-1
04/18 District Columbus Cardinals 11-6(L) 7-17-1
04/23 District Ganado Indians 11-7(L) 7-18-1